Woodbine Entries & Results for Sunday, August 9, 2020

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cash Advance

Milwaukee Brew

Peter Berringer

Jason Hoyte

6/1

2 2

Frat Party

Leonnatus Anteas

Ashlee Brnjas

Steven Ronald Bahen

10/1

3 3

Denmark

Shanghai Bobby

Martin Drexler

Sahin Civaci

3/1

4 4

Tara Citizen

Proud Citizen

Abraham R. Katryan

Leo Salles

5/2

5 5

Gold Venture

Giant Gizmo

Robert P. Tiller

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

6 6

Skipys Legacy

Rookie Sensation

Jennifer Shafer

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

7 7

Mazinaw Legend

Milwaukee Brew

Harold Ladouceur

Justin Stein

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cash Advance  1 $6.50 $4.40 $2.70
Denmark  3 - $4.80 $2.90
Tara Citizen  4 - - $3.00
Gold Venture  5 - - -
Also rans: Frat Party, Skipys Legacy, Mazinaw Legend
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-3-4 $96.70 $50,109.00
Exacta 1-3 $31.80 $70,961.00
Superfecta 1-3-4-5 $353.80 $31,602.00
Fractions and final time: :24.77, :48.7, 1:13.8, 1:39.71, 1:46.33
Winning Owner: Aurora Meadows
Winning Breeder: Dennis Mills

6 1/2F, Turf, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $29,600

Rolling Double/ Exacta /0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) /0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Boatloadofnerve

Magician (IRE)

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

2 2

Shishka

Court Vision

Anthony Pottinger

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

3 3

What's the Rush

Silent Name (JPN)

Nicholas Nosowenko

Leo Salles

5/2

4 4

Laibach

Big Screen

Robert Gerl

Keveh Nicholls

12/1

5 5

Capture the Moment

Trappe Shot

John P. LeBlanc, Jr.

Isabelle C. Wenc

6/1

6 6

Lefootwostomps

Silent Name (JPN)

Sid C. Attard

Justin Stein

4/1

7 7

Laxmi

Not Bourbon

Sylvester Ollivierre

Christopher Husbands

15/1

8 8

Typically

Old Forester

Alexander P. Patykewich

Simon P. Husbands

10/1

9 9

Tackle the North

Street Boss

Warren LeBlanc

Sunny Singh

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Boatloadofnerve  1 $46.60 $19.40 $12.30
Typically  8 - $7.80 $5.60
Capture the Moment  5 - - $7.30
Shishka  2 - - -
Also rans: What's the Rush, Laxmi, Tackle the North, Laibach, Lefootwostomps
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-8 $293.10 $142,137.00
Daily Double 1-1 $168.00 $30,821.00
Superfecta 1-8-5-2 $10,435.90 $58,338.00
Trifecta 1-8-5 $2,440.50 $100,496.00
Fractions and final time: :22.98, :46.16, 1:10.33, 1:16.61
Winning Owner: McDonald, Mike K, and LeBlanc, April
Winning Breeder: Gunpowder Farms, LLC

What we learned: Starship Jubilee beat a questionable field

Starship Jubilee ran great in winning the Woodbine Mile, but who did she beat?

6F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $126,800

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Maximus Momentus

Silver Max

Terry W. Brooker

Justin Stein

10/1

2 2

Excellorator

Orb

Ralph J. Biamonte

Leo Salles

12/1

3 3

Beyond Borders

To Honor and Serve

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

4 4

Dragon's Brew

Milwaukee Brew

Robert P. Tiller

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

5 5

Mountain King

Mineshaft

Steven M. Asmussen

Luis Contreras

2/1

6 6

Wora

Upstart

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

5/2

7 7

Threefiftyseven

Run Away and Hide

Barbara J. Minshall

David Moran

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dragon's Brew  4 $19.80 $7.90 $5.20
Threefiftyseven  7 - $5.00 $3.70
Excellorator  2 - - $7.10
Beyond Borders  3 - - -
Also rans: Maximus Momentus, Wora, Mountain King
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-4 $465.50 $14,934.00
Trifecta 4-7-2 $717.30 $63,296.00
Superfecta 4-7-2-3 $2,803.60 $38,854.00
Exacta 4-7 $97.60 $94,180.00
Pick 3 1-1-4 $1,706.60 $45,211.00
Fractions and final time: :22.71, :45.53, :58.12, 1:11.31
Winning Owner: Goldmart Farms
Winning Breeder: Goldmart Farms Inc

7 1/2F, Inner turf, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $24,100

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gunner Ben

Musketier (GER)

Suzanne M. Drake

Jason Hoyte

20/1

2 2

Cat Zapper

Ghostzapper

George Billers

Juan Crawford

20/1

3 3

Station Rock

Biondetti

Cole Bennett

Emma-Jayne Wilson

5/2

4 4

Kissoffire (IRE)

Elusive Quality

W. V. Armata

Skye Chernetz

4/1

5 5

Gator Spy

Pollard's Vision

Renee D. Kierans

Luis Contreras

12/1

6 6

Colton's Corner

Street Boss

Sid C. Attard

Justin Stein

7/2

7 7

Raven's Cry

Victor's Cry

Martin Drexler

Sahin Civaci

6/1

8 8

Coastal Highway

New Year's Day

Steven Chircop

Kirk Johnson

20/1

9 9

Conquest Eliminatr

Eskendereya

Dominic J. Polsinelli

Carl Defreitas

20/1

10 10

Perlarana

Court Vision

Allen Desruisseaux

Christopher Husbands

12/1

11 11

Captain Sidney

Marchfield

Angus Buntain

Darryll P. Holland

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Colton's Corner  6 $8.20 $4.90 $4.50
Perlarana 10 - $13.40 $8.10
Gator Spy  5 - - $4.60
Coastal Highway  8 - - -
Also rans: Station Rock, Cat Zapper, Conquest Eliminatr, Kissoffire (IRE), Gunner Ben, Captain Sidney, Raven's Cry
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-6 $94.00 $15,312.00
Exacta 6-10 $119.60 $187,156.00
Superfecta 6-10-5-8 $13,746.60 $67,445.00
Trifecta 6-10-5 $864.70 $116,755.00
Pick 3 1-4-6 $1,985.60 $25,255.00
Fractions and final time: :24.12, :47.44, 1:10.68, 1:22.74, 1:29.04
Winning Owner: Naime, Peter and Attard, Janice
Winning Breeder: Robert G. Harvey

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

6F, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $123,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)/0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 5-6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ready Soul

More Than Ready

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

2 2

Thy Kingdom

Animal Kingdom

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

8/1

3 3

Battle of Yorktown

Declaration of War

John Mattine

Luis Contreras

15/1

4 4

Shennan (IRE)

Rip Van Winkle (IRE)

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

6/5

5 5

Aim for the Sky

Sky Mesa

Robert P. Tiller

Patrick Husbands

5/1

6 6

Macade

Shanghai Bobby

Roger L. Attfield

Emma-Jayne Wilson

20/1

7 7

Checkerboard Floor

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Isabelle C. Wenc

10/1

8 8

More Chances

Hard Spun

Erik Lujan

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

9 9

Entry to Heaven

Point of Entry

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Entry to Heaven  9 $9.60 $7.50 $4.50
Aim for the Sky  5 - $7.60 $4.50
Ready Soul  1 - - $3.40
Checkerboard Floor  7 - - -
Also rans: Shennan (IRE), Battle of Yorktown, Thy Kingdom, Macade, More Chances
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-6-9 $2,527.70 $28,131.00
Trifecta 9-5-1 $372.90 $83,739.00
Superfecta 9-5-1-7 $4,136.70 $51,615.00
Exacta 9-5 $99.30 $137,427.00
Daily Double 6-9 $73.60 $21,055.00
Fractions and final time: :23.57, :47.23, :58.13, 1:09.55
Winning Owner: Stronach Stables
Winning Breeder: Adena Springs

6F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $64,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Suigu Star

Conquest Curlinate

Darwin D. Banach

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

2 2

Commander Tom

Silver Max

Thomas O'Keefe

Juan Crawford

20/1

3 3

Pink Gelato

Ami's Holiday

Robert P. Tiller

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

4 4

Ima Silent Force

Silent Name (JPN)

Dale A. Desruisseaux

Kirk Johnson

10/1

5 5

Cumpleanos

Congrats

Julie Belhumeur

Christopher Husbands

20/1

6 6

Too Legit

Sky Mesa

Barbara J. Minshall

David Moran

4/1

7 7

Took a Wrong Turn

Souper Speedy

Michelle M. Love

Patrick Husbands

12/1

8 8

Royal Bourbon

Not Bourbon

Abraham R. Katryan

Leo Salles

15/1

9 9

Trigger's Bay

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Josie Carroll

Justin Stein

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Too Legit  6 $14.90 $8.70 $4.50
Trigger's Bay  9 - $8.00 $4.90
Took a Wrong Turn  7 - - $3.30
Commander Tom  2 - - -
Also rans: Pink Gelato, Royal Bourbon, Suigu Star, Ima Silent Force, Cumpleanos
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-9 $96.50 $78,956.00
Pick 5 1-4-6-9-6 $583,160.10 $104,191.00
Pick 3 6-9-6 $780.70 $22,502.00
Trifecta 6-9-7 $411.00 $60,805.00
Superfecta 6-9-7-2 $4,317.30 $35,112.00
Daily Double 9-6 $141.00 $13,408.00
Fractions and final time: :22.3, :45.61, :58.87, 1:11.77
Winning Owner: Hoolie Racing Stable, LLC, Minshall, Barbara J. and Durr, Travis
Winning Breeder: Highfield Investment Group, Inc.

Sunday's Best Bet: Sleek Lynx can graduate in Natalma Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 20 is the Grade 1 Natalma Stakes from Woodbine.

6F, Turf, $15,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $33,400

Rolling Double/ Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bay of Rum

Old Forester

Shana Lopez

Leo Salles

10/1

2 2

Ben Lomond

Signature Red

Robert P. Tiller

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

3 3

Constantino

Master Command

Martin Drexler

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

9/2

4 4

Distinct Passion

With Distinction

Scott D. Morrison

Luis Contreras

20/1

5 5

Kitchen Fire

First Defence

Michael W. Wright

Steven Ronald Bahen

6/1

6 6

Big League

Speightstown

Norman McKnight

Justin Stein

8/5

7 7

Dani's Victory

Victor's Cry

John Charalambous

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

8 8

Aurora d'Oro

Mineshaft

Sylvain Pion

Sahin Civaci

20/1

9 9

Slip Kid

Cactus Ridge

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dani's Victory  7 $16.60 $7.20 $4.90
Bay of Rum  1 - $8.50 $5.10
Big League  6 - - $3.60
Constantino  3 - - -
Also rans: Ben Lomond, Slip Kid, Distinct Passion, Kitchen Fire, Aurora d'Oro
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 6-9-6-7 $11,035.80 $139,728.00
Daily Double 6-7 $202.90 $12,313.00
Exacta 7-1 $133.00 $145,678.00
Superfecta 7-1-6-3 $2,830.60 $51,365.00
Trifecta 7-1-6 $818.00 $91,524.00
Pick 3 9-6-7 $1,621.70 $20,411.00
Fractions and final time: :22.82, :44.77, :56.5, 1:08.58
Winning Owner: Foxcroft Racing Stable, Earle, Martin and Earle, Victoria
Winning Breeder: Robert F. Crean

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $108,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Veil

Hat Trick (JPN)

Martin Drexler

Sahin Civaci

8/1

2 2

Miss Behave

City Zip

Gail Cox

Emma-Jayne Wilson

20/1

3 3

Hell N Wild

Bellamy Road

Lorne Richards

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

4 4

Fresh Dreams

Kentucky Bear

Robert P. Tiller

Luis Contreras

20/1

5 5

Sweet Yare N Dira

Biondetti

Steven Chircop

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

7/2

6 6

Foxxy Belle

Leonnatus Anteas

Norman McKnight

Justin Stein

1/1

7 7

Miss Savvy

Daaher

Robert P. Tiller

Isabelle C. Wenc

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Hell N Wild  3 $13.50 $6.80 $3.30
Sweet Yare N Dira  5 - $7.20 $3.70
Foxxy Belle  6 - - $2.10
Fresh Dreams  4 - - -
Also rans: Miss Savvy, Veil, Miss Behave
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-3 $166.10 $11,862.00
Exacta 3-5 $83.60 $76,553.00
Superfecta 3-5-6-4 $1,336.00 $37,191.00
Trifecta 3-5-6 $244.10 $55,430.00
Pick 3 6-7-3 $1,797.90 $19,101.00
Fractions and final time: :22.15, :44.95, :57.25, 1:03.66
Winning Owner: True North Stable
Winning Breeder: Bonnie A. Rowntree &Jacqueline Armstrong

5F, Inner turf, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Dancing Derek

Saffir

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

2 2

Amnesty

Speightstown

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

3/1

3 3

Victor's Destiny

Souper Speedy

Zeljko Krcmar

Simon P. Husbands

7/2

4 4

Capture the Music

Uncaptured

William Tharrenos

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

5 5

Radio Nowhere

Sidney's Candy

Dominic J. Polsinelli

Carl Defreitas

20/1

6 6

Chestermere

Silent Name (JPN)

Stephen R. Wells

Devon Johnson

20/1

7 7

Seamus

Nephrite (GB)

Joseph Humber

Pierre Mailhot

8/1

8 8

Mc Culley

Giant Gizmo

Harold Ladouceur

Luis Contreras

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Amnesty  2 $4.10 $2.90 $2.30
Mc Culley  8 - $7.00 $3.80
Victor's Destiny  3 - - $2.60
Radio Nowhere  5 - - -
Also rans: Seamus, Capture the Music, Chestermere
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-2 $49.50 $8,514.00
Exacta 2-8 $26.60 $65,645.00
Daily Double 3-1 $16.80 $0.00
Trifecta 2-8-3 $61.90 $37,537.00
Superfecta 2-8-3-5 $285.10 $28,180.00
Pick 3 7-3-1/2 $299.40 $13,077.00
Fractions and final time: :21.97, :44.86, :56.49
Winning Owner: Bear Stables, Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Bridlewood Farm

6 1/2F, Turf, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $29,600

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Another Breeze

Tiznow

Alexander F. McPherson

Daisuke Fukumoto

5/1

2 2

Tranquility Base

Tapit

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

3 3

G Prince of Silver

Badge of Silver

William Tharrenos

Darryll P. Holland

20/1

4 4

Society Misfit

Society's Chairman

Kelly L. Callaghan

David Moran

12/1

5 5

Valuable Pillow

Biondetti

Julie Belhumeur

Christopher Husbands

10/1

6 6

The Newfie Express

Victor's Cry

Alexander P. Patykewich

Simon P. Husbands

10/1

7 7

Give Me an Eye

Where's the Ring

Paul M. Buttigieg

Isabelle C. Wenc

7/2

8 8

Make It Rain

We Miss Artie

Ashlee Brnjas

Sunny Singh

10/1

9

I've Paid My Dues

Rookie Sensation

Harold Ladouceur

Jason Hoyte

20/1

10 10

Animal Krackers

Animal Kingdom

Sid C. Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Tranquility Base  2 $11.20 $5.90 $4.10
Valuable Pillow  5 - $4.50 $3.20
The Newfie Express  6 - - $4.40
Society Misfit  4 - - -
Also rans: G Prince of Silver, Give Me an Eye, Make It Rain, Animal Krackers, Another Breeze
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 7-3-1/2-2 $1,989.90 $96,675.00
Exacta 2-5 $39.00 $107,606.00
Daily Double 2-2 $33.80 $29,312.00
Super High Five Jackpot 2-5-6-4-3 $5,072.90 $13,765.00
Superfecta 2-5-6-4 $1,178.40 $64,250.00
Trifecta 2-5-6 $151.40 $91,388.00
Pick 3 3-1/2-2 $156.00 $27,242.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 9-6-7-3-1/2-2 $8,281.70 $16,953.00
Fractions and final time: :23.49, :46.28, 1:10.23, 1:16.4
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Marbat, LLC & Tapit Syndicate

Woodbine Mile 2020 guide: Odds, picks and analysis

Everything you need to know about the 2020 renewal of the Woodbine Mile.

News For Woodbine

What we learned: Starship Jubilee beat a questionable field

Starship Jubilee ran great in winning the Woodbine Mile, but who did she beat?

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

Sunday's Best Bet: Sleek Lynx can graduate in Natalma Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 20 is the Grade 1 Natalma Stakes from Woodbine.

Woodbine Mile 2020 guide: Odds, picks and analysis

Everything you need to know about the 2020 renewal of the Woodbine Mile.

Top News

Churchill notes: Authentic, Shedaresthedevil set to breeze

The Kentucky Derby and Oaks winners will both train Saturday at Churchill Downs.

Weekend Plays: Selections for the Woodbine Mile Pick 4

In-depth analysis of Saturday's Woodbine Mile Pick 4, starting with the Singspiel Stakes.

Horses to Watch: Shirl's Speight takes major test in Woodbine Mile

J. Keeler Johnson has his eye on two Woodbine Mile runners, including Shirl's Speight.

HorseCenter: 2020 Breeders' Cup Classic, Distaff early previews

This week, Matt Shifman and Brian Zipse look ahead to the Breeders' Cup Classic and Distaff.

Tiz the Law not ready to breeze; Preakness decision pending

Preakness decision coming; Sackatoga's Knowlton says there is a bigger goal.