Woodbine Entries & Results for Friday, October 30, 2020

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $48,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

No Exit

Point of Entry

Kelly L. Callaghan

Slade Callaghan

20/1

2 2

In Search Of

Perfect Soul (IRE)

Norman McKnight

Sunny Singh

12/1

3 3

Jr Bourbon

Not Bourbon

Michael Mattine

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

20/1

4 4

Dr Chappell

Temple City

Norman McKnight

Luis Contreras

6/1

5 5

Big Boy Benny

Java's War

Tino Attard

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

6 6

Suigu Star

Conquest Curlinate

Darwin D. Banach

Kazushi Kimura

9/2

7 7

Social Justice

Conquest Curlinate

Robert Gerl

Juan Crawford

30/1

8 8

Kosmonavt

Milwaukee Brew

Sid C. Attard

Justin Stein

4/1

9 9

Grand Gizmo

Giant Gizmo

Harold Ladouceur

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

8/1

10 10

Grander Plan

We Miss Artie

Ashlee Brnjas

Christopher Husbands

20/1

11 11

Quantum Velocity

Flintshire (GB)

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kosmonavt  8 $7.70 $4.70 $3.00
Social Justice  7 - $61.60 $16.40
Suigu Star  6 - - $3.70
In Search Of  2 - - -
Also rans: Grand Gizmo, Grander Plan, Quantum Velocity, Big Boy Benny, No Exit, Jr Bourbon, Dr Chappell
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-7-6 $1,655.50 $70,107.00
Superfecta 8-7-6-2 $32,046.70 $50,613.00
Exacta 8-7 $380.90 $112,344.00
Fractions and final time: :25.02, :49.17, 1:14.67, 1:41.33, 1:48.27
Winning Owner: Goldmart Farms
Winning Breeder: Goldmart Farms Inc

5F, All Weather Track, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $24,100

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $30,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Diddley

Stay Thirsty

Martin Drexler

Sahin Civaci

7/5

2 2

Amnesty

Speightstown

Robert K. Warner

Sunny Singh

20/1

3 3

Sent From Heaven

Data Link

John Simms

Melanie Pinto

6/1

4 4

Raven's Cry

Victor's Cry

Joseph Humber

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

5

Majestic Slew

Majestic Warrior

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

6 6

Elusive Ro

Uncaptured

Ravendra B. Raghunath

Emile Ramsammy

12/1

7 7

Station Rock

Biondetti

Alan F. Bird

Juan Crawford

12/1

8 8

Yallhaveaniceday

Kentucky Bear

Barrington Siddo

Christopher Husbands

20/1

9 9

Smarty River Pants

Afleet Alex

Tim Rycroft

Emma-Jayne Wilson

20/1

10 10

Mas Chikilin

Prospective

Terry Jordan

Slade Callaghan

8/1

11 11

Fine Grit

Smooth Bid

Debra E. Rombis

Kirk Johnson

20/1

12 12

Seal Team Two

Milwaukee Brew

Sharon Ceccato

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

20/1

13 13

The Kippy Train

Lent

Philip Hall

Keveh Nicholls

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

14

Jacks Escarpment

Old Forester

Martin Drexler

Sahin Civaci

(Also-eligible)

3/1

AE

15

Water Polo

Pool Play

Joseph Humber

Kirk Johnson

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Diddley  1 $3.90 $3.00 $2.80
Station Rock  7 - $5.20 $3.70
Smarty River Pants  9 - - $7.00
Mas Chikilin 10 - - -
Also rans: Elusive Ro, Seal Team Two, Amnesty, Raven's Cry, Yallhaveaniceday, Sent From Heaven, The Kippy Train, Fine Grit
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-7 $17.30 $170,958.00
Superfecta 1-7-9-10 $420.10 $80,250.00
Trifecta 1-7-9 $131.60 $114,284.00
Daily Double 8-1 $21.50 $25,595.00
Fractions and final time: :21.86, :45.22, :57.17
Winning Owner: 1569389 Ontario, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Wesley Ward

With meet halted, Woodbine handle falls by $50 million

Woodbine all-sources handle was down $50 million for its meet shortened by COVID.

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $64,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Ocelot

Big Blue Kitten

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

2 2

Pink Gelato

Ami's Holiday

Robert P. Tiller

Justin Stein

3/1

3 3

Afleet Eddie

Wicked Strong

Philip Hall

Keveh Nicholls

12/1

4 4

He's a Topper

Flat Out

Saul McHugh

Darryll P. Holland

20/1

5 5

Gizmo Rogers

Giant Gizmo

John Charalambous

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

6 6

Maakwa

Giant Gizmo

Shana Lopez

Larry Munoz

10/1

7 7

Hung Jury

Maclean's Music

Kimberly Kozak

Jerome Lermyte

12/1

8 8

Passthepuddinpleaz

Frac Daddy

Suzanne M. Drake

Simon P. Husbands

5/2

9 9

Jocularity

Ami's Holiday

Ashlee Brnjas

Sunny Singh

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Hung Jury  7 $14.60 $6.10 $3.50
Pink Gelato  2 - $4.10 $2.90
Afleet Eddie  3 - - $5.30
Maakwa  6 - - -
Also rans: Passthepuddinpleaz, Jocularity, Gizmo Rogers, He's a Topper
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-2 $56.30 $116,224.00
Superfecta 7-2-3-6 $1,914.10 $53,422.00
Trifecta 7-2-3 $324.80 $75,198.00
Pick 3 8-1/5/14/15-7 $212.20 $46,813.00
Daily Double 1-7 $40.70 $12,508.00
Fractions and final time: :22.58, :46.5, :58.98, 1:05.6
Winning Owner: Laura Carson
Winning Breeder: Sally Thomas & New Dawn Stable, LLC

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Society Misfit

Society's Chairman

Kelly L. Callaghan

Justin Stein

6/1

2 2

Silent Empire

Silent Name (JPN)

Peter Berringer

Jason Hoyte

8/1

3 3

Cause for Alarm

Creative Cause

Devon Boreland

Darryll P. Holland

20/1

4 4

Ice Blue

Ice Box

Sid C. Attard

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

5 5

D Magician

Magician (IRE)

Santino C. DiPaola

Melanie Pinto

20/1

6 6

Countryside Drive

Malibu Moon

Basil Leon

Kirk Johnson

20/1

7 7

Keep Your Word

Broken Vow

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Sunny Singh

20/1

8 8

Mo Nation

Uncle Mo

Kimberly Kozak

Jerome Lermyte

10/1

9 9

My Ladies' Man

North Light (IRE)

Saul McHugh

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

12/1

10 10

Capture the Ride

Uncaptured

Ronald H. Sadler

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

11 11

Hungary

Mike Fox

John Mattine

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

12 12

Bread Crumbs

Deputy Director

Beverley Chubb

Juan Crawford

20/1

13 13

Denmark

Shanghai Bobby

Martin Drexler

Sahin Civaci

4/1

14 14

Winsroy

Exhi

W. V. Armata

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

20/1

15 15

A I Initiative

Artie Schiller

John Simms

Christopher Husbands

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

16

One More Drift

Jimmy Creed

David R. Bell

Steven Ronald Bahen

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Mo Nation  8 $6.60 $3.90 $3.40
Denmark 13 - $5.30 $4.30
My Ladies' Man  9 - - $8.10
Ice Blue  4 - - -
Also rans: A I Initiative, Capture the Ride, Cause for Alarm, Bread Crumbs, Winsroy, Silent Empire, Keep Your Word, Countryside Drive, Hungary, D Magician
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-13-9 $502.00 $129,666.00
Pick 3 1/5/14/15-7-1/8/16 $178.50 $25,550.00
Exacta 8-13 $42.00 $191,563.00
Daily Double 7-8 $47.80 $13,558.00
Superfecta 8-13-9-4 $2,328.80 $96,720.00
Fractions and final time: :24.62, :49.11, 1:13.5, 1:39.62, 1:46.1
Winning Owner: Kimberly Kozak
Winning Breeder: Yvonne Schwabe Thoroughbreds

Pegasus play: These three horses make the cut

Reinier Macatangay makes his final three selections for Gulfstream's $3 million race.

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Prince Martheus

Carpe Diem

James J. Smith

Sunny Singh

10/1

2 2

Bartman

Milwaukee Brew

Peter Berringer

Jason Hoyte

20/1

3 3

Secret Roi

Bellamy Road

Darren C. Glennon

Alexander Marti

20/1

4 4

G Prince of Silver

Badge of Silver

William Tharrenos

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

5 5

Manny

Signature Red

Martin Drexler

Sahin Civaci

8/1

6 6

Frat Party

Leonnatus Anteas

Darwin D. Banach

Kazushi Kimura

12/1

7 7

Give Me an Eye

Where's the Ring

Steven Chircop

Emma-Jayne Wilson

4/1

8 8

Carl G

Legal Move

Alec Fehr

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

9 9

Mazinaw Legend

Milwaukee Brew

Harold Ladouceur

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

10/1

10 10

Range of Motion

More Than Ready

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

6/1

11 11

I've Paid My Dues

Rookie Sensation

Saul McHugh

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

20/1

12 12

Fast Thinking

Conquest Curlinate

Austin Hinds

Juan Crawford

30/1

13 13

I Have Hope

The Factor

Jordan B. Lay

Skye Chernetz

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Carl G  8 $4.90 $3.80 $2.80
G Prince of Silver  4 - $19.80 $10.20
Frat Party  6 - - $3.90
Give Me an Eye  7 - - -
Also rans: Manny, Range of Motion, Mazinaw Legend, Secret Roi, Prince Martheus, I Have Hope, Bartman, I've Paid My Dues
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 8-4-6-7 $2,085.40 $74,544.00
Trifecta 8-4-6 $496.70 $105,230.00
Pick 3 7-1/8/16-8/12 $184.70 $25,004.00
Daily Double 8-8 $23.30 $19,520.00
Exacta 8-4 $79.90 $146,899.00
Fractions and final time: :23.17, :45.94, 1:10.84, 1:17.25
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Bruno Schickedanz

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Society Joe

Society's Chairman

Daniel J. Vella

David Moran

12/1

2 2

The Newfie Express

Victor's Cry

Alexander P. Patykewich

Christopher Husbands

6/1

3 3

Spanish Major

Senor

Frank Huarte

Slade Callaghan

10/1

4 4

Wings of Victory

Victor's Cry

Renico E. Lafond

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

5 5

Self Inflicted

Musketier (GER)

Zeljko Krcmar

Jason Hoyte

10/1

6 6

Giant Critic

Giant Gizmo

Ralph J. Biamonte

Justin Stein

2/1

7 7

Jegos Fire

Posse

Tedston Holder

Darryll P. Holland

4/1

8 8

Shangassah

Shanghai Bobby

Alison Crook

Luis Contreras

12/1

9

Gold Venture

Giant Gizmo

Daniel Wills

Sunny Singh

20/1

10 10

Sundance Hit

Data Link

Anthony Pottinger

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

11 11

North Battleford

Einstein (BRZ)

Gail Hughes

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

12

He's a Gizmo

Giant Gizmo

Darren C. Glennon

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

12/1

13 13

Conquer Him

Sky Conqueror

Paul M. Buttigieg

Kazushi Kimura

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

14

Tallestofthetall

First Samurai

Kevin Attard

Kazushi Kimura

(Main Track only)

5/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Shangassah  8 $40.50 $14.70 $5.20
Self Inflicted  5 - $8.00 $4.40
Giant Critic  6 - - $2.80
The Newfie Express  2 - - -
Also rans: Jegos Fire, Society Joe, Conquer Him, North Battleford, Wings of Victory, Spanish Major, Sundance Hit
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 1/5/14/15-7-1/8/16-8/12-8 $11,418.40 $134,692.00
Daily Double 8-8 $132.40 $17,687.00
Exacta 8-5 $252.70 $151,557.00
Superfecta 8-5-6-2 $7,046.50 $74,697.00
Trifecta 8-5-6 $862.70 $104,346.00
Pick 3 1/8/16-8/12-8 $453.90 $31,527.00
Fractions and final time: :23.3, :47.86, 1:12.56, 1:38.69, 1:45.34
Winning Owner: Karina Shaak
Winning Breeder: Al Ulwelling & Bill Ulwelling

Prospect Watch: Justify’s half-brother takes stage at Gulfstream

Justify’s half-brother takes center stage on the Pegasus undercard at Gulfstream.

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Crossover PK5 (Races (2) MOH- (7) WO- (3) MOH-(8) WO- (4 ) MOH

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Miriam's Sky

Sky Conqueror

Michael P. De Paulo

Daisuke Fukumoto

10/1

2 2

Tishina

Silent Name (JPN)

Preston Ferris

Larry Munoz

20/1

3 3

Deep Freeze

Where's the Ring

Martin Drexler

Justin Stein

3/1

4 4

Street Legal

Spring At Last

David Borsk

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

5 5

Leonard's Bay

Silent Name (JPN)

Desmond Maynard

Christopher Husbands

10/1

6 6

Red Bo

English Channel

William Tharrenos

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

7 7

I Idolize You

Awesome of Course

Michael J. Blake

Melanie Pinto

20/1

8 8

Greenfield

Marchfield

Barrington Siddo

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

9 9

Coastal Highway

New Year's Day

Steven Chircop

Kirk Johnson

20/1

10 10

Hit the Ticket

Sidney's Candy

Norman McKnight

Slade Callaghan

20/1

11 11

Sheer Flattery

Flatter

Philip Hall

Keveh Nicholls

4/1

12 12

Cenar

Society's Chairman

Jeff Voyce

Sunny Singh

20/1

13 13

Moon Magic

Old Forester

Michael W. Wright

Darryll P. Holland

20/1

14 14

Heydon's Case

Court Vision

Marjorie A. Paterson

Jodeien Anderson

20/1

15

Giant Mine

Giant Gizmo

Nicola Scott

Nikki Alderson

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

16

Who's Got It

Where's the Ring

Julie Mathes

Christopher Husbands

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Hit the Ticket 10 $13.50 $6.80 $4.50
Miriam's Sky  1 - $11.20 $6.50
Street Legal  4 - - $3.90
Greenfield  8 - - -
Also rans: I Idolize You, Deep Freeze, Heydon's Case, Sheer Flattery, Coastal Highway, Leonard's Bay, Tishina, Cenar, Moon Magic, Red Bo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 1/8/16-8/12-8-10 $5,209.20 $221,526.00
Pick 3 8/12-8-10 $1,099.20 $40,420.00
Trifecta 10-1-4 $1,143.70 $132,257.00
Superfecta 10-1-4-8 $15,704.70 $87,328.00
Exacta 10-1 $251.50 $198,337.00
Daily Double 8-10 $436.50 $18,120.00
Fractions and final time: :24.79, :48.88, 1:13.29, 1:38.33, 1:44.79
Winning Owner: Newtop Stables
Winning Breeder: Galen Crawley &Trinity Racing Stable, LLC

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $15,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,700

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Totally Perfect

Biondetti

Sandra Dominguez

Juan Crawford

20/1

2 2

Twick

North Light (IRE)

Robert P. Tiller

Luis Contreras

3/1

3 3

She's a True Fox

Mike Fox

Robert Earl Barnett

Sheena Ryan

20/1

4 4

Muskoka Lady

Afleet Alex

W. V. Armata

Patrick Husbands

10/1

5 5

Gizmo's Princess

Giant Gizmo

Ian Black

Slade Callaghan

10/1

6 6

Gea

Animal Kingdom

Julia Carey

Daisuke Fukumoto

4/1

7 7

Klassy Delight

Summer Bird

Chris Steve

Devon Johnson

20/1

8

Cefalo

Flashback

Santino C. DiPaola

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

9 9

Anita Grigio

Old Forester

Randy O. Thompson

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

10 10

Alternative View

Court Vision

Martin Drexler

Justin Stein

9/2

11 11

Ivylea

Lea

Martin Drexler

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

12 12

Get Off My Tail

Violence

Alec Fehr

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

13 13

Naked Illusion

Micromanage

Daryl Hasmatali

Kirk Johnson

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

14

Keep Your Silence

Silent Name (JPN)

Anthony Husbands

Simon P. Husbands

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

15

Light It Up

Singing Saint

Alison Crook

Juan Crawford

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

16

Stormy Vision

Court Vision

W. V. Armata

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Gea  6 $9.60 $4.40 $3.70
She's a True Fox  3 - $21.00 $12.40
Alternative View 10 - - $4.90
Totally Perfect  1 - - -
Also rans: Anita Grigio, Muskoka Lady, Twick, Gizmo's Princess, Naked Illusion, Get Off My Tail, Klassy Delight, Ivylea
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 10-6 $68.70 $48,044.00
Exacta 6-3 $184.30 $188,705.00
Super High Five Jackpot 6-3-10-1-9 $39,023.60 $46,324.00
Superfecta 6-3-10-1 $5,517.80 $76,132.00
Trifecta 6-3-10 $1,171.70 $126,574.00
Pick 3 8-10-6/8/14/15/16 $1,649.70 $50,021.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 7-1/8/16-8/12-8-10-6/8/14/15/1 $471.30 $9,073.00
Fractions and final time: :24.51, :48.84, 1:13.43, 1:40.07, 1:46.58
Winning Owner: Discovery Racing
Winning Breeder: Saintsbury Farms Inc.

Head to Head: Handicapping the 2021 Smarty Jones Stakes

Two of our bloggers size up the Smarty Jones field and make their picks.

News For Woodbine

With meet halted, Woodbine handle falls by $50 million

Woodbine all-sources handle was down $50 million for its meet shortened by COVID.

Top News

Pegasus play: These three horses make the cut

Reinier Macatangay makes his final three selections for Gulfstream's $3 million race.

Prospect Watch: Justify’s half-brother takes stage at Gulfstream

Justify’s half-brother takes center stage on the Pegasus undercard at Gulfstream.

Head to Head: Handicapping the 2021 Smarty Jones Stakes

Two of our bloggers size up the Smarty Jones field and make their picks.

Derby Radar: Rightandjust aims for Risen Star after allowance win

Shane Wilson could have his first ever entry in the Run for the Roses with Rightandjust.

CHRB: 'Avalanche' of reforms working; Los Al license extended

The CHRB showed safety reforms are working and Los Alamitos got its one-year license.