Zia Park Entries & Results for Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Zia Park, Hobbs, NM
Zia Park - Hobbs, NM  |  ziaparkcasino.com

Zia Park offers live racing in the fall and simulcast year-round, and also features a 750-machine casino.
Racing: Sep 21 - Dec 18, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Zia Park Derby, the Zia Park Oaks, and the Zia Park Distance Championship.

1M 70Y, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,250

1st Half $1 Early Daily Double / $1 Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

G M Gage

Elijah's Song

Gary W. Cross

Shane Laviolette

6/1

2 2

Fancy Stripe

Firejack

Jaime G. Aldavaz, Sr.

Shannon Beauregard

12/1

3 3

Scotty Who

Quinton's Gold

Leroy A. Fincher

Ry Eikleberry

4/1

4 4

McThanks

McKenna's Justice

Nancy Summers

Duane Lee Sterling

8/1

5 5

Smashed

Right Rigger

J. Jaime Fuentes

Luis Ramon Rodriguez

6/1

6 6

Terras Song

Song of Navarone

Filiberto Quiroz

Ernesto Valdez-Jiminez

10/1

7 7

Tucker D

Diabolical

Martin Valdez-Cabral, Jr.

Enrique Portillo Gomez

5/2

8 8

Tef's Ordeal

Fusaichi Zenon (JPN)

Miguel L. Hernandez

Francisco Arrieta

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Scotty Who  3 $10.20 $5.00 $4.20
McThanks  4 - $7.80 $4.40
Tef's Ordeal  8 - - $3.80
Smashed  5 - - -
Also rans: Tucker D, G M Gage, Fancy Stripe, Terras Song
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-4 $42.80 $16,393.00
Superfecta 3-4-8-5 $2,108.80 $7,173.00
Trifecta 3-4-8 $535.20 $11,599.00
Fractions and final time: :24.9, :47.31, 1:12.93, 1:40.77, 1:45.03
Winning Owner: Maureen S. Fincher
Winning Breeder: Sam E. Stevens & Sammy L Stevens

6F, Dirt, $15,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $21,000

2nd Half Early Daily Double / $1 Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta 1st Leg .50 Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sheza Dandy R F

Attila's Storm

Taurino Gutierrez

Oscar Ceballos

8/1

2 2

Ground Hog County

Sebastian County

Paul A. Smith

Isaias D. Enriquez

12/1

3 3

Chasin Lucas

Shanghai Bobby

Justin R. Evans

Luis Negron

4/5

4 4

I Am a Deplorable

Awesome Again

Clifford C. Lambert, Sr.

Miguel A. Perez

6/1

5 5

Eaton's Memory

Eaton's Gift

Mark N. Hibdon

Alfredo Sigala

12/1

6 6

Te Fiti

City Zip

Edelmiro Carrizales

Ernesto Valdez-Jiminez

20/1

7 7

Empress Songbird

Empire Way

Emilio Cadena III

Duane Lee Sterling

5/1

8 8

Overlooked

Liaison

Thomas W. Pierce, Jr.

Alejandro Medellin

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Chasin Lucas  3 $2.20 $2.20 $2.10
Eaton's Memory  5 - $6.00 $2.80
I Am a Deplorable  4 - - $2.20
Empress Songbird  7 - - -
Also rans: Overlooked, Ground Hog County, Te Fiti, Sheza Dandy R F
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-3 $16.20 $7,353.00
Exacta 3-5 $9.40 $28,740.00
Superfecta 3-5-4-7 $95.40 $13,523.00
Trifecta 3-5-4 $22.20 $20,701.00
Fractions and final time: :22.47, :45.48, :57.85, 1:10.49
Winning Owner: Stable H. M. A.
Winning Breeder: Milt A. Policzer

Monday's Best Bet: Sexy Dexy works out winning trip at Zia Park

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Monday is the ninth race from Zia Park.

6F, Dirt, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $15,000

$1 Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta/ 1st Leg .50 Pick 3/ 2nd Leg Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Baby Rocks

Distorted Reality

Martin Valdez-Cabral, Jr.

Enrique Portillo Gomez

10/1

2 2

Revenoor Woman

Raison d'Etat

Greg Green

Alejandro Medellin

8/1

3 3

My Sassy Salsa

Senor Salsa

Cynthia G. Gonzalez

Paul H. Nieto

30/1

4 4

Lady Blush

Twirling Candy

Martin Valdez-Cabral, Jr.

Francisco Amparan

15/1

5 5

Sophia Said What

Liaison

Greg Tracy

Francisco Arrieta

5/1

6 6

Cancan

Finale

Marc E. Jungers

Jimmy Ray Coates

20/1

7 7

Prairie Cactus

Aikenite

Ty J. Garrett

Shane Laviolette

12/1

8 8

Big Bella

Medal Count

Greg Green

Miguel A. Perez

10/1

9 9

Pacific Crossing

Gervinho

Justin R. Evans

Luis A. Fuentes

8/5

10 10

All too Super

Super Saver

Robert Van Crowell

Casey R. Chavez

15/1

11 11

Tellingly

Indy Express

Clifford C. Lambert, Sr.

Roimes Chirinos

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pacific Crossing  9 $5.60 $3.60 $2.80
All too Super 10 - $32.00 $12.40
Sophia Said What  5 - - $2.80
Revenoor Woman  2 - - -
Also rans: Tellingly, Baby Rocks, Big Bella, Cancan, Prairie Cactus, My Sassy Salsa, Lady Blush
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 9-10-5 $494.80 $28,070.00
Superfecta 9-10-5-2 $2,257.80 $16,863.00
Exacta 9-10 $163.40 $43,844.00
Fractions and final time: :22.36, :45.65, :58.66, 1:12.9
Winning Owner: Justin R. Evans
Winning Breeder: Gino Roncelli

1M 70Y, Dirt, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $22,500

$1 Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / 2nd Leg Pick 3/ 3rd Leg Pick 4 1st Half $1Mid-Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hush's Storm

Attila's Storm

Luis C. Rojero

Francisco Amparan

8/1

2 2

Dom Strait

Dominique's Cat

Miguel L. Hernandez

Alejandro Medellin

12/1

3 3

Reback Home

The Way Home

Clifford C. Lambert, Sr.

Miguel A. Perez

2/1

4 4

Keep On Zenon On

Fusaichi Zenon (JPN)

Gary W. Cross

Roimes Chirinos

4/1

5 5

Mr. Digger

Quinton's Gold

Bart G. Hone

Elvin Gonzalez

6/1

6 6

Sea Emperor

Roman Emperor

Jose R. Gonzalez, Jr.

Alfredo J. Juarez, Jr.

5/2

7 7

Indian H Who

Indian Firewater

Dick Cappellucci

Francisco Arrieta

10/1

8 8

Final Thunder

Disappearing Trick

Alfredo Gomez

Oscar Ceballos

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Indian H Who  7 $19.00 $7.80 $3.60
Dom Strait  2 - $9.20 $5.80
Reback Home  3 - - $3.80
Sea Emperor  6 - - -
Also rans: Mr. Digger, Keep On Zenon On, Hush's Storm, Final Thunder
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-2-3 $1,768.40 $14,756.00
Superfecta 7-2-3-6 $4,989.20 $10,316.00
Exacta 7-2 $173.40 $19,511.00
Fractions and final time: :48.2, 1:13.02, 1:39.28, 1:43.35
Winning Owner: Sime, Pamela and Chambers Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Sam E. Stevens & Sammy L. Stevens

Head-to-Head: Handicapping the 2020 Blue Grass

Can a filly qualify for the Kentucky Derby with a good run in the Blue Grass (G2)?

1M 70Y, Dirt, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

$1 Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / 3rd Leg Pick 3 / 4th Leg Pick 4 2nd Half Mid-Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mr. Benz

Ghostzapper

Jose Silva, Jr.

Francisco Arrieta

7/5

2 2

Deputy's Echo

Badge of Silver

Nancy Summers

Ry Eikleberry

8/1

3 3

Clear the Mine

Mineshaft

Jose Silva, Jr.

Enrique Portillo Gomez

6/1

4 4

One Stop Shop

Point of Entry

Justin R. Evans

Miguel A. Perez

12/1

5 5

Carouse

Curlin

Susan F. Arnett

Alfredo J. Juarez, Jr.

20/1

6 6

Downtowner

Majestic Warrior

Susan F. Arnett

Ernesto Valdez-Jiminez

2/1

7 7

Raagheb

Street Cry (IRE)

Justin R. Evans

Luis Negron

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Downtowner  6 $11.40 $4.80 $4.20
Deputy's Echo  2 - $7.40 $4.00
Clear the Mine  3 - - $4.60
Raagheb  7 - - -
Also rans: Mr. Benz, Carouse, One Stop Shop
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-2 $105.00 $12,276.00
Superfecta 6-2-3-7 $950.00 $5,642.00
Trifecta 6-2-3 $346.40 $8,102.00
Daily Double 7-6 $117.80 $3,062.00
Pick 4 3-9-7-6 $372.80 $14,920.00
Pick 3 9-7-6 $330.00 $8,423.00
Fractions and final time: :49.6, 1:14.23, 1:38.55, 1:42.37
Winning Owner: Danny Stafford
Winning Breeder: Buck Pond Farm, Inc. & Rob Auerbach

5F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,500

$1 Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / 1st Leg .50 Pick 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Classy Homewrecker

The Way Home

Taurino Gutierrez

Mauro Salcedo

30/1

2 2

Free Music

Maclean's Music

Mark N. Hibdon

Oscar Ceballos

12/1

3 3

Darth Vapor

Vapor

Arnulfo R. Valdez

Jimmy Ray Coates

10/1

4 4

Face Valued

Harbor the Gold

Sherry Armstrong

Enrique Portillo Gomez

5/2

5 5

Moosewood

Diabolical

Luis C. Rojero

Francisco Amparan

8/1

6 6

Zombie Alan

Tale of the Cat

Paul A. Smith

Ernesto Valdez-Jiminez

10/1

7 7

Embellishing Bob

Northern Afleet

Roy L. Marcom, Jr.

Luis H. Rodriguez

3/1

8 8

First Place

First Samurai

Richard D. Sedillo

Miguel A. Perez

12/1

9 9

Upperclassman

Midshipman

Susan F. Arnett

Ry Eikleberry

7/2

10 10

S. O. S. Schiller

Artie Schiller

Cynthia G. Gonzalez

Paul H. Nieto

20/1

11 11

Hot Surfing

Surf Cat

Danny E. Martinez

Jimmy Ray Coates

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

12 12

Big Hitter

Roll Hennessy Roll

Carlos Acosta, Jr.

Ricardo Jaime

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Upperclassman  9 $8.20 $4.40 $3.80
First Place  8 - $6.20 $5.00
Free Music  2 - - $12.60
Embellishing Bob  7 - - -
Also rans: Moosewood, Zombie Alan, Face Valued, Darth Vapor, Classy Homewrecker, S. O. S. Schiller
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 9-8-2 $781.40 $23,864.00
Superfecta 9-8-2-7 $6,132.00 $16,807.00
Exacta 9-8 $42.40 $34,990.00
Fractions and final time: :21.7, :45.07, :58.02
Winning Owner: Bill Guess
Winning Breeder: H. Allen Poindexter

HorseCenter - Blue Grass and Ashland picks and previews

Brian Zipse and Matt Shifman tackle the major 3-year-old stakes at Keeneland and more!

1M 70Y, Dirt, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,000

$1 Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / 1st Leg .50 Pick 4 / 2nd Leg Pick 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Kristo

Distorted Humor

Justin R. Evans

Luis A. Fuentes

3/1

2 2

Perfect Partner

Curlin

Dayson LaVanway

Jimmy Ray Coates

20/1

3 3

Real Heat

Unusual Heat

Susan F. Arnett

Francisco Arrieta

10/1

4 4

Irish Polo

Drosselmeyer

Bennie L. Woolley, Jr.

Shane Laviolette

15/1

5 5

Unfolded Magic

Macho Uno

Justin R. Evans

Miguel T. Fuentes, Jr.

7/2

6 6

Ghostly Who

O'Prado Again

Sherry Armstrong

Jansen Melancon

6/1

7 7

Big Bad Jon

Big Bad Leroybrown

Dick Cappellucci

Elvin Gonzalez

12/1

8 8

Sky Defence

First Defence

Susan F. Arnett

Ry Eikleberry

10/1

9 9

L. A. Tower

Hard Spun

Dick Cappellucci

Luis Negron

4/1

10 10

Sponsor

Include

Lillian N. Silva

Ernesto Valdez-Jiminez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sky Defence  8 $6.00 $3.00 $2.80
Kristo  1 - $4.00 $3.20
Real Heat  3 - - $3.60
Sponsor 10 - - -
Also rans: Big Bad Jon, L. A. Tower, Irish Polo, Ghostly Who, Perfect Partner
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-1 $30.40 $20,852.00
Superfecta 8-1-3-10 $1,882.80 $8,601.00
Trifecta 8-1-3 $94.80 $13,196.00
Fractions and final time: :46.84, 1:11.87, 1:39.15, 1:43.35
Winning Owner: Richard Lueck
Winning Breeder: Richard Lueck

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,250

$1 Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / 1st Leg .50 Pick 3/ 2nd Leg Pick 4 3rd Leg Pick 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

E Bar Way

The Way Home

Aurelio P. Valdez

Alejandro Medellin

6/1

2 2

Mega Source

Source

Jaime G. Aldavaz, Sr.

Luis A. Fuentes

9/2

3 3

Whoop Whoop

Attila's Storm

Jose R. Gonzalez, Jr.

Alfredo J. Juarez, Jr.

4/1

4 4

Happy Forty Eight

Your Eminence

Dawna Z. Anderson

Luis Ramon Rodriguez

15/1

5 5

Mr Moo

High Octane

Taurino Gutierrez

J. C. Villanueva

30/1

6 6

E P Who

The Way Home

Arturo Chavez

Alfredo Sigala

10/1

7 7

Mr. Silver Express

Attila's Storm

Albert P. Araiza

Luis Negron

10/1

8 8

Hit a Lick

Attila's Storm

Luis C. Rojero

Ernesto Valdez-Jiminez

20/1

9 9

You and Who

The Way Home

Dick Cappellucci

Francisco Arrieta

6/1

10 10

Aussie You Later

Stellar Rain

Sherry Armstrong

Jansen Melancon

7/2

11 11

Chachas Special

Fusaichi Zenon (JPN)

Dan H. Dennison

Shane Laviolette

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
You and Who  9 $12.80 $6.80 $3.80
Happy Forty Eight  4 - $35.00 $13.20
Aussie You Later 10 - - $2.60
E Bar Way  1 - - -
Also rans: Mega Source, Mr. Silver Express, Chachas Special, Whoop Whoop, Hit a Lick, Mr Moo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 9-4-10 $1,151.80 $14,612.00
Superfecta 9-4-10-1 $8,490.60 $7,965.00
Exacta 9-4 $323.20 $22,601.00
Fractions and final time: :22.79, :45.41, :58.25, 1:11.48
Winning Owner: Cappellucci, Dick and Griffin, Jeffrey
Winning Breeder: Sam E. Stevens & Sammy L. Stevens

6F, Dirt, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

$1 Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / 1st Half Late $1 Daily Double 2nd Leg Pick 3/ 3rd Leg Pick 4 / 4th Leg Pick 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Five Star Kip

Five Star Prospect

Lillian N. Silva

Isaias D. Enriquez

10/1

2 2

Tanzanite

Gemologist

Dick Cappellucci

Ernesto Valdez-Jiminez

6/1

3 3

Lode the Gold

Harbor the Gold

Dayson LaVanway

Luis A. Fuentes

15/1

4 4

Iron Britches

Hold Me Back

Justin R. Evans

Luis Negron

3/1

5 5

M G Ms Victory Run

Mr. Gold Mover

Alberto Amparan

Francisco Amparan

10/1

6 6

Flashaway

Eskendereya

Miguel L. Hernandez

Elvin Gonzalez

9/2

7 7

Classy Class

Discreetly Mine

Justin R. Evans

Alfredo J. Juarez, Jr.

7/2

8 8

Record Year

Discreet Cat

Susan F. Arnett

Francisco Arrieta

12/1

9 9

Lover Boy Bob

Bob Black Jack

Jeff D. Hudson

Enrique Portillo Gomez

15/1

10 10

Pulpits Fox

Vulcan's Pulpit

Albert P. Araiza

Jimmy Ray Coates

20/1

11 11

Coils Gold

Coil

Jimmy C. Collier

Ry Eikleberry

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Classy Class  7 $7.60 $3.60 $2.80
Tanzanite  2 - $5.40 $4.20
Five Star Kip  1 - - $7.40
Lode the Gold  3 - - -
Also rans: Lover Boy Bob, Record Year, Flashaway, Pulpits Fox, Iron Britches
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-2-1 $441.20 $11,041.00
Superfecta 7-2-1-3 $3,178.60 $8,330.00
Exacta 7-2 $59.40 $17,263.00
Fractions and final time: :22.07, :44.37, :56.96, 1:10.1
Winning Owner: Miller, Paul B. and Evans, Vanessa
Winning Breeder: E Paul Robsham Stable LLC

6F, Dirt, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $18,000

$1 Exacta / .50 Trifecta / 2nd Half Late Daily Double / 3rd Leg Pick 3 4th Leg Pick 4 / 5th Leg Pick 5 / .10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tower Wagon

Silver Wagon

Gerald E. Marr

Jose L. Torres

15/1

2 2

McFancy

McKenna's Justice

Nancy Summers

Roimes Chirinos

15/1

3 3

Sutah Who

Abstraction

Luis C. Rojero

Ernesto Valdez-Jiminez

30/1

4 4

Navarones Sparkle

Song of Navarone

Bennie L. Woolley, Jr.

Enrique Portillo Gomez

10/1

5 5

Exciting Summer

Exciting Metro

Jaime G. Aldavaz, Sr.

Shannon Beauregard

30/1

6 6

Beauty N Art

Abstraction

Joel H. Marr

Luis A. Fuentes

12/1

7 7

Shesafastcricket

Slew's Pot of Gold

Simon J. Buechler

Alfredo J. Juarez, Jr.

8/1

8 8

Carols Boutique

Laugh Track

Frankie H. Martinez

Jacquelyn Bobroff

30/1

9 9

Three Chips

Chipshot

Rey M. Marquez

Luis Negron

20/1

10 10

Last to Blush

Right Rigger

Chris Zamora

Shane Laviolette

5/1

11 11

Seekarap

Rapper S S

Bart G. Hone

Elvin Gonzalez

9/5

12 12

Zenmagic

Fusaichi Zenon (JPN)

Dick Cappellucci

Francisco Arrieta

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Last to Blush 10 $19.00 $6.00 $3.00
Zenmagic 12 - $4.00 $2.80
Seekarap 11 - - $2.10
Beauty N Art  6 - - -
Also rans: Navarones Sparkle, Tower Wagon, Sutah Who, Three Chips, Carols Boutique, McFancy, Shesafastcricket, Exciting Summer
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 10-12-11 $133.20 $18,123.00
Pick 3 9-7-10 $387.20 $9,622.00
Superfecta 10-12-11-6 $1,237.80 $14,407.00
Exacta 10-12 $73.40 $24,027.00
Daily Double 7-10 $71.40 $6,266.00
Pick 5 9-5/8-9-7-10 $15,391.40 $10,261.00
Pick 4 5/8-9-7-10 $1,116.20 $17,862.00
Fractions and final time: :22.77, :46.4, :59.77, 1:13.06
Winning Owner: Duncan B.W., Duncan, Joe and Duncan, Valerie
Winning Breeder: Susan A. Hunter

Horses To Watch: The next Chad Brown turf sensation?

Horses to Watch: Could Greyes Creek become Chad Brown’s next turf sensation?

News For Zia Park

Monday's Best Bet: Sexy Dexy works out winning trip at Zia Park

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Monday is the ninth race from Zia Park.

Top News

Head-to-Head: Handicapping the 2020 Blue Grass

Can a filly qualify for the Kentucky Derby with a good run in the Blue Grass (G2)?

HorseCenter - Blue Grass and Ashland picks and previews

Brian Zipse and Matt Shifman tackle the major 3-year-old stakes at Keeneland and more!

Horses To Watch: The next Chad Brown turf sensation?

Horses to Watch: Could Greyes Creek become Chad Brown’s next turf sensation?

Hall of Famer McAnally primed for 60th season training at Del Mar

Hall of Fame trainer Ron McAnally has been a fixture at Del Mar since 1948.