Woodbine Entries & Results for Sunday, August 2, 2020

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

1 1/8M, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $123,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ballrooms of Mars

Mr Speaker

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

2 2

Second Grace

Summer Front

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

5/2

3 3

Frost Dance

Shackleford

Sylvain Pion

Leo Salles

20/1

4 4

Keepme in Thegame

Pioneerof the Nile

Catherine Day Phillips

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

7/2

5 5

Holiday Curls

Conquest Curlinate

Michael W. Wright

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

6 6

Joyful Cat

Kitten's Joy

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

9/2

7 7

Justleaveitalone

Creative Cause

John Mattine

Justin Stein

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Justleaveitalone  7 $4.90 $2.80 $3.20
Ballrooms of Mars  1 - $3.60 $3.70
Keepme in Thegame  4 - - $5.20
Second Grace  2 - - -
Also rans: Frost Dance, Joyful Cat, Holiday Curls
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-1 $13.40 $81,637.00
Superfecta 7-1-4-2 $86.50 $33,776.00
Trifecta 7-1-4 $41.40 $53,164.00
Fractions and final time: :24.14, :48.93, 1:13.88, 1:39.8, 1:53.37
Winning Owner: Ron Paolucci Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: Sean Fitzhenry

6 1/2F, Turf, $25,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $49,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Soexotic

Giant Gizmo

Greg D. Cox

Emma-Jayne Wilson

5/2

2 2

Gizmo Flash

Giant Gizmo

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

20/1

3 3

Good to Me

Liaison

Julia Carey

Leo Salles

8/1

4 4

Mary of Scotts

Head Chopper

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

3/1

5 5

Pink Scribbles

Signature Red

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

9/2

6 6

Dancing Doll

Artie Schiller

Darwin D. Banach

Kazushi Kimura

7/2

7 7

Interesting Times

Salute the Sarge

Tim Rycroft

Patrick Husbands

8/1

8 8

Purple Scooter

Goldencents

Zeljko Krcmar

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Soexotic  1 $5.70 $3.70 $2.80
Interesting Times  7 - $8.50 $3.60
Pink Scribbles  5 - - $3.20
Good to Me  3 - - -
Also rans: Dancing Doll, Gizmo Flash, Purple Scooter, Mary of Scotts
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-7-5 $266.00 $86,250.00
Daily Double 7-1 $17.40 $27,986.00
Exacta 1-7 $52.70 $133,000.00
Superfecta 1-7-5-3 $1,490.70 $53,085.00
Fractions and final time: :22.78, :45.83, 1:11.23, 1:17.92
Winning Owner: Murray Stable and McCallum-Smith, Lisa
Winning Breeder: Susan Rasmussen

Woodbine’s top rider has had his patience tested in 2021

COVID delay and injury force top Canadian rider Rafael Hernández to be patient.

6F, All Weather Track, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $24,100

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gunner Ben

Musketier (GER)

Suzanne M. Drake

Jason Hoyte

15/1

2 2

Strate Remark

Sungold

Tim Rycroft

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

3 3

Uncle Grumpy

Tiz Wonderful

Sylvain Pion

Leo Salles

8/1

4 4

Forest Brother

Old Forester

Martin Drexler

Sahin Civaci

12/1

5 5

Two Timing

Old Forester

Sam Parro

Juan Crawford

20/1

6 6

Majestic Slew

Majestic Warrior

Martin Drexler

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

7 7

Stolen Identity

Old Forester

William Tharrenos

Nikki Alderson

6/1

8 8

Lokinforpursemonee

Silent Name (JPN)

Cole Bennett

Patrick Husbands

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Majestic Slew  6 $5.00 $3.00 $2.80
Strate Remark  2 - $3.60 $3.20
Stolen Identity  7 - - $5.20
Lokinforpursemonee  8 - - -
Also rans: Gunner Ben, Forest Brother, Two Timing, Uncle Grumpy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-1-6 $50.00 $40,124.00
Daily Double 1-6 $20.40 $15,554.00
Exacta 6-2 $15.70 $131,588.00
Superfecta 6-2-7-8 $218.90 $61,649.00
Trifecta 6-2-7 $78.70 $91,184.00
Fractions and final time: :22.33, :44.08, :56.66, 1:10.1
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Robert A. Gentry

6 1/2F, Turf, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $64,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Regal Intent

Nephrite (GB)

Saul McHugh

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

2 2

Benlion

Silent Name (JPN)

Suzanne M. Drake

Michelle Rainford

20/1

3 3

Grazely

Kantharos

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

4 4

There's No Joe

Rookie Sensation

Daniel J. Vella

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

5 5

Sharp's River

Town Prize

Brandon Evan Greer

Patrick Husbands

12/1

6 6

Kish Point

Frac Daddy

Gordon C. Colbourne

Devon Johnson

20/1

7 7

Executive Search

Giant Gizmo

Nicholas Gonzalez

Justin Stein

3/1

8 8

Ruggero

Giant Gizmo

Donald C. MacRae

Jerome Lermyte

4/1

9 9

Highriseinthepeg

Frac Daddy

Julia Carey

Luis Contreras

6/1

10 10

Mycrazylife

Flashback

Philip Hall

Keveh Nicholls

15/1

11 11

Parthenon

Giant Gizmo

Robert J. Rose

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

12 12

Dixie Giant

Giant Gizmo

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

20/1

13 13

Icomefromdowntown

Giant Gizmo

Robert P. Tiller

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

14 14

Watchnsee

We Miss Artie

John Mattine

Jason Hoyte

20/1

15 15

Strike a Beat

Smart Strike

Donald C. MacRae

Luis Contreras

(Also-eligible)

5/2

AE

16 16

Sterling Ice

Frac Daddy

Michael W. Wright

Corey Jordan

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Executive Search  7 $5.90 $3.80 $2.90
There's No Joe  4 - $7.20 $5.30
Dixie Giant 12 - - $20.10
Highriseinthepeg  9 - - -
Also rans: Parthenon, Benlion, Icomefromdowntown, Sharp's River, Watchnsee, Mycrazylife, Kish Point, Grazely, Ruggero
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-4 $43.40 $209,564.00
Pick 3 1-6-1/7/15/16 $52.80 $27,449.00
Trifecta 7-4-12 $1,817.10 $130,201.00
Superfecta 7-4-12-9 $12,393.10 $85,785.00
Daily Double 6-7 $19.10 $15,057.00
Fractions and final time: :22.58, :45.39, 1:10.35, 1:16.84
Winning Owner: Overheath Stable, Lessee
Winning Breeder: Dr. B. Van Arem

Woodbine kicks off with opening day record handle

Woodbine kicks off its Thoroughbred meet with and opening day record handle.

1M, Inner turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $60,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Echo in the Forest

Old Forester

Danny Yu

Leo Salles

20/1

2 2

Faith Over Fear

Silent Name (JPN)

Rachel Halden

Steven Ronald Bahen

12/1

3 3

Court Return

Court Vision

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

5/2

4 4

She's a Dream

Silent Name (JPN)

Josie Carroll

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

5 5

Marwoods War

Declaration of War

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

6/1

6 6

Rapunzel's Dream

Musketier (GER)

William Tharrenos

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

7 7

Preferred Guest

Society's Chairman

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

8 8

Light It Up

Singing Saint

Alison Crook

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

9 9

Gizmo's Princess

Giant Gizmo

Ian Black

Darryll P. Holland

20/1

10 10

Under the Eye

Giant Gizmo

Preston Ferris

Justin Stein

15/1

11 11

Vana Grand

Sky Kingdom

Ashlee Brnjas

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

12 12

Bambarra Bay

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Michael Mattine

Sheena Ryan

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Marwoods War  5 $20.00 $6.60 $5.20
Under the Eye 10 - $9.90 $7.40
Bambarra Bay 12 - - $18.00
Echo in the Forest  1 - - -
Also rans: Preferred Guest, Faith Over Fear, Gizmo's Princess, She's a Dream, Vana Grand, Rapunzel's Dream
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-5 $59.10 $15,742.00
Exacta 5-10 $195.80 $256,147.00
Superfecta 5-10-12-1 $44,633.90 $115,853.00
Trifecta 5-10-12 $5,724.00 $162,257.00
Pick 3 6-1/7/15/16-5 $135.70 $27,681.00
Fractions and final time: :24.8, :48.96, 1:12.99, 1:39.46, 1:46.43
Winning Owner: Zilli Racing Stables
Winning Breeder: James Everatt, Janeane Everatt & ArikaEveratt-Meeuse

6F, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $126,800

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)/0.20 Jackpot Power Pk6 (Races 6-7-8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Liars Club

Broken Vow

Ashlee Brnjas

Leo Salles

20/1

2 2

Gretzky the Great

Nyquist

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

1/1

3 3

Mt Logan

Munnings

Barbara J. Minshall

Jerome Lermyte

4/1

4 4

Derzkii

Frac Daddy

Carlos Grant

Darryll P. Holland

12/1

5 5

Grandson

Silver Max

Robert J. Rose

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

6 6

No Exit

Point of Entry

Kelly L. Callaghan

David Moran

10/1

7 7

Lyrical Gangster

Can the Man

Nathan Squires

Simon P. Husbands

15/1

8 8

Ga Ga Gizmo

Giant Gizmo

Tedston Holder

Skye Chernetz

20/1

9 9

Flex

Tiznow

Michael P. De Paulo

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

10 10

Breathlessnthesand

Ami's Holiday

Dale A. Desruisseaux

Justin Stein

12/1

11 11

Trigger's Bay

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Josie Carroll

Kazushi Kimura

(Also-eligible)

5/1

AE

12 12

Secretly

Silent Name (JPN)

Daniel J. Vella

Emma-Jayne Wilson

(Also-eligible)

7/2

AE

13 13

Admonish

Mosler

Nathan Squires

Leo Salles

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Gretzky the Great  2 $3.00 $2.40 $2.30
Mt Logan  3 - $5.10 $3.40
Derzkii  4 - - $5.50
Breathlessnthesand 10 - - -
Also rans: Flex, Lyrical Gangster, No Exit, Liars Club, Ga Ga Gizmo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-2 $38.80 $19,139.00
Exacta 2-3 $11.60 $143,230.00
Superfecta 2-3-4-10 $298.50 $65,590.00
Trifecta 2-3-4 $59.10 $95,570.00
Pick 3 1/7/15/16-5-2/5/11/12/13 $124.70 $21,065.00
Pick 5 1-6-1/7/15/16-5-2/5/11/12/13 $785.50 $135,928.00
Fractions and final time: :22.77, :45.09, :57.16, 1:09.84
Winning Owner: Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners and Barber, Gary
Winning Breeder: Anderson Farms Ont. Inc.

Woodbine set to reopen Saturday after lengthy delay

The Ontario track is set to reopen after a lengthy delay caused by the COVID pandemic.

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $60,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Other Things Equal

Hard Spun

Gerald E. Seymour

Kirk Johnson

15/1

2 2

Call It a Wrap

Finality

Tim Rycroft

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

3 3

Tricky Magician

Magician (IRE)

Mark E. Casse

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

4 4

Hold'emforransom

Regal Ransom

Preston Ferris

Luis Contreras

8/1

5 5

Nestleton Hush

Silent Name (JPN)

Donald C. MacRae

Patrick Husbands

10/1

6 6

Lucas n' Lori

Exhi

Kevin Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

7/2

7 7

Zoological

Animal Kingdom

Terry Jordan

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

8 8

Bexar

Daredevil

Pat Parente

Justin Stein

9/2

9 9

Kitten's Boy

Kitten's Joy

Nigel R. Burke

Sahin Civaci

12/1

10 10

Show Me Your Spots

Eye of the Leopard

Pat Parente

Leo Salles

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bexar  8 $11.70 $6.30 $4.60
Tricky Magician  3 - $5.20 $3.50
Nestleton Hush  5 - - $5.00
Lucas n' Lori  6 - - -
Also rans: Show Me Your Spots, Call It a Wrap, Kitten's Boy, Hold'emforransom, Zoological, Other Things Equal
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-8 $17.70 $15,299.00
Pick 3 5/2/5/11/12/13-8 $170.60 $31,737.00
Pick 4 1/7/15/16-5-2/5/11/12/13-8 $715.10 $136,371.00
Trifecta 8-3-5 $552.30 $91,927.00
Superfecta 8-3-5-6 $2,091.90 $55,967.00
Exacta 8-3 $64.70 $139,972.00
Fractions and final time: :24.61, :49.12, 1:13.18, 1:38.36, 1:45.12
Winning Owner: Anthony B. Russo
Winning Breeder: Lisa Kuhlmann

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, Victoria S.
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $100,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

All Canadian

Reload

Gail Cox

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

2 2

Ready to Repeat

More Than Ready

Gail Cox

Luis Contreras

1/1

3 3

Working the Table

Outwork

Dale A. Desruisseaux

Kirk Johnson

12/1

4 4

Master Spy

Silent Name (JPN)

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

3/1

5 5

Download

Society's Chairman

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

12/1

6 6

Gospel Way

Brody's Cause

Nathan Squires

Emile Ramsammy

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ready to Repeat  2 $3.60 $2.70 $2.20
Master Spy  4 - $4.10 $2.60
Gospel Way  6 - - $2.70
Working the Table  3 - - -
Also rans: All Canadian, Download
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-2 $39.40 $12,559.00
Pick 3 2/5/11/12/13-8-2 $43.10 $19,197.00
Trifecta 2-4-6 $24.50 $51,339.00
Superfecta 2-4-6-3 $66.50 $30,060.00
Exacta 2-4 $11.60 $76,166.00
Fractions and final time: :22.32, :44.4, :56.86, 1:03.53
Winning Owner: Cox, Gail, Menary, John, Ambler, Michael James and Windways Farm
Winning Breeder: Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC

Vet: Newspaper ‘had an agenda’ with Baffert investigation

Vet responds to Washington Post probe of Baffert horse deaths, drug citations.

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $108,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / .20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Avie's Mesa

Sky Mesa

Josie Carroll

Steven Ronald Bahen

8/1

2 2

Encierro

Pioneerof the Nile

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

20/1

3 3

Osage Moon

Malibu Moon

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

4 4

Magic Tapit

Tapit

Roger L. Attfield

Daisuke Fukumoto

9/2

5 5

Armistice Day

Declaration of War

Barbara J. Minshall

David Moran

10/1

6 6

Sir Sahib

Fort Larned

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

12/1

7 7

Wedgewood

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

Sahin Civaci

20/1

8 8

Faraway Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Denyse McClachrie

Leo Salles

12/1

9 9

Malibu Uproar

Malibu Moon

Kevin Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

10 10

Count Again

Awesome Again

Gail Cox

Luis Contreras

6/1

11 11

Inclusive

Sky Mesa

John Charalambous

Patrick Husbands

12/1

12 12

Inventing Blame

Blame

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

(Also-eligible)

2/1

AE

13 13

Cullum Road

Quality Road

Ignacio Correas, IV

Kazushi Kimura

(Also-eligible)

7/2

AE

14 14

Rose's Vision

Artie Schiller

Stuart C. Simon

Jerome Lermyte

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Armistice Day  5 $13.10 $6.20 $4.50
Sir Sahib  6 - $4.90 $3.70
Avie's Mesa  1 - - $6.20
Inclusive 11 - - -
Also rans: Osage Moon, Magic Tapit, Inventing Blame, Malibu Uproar, Encierro, Faraway Kitten
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-6-1 $326.90 $100,755.00
Daily Double 2-5 $35.50 $12,664.00
Exacta 5-6 $48.30 $152,634.00
Superfecta 5-6-1-11 $3,012.80 $56,260.00
Pick 3 8-2-5 $200.10 $27,897.00
Fractions and final time: :24.33, :49.03, 1:13.11, 1:37.6, 1:44.26
Winning Owner: Lunsford, Bruce and Robbins, Lansdon B.
Winning Breeder: Glenvale Stud

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $15,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $33,400

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lapochka

English Channel

William Tharrenos

Emma-Jayne Wilson

4/1

2 2

Rocket Plan

Plan

John P. LeBlanc, Jr.

Larry Munoz

20/1

3 3

Slydini

Bernardini

Robert J. Rose

Kazushi Kimura

20/1

4 4

Bode's Maker

Bodemeister

Norman McKnight

Justin Stein

3/1

5 5

Forester's Destiny

Old Forester

Alexander F. McPherson

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

6 6

Night Watchman

First Defence

Warren LeBlanc

Leo Salles

15/1

7 7

Where's the Widget

Giant Gizmo

Cole Bennett

Patrick Husbands

6/1

8 8

Street Legal

Spring At Last

David Borsk

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

9 9

Sheer Flattery

Flatter

Philip Hall

Keveh Nicholls

9/2

10 10

Follow My Lead

Country Day

Nicholas Nosowenko

David Moran

12/1

11 11

Overbearing

Bear's Kid

Ashlee Brnjas

Darryll P. Holland

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lapochka  1 $8.70 $5.10 $4.10
Night Watchman  6 - $16.90 $10.20
Rocket Plan  2 - - $21.90
Forester's Destiny  5 - - -
Also rans: Bode's Maker, Sheer Flattery, Street Legal, Follow My Lead, Where's the Widget, Overbearing
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-6 $157.60 $103,263.00
Superfecta 1-6-2-5 $11,775.10 $50,271.00
Trifecta 1-6-2 $1,837.10 $71,653.00
Pick 3 2-5-1 $168.40 $14,644.00
Daily Double 5-1 $94.80 $17,263.00
Fractions and final time: :24.29, :48.15, 1:12.62, 1:37.53, 1:43.96
Winning Owner: Natural Eight Stable and J & B Wright Racing, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Richard L. Lister

Royal Ascot: Stewards promote Ward filly Campanelle

Wesley Ward’s filly Campanelle wins after stewards’ inquiry at Ascot.

1M, Inner turf, $25,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $48,300

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Green Fleet

Afleet Alex

Kevin Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/5

2 2

Yzerman

Fed Biz

Donald C. MacRae

Jerome Lermyte

4/1

3 3

Give Me an Eye

Where's the Ring

Paul M. Buttigieg

Isabelle C. Wenc

20/1

4 4

Mijo

Bear's Kid

Ashlee Brnjas

Sunny Singh

20/1

5 5

Red Astaire

Old Forester

Julia Carey

Leo Salles

8/1

6 6

Liquid Louie

Old Forester

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

20/1

7 7

G Prince of Silver

Badge of Silver

William Tharrenos

Darryll P. Holland

15/1

8 8

Orazio

Animal Kingdom

Alexander F. McPherson

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

9 9

King of the Ring

Where's the Ring

Michael Mattine

Luis Contreras

15/1

10 10

Stop the Humbug

Skipshot

Richard L. Morden

Justin Stein

8/1

11 11

Final Strike

Society's Chairman

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

15/1

12 12

Lord of Legends

Big Screen

Zeljko Krcmar

Daisuke Fukumoto

(Also-eligible)

7/2

AE

13 13

Lookin' Fly

Lookin At Lucky

David Cotey

Skye Chernetz

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

14 14

Keep Your Word

Broken Vow

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Justin Stein

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

15 15

Our Uncle Drew

Sidney's Candy

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

16 16

Valuable Pillow

Biondetti

Julie Belhumeur

Christopher Husbands

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Green Fleet  1 $3.40 $2.70 $2.50
Our Uncle Drew 15 - $4.40 $2.90
Orazio  8 - - $3.80
King of the Ring  9 - - -
Also rans: Final Strike, Stop the Humbug, Yzerman, Lookin' Fly, G Prince of Silver
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 2-5-1-1/3/4/5/6/12/14/16 $253.80 $110,029.00
Pick 3 5-1-1/3/4/5/6/12/14/16 $123.30 $33,240.00
Superfecta 1-15-8-9 $256.80 $56,183.00
Trifecta 1-15-8 $53.70 $71,969.00
Daily Double 1-1 $20.40 $28,131.00
Super High Five Jackpot 1-15-8-9-11 $669.90 $33,265.00
Exacta 1-15 $14.80 $107,641.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 2/5/11/12/13-8-2-5-1-1/3/4/5/6 $1,213.70 $22,282.00
Fractions and final time: :25.13, :48.86, 1:13.69, 1:39.14, 1:45.24
Winning Owner: Attard, Kevin and Mehta, Soli
Winning Breeder: William D. Graham

News For Woodbine

Woodbine’s top rider has had his patience tested in 2021

COVID delay and injury force top Canadian rider Rafael Hernández to be patient.

Woodbine kicks off with opening day record handle

Woodbine kicks off its Thoroughbred meet with and opening day record handle.

Woodbine set to reopen Saturday after lengthy delay

The Ontario track is set to reopen after a lengthy delay caused by the COVID pandemic.

Top News

Vet: Newspaper ‘had an agenda’ with Baffert investigation

Vet responds to Washington Post probe of Baffert horse deaths, drug citations.

Royal Ascot: Stewards promote Ward filly Campanelle

Wesley Ward’s filly Campanelle wins after stewards’ inquiry at Ascot.

Horses to Watch: An under-the-radar turf sprinter to follow

An under-the-radar turf sprinter to follow going forward.

Analysis: Use these value-priced stalkers in Poker Stakes

Use these value-priced stalkers in the Poker Stakes.

Woodbine’s top rider has had his patience tested in 2021

COVID delay and injury force top Canadian rider Rafael Hernández to be patient.