Woodbine Entries & Results for Saturday, July 4, 2020

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

4 1/2F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $64,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Matthaus

Bayern

Ashlee Brnjas

Steven Ronald Bahen

12/1

2 2

Silent Mamba

Silent Name (JPN)

Harold Ladouceur

Justin Stein

6/1

3 3

Cleomenes

Silent Name (JPN)

Josie Carroll

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

4 4

Down to Earth

Society's Chairman

Keith Edwards

Jason Hoyte

20/1

5

Divine Genesis

Hyper

Pat Parente

Leo Salles

12/1

6 6

Hatmaker Holiday

Ami's Holiday

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

2/1

7 7

Nero Davola

Old Forester

Martin Drexler

Sahin Civaci

4/1

8 8

Secretly

Silent Name (JPN)

Daniel J. Vella

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Silent Mamba  2 $13.10 $5.90 $4.30
Matthaus  1 - $7.40 $3.70
Secretly  8 - - $3.90
Hatmaker Holiday  6 - - -
Also rans: Cleomenes, Down to Earth, Nero Davola
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-1 $63.40 $58,692.00
Trifecta 2-1-8 $315.90 $34,951.00
Superfecta 2-1-8-6 $998.00 $21,229.00
Fractions and final time: :23.41, :47.49, :54.09
Winning Owner: Jessie L. Ladouceur
Winning Breeder: Adena Springs

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $29,600

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Harpswell

Giant Gizmo

John P. LeBlanc, Jr.

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

2 2

Playing Smart

Smart Bid

L. Rodney Barrow

Daisuke Fukumoto

10/1

3 3

My Sugar Pie

Honor Code

Kelly L. Callaghan

Slade Callaghan

20/1

4 4

Sweet Shades

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Leo Salles

10/1

5 5

Flashy Princess

Cairo Prince

Kevin Attard

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

6

Pressure Front

Summer Front

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

8/1

7 7

Natural Habitat

Rookie Sensation

W. V. Armata

Sahin Civaci

10/1

8 8

Call Her Joey

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Michael W. Wright

Isabelle C. Wenc

7/2

9 9

Cheeky Pint

Society's Chairman

Donald C. MacRae

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

10 10

Martini Sue

Wilko

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cheeky Pint  9 $9.10 $4.50 $3.70
Flashy Princess  5 - $4.30 $3.30
Natural Habitat  7 - - $6.20
Sweet Shades  4 - - -
Also rans: Call Her Joey, My Sugar Pie, Playing Smart, Harpswell, Martini Sue
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 9-5 $58.00 $92,113.00
Trifecta 9-5-7 $513.80 $54,634.00
Superfecta 9-5-7-4 $2,348.10 $34,691.00
Daily Double 2-9 $67.30 $27,343.00
Fractions and final time: :23.42, :48.24, 1:12.9, 1:37.4, 1:43.57
Winning Owner: Keowee Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Janeane Everatt, James Everatt &Arika Everatt-Meeuse

6F, All Weather Track, $75,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $101,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Takota

Society's Chairman

Denyse McClachrie

Justin Stein

8/1

2 2

Coach Lori

Cairo Prince

Mark E. Casse

Emma-Jayne Wilson

9/5

3 3

Juxtapose

Verrazano

Terry Jordan

Patrick Husbands

9/2

4 4

Teacher's Pet

New Year's Day

Sid C. Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

5 5

Take Charge Eh

Will Take Charge

Nicholas Gonzalez

David Moran

12/1

6 6

Ima Beast

The Big Beast

Harold Ladouceur

Luis Contreras

20/1

7 7

American Tap

Tapiture

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Ima Beast  6 $78.80 $26.60 $6.70
American Tap  7 - $4.00 $2.20
Coach Lori  2 - - $2.10
Juxtapose  3 - - -
Also rans: Teacher's Pet, Takota, Take Charge Eh
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-7-2 $598.30 $58,538.00
Pick 3 2-9-6 $1,675.00 $41,519.00
Daily Double 9-6 $379.10 $10,294.00
Exacta 6-7 $264.50 $78,619.00
Superfecta 6-7-2-3 $2,019.00 $35,088.00
Fractions and final time: :22.6, :45.84, :58.18, 1:11.27
Winning Owner: Jocelyn Dickey McKathan
Winning Breeder: Jocelyn Dickey McKathan

7F, Turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $60,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Agnelli

Frac Daddy

Renee D. Kierans

Darryll P. Holland

20/1

2 2

Bexar

Daredevil

Pat Parente

Justin Stein

10/1

3 3

Argentium

Badge of Silver

Judith R. Pottins

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

4 4

White Wedding

Old Forester

David R. Bell

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

5

Keen Artie

Artie Schiller

Michael P. De Paulo

Luis Contreras

5/2

6 6

Zoomer Music

Silent Name (JPN)

John P. LeBlanc, Jr.

Leo Salles

20/1

7 7

Striking Moon

Palace Malice

Ian Howard

David Moran

6/1

8 8

Have a Souper Day

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

9/2

9 9

Sunspear

Souper Speedy

Ian Black

Gary Boulanger

15/1

10 10

Yola

Society's Chairman

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

4/1

11 11

Google It

Giant Gizmo

Sid C. Attard

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bexar  2 $12.10 $6.00 $4.00
Have a Souper Day  8 - $4.60 $3.50
Zoomer Music  6 - - $13.30
Argentium  3 - - -
Also rans: Yola, Google It, Sunspear, Striking Moon, White Wedding, Agnelli
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-2 $555.10 $12,292.00
Pick 3 9-6-2 $1,550.80 $18,450.00
Trifecta 2-8-6 $832.60 $114,720.00
Superfecta 2-8-6-3 $3,460.90 $71,457.00
Exacta 2-8 $60.90 $212,785.00
Fractions and final time: :22.48, :45.11, 1:08.03, 1:20.31
Winning Owner: Anthony B. Russo
Winning Breeder: Lisa Kuhlmann

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) ) 0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 5-6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Munnings Beach

Munnings

L. Rodney Barrow

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

2 2

Lenches Gimme

Souper Speedy

Anthony Pottinger

Leo Salles

3/1

3 3

Mystery Day

New Year's Day

Abraham R. Katryan

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

4 4

Fiesta in Vegas

Prospective

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

5 5

Conquest Rapiduno

Macho Uno

Roy C. Jones

Christopher Husbands

20/1

6 6

Stormy Vision

Court Vision

Barrington Siddo

Hannah R. Twomey

10/1

7 7

Carolina Grace

Showing Up

Alexander F. McPherson

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

8 8

Wild Lute

Midnight Lute

Jamie Attard

Justin Stein

8/1

9 9

Cheekylicious

Sidney's Candy

John P. LeBlanc, Jr.

Isabelle C. Wenc

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Fiesta in Vegas  4 $3.90 $2.80 $2.20
Carolina Grace  7 - $4.90 $3.00
Lenches Gimme  2 - - $2.90
Cheekylicious  9 - - -
Also rans: Stormy Vision, Mystery Day, Conquest Rapiduno, Wild Lute, Munnings Beach
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-7-2-9 $435.90 $54,813.00
Daily Double 2-4 $33.40 $17,292.00
Pick 3 6-2-4 $1,450.70 $28,289.00
Trifecta 4-7-2 $48.60 $80,989.00
Exacta 4-7 $17.20 $109,574.00
Fractions and final time: :22.9, :46.01, 1:12, 1:18.77
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Stephanie D. Link & Santiago Mendoza

7 1/2F, Inner turf, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $108,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Eskiminzin

Cold Harbor

Carlos Grant

Darryll P. Holland

10/1

2 2

Combative

Violence

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

7/2

3 3

Hold'emforransom

Regal Ransom

Preston Ferris

Justin Stein

10/1

4 4

Inventing Blame

Blame

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

5 5

Inclusive

Sky Mesa

John Charalambous

Patrick Husbands

8/1

6 6

Artistico

Niigon

Sylvain Pion

Luis Contreras

20/1

7 7

Woodbridge

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

David Moran

10/1

8 8

Split My Pants

Victor's Cry

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

9 9

Rose's Vision

Artie Schiller

Stuart C. Simon

Gary Boulanger

9/2

10

Wile E Peyote

City Zip

Nicholas Nosowenko

Luis Contreras

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

11

Magic Tapit

Tapit

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

(Also-eligible)

3/1

AE

12

Osage Moon

Malibu Moon

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

(Also-eligible)

2/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Eskiminzin  1 $8.90 $4.60 $3.60
Inventing Blame  4 - $4.20 $3.00
Inclusive  5 - - $5.60
Rose's Vision  9 - - -
Also rans: Combative, Artistico, Split My Pants, Woodbridge, Hold'emforransom
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-4-5-9 $1,557.30 $51,500.00
Pick 3 2-4-1 $149.80 $23,820.00
Pick 5 9-6-2-4-1 $35,568.80 $128,996.00
Daily Double 4-1 $25.30 $10,284.00
Exacta 1-4 $34.90 $137,672.00
Trifecta 1-4-5 $261.70 $82,622.00
Fractions and final time: :23.41, :46.28, 1:10.36, 1:22.3, 1:28.46
Winning Owner: Jecara Farms Corp.
Winning Breeder: Jecara Farms

Saturday's Best Bet: American Tap tries a route of ground in Selene

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 25 is the eighth race from Woodbine.

7F, All Weather Track, Queenston S.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $125,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

See Forever

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

David Moran

20/1

2 2

Golden Wave

Atreides

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

3 3

Perfect Revenge

I Want Revenge

John Charalambous

Gary Boulanger

20/1

4 4

Ennis the Menace

Frac Daddy

Michael P. De Paulo

Luis Contreras

5/1

5 5

Glorious Tribute

Congrats

Barbara J. Minshall

Leo Salles

12/1

6 6

Halo Again

Speightstown

Steven M. Asmussen

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

7 7

Dotted Line

Signature Red

Sid C. Attard

Justin Stein

5/2

8 8

Deviant

Daredevil

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

10/1

9 9

Tecumseh's War

Summer Front

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Halo Again  6 $4.70 $3.10 $2.90
Golden Wave  2 - $4.50 $3.90
Glorious Tribute  5 - - $10.40
See Forever  1 - - -
Also rans: Dotted Line, Tecumseh's War, Deviant, Perfect Revenge, Ennis the Menace
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 2-4-1-6 $580.90 $178,840.00
Trifecta 6-2-5 $385.20 $91,599.00
Daily Double 1-6 $31.60 $12,626.00
Exacta 6-2 $25.10 $148,681.00
Pick 3 4-1-6 $75.10 $22,391.00
Superfecta 6-2-5-1 $2,155.70 $55,360.00
Fractions and final time: :23.35, :46.29, 1:10.59, 1:23.63
Winning Owner: Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC and Willis Horton Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Anderson Farms Ont. Inc.

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, Eclipse S.
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $175,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Uncle Bull

Uncle Mo

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

2 2

Avie's Flatter

Flatter

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

3/1

3 3

Solidify

Tapizar

John Charalambous

Emma-Jayne Wilson

20/1

4 4

Mr Ritz (GB)

Oasis Dream (GB)

Josie Carroll

Patrick Husbands

1/1

5 5

Cooler Mike

Giant Gizmo

Nicholas Nosowenko

Justin Stein

5/1

6 6

Skywire

Afleet Alex

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

7 7

Journeyman

Animal Kingdom

Eoin G. Harty

David Moran

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Skywire  6 $36.10 $13.20 $4.40
Avie's Flatter  2 - $5.70 $2.90
Mr Ritz (GB)  4 - - $2.10
Journeyman  7 - - -
Also rans: Uncle Bull, Solidify, Cooler Mike
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-2-4 $400.20 $58,757.00
Superfecta 6-2-4-7 $2,735.60 $39,939.00
Exacta 6-2 $148.80 $88,562.00
Daily Double 6-6 $120.80 $12,733.00
Pick 3 1-6-6 $436.20 $23,423.00
Fractions and final time: :25.16, :48.32, 1:12.17, 1:37.48, 1:44.12
Winning Owner: Barber, Gary and Tucci, Lucio
Winning Breeder: William D. Graham

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $101,200

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Walkabout Creek

Lonhro (AUS)

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

6/1

2 2

Speedy Bolt

Souper Speedy

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

8/1

3 3

Sure Would Forest

Old Forester

Robert P. Tiller

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

4 4

Muskoka Son

Hard Spun

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

3/1

5 5

Stormfuhr

Langfuhr

Michael Mattine

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

6 6

Tomcat Black

Bernardini

Gail Cox

Leo Salles

20/1

7 7

Free Speech

Street Sense

Dale A. Desruisseaux

Gary Boulanger

20/1

8 8

Tale of Vienna

Tale of Ekati

Martin Drexler

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

9 9

Epilogue

Smooth Bid

Richard L. Morden

Sunny Singh

15/1

10 10

Chuck Willis (IRE)

Kodiac (GB)

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

9/2

11 11

Mr. Diffley

Itsmyluckyday

Michael Keogh

Luis Contreras

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Chuck Willis (IRE) 10 $5.10 $3.10 $2.60
Walkabout Creek  1 - $4.30 $3.50
Sure Would Forest  3 - - $19.60
Mr. Diffley 11 - - -
Also rans: Stormfuhr, Epilogue, Speedy Bolt, Tomcat Black, Muskoka Son, Free Speech, Tale of Vienna
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-10 $95.20 $14,059.00
Pick 3 6-6-10 $287.10 $15,670.00
Exacta 10-1 $21.60 $129,813.00
Superfecta 10-1-3-11 $2,571.60 $60,435.00
Trifecta 10-1-3 $330.80 $86,353.00
Fractions and final time: :23.07, :45.7, 1:10.62, 1:17.12
Winning Owner: Tracy Farmer
Winning Breeder: Horse Breeding Company

7F, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $123,200

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Belichick

Lemon Drop Kid

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

4/1

2 2

Bulletproof

Uncle Mo

Nicholas Nosowenko

Emma-Jayne Wilson

15/1

3 3

Just Like Larry

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

David Moran

8/1

4 4

Birchmount Rd

Giant Gizmo

John Mattine

Jason Hoyte

20/1

5 5

Spinning Piper

Hard Spun

Layne S. Giliforte

Patrick Husbands

15/1

6 6

Enchant Me

Magician (IRE)

Santino C. DiPaola

Leo Salles

20/1

7 7

L'Etat (GER)

Maxios (GB)

L. Rodney Barrow

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

20/1

8 8

Shirl's Speight

Speightstown

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

9 9

U S Army Corps

War Front

Steve Bryant

Gary Boulanger

3/1

10 10

English Conqueror

English Channel

Darwin D. Banach

Darryll P. Holland

12/1

11 11

Unwavering

Into Mischief

John Charalambous

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

12 12

More Chances

Hard Spun

Erik Lujan

Jerome Lermyte

20/1

13 13

Over the Hills

To Honor and Serve

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

8/1

14 14

Marshall Rabil

Summer Front

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

15/1

15 15

Strike the Top

Medaglia d'Oro

Gail Cox

Steven Ronald Bahen

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

16 16

Celebratory

Congrats

Ashlee Brnjas

Justin Stein

(Also-eligible)

5/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Shirl's Speight  8 $8.50 $4.10 $3.50
Just Like Larry  3 - $5.50 $3.30
Belichick  1 - - $2.90
Enchant Me  6 - - -
Also rans: U S Army Corps, Marshall Rabil, L'Etat (GER), Over the Hills, More Chances, Spinning Piper
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-10-8 $590.40 $30,462.00
Pick 4 6-6-10-8 $2,029.60 $114,409.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 4-1-6-6-10-8 $11,067.70 $15,833.00
Daily Double 10-8 $22.10 $33,702.00
Trifecta 8-3-1 $154.20 $81,189.00
Superfecta 8-3-1-6 $1,193.80 $50,862.00
Super High Five Jackpot 8-3-1-6-9 $2,575.20 $17,014.00
Exacta 8-3 $44.50 $120,811.00
Fractions and final time: :23.02, :45.38, 1:08.24, 1:19.97
Winning Owner: Charles E. Fipke
Winning Breeder: Charles Fipke

News For Woodbine

Saturday's Best Bet: American Tap tries a route of ground in Selene

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 25 is the eighth race from Woodbine.

Top News

If Churchill requires quarantine, will jockeys skip the Derby?

Jockeys weigh whether they would skip big races to quarantine for the Kentucky Derby.

Street Band looks to get on track in Groupie Doll after layoff

Trainer Larry Jones wants Street Band, a Breeders' Cup Distaff contender, to learn to relax.

Zipse: Tom's d'Etat still the one to beat in the Breeders' Cup Classic

Brian Zipse still sees Tom’s d’Etat as the horse to beat in the Breeders' Cup Classic.

Horses to Watch: Honor A. P. can still win the Kentucky Derby

Why Honor A. P. could come back strong in the Kentucky Derby.

Fighting Mad wins Clement Hirsch for Breeders' Cup spot

Fighting Mad went gate-to-wire to earn a first Grade 1 win in Del Mar's Clement L. Hirsch.