Woodbine Entries & Results for Friday, August 7, 2020

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Just Run With It

Court Vision

Gordon C. Colbourne

Devon Johnson

3/1

2 2

Cape Nero

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Donald C. MacRae

Christopher Husbands

9/2

3 3

Bens Last Call

Exhi

Michael P. De Paulo

Emma-Jayne Wilson

2/1

4 4

Postman Pat

Singing Saint

Bancroft DeSouza

Sahin Civaci

7/2

5 5

Countryside Drive

Malibu Moon

Santino C. DiPaola

Leo Salles

12/1

6 6

Therealquaff

Milwaukee Brew

Harold Ladouceur

Darryll P. Holland

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bens Last Call  3 $3.50 $2.40 $2.20
Just Run With It  1 - $3.40 $3.10
Countryside Drive  5 - - $4.20
Therealquaff  6 - - -
Also rans: Cape Nero, Postman Pat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-1-5-6 $230.60 $18,197.00
Trifecta 3-1-5 $47.70 $29,992.00
Exacta 3-1 $10.40 $44,397.00
Fractions and final time: :25.74, :50.55, 1:15.34, 1:40.87, 1:47.58
Winning Owner: Benjamin Hutzel
Winning Breeder: Ben Hutzel

1M, Inner turf, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $30,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Patrol

Liam's Map

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

2 2

Mayito

Declaration of War

Zeljko Krcmar

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

3 3

Papa's Place

Conquest Curlinate

Alec Fehr

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

4 4

Camp Nardo

Milwaukee Brew

Dominic J. Polsinelli

Carl Defreitas

20/1

5 5

Spanish Major

Senor

Frank Huarte

Luis Contreras

10/1

6

San Nicola Brew

Milwaukee Brew

Sarah Ritchie

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

7 7

Frac Attack

Frac Daddy

Nicholas Nosowenko

Justin Stein

7/2

8 8

Majestic Melody

Majesticperfection

Julie Belhumeur

Teneca Wolfe-Bell

15/1

9

Ice Blue

Ice Box

Sid C. Attard

Kazushi Kimura

(Main Track only)

9/5

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Papa's Place  3 $8.60 $4.80 $3.50
Spanish Major  5 - $10.00 $6.80
Majestic Melody  8 - - $10.70
Patrol  1 - - -
Also rans: Frac Attack, Camp Nardo, Mayito
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-5 $68.60 $95,896.00
Daily Double 3-6 $3.30 $0.00
Daily Double 3-3 $15.50 $19,799.00
Trifecta 3-5-8 $824.30 $57,540.00
Superfecta 3-5-8-1 $2,664.70 $43,556.00
Fractions and final time: :22.35, :46.44, 1:11.13, 1:23.49, 1:35.81
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Bruno Schickedanz

Gretzky the Great gets second graded-stakes win in Woodbine's Summer

Gretzky the Great netted his stakes win in Sunday’s Grade 1 Summer Stakes at Woodbine.

1 1/8M, All Weather Track, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $101,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)/0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Peace Seeker

Heatseeker (IRE)

Nicholas Nosowenko

Emma-Jayne Wilson

3/1

2 2

Ann of Cleves

Verrazano

Ricky Griffith

Justin Stein

12/1

3 3

Grand Mesa

Sky Mesa

Michael P. De Paulo

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

4 4

Super Patriotic

Munnings

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

6/5

5 5

A Broken Breeze

Broken Vow

Alexander F. McPherson

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

6 6

Pakhet

Cairo Prince

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
A Broken Breeze  5 $15.30 $4.70 $3.40
Super Patriotic  4 - $2.70 $2.30
Grand Mesa  3 - - $5.40
Peace Seeker  1 - - -
Also rans: Ann of Cleves, Pakhet
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-5 $81.30 $12,440.00
Superfecta 5-4-3-1 $773.50 $31,459.00
Trifecta 5-4-3 $221.90 $51,493.00
Pick 3 3-3-5 $149.70 $32,717.00
Exacta 5-4 $41.20 $85,975.00
Fractions and final time: :24.96, :50.48, 1:15.06, 1:39.33, 1:52.24
Winning Owner: Hopefield Farm
Winning Breeder: Stan Dodson

7 1/2F, Inner turf, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

High Society

Kitten's Joy

Marilyn G. McMullen

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

20/1

2 2

Letthebighossroll

Discreet Cat

Paul M. Buttigieg

Daisuke Fukumoto

3/1

3 3

We Take Checks

E Z's Gentleman

Renico E. Lafond

Simon P. Husbands

4/1

4 4

Robusto

Bernardini

Sylvester Ollivierre

Christopher Husbands

20/1

5 5

Cheek to Cheek

Town Prize

Darwin D. Banach

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

6 6

Am Prepared

More Than Ready

Edwin F. Knight

Juan Crawford

8/1

7 7

Miriam's Sky

Sky Conqueror

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

12/1

8 8

Lauderdale

Silent Name (JPN)

Daniel J. Vella

Slade Callaghan

6/1

9 9

Hythe

English Channel

Amber Mayers

Luis Contreras

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Letthebighossroll  2 $11.00 $5.20 $3.60
Robusto  4 - $11.90 $7.60
Miriam's Sky  7 - - $6.30
Am Prepared  6 - - -
Also rans: High Society, Cheek to Cheek, Lauderdale, We Take Checks, Hythe
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-4 $143.30 $93,236.00
Superfecta 2-4-7-6 $7,643.00 $38,629.00
Trifecta 2-4-7 $1,217.50 $64,740.00
Pick 3 3-5-2 $362.90 $22,687.00
Daily Double 5-2 $92.40 $11,374.00
Fractions and final time: :23.54, :47.63, 1:11.52, 1:23.32, 1:29.23
Winning Owner: Buttigieg Training Centre
Winning Breeder: Paul Buttigieg

What we learned: Starship Jubilee beat a questionable field

Starship Jubilee ran great in winning the Woodbine Mile, but who did she beat?

1 1/8M, All Weather Track, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $29,800

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Greenfield

Marchfield

Barrington Siddo

Sahin Civaci

10/1

2 2

Decision Day

Macho Uno

Scott H. Fairlie

Hannah R. Twomey

20/1

3 3

Hit the Ticket

Sidney's Candy

Nicholas Nosowenko

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

4 4

Narrow Escape

Sky Conqueror

Justin J. Nixon

Melanie Pinto

5/1

5 5

Tishina

Silent Name (JPN)

Preston Ferris

Leo Salles

8/1

6 6

Willy's Castle

Wilburn

Steven Chircop

Patrick Husbands

2/1

7 7

Who's Got It

Where's the Ring

Warren LeBlanc

Sunny Singh

12/1

8 8

Four Knights

More Than Ready

Donald C. MacRae

Christopher Husbands

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Four Knights  8 $20.30 $7.60 $5.30
Willy's Castle  6 - $3.60 $3.00
Greenfield  1 - - $4.30
Tishina  5 - - -
Also rans: Hit the Ticket, Who's Got It, Narrow Escape, Decision Day
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-8 $88.10 $10,327.00
Superfecta 8-6-1-5 $2,045.40 $49,377.00
Trifecta 8-6-1 $429.30 $77,939.00
Pick 3 5-2-8 $570.40 $15,779.00
Exacta 8-6 $71.80 $105,893.00
Fractions and final time: :24.25, :49.19, 1:14.26, 1:39.81, 1:52.99
Winning Owner: Lay, Michael and D-Mac Racing Stable Inc.
Winning Breeder: Fred W. Hertrich lll & John D. Fielding

7 1/2F, Inner turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $60,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bobbi's Legacy

North Light (IRE)

Carrie Russiani

Simon P. Husbands

8/1

2 2

Golden Garter

Goldencents

Gail Cox

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

3 3

Tiz My Right

Tizway

Vito Armata

Leo Salles

8/1

4 4

Piquet

Courageous Cat

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Luis Contreras

7/2

5 5

What's In A Kiss (IRE)

Fast Company (IRE)

Nicola Scott

Howard F. Newell

6/1

6 6

Light It Up

Singing Saint

Alison Crook

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

7 7

Miss Ariel

Silent Name (JPN)

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Justin Stein

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Golden Garter  2 $9.40 $5.10 $3.00
Bobbi's Legacy  1 - $9.20 $4.50
Piquet  4 - - $2.90
Miss Ariel  7 - - -
Also rans: What's In A Kiss (IRE), Tiz My Right, Light It Up
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-2 $90.80 $10,776.00
Exacta 2-1 $67.20 $110,053.00
Superfecta 2-1-4-7 $319.90 $50,434.00
Trifecta 2-1-4 $174.60 $74,177.00
Pick 3 2-8-2 $488.40 $13,141.00
Pick 5 3-5-2-8-2 $27,486.20 $110,971.00
Fractions and final time: :23.1, :46.87, 1:10.83, 1:23.16, 1:29.36
Winning Owner: John Menary
Winning Breeder: Adrian Regan, Tony Hegarty,Keith Lazarz & Pat Barrett

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Royal Fuerst

Turfiste

Norman McKnight

Luis Contreras

7/2

2 2

Sandretti

Head Chopper

Harold Ladouceur

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

3 3

Seize the Bay

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Lorne Richards

Jason Hoyte

6/1

4 4

Thanks Again

Kitten's Joy

Kathy Patton

Daisuke Fukumoto

3/1

5 5

Piccadilly Beau

English Channel

Sam Di Pasquale

Justin Stein

8/1

6 6

Hesathriller

Flat Out

John A. Ross

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

7 7

Street Cat Sam

Discreet Cat

Tedston Holder

Sahin Civaci

20/1

8 8

Our Zuma

Artie Schiller

Nicholas Gonzalez

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Our Zuma  8 $3.50 $2.50 $2.40
Piccadilly Beau  5 - $4.20 $3.00
Thanks Again  4 - - $3.20
Seize the Bay  3 - - -
Also rans: Hesathriller, Street Cat Sam, Sandretti, Royal Fuerst
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 2-8-2-8 $1,572.50 $89,804.00
Daily Double 2-8 $23.10 $14,499.00
Exacta 8-5 $14.40 $115,019.00
Superfecta 8-5-4-3 $198.30 $46,826.00
Trifecta 8-5-4 $53.00 $77,860.00
Pick 3 8-2-8 $193.00 $22,531.00
Fractions and final time: :23.27, :46.92, 1:11.82, 1:18.29
Winning Owner: Gabe Grossberg
Winning Breeder: Gabe Grossberg

7 1/2F, Inner turf, $25,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $53,200

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Desert Poem

Desert Party

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Luis Contreras

5/1

2 2

Love Daddy

Handsome Mike

Sid C. Attard

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

3 3

San Nicola Storm

Giant Gizmo

Sarah Ritchie

Darryll P. Holland

6/1

4 4

Cry Uncle

Uncle Mo

Ross Armata, Jr.

David Moran

20/1

5 5

Finding Perfection

Majesticperfection

Darren C. Glennon

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

6 6

Ami's Link

Data Link

Sid C. Attard

Justin Stein

8/1

7 7

Bella Figura

Midshipman

Martin Drexler

Emma-Jayne Wilson

4/1

8 8

Mystic Nile

Pioneerof the Nile

Steve Attard

Leo Salles

10/1

9 9

Bel Tempo

Spring At Last

Zeljko Krcmar

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

10 10

Sparkle Sammy

Poseidon's Warrior

Steven Chircop

Patrick Husbands

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sparkle Sammy 10 $12.30 $6.50 $4.00
Mystic Nile  8 - $8.80 $5.00
Love Daddy  2 - - $3.00
Cry Uncle  4 - - -
Also rans: Desert Poem, Bel Tempo, San Nicola Storm, Finding Perfection, Ami's Link
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-10 $36.50 $34,714.00
Pick 3 2-8-10 $167.80 $35,257.00
Trifecta 10-8-2 $327.30 $115,314.00
Superfecta 10-8-2-4 $4,099.70 $77,852.00
Exacta 10-8 $86.40 $159,173.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 5-2-8-2-8-10 $1,667.00 $10,837.00
Fractions and final time: :24.14, :48.34, 1:12.18, 1:23.72, 1:29.78
Winning Owner: JMR Racing Inc.
Winning Breeder: Helen Barbazon & Joseph Barbazon

Sunday's Best Bet: Sleek Lynx can graduate in Natalma Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 20 is the Grade 1 Natalma Stakes from Woodbine.

News For Woodbine

Gretzky the Great gets second graded-stakes win in Woodbine's Summer

Gretzky the Great netted his stakes win in Sunday’s Grade 1 Summer Stakes at Woodbine.

What we learned: Starship Jubilee beat a questionable field

Starship Jubilee ran great in winning the Woodbine Mile, but who did she beat?

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

Sunday's Best Bet: Sleek Lynx can graduate in Natalma Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 20 is the Grade 1 Natalma Stakes from Woodbine.

Top News

LIVE - University of Louisville Speaker Series

Our panel looks at horse racing's new operational model. Is it sustainable?

Tiz the Law will skip Preakness, owner says

Tiz the Law will skip the Preakness, train up to the Breeders’ Cup Classic.

Breeders' Cup Distaff 2020: Latest odds

Monomoy Girl holds a decisive edge as the 2-1 early favorite, with a battle for second choice.

Jockeys criticize new crop rules in California, New Jersey

Jockeys object to crop restrictions in California and New Jersey.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: See the latest odds

See the best available current market odds for this year's Classic contenders.