Woodbine Entries & Results for Sunday, September 12, 2021

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

Picks Report Get Expert Woodbine Picks for today’s races. Get Equibase PPs.

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $48,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

  • Picks Report HRN Power Pick selection. Get Woodbine Picks for all of today's races
# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Perfect Picture

Klimt

Dale A. Desruisseaux

Keveh Nicholls

12/1

2 2

Wheresthepassion

Passion for Action

Andrew Smith

David Moran

6/1

3 3

Candy Magic

Twirling Candy

Abraham R. Katryan

Jodeien Anderson

10/1

4 4

Section Ten

Big Screen

Desmond Maynard

Eswan Flores

12/1

5 5

Cam Woolley

Leonnatus Anteas

Ashlee Brnjas

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

6 6

Ice Dancer

Keen Ice

Keith Edwards

Jason Hoyte

4/1

7 7

Speak Unity

Union Rags

Jonathan Thomas

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

8 8

Wild River Wolf

Storm Wolf

Nathan Squires

Simon P. Husbands

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Speak Unity  7 $3.60 $2.50 $2.20
Perfect Picture  1 - $7.00 $3.50
Wild River Wolf  8 - - $2.30
Wheresthepassion  2 - - -
Also rans: Cam Woolley, Candy Magic, Section Ten, Ice Dancer
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-1 $27.60 $69,311.00
Superfecta 7-1-8-2 $213.90 $33,341.00
Trifecta 7-1-8 $62.60 $51,454.00
Fractions and final time: :22.23, :45.54, :57.84, 1:04.24
Winning Owner: Augustin Stable
Winning Breeder: George Strawbridge, Jr

7 1/2F, Inner turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $123,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

  • Picks Report HRN Power Pick selection. Get Woodbine Picks for all of today's races
# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

War Court

Declaration of War

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

2 2

Karakontie Pat

Karakontie (JPN)

Kevin Attard

Shaun Bridgmohan

6/1

3 3

Sugar Ray

Street Sense

Kevin Attard

Antonio A. Gallardo

12/1

4 4

Victory Town

Speightstown

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

3/1

5 5

Malibu Edge

Malibu Moon

Rachel Halden

Steven Ronald Bahen

2/1

6 6

Blue Max

Silver Max

Michael J. Doyle

Justin Stein

7/2

7 7

More Chances

Hard Spun

Erik Lujan

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

8 8

Bodie

Bodemeister

Santino C. DiPaola

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Victory Town  4 $11.50 $4.70 $3.20
Malibu Edge  5 - $2.90 $2.20
Blue Max  6 - - $3.00
Karakontie Pat  2 - - -
Also rans: Bodie, Sugar Ray, War Court, More Chances
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-4 $17.60 $31,119.00
Exacta 4-5 $28.20 $104,903.00
Superfecta 4-5-6-2 $143.50 $47,876.00
Trifecta 4-5-6 $63.10 $68,360.00
Fractions and final time: :23.72, :47.83, 1:11.99, 1:23.78, 1:29.92
Winning Owner: Live Oak Plantation
Winning Breeder: Live Oak Stud

Analysis: Which mare offers best value in E. P. Taylor Stakes?

Analysis and picks for Sunday's Grade 1 stakes at Woodbine.

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

  • Picks Report HRN Power Pick selection. Get Woodbine Picks for all of today's races
# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Elfin Forest

Head Chopper

Cary Brooks

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

2 2

Jocassee

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Donald C. MacRae

Christopher Husbands

3/1

3 3

Popthechampagne

Danza

Bancroft DeSouza

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

7/2

4 4

Snow Squall

Society's Chairman

Rachel Halden

Steven Ronald Bahen

6/1

5 5

Canadian Essence

D's Wando

Santino C. DiPaola

Keveh Nicholls

10/1

6 6

You Thrill Me

Giant Gizmo

Chetram Mohabir

Jodeien Anderson

15/1

7 7

El Valor

Declaration of War

Ashlee Brnjas

Luis Contreras

5/2

8 8

Hollywood Ring

Speed Ring

L. Rodney Barrow

Gary Boulanger

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Snow Squall  4 $6.40 $3.60 $2.80
Popthechampagne  3 - $4.90 $3.40
El Valor  7 - - $3.50
Elfin Forest  1 - - -
Also rans: Jocassee, Canadian Essence, Hollywood Ring, You Thrill Me
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-4 $53.60 $12,541.00
Exacta 4-3 $27.30 $74,923.00
Superfecta 4-3-7-1 $1,060.80 $36,880.00
Trifecta 4-3-7 $133.10 $50,726.00
Pick 3 7-4-4 $83.80 $45,826.00
Fractions and final time: :24.81, :49.48, 1:14.13, 1:40.26, 1:46.84
Winning Owner: Christopher J. Harris
Winning Breeder: Chris Harris

6 1/2F, Turf, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $64,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fire Knight

Silent Name (JPN)

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

6/1

2 2

Tourist's Dream

Tourist

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

3 3

Red Mavrik

Kantharos

Sid C. Attard

Eswan Flores

15/1

4 4

Chancel

Temple City

Beverley Chubb

Daisuke Fukumoto

10/1

5 5

Righteous Robbie

Society's Chairman

Austin Hinds

Gary Boulanger

15/1

6 6

Arafat

War On Gaza

Robert Gerl

Sahin Civaci

12/1

7 7

Greyshott

Frac Daddy

Barbara J. Minshall

Antonio A. Gallardo

3/1

8

Jackie's Pride

Old Forester

Paul M. Buttigieg

David Moran

7/2

9 9

Mad Dog N Joe

Reload

Austin Hinds

Christopher Husbands

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tourist's Dream  2 $5.20 $3.10 $2.50
Arafat  6 - $7.20 $4.40
Fire Knight  1 - - $3.10
Red Mavrik  3 - - -
Also rans: Righteous Robbie, Chancel, Greyshott, Mad Dog N Joe
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-2 $25.00 $11,605.00
Exacta 2-6 $36.10 $156,685.00
Superfecta 2-6-1-3 $787.80 $72,299.00
Trifecta 2-6-1 $133.40 $104,078.00
Pick 3 4-4-2/8 $205.30 $19,728.00
Fractions and final time: :22.8, :45.38, 1:09.82, 1:16.3
Winning Owner: Gary Barber
Winning Breeder: Gary Barber

Mutamakina stalks slow pace, wins G1 E. P. Taylor at Woodbine

Mutamakina stalks snail's pace, wins Grade 1 E. P. Taylor in Canada.

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $126,800

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

God of Love

Cupid

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

2 2

Hicksy

Hootenanny

Kevin Attard

Antonio A. Gallardo

6/1

3 3

Music Hour

Maclean's Music

Philip Hall

Luis Contreras

8/1

4 4

Mentoring

Value Plus

Philip Hall

Keveh Nicholls

5/2

5 5

Dragon's Key

Milwaukee Brew

Robert P. Tiller

Sheena Ryan

12/1

6 6

Victorious Wave

Stormy Atlantic

Stuart C. Simon

Gary Boulanger

8/1

7 7

Spanish Prince

Cairo Prince

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

4/1

8 8

Drop a Caribou

Where's the Ring

Robert P. Tiller

Daisuke Fukumoto

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Victorious Wave  6 $41.40 $12.50 $7.10
Mentoring  4 - $3.60 $2.80
Spanish Prince  7 - - $4.80
Hicksy  2 - - -
Also rans: Drop a Caribou, Dragon's Key, God of Love, Music Hour
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-6 $94.20 $20,750.00
Exacta 6-4 $180.90 $116,011.00
Superfecta 6-4-7-2 $7,146.50 $57,597.00
Trifecta 6-4-7 $1,076.50 $84,808.00
Pick 3 4-2/8-6 $346.10 $20,287.00
Fractions and final time: :22.56, :45.36, :57.4, 1:03.82
Winning Owner: Sam-Son Farm
Winning Breeder: Sam-Son Farm

7F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $48,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 6-7-8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hey Mickey

Milwaukee Brew

Sid C. Attard

Omar Moreno

12/1

2 2

Perfect Play

Pool Play

Ross Armata

Juan Crawford

20/1

3 3

Strapping

Nonios

Ashlee Brnjas

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

4 4

Thelonious

Commissioner

Ross Armata, Jr.

David Moran

15/1

5 5

Patio Party

Giant Gizmo

Jamie Attard

Kazushi Kimura

9/2

6 6

Incendio

Milwaukee Brew

Sid C. Attard

Justin Stein

10/1

7 7

My Redemption

Milwaukee Brew

Jamie Attard

Sahin Civaci

8/1

8 8

Spirit Soul Body

Two Step Salsa

Shana Lopez

Ademar Santos

5/2

9 9

Tara Tattoo

Hyper

William Tharrenos

Luis Contreras

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Incendio  6 $14.60 $7.40 $4.90
Patio Party  5 - $5.30 $3.80
Thelonious  4 - - $6.80
Hey Mickey  1 - - -
Also rans: Tara Tattoo, My Redemption, Spirit Soul Body, Strapping, Perfect Play
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-6 $296.40 $16,231.00
Exacta 6-5 $57.20 $155,482.00
Superfecta 6-5-4-1 $1,377.80 $57,597.00
Trifecta 6-5-4 $418.10 $108,904.00
Pick 3 2/8-6-6 $1,560.10 $22,125.00
Pick 5 4-4-2/8-6-6 $45,939.30 $118,707.00
Fractions and final time: :23.78, :47.28, 1:12.58, 1:25.13
Winning Owner: Goldmart Farms
Winning Breeder: Goldmart Farms Inc.

Sunday's Best Bet: Waliyak catapults to the front in E. P. Taylor

Waliyak catapults to the front in E. P. Taylor Stakes at Woodbine.

1 1/2M, Inner turf, $40,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $55,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)/ 0.20 Pick 5 (Races 7-8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Taos (FR)

Toronado (IRE)

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

6/1

2 2

English Illusion

English Channel

Sylvain Pion

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

15/1

3 3

Doctor Uptown

Doctor Peach

Paula Loescher

Omar Moreno

12/1

4

Artistico

Niigon

Sylvain Pion

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

5 5

Pleasecallmeback

Hard Spun

Roger L. Attfield

Antonio A. Gallardo

3/1

6 6

Lil Bit Gangsta

Reload

Krista Cole-Simpson

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

7 7

Mambointheforest

Old Forester

Ronald H. Sadler

Sahin Civaci

5/1

8 8

World of Prospects

Box Office Event

Daryl G. Ezra

Michael David

30/1

9 9

Peace of Ekati

Tale of Ekati

Ashlee Brnjas

Steven Ronald Bahen

7/5

Runner Win Place Show
Taos (FR)  1 $10.60 $3.90 $2.80
Pleasecallmeback  5 - $2.70 $2.70
Mambointheforest  7 - - $4.10
Peace of Ekati  9 - - -
Also rans: Doctor Uptown, Lil Bit Gangsta, English Illusion, World of Prospects
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-1 $77.70 $20,199.00
Exacta 1-5 $22.20 $124,602.00
Superfecta 1-5-7-9 $249.50 $76,278.00
Trifecta 1-5-7 $95.40 $105,277.00
Pick 3 6-6-1 $2,169.70 $28,474.00
Pick 4 2/8-6-6-1 $5,471.40 $133,780.00
Fractions and final time: 2:30.78
Winning Owner: Attard, Kevin and Mehta, Soli
Winning Breeder: Benoit Jeffroy & Thomas Jeffroy

1M, Turf, Toronto Cup S.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $125,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Riptide Rock

Point of Entry

Sid C. Attard

Justin Stein

5/2

2 2

Artie's Storm

We Miss Artie

Paul M. Buttigieg

David Moran

6/1

3 3

War Bomber (IRE)

War Front

Norman McKnight

Shaun Bridgmohan

20/1

4 4

Derzkii

Frac Daddy

Carlos Grant

Jason Hoyte

20/1

5 5

My Sea Cottage (IRE)

Shalaa (IRE)

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

6 6

Lenny K

Den's Legacy

Kevin Attard

Antonio A. Gallardo

4/1

7 7

Azzurro

Air Force Blue

John Mattine

Eswan Flores

20/1

8 8

Barnegat Light

Summer Front

Timothy E. Hamm

Pablo Morales

8/1

9 9

Gretzky the Great

Nyquist

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
War Bomber (IRE)  3 $41.30 $15.70 $7.20
Artie's Storm  2 - $4.20 $3.00
Riptide Rock  1 - - $3.20
Gretzky the Great  9 - - -
Also rans: My Sea Cottage (IRE), Derzkii, Barnegat Light, Azzurro, Lenny K
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-1-3 $1,565.30 $35,583.00
Daily Double 1-3 $232.30 $19,512.00
Exacta 3-2 $177.90 $146,355.00
Superfecta 3-2-1-9 $1,223.00 $78,538.00
Trifecta 3-2-1 $429.50 $108,105.00
Fractions and final time: :23.69, :46.74, 1:10.67, 1:22.15, 1:34.14
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Coolmore

Clement duo leads field of 10 for G1 E.P. Taylor at Woodbine

A Christophe Clement duo leads a field of 10 for the Grade 2 race at Woodbine

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, Belle Mahone S.
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / .20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Crystal Glacier

Curlin

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

2 2

No Mo Lady

Uncle Mo

Michael J. Trombetta

Luis Contreras

6/1

3 3

Saratoga Vision

Court Vision

Alexander P. Patykewich

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

15/1

4 4

Skygaze

American Pharoah

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

5/2

5 5

Art of Almost

Dansili (GB)

Mark E. Casse

Emma-Jayne Wilson

3/1

6 6

Fate Factor

The Factor

Chris M. Block

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

7

Antigone

Carpe Diem

Zeljko Krcmar

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Skygaze  4 $5.50 $3.10 $2.40
Crystal Glacier  1 - $3.20 $2.50
No Mo Lady  2 - - $3.00
Art of Almost  5 - - -
Also rans: Saratoga Vision, Fate Factor
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-4 $177.50 $16,330.00
Exacta 4-1 $18.60 $92,363.00
Superfecta 4-1-2-5 $129.00 $34,572.00
Trifecta 4-1-2 $73.60 $54,986.00
Pick 3 1-3-4/7 $792.60 $23,713.00
Fractions and final time: :24.79, :48.73, 1:12.51, 1:36.58, 1:42.73
Winning Owner: Tracy Farmer
Winning Breeder: Normandy Farm LLC

5F, Inner turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $101,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Four Aces High

Old Forester

James J. Smith

Antonio A. Gallardo

6/1

2 2

Saturday George

Mineshaft

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

12/1

3 3

Al Heybay

Shanghai Bobby

Steven Chircop

Shaun Bridgmohan

5/1

4 4

Lucky Score

Lookin At Lucky

Ralph J. Biamonte

Gary Boulanger

3/1

5 5

Spite Store

Speightster

Ian Howard

Steven Ronald Bahen

9/2

6 6

Sandy Bay

Animal Kingdom

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

7 7

Our Zuma

Artie Schiller

Mike A. Dunslow

Simon P. Husbands

30/1

8 8

Thor's Thunder

Atreides

Dominic J. Polsinelli

Carl Defreitas

30/1

9 9

Ari Gold Speedwagn

Souper Speedy

Martin Drexler

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Spite Store  5 $27.60 $11.10 $5.40
Four Aces High  1 - $5.80 $3.50
Ari Gold Speedwagn  9 - - $4.00
Lucky Score  4 - - -
Also rans: Saturday George, Al Heybay, Our Zuma, Sandy Bay, Thor's Thunder
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-5 $75.00 $18,250.00
Exacta 5-1 $139.70 $129,995.00
Superfecta 5-1-9-4 $4,845.40 $70,584.00
Trifecta 5-1-9 $1,057.80 $101,495.00
Pick 3 3-4/7-5 $1,602.80 $17,341.00
Fractions and final time: :21.7, :44.66, :56.85
Winning Owner: Chris Howard
Winning Breeder: Hartmut H. Malluche & Silesia Farm

Woodbine changes post times for remainder of season

Woodbine is changing its post times for the remainder of the season.

6F, All Weather Track, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $29,800

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Abbaa

Songandaprayer

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

2 2

Weisser

Brethren

Zeljko Krcmar

Larry Munoz

20/1

3 3

Brass Compass

Malibu Moon

Martin Drexler

Antonio A. Gallardo

3/1

4 4

Victor's Destiny

Souper Speedy

Mike A. Dunslow

Patrick Husbands

8/1

5 5

Call Me Wally

Old Forester

W. V. Armata

Michael David

4/1

6 6

Fast Negotiations

Liaison

Robert P. Tiller

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

7 7

Pink Lemonade

Signature Red

John Mattine

Eswan Flores

15/1

8 8

Hallie's Hero

City Zip

Richard L. Morden

Keveh Nicholls

10/1

9 9

Hitters Park

Cowtown Cat

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Hallie's Hero  8 $21.10 $9.70 $4.80
Abbaa  1 - $11.40 $5.00
Hitters Park  9 - - $2.50
Victor's Destiny  4 - - -
Also rans: Fast Negotiations, Call Me Wally, Weisser, Brass Compass, Pink Lemonade
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4/7-5-8 $1,156.10 $48,360.00
Pick 4 3-4/7-5-8 $23,662.70 $111,751.00
Daily Double 5-8 $400.10 $45,792.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 6-1-3-4/7-5-8 $18,886.50 $35,728.00
Pick 5 1-3-4/7-5-8 $209,738.00 $105,707.00
Exacta 8-1 $304.40 $157,574.00
Super High Five Jackpot 8-1-9-4-6 $5,750.90 $44,627.00
Superfecta 8-1-9-4 $3,496.80 $85,820.00
Trifecta 8-1-9 $703.80 $116,657.00
Fractions and final time: :22.25, :44.7, :56.98, 1:09.57
Winning Owner: David G. Timmings
Winning Breeder: Donamire Farm

News For Woodbine

Analysis: Which mare offers best value in E. P. Taylor Stakes?

Analysis and picks for Sunday's Grade 1 stakes at Woodbine.

Mutamakina stalks slow pace, wins G1 E. P. Taylor at Woodbine

Mutamakina stalks snail's pace, wins Grade 1 E. P. Taylor in Canada.

Sunday's Best Bet: Waliyak catapults to the front in E. P. Taylor

Waliyak catapults to the front in E. P. Taylor Stakes at Woodbine.

Clement duo leads field of 10 for G1 E.P. Taylor at Woodbine

A Christophe Clement duo leads a field of 10 for the Grade 2 race at Woodbine

Woodbine changes post times for remainder of season

Woodbine is changing its post times for the remainder of the season.

Top News

Breeders' Cup demands extra drug testing for Baffert horses

The Breeders' Cup is requiring additional testing and other measures for Baffert's horses.

Breeders' Cup Juvenile 2021: Latest odds and preview

Chad Brown won in 2017 at Del Mar with maiden Good Magic. This time he has the favorite.

Mutamakina stalks slow pace, wins G1 E. P. Taylor at Woodbine

Mutamakina stalks snail's pace, wins Grade 1 E. P. Taylor in Canada.

Breeders' Cup 2021: 5 horses (with odds) to watch

Here are options to the likely heavy favorites at Del Mar on Nov. 5-6.

What we learned: Shantisara emerges as a major player

Shantisara emerges as a major player, but Fluffy Socks was not as impressive in her win.