Woodbine Entries & Results for Thursday, August 13, 2020

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

5F, Inner turf, $25,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $49,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

French Charm

Commissioner

Martin Drexler

Sahin Civaci

5/2

2 2

My Final Trick

Old Forester

Daryl Hasmatali

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

3 3

Hold the Applause

Congrats

Ross Armata, Jr.

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

4 4

Podgora

Old Forester

Robert Gerl

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

5 5

Classy n' Silent

Silent Name (JPN)

Shana Lopez

Larry Munoz

10/1

6 6

Gelato Amore

Old Forester

Zeljko Krcmar

Luis Contreras

2/1

7 7

Dunbow Road

Salute the Sarge

Tim Rycroft

Patrick Husbands

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gelato Amore  6 $5.90 $3.70 $2.50
Classy n' Silent  5 - $9.10 $5.10
Hold the Applause  3 - - $3.10
French Charm  1 - - -
Also rans: My Final Trick, Podgora, Dunbow Road
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-5-3-1 $510.50 $15,048.00
Exacta 6-5 $42.20 $36,069.00
Trifecta 6-5-3 $166.90 $22,386.00
Fractions and final time: :20.93, :44.05, :56.08
Winning Owner: Self, Mary T. and Murray, Timothy
Winning Breeder: John Carey

7F, All Weather Track, $10,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $30,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

I'm a Ginger

Danza

Bancroft DeSouza

Sahin Civaci

5/2

2 2

Toy Show

Bodemeister

Ross Armata, Jr.

Sunny Singh

15/1

3 3

Dont Get Smart

Girolamo

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

3/1

4 4

Munnings Beach

Munnings

L. Rodney Barrow

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

5 5

Conquest Rapiduno

Macho Uno

Roy C. Jones

Christopher Husbands

20/1

6 6

Noble Goddess

Noble Mission (GB)

Justin J. Nixon

Skye Chernetz

7/2

7 7

Petite Amie

Kentucky Bear

Basil Leon

Christopher K. Douglas

10/1

8 8

Ezme'sgirl

Badge of Silver

Michelle M. Love

Justin Stein

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Toy Show  2 $21.10 $6.80 $4.90
Dont Get Smart  3 - $3.30 $2.30
Munnings Beach  4 - - $3.40
Conquest Rapiduno  5 - - -
Also rans: Noble Goddess, Ezme'sgirl, Petite Amie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-3 $65.60 $30,163.00
Trifecta 2-3-4 $264.40 $25,414.00
Daily Double 6-2 $80.30 $14,934.00
Superfecta 2-3-4-5 $673.30 $18,511.00
Fractions and final time: :24.19, :48.02, 1:13.95, 1:27.68
Winning Owner: Ric Chapman
Winning Breeder: John C. Oxley

What we learned: Starship Jubilee beat a questionable field

Starship Jubilee ran great in winning the Woodbine Mile, but who did she beat?

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)/0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Warning Belle

Crown of Thorns

Philip Hall

Keveh Nicholls

10/1

2 2

Black Sage

Legal Jousting (IRE)

Abraham R. Katryan

Justin Stein

3/1

3 3

Rose Ring

Speed Ring

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

4 4

No Question

Second in Command

Steven Chircop

Patrick Husbands

5/2

5 5

Ready's Princess

Ready's Image

Ross Armata

Juan Crawford

20/1

6 6

Silent Consort

Silent Name (JPN)

Cindy Mustoe

Emile Ramsammy

20/1

7 7

Beau's Beauty

Leonnatus Anteas

Debra E. Rombis

Kirk Johnson

6/1

8 8

Unclaimedtreasure

Paullinus

Daniel R. Birtch

Dean Stimpson

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Beau's Beauty  7 $11.00 $4.30 $2.80
Rose Ring  3 - $3.10 $2.30
No Question  4 - - $2.10
Warning Belle  1 - - -
Also rans: Black Sage, Ready's Princess, Silent Consort, Unclaimedtreasure
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-7 $145.40 $5,948.00
Pick 3 6-2-7 $612.50 $21,505.00
Superfecta 7-3-4-1 $185.40 $28,434.00
Trifecta 7-3-4 $57.80 $38,329.00
Exacta 7-3 $30.90 $48,527.00
Fractions and final time: :22.8, :46.52, :58.88, 1:05.53
Winning Owner: DR Against the Wind, Inc
Winning Breeder: Jet Eagle Farms

6F, Turf, $25,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $48,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

The Good Witch

Tale of the Cat

Alexander P. Patykewich

Simon P. Husbands

3/1

2 2

Big Cheeks

Orb

William Tharrenos

Kazushi Kimura

9/2

3 3

Joan's Christine

Souper Speedy

John P. LeBlanc, Jr.

Larry Munoz

12/1

4 4

Audition

Badge of Silver

Kathryn Ranford

Juan Crawford

20/1

5 5

Honey Girl

Shanghai Bobby

Chris Steve

Isabelle C. Wenc

20/1

6 6

Cedar Valley

Itsmyluckyday

Cary Brooks

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

7 7

Jackie Milton

Jack Milton

Nicholas Nosowenko

Luis Contreras

7/2

8 8

Rum Raisin

Big Screen

Shana Lopez

Leo Salles

10/1

9 9

Selfless Devotion

Silver Max

Robert Earl Barnett

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

10 10

Vesperanza

Victor's Cry

W. Phillip Gracey

Sahin Civaci

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
The Good Witch  1 $5.10 $3.70 $2.80
Rum Raisin  8 - $11.30 $6.90
Jackie Milton  7 - - $3.20
Big Cheeks  2 - - -
Also rans: Joan's Christine, Honey Girl, Vesperanza, Audition, Selfless Devotion, Cedar Valley
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-1 $43.40 $7,817.00
Exacta 1-8 $54.10 $145,618.00
Superfecta 1-8-7-2 $473.00 $60,767.00
Trifecta 1-8-7 $242.90 $91,407.00
Pick 3 2-7-1 $336.50 $10,841.00
Fractions and final time: :23.31, :46.31, :57.71, 1:09.64
Winning Owner: Norma Reid
Winning Breeder: Parrish Hill Farm & Ashford Stud

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

7F, All Weather Track, $10,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cheekylicious

Sidney's Candy

John P. LeBlanc, Jr.

Isabelle C. Wenc

15/1

2 2

Text Me Up

Mucho Macho Man

Lorne Richards

Patrick Husbands

3/1

3 3

Forest At Dawn

Old Forester

Abraham R. Katryan

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

4 4

I Am I Said

Frac Daddy

Carrie Russiani

Simon P. Husbands

8/1

5 5

Victorian Moon

Mike Fox

Harold Ladouceur

Luis Contreras

7/2

6 6

You Cant Catch Her

Majestic Warrior

Daniel J. Vella

Leo Salles

6/1

7 7

Snippy

Lemon Drop Kid

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Justin Stein

7/5

Runner Win Place Show
Snippy  7 $4.10 $3.30 $3.00
Cheekylicious  1 - $19.30 $7.70
You Cant Catch Her  6 - - $4.90
Forest At Dawn  3 - - -
Also rans: Text Me Up, Victorian Moon, I Am I Said
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-7 $13.70 $10,255.00
Pick 3 7-1-7 $102.50 $9,416.00
Superfecta 7-1-6-3 $1,247.60 $33,938.00
Trifecta 7-1-6 $229.30 $44,267.00
Exacta 7-1 $59.40 $62,858.00
Fractions and final time: :23.84, :47.26, 1:12.32, 1:25.44
Winning Owner: Gattellaro, Tony Michael and Polo Management Services
Winning Breeder: R. S. Evans

6F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $60,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Speedy Bolt

Souper Speedy

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

6/1

2 2

Rockcrest

Old Forester

Nigel R. Burke

Simon P. Husbands

12/1

3

In a Twist

Leonnatus Anteas

Martin Drexler

Patrick Husbands

10/1

4

Souper Smart

Super Saver

Martin Drexler

Emma-Jayne Wilson

5/2

5 5

Nevaeh's Dream

Giant Gizmo

Robert Earl Barnett

Steven Ronald Bahen

10/1

6 6

Silence Breakers

Giant Gizmo

Ralph J. Biamonte

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

7 7

Souper Hot

Souper Speedy

Michael Mattine

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

8 8

Ari Gold Speedwagn

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Kazushi Kimura

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Nevaeh's Dream  5 $19.90 $6.80 $3.70
Souper Hot  7 - $3.70 $3.00
Silence Breakers  6 - - $4.90
Speedy Bolt  1 - - -
Also rans: Rockcrest, Ari Gold Speedwagn
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-7-6 $219.60 $50,192.00
Pick 5 2-7-1-7-5 $8,728.00 $61,538.00
Daily Double 7-5 $63.40 $11,397.00
Exacta 5-7 $68.60 $80,289.00
Superfecta 5-7-6-1 $815.60 $35,512.00
Pick 3 1-7-5 $125.60 $12,360.00
Fractions and final time: :22.96, :45.76, :57.48, 1:10.02
Winning Owner: Lucky DiLuciano Stable
Winning Breeder: Anthony Luciano

Sunday's Best Bet: Sleek Lynx can graduate in Natalma Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 20 is the Grade 1 Natalma Stakes from Woodbine.

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $108,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Timber Ghost

Ghostzapper

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

3/1

2 2

Silent Jimmie

Silent Name (JPN)

Paul M. Buttigieg

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

3 3

Circle of Friends

Midnight Lute

Donald C. MacRae

Patrick Husbands

8/1

4 4

Salieri

Spring At Last

Steve Attard

Simon P. Husbands

12/1

5

Hitters Park

Cowtown Cat

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

6 6

Souper Success

Souper Speedy

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

12/1

7 7

Alacritous

Nonios

Ashlee Brnjas

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

8 8

Piven

Prospective

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Silent Jimmie  2 $12.10 $5.10 $2.80
Circle of Friends  3 - $4.00 $2.60
Piven  8 - - $2.20
Timber Ghost  1 - - -
Also rans: Souper Success, Salieri, Alacritous
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-3-8 $84.00 $65,853.00
Superfecta 2-3-8-1 $288.60 $48,154.00
Exacta 2-3 $40.60 $90,076.00
Daily Double 5-2 $135.50 $13,267.00
Pick 4 1-7-5-2 $1,029.80 $96,337.00
Pick 3 7-5-2 $125.60 $17,612.00
Fractions and final time: :21.72, :45.09, :57.52, 1:04
Winning Owner: Buttigieg Training Centre
Winning Breeder: Paul Buttigieg

6F, All Weather Track, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hope Garden

Nephrite (GB)

Carlton Teape

Nikki Alderson

20/1

2 2

Real Chopper

Head Chopper

Chetram Mohabir

Emile Ramsammy

20/1

3 3

Enhanced Finance

Algorithms

Martin Hinckson

Larry Munoz

10/1

4 4

Miss Matilda

Singing Saint

Ronald H. Sadler

Keveh Nicholls

6/1

5 5

Mahone Bay

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Basil Leon

Hannah R. Twomey

20/1

6 6

My Sugar Pie

Honor Code

Kelly L. Callaghan

Slade Callaghan

5/2

7 7

Exquise

Exhi

Beverley Chubb

Carl Defreitas

20/1

8 8

Business Class

Leonnatus Anteas

Ashlee Brnjas

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

9 9

Sick Society

Society's Chairman

Ross Armata, Jr.

Leo Salles

20/1

10 10

Solitude Is Bliss

Jack Milton

Darwin D. Banach

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/1

11 11

Justcall Me Candy

Sidney's Candy

David Cotey

Skye Chernetz

8/1

12 12

Born to Be Good

Giant Gizmo

Sarah Ritchie

Luis Contreras

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Justcall Me Candy 11 $29.30 $10.80 $5.80
Miss Matilda  4 - $4.50 $2.90
Born to Be Good 12 - - $2.90
Mahone Bay  5 - - -
Also rans: Business Class, Real Chopper, Hope Garden, Sick Society, My Sugar Pie, Exquise, Solitude Is Bliss, Enhanced Finance
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-2-11 $1,644.30 $38,079.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 7-1-7-5-2-11 $0.00 $18,678.00
Daily Double 2-11 $106.50 $38,056.00
Exacta 11-4 $120.60 $123,490.00
Super High Five Jackpot 11-4-12-5-8 $8,795.30 $15,148.00
Superfecta 11-4-12-5 $3,583.00 $72,262.00
Trifecta 11-4-12 $358.20 $95,106.00
Fractions and final time: :22.83, :46.97, :59.44, 1:12.5
Winning Owner: Cotey, David and Butzer, Barry
Winning Breeder: Sun Valley Farm

News For Woodbine

What we learned: Starship Jubilee beat a questionable field

Starship Jubilee ran great in winning the Woodbine Mile, but who did she beat?

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

Sunday's Best Bet: Sleek Lynx can graduate in Natalma Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 20 is the Grade 1 Natalma Stakes from Woodbine.

Woodbine Mile 2020 guide: Odds, picks and analysis

Everything you need to know about the 2020 renewal of the Woodbine Mile.

Top News

Churchill notes: Authentic, Shedaresthedevil set to breeze

The Kentucky Derby and Oaks winners will both train Saturday at Churchill Downs.

Weekend Plays: Selections for the Woodbine Mile Pick 4

In-depth analysis of Saturday's Woodbine Mile Pick 4, starting with the Singspiel Stakes.

Horses to Watch: Shirl's Speight takes major test in Woodbine Mile

J. Keeler Johnson has his eye on two Woodbine Mile runners, including Shirl's Speight.

HorseCenter: 2020 Breeders' Cup Classic, Distaff early previews

This week, Matt Shifman and Brian Zipse look ahead to the Breeders' Cup Classic and Distaff.

Tiz the Law not ready to breeze; Preakness decision pending

Preakness decision coming; Sackatoga's Knowlton says there is a bigger goal.