Woodbine Entries & Results for Friday, October 22, 2021

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

Picks Report Get Expert Woodbine Picks for today’s races. Get Equibase PPs.

Power Picks stats the last 60 days: Top picks are winning at 32.5%, second picks are winning at 21.3%, and third place picks are winning 17.0%.

Woodbine Power Picks the last 14 days: 29.3% winners 17/58

7F, Turf, Thunder Bay S.
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $80,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

  • Picks Report HRN Power Pick selection. (races 1-3 provided free)
    Race 1: Get Woodbine Picks for all of today's races.

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Red Equinox

Signature Red

Jamie Attard

Christopher Husbands

8/1

2 2

Imaginary Sky

Signature Red

Suzanne M. Drake

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

3 3

Meet the Soprano

Singing Saint

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

4 4

Cleomenes

Silent Name (JPN)

Josie Carroll

Patrick Husbands

8/1

5 5

Jilli Marie

Dynamic Sky

Katerina Vassilieva

Steven Ronald Bahen

4/1

6 6

Lorena

Souper Speedy

Stuart C. Simon

Gary Boulanger

2/1

7 7

Sunsprite

Reload

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

3/1

8 8

Dejas Too

Ami's Holiday

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lorena  6 $4.40 $3.70 $3.60
Jilli Marie  5 - $7.80 $4.40
Meet the Soprano  3 - - $4.70
Sunsprite  7 - - -
Also rans: Cleomenes, Dejas Too
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-5 $35.00 $36,833.00
Superfecta 6-5-3-7 $423.90 $16,549.00
Trifecta 6-5-3 $140.90 $26,585.00
Fractions and final time: :24.32, :48.62, 1:12.74, 1:25.54
Winning Owner: McLellan, Brent, McLellan, Russell, Olguin, Kai and Simon, Stuart C.
Winning Breeder: Dr. Liam Gannon

7F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $48,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

  • Picks Report HRN Power Pick selection. (races 1-3 provided free)
    Race 2: Get Woodbine Picks for all of today's races.

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Humorus Holiday

Ami's Holiday

Patrick Dixon

Eswan Flores

20/1

2 2

Kerics Beauty

Ami's Holiday

Steven Chircop

Gary Boulanger

6/1

3 3

Momma Carrie

Giant Gizmo

Donald C. MacRae

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

20/1

4 4

Umneyaat

Street Boss

Ryan A. Jones

Patrick Husbands

7/2

5 5

Fire Emoji

Kantharos

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Luis Contreras

4/1

6 6

Chasing Shadows

Dialed In

Lorne Richards

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

7 7

Burmese

Silent Name (JPN)

Sarah Ritchie

Skye Chernetz

15/1

8 8

Theskyisthelimit

Sky Mesa

Krista Cole-Simpson

Christopher Husbands

12/1

9 9

Daredevil Is Back

Daredevil

Dale A. Desruisseaux

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

10 10

Pagoda Ridge

Speightster

Philip Hall

Keveh Nicholls

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Umneyaat  4 $8.60 $4.80 $2.30
Humorus Holiday  1 - $14.30 $5.80
Chasing Shadows  6 - - $2.30
Kerics Beauty  2 - - -
Also rans: Fire Emoji, Pagoda Ridge, Burmese
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-1-6 $250.90 $38,033.00
Daily Double 6-4 $29.30 $16,420.00
Exacta 4-1 $124.80 $48,878.00
Superfecta 4-1-6-2 $811.60 $26,245.00
Fractions and final time: :23.81, :47.84, 1:12.8, 1:25.23
Winning Owner: Sterling, Ricardo, Gill, Jefferson and Watson, Jamal
Winning Breeder: Shadwell Farm, LLC

Moira tries to continue fillies' record of Queen's Plate success

Moira tries to become the seventh filly to win the Queen's Plate in the 21st century.

7F, Turf, Lake Superior S.
Colts & Geldings | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $80,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)/ 0.20 Jackpot Power Pk6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

  • Picks Report HRN Power Pick selection. (races 1-3 provided free)
    Race 3: Get Woodbine Picks for all of today's races.

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Forest Survivor

Old Forester

Norman McKnight

Shaun Bridgmohan

8/1

2 2

Speed Way

Souper Speedy

Sid C. Attard

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

3 3

Master Spy

Silent Name (JPN)

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

6/1

4 4

Perfect Crime

Old Forester

Patrick Dixon

Eswan Flores

15/1

5 5

Maakwa

Giant Gizmo

Shana Lopez

Gary Boulanger

12/1

6 6

I'm Dashing

Society's Chairman

Darwin D. Banach

Antonio A. Gallardo

10/1

7 7

All Canadian

Reload

Gail Cox

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

8 8

Kosmonavt

Milwaukee Brew

Norman McKnight

Luis Contreras

15/1

9 9

Dragon's Brew

Milwaukee Brew

Robert P. Tiller

Kazushi Kimura

12/1

10 10

Secret Reserve

Giant Gizmo

Michael Mattine

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

11 11

Red River Rebel

Reload

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Secret Reserve 10 $4.80 $3.30 $2.80
Dragon's Brew  9 - $4.80 $3.30
Perfect Crime  4 - - $11.50
Red River Rebel 11 - - -
Also rans: Master Spy, Maakwa, Kosmonavt, I'm Dashing, Speed Way, All Canadian
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-10 $30.30 $8,791.00
Exacta 10-9 $34.30 $119,347.00
Superfecta 10-9-4-11 $3,659.00 $58,132.00
Trifecta 10-9-4 $556.50 $90,656.00
Pick 3 1/2/6-4-1/10 $57.80 $26,291.00
Fractions and final time: :23.51, :47.18, 1:11.67, 1:24.7
Winning Owner: D'Amato, Carlo and Van Camp, Stacey
Winning Breeder: Dr. B. Van Arem

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Big Time Gizmo

Giant Gizmo

John A. Ross

Mauricio Malvaez

20/1

2 2

Party of No

Anthony's Cross

Michael K. McDonald

Antonio A. Gallardo

20/1

3 3

Samuel H

Sligo Bay (IRE)

William Tharrenos

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

4 4

Gendragon

Hunters Bay

Roy C. Jones

Jodeien Anderson

8/1

5 5

Quantum Velocity

Flintshire (GB)

Mark E. Casse

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

6 6

Siakam

Flatter

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

9/2

7 7

Synchromesh

Mucho Macho Man

Joseph Humber

Kirk Johnson

20/1

8 8

St. Paddy's Daddy

Frac Daddy

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

9 9

Denmark

Shanghai Bobby

Martin Drexler

Eswan Flores

10/1

10 10

Society Joe

Society's Chairman

Elizabeth R. Elder

Shaun Bridgmohan

12/1

11 11

Secret Path

Old Forester

Donald C. MacRae

Christopher Husbands

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Society Joe 10 $12.60 $8.30 $5.60
Samuel H  3 - $6.80 $4.90
Party of No  2 - - $9.70
Siakam  6 - - -
Also rans: Denmark, Quantum Velocity, St. Paddy's Daddy, Gendragon, Big Time Gizmo, Synchromesh
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 10-10 $45.10 $12,705.00
Exacta 10-3 $78.90 $112,272.00
Superfecta 10-3-2-6 $6,563.90 $50,100.00
Trifecta 10-3-2 $972.80 $77,627.00
Pick 3 4-1/10-10 $332.90 $11,969.00
Fractions and final time: :25.27, :50.39, 1:14.77, 1:39.96, 1:46.5
Winning Owner: R.M.C. Stable and The Estate of Sydney C. Cooper
Winning Breeder: RMC Stable

History-making Josie Carroll bids for her 4th Queen’s Plate

Josie Carroll, only woman to train a Queen’s Plate winner, discusses her 2022 contender.

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rocket Plan

Plan

John P. LeBlanc, Jr.

Antonio A. Gallardo

12/1

2 2

Kitten's Boy

Kitten's Joy

Martin Drexler

Eswan Flores

10/1

3 3

D's Ben

D's Wando

Santino C. DiPaola

Keveh Nicholls

7/2

4 4

Piccadilly Beau

English Channel

Sam Di Pasquale

Justin Stein

5/2

5 5

English Illusion

English Channel

Sylvain Pion

Christopher Husbands

10/1

6 6

Tracking Gold

Animal Kingdom

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

7 7

Amberwood

Old Forester

Ronald H. Sadler

David Moran

4/1

8 8

Suitedconnected

Rookie Sensation

Steven Chircop

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
D's Ben  3 $14.50 $5.90 $4.00
Piccadilly Beau  4 - $3.80 $3.00
Rocket Plan  1 - - $3.70
Amberwood  7 - - -
Also rans: Tracking Gold, Kitten's Boy, English Illusion, Suitedconnected
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 10-3 $60.30 $11,528.00
Exacta 3-4 $42.40 $102,418.00
Superfecta 3-4-1-7 $896.30 $50,022.00
Trifecta 3-4-1 $188.50 $74,335.00
Pick 3 1/10-10-3 $317.40 $21,108.00
Fractions and final time: :25.27, :49.7, 1:14.07, 1:39.29, 1:45.7
Winning Owner: York Tech Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Raffaela Di Paola

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $49,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Jojomar

Bakken

Philip Hall

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

2 2

Jocularity

Ami's Holiday

Patrick Dixon

Justin Stein

20/1

3 3

One Punch Charlie

Souper Speedy

Anthony Pottinger

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

8/1

4 4

Better Boogie

Silent Name (JPN)

W. V. Armata

Ademar Santos

20/1

5 5

Mr Narcissistic

Signature Red

Paul M. Buttigieg

David Moran

6/1

6 6

Lord of Legends

Big Screen

Zeljko Krcmar

Emma-Jayne Wilson

2/1

7 7

Race for Pinks

Stormy Atlantic

William Tharrenos

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

8 8

High Heat

Signature Red

Sid C. Attard

Eswan Flores

7/2

9 9

Commander Tom

Silver Max

Thomas O'Keefe

Gary Boulanger

5/1

10 10

Browning Island

Sky Mesa

Robert P. Tiller

Patrick Husbands

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lord of Legends  6 $5.20 $3.30 $2.80
Race for Pinks  7 - $5.20 $4.10
Mr Narcissistic  5 - - $5.70
High Heat  8 - - -
Also rans: Browning Island, Jojomar, Jocularity, Better Boogie, Commander Tom, One Punch Charlie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-6 $51.60 $15,822.00
Exacta 6-7 $27.50 $99,960.00
Superfecta 6-7-5-8 $1,006.00 $53,113.00
Trifecta 6-7-5 $240.00 $73,007.00
Pick 3 10-3-6 $234.40 $12,936.00
Pick 5 4-1/10-10-3-6 $6,281.80 $82,216.00
Fractions and final time: :22.8, :46.08, :57.96, 1:04.25
Winning Owner: Self, Mary T. and Murray, Timothy
Winning Breeder: Spring Farm

Watch: Handicap Queen's Plate 2022 with a Woodbine expert

Handicapper Ed DeRosa and Woodbine expert Sheri Riddoch discuss each contender.

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tara Dawn

Bear's Kid

Abraham R. Katryan

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

2 2

Qian B C

Desert Party

Linda Rice

Antonio A. Gallardo

5/2

3 3

Icomefromdowntown

Giant Gizmo

Robert P. Tiller

Skye Chernetz

6/1

4 4

Soul Freedom

Not Bourbon

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

5 5

Sunspear

Souper Speedy

Ian Black

Sahin Civaci

12/1

6 6

Entry to Heaven

Point of Entry

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

8/1

7 7

Frosted Icing

Frosted

Mark E. Casse

Emma-Jayne Wilson

7/2

8 8

Torah's Blessing

Eskendereya

L. Rodney Barrow

Shaun Bridgmohan

20/1

9 9

Final Strike

Society's Chairman

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sunspear  5 $18.90 $8.60 $6.50
Icomefromdowntown  3 - $9.30 $5.50
Qian B C  2 - - $5.10
Entry to Heaven  6 - - -
Also rans: Final Strike, Frosted Icing, Torah's Blessing, Soul Freedom, Tara Dawn
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-5 $87.90 $15,202.00
Exacta 5-3 $141.80 $90,899.00
Superfecta 5-3-2-6 $5,095.00 $58,872.00
Trifecta 5-3-2 $825.20 $70,054.00
Pick 3 3-6-5 $847.00 $45,759.00
Pick 4 10-3-6-5 $4,079.50 $112,290.00
Fractions and final time: :23.83, :46.54, 1:10.6, 1:16.85
Winning Owner: Biers, Kathy and Patterson, Brian
Winning Breeder: Kathy Biers

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $29,600

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Milwaukee Fibolt

Milwaukee Brew

Renaldo Holder

Mauricio Malvaez

20/1

2 2

Blue Snow

Silent Name (JPN)

Evette Chartrand-Hoek

David Moran

6/1

3 3

The Band Coming

Big Band Sound

Ronald H. Sadler

Luis Contreras

10/1

4 4

Four Bounce

Silent Name (JPN)

Dominic J. Polsinelli

Carl Defreitas

20/1

5 5

Mighty Pele

English Channel

Ross Armata

Steve Jadoo

20/1

6 6

Hiatus

Silent Name (JPN)

Matt Douglas

Steven Ronald Bahen

2/1

7 7

Mr. Dynamic

Dynamic Sky

Ross Armata, Jr.

Jodeien Anderson

15/1

8 8

Best and Final

Kentucky Bear

Patrick Dixon

Justin Stein

8/1

9 9

Hip to Your Tricks

Head Chopper

Ronald H. Sadler

Keveh Nicholls

12/1

10 10

Karakontie Pat

Karakontie (JPN)

Kevin Attard

Shaun Bridgmohan

4/1

11 11

Core

First Samurai

Michael P. De Paulo

Antonio A. Gallardo

15/1

12 12

Personal Journey

Flat Out

George Billers

Juan Crawford

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Karakontie Pat 10 $6.50 $4.00 $2.90
Blue Snow  2 - $10.70 $7.20
Hip to Your Tricks  9 - - $8.20
Personal Journey 12 - - -
Also rans: Four Bounce, Core, Best and Final, Hiatus, Mr. Dynamic, Milwaukee Fibolt
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 10-2-9-12 $2,635.50 $65,754.00
Trifecta 10-2-9 $670.50 $94,929.00
Pick 3 6-5-10 $333.60 $35,565.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 1/10-10-3-6-5-10 $0.00 $8,776.00
Daily Double 5-10 $68.00 $32,313.00
Daily Double 5-3 $18.20 $0.00
Exacta 10-2 $74.10 $115,609.00
Super High Five Jackpot 10-2-9-12-4 $5,870.40 $21,603.00
Fractions and final time: :23.51, :46.51, 1:11.93, 1:18.6
Winning Owner: Ivan Dalos
Winning Breeder: Tall Oaks Farm

HorseCenter: Top picks for Alabama Stakes, Queen's Plate

Brian Zipse and Matt Shifman handicap the Alabama Stakes and Queen's Plate.

News For Woodbine

Moira tries to continue fillies' record of Queen's Plate success

Moira tries to become the seventh filly to win the Queen's Plate in the 21st century.

History-making Josie Carroll bids for her 4th Queen’s Plate

Josie Carroll, only woman to train a Queen’s Plate winner, discusses her 2022 contender.

Watch: Handicap Queen's Plate 2022 with a Woodbine expert

Handicapper Ed DeRosa and Woodbine expert Sheri Riddoch discuss each contender.

HorseCenter: Top picks for Alabama Stakes, Queen's Plate

Brian Zipse and Matt Shifman handicap the Alabama Stakes and Queen's Plate.

Against boys, Moira is favored to win 163rd Queen’s Plate

3-time stakes-winning filly is favored to win 163rd Queen’s Plate at Woodbine.

Top News

Chad Brown returns to races, does not comment on arrest

Brown returns to training at Saratoga after his assault arrest.

Head to Head: Handicapping the Alabama Stakes

Take two different looks at Saturday's Grade 1 Alabama Stakes at Saratoga.

Morning Report: Catching up with McGaughey, Amoss, McEntee

Shug McGaughey, Tom Amoss and Jack McEntee discuss their Summer Colony contenders.

Flatter: Baaeed is No. 1 in the world ... if only we could prove it

Flatter: If only we could prove Baaeed really is the best horse in the world.

Saturday Plays: Gerrymander can upset Nest in Alabama Stakes

Gerrymander can upset Nest in the Alabama.