Woodbine Entries & Results for Saturday, July 11, 2020

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $25,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $49,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Post to Post

Court Vision

Donald C. MacRae

Luis Contreras

2/1

2 2

Benevida

K One King

Francine A. Villeneuve

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

3 3

Finest Jewel

Sky Mesa

Stuart C. Simon

Emma-Jayne Wilson

7/2

4 4

Silent Charity

Silent Name (JPN)

Francine A. Villeneuve

Darryll P. Holland

6/1

5 5

Echo in the Forest

Old Forester

Danny Yu

Leo Salles

15/1

6 6

Katla's Fury

Big Screen

Gordon C. Colbourne

Justin Stein

10/1

7 7

Dance Along Dede

Bodemeister

Daniel J. Vella

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Post to Post  1 $9.80 $4.60 $3.30
Echo in the Forest  5 - $17.70 $4.80
Benevida  2 - - $2.70
Finest Jewel  3 - - -
Also rans: Dance Along Dede, Silent Charity, Katla's Fury
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-5-2-3 $1,343.80 $32,120.00
Exacta 1-5 $144.30 $73,623.00
Trifecta 1-5-2 $489.90 $50,536.00
Fractions and final time: :23.54, :48.16, 1:11.25, 1:36.8, 1:43.11
Winning Owner: Lay, Michael, Loughry, Mike and D Mac Racing Stable, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Keith McClelland & Rachel McClelland

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $60,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Seguimi

Victor's Cry

Stuart C. Simon

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

2 2

Executive Retreat

Not Bourbon

Ashlee Brnjas

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

3 3

Self Inflicted

Musketier (GER)

Carol Walls

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

4 4

The Reign Man

Old Forester

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

8/1

5 5

Mnemba Island

Conquest Curlinate

Julia Carey

Luis Contreras

6/1

6 6

Mambointheforest

Old Forester

Ronald H. Sadler

Keveh Nicholls

12/1

7 7

King Causeway

Giant Gizmo

Norman McKnight

Justin Stein

3/1

8 8

Torpedo Max

Silver Max

Nicholas Gonzalez

Emma-Jayne Wilson

7/2

9 9

Cryptic Grip

Frac Daddy

Ryan A. Jones

Isabelle C. Wenc

20/1

10 10

Victor's Dynasty

Victor's Cry

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Jerome Lermyte

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mnemba Island  5 $9.80 $6.20 $5.10
Mambointheforest  6 - $16.80 $11.00
Executive Retreat  2 - - $11.00
Seguimi  1 - - -
Also rans: Cryptic Grip, Self Inflicted, King Causeway, Victor's Dynasty, Torpedo Max, The Reign Man
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-6 $199.10 $123,275.00
Daily Double 1-5 $63.70 $30,452.00
Trifecta 5-6-2 $1,768.30 $89,126.00
Superfecta 5-6-2-1 $9,210.30 $56,886.00
Fractions and final time: :24.8, :49.59, 1:13.47, 1:38.67, 1:45.06
Winning Owner: Goldie Stables and Discovery Racing
Winning Breeder: Frank Mermenstein

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $60,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Society's Tiger

Society's Chairman

Katerina Vassilieva

Sahin Civaci

12/1

2 2

Show Me Your Spots

Eye of the Leopard

Pat Parente

Leo Salles

6/1

3 3

Desolator

Court Vision

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Jerome Lermyte

4/1

4 4

Call It a Wrap

Finality

Tim Rycroft

Emma-Jayne Wilson

5/2

5 5

Ari Gold Speedwagn

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

6 6

Lord Wimborne (IRE)

Canford Cliffs (IRE)

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

9/2

7 7

Nestleton Hush

Silent Name (JPN)

Donald C. MacRae

Patrick Husbands

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Desolator  3 $16.60 $7.90 $3.90
Call It a Wrap  4 - $4.60 $3.40
Ari Gold Speedwagn  5 - - $2.50
Society's Tiger  1 - - -
Also rans: Nestleton Hush, Lord Wimborne (IRE), Show Me Your Spots
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-5-3 $544.30 $42,554.00
Daily Double 5-3 $97.30 $14,624.00
Exacta 3-4 $90.30 $94,404.00
Superfecta 3-4-5-1 $1,192.80 $43,040.00
Trifecta 3-4-5 $214.30 $63,916.00
Fractions and final time: :25.53, :51.24, 1:15.48, 1:39.42, 1:45.74
Winning Owner: Polo Management Services
Winning Breeder: Brian O'Leary & Jamie Begg

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $123,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Olliemyboy

Union Rags

Sid C. Attard

Luis Contreras

10/1

2 2

Fort Hope

Fort Larned

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

3/1

3 3

Artie My Boy

Strong Mandate

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

9/2

4 4

Mighty Heart

Dramedy

Josie Carroll

Justin Stein

12/1

5 5

Dancers Ghost

Giant Gizmo

W. Phillip Gracey

Steven Ronald Bahen

15/1

6 6

Fast Thinking

Conquest Curlinate

Austin Hinds

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

7 7

King of the Ring

Where's the Ring

Michael Mattine

Leo Salles

20/1

8 8

Curlin's Thrill

Curlin

Stuart C. Simon

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

9 9

Bold Victory

Flatter

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

7/2

10 10

Holyfield

Uncle Mo

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

20/1

11 11

Fifth Season

Palace Malice

Rachel Halden

Jerome Lermyte

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mighty Heart  4 $29.60 $14.60 $9.10
Olliemyboy  1 - $8.20 $4.90
Holyfield 10 - - $8.90
Fort Hope  2 - - -
Also rans: Bold Victory, Fifth Season, Dancers Ghost, Artie My Boy, King of the Ring, Curlin's Thrill, Fast Thinking
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-3-4 $1,390.50 $20,286.00
Trifecta 4-1-10 $2,658.10 $121,168.00
Superfecta 4-1-10-2 $13,787.10 $72,284.00
Exacta 4-1 $257.00 $168,846.00
Daily Double 3-4 $286.50 $13,772.00
Fractions and final time: :24.59, :49.61, 1:14.51, 1:38.85, 1:45.03
Winning Owner: Lawrence Cordes
Winning Breeder: Larry Cordes

Nearctic highlights Woodbine's Sunday stakes slate

Nine starters, including multiple stakes winner Silent Poet will run in Sunday's Nearctic

5F, Inner turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $126,800

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)/ 0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 5-6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rotary

Orb

Bonnie Eshelman

Skye Chernetz

6/1

2 2

Designed by Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Wesley A. Ward

Luis Contreras

2/1

3 3

Mitzi

Silent Name (JPN)

David R. Bell

Steven Ronald Bahen

8/1

4 4

El Valor

Declaration of War

Ashlee Brnjas

Daisuke Fukumoto

10/1

5 5

Purrsuade Me

Kitten's Joy

Sandra Dominguez

Emma-Jayne Wilson

4/1

6 6

War Empress

Declaration of War

Barbara J. Minshall

Leo Salles

15/1

7 7

Keyed Up

Graydar

Ashlee Brnjas

Sahin Civaci

15/1

8 8

American Indy

American Pharoah

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Designed by Kitten  2 $5.90 $3.80 $3.00
War Empress  6 - $5.50 $3.30
Mitzi  3 - - $4.20
Rotary  1 - - -
Also rans: Purrsuade Me, El Valor, Keyed Up
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-2 $127.40 $15,042.00
Exacta 2-6 $44.20 $76,597.00
Superfecta 2-6-3-1 $1,206.90 $27,976.00
Trifecta 2-6-3 $272.00 $52,281.00
Pick 3 3-4-ALL $299.80 $19,105.00
Fractions and final time: :22.36, :45.86, :58.59
Winning Owner: Ramsey, Kenneth L. and Sarah K.
Winning Breeder: Three Lyons Racing LLC,Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey

1 1/8M, All Weather Track, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $108,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Moonlight Rain

Point of Entry

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

2 2

Dreams Are Free

Bellamy Road

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

3 3

Take Chargechristy

Take Charge Indy

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

20/1

4 4

Silent Tango

Silent Name (JPN)

Richard L. Morden

Justin Stein

10/1

5 5

Bold Script

Speightstown

Stuart C. Simon

Patrick Husbands

5/2

6 6

Moonlit Garden

Malibu Moon

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

7 7

Get Explicit

Get Stormy

Barbara J. Minshall

Leo Salles

4/1

8 8

Juliana (PER)

Eye On Jacob

Ignacio Correas, IV

Luis Contreras

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bold Script  5 $3.60 $2.70 $2.30
Juliana (PER)  8 - $11.00 $5.30
Moonlight Rain  1 - - $2.90
Silent Tango  4 - - -
Also rans: Moonlit Garden, Dreams Are Free, Take Chargechristy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-8 $51.10 $84,403.00
Daily Double 2-5 $18.10 $10,387.00
Pick 5 5-3-4-ALL-5/7 $3,011.90 $95,465.00
Pick 3 4-ALL-5/7 $54.00 $20,576.00
Trifecta 5-8-1 $209.10 $61,827.00
Superfecta 5-8-1-4 $742.50 $43,227.00
Fractions and final time: :23.97, :48.59, 1:12.12, 1:37.62, 1:51.01
Winning Owner: Chiefswood Stables Limited
Winning Breeder: Chiefswood Stables Limited

Gretzky the Great gets second graded-stakes win in Woodbine's Summer

Gretzky the Great netted his stakes win in Sunday’s Grade 1 Summer Stakes at Woodbine.

7F, Turf, Connaught Cup S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $175,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Silent Poet

Silent Name (JPN)

Nicholas Gonzalez

Justin Stein

9/5

2 2

White Flag

War Front

Christophe Clement

Luis Contreras

3/1

3 3

Blind Ambition

Tapit

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

8/1

4 4

Admiralty Pier

English Channel

Barbara J. Minshall

Jerome Lermyte

10/1

5 5

Regally Irish

Regal Ransom

H. Graham Motion

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

6 6

City Boy

City Zip

Michael Keogh

David Moran

15/1

7 7

Olympic Runner

Gio Ponti

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

8 8

Gray's Fable

Gio Ponti

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Silent Poet  1 $4.90 $3.10 $2.40
Admiralty Pier  4 - $5.70 $3.50
Blind Ambition  3 - - $3.20
Olympic Runner  7 - - -
Also rans: City Boy, Gray's Fable
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 4-ALL-5/7-1/2/5 $100.80 $154,707.00
Pick 3 2/8-5/7-1/2/5 $24.40 $26,599.00
Trifecta 1-4-3 $80.50 $44,949.00
Superfecta 1-4-3-7 $234.00 $28,596.00
Exacta 1-4 $27.70 $74,535.00
Daily Double 5-1 $11.70 $10,512.00
Fractions and final time: :23.07, :45.7, 1:10.17, 1:23.62
Winning Owner: Stronach Stables
Winning Breeder:

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $15,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $33,400

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

English Illusion

English Channel

Sylvain Pion

Luis Contreras

20/1

2 2

Conquest Eliminatr

Eskendereya

Dominic J. Polsinelli

Carl Defreitas

20/1

3 3

Court Battle

Court Vision

John Staples

Jason Hoyte

20/1

4 4

Lapochka

English Channel

William Tharrenos

Emma-Jayne Wilson

4/1

5 5

Forester's Destiny

Old Forester

Alexander F. McPherson

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

6 6

Bode's Maker

Bodemeister

Norman McKnight

Justin Stein

2/1

7 7

Follow My Lead

Country Day

Nicholas Nosowenko

David Moran

6/1

8 8

Yes I See

Exchange Rate

Steven Chircop

Kirk Johnson

10/1

9 9

Deep Freeze

Where's the Ring

Martin Drexler

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Court Battle  3 $50.50 $17.40 $6.00
Bode's Maker  6 - $5.30 $3.50
Lapochka  4 - - $3.00
Forester's Destiny  5 - - -
Also rans: English Illusion, Follow My Lead
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-6 $270.40 $56,997.00
Pick 3 5/7-1/2/5-3 $185.30 $22,441.00
Trifecta 3-6-4 $602.00 $34,911.00
Superfecta 3-6-4-5 $1,311.20 $24,835.00
Daily Double 1-3 $195.80 $7,979.00
Fractions and final time: :25.12, :49.12, 1:13.39, 1:38, 1:44.28
Winning Owner: JTR Racing
Winning Breeder: Goldmart Farms Inc

What we learned: Starship Jubilee beat a questionable field

Starship Jubilee ran great in winning the Woodbine Mile, but who did she beat?

1 1/16M, Turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $101,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

All Good

Will Take Charge

Terry Jordan

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

2 2

Muchokova

Mucho Macho Man

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Sahin Civaci

4/1

3 3

Mind the Gap

Street Sense

Sid C. Attard

Luis Contreras

8/1

4 4

Willy's Castle

Wilburn

Steven Chircop

Kirk Johnson

20/1

5 5

Encierro

Pioneerof the Nile

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

6 6

Viewfinder

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

Jerome Lermyte

10/1

7 7

Lion's Goldenheart

Line of David

Gordon C. Colbourne

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

8 8

Royal Laser

Giant Gizmo

Sid C. Attard

Patrick Husbands

6/1

9 9

Prideofdistinction

Milwaukee Brew

Ronald H. Sadler

Justin Stein

9/2

10 10

Timeskip

Court Vision

Renee D. Kierans

Darryll P. Holland

15/1

11 11

Peace of Ekati

Tale of Ekati

Ashlee Brnjas

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Encierro  5 $28.10 $9.00 $6.10
Prideofdistinction  9 - $4.50 $3.10
Royal Laser  8 - - $3.00
Mind the Gap  3 - - -
Also rans: Timeskip, Peace of Ekati, Lion's Goldenheart, All Good, Willy's Castle
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1/2/5-3-5 $1,232.90 $9,682.00
Daily Double 3-5 $808.90 $7,422.00
Exacta 5-9 $121.50 $103,360.00
Superfecta 5-9-8-3 $2,366.10 $51,869.00
Trifecta 5-9-8 $618.80 $75,155.00
Fractions and final time: :24.49, :47.92, 1:11.56, 1:37.42, 1:43.92
Winning Owner: Ledson, George Philip, Willow Pond Stable and Anderson Farms Ontario Inc.
Winning Breeder: Anderson Farms Ont. Inc. &Marette Farrell

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $64,300

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

San Nicola Star

Giant Gizmo

Sarah Ritchie

Jerome Lermyte

20/1

2 2

Tara Dawn

Bear's Kid

Abraham R. Katryan

Sahin Civaci

12/1

3 3

Glistening Waters

Archarcharch

Cary Brooks

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

4 4

Miss Evangeline

We Miss Artie

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

12/1

5 5

All Eyes On Me

Paynter

Ashlee Brnjas

Steven Ronald Bahen

15/1

6 6

Mariposa Belle

Get Stormy

Roger L. Attfield

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

7 7

Ride the Wind

Society's Chairman

Kevin Attard

Justin Stein

8/1

8 8

Giant Sonet

Giant Gizmo

Nicholas Gonzalez

Luis Contreras

6/1

9 9

Shanghai Kimmy

Shanghai Bobby

Barbara J. Minshall

Leo Salles

10/1

10 10

Erica's On Board

On Board Again

William Tharrenos

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

11 11

Frost Dance

Shackleford

Sylvain Pion

Darryll P. Holland

20/1

12 12

Alternative View

Court Vision

Martin Drexler

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

13 13

Queen Beach

Society's Chairman

Michael P. De Paulo

Slade Callaghan

20/1

14 14

Naitaka

Cold Harbor

Carlos Grant

Sheena Ryan

20/1

15 15

Twirling Faith

Twirling Candy

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

(Also-eligible)

5/1

AE

16 16

Aramon

Secret Circle

Julia Carey

Leo Salles

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Glistening Waters  3 $40.70 $17.80 $9.60
Ride the Wind  7 - $5.40 $3.90
Shanghai Kimmy  9 - - $5.10
Mariposa Belle  6 - - -
Also rans: Tara Dawn, Naitaka, Alternative View, Frost Dance, Giant Sonet, San Nicola Star, All Eyes On Me, Erica's On Board, Miss Evangeline
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-7-9-6 $18,729.90 $60,207.00
Super High Five Jackpot 3-7-9-6-2 $19,306.50 $23,103.00
Exacta 3-7 $218.40 $137,704.00
Daily Double 5-3 $896.10 $34,684.00
Pick 4 1/2/5-3-5-3 $81,807.80 $77,226.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 2/8-5/7-1/2/5-3-5-3 $6,363.50 $18,326.00
Pick 3 3-5-3 $19,763.70 $21,881.00
Trifecta 3-7-9 $1,916.00 $97,303.00
Fractions and final time: :22.92, :45.63, 1:11.28, 1:17.51
Winning Owner: Brooks, Cary and Phillip
Winning Breeder: Stepping Stone Farm

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

News For Woodbine

Nearctic highlights Woodbine's Sunday stakes slate

Nine starters, including multiple stakes winner Silent Poet will run in Sunday's Nearctic

Gretzky the Great gets second graded-stakes win in Woodbine's Summer

Gretzky the Great netted his stakes win in Sunday’s Grade 1 Summer Stakes at Woodbine.

What we learned: Starship Jubilee beat a questionable field

Starship Jubilee ran great in winning the Woodbine Mile, but who did she beat?

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.