Woodbine Entries & Results for Saturday, September 19, 2020

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

1 1/16M, Inner turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $123,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Awesome Wok N Roll

Awesome Again

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

2 2

Phantom Dance

Ghostzapper

Gail Cox

Luis Contreras

8/1

3 3

English Conqueror

English Channel

Darwin D. Banach

Emma-Jayne Wilson

7/2

4 4

Sensationalist

Wicked Rich

Justin J. Nixon

Justin Stein

12/1

5 5

Flame Zapper

Ghostzapper

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

6 6

Malibu Edge

Malibu Moon

Rachel Halden

Steven Ronald Bahen

5/2

7 7

Wave Baby

Society's Chairman

Ashlee Brnjas

Leo Salles

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
English Conqueror  3 $17.00 $7.90 $4.60
Phantom Dance  2 - $13.30 $5.80
Malibu Edge  6 - - $3.00
Wave Baby  7 - - -
Also rans: Flame Zapper, Awesome Wok N Roll, Sensationalist
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-2 $136.20 $107,653.00
Superfecta 3-2-6-7 $5,336.90 $43,534.00
Trifecta 3-2-6 $675.00 $67,905.00
Fractions and final time: :24.65, :50.24, 1:15.43, 1:38.79, 1:44.62
Winning Owner: JWS Farms
Winning Breeder: JWS Farms

6F, All Weather Track, $15,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $33,400

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gasconade

Congrats

Danny Yu

Simon P. Husbands

4/1

2 2

Executive Sight

Court Vision

Darwin D. Banach

Luis Contreras

8/1

3 3

Elusive Ro

Uncaptured

Ravendra B. Raghunath

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

4 4

Western Trouble

Into Mischief

John Charalambous

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

5 5

Distinct Passion

With Distinction

Scott D. Morrison

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

15/1

6 6

Blue Belt

Bluegrass Cat

Gerald E. Seymour

Skye Chernetz

10/1

7 7

Sumerian Bell

Flatter

Harold Ladouceur

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

8 8

Mas Chikilin

Prospective

Terry Jordan

Sahin Civaci

6/1

9 9

Call Me Wally

Old Forester

Martin Drexler

Justin Stein

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Western Trouble  4 $7.20 $4.30 $3.40
Executive Sight  2 - $8.80 $5.60
Mas Chikilin  8 - - $3.80
Call Me Wally  9 - - -
Also rans: Gasconade, Distinct Passion, Blue Belt, Elusive Ro, Sumerian Bell
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-2-8 $239.20 $82,140.00
Superfecta 4-2-8-9 $966.40 $48,924.00
Daily Double 3-4 $86.50 $37,217.00
Exacta 4-2 $57.40 $123,093.00
Fractions and final time: :23.32, :46.14, :57.88, 1:10.08
Winning Owner: George, Chris and McKellar, Jason
Winning Breeder: Chiefswood Stables Limited

Gretzky the Great gets second graded-stakes win in Woodbine's Summer

Gretzky the Great netted his stakes win in Sunday’s Grade 1 Summer Stakes at Woodbine.

5F, Inner turf, Ontario Racing S.
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $135,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Souper Classy

Souper Speedy

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

8/1

2 2

Credit River

More Than Ready

Breeda Hayes

Emma-Jayne Wilson

20/1

3 3

Sky's Not Falling

Seville (GER)

Michael J. Trombetta

Luis Contreras

5/1

4 4

Amsden

American Pharoah

Wesley A. Ward

Justin Stein

8/5

5

Ready to Repeat

More Than Ready

Gail Cox

Kazushi Kimura

9/5

6 6

Too Legit

Sky Mesa

Barbara J. Minshall

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

7 7

Quick Tempo

Tapizar

Christopher Davis

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Credit River  2 $84.20 $16.90 $7.40
Sky's Not Falling  3 - $3.70 $3.00
Souper Classy  1 - - $4.00
Too Legit  6 - - -
Also rans: Amsden, Quick Tempo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-2 $319.90 $20,391.00
Pick 3 3-4-2 $2,500.10 $65,525.00
Trifecta 2-3-1 $673.20 $76,526.00
Superfecta 2-3-1-6 $2,226.60 $46,251.00
Exacta 2-3 $223.20 $120,511.00
Fractions and final time: :21.43, :45.09, :57.06
Winning Owner: Hillsbrook Farms
Winning Breeder: Garland E. Williamson

1M, Turf, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

He's a Gizmo

Giant Gizmo

Darren C. Glennon

Patrick Husbands

4/1

2 2

Keep Your Word

Broken Vow

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Larry Munoz

20/1

3 3

Doobiedoobiedoobie

Adios Charlie

Alec Fehr

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

4 4

Society Joe

Society's Chairman

Daniel J. Vella

David Moran

10/1

5 5

Jegos Fire

Posse

Tedston Holder

Darryll P. Holland

6/1

6 6

Sundance Hit

Data Link

Anthony Pottinger

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

7 7

Hungary

Mike Fox

John Mattine

Justin Stein

7/2

8 8

Majestic Melody

Majesticperfection

Julie Belhumeur

Teneca Wolfe-Bell

12/1

9 9

Cause for Alarm

Creative Cause

Devon Boreland

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

10 10

Cash Advance

Milwaukee Brew

Peter Berringer

Jason Hoyte

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Doobiedoobiedoobie  3 $7.30 $3.60 $2.80
He's a Gizmo  1 - $4.10 $3.10
Jegos Fire  5 - - $6.50
Majestic Melody  8 - - -
Also rans: Society Joe, Keep Your Word, Sundance Hit, Cause for Alarm, Hungary, Cash Advance
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-1-5-8 $2,827.40 $85,643.00
Trifecta 3-1-5 $341.90 $141,205.00
Pick 3 4-2-3 $1,097.20 $28,317.00
Daily Double 2-3 $344.40 $18,511.00
Exacta 3-1 $27.20 $204,064.00
Fractions and final time: :23.39, :46.6, 1:10.56, 1:22.75, 1:35.2
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Manuel Estevez

What we learned: Starship Jubilee beat a questionable field

Starship Jubilee ran great in winning the Woodbine Mile, but who did she beat?

5F, Inner turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $126,800

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lady Petrol (GB)

Cable Bay (IRE)

Mark E. Casse

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

2 2

Rule the Sea

Mizzen Mast

Shelley E. Fitzgerald

Patrick Husbands

10/1

3 3

Bodacious Miss

Bodemeister

Steven Owens

Justin Stein

4/1

4 4

Overstate

Exaggerator

Ralph J. Biamonte

Luis Contreras

6/1

5 5

Victoriaville

Oxbow

L. Rodney Barrow

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

6 6

Big Ginger

Shackleford

Paul M. Buttigieg

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

7

Silenzio

Silent Name (JPN)

Harold Ladouceur

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

8 8

Gote Go

Street Boss

Roger L. Attfield

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

9 9

Forty Smooth

Upstart

Ralph J. Biamonte

Sheena Ryan

15/1

10 10

Jokers Run

Noble Mission (GB)

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

5/1

11 11

She Takes Flight

Bernardini

Stuart C. Simon

David Moran

10/1

12 12

Dontpushyourluck

The Factor

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bodacious Miss  3 $7.40 $4.40 $3.30
Jokers Run 10 - $7.50 $5.00
Big Ginger  6 - - $5.90
Dontpushyourluck 12 - - -
Also rans: Gote Go, Lady Petrol (GB), She Takes Flight, Rule the Sea, Victoriaville, Forty Smooth, Overstate
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-3 $26.10 $24,287.00
Trifecta 3-10-6 $428.70 $132,665.00
Pick 3 2-3-3 $1,535.40 $38,680.00
Exacta 3-10 $66.20 $207,405.00
Superfecta 3-10-6-12 $1,542.90 $82,004.00
Fractions and final time: :22.97, :46.35, :57.87
Winning Owner: Lewis-Owens, Beverly and Owens, Steve
Winning Breeder: Steve Owens

7F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $48,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)/0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fiona Bay

Macho Uno

Tim Rycroft

Patrick Husbands

4/1

2 2

Slashs Red Diamond

Signature Red

Anthony Pottinger

Simon P. Husbands

6/1

3 3

Kentucky Fan

Kentucky Bear

Abraham R. Katryan

Daisuke Fukumoto

10/1

4 4

Dallian M.

Frac Daddy

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

8/1

5 5

Martina's Gals

Central Banker

Ralph J. Biamonte

Sheena Ryan

20/1

6 6

Saved At the Wire

Super Saver

Ricky Griffith

Emma-Jayne Wilson

3/1

7 7

Tabernacle

Paynter

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/1

8 8

Who's Who Inthezoo

Animal Kingdom

Nicholas Gonzalez

Luis Contreras

10/1

9 9

Naughty Mabel

Awesome Again

Kevin Attard

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

10 10

Voir Dire

Verrazano

Nicholas Gonzalez

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

11 11

The Twelfth

Cairo Prince

Ryan A. Jones

Isabelle C. Wenc

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tabernacle  7 $10.30 $6.20 $4.90
The Twelfth 11 - $23.90 $13.50
Kentucky Fan  3 - - $11.80
Dallian M.  4 - - -
Also rans: Saved At the Wire, Martina's Gals, Slashs Red Diamond, Fiona Bay, Who's Who Inthezoo, Voir Dire, Naughty Mabel
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 4-2-3-3-7 $28,905.40 $185,920.00
Daily Double 3-7 $70.00 $21,320.00
Exacta 7-11 $221.10 $141,130.00
Superfecta 7-11-3-4 $24,795.60 $55,411.00
Trifecta 7-11-3 $4,616.00 $94,948.00
Pick 3 3-3-7 $157.40 $38,693.00
Fractions and final time: :22.91, :46.53, 1:12.67, 1:25.73
Winning Owner: Quintessential Racing Florida LLC
Winning Breeder: Gryphon Investments & HomePride

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

1 1/4M, Turf, Singspiel S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $125,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)/ 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10) 0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 7-8-9-10-11-12)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Say the Word

More Than Ready

Gail Cox

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

2 2

Sir Sahib

Fort Larned

Kevin Attard

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

3

Admiralty Pier

English Channel

Barbara J. Minshall

David Moran

4/1

4 4

Standard Deviation

Curlin

H. Graham Motion

Justin Stein

8/1

5 5

Skywire

Afleet Alex

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

7/2

6 6

Woodbridge

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

Sahin Civaci

20/1

7 7

Tiz a Slam

Tiznow

Roger L. Attfield

Steven Ronald Bahen

6/1

8 8

Count Again

Awesome Again

Gail Cox

Luis Contreras

20/1

9 9

Nakamura

Animal Kingdom

H. Graham Motion

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

10 10

Jungle Fighter

Animal Kingdom

Michael J. Doyle

Patrick Husbands

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Count Again  8 $21.10 $10.20 $7.00
Sir Sahib  2 - $13.20 $7.90
Say the Word  1 - - $5.90
Nakamura  9 - - -
Also rans: Woodbridge, Standard Deviation, Tiz a Slam, Skywire, Jungle Fighter
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-2 $203.30 $297,148.00
Pick 4 3-3-7-8 $1,532.60 $239,598.00
Pick 3 3-7-8 $642.30 $56,625.00
Trifecta 8-2-1 $1,295.60 $179,751.00
Superfecta 8-2-1-9 $5,482.10 $97,040.00
Daily Double 7-8 $192.60 $20,945.00
Fractions and final time: :25.82, :49.91, 1:13.65, 1:37.2, 2:00.67
Winning Owner: Sam-Son Farm
Winning Breeder: Sam-Son Farm

6F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $60,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Old Secrets

Old Forester

Ian Black

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

2 2

Mrs. Del

Souper Speedy

Jordan B. Lay

Skye Chernetz

7/2

3 3

Sterling Speed

Souper Speedy

Ashlee Brnjas

Steven Ronald Bahen

10/1

4 4

Trading Bay

Giant Gizmo

Darren C. Glennon

Luis Contreras

5/2

5 5

Eight Speed

Souper Speedy

Vito Armata

Leo Salles

20/1

6 6

Takota

Society's Chairman

Denyse McClachrie

Justin Stein

8/1

7 7

Silver Dahlia

Silver Max

John Mattine

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

8

Podgora

Old Forester

Robert Gerl

Sahin Civaci

20/1

9 9

Let's Have Fun

Cowboy Cal

Kathy Patton

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Silver Dahlia  7 $10.70 $4.30 $3.00
Trading Bay  4 - $4.10 $3.40
Takota  6 - - $4.30
Sterling Speed  3 - - -
Also rans: Let's Have Fun, Eight Speed, Mrs. Del
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-7 $151.10 $25,623.00
Exacta 7-4 $45.20 $125,672.00
Trifecta 7-4-6 $159.60 $79,821.00
Pick 3 7-8-7 $631.30 $33,790.00
Superfecta 7-4-6-3 $763.30 $40,722.00
Fractions and final time: :23.59, :47.26, :59.02, 1:11.02
Winning Owner: Realm Racing Stables, RCC Racing Stable Ltd. and Mattine, Joanne
Winning Breeder: Adena Springs

Sunday's Best Bet: Sleek Lynx can graduate in Natalma Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 20 is the Grade 1 Natalma Stakes from Woodbine.

1M, Turf, Ricoh Woodbine Mile S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $1,000,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)0.20 $200,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 9-10-11-12)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

March to the Arch

Arch

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

5/2

2 2

Armistice Day

Declaration of War

Barbara J. Minshall

David Moran

20/1

3 3

Shirl's Speight

Speightstown

Roger L. Attfield

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

4 4

Starship Jubilee

Indy Wind

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

4/1

5 5

Olympic Runner

Gio Ponti

Mark E. Casse

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

6 6

Admiralty Pier

English Channel

Barbara J. Minshall

Steven Ronald Bahen

10/1

7 7

Value Proposition (GB)

Dansili (GB)

Chad C. Brown

Luis Contreras

6/1

8 8

War of Will

War Front

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Starship Jubilee  4 $13.50 $5.40 $3.10
March to the Arch  1 - $4.00 $2.60
War of Will  8 - - $2.60
Olympic Runner  5 - - -
Also rans: Armistice Day, Admiralty Pier, Shirl's Speight, Value Proposition (GB)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-1-8-5 $1,399.00 $249,264.00
Daily Double 7-4 $81.00 $45,314.00
Pick 3 8-7-4 $907.90 $68,439.00
Trifecta 4-1-8 $128.30 $407,270.00
Exacta 4-1 $46.20 $668,423.00
Fractions and final time: :23.66, :46.14, 1:09.12, 1:20.45, 1:32.06
Winning Owner: Blue Heaven Farm
Winning Breeder: William P. Sorren

5F, Inner turf, Woodbine Cares S.
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $135,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 10-11-12)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Silent Mamba

Silent Name (JPN)

Harold Ladouceur

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

2 2

Dirty Dangle

Not This Time

Ralph J. Biamonte

Sheena Ryan

10/1

3 3

Forest Drift

Mizzen Mast

Robert P. Tiller

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

4 4

Chatelet

Into Mischief

Arnaud Delacour

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

5 5

Souper Munnings

Munnings

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

2/1

6 6

Rocket Reload

Reload

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

4/1

7 7

Illegal Smile (IRE)

Camacho (GB)

Wesley A. Ward

Luis Contreras

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Dirty Dangle  2 $11.30 $4.70 $3.60
Illegal Smile (IRE)  7 - $3.60 $2.80
Rocket Reload  6 - - $3.40
Souper Munnings  5 - - -
Also rans: Forest Drift, Chatelet, Silent Mamba
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 7-8-7-4-2 $68,014.50 $269,518.00
Exacta 2-7 $46.40 $249,046.00
Superfecta 2-7-6-5 $442.10 $101,593.00
Trifecta 2-7-6 $181.00 $163,216.00
Pick 3 7-4-2 $909.50 $78,199.00
Pick 4 8-7-4-2 $9,980.40 $251,454.00
Daily Double 4-2 $142.10 $69,545.00
Fractions and final time: :22.14, :45.15, :56.82
Winning Owner: DeMizio, C. and Biamonte, Mary E.
Winning Breeder: Nancy Shuford

6 1/2F, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $95,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Perfect Crime

Old Forester

Ashlee Brnjas

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

2 2

Derzkii

Frac Daddy

Carlos Grant

Darryll P. Holland

20/1

3 3

Savvy Layla

Big Screen

Ricky Griffith

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

4 4

Coltons Dream

Giant Gizmo

John A. Ross

Leo Salles

12/1

5 5

Gizmo Rogers

Giant Gizmo

John Charalambous

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

6 6

Saturday George

Mineshaft

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

3/1

7 7

Justintimegosnorth

Justin Phillip

Cole Bennett

Patrick Husbands

12/1

8 8

Keep Grinding

Tizway

Tino Attard

Justin Stein

8/1

9 9

Free Shipping

Temple City

William Tharrenos

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

10 10

Valhalla Air Base

Air Force Blue

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

11 11

One Flint

Flintshire (GB)

William Tharrenos

Kirk Johnson

20/1

12 12

Lucky Score

Lookin At Lucky

Ralph J. Biamonte

Luis Contreras

6/1

13 13

Horseshoe Falls

Mshawish

Cole Bennett

Sahin Civaci

(Also-eligible)

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Saturday George  6 $8.40 $5.30 $3.80
Perfect Crime  1 - $6.90 $4.90
Coltons Dream  4 - - $9.70
Keep Grinding  8 - - -
Also rans: Derzkii, Justintimegosnorth, Valhalla Air Base, Free Shipping, Gizmo Rogers, Lucky Score, One Flint
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-2-6 $599.70 $54,334.00
Trifecta 6-1-4 $535.40 $117,433.00
Superfecta 6-1-4-8 $6,188.90 $69,365.00
Exacta 6-1 $79.00 $169,186.00
Daily Double 2-6 $60.40 $49,825.00
Fractions and final time: :23.19, :46.17, 1:09.63, 1:15.95
Winning Owner: John E. Russell
Winning Breeder: Anderson Farms Ont. Inc. & John D .Fielding

6F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $60,300

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Jersey Diamond

Jersey Town

Jamie Attard

Sheena Ryan

20/1

2 2

Kid Forester

Old Forester

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

8/1

3 3

Lakeside Park

Old Forester

Michael Mattine

Leo Salles

20/1

4 4

White Wedding

Old Forester

David R. Bell

Steven Ronald Bahen

12/1

5 5

Bend in the River

Old Forester

Martin Drexler

Patrick Husbands

4/1

6 6

Yola

Society's Chairman

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

7 7

Speedy Moonlite

Souper Speedy

Paul M. Buttigieg

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

8 8

Goldmine Cat

Goldencents

Evette Chartrand-Hoek

Luis Contreras

20/1

9 9

Last American Exit

Society's Chairman

Robert P. Tiller

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

10 10

Checkerboard Floor

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Isabelle C. Wenc

9/2

11 11

Executive Search

Giant Gizmo

Nicholas Gonzalez

Justin Stein

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Checkerboard Floor 10 $23.30 $11.20 $6.20
Last American Exit  9 - $6.60 $4.10
Executive Search 11 - - $3.20
Kid Forester  2 - - -
Also rans: Bend in the River, Lakeside Park, Goldmine Cat, Speedy Moonlite, White Wedding, Yola, Jersey Diamond
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 10-9-11-2 $4,839.90 $82,061.00
Pick 3 2-6-10 $647.10 $123,519.00
Pick 4 4-2-6-10 $8,870.00 $472,120.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 8-7-4-2-6-10 $9,988.40 $49,636.00
Daily Double 6-10 $115.60 $74,481.00
Exacta 10-9 $169.30 $201,338.00
Super High Five Jackpot 10-9-11-2-5 $25,384.40 $35,597.00
Trifecta 10-9-11 $777.60 $139,780.00
Fractions and final time: :22.06, :45.07, :57.06, 1:09.21
Winning Owner: Frank D. Di Giulio, Jr.
Winning Breeder: Frank Digiulio Jr.

LIVE - University of Louisville Speaker Series

Our panel looks at horse racing's new operational model. Is it sustainable?

News For Woodbine

Gretzky the Great gets second graded-stakes win in Woodbine's Summer

Gretzky the Great netted his stakes win in Sunday’s Grade 1 Summer Stakes at Woodbine.

What we learned: Starship Jubilee beat a questionable field

Starship Jubilee ran great in winning the Woodbine Mile, but who did she beat?

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

Sunday's Best Bet: Sleek Lynx can graduate in Natalma Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 20 is the Grade 1 Natalma Stakes from Woodbine.

Top News

LIVE - University of Louisville Speaker Series

Our panel looks at horse racing's new operational model. Is it sustainable?

Tiz the Law will skip Preakness, owner says

Tiz the Law will skip the Preakness, train up to the Breeders’ Cup Classic.

Breeders' Cup Distaff 2020: Latest odds

Monomoy Girl holds a decisive edge as the 2-1 early favorite, with a battle for second choice.

Jockeys criticize new crop rules in California, New Jersey

Jockeys object to crop restrictions in California and New Jersey.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: See the latest odds

See the best available current market odds for this year's Classic contenders.