Woodbine Entries & Results for Sunday, June 20, 2021

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

Picks Report Get Expert Woodbine Picks for today’s races. Get Equibase PPs.

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $101,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

  • Picks Report HRN Power Pick selection. Get Woodbine Picks for all of today's races
# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mr. Cool

Mr Speaker

Darwin D. Banach

Justin Stein

8/1

2 2

Al Heybay

Shanghai Bobby

Steven Chircop

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

3 3

Wild Medagliad'oro

Medaglia d'Oro

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

2/1

4 4

Distinct Passion

With Distinction

Scott D. Morrison

Sunny Singh

20/1

5 5

Checkerboard Floor

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Isabelle C. Wenc

5/2

6 6

Aim for the Sky

Sky Mesa

Robert P. Tiller

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

7 7

Mr. Diffley

Itsmyluckyday

Michael Keogh

David Moran

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Wild Medagliad'oro  3 $4.30 $3.00 $2.10
Checkerboard Floor  5 - $3.00 $2.20
Aim for the Sky  6 - - $2.80
Al Heybay  2 - - -
Also rans: Distinct Passion, Mr. Diffley, Mr. Cool
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-5-6 $37.70 $34,211.00
Exacta 3-5 $12.10 $51,420.00
Superfecta 3-5-6-2 $116.40 $24,202.00
Fractions and final time: :22.34, :56.95, 1:02.89
Winning Owner: Live Oak Plantation
Winning Breeder: Live Oak Stud

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $29,600

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

  • Picks Report HRN Power Pick selection. Get Woodbine Picks for all of today's races
# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

One Thou

Big Screen

Randy O. Thompson

Skye Chernetz

20/1

2 2

Put a Hemi in Her

Where's the Ring

Paul M. Buttigieg

David Moran

10/1

3 3

The Band Coming

Big Band Sound

Ronald H. Sadler

Corey Jordan

20/1

4 4

Personal Journey

Flat Out

George Billers

Juan Crawford

15/1

5 5

Sharp's River

Town Prize

Brandon Evan Greer

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

6 6

Mr Will

Not Bourbon

Michelle M. Love

Emma-Jayne Wilson

3/1

7 7

Hidden Juskiddin

Signature Red

Tino Attard

Justin Stein

12/1

8 8

Fort Hope

Fort Larned

Ian Howard

Steven Ronald Bahen

2/1

9 9

Chairman Fox

Society's Chairman

Darwin D. Banach

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

10 10

Keen Samurai

First Samurai

Santino C. DiPaola

Keveh Nicholls

6/1

11 11

Sir Grayvenscroft

Frac Daddy

Gordon C. Colbourne

Devon Johnson

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Keen Samurai 10 $30.50 $10.80 $5.40
Fort Hope  8 - $3.30 $2.90
Personal Journey  4 - - $6.90
Sharp's River  5 - - -
Also rans: Chairman Fox, Hidden Juskiddin, Put a Hemi in Her, Sir Grayvenscroft, One Thou, Mr Will, The Band Coming
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 10-8 $88.40 $88,063.00
Trifecta 10-8-4 $782.20 $62,878.00
Daily Double 3-10 $87.20 $20,513.00
Superfecta 10-8-4-5 $4,125.10 $36,941.00
Fractions and final time: :22.66, :45.78, :58.03, 1:04.41
Winning Owner: P413 Racing
Winning Breeder: Tall Oaks Farm

Albahr caps dominant Woodbine weekend for Appleby, Dettori

Albahr's Summer Stakes (G1) score capped a dominant weekend for his connections.

4 1/2F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $126,800

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

  • Picks Report HRN Power Pick selection. Get Woodbine Picks for all of today's races
# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Heat Merchant

Kobe's Back

Ralph J. Biamonte

Sheena Ryan

10/1

2 2

Coo Bird

Klimt

Tedston Holder

Jason Hoyte

20/1

3 3

Day Tripper

Tourist

David R. Bell

Steven Ronald Bahen

6/1

4 4

Wild River Wolf

Storm Wolf

Nathan Squires

Simon P. Husbands

10/1

5 5

Thelonious

Commissioner

Cole Bennett

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

6 6

Nara

Caravaggio

Wesley A. Ward

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

7 7

Ice Dancer

Keen Ice

Keith Edwards

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

8 8

Ironstone

Mr Speaker

W. V. Armata

Ademar Santos

12/1

9 9

Concealed Carry

Competitive Edge

Barbara J. Minshall

David Moran

4/1

10 10

Stylish Gent

Outwork

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

3/1

11

Slightly Frosted

Frosted

Angus Buntain

Larry Munoz

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

12

Fifth Anniversary

Runhappy

Ricky Griffith

Luis Contreras

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Concealed Carry  9 $15.40 $8.00 $6.20
Ironstone  8 - $5.80 $6.30
Coo Bird  2 - - $15.00
Stylish Gent 10 - - -
Also rans: Heat Merchant, Nara, Day Tripper, Thelonious, Ice Dancer, Wild River Wolf
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-10-9 $297.40 $38,233.00
Exacta 9-8 $92.00 $103,841.00
Daily Double 10-9 $214.90 $10,936.00
Superfecta 9-8-2-10 $16,980.50 $44,093.00
Trifecta 9-8-2 $3,357.90 $69,235.00
Fractions and final time: :22.73, :46.16, :52.44
Winning Owner: Barbara J. Minshall
Winning Breeder: Terrazas Thoroughbreds LLC

6 1/2F, Turf, $25,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $48,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Synchromesh

Mucho Macho Man

Steven Owens

Patrick Husbands

8/1

2 2

Correlate

Tiznow

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

3 3

Jmr Pure Sensation

Rookie Sensation

Steven Chircop

Kirk Johnson

15/1

4 4

Mister M V P

Paddy O'Prado

Andrew Smith

Steven Ronald Bahen

12/1

5 5

Infamous Covert

Leonnatus Anteas

Ashlee Brnjas

Omar Moreno

20/1

6 6

James Bay

Souper Speedy

Krista Cole-Simpson

Keveh Nicholls

12/1

7 7

Salt Mine Teddy

Ami's Holiday

Tino Attard

Luis Contreras

20/1

8 8

Verrazano Bridge

Verrazano

Cary Brooks

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

15/1

9 9

Suigu Star

Conquest Curlinate

Darwin D. Banach

Justin Stein

6/1

10 10

Fantastic Breeze

Stormy Atlantic

Alexander F. McPherson

Isabelle C. Wenc

4/1

11 11

Limitless Sky

Dynamic Sky

Michael P. De Paulo

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

12 12

Blue Snow

Silent Name (JPN)

Evette Chartrand-Hoek

David Moran

20/1

13 13

Maakwa

Giant Gizmo

Shana Lopez

Larry Munoz

12/1

14 14

Savuka

Society's Chairman

Bancroft DeSouza

Sahin Civaci

20/1

15

King of Gypsies

Where's the Ring

Paul M. Buttigieg

David Moran

(Also-eligible)

5/1

AE

16

Battle of Yorktown

Declaration of War

John Mattine

Gary Boulanger

(Also-eligible)

9/2

AE

Runner Win Place Show
James Bay  6 $8.70 $5.50 $4.50
Mister M V P  4 - $9.40 $6.60
Infamous Covert  5 - - $6.70
Suigu Star  9 - - -
Also rans: Synchromesh, Maakwa, Jmr Pure Sensation, Blue Snow, Correlate, Verrazano Bridge, Fantastic Breeze, Salt Mine Teddy, Savuka, Limitless Sky
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-4-5-9 $11,796.10 $69,467.00
Pick 3 10-9-6/15/16 $1,268.00 $21,066.00
Daily Double 9-6 $121.10 $16,420.00
Exacta 6-4 $93.70 $196,051.00
Trifecta 6-4-5 $827.60 $124,237.00
Fractions and final time: :23.25, :45.77, 1:09.36, 1:15.59
Winning Owner: Cole-Simpson, Krista Gail, Northern Dawn Stables Inc., Ferguson, Robin and Barrow, Lindy
Winning Breeder: Northern Dawn Stables Inc

Wild Beauty flies up to win Woodbine Grade 1 under Dettori

Wild Beauty tallied a Grade 1 win under Frankie Dettori and clinched a Breeders' Cup berth.

7F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $123,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Maritime Mission

Bodemeister

Michael P. De Paulo

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

2 2

Nikolaou

Maclean's Music

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

3 3

Bodie

Bodemeister

Santino C. DiPaola

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

4 4

Lenny K

Den's Legacy

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

5/2

5 5

Bolu

Cinco Charlie

Catherine Day Phillips

Leo Salles

12/1

6 6

Race for Pinks

Stormy Atlantic

Stuart C. Simon

Jerome Lermyte

6/1

7 7

Mr. Magical

Big Screen

Gail Hughes

Larry Munoz

20/1

8 8

Frosted Over

Frosted

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

9 9

Sunrise Drive

Danza

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

5/1

10 10

Frosty Breeze

Frosted

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

12/1

11 11

Dominant Factor

Dominus

Michael Mattine

Ademar Santos

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Frosted Over  8 $6.40 $4.40 $3.50
Frosty Breeze 10 - $18.60 $11.60
Bolu  5 - - $7.20
Lenny K  4 - - -
Also rans: Nikolaou, Maritime Mission, Sunrise Drive, Bodie, Dominant Factor, Race for Pinks, Mr. Magical
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-10 $96.60 $132,991.00
Daily Double 6-8 $54.20 $18,574.00
Pick 3 9-6/15/16-8 $287.20 $30,419.00
Trifecta 8-10-5 $929.80 $89,412.00
Superfecta 8-10-5-4 $3,521.60 $57,244.00
Fractions and final time: :23.13, :46.28, 1:10.21, 1:22.5
Winning Owner: Gary Barber
Winning Breeder: G. Watts Humphrey Jr.

7F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $123,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Moonquest

Nyquist

Mark E. Casse

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

2 2

Beyond Borders

To Honor and Serve

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

3 3

Artie's Storm

We Miss Artie

Paul M. Buttigieg

David Moran

7/2

4 4

Tape to Tape

Uncaptured

Donald C. MacRae

Gary Boulanger

3/1

5 5

Belentime

Not This Time

Daniel J. Vella

Slade Callaghan

20/1

6 6

Twice as Smart

Bernardini

Gail Cox

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

7 7

Free Shipping

Temple City

William Tharrenos

Leo Salles

20/1

8 8

Dawson Silver

Rookie Sensation

Warren LeBlanc

Jodeien Anderson

15/1

9 9

Core

First Samurai

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

20/1

10 10

Tale of Mineshaft

Mineshaft

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

6/1

11 11

Take a Chance

Munnings

Catherine Day Phillips

Daisuke Fukumoto

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Artie's Storm  3 $13.70 $5.60 $4.00
Beyond Borders  2 - $7.30 $4.90
Tale of Mineshaft 10 - - $5.00
Tape to Tape  4 - - -
Also rans: Take a Chance, Free Shipping, Belentime, Moonquest, Core, Dawson Silver, Twice as Smart
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-3 $53.30 $15,360.00
Exacta 3-2 $120.20 $112,154.00
Superfecta 3-2-10-4 $6,056.00 $52,063.00
Trifecta 3-2-10 $963.90 $82,235.00
Pick 3 6/15/16-8-3 $269.70 $27,844.00
Pick 5 10-9-6/15/16-8-3 $28,112.80 $134,941.00
Fractions and final time: :23.06, :46.23, 1:11.01, 1:23.68
Winning Owner: Buttigieg Training Centre
Winning Breeder: Sunrise Farm

Sunday's Best Bet: Pizza Bianca sizzles in Natalma

Jarrod's weekend stakes pick from Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Canada.

6F, All Weather Track, Jacques Cartier S.
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $150,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)/0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 7-8-9-10-11-12)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Joker On Jack

Declaration of War

Wesley A. Ward

Emma-Jayne Wilson

4/1

2 2

Pink Lloyd

Old Forester

Robert P. Tiller

Daisuke Fukumoto

4/5

3 3

Malibu Secret

Malibu Moon

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

20/1

4 4

Readyforprimetime

More Than Ready

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

10/1

5 5

Souper Stonehenge

Speightstown

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

2/1

6 6

Dixie's Gamble

Gamble's Exchange

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Souper Stonehenge  5 $5.00 $2.70 -
Pink Lloyd  2 - $2.80 -
Malibu Secret  3 - - -
Joker On Jack  1 - - -
Also rans: Readyforprimetime, Dixie's Gamble
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-2-3 $28.50 $51,007.00
Pick 3 8-3-5 $152.30 $30,406.00
Pick 4 6/15/16-8-3-5 $985.00 $139,240.00
Daily Double 3-5 $38.40 $13,016.00
Exacta 5-2 $10.40 $61,903.00
Superfecta 5-2-3-1 $64.70 $37,566.00
Fractions and final time: :22.72, :44.93, :56.77, 1:08.89
Winning Owner: Live Oak Plantation
Winning Breeder: Live Oak Stud

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)/0.20 Pick 5 (Races 8-9-10-11-12)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Spring Edition

Spring At Last

Beverley Chubb

Omar Moreno

12/1

2 2

Cheek to Cheek

Town Prize

Darwin D. Banach

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

3 3

Hardy Candy

Sidney's Candy

Alison Crook

Ademar Santos

15/1

4 4

Duke of Miami

Duke of Mischief

Angus Buntain

Larry Munoz

20/1

5 5

Bala Falls

Not Bourbon

Steve Bryant

Keveh Nicholls

8/1

6 6

Double the Heart

Alternation

John A. Ross

Leo Salles

20/1

7 7

Bon Prix

Palace

Zeljko Krcmar

Juan Crawford

6/1

8 8

Torpedo Max

Silver Max

Martin Drexler

Sahin Civaci

5/2

9 9

Cobiloco

Milwaukee Brew

John A. Coryat

Christopher Husbands

20/1

10 10

Mia's Extortionist

Bank Heist

Sandra Dominguez

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

11 11

Gottoknowrightnow

Gemologist

Carlo Fuoco

Kirk Johnson

20/1

12 12

Hard n'Sweet

Hard Spun

Harold Ladouceur

Jason Hoyte

20/1

13

Tranquility Base

Tapit

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

(Also-eligible)

2/1

AE

14

Northern Solution

Real Solution

Kathy Patton

Jodeien Anderson

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Cheek to Cheek  2 $10.50 $5.50 $3.30
Torpedo Max  8 - $4.90 $3.40
Bala Falls  5 - - $3.70
Spring Edition  1 - - -
Also rans: Mia's Extortionist, Bon Prix, Duke of Miami, Double the Heart, Hard n'Sweet, Gottoknowrightnow, Cobiloco, Hardy Candy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-5-2 $234.80 $20,111.00
Trifecta 2-8-5 $215.20 $92,485.00
Superfecta 2-8-5-1 $1,347.20 $59,014.00
Exacta 2-8 $43.60 $120,152.00
Daily Double 5-2 $33.80 $9,843.00
Fractions and final time: :22.83, :45.85, :58.41, 1:04.78
Winning Owner: JWS Farms
Winning Breeder: JWS Farm

Saturday plays: Focus on stakes from Churchill Downs, Woodbine

Analysis and wagering strategies for the top races from Churchill Downs and Woodbine.

6 1/2F, Turf, $25,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $48,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)/ 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 9-10-11-12)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Street Topper

Chart Topper

Renaldo Holder

Sheena Ryan

20/1

2 2

Twocankeepasecret

Commissioner

Paul M. Buttigieg

David Moran

3/1

3 3

Kerics Beauty

Ami's Holiday

Steven Chircop

Patrick Husbands

6/1

4 4

Keystone Law

Wilko

Kathryn Ranford

Juan Crawford

15/1

5 5

Slashs Red Diamond

Signature Red

Anthony Pottinger

Simon P. Husbands

12/1

6 6

Conzip

Congrats

Darwin D. Banach

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

7 7

I'm Not Perfect

English Channel

Ross Armata

Leo Salles

15/1

8 8

Gold Forester

Old Forester

Marjorie A. Paterson

Jodeien Anderson

20/1

9 9

Nice Company

Get Stormy

Frank Huarte

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

10 10

Call Her Joey

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Zeljko Krcmar

Isabelle C. Wenc

20/1

11 11

Cocotara

Hyper

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Call Her Joey 10 $31.80 $17.20 $7.00
Gold Forester  8 - $26.30 $14.60
Nice Company  9 - - $6.50
Kerics Beauty  3 - - -
Also rans: I'm Not Perfect, Keystone Law, Conzip, Twocankeepasecret, Slashs Red Diamond, Cocotara, Street Topper
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-2-10 $515.80 $21,308.00
Trifecta 10-8-9 $5,646.10 $73,445.00
Superfecta 10-8-9-3 $45,842.10 $44,784.00
Exacta 10-8 $535.40 $104,933.00
Daily Double 2-10 $138.00 $10,153.00
Fractions and final time: :22.9, :45.78, 1:09.84, 1:16.23
Winning Owner: Laura W. Taylor
Winning Breeder: Triple K. Stables Ltd.

6F, All Weather Track, Woodstock S.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $125,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 10-11-12)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Chasing Artie

We Miss Artie

Wesley A. Ward

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

2 2

Outadore

Outwork

Wesley A. Ward

Justin Stein

2/1

3 3

Saturday George

Mineshaft

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

20/1

4 4

Jaxon Traveler

Munnings

Steven M. Asmussen

Luis Contreras

8/5

5 5

Sky's Not Falling

Seville (GER)

Michael J. Trombetta

Gary Boulanger

6/1

6 6

Derzkii

Frac Daddy

Carlos Grant

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

7 7

Master Spy

Silent Name (JPN)

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Outadore  2 $5.90 $3.20 $2.30
Jaxon Traveler  4 - $2.90 $2.10
Chasing Artie  1 - - $2.20
Sky's Not Falling  5 - - -
Also rans: Master Spy, Derzkii, Saturday George
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-10-2 $478.60 $27,792.00
Trifecta 2-4-1 $34.90 $70,570.00
Superfecta 2-4-1-5 $120.30 $47,225.00
Exacta 2-4 $14.80 $97,595.00
Daily Double 10-2 $83.80 $9,968.00
Fractions and final time: :23.21, :45.82, :57.72, 1:09.77
Winning Owner: Breeze Easy, LLC
Winning Breeder: Deann Baer & Greg Baer DVM

Taking a Stand: Against the favorite in the Woodbine Mile

Check out these alternative betting options in the Woodbine Mile.

6F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $123,200

Rolling Double / Exacta /0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Racing in the Rain

Atreides

Nicholas Nosowenko

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

2 2

Souper River

Souper Speedy

Paul M. Buttigieg

David Moran

10/1

3 3

Red Mavrik

Kantharos

Sid C. Attard

Luis Contreras

12/1

4 4

Lake Shore Drive

Kantharos

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

6/1

5 5

Greyshott

Frac Daddy

Barbara J. Minshall

Patrick Husbands

20/1

6 6

Spite Store

Speightster

Ian Howard

Steven Ronald Bahen

3/1

7 7

Torontotoro

American Pharoah

Roger L. Attfield

Emma-Jayne Wilson

4/1

8 8

Enchant Me

Magician (IRE)

Santino C. DiPaola

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

9 9

Magic Spin

Twirling Candy

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Torontotoro  7 $6.00 $3.80 $2.80
Spite Store  6 - $7.90 $4.30
Magic Spin  9 - - $3.60
Lake Shore Drive  4 - - -
Also rans: Enchant Me, Racing in the Rain, Souper River, Red Mavrik, Greyshott
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-7 $20.50 $16,984.00
Exacta 7-6 $40.30 $83,294.00
Superfecta 7-6-9-4 $533.30 $42,219.00
Trifecta 7-6-9 $145.80 $59,726.00
Pick 3 10-2-7 $536.20 $12,334.00
Fractions and final time: :22.21, :45.31, :57.42, 1:10.02
Winning Owner: Saintsbury Farms Inc.
Winning Breeder: Christine Hayden

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $60,300

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Priceless Will

Wilko

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

4/1

2 2

Red River Rebel

Reload

Rachel Halden

Steven Ronald Bahen

3/1

3

Have a Souper Day

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Sheena Ryan

12/1

4 4

Unlimited Talent

Souper Speedy

Keith Edwards

Jason Hoyte

30/1

5 5

Too Legit

Sky Mesa

Barbara J. Minshall

Patrick Husbands

15/1

6 6

Perfect Crime

Old Forester

Ashlee Brnjas

Luis Contreras

12/1

7 7

Tomcat Black

Bernardini

Stuart C. Simon

Justin Stein

12/1

8 8

Lion's Goldenheart

Line of David

Gordon C. Colbourne

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

30/1

9 9

Meyer

Singing Saint

Martin Drexler

Sahin Civaci

8/1

10 10

Commander Tom

Silver Max

Thomas O'Keefe

Ademar Santos

20/1

11 11

Candy Overload

Reload

Krista Cole-Simpson

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

12 12

Cruden Bay

Big Screen

Donald C. MacRae

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

13 13

There's No Joe

Rookie Sensation

Daniel J. Vella

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

14 14

Canadian Pharoah

American Pharoah

Nicholas Nosowenko

David Moran

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
There's No Joe 13 $10.80 $6.10 $4.20
Candy Overload 11 - $11.70 $6.00
Tomcat Black  7 - - $8.30
Red River Rebel  2 - - -
Also rans: Meyer, Cruden Bay, Priceless Will, Perfect Crime, Lion's Goldenheart, Unlimited Talent, Too Legit, Commander Tom, Canadian Pharoah
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-13 $32.40 $34,885.00
Exacta 13-11 $126.30 $121,018.00
Super High Five Jackpot 13-11-7-2-9 $0.00 $24,687.00
Superfecta 13-11-7-2 $8,601.80 $57,139.00
Trifecta 13-11-7 $1,714.40 $82,093.00
Pick 3 2-7-13 $175.30 $54,494.00
Pick 4 10-2-7-13 $3,424.60 $100,676.00
Pick 5 2-10-2-7-13 $17,515.20 $85,194.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 5-2-10-2-7-13 $0.00 $19,904.00
Fractions and final time: :22.94, :45.77, 1:09.54, 1:15.92
Winning Owner: Sabre Farms
Winning Breeder: Sabre Farms

What we learned: Hidden Connection, Major General shine

Hidden Connection, Major General both shine in wins at Churchill Downs.

News For Woodbine

Albahr caps dominant Woodbine weekend for Appleby, Dettori

Albahr's Summer Stakes (G1) score capped a dominant weekend for his connections.

Wild Beauty flies up to win Woodbine Grade 1 under Dettori

Wild Beauty tallied a Grade 1 win under Frankie Dettori and clinched a Breeders' Cup berth.

Sunday's Best Bet: Pizza Bianca sizzles in Natalma

Jarrod's weekend stakes pick from Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Canada.

Saturday plays: Focus on stakes from Churchill Downs, Woodbine

Analysis and wagering strategies for the top races from Churchill Downs and Woodbine.

Taking a Stand: Against the favorite in the Woodbine Mile

Check out these alternative betting options in the Woodbine Mile.

Top News

What we learned: Hidden Connection, Major General shine

Hidden Connection, Major General both shine in wins at Churchill Downs.

Hot Rod Charlie is due for a Grade 1 victory in Penn Derby

If ever a horse was due for a Grade 1 victory, it’s Hot Rod Charlie.

Medina Spirit is all but in Penn Derby, but 1 rival is out

Medina Spirit is all but in $1 million race at Parx; Essential Quality is not.

Albahr caps dominant Woodbine weekend for Appleby, Dettori

Albahr's Summer Stakes (G1) score capped a dominant weekend for his connections.

Wild Beauty flies up to win Woodbine Grade 1 under Dettori

Wild Beauty tallied a Grade 1 win under Frankie Dettori and clinched a Breeders' Cup berth.