Woodbine Entries & Results for Sunday, October 24, 2021

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

Picks Report Get Expert Woodbine Picks for today’s races. Get Equibase PPs.

Power Picks stats the last 60 days: Top picks are winning at 32.5%, second picks are winning at 21.3%, and third place picks are winning 17.0%.

Woodbine Power Picks the last 14 days: 29.3% winners 17/58

1 1/16M, Turf, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $108,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

  • Picks Report HRN Power Pick selection. (races 1-3 provided free)
    Race 1: Get Woodbine Picks for all of today's races.

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Broadway Lady

Constitution

Mark E. Casse

Shaun Bridgmohan

9/5

2 2

Peace Seeker

Heatseeker (IRE)

Nicholas Nosowenko

Antonio A. Gallardo

8/1

3 3

Musical Ride

Data Link

Elizabeth R. Elder

Sahin Civaci

4/1

4 4

Perseverancia

California Chrome

Darwin D. Banach

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

5 5

Marais

Broken Vow

Don Pleterski

Tony Maragh

20/1

6 6

Nantucket Red

Get Stormy

Patrick Dixon

Keveh Nicholls

6/1

7 7

Chart

Lea

Mark E. Casse

Justin Stein

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Broadway Lady  1 $6.10 $3.30 $2.60
Peace Seeker  2 - $6.20 $3.80
Nantucket Red  6 - - $5.00
Perseverancia  4 - - -
Also rans: Musical Ride, Chart, Marais
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-2 $31.10 $54,443.00
Superfecta 1-2-6-4 $369.70 $29,207.00
Trifecta 1-2-6 $140.90 $39,592.00
Fractions and final time: :25.36, :50.18, 1:14.43, 1:38.15, 1:44.57
Winning Owner: Gary Barber
Winning Breeder: WinStar Farm, LLC

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

  • Picks Report HRN Power Pick selection. (races 1-3 provided free)
    Race 2: Get Woodbine Picks for all of today's races.

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Magic Mountain

Mr. Scotty

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

2 2

Chairman Fox

Society's Chairman

Darwin D. Banach

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

3 3

Murcielago

Silent Name (JPN)

Mike A. Dunslow

Patrick Husbands

10/1

4 4

Shishka

Court Vision

Anthony Pottinger

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

4/1

5 5

Virreinato

Silent Name (JPN)

W. Phillip Gracey

Sahin Civaci

6/1

6 6

Locche

Where's the Ring

Patrick Dixon

Keveh Nicholls

12/1

7 7

Prince Sussex

Princeps Senatus

Jamie Attard

Isabelle C. Wenc

12/1

8 8

Last Sensation

Rookie Sensation

Paul M. Buttigieg

David Moran

20/1

9 9

Wasaga

Giant Gizmo

Robert P. Tiller

Daisuke Fukumoto

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Prince Sussex  7 $35.30 $12.20 $10.30
Virreinato  5 - $7.90 $5.20
Murcielago  3 - - $8.70
Chairman Fox  2 - - -
Also rans: Magic Mountain, Last Sensation, Wasaga, Shishka, Locche
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-7 $141.80 $24,862.00
Exacta 7-5 $236.30 $87,150.00
Superfecta 7-5-3-2 $26,967.80 $39,078.00
Trifecta 7-5-3 $2,670.40 $62,582.00
Fractions and final time: :22.6, :46.4, :58.69, 1:05.24
Winning Owner: Kanny Ng
Winning Breeder: Kanny Ng

Moira tries to continue fillies' record of Queen's Plate success

Moira tries to become the seventh filly to win the Queen's Plate in the 21st century.

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $126,800

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

  • Picks Report HRN Power Pick selection. (races 1-3 provided free)
    Race 3: Get Woodbine Picks for all of today's races.

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Theodoropoulos

Constitution

John Charalambous

Justin Stein

10/1

2 2

Ice Road

Keen Ice

Daniel J. Vella

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

3 3

Gatling Gun

Silent Name (JPN)

Barbara J. Minshall

Patrick Husbands

2/1

4 4

Sir Alfredthefirst

Munnings

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

5 5

Sea to Air

Air Force Blue

Barbara J. Minshall

David Moran

7/2

6 6

Determined Friend

Bayern

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

7 7

Free Carrycomb

Capo Bastone

Chetram Mohabir

Steve Jadoo

20/1

8 8

Rapid Reload

Reload

Michael P. De Paulo

Luis Contreras

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gatling Gun  3 $4.70 $2.80 $2.50
Rapid Reload  8 - $4.70 $3.30
Sea to Air  5 - - $3.70
Theodoropoulos  1 - - -
Also rans: Determined Friend, Sir Alfredthefirst, Ice Road, Free Carrycomb
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-3 $80.10 $14,306.00
Exacta 3-8 $25.90 $81,385.00
Superfecta 3-8-5-1 $502.30 $37,858.00
Trifecta 3-8-5 $78.30 $53,550.00
Pick 3 1-7-3 $503.80 $30,531.00
Fractions and final time: :22.7, :45.76, :57.9, 1:04.35
Winning Owner: Barbara J. Minshall
Winning Breeder: Barbara J Minshall

1M, Turf, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stop the Humbug

Skipshot

Richard L. Morden

Keveh Nicholls

12/1

2 2

Battle of Yorktown

Declaration of War

John Mattine

Eswan Flores

15/1

3 3

Grazely

Kantharos

Roger L. Attfield

Shaun Bridgmohan

20/1

4 4

English Classic

English Channel

Angus Buntain

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

12/1

5 5

Download

Society's Chairman

Michael P. De Paulo

Slade Callaghan

30/1

6 6

Maverick Man

Point of Entry

Sid C. Attard

Justin Stein

4/1

7 7

That Quality

Quality Road

Jonathan Thomas

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

8 8

Copinsay

Old Forester

Renaldo Holder

Luis Contreras

10/1

9 9

Ahmas

Hard Spun

Pat Parente

Ademar Santos

20/1

10 10

Drone Swarm

Sky Mesa

Barbara J. Minshall

Antonio A. Gallardo

6/1

11 11

Wenjack

Cold Harbor

Carlos Grant

Emma-Jayne Wilson

15/1

12 12

U S Army Corps

War Front

Steve Bryant

Gary Boulanger

20/1

13 13

Adelaide Court

Signature Red

Renaldo Holder

Corey Jordan

30/1

14 14

Impressive Speed

Speed Ring

Martin Drexler

Patrick Husbands

8/1

15 15

Glorious Tribute

Congrats

Barbara J. Minshall

Antonio A. Gallardo

(Main Track only)

10/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
That Quality  7 $6.50 $4.00 $3.40
Battle of Yorktown  2 - $7.70 $5.50
Download  5 - - $11.10
Stop the Humbug  1 - - -
Also rans: Grazely, English Classic, Ahmas, U S Army Corps, Maverick Man, Copinsay, Drone Swarm, Adelaide Court, Wenjack
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-7 $19.10 $13,500.00
Exacta 7-2 $56.60 $173,159.00
Superfecta 7-2-5-1 $4,085.60 $78,162.00
Trifecta 7-2-5 $808.00 $125,360.00
Pick 3 7-3-7/14/15 $405.20 $19,812.00
Fractions and final time: :24.08, :48.18, 1:12.3, 1:24.79, 1:38.68
Winning Owner: Augustin Stable
Winning Breeder: George Strawbridge

History-making Josie Carroll bids for her 4th Queen’s Plate

Josie Carroll, only woman to train a Queen’s Plate winner, discusses her 2022 contender.

7F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $48,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)/0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 5-6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Surfeit

Kantharos

Mark E. Casse

Emma-Jayne Wilson

3/1

2 2

Infinite Passion

Passion for Action

Anthony Pottinger

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

3 3

Mizz Gemma

Mizzen Mast

Ralph J. Biamonte

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

4 4

Pink Carnation

Shaman Ghost

Nicholas Gonzalez

Gary Boulanger

20/1

5 5

Gav's Dream Girl

Jess's Dream

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

5/1

6 6

Bizymaline

Fed Biz

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

8/1

7 7

Essential Bella

Mshawish

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

8 8

Courtingcourtney

Conquest Curlinate

John A. Ross

Jodeien Anderson

10/1

9 9

Vermont Holiday

Atreides

Andrew Smith

Luis Contreras

20/1

10 10

Miss Naha Te

Mucho Macho Man

Ralph J. Biamonte

Isabelle C. Wenc

4/1

11 11

Dreams and Schemes

Silent Name (JPN)

Catherine Day Phillips

Antonio A. Gallardo

15/1

12 12

Pure Elegance

Connect

Allen Desruisseaux

Keveh Nicholls

15/1

13 13

Positive

D's Wando

Santino C. DiPaola

Shaun Bridgmohan

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Pure Elegance 12 $13.50 $5.60 $5.20
Essential Bella  7 - $9.70 $6.50
Gav's Dream Girl  5 - - $3.80
Courtingcourtney  8 - - -
Also rans: Bizymaline, Mizz Gemma, Dreams and Schemes, Miss Naha Te, Pink Carnation, Infinite Passion, Surfeit, Vermont Holiday
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-12 $84.90 $17,903.00
Exacta 12-7 $166.40 $130,665.00
Superfecta 12-7-5-8 $10,628.00 $54,744.00
Trifecta 12-7-5 $991.10 $86,786.00
Pick 3 3-7/14/15-12 $182.30 $25,678.00
Fractions and final time: :23.26, :46.54, 1:11.18, 1:24.61
Winning Owner: Gabriel Husbands
Winning Breeder: Bonne Chance Farm, LLC

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $60,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)/ 0.20 PK5 (Races 6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Argentium

Badge of Silver

Judith R. Pottins

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

2 2

Avoman

Old Forester

Donald C. MacRae

Antonio A. Gallardo

5/2

3 3

Silent Causeway

Silent Name (JPN)

Laura Krasauskaite

Justin Stein

12/1

4 4

Hyperfocus

Constitution

Angus Buntain

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

5 5

Meyer

Singing Saint

Martin Drexler

Eswan Flores

4/1

6 6

Derzkii

Frac Daddy

Carlos Grant

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

7 7

Sir Sahib

Fort Larned

Denyse McClachrie

Gary Boulanger

3/1

8 8

Jelgo

Giant Gizmo

Matt Douglas

Sahin Civaci

8/1

9 9

Giant Critic

Giant Gizmo

Francine A. Villeneuve

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Avoman  2 $8.10 $3.30 $2.30
Jelgo  8 - $3.10 $2.40
Meyer  5 - - $2.80
Hyperfocus  4 - - -
Also rans: Argentium, Derzkii, Giant Critic
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 12-2 $63.00 $13,122.00
Exacta 2-8 $25.80 $84,420.00
Superfecta 2-8-5-4 $283.50 $44,777.00
Trifecta 2-8-5 $86.30 $62,093.00
Pick 3 7/14/15-12-2 $326.90 $18,423.00
Pick 5 7-3-7/14/15-12-2 $18,791.30 $123,371.00
Fractions and final time: :25.04, :49.53, 1:13.67, 1:37.88, 1:44.13
Winning Owner: D-Mac Racing Stable Inc. and La Huerta Inc.
Winning Breeder: Joey Gee Thoroughbreds

Watch: Handicap Queen's Plate 2022 with a Woodbine expert

Handicapper Ed DeRosa and Woodbine expert Sheri Riddoch discuss each contender.

6F, All Weather Track, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $101,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Checkerboard Floor

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

2 2

Torontotoro

American Pharoah

Roger L. Attfield

Emma-Jayne Wilson

20/1

3 3

Wora

Upstart

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

4 4

Threefiftyseven

Run Away and Hide

Barbara J. Minshall

David Moran

20/1

5 5

Lucky Score

Lookin At Lucky

W. V. Armata

Shaun Bridgmohan

8/1

6 6

Aim for the Sky

Sky Mesa

Robert P. Tiller

Patrick Husbands

3/1

7 7

Torpedo Max

Silver Max

Jeff Voyce

Helen Marie Vanek

20/1

8 8

Sandy Bay

Animal Kingdom

Martin Drexler

Sahin Civaci

4/1

9 9

Red Hierarchy

Signature Red

Jamie Attard

Justin Stein

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lucky Score  5 $11.50 $5.60 $4.10
Wora  3 - $4.70 $3.10
Threefiftyseven  4 - - $12.70
Checkerboard Floor  1 - - -
Also rans: Aim for the Sky, Torpedo Max, Sandy Bay, Red Hierarchy, Torontotoro
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-5 $47.90 $13,675.00
Exacta 5-3 $46.30 $115,720.00
Superfecta 5-3-4-1 $2,418.10 $50,738.00
Trifecta 5-3-4 $526.90 $76,363.00
Pick 3 12-2-5 $360.30 $19,356.00
Pick 4 7/14/15-12-2-5 $2,187.30 $122,295.00
Fractions and final time: :23.26, :46.11, :57.87, 1:09.62
Winning Owner: Liscio, Dominic and Iandoli, Danny
Winning Breeder: James Everatt, Janeane Everatt & ArikaEveratt-Meeuse

6 1/2F, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $123,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cape Cod

Candy Ride (ARG)

Kevin Attard

Antonio A. Gallardo

4/1

2 2

Funiculi

Society's Chairman

Ralph J. Biamonte

Ademar Santos

15/1

3 3

Azzurro

Air Force Blue

John Mattine

Justin Stein

20/1

4 4

Beyond Borders

To Honor and Serve

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

5 5

Jack

Jack Milton

Barbara J. Minshall

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

6 6

Grandson

Silver Max

Cary Brooks

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

7 7

Stribling

Street Sense

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

8 8

Money Printer

Tapit

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

6/1

9 9

Arafat

War On Gaza

Robert Gerl

Sahin Civaci

10/1

10 10

Ghostliner

Ghostzapper

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Funiculi  2 $20.70 $8.80 $5.40
Beyond Borders  4 - $6.60 $4.30
Jack  5 - - $5.60
Money Printer  8 - - -
Also rans: Grandson, Ghostliner, Azzurro, Cape Cod, Stribling
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-2 $133.00 $14,208.00
Exacta 2-4 $145.60 $102,463.00
Superfecta 2-4-5-8 $4,703.60 $54,997.00
Trifecta 2-4-5 $988.60 $76,226.00
Pick 3 2-5-2 $575.70 $19,640.00
Fractions and final time: :23.49, :46.79, 1:11.39, 1:18.05
Winning Owner: Biamonte, Mary E. and Lippa, Robert
Winning Breeder: James Everatt, Janeane Everatt & ArikaEveratt-Meeuse, et al

HorseCenter: Top picks for Alabama Stakes, Queen's Plate

Brian Zipse and Matt Shifman handicap the Alabama Stakes and Queen's Plate.

5F, Inner turf, $20,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $36,900

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Crafty Conquest

Big Screen

William Tharrenos

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

2 2

Our Zuma

Artie Schiller

Austin Hinds

Corey Jordan

20/1

3 3

Forest Survivor

Old Forester

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

4 4

Silent Flash

Silent Name (JPN)

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

10/1

5 5

Alacritous

Nonios

Patrick Dixon

Steven Ronald Bahen

6/1

6 6

Souper Success

Souper Speedy

Michael P. De Paulo

Slade Callaghan

12/1

7 7

Executive Sight

Court Vision

Darwin D. Banach

Antonio A. Gallardo

8/1

8 8

Hitters Park

Cowtown Cat

Martin Drexler

Eswan Flores

3/1

9 9

Ever So d'Wild

D'wildcat

Alison Jennings

Juan Crawford

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

10 10

Brass Compass

Malibu Moon

Martin Drexler

Eswan Flores

(Also-eligible)

5/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Hitters Park  8 $7.50 $3.70 $2.50
Forest Survivor  3 - $3.10 $2.70
Crafty Conquest  1 - - $4.10
Silent Flash  4 - - -
Also rans: Souper Success, Our Zuma, Executive Sight, Alacritous
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-8 $109.30 $13,463.00
Exacta 8-3 $29.30 $105,883.00
Superfecta 8-3-1-4 $353.90 $63,914.00
Trifecta 8-3-1 $116.80 $78,977.00
Pick 3 5-2-8 $683.90 $14,200.00
Fractions and final time: :21.76, :44.95, :56.88
Winning Owner: 1569389 Ontario, Inc. and Maragh, Sadio
Winning Breeder: Louie Rogers Thoroughbreds LLC

7F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $64,300

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Killary

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Gail Hughes

Jodeien Anderson

20/1

2 2

Absolutist

More Than Ready

Alexander F. McPherson

Gary Boulanger

15/1

3 3

Benlion

Silent Name (JPN)

Suzanne M. Drake

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

4 4

Laugaricio

Hyper

Anthony Husbands

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

5 5

Boxer Brief

Leonnatus Anteas

Patrick Dixon

Keveh Nicholls

6/1

6 6

Magic Spin

Twirling Candy

Jamie Attard

Shaun Bridgmohan

4/1

7 7

Star Scholar

Society's Chairman

Sid C. Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

8 8

Silver Smoke

Silver Max

Richard L. Morden

Ademar Santos

20/1

9 9

Bodie

Bodemeister

Santino C. DiPaola

Antonio A. Gallardo

20/1

10 10

Executive Chairman

Society's Chairman

Darwin D. Banach

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

11 11

Spiral Storm

Frac Daddy

Gordon C. Colbourne

Devon Johnson

20/1

12 12

Tale of Mineshaft

Mineshaft

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

5/2

13 13

Rookie Radar

Rookie Sensation

Pat Parente

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tale of Mineshaft 12 $6.80 $4.40 $3.20
Silver Smoke  8 - $20.50 $12.70
Magic Spin  6 - - $3.80
Benlion  3 - - -
Also rans: Rookie Radar, Bodie, Boxer Brief, Killary, Absolutist, Star Scholar, Spiral Storm, Executive Chairman, Laugaricio
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-12 $41.40 $43,144.00
Exacta 12-8 $145.10 $235,543.00
Super High Five Jackpot 12-8-6-3-13 $0.00 $18,978.00
Superfecta 12-8-6-3 $7,072.10 $126,972.00
Trifecta 12-8-6 $1,327.10 $172,566.00
Pick 3 2-8-12 $419.80 $36,496.00
Pick 4 5-2-8-12 $2,939.80 $92,444.00
Pick 5 2-5-2-8-12 $11,349.20 $67,247.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 12-2-5-2-8-12 $0.00 $8,905.00
Fractions and final time: :23.1, :45.9, 1:10.59, 1:23.36
Winning Owner: Ivan Dalos
Winning Breeder: Tall Oaks Farm

Against boys, Moira is favored to win 163rd Queen’s Plate

3-time stakes-winning filly is favored to win 163rd Queen’s Plate at Woodbine.

News For Woodbine

Moira tries to continue fillies' record of Queen's Plate success

Moira tries to become the seventh filly to win the Queen's Plate in the 21st century.

History-making Josie Carroll bids for her 4th Queen’s Plate

Josie Carroll, only woman to train a Queen’s Plate winner, discusses her 2022 contender.

Watch: Handicap Queen's Plate 2022 with a Woodbine expert

Handicapper Ed DeRosa and Woodbine expert Sheri Riddoch discuss each contender.

HorseCenter: Top picks for Alabama Stakes, Queen's Plate

Brian Zipse and Matt Shifman handicap the Alabama Stakes and Queen's Plate.

Against boys, Moira is favored to win 163rd Queen’s Plate

3-time stakes-winning filly is favored to win 163rd Queen’s Plate at Woodbine.

Top News

Chad Brown returns to races, does not comment on arrest

Brown returns to training at Saratoga after his assault arrest.

Head to Head: Handicapping the Alabama Stakes

Take two different looks at Saturday's Grade 1 Alabama Stakes at Saratoga.

Morning Report: Catching up with McGaughey, Amoss, McEntee

Shug McGaughey, Tom Amoss and Jack McEntee discuss their Summer Colony contenders.

Flatter: Baaeed is No. 1 in the world ... if only we could prove it

Flatter: If only we could prove Baaeed really is the best horse in the world.

Saturday Plays: Gerrymander can upset Nest in Alabama Stakes

Gerrymander can upset Nest in the Alabama.