Woodbine Entries & Results for Saturday, September 12, 2020

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

1M, Turf, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $108,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gray's Fable

Gio Ponti

Roger L. Attfield

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

2 2

Clear Destination

Seek Again

Ashlee Brnjas

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

3 3

Strike Me Down

Tapit

Stuart C. Simon

Luis Contreras

10/1

4 4

Wedgewood

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

Sahin Civaci

8/1

5 5

Kingly

Tapit

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/5

6 6

Thor's Rocket

Old Forester

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

3/1

7 7

Malibu Uproar

Malibu Moon

Kevin Attard

Kazushi Kimura

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Gray's Fable  1 $14.50 $7.20 $5.00
Strike Me Down  3 - $4.80 $3.60
Clear Destination  2 - - $15.60
Kingly  5 - - -
Also rans: Malibu Uproar, Wedgewood, Thor's Rocket
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-3-2-5 $2,563.40 $43,150.00
Exacta 1-3 $64.90 $108,373.00
Trifecta 1-3-2 $645.80 $67,777.00
Fractions and final time: :23.57, :46.72, 1:09.04, 1:20.59, 1:32.35
Winning Owner: Goldfine, Steve, Provost, Kari and Zlonis, Jeff
Winning Breeder: Jeff Zlonis

5F, Inner turf, King Corrie S.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $100,000

Rolling Double / Exacta /0.20 Trifecta /0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lontano

Street Boss

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

2 2

Forester's Turn

Old Forester

Robert P. Tiller

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

3 3

Duke of Carthania

Constitution

Mark E. Casse

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

4 4

See Forever

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

David Moran

20/1

5 5

Francatelli

City Zip

Cathal A. Lynch

Justin Stein

8/5

6 6

Aye Aye Sir

Midshipman

Wesley A. Ward

Luis Contreras

8/1

7 7

Cajun Casanova

Cajun Breeze

Michael V. Pino

Patrick Husbands

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Francatelli  5 $4.90 $3.20 $2.80
Lontano  1 - $4.90 $3.50
Forester's Turn  2 - - $2.50
Cajun Casanova  7 - - -
Also rans: Duke of Carthania, See Forever, Aye Aye Sir
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-1 $26.50 $138,332.00
Daily Double 1-5 $36.20 $54,868.00
Trifecta 5-1-2 $81.80 $81,915.00
Superfecta 5-1-2-7 $282.50 $52,275.00
Fractions and final time: :21.54, :43.73, :55.46
Winning Owner: Sandford, Maribeth and Lynch, Cathal A.
Winning Breeder: Eico Ventures, Inc.

Gretzky the Great gets second graded-stakes win in Woodbine's Summer

Gretzky the Great netted his stakes win in Sunday’s Grade 1 Summer Stakes at Woodbine.

1M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $126,800

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Carpe Horseshoe

Carpe Diem

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

7/5

2 2

Koto

More Than Ready

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/1

3 3

Musical Ride

Data Link

Elizabeth R. Elder

Christopher Husbands

20/1

4 4

Raconter

Flatter

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

10/1

5 5

Northern Cross

Cross Traffic

Sid C. Attard

Sheena Ryan

20/1

6 6

Ostracize

Cairo Prince

Mark E. Casse

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

7 7

Mum's the Word

Silent Name (JPN)

Robert J. Rose

Leo Salles

20/1

8 8

War Empress

Declaration of War

Barbara J. Minshall

David Moran

10/1

9 9

Hi Honey

Hard Spun

Ashlee Brnjas

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

10 10

Admiring

War Front

Josie Carroll

Patrick Husbands

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Mum's the Word  7 $20.20 $6.30 $4.60
Carpe Horseshoe  1 - $3.40 $2.60
Koto  2 - - $3.90
Ostracize  6 - - -
Also rans: Musical Ride, Admiring, Northern Cross, War Empress, Hi Honey, Raconter
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-5-7 $724.40 $79,767.00
Exacta 7-1 $86.00 $183,296.00
Daily Double 5-7 $124.30 $25,543.00
Superfecta 7-1-2-6 $1,942.50 $69,337.00
Trifecta 7-1-2 $395.60 $116,037.00
Fractions and final time: :23.5, :47.17, 1:11.26, 1:23.13, 1:35.04
Winning Owner: Equus Holdings
Winning Breeder: Christopher Fung & Patrick Fung

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $25,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $48,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $200,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lion Kingdom

Animal Kingdom

Richard L. Morden

Justin Stein

3/1

2 2

Curlin's Thrill

Curlin

Stuart C. Simon

David Moran

5/1

3 3

Fast Thinking

Conquest Curlinate

Austin Hinds

Carl Defreitas

20/1

4 4

Kuduro

Danza

Steven Chircop

Leo Salles

10/1

5 5

Icomefromdowntown

Giant Gizmo

Robert P. Tiller

Patrick Husbands

6/1

6 6

Knotty by Design

Gio Ponti

Gordon C. Colbourne

Devon Johnson

20/1

7 7

Samuel H

Sligo Bay (IRE)

William Tharrenos

Jason Hoyte

20/1

8 8

Archie's Link

Data Link

Sid C. Attard

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

9 9

U S Army Corps

War Front

Steve Bryant

Luis Contreras

4/1

10 10

Prinz of Violence

Violence

Darwin D. Banach

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

11 11

Say It Again Artie

We Miss Artie

Robert Earl Barnett

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

12 12

Wings of Victory

Victor's Cry

Renico E. Lafond

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
U S Army Corps  9 $8.50 $5.00 $3.10
Curlin's Thrill  2 - $5.00 $3.20
Lion Kingdom  1 - - $2.60
Prinz of Violence 10 - - -
Also rans: Samuel H, Wings of Victory, Kuduro, Icomefromdowntown, Knotty by Design, Archie's Link, Say It Again Artie, Fast Thinking
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-9 $124.50 $23,156.00
Exacta 9-2 $36.90 $293,876.00
Superfecta 9-2-1-10 $641.00 $116,053.00
Trifecta 9-2-1 $73.70 $189,723.00
Pick 3 5-7-9 $434.40 $39,273.00
Fractions and final time: :22.6, :46.73, 1:11.25, 1:36.37, 1:42.72
Winning Owner: Jisbender Kooner
Winning Breeder: Joseph Allen, LLC.

What we learned: Starship Jubilee beat a questionable field

Starship Jubilee ran great in winning the Woodbine Mile, but who did she beat?

1 1/8M, Turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $60,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta /0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dancers Ghost

Giant Gizmo

W. Phillip Gracey

Sahin Civaci

12/1

2 2

Meyer

Singing Saint

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

3 3

Zephan

Silent Name (JPN)

Sylvain Pion

Luis Contreras

20/1

4 4

English Classic

English Channel

Angus Buntain

Darryll P. Holland

6/1

5 5

Matinee

Old Forester

Rachel Halden

Steven Ronald Bahen

15/1

6 6

Green Fleet

Afleet Alex

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

3/1

7

Have a Souper Day

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Skye Chernetz

15/1

8 8

Mambointheforest

Old Forester

Ronald H. Sadler

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

9 9

Orazio

Animal Kingdom

Alexander F. McPherson

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

10 10

Insider Trading

Exchange Rate

Ashlee Brnjas

David Moran

20/1

11 11

Finalist

Tonalist

Mark E. Casse

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

12 12

Argentium

Badge of Silver

Judith R. Pottins

Leo Salles

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Finalist 11 $12.00 $6.80 $4.70
Dancers Ghost  1 - $16.00 $9.00
Meyer  2 - - $3.50
Argentium 12 - - -
Also rans: Insider Trading, Orazio, Green Fleet, Mambointheforest, English Classic, Matinee, Zephan
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-9-11 $1,026.70 $38,518.00
Trifecta 11-1-2 $807.80 $128,818.00
Superfecta 11-1-2-12 $3,842.70 $83,198.00
Exacta 11-1 $182.30 $186,412.00
Daily Double 9-11 $84.90 $19,085.00
Fractions and final time: :24.06, :47.48, 1:11.12, 1:34.34, 1:46.23
Winning Owner: John C. Oxley
Winning Breeder: Rustlewood Farm, Inc.

5F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $64,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)/ 0.20 $200,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 6-7-8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Commander Tom

Silver Max

Thomas O'Keefe

Hannah R. Twomey

7/2

2 2

I'm the Sheriff

Reload

Krista Cole

Jason Hoyte

9/2

3 3

Passthepuddinpleaz

Frac Daddy

Suzanne M. Drake

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

4 4

Secret Reserve

Giant Gizmo

Michael Mattine

Leo Salles

6/1

5 5

Identity Thief

Where's the Ring

Ashlee Brnjas

Steven Ronald Bahen

12/1

6 6

Maximus Momentus

Silver Max

Terry W. Brooker

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

7

Longandshortofit

Shackleford

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

8/1

8 8

Tiz Romantic

Tizway

Michael P. De Paulo

Luis Contreras

10/1

9 9

Jocularity

Ami's Holiday

Ashlee Brnjas

Sunny Singh

20/1

10 10

One Thou

Big Screen

Randy O. Thompson

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

11 11

Maakwa

Giant Gizmo

Shana Lopez

Larry Munoz

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Secret Reserve  4 $17.80 $7.50 $4.30
Passthepuddinpleaz  3 - $9.00 $4.50
Maximus Momentus  6 - - $2.50
Commander Tom  1 - - -
Also rans: I'm the Sheriff, Identity Thief, Maakwa, Tiz Romantic, Jocularity, One Thou
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 9-11-4 $536.50 $40,864.00
Daily Double 11-4 $82.40 $24,538.00
Pick 5 5-7-9-11-4 $26,950.90 $171,091.00
Trifecta 4-3-6 $751.00 $130,094.00
Superfecta 4-3-6-1 $2,640.90 $82,639.00
Exacta 4-3 $164.80 $201,131.00
Fractions and final time: :22.43, :46.24, :58.58
Winning Owner: D'Amato, Carlo and Van Camp, Stacey
Winning Breeder: Dr. B. Van Arem

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

6 1/2F, Turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $101,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Mr. Diffley

Itsmyluckyday

Michael Keogh

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

2 2

Fast Negotiations

Liaison

Robert P. Tiller

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

3 3

Sandy Bay

Animal Kingdom

Martin Drexler

Patrick Husbands

4/1

4 4

Auburn Hills

Palace Malice

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

8/1

5 5

Dani's Victory

Victor's Cry

John Charalambous

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

6 6

Entry to Heaven

Point of Entry

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

6/1

7 7

Four Aces High

Old Forester

James J. Smith

Steven Ronald Bahen

15/1

8 8

Ben Lomond

Signature Red

Robert P. Tiller

Kazushi Kimura

5/1

9 9

Bexar

Daredevil

Pat Parente

Justin Stein

3/1

10 10

Alicia's Kid

Kentucky Bear

Sylvain Pion

Leo Salles

15/1

11 11

Detroit Steel (IRE)

Fastnet Rock (AUS)

Jennifer Shafer

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

12

Cash Dividend

Candy Ride (ARG)

Denyse McClachrie

Justin Stein

(Main Track only)

2/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Alicia's Kid 10 $24.50 $11.10 $6.80
Dani's Victory  5 - $7.20 $4.40
Auburn Hills  4 - - $3.60
Ben Lomond  8 - - -
Also rans: Sandy Bay, Bexar, Entry to Heaven, Fast Negotiations, Four Aces High, Detroit Steel (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-10 $267.40 $27,925.00
Superfecta 10-5-4-8 $4,892.30 $79,896.00
Trifecta 10-5-4 $1,039.20 $139,541.00
Pick 3 11-4-10 $1,486.60 $38,518.00
Pick 4 9-11-4-10 $10,040.40 $252,429.00
Exacta 10-5 $175.30 $217,256.00
Fractions and final time: :23.12, :45.93, 1:08.72, 1:14.74
Winning Owner: Malta Manors Stables
Winning Breeder: Paul Buttigieg

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, Bison City S.
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $250,000

Rolling Double / Exacta /0.20 Trifecta /0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)/0.20 $200,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 8-9-10-11-12) 0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 8-9-10-11-12-13)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ballrooms of Mars

Mr Speaker

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

20/1

2 2

Afleet Katherine

Afleet Alex

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

4/5

3 3

Truth Hurts

Tonalist

Chad Summers

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

4 4

Mizzen Beau

Mizzen Mast

Norm W. Casse

Steven Ronald Bahen

4/1

5 5

Pseudonym

Hard Spun

Saffie A. Joseph, Jr.

Luis Contreras

8/1

6 6

Justleaveitalone

Creative Cause

Robert B. Hess, Jr.

Sahin Civaci

20/1

7 7

Infinite Patience

Sungold

Lorne Richards

Patrick Husbands

12/1

8 8

Gun Society

Society's Chairman

Roger L. Attfield

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mizzen Beau  4 $19.10 $5.80 $3.60
Afleet Katherine  2 - $2.80 $2.10
Truth Hurts  3 - - $3.40
Gun Society  8 - - -
Also rans: Pseudonym, Infinite Patience, Justleaveitalone, Ballrooms of Mars
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-2-3 $143.60 $138,193.00
Daily Double 10-4 $253.10 $27,925.00
Exacta 4-2 $42.90 $191,818.00
Superfecta 4-2-3-8 $826.80 $92,520.00
Pick 3 4-10-4 $1,939.00 $40,864.00
Fractions and final time: :23.49, :47.68, 1:12.76, 1:37.77, 1:44.35
Winning Owner: Daniel Investment Holdings
Winning Breeder: Richard L. Lister

Sunday's Best Bet: Sleek Lynx can graduate in Natalma Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 20 is the Grade 1 Natalma Stakes from Woodbine.

1 1/8M, Turf, Canadian S. Presented by the Japan Racing Association
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $250,000

Rolling Double / Exacta /0.20 Trifecta /0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Theodora B.

Ghostzapper

Michael W. Dickinson

Kazushi Kimura

5/1

2 2

Court Return

Court Vision

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

20/1

3 3

Elizabeth Way (IRE)

Frankel (GB)

Roger L. Attfield

Emma-Jayne Wilson

4/1

4 4

Rideforthecause

Candy Ride (ARG)

Gail Cox

David Moran

20/1

5 5

Another Time

Munnings

Barbara J. Minshall

Steven Ronald Bahen

12/1

6 6

Amalfi Coast

Tapizar

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

6/1

7

Runway Dreamer

Tonalist

Josie Carroll

Slade Callaghan

20/1

8 8

Bold Script

Speightstown

Stuart C. Simon

Patrick Husbands

20/1

9 9

Art of Almost

Dansili (GB)

Roger L. Attfield

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

10 10

Cambier Parc

Medaglia d'Oro

Chad C. Brown

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/5

Runner Win Place Show
Rideforthecause  4 $47.20 $14.50 $9.00
Cambier Parc 10 - $3.20 $2.70
Court Return  2 - - $8.90
Elizabeth Way (IRE)  3 - - -
Also rans: Bold Script, Art of Almost, Another Time, Amalfi Coast
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-10-2 $1,654.90 $143,483.00
Superfecta 4-10-2-3 $5,919.80 $97,895.00
Exacta 4-10 $147.80 $215,797.00
Daily Double 4-4 $521.50 $32,573.00
Pick 3 10-4-4 $4,438.20 $70,193.00
Fractions and final time: :23.8, :46.55, 1:09.49, 1:32.75, 1:45
Winning Owner: Sam-Son Farm
Winning Breeder: Sam-Son Farm

1 1/4M, All Weather Track, Queen's Plate S.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $1,000,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 10-11-12) 0.20 $350,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 10-11-12-13)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sweepin Hard

Conquest Curlinate

Daniel J. Vella

Leo Salles

50/1

2 2

Merveilleux

Paynter

Kevin Attard

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

3 3

Belichick

Lemon Drop Kid

Josie Carroll

Slade Callaghan

30/1

4 4

Truebelieve

Nephrite (GB)

Cole Bennett

Keveh Nicholls

30/1

5 5

Holyfield

Uncle Mo

Catherine Day Phillips

Darryll P. Holland

30/1

6 6

Halo Again

Speightstown

Steven M. Asmussen

Luis Contreras

5/1

7 7

Glorious Tribute

Congrats

Barbara J. Minshall

David Moran

30/1

8 8

Olliemyboy

Union Rags

Sid C. Attard

Steven Ronald Bahen

30/1

9 9

Dotted Line

Signature Red

Sid C. Attard

Justin Stein

8/1

10 10

Curlin's Voyage

Curlin

Josie Carroll

Patrick Husbands

5/2

11 11

F F Rocket

Curlin

Albert M. Stall, Jr.

Sahin Civaci

50/1

12 12

Clayton

Bodemeister

Kevin Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

13 13

Mighty Heart

Dramedy

Josie Carroll

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

14 14

Tecumseh's War

Summer Front

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mighty Heart 13 $28.50 $13.80 $8.20
Belichick  3 - $20.90 $12.10
Clayton 12 - - $4.20
Tecumseh's War 14 - - -
Also rans: Curlin's Voyage, Merveilleux, Dotted Line, Glorious Tribute, Truebelieve, Holyfield, Olliemyboy, F F Rocket, Sweepin Hard, Halo Again
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-13 $1,019.50 $72,691.00
Pick 5 4-10-4-4-13 $568,181.80 $171,091.00
Exacta 13-3 $730.40 $766,054.00
Superfecta 13-3-12-14 $38,779.50 $387,216.00
Trifecta 13-3-12 $3,757.40 $569,888.00
Pick 3 4-4-13 $5,380.30 $78,346.00
Fractions and final time: :23.57, :47.61, 1:12.7, 1:37.5, 2:01.98
Winning Owner: Lawrence Cordes
Winning Breeder: Larry Cordes

6 1/2F, Turf, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $101,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 11-12-13)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Double Medal

Medaglia d'Oro

Michael P. De Paulo

Slade Callaghan

8/1

2 2

Princess Fabiana

Cairo Prince

Kevin Attard

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

3 3

Make No Mistake

Raison d'Etat

Zeljko Krcmar

Darryll P. Holland

20/1

4

Jeanie B (GB)

Bated Breath (GB)

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

5 5

Grey Seal

Mizzen Mast

Josie Carroll

Patrick Husbands

20/1

6 6

Fairywren

Goldencents

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

8/1

7

Stokes

Street Boss

Daniel J. Vella

Jason Hoyte

20/1

8

Spanish Ballerina

Victor's Cry

Frank Huarte

David Moran

12/1

9 9

Enchanted Lady

Langfuhr

Philip Hall

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

10

Mizzona

Gone Astray

Steve Attard

Leo Salles

20/1

11

I'll Take the Gold

Goldencents

Bonnie Eshelman

Skye Chernetz

20/1

12 12

Perfection Cat

Tale of the Cat

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

13 13

Short Summer Dress

Munnings

Gail Cox

Emma-Jayne Wilson

4/1

14 14

Raison d'Etre

Medaglia d'Oro

Mark E. Casse

Justin Stein

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Raison d'Etre 14 $10.50 $5.50 $3.80
Perfection Cat 12 - $3.70 $2.80
Fairywren  6 - - $3.80
Grey Seal  5 - - -
Also rans: Double Medal, Princess Fabiana, Enchanted Lady, Make No Mistake, Short Summer Dress
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 13-14 $209.30 $53,554.00
Exacta 14-12 $42.10 $191,739.00
Superfecta 14-12-6-5 $76.60 $67,330.00
Trifecta 14-12-6 $210.20 $113,407.00
Pick 3 4-13-14 $4,821.10 $94,406.00
Fractions and final time: :22.64, :45.27, 1:08.39, 1:14.39
Winning Owner: Stonestreet Stables LLC
Winning Breeder: Farfellow Farms Ltd. & Godolphin

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, Ruling Angel S.
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $100,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Boardroom

Commissioner

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

2/1

2

Jumping Jill Flash

Jack Milton

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

12/1

3

Cambria

Speightstown

Wesley A. Ward

Justin Stein

8/1

4 4

Our Secret Agent

Secret Circle

Mark E. Casse

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

5 5

Positive Danger

Uncle Mo

Anthony J. Granitz

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

20/1

6 6

Artie's Princess

We Miss Artie

Wesley A. Ward

Justin Stein

5/2

7 7

Avie's Samurai

First Samurai

Josie Carroll

Patrick Husbands

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Artie's Princess  6 $6.50 $3.40 $2.20
Our Secret Agent  4 - $5.60 $2.60
Boardroom  1 - - $2.10
Avie's Samurai  7 - - -
Also rans: Positive Danger
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 4-4-13-14-6 $124,474.10 $301,393.00
Pick 3 13-14-6 $516.20 $65,557.00
Trifecta 6-4-1 $72.90 $82,685.00
Superfecta 6-4-1-7 $83.10 $57,192.00
Exacta 6-4 $34.20 $125,273.00
Daily Double 14-6 $49.30 $39,484.00
Fractions and final time: :22.27, :44.98, 1:08.6, 1:14.97
Winning Owner: Ramsey, Kenneth L. and Sarah K.
Winning Breeder: Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey

Max Player, Excession, Country Grammer grow Preakness field

Max Player, Excession and Country Grammer bring Preakness field to 10 probables.

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $49,700

Exacta /0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta/ 0.20 Mandatory Jackpot Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Embrace My Uncle

Shanghai Bobby

Santino C. DiPaola

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

2 2

Perfect Revenge

I Want Revenge

John Charalambous

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

3 3

Copinsay

Old Forester

Kadain W. Gordon

Leo Salles

20/1

4 4

Giant Critic

Giant Gizmo

Ralph J. Biamonte

Justin Stein

4/1

5 5

Seguimi

Victor's Cry

Stuart C. Simon

Sahin Civaci

12/1

6 6

Guestimation

Data Link

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

7 7

Self Inflicted

Musketier (GER)

Carol Walls

Luis Contreras

10/1

8 8

Northern Thunder

Creative Cause

Sid C. Attard

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

9 9

Green Growth

Bayern

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

10 10

Executive Retreat

Not Bourbon

Ashlee Brnjas

Steven Ronald Bahen

10/1

11 11

Secret Path

Old Forester

Donald C. MacRae

Patrick Husbands

6/1

12 12

Cryptic Grip

Frac Daddy

Ryan A. Jones

Isabelle C. Wenc

20/1

13 13

Tallestofthetall

First Samurai

Kevin Attard

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Guestimation  6 $10.30 $5.50 $3.90
Giant Critic  4 - $5.80 $3.80
Tallestofthetall 13 - - $5.40
Cryptic Grip 12 - - -
Also rans: Secret Path, Embrace My Uncle, Copinsay, Green Growth, Northern Thunder, Self Inflicted, Perfect Revenge, Seguimi, Executive Retreat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-6 $42.10 $94,072.00
Exacta 6-4 $50.40 $267,662.00
Super High Five Jackpot 6-4-13-12-11 $100,801.90 $773,571.00
Superfecta 6-4-13-12 $6,673.80 $115,859.00
Trifecta 6-4-13 $325.90 $184,284.00
Pick 3 14-6-6 $221.60 $113,407.00
Pick 4 13-14-6-6 $3,733.30 $462,597.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 4-4-13-14-6-6 $46,146.80 $79,046.00
Fractions and final time: :23.92, :47.54, 1:12.03, 1:38.03, 1:44.55
Winning Owner: G. G. Racing Stables
Winning Breeder: James A. Everatt, Janeane A Everatt &J. Arika Everatt-Meeuse

News For Woodbine

Gretzky the Great gets second graded-stakes win in Woodbine's Summer

Gretzky the Great netted his stakes win in Sunday’s Grade 1 Summer Stakes at Woodbine.

What we learned: Starship Jubilee beat a questionable field

Starship Jubilee ran great in winning the Woodbine Mile, but who did she beat?

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

Sunday's Best Bet: Sleek Lynx can graduate in Natalma Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 20 is the Grade 1 Natalma Stakes from Woodbine.

Top News

Max Player, Excession, Country Grammer grow Preakness field

Max Player, Excession and Country Grammer bring Preakness field to 10 probables.

Breeders' Cup Mile 2020: Latest odds favor Europe stars

Pinatubo joins two European rivals as the top choices for the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Champion juvenile Game Winner retired to Lane's End

Champion 2-year-old Game Winner has been retired and will stand at Lane's End Farm

Jockey Club denies claim HISA is unconstitutional

The Jockey Club fired back at the assertion the Integrity and Safety Act is unconstitutional.

Tiz the Law will skip Preakness, owner says

Tiz the Law will skip the Preakness, train up to the Breeders’ Cup Classic.