Woodbine Entries & Results for Thursday, September 17, 2020

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

6F, All Weather Track, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Spanish Matador

Spaniard

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

3/1

2 2

Yzerman

Fed Biz

Donald C. MacRae

Patrick Husbands

2/1

3 3

Bet Alpha

Alpha

Basil Leon

Jodeien Anderson

20/1

4 4

Captain Vinnie

To Honor and Serve

Jamie Attard

Kazushi Kimura

7/2

5 5

Northern Crusader

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Terry W. Brooker

Sheena Ryan

6/1

6 6

Charles Street

Old Forester

Renee D. Kierans

Leo Salles

20/1

7 7

Itmakesmewonder

Chart Topper

Ricky Griffith

Jason Hoyte

8/1

8 8

Papa Tony

Papa Clem

Steve Bryant

Keveh Nicholls

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Spanish Matador  1 $7.00 $3.30 $2.90
Yzerman  2 - $2.50 $2.40
Charles Street  6 - - $10.90
Captain Vinnie  4 - - -
Also rans: Papa Tony, Bet Alpha, Northern Crusader, Itmakesmewonder
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-2 $15.30 $85,410.00
Superfecta 1-2-6-4 $368.80 $42,135.00
Trifecta 1-2-6 $145.90 $61,512.00
Fractions and final time: :22.55, :45.98, :58.79, 1:11.65
Winning Owner: Buttigieg Training Centre
Winning Breeder: Paul Buttigieg

5F, All Weather Track, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $30,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Boscobel

Old Forester

Cary Brooks

Steven Ronald Bahen

8/1

2 2

Shishka

Court Vision

Anthony Pottinger

Kirk Johnson

10/1

3 3

Words of Gold

Goldencents

Stuart C. Simon

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

4 4

Laxmi

Not Bourbon

Sylvester Ollivierre

Christopher Husbands

20/1

5 5

Nordic Pearl

Delighted Season

Sherry Schoeman

Corey Jordan

20/1

6

Due North

First Dude

Cole Bennett

Patrick Husbands

10/1

7 7

Redhair N Freckles

Giant Gizmo

Ronald H. Sadler

Keveh Nicholls

15/1

8 8

Merino Wool

Giant Gizmo

Robert P. Tiller

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

9

Dea Del Cielo

Society's Chairman

Dale A. Desruisseaux

Justin Stein

7/2

10 10

Don't Smile Lilah

Big Screen

Abraham R. Katryan

Luis Contreras

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Words of Gold  3 $4.30 $2.80 $2.80
Merino Wool  8 - $4.20 $3.30
Redhair N Freckles  7 - - $7.60
Boscobel  1 - - -
Also rans: Shishka, Don't Smile Lilah, Laxmi, Nordic Pearl
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-8-7 $149.40 $41,692.00
Superfecta 3-8-7-1 $375.20 $29,425.00
Exacta 3-8 $16.60 $65,977.00
Daily Double 1-3 $22.50 $30,818.00
Fractions and final time: :23.26, :47.34, 1:00.18
Winning Owner: Scott, Anne and William J.
Winning Breeder: Donald Whalen & Track West Racing Inc.

Gretzky the Great gets second graded-stakes win in Woodbine's Summer

Gretzky the Great netted his stakes win in Sunday’s Grade 1 Summer Stakes at Woodbine.

6F, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) 0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

My Cantata

Sardegna

Norman McKnight

Justin Stein

9/5

2 2

Afleet Connection

Northern Afleet

Vito Armata

Leo Salles

20/1

3 3

Sugati

Pool Play

Richard L. Morden

Jason Hoyte

20/1

4 4

Blonde Attitude

Saffir

Paul M. Buttigieg

Daisuke Fukumoto

9/2

5 5

Tiz Priceless

Tizway

Harold Ladouceur

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

15/1

6 6

Heart Rush

Bellamy Road

Martin Drexler

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

7 7

Anthecrowdgoeswild

Court Vision

Nick Guy Mileni, Jr.

Helen Marie Vanek

8/1

8 8

Beau's Beauty

Leonnatus Anteas

Debra E. Rombis

Kirk Johnson

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Beau's Beauty  8 $12.00 $5.10 $3.80
Heart Rush  6 - $3.70 $2.50
Tiz Priceless  5 - - $5.50
Blonde Attitude  4 - - -
Also rans: Anthecrowdgoeswild, Afleet Connection, My Cantata, Sugati
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-6-5 $298.60 $33,345.00
Daily Double 3-8 $32.20 $7,154.00
Exacta 8-6 $46.50 $48,136.00
Superfecta 8-6-5-4 $1,631.20 $23,460.00
Pick 3 1-3/6/9-8 $139.80 $49,981.00
Fractions and final time: :23.12, :46.44, :58.93, 1:12.06
Winning Owner: DR Against the Wind, Inc
Winning Breeder: Jet Eagle Farms

7F, All Weather Track, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $29,600

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Penetanguishene

Old Forester

Warren LeBlanc

Keveh Nicholls

12/1

2 2

Pleather Jacket

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

3 3

Simply a Zoomer

Congrats

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

4 4

Ohmyshe'ssofine

Old Forester

Anthony Pottinger

Christopher Husbands

20/1

5 5

La Bonita

Silver Max

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

5/1

6 6

Twomanyshots

Not Bourbon

Sue A. Andrushko

Sunny Singh

12/1

7 7

Staronthehorizon

Rookie Sensation

Barbara J. Minshall

Leo Salles

3/1

8 8

Capture the Moment

Trappe Shot

John P. LeBlanc, Jr.

Isabelle C. Wenc

12/1

9 9

Elite Speed

Speed Ring

Alec Fehr

Sheena Ryan

20/1

10 10

Yours Truly

Point of Entry

Josie Carroll

Justin Stein

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Twomanyshots  6 $24.80 $11.70 $6.10
Elite Speed  9 - $47.90 $25.50
Pleather Jacket  2 - - $5.30
La Bonita  5 - - -
Also rans: Penetanguishene, Simply a Zoomer, Staronthehorizon, Yours Truly, Capture the Moment, Ohmyshe'ssofine
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3/6/9-8-6 $429.70 $11,420.00
Daily Double 8-6 $134.70 $7,474.00
Exacta 6-9 $1,286.10 $56,291.00
Superfecta 6-9-2-5 $65,667.60 $29,581.00
Trifecta 6-9-2 $25,795.80 $40,998.00
Fractions and final time: :22.71, :46.43, 1:11.95, 1:25.05
Winning Owner: Sue Andrushko
Winning Breeder: Roger Attfield

What we learned: Starship Jubilee beat a questionable field

Starship Jubilee ran great in winning the Woodbine Mile, but who did she beat?

6F, Turf, $40,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $63,900

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bella Figura

Midshipman

Alexander P. Patykewich

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

2

Fresh Princess

Giant Gizmo

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Sunny Singh

20/1

3 3

Silent Respect

Silent Name (JPN)

Ralph J. Biamonte

Luis Contreras

15/1

4 4

Miss Savvy

Daaher

Robert P. Tiller

Isabelle C. Wenc

3/1

5 5

Fresh Dreams

Kentucky Bear

Robert P. Tiller

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

6 6

Juxtapose

Verrazano

Terry Jordan

Patrick Husbands

10/1

7 7

Mizzona

Gone Astray

Steve Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

8 8

Ladies Signature

Signature Red

Shana Lopez

Steven Ronald Bahen

9/2

9 9

Love Daddy

Handsome Mike

Norman McKnight

Justin Stein

8/1

10 10

Subzero Plus

Court Vision

Michael Mattine

Leo Salles

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bella Figura  1 $32.10 $20.10 $13.00
Silent Respect  3 - $9.80 $5.90
Juxtapose  6 - - $8.10
Fresh Dreams  5 - - -
Also rans: Subzero Plus, Miss Savvy, Mizzona, Ladies Signature, Love Daddy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-1 $674.00 $7,597.00
Exacta 1-3 $321.70 $70,863.00
Superfecta 1-3-6-5 $7,651.90 $23,804.00
Trifecta 1-3-6 $2,726.50 $41,618.00
Pick 3 8-6-1 $5,247.40 $11,306.00
Fractions and final time: :23.72, :46.3, :57.85, 1:09.71
Winning Owner: Norma Reid
Winning Breeder: Gugru LLC

7F, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Freshieintheforest

War Cry

Anthony Pottinger

Leo Salles

10/1

2 2

Rose Ring

Speed Ring

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

3 3

Sadie Irene

Where's the Ring

Ronald H. Sadler

Keveh Nicholls

8/1

4 4

Court Time

Court Vision

Randy O. Thompson

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

15/1

5 5

No Question

Second in Command

Steven Chircop

Patrick Husbands

6/1

6 6

Snippy

Lemon Drop Kid

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Justin Stein

4/1

7 7

Sailing By

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Barrington Siddo

Luis Contreras

3/1

8 8

Diamond Love

You Luckie Mann

Glenn S. Wismer

Kirk Johnson

20/1

9 9

I Look Incredible

Silent Name (JPN)

Sarah Ritchie

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

10

Ready's Princess

Ready's Image

Ross Armata

Hannah R. Twomey

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
No Question  5 $14.00 $6.90 $3.40
Sadie Irene  3 - $13.90 $5.40
Rose Ring  2 - - $2.40
Snippy  6 - - -
Also rans: Freshieintheforest, Court Time, Sailing By, I Look Incredible, Diamond Love
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-5 $281.10 $11,399.00
Pick 5 3/6/9-8-6-1-5 $289,175.40 $101,789.00
Pick 3 6-1-5 $7,010.10 $9,435.00
Trifecta 5-3-2 $338.70 $57,892.00
Superfecta 5-3-2-6 $965.20 $41,974.00
Exacta 5-3 $133.20 $74,229.00
Fractions and final time: :23.15, :45.76, 1:11.37, 1:25.05
Winning Owner: Pinnacle Racing and Chircop, Steven
Winning Breeder: Phoenix Rising Farms

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

1 1/8M, Turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $60,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sweet Shades

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Larry Munoz

8/1

2 2

Yasinia

Giant Gizmo

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

5/1

3 3

Preferred Guest

Society's Chairman

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

4 4

I Wonder

Arch

Josie Carroll

Patrick Husbands

5/2

5 5

Choose Hope

Birdstone

Evette Chartrand-Hoek

Luis Contreras

6/1

6 6

She's a True Fox

Mike Fox

Robert Earl Barnett

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

7 7

Vinyasa

Court Vision

Renaldo Holder

Simon P. Husbands

12/1

8 8

Fine Lady

Court Vision

John P. LeBlanc, Jr.

Leo Salles

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Preferred Guest  3 $3.80 $2.60 $2.30
Yasinia  2 - $5.90 $3.20
I Wonder  4 - - $2.90
Choose Hope  5 - - -
Also rans: Vinyasa, Sweet Shades, She's a True Fox, Fine Lady
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-5-3 $936.00 $23,210.00
Daily Double 5-3 $33.50 $12,614.00
Exacta 3-2 $20.60 $96,232.00
Pick 4 6-1-5-3 $26,257.70 $106,431.00
Superfecta 3-2-4-5 $127.50 $58,636.00
Trifecta 3-2-4 $62.20 $75,632.00
Fractions and final time: :24.4, :47.5, 1:11.07, 1:34.01, 1:46.19
Winning Owner: G. G. Racing Stables
Winning Breeder: Billee Steinhoff, Tom Rupert &John Felker

6F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $48,300

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Diva Devine

Delighted Season

Sherry Schoeman

Corey Jordan

20/1

2 2

Thatsmykindanight

Point Given

Philip Hall

Keveh Nicholls

15/1

3 3

Cherubic

Hat Trick (JPN)

Bonnie Eshelman

Skye Chernetz

10/1

4 4

Pivotal Woman (FR)

Siyouni (FR)

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/1

5 5

Show Some Skin

Souper Speedy

Michelle M. Love

Patrick Husbands

7/2

6 6

Drumgreenaghbridge

Old Forester

Warren LeBlanc

Jodeien Anderson

20/1

7 7

Jackie Milton

Jack Milton

Nicholas Nosowenko

Luis Contreras

10/1

8 8

Blushing Betty

Not Bourbon

Ashlee Brnjas

Sunny Singh

15/1

9 9

Tara Dawn

Bear's Kid

Abraham R. Katryan

Daisuke Fukumoto

5/2

10 10

Souper Capacity

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Justin Stein

6/1

11 11

Seamialaugh

Twirling Candy

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tara Dawn  9 $6.50 $3.60 $2.80
Seamialaugh 11 - $5.90 $3.80
Show Some Skin  5 - - $3.00
Thatsmykindanight  2 - - -
Also rans: Jackie Milton, Souper Capacity, Cherubic, Pivotal Woman (FR), Drumgreenaghbridge, Blushing Betty, Diva Devine
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 9-11-5-2 $817.00 $61,453.00
Pick 3 5-3-9 $86.60 $43,109.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 8-6-1-5-3-9 $0.00 $44,942.00
Daily Double 3-9 $18.70 $45,200.00
Exacta 9-11 $42.50 $127,260.00
Super High Five Jackpot 9-11-5-2-7 $3,034.20 $19,362.00
Trifecta 9-11-5 $124.10 $81,882.00
Fractions and final time: :22.45, :46.22, :58.79, 1:11.3
Winning Owner: Racing Canada, Inc. and Beharry, Vinodh H.
Winning Breeder: Tara Horse Farm Inc.

Sunday's Best Bet: Sleek Lynx can graduate in Natalma Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 20 is the Grade 1 Natalma Stakes from Woodbine.

News For Woodbine

Gretzky the Great gets second graded-stakes win in Woodbine's Summer

Gretzky the Great netted his stakes win in Sunday’s Grade 1 Summer Stakes at Woodbine.

What we learned: Starship Jubilee beat a questionable field

Starship Jubilee ran great in winning the Woodbine Mile, but who did she beat?

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

Sunday's Best Bet: Sleek Lynx can graduate in Natalma Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 20 is the Grade 1 Natalma Stakes from Woodbine.

Top News

Authentic priced at better than 2-1 in first U.S. Preakness Future

At +225, Authentic carries a bit more value in the first U.S. market as compared to overseas.

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

Starship Jubilee bests the boys in G1 Woodbine Mile

Starship Jubilee, reigning Horse of the Year in Canada, knocked off males in the Woodbine Mile.

Authentic works fast, gallops out strong in first Preakness drill

Authentic worked a bullet five furlongs while galloping out 7f in 1:25.20 at Churchill Downs.

Preakness hopefuls highlight Saturday's top workouts

Preakness hopefuls Authentic, Art Collector, Thousand Words, Swiss Skydiver worked Saturday.