Woodbine Entries & Results for Saturday, July 24, 2021

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

Picks Report Get Expert Woodbine Picks for today’s races. Get Equibase PPs.

5F, All Weather Track, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

  • Picks Report HRN Power Pick selection. Get Woodbine Picks for all of today's races
# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

The Twelfth

Cairo Prince

Katerina Vassilieva

Isabelle C. Wenc

9/2

2 2

Little Miss Cat

Maclean's Music

William Tharrenos

Emma-Jayne Wilson

5/2

3 3

Humble Beginnings

Reload

Krista Cole-Simpson

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

4 4

Sea Fret

Not Bourbon

Suzanne M. Drake

Steven Ronald Bahen

8/1

5 5

Pesaro

Mizzen Mast

Sylvester Ollivierre

Christopher Husbands

8/1

6 6

Bellaspina

Turfiste

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

7 7

Outclass

Outwork

Nicholas Nosowenko

Jason Hoyte

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Humble Beginnings  3 $14.70 $8.10 $4.40
Sea Fret  4 - $9.20 $4.60
Little Miss Cat  2 - - $3.10
The Twelfth  1 - - -
Also rans: Outclass, Bellaspina, Pesaro
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-4-2 $384.90 $42,485.00
Superfecta 3-4-2-1 $1,389.20 $25,752.00
Exacta 3-4 $86.20 $50,079.00
Fractions and final time: :21.72, :45.49, :58.93
Winning Owner: Kalista Desouza
Winning Breeder: Denny Andrews

7F, Turf, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $64,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

  • Picks Report HRN Power Pick selection. Get Woodbine Picks for all of today's races
# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Abstemious

Palace Malice

Ian Howard

Steven Ronald Bahen

12/1

2 2

Magic Conquest

Conquest Curlinate

Beverley Chubb

Juan Crawford

20/1

3 3

War Bomber (IRE)

War Front

Mark E. Casse

Shaun Bridgmohan

6/1

4 4

Adelaide Court

Signature Red

Renaldo Holder

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

5 5

Meet the Tenor

Singing Saint

Mark E. Casse

Antonio A. Gallardo

3/1

6 6

Carrobio

Pioneerof the Nile

Michael P. De Paulo

Luis Contreras

15/1

7 7

Funiculi

Society's Chairman

Ralph J. Biamonte

Ademar Santos

4/1

8 8

Silent Fire

Silent Name (JPN)

Sid C. Attard

Justin Stein

2/1

9 9

Righteous Robbie

Society's Chairman

Austin Hinds

Gary Boulanger

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
War Bomber (IRE)  3 $7.60 $4.10 $4.10
Funiculi  7 - $11.60 $9.80
Righteous Robbie  9 - - $11.50
Carrobio  6 - - -
Also rans: Meet the Tenor, Abstemious, Silent Fire, Magic Conquest, Adelaide Court
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-7-9 $1,011.80 $67,129.00
Daily Double 3-3 $72.40 $28,262.00
Exacta 3-7 $87.70 $90,166.00
Superfecta 3-7-9-6 $7,760.80 $41,088.00
Fractions and final time: :22.86, :45.76, 1:09.68, 1:22.02
Winning Owner: Barber, Gary and ERJ Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: Coolmore

Mutamakina stalks slow pace, wins G1 E. P. Taylor at Woodbine

Mutamakina stalks snail's pace, wins Grade 1 E. P. Taylor in Canada.

6F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $48,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

  • Picks Report HRN Power Pick selection. Get Woodbine Picks for all of today's races
# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Seamialaugh

Twirling Candy

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

2/1

2 2

Divine Genesis

Hyper

Pat Parente

Emma-Jayne Wilson

20/1

3 3

Quiet Ascot

Silent Name (JPN)

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

12/1

4 4

Is There a Forest

Old Forester

Paul M. Buttigieg

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

5 5

Hit and Run

Signature Red

John Mattine

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

6 6

La Princessa Polly

Big Screen

Steve Attard

Antonio A. Gallardo

10/1

7 7

Super Duper

Souper Speedy

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Seamialaugh  1 $5.30 $3.10 $2.30
Hit and Run  5 - $4.30 $2.70
Is There a Forest  4 - - $3.30
Divine Genesis  2 - - -
Also rans: La Princessa Polly, Super Duper, Quiet Ascot
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-5-4 $60.20 $104,734.00
Pick 3 3-3-1 $186.10 $38,852.00
Superfecta 1-5-4-2 $334.40 $76,691.00
Exacta 1-5 $17.70 $144,920.00
Daily Double 3-1 $28.80 $13,773.00
Fractions and final time: :22.42, :45.65, :58.05, 1:10.78
Winning Owner: Michael K. McDonald
Winning Breeder: Flaxman Holdings Limited

1 1/16M, Turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $60,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Maximus Momentus

Silver Max

Andrew Smith

Luis Contreras

8/1

2 2

Artie's Storm

We Miss Artie

Paul M. Buttigieg

David Moran

2/1

3 3

Exceed

Ami's Holiday

Ashlee Brnjas

Antonio A. Gallardo

15/1

4 4

Meyer

Singing Saint

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

5 5

Fifth Season

Palace Malice

Rachel Halden

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

6 6

Dancers Ghost

Giant Gizmo

W. Phillip Gracey

Sahin Civaci

15/1

7 7

Tycoon

Into Mischief

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

7/2

8 8

Wave Baby

Society's Chairman

Ashlee Brnjas

Justin Stein

9/2

9 9

British Royalty

English Channel

John Charalambous

Steven Ronald Bahen

12/1

10

Green Fleet

Afleet Alex

Kevin Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

(Main Track only)

5/2

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Artie's Storm  2 $10.50 $5.30 $3.30
Meyer  4 - $3.40 $2.60
Wave Baby  8 - - $2.60
British Royalty  9 - - -
Also rans: Fifth Season, Exceed, Maximus Momentus, Dancers Ghost, Tycoon
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-1-2 $204.30 $26,844.00
Trifecta 2-4-8 $85.80 $131,257.00
Superfecta 2-4-8-9 $614.40 $84,553.00
Exacta 2-4 $34.60 $182,001.00
Daily Double 1-2 $36.70 $27,262.00
Fractions and final time: :23.72, :47.13, 1:10.85, 1:34.45, 1:40.63
Winning Owner: Buttigieg Training Centre
Winning Breeder: Sunrise Farm

Analysis: Which mare offers best value in E. P. Taylor Stakes?

Analysis and picks for Sunday's Grade 1 stakes at Woodbine.

6F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $60,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)/0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 5-6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

King of Awesome

Awesome Again

Ken Albu

Christopher Husbands

20/1

2 2

Secret Reserve

Giant Gizmo

Michael Mattine

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

3 3

Better Boogie

Silent Name (JPN)

David R. Bell

Steven Ronald Bahen

10/1

4 4

Jacobs Call

Second in Command

Steven Owens

Luis Contreras

4/1

5 5

Mr Narcissistic

Signature Red

Paul M. Buttigieg

David Moran

6/1

6 6

Keen Samurai

First Samurai

Santino C. DiPaola

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

7 7

Have a Souper Day

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

8 8

Kid Forester

Old Forester

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

3/1

9 9

Itmakesmewonder

Chart Topper

Anthony Pottinger

Jason Hoyte

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Secret Reserve  2 $10.30 $4.90 $4.50
Kid Forester  8 - $5.30 $3.90
Have a Souper Day  7 - - $3.50
Better Boogie  3 - - -
Also rans: Keen Samurai, Jacobs Call, Mr Narcissistic, Itmakesmewonder, King of Awesome
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-2 $71.40 $22,810.00
Pick 3 1-2-2 $242.90 $43,360.00
Trifecta 2-8-7 $241.00 $120,563.00
Superfecta 2-8-7-3 $1,509.30 $80,528.00
Exacta 2-8 $62.50 $170,177.00
Fractions and final time: :22.6, :45.29, :57.18, 1:08.81
Winning Owner: D'Amato, Carlo and Van Camp, Stacey
Winning Breeder: Dr. B. Van Arem

1M, Turf, Nassau S.
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $175,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)/0.20 Pick 5 (Races 6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Abby Hatcher (IRE)

Acclamation (GB)

Anna Meah

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

2 2

Another Time

Munnings

Barbara J. Minshall

David Moran

6/1

3 3

Tappitty Tappitty

Tapit

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

15/1

4 4

Saratoga Vision

Court Vision

Alexander P. Patykewich

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

5 5

Abscond

Blame

Eddie Kenneally

Justin Stein

4/1

6 6

Our Secret Agent

Secret Circle

Mark E. Casse

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

7 7

Crystal Glacier

Curlin

Mark E. Casse

Shaun Bridgmohan

8/1

8 8

Sunset Kiss (GB)

Kingman (GB)

J. Kent Sweezey

Gary Boulanger

20/1

9 9

Honey Cake (IRE)

Siyouni (FR)

Jonathan Thomas

Antonio A. Gallardo

10/1

10 10

Jolie Olimpica (BRZ)

Drosselmeyer

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

5/2

11 11

Royal Wedding

Court Vision

Nathan Squires

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

12 12

Merveilleux

Paynter

Kevin Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jolie Olimpica (BRZ) 10 $5.30 $3.70 $2.90
Abscond  5 - $4.20 $3.10
Our Secret Agent  6 - - $4.50
Tappitty Tappitty  3 - - -
Also rans: Merveilleux, Honey Cake (IRE), Abby Hatcher (IRE), Saratoga Vision, Royal Wedding, Crystal Glacier, Sunset Kiss (GB), Another Time
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 3-1-2-2-10 $3,920.10 $152,409.00
Pick 3 2-2-10 $242.20 $32,115.00
Trifecta 10-5-6 $157.60 $201,719.00
Superfecta 10-5-6-3 $703.10 $132,747.00
Exacta 10-5 $23.50 $285,598.00
Daily Double 2-10 $49.20 $27,093.00
Fractions and final time: :23.94, :47.63, 1:10.96, 1:22.52, 1:34.83
Winning Owner: Fox Hill Farms, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Stud T N T

Sunday's Best Bet: Waliyak catapults to the front in E. P. Taylor

Waliyak catapults to the front in E. P. Taylor Stakes at Woodbine.

1M, Inner turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $60,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Matinee

Old Forester

Rachel Halden

Steven Ronald Bahen

15/1

2 2

There's No Joe

Rookie Sensation

Daniel J. Vella

Emma-Jayne Wilson

9/5

3 3

Giant Critic

Giant Gizmo

Francine A. Villeneuve

Kazushi Kimura

9/2

4 4

Shangassah

Shanghai Bobby

Alison Crook

Daisuke Fukumoto

10/1

5 5

Tricky Magician

Magician (IRE)

W. V. Armata

Ademar Santos

20/1

6 6

Souper Watson

Ghostzapper

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

2/1

7 7

Accessible

Tapit

Angus Buntain

Omar Moreno

10/1

8 8

Lucas n' Lori

Exhi

Kevin Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

9

Mambointheforest

Old Forester

Ronald H. Sadler

Shaun Bridgmohan

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

10

Veloce

Society's Chairman

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

11

Detroit Steel (IRE)

Fastnet Rock (AUS)

Sylvester Ollivierre

Christopher Husbands

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Souper Watson  6 $7.30 $4.30 $2.50
Shangassah  4 - $8.40 $3.50
There's No Joe  2 - - $2.30
Giant Critic  3 - - -
Also rans: Lucas n' Lori, Tricky Magician, Accessible
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 10-1 $6.10 $0.00
Daily Double 10-6 $25.70 $26,910.00
Exacta 6-4 $61.10 $136,007.00
Superfecta 6-4-2-3 $409.50 $64,677.00
Trifecta 6-4-2 $134.30 $97,181.00
Pick 3 2-10-ALL $44.00 $35,690.00
Pick 4 2-2-10-ALL $225.50 $157,966.00
Fractions and final time: :24.73, :48.59, 1:12.51, 1:36.54, 1:42.79
Winning Owner: Live Oak Plantation
Winning Breeder: Live Oak Stud

1 1/16M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $123,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hit the Point

Point of Entry

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

5/1

2 2

Zephyrtizer

Atreides

Debra C. Ware

Jodeien Anderson

20/1

3 3

Enchant Me

Magician (IRE)

Santino C. DiPaola

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

4 4

Opus North

Candy Ride (ARG)

Roger L. Attfield

Steven Ronald Bahen

8/5

5 5

Money Printer

Tapit

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

9/5

6 6

Spike

Malibu Moon

Catherine Day Phillips

Shaun Bridgmohan

10/1

7 7

Go Take Charge

Will Take Charge

Erik Lujan

Sahin Civaci

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Hit the Point  1 $5.60 $4.60 $3.00
Go Take Charge  7 - $12.30 $4.70
Opus North  4 - - $3.10
Money Printer  5 - - -
Also rans: Spike, Enchant Me, Zephyrtizer
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-7-4 $317.80 $69,786.00
Daily Double 6-1 $28.20 $16,052.00
Exacta 1-7 $62.60 $96,450.00
Superfecta 1-7-4-5 $906.80 $49,050.00
Fractions and final time: :24.24, :49.29, 1:13.37, 1:37.7, 1:43.81
Winning Owner: Gary Barber
Winning Breeder: St. Simon Place & Tom Conway

Clement duo leads field of 10 for G1 E.P. Taylor at Woodbine

A Christophe Clement duo leads a field of 10 for the Grade 2 race at Woodbine

1 1/8M, All Weather Track, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $108,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Art of Almost

Dansili (GB)

Mark E. Casse

Emma-Jayne Wilson

4/5

2 2

A Broken Breeze

Broken Vow

Alexander F. McPherson

Steven Ronald Bahen

15/1

3 3

Silent Tango

Silent Name (JPN)

Richard L. Morden

Gary Boulanger

12/1

4 4

Stop Who's That

Spring At Last

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

20/1

5 5

Gun Society

Society's Chairman

Roger L. Attfield

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

6 6

Afleet Katherine

Afleet Alex

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

3/1

7 7

Oceans of Love

More Than Ready

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Art of Almost  1 $5.20 $3.00 $2.20
Afleet Katherine  6 - $3.10 $2.30
Oceans of Love  7 - - $2.60
Gun Society  5 - - -
Also rans: A Broken Breeze, Silent Tango, Stop Who's That
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-6 $12.60 $96,674.00
Daily Double 1-1 $18.40 $12,547.00
Pick 3 6-1-1 $66.70 $15,190.00
Trifecta 1-6-7 $29.70 $77,643.00
Superfecta 1-6-7-5 $53.10 $63,757.00
Fractions and final time: :24.72, :49.47, 1:13.82, 1:37.71, 1:49.87
Winning Owner: D. J. Stable LLC
Winning Breeder: Fred Seitz, Dr. Ted Folkerth, J.R. WardStables & Jon Kelly

7F, Turf, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $64,300

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tourist's Dream

Tourist

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

2 2

Jelgo

Giant Gizmo

Matt Douglas

Sahin Civaci

8/1

3 3

Benlion

Silent Name (JPN)

Suzanne M. Drake

Steven Ronald Bahen

9/2

4 4

Verrazano Legacy

Verrazano

Warren LeBlanc

Jodeien Anderson

10/1

5

Dr. Green

Rookie Sensation

Michael Keogh

David Moran

3/1

6 6

Pride and Passion

Tamarkuz

Michael P. De Paulo

Luis Contreras

15/1

7 7

Doc Fishman

Conquest Curlinate

Austin Hinds

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

8 8

Wenjack

Cold Harbor

Carlos Grant

Jason Hoyte

20/1

9 9

Star Scholar

Society's Chairman

Sid C. Attard

Justin Stein

15/1

10 10

Beyond My Dreams

Congrats

Mark E. Casse

Emma-Jayne Wilson

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Jelgo  2 $17.90 $7.50 $4.90
Beyond My Dreams 10 - $3.30 $3.00
Tourist's Dream  1 - - $3.80
Benlion  3 - - -
Also rans: Star Scholar, Wenjack, Pride and Passion, Doc Fishman, Verrazano Legacy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-2 $60.30 $37,323.00
Exacta 2-10 $66.70 $167,137.00
Super High Five Jackpot 2-10-1-3-9 $2,949.70 $37,272.00
Superfecta 2-10-1-3 $1,035.10 $88,552.00
Trifecta 2-10-1 $358.00 $118,362.00
Pick 3 1-1-2 $232.00 $35,814.00
Pick 4 6-1-1-2 $797.00 $102,494.00
Fractions and final time: :23.62, :46.61, 1:10.39, 1:22.51
Winning Owner: John Handbury
Winning Breeder: Dr. R. K. House

Woodbine changes post times for remainder of season

Woodbine is changing its post times for the remainder of the season.

News For Woodbine

Mutamakina stalks slow pace, wins G1 E. P. Taylor at Woodbine

Mutamakina stalks snail's pace, wins Grade 1 E. P. Taylor in Canada.

Analysis: Which mare offers best value in E. P. Taylor Stakes?

Analysis and picks for Sunday's Grade 1 stakes at Woodbine.

Sunday's Best Bet: Waliyak catapults to the front in E. P. Taylor

Waliyak catapults to the front in E. P. Taylor Stakes at Woodbine.

Clement duo leads field of 10 for G1 E.P. Taylor at Woodbine

A Christophe Clement duo leads a field of 10 for the Grade 2 race at Woodbine

Woodbine changes post times for remainder of season

Woodbine is changing its post times for the remainder of the season.

Top News

Essential Quality will not race next year (neither will Maxfield)

Essential Quality and Maxfield will be retired to stud after their next races.

Breeders’ Cup: See odds for all 14 favorites, 255 others

Futures prices change for 4 favorites; 269 betting choices are updated.

First Look: 6 graded stakes ahead of Breeders' Cup weekend

6 graded stakes are on tap for the weekend before Breeders' Cup.

Horses to Watch: 3 worth your attention, 1 to drop

Here are 3 runners worth your attention, plus 1 to drop.

What we learned: Pipeline still best horse in Perryville defeat

Thoughts on the Perryville and Raven Run Stakes results at Keeneland.