Woodbine Entries & Results for Sunday, September 20, 2020

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Enhanced Finance

Algorithms

Martin Hinckson

Larry Munoz

12/1

2 2

Erica's On Board

On Board Again

William Tharrenos

Jason Hoyte

20/1

3 3

Queen Andher Court

Court Vision

Alexander P. Patykewich

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

10/1

4 4

Alternative View

Court Vision

Martin Drexler

Patrick Husbands

6/5

5 5

Beat the Rush

Where's the Ring

Nicholas Nosowenko

Christopher Husbands

3/1

6 6

Real Chopper

Head Chopper

Chetram Mohabir

Leo Salles

10/1

7 7

Miss Evangeline

We Miss Artie

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

6/1

8 8

Friday Night Magic

Magician (IRE)

Santino C. DiPaola

Keveh Nicholls

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Alternative View  4 $3.10 $2.30 $2.10
Queen Andher Court  3 - $8.50 $4.50
Real Chopper  6 - - $2.80
Enhanced Finance  1 - - -
Also rans: Erica's On Board, Miss Evangeline, Beat the Rush, Friday Night Magic
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-3-6 $55.10 $71,174.00
Superfecta 4-3-6-1 $464.30 $46,865.00
Exacta 4-3 $21.70 $95,755.00
Fractions and final time: :25.39, :49.92, 1:15.88, 1:42.71, 1:49.69
Winning Owner: Al Mainprize
Winning Breeder: Alan Mainprize

7 1/2F, Inner turf, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Robusto

Bernardini

Sylvester Ollivierre

Christopher Husbands

8/1

2 2

Tahana

Singing Saint

Norman McKnight

Luis Contreras

10/1

3 3

Truly Elite

Raison d'Etat

Pat Parente

Leo Salles

3/1

4 4

We Take Checks

E Z's Gentleman

Renico E. Lafond

Steven Ronald Bahen

12/1

5 5

Cheek to Cheek

Town Prize

Darwin D. Banach

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

6 6

Other Things Equal

Hard Spun

Gerald E. Seymour

Skye Chernetz

20/1

7 7

Suitedconnected

Rookie Sensation

Steven Chircop

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

8 8

Whiskey Victor

Scat Daddy

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

9 9

Spring Edition

Spring At Last

Beverley Chubb

Juan Crawford

4/1

10

Cat's Whisper

Silent Name (JPN)

Shelley E. Fitzgerald

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

(Main Track only)

5/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Other Things Equal  6 $26.50 $9.70 $6.90
Suitedconnected  7 - $4.00 $3.00
We Take Checks  4 - - $8.30
Cheek to Cheek  5 - - -
Also rans: Robusto, Spring Edition, Truly Elite, Tahana, Whiskey Victor
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-7-4-5 $3,947.00 $43,337.00
Exacta 6-7 $96.40 $109,688.00
Daily Double 4-6 $45.70 $35,405.00
Trifecta 6-7-4 $824.40 $75,087.00
Fractions and final time: :23.51, :47.16, 1:11.91, 1:24.15, 1:30.09
Winning Owner: Harvey Tenenbaum
Winning Breeder: Alpha Delta Stables, LLC

Gretzky the Great gets second graded-stakes win in Woodbine's Summer

Gretzky the Great netted his stakes win in Sunday’s Grade 1 Summer Stakes at Woodbine.

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $64,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dear One

Silver Max

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

2 2

Grazarion

Conquest Curlinate

Tom Steer

Steven Ronald Bahen

15/1

3 3

La Bestia

Souper Speedy

Martin Drexler

Darryll P. Holland

10/1

4 4

Souper Pecan

Souper Speedy

George Billers

Juan Crawford

3/1

5 5

Hello Friends

Court Vision

John P. LeBlanc, Jr.

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

6 6

Out Atthe Speedway

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Sahin Civaci

2/1

7 7

Wide Awake

The Factor

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

8 8

Thats Bomb

Bayern

Cole Bennett

Hannah R. Twomey

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Hello Friends  5 $5.60 $2.90 $2.50
Souper Pecan  4 - $4.40 $2.80
Wide Awake  7 - - $3.60
Dear One  1 - - -
Also rans: La Bestia, Out Atthe Speedway, Grazarion, Thats Bomb
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-4 $22.60 $129,450.00
Superfecta 5-4-7-1 $556.50 $62,032.00
Trifecta 5-4-7 $105.40 $93,082.00
Pick 3 4-6-5 $119.90 $54,674.00
Daily Double 6-5 $87.40 $13,597.00
Fractions and final time: :23.69, :47.53, 1:12.23, 1:18.48
Winning Owner: Maggie LeBlanc
Winning Breeder: Maggie LeBlanc

1M, Turf, $15,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gea

Animal Kingdom

Julia Carey

Luis Contreras

3/1

2 2

Noble Goddess

Noble Mission (GB)

Justin J. Nixon

Justin Stein

10/1

3 3

Cheekylicious

Sidney's Candy

John P. LeBlanc, Jr.

Isabelle C. Wenc

12/1

4 4

Light It Up

Singing Saint

Alison Crook

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

5 5

Boatloadofnerve

Magician (IRE)

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

6 6

Cheeky Pint

Society's Chairman

Donald C. MacRae

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

7 7

Ivylea

Lea

Martin Drexler

Emma-Jayne Wilson

4/1

8 8

Rapunzel's Dream

Musketier (GER)

William Tharrenos

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

9 9

Stormy Vision

Court Vision

W. V. Armata

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

8/1

10 10

Sararenda

Sidney's Candy

David Cotey

Skye Chernetz

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rapunzel's Dream  8 $19.00 $10.00 $3.50
Stormy Vision  9 - $11.90 $5.20
Gea  1 - - $2.10
Ivylea  7 - - $2.50
Also rans: Cheeky Pint, Boatloadofnerve, Sararenda, Noble Goddess, Cheekylicious, Light It Up
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-5-8 $636.60 $23,336.00
Trifecta 8-9-1 $434.80 $114,659.00
Superfecta 8-9-7-1 $1,376.00 $0.00
Daily Double 5-8 $70.30 $15,839.00
Exacta 8-9 $163.00 $172,292.00
Superfecta 8-9-1-7 $1,505.90 $75,409.00
Trifecta 8-9-7 $413.60 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :24.38, :48.13, 1:12.22, 1:23.93, 1:35.85
Winning Owner: Heste Sport, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Heste Sport Inc.

What we learned: Starship Jubilee beat a questionable field

Starship Jubilee ran great in winning the Woodbine Mile, but who did she beat?

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $64,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Priceless Will

Wilko

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/5

2 2

Orphan Hallie

Souper Speedy

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

12/1

3 3

Dixie Giant

Giant Gizmo

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

10/1

4 4

Seventh Wonder

Old Forester

Robert J. Rose

Leo Salles

8/1

5 5

First Desire

Society's Chairman

Denyse McClachrie

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

6 6

Birchmount Rd

Giant Gizmo

John Mattine

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

7 7

Whizmo

Giant Gizmo

W. Phillip Gracey

Sahin Civaci

20/1

8 8

There's No Joe

Rookie Sensation

Daniel J. Vella

Emma-Jayne Wilson

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Dixie Giant  3 $40.60 $15.10 $5.30
There's No Joe  8 - $4.60 $2.50
Priceless Will  1 - - $2.10
Seventh Wonder  4 - - -
Also rans: First Desire, Orphan Hallie, Birchmount Rd, Whizmo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-8 $217.60 $96,428.00
Trifecta 3-8-1 $485.40 $69,774.00
Pick 3 5-8-3 $1,358.80 $33,976.00
Daily Double 8-3 $396.00 $17,871.00
Superfecta 3-8-1-4 $2,464.50 $47,952.00
Fractions and final time: :23.5, :47.01, 1:11.56, 1:17.95
Winning Owner: C. Scott Abbott Racing Stable Ltd.
Winning Breeder: C. Scott Abbott Racing Stable

7 1/2F, Inner turf, $15,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 6-7-8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tiz My Right

Tizway

Vito Armata

Leo Salles

15/1

2 2

Post to Post

Court Vision

Donald C. MacRae

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

3 3

La Paquita

Revolutionary

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

4 4

Moksgmol

Cold Harbor

Carlos Grant

Darryll P. Holland

6/1

5 5

Gizmo Flash

Giant Gizmo

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

10/1

6 6

Toy Show

Bodemeister

Ross Armata, Jr.

Sunny Singh

20/1

7 7

West Paw

Frac Daddy

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

5/2

8 8

Carolina Grace

Showing Up

Alexander F. McPherson

Steven Ronald Bahen

8/1

9 9

Clairessence

Court Vision

Cole Bennett

Daisuke Fukumoto

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
West Paw  7 $7.90 $4.80 $3.60
Moksgmol  4 - $6.70 $4.90
Tiz My Right  1 - - $6.80
La Paquita  3 - - -
Also rans: Gizmo Flash, Post to Post, Carolina Grace, Clairessence, Toy Show
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-7 $211.10 $13,869.00
Exacta 7-4 $49.30 $128,977.00
Superfecta 7-4-1-3 $3,291.70 $55,204.00
Trifecta 7-4-1 $399.60 $90,907.00
Pick 3 8-3-7 $1,620.80 $20,126.00
Pick 5 6-5-8-3-7 $102,320.10 $162,074.00
Fractions and final time: :23.57, :47.74, 1:12.35, 1:24.3, 1:30.48
Winning Owner: Quintessential Racing Florida LLC
Winning Breeder: Laurel A. Byrne

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

1M, Turf, Summer S.
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $250,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Download

Society's Chairman

Michael P. De Paulo

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

2 2

Secret Potion

Into Mischief

Chad C. Brown

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

3 3

Ready to Repeat

More Than Ready

Gail Cox

Luis Contreras

9/2

4 4

Gretzky the Great

Nyquist

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

5 5

American Monarch

American Pharoah

William I. Mott

Justin Stein

5/2

6 6

Heat of the Night

Summer Front

Timothy E. Hamm

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

7 7

Dolder Grand

Candy Ride (ARG)

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gretzky the Great  4 $6.80 $3.30 $3.00
Ready to Repeat  3 - $5.00 $4.00
Dolder Grand  7 - - $4.10
American Monarch  5 - - -
Also rans: Heat of the Night, Secret Potion, Download
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-7-4 $753.20 $29,335.00
Trifecta 4-3-7 $115.70 $99,496.00
Superfecta 4-3-7-5 $441.40 $59,188.00
Exacta 4-3 $22.60 $171,048.00
Daily Double 7-4 $30.70 $18,290.00
Pick 4 8-3-7-4 $13,394.70 $176,167.00
Fractions and final time: :24.1, :47.82, 1:11.11, 1:22.47, 1:34.53
Winning Owner: Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners and Barber, Gary
Winning Breeder: Anderson Farms Ont. Inc.

1 1/16M, Inner turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $101,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Vegas Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

7/5

2 2

Preacher Power

Lonhro (AUS)

Denyse McClachrie

Justin Stein

10/1

3 3

Pleasecallmeback

Hard Spun

Roger L. Attfield

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

4 4

Just Like Larry

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

David Moran

5/1

5 5

Desolator

Court Vision

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Sunny Singh

20/1

6 6

Awesome Tiger

Awesome Again

Sid C. Attard

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

7 7

Unilateral

Curlin

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

3/1

8 8

Cerrado

Treasure Beach (GB)

Daniel J. Vella

Luis Contreras

10/1

9

Mnemba Island

Conquest Curlinate

Julia Carey

Luis Contreras

(Main Track only)

2/1

MTO

10

Cash Dividend

Candy Ride (ARG)

Denyse McClachrie

Justin Stein

(Main Track only)

5/2

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Vegas Kitten  1 $3.50 $2.50 $2.20
Cerrado  8 - $7.50 $6.10
Pleasecallmeback  3 - - $3.90
Desolator  5 - - -
Also rans: Just Like Larry, Awesome Tiger, Unilateral, Preacher Power
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-8-3 $177.20 $81,897.00
Daily Double 4-1 $14.90 $25,249.00
Exacta 1-8 $49.70 $132,241.00
Superfecta 1-8-3-5 $1,267.10 $58,642.00
Pick 3 7-4-1/9/10 $54.40 $34,581.00
Fractions and final time: :24.01, :47.47, 1:11.18, 1:36.13, 1:42.5
Winning Owner: Gary Barber
Winning Breeder: Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey

Sunday's Best Bet: Sleek Lynx can graduate in Natalma Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 20 is the Grade 1 Natalma Stakes from Woodbine.

1M, Turf, Natalma S.
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $250,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / .20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stunning Princess

Cairo Prince

Danny Gargan

Kazushi Kimura

12/1

2 2

Seasons

Tapit

James J. Toner

Luis Contreras

10/1

3 3

Sleek Lynx (GB)

War Front

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

4 4

Dreaming of Drew

Speightster

Barbara J. Minshall

Justin Stein

2/1

5 5

Alda

Munnings

H. Graham Motion

Steven Ronald Bahen

9/5

6 6

Lady Speightspeare

Speightstown

Roger L. Attfield

Emma-Jayne Wilson

5/2

7 7

Big Big Plans

Point of Entry

Nicholas Gonzalez

Larry Munoz

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lady Speightspeare  6 $7.00 $3.90 $2.90
Alda  5 - $3.70 $3.00
Seasons  2 - - $3.50
Dreaming of Drew  4 - - -
Also rans: Sleek Lynx (GB), Stunning Princess, Big Big Plans
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-1/9/10-6 $53.80 $60,277.00
Trifecta 6-5-2 $97.70 $127,843.00
Superfecta 6-5-2-4 $191.70 $86,309.00
Exacta 6-5 $21.90 $209,856.00
Daily Double 1-6 $14.10 $28,487.00
Fractions and final time: :23.77, :47.92, 1:11.59, 1:23.04, 1:34.61
Winning Owner: Charles E. Fipke
Winning Breeder: Charles Fipke

7F, All Weather Track, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $29,800

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

R U Watchingbud

Kentucky Bear

John A. Ross

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

2 2

Follow My Lead

Country Day

Nicholas Nosowenko

David Moran

20/1

3 3

Epilogue

Smooth Bid

Richard L. Morden

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

4 4

Heydon's Case

Court Vision

Marjorie A. Paterson

Jodeien Anderson

20/1

5 5

Kitten's Solution

Kitten's Joy

Steven Chircop

Kirk Johnson

2/1

6 6

Chiricahua Signal

Where's the Ring

Martin Drexler

Justin Stein

3/1

7 7

Perlarana

Court Vision

Allen Desruisseaux

Christopher Husbands

20/1

8 8

Gunner Ben

Musketier (GER)

Suzanne M. Drake

Simon P. Husbands

6/1

9 9

Badjeros Boy

Singing Saint

Martin Drexler

Sahin Civaci

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Kitten's Solution  5 $8.70 $3.90 $3.50
Chiricahua Signal  6 - $4.80 $4.00
Gunner Ben  8 - - $7.00
Badjeros Boy  9 - - -
Also rans: Heydon's Case, R U Watchingbud, Epilogue, Follow My Lead, Perlarana
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-6 $32.50 $119,059.00
Superfecta 5-6-8-9 $718.00 $66,737.00
Trifecta 5-6-8 $270.80 $97,813.00
Pick 3 1/9/10-6-5 $67.00 $18,652.00
Daily Double 6-5 $27.40 $23,563.00
Fractions and final time: :24.13, :47.33, 1:11.35, 1:23.72
Winning Owner: Delaney, Holly and Chircop, Steven
Winning Breeder: Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey

7F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $48,300

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Awesome Yet Again

Awesome Again

Kelly L. Callaghan

Slade Callaghan

3/1

2 2

Jacoba

Laoban

Nathan Squires

Emile Ramsammy

6/1

3 3

Diamondback

Rattlesnake Bridge

Kendra Wieczorek

Helen Marie Vanek

20/1

4 4

Dr. Jewel

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Steve Attard

Hannah R. Twomey

10/1

5

No Exit

Point of Entry

Kelly L. Callaghan

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

7/2

6 6

Malibu Mandate

Strong Mandate

Abraham R. Katryan

Larry Munoz

12/1

7

Big Boy Benny

Java's War

Tino Attard

Luis Contreras

8/1

8 8

Jojomar

Bakken

Philip Hall

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

9 9

Ga Ga Gizmo

Giant Gizmo

Tedston Holder

Skye Chernetz

20/1

10 10

Kosmonavt

Milwaukee Brew

Sid C. Attard

Justin Stein

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jacoba  2 $20.70 $10.20 $5.60
Ga Ga Gizmo  9 - $11.80 $6.20
Jojomar  8 - - $3.50
Malibu Mandate  6 - - -
Also rans: Diamondback, Kosmonavt, Dr. Jewel, Awesome Yet Again
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-5-2 $322.90 $59,597.00
Pick 4 1/9/10-6-5-2 $631.70 $205,081.00
Daily Double 5-2 $86.90 $49,207.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 7-4-1/9/10-6-5-2 $3,446.90 $49,408.00
Exacta 2-9 $232.30 $111,507.00
Super High Five Jackpot 2-9-8-6-3 $15,756.40 $31,151.00
Superfecta 2-9-8-6 $5,637.70 $58,354.00
Trifecta 2-9-8 $1,324.90 $80,545.00
Fractions and final time: :23.35, :47.25, 1:12.95, 1:25.96
Winning Owner: Nathan Squires
Winning Breeder: Woodford Thoroughbreds

News For Woodbine

Gretzky the Great gets second graded-stakes win in Woodbine's Summer

Gretzky the Great netted his stakes win in Sunday’s Grade 1 Summer Stakes at Woodbine.

What we learned: Starship Jubilee beat a questionable field

Starship Jubilee ran great in winning the Woodbine Mile, but who did she beat?

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

Sunday's Best Bet: Sleek Lynx can graduate in Natalma Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 20 is the Grade 1 Natalma Stakes from Woodbine.

Top News

Nearing the Breeders' Cup, turf championships are wide open

Led by deep and talented girls, two turf divisions are wide open for the Breeders’ Cup.

Horses to Watch: Gretzky the Great a threat in BC Juvenile Turf

Budding star Gretzky the Great looks formidable for the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf.

First Look: 10 graded stakes at Santa Anita opening weekend

Maximum Security faces Improbable in one of 10 graded stakes at Santa Anita next weekend.

Preakness 2020: Jesus' Team joins growing field

With the addition of Jesus' Team, the 2020 Preakness field swells to at least 10.

Pletcher undecided on Happy Saver, Dr Post for Preakness

Todd Pletcher is still unsure whether Happy Saver or Dr Post will run in the Preakness