Woodbine Entries & Results for Friday, June 26, 2020

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cape Nero

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Donald C. MacRae

Steven Ronald Bahen

8/5

2 2

Majestic Melody

Majesticperfection

Julie Belhumeur

Teneca Wolfe-Bell

10/1

3 3

Miriam's Sky

Sky Conqueror

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

8/1

4 4

Seemee

Verrazano

Kevin Attard

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

5 5

Absolution

Singing Saint

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Leo Salles

4/1

6 6

Calais Cove

English Channel

John Mattine

Luis Contreras

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Miriam's Sky  3 $42.80 $10.20 $5.30
Seemee  4 - $2.50 $2.10
Majestic Melody  2 - - $4.70
Cape Nero  1 - - -
Also rans: Absolution, Calais Cove
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-4-2 $577.00 $27,816.00
Superfecta 3-4-2-1 $1,827.60 $19,768.00
Exacta 3-4 $151.40 $35,541.00
Fractions and final time: :24.41, :47.63, 1:12.31, 1:40.35, 1:47.81
Winning Owner: Charlie Buscaglia
Winning Breeder: Paul Buttigieg

7F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $48,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $30,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6) 0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 2-3-4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

O La La

Astrology

Pat Parente

Leo Salles

8/1

2 2

Blazing Bourbon

Not Bourbon

Ashlee Brnjas

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

3 3

Lady Sunshine

Souper Speedy

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

7/2

4 4

Nana Sav

Old Forester

Ricky Griffith

Justin Stein

3/1

5 5

Sararenda

Sidney's Candy

David Cotey

Skye Chernetz

10/1

6 6

Cassie's Rainbow

Souper Speedy

Austin Hinds

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

7 7

Souper Pecan

Souper Speedy

George Billers

Juan Crawford

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Nana Sav  4 $9.00 $6.20 $3.30
Souper Pecan  7 - $8.70 $4.70
Cassie's Rainbow  6 - - $2.70
Lady Sunshine  3 - - -
Also rans: O La La, Sararenda, Blazing Bourbon
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-7 $68.40 $79,582.00
Daily Double 3-4 $310.80 $23,685.00
Trifecta 4-7-6 $199.70 $56,498.00
Superfecta 4-7-6-3 $804.30 $35,687.00
Fractions and final time: :23.2, :46.59, 1:11.21, 1:24.01
Winning Owner: Steven T. Duffield
Winning Breeder: Joey Gee Thoroughbreds

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sunset Phoenix

Milwaukee Brew

Shana Lopez

Daisuke Fukumoto

3/1

2 2

Speedy Devil

Souper Speedy

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

9/2

3 3

Ring in Silence

Silent Name (JPN)

Jamie Attard

Justin Stein

5/2

4 4

Femme Soldat

Soldat

Saul McHugh

Steven Ronald Bahen

4/1

5 5

Ezme'sgirl

Badge of Silver

Michelle M. Love

Nikki Alderson

10/1

6 6

Legal in Canada

Legal Move

Alec Fehr

Kazushi Kimura

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Ezme'sgirl  5 $13.10 $4.20 $3.20
Sunset Phoenix  1 - $3.70 $2.70
Ring in Silence  3 - - $2.50
Speedy Devil  2 - - -
Also rans: Legal in Canada, Femme Soldat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-1-3-2 $415.20 $21,171.00
Pick 3 3-4-5 $1,431.50 $24,863.00
Trifecta 5-1-3 $158.50 $34,678.00
Daily Double 4-5 $124.60 $10,748.00
Exacta 5-1 $57.90 $55,875.00
Fractions and final time: :24.42, :49.9, 1:16.15, 1:41.41, 1:48.15
Winning Owner: Big Willow Stables and Atkinson, Christopher
Winning Breeder: Robert Craig

7F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $48,300

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 Guaranteed $50,000 Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Red Astaire

Old Forester

Julia Carey

Leo Salles

10/1

2 2

Mr. Todd

Frac Daddy

Dale A. Desruisseaux

Justin Stein

8/1

3 3

Embrace My Uncle

Shanghai Bobby

Nicholas Gonzalez

Emma-Jayne Wilson

2/1

4 4

Lookout Louie

Schramsberg

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

5 5

King of the Ring

Where's the Ring

Michael Mattine

Luis Contreras

12/1

6 6

G Prince of Silver

Badge of Silver

William Tharrenos

Darryll P. Holland

6/1

7 7

Animal Krackers

Animal Kingdom

Sid C. Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Embrace My Uncle  3 $4.80 $3.70 $2.90
King of the Ring  5 - $14.40 $8.10
Red Astaire  1 - - $4.10
Mr. Todd  2 - - -
Also rans: G Prince of Silver, Lookout Louie, Animal Krackers
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-5-1-2 $519.40 $66,793.00
Trifecta 3-5-1 $144.10 $97,636.00
Pick 3 4-5-3 $337.90 $17,977.00
Daily Double 5-3 $52.60 $10,389.00
Exacta 3-5 $46.90 $133,436.00
Fractions and final time: :23.04, :45.89, 1:11.3, 1:24.68
Winning Owner: Tucci, Lucio and Gonzalez, Martha K.
Winning Breeder: Yvonne Schwabe Thoroughbreds

6F, All Weather Track, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,500

Rolling Double/ Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta/ 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Byebye Byebye

Field Commission

Ashlee Brnjas

Daisuke Fukumoto

3/1

1 1

Miss Savvy

Daaher

Robert P. Tiller

Isabelle C. Wenc

2 2

Lucky Street

Street Sense

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

7/2

2 2

Veil

Hat Trick (JPN)

Martin Drexler

Luis Contreras

3 3

Sundance Hit

Data Link

Anthony Pottinger

Leo Salles

8/1

3 3

Ka Gee Gee

Majesticperfection

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

4 4

Uplifting Spirit

Violence

Cole Bennett

Jason Hoyte

6/1

4 4

Silent Respect

Silent Name (JPN)

Ralph J. Biamonte

Leo Salles

5 5

Season Hall

Delighted Season

Sherry Schoeman

Corey Jordan

20/1

5 5

Lady Grace

Kantharos

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

6 6

Northern Solution

Real Solution

Kathy Patton

Christopher Husbands

15/1

6 6

Fresh Dreams

Kentucky Bear

Robert P. Tiller

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

7 7

Bullet Speed

Chart Topper

Keith Edwards

Keveh Nicholls

12/1

8 8

Mia's Extortionist

Bank Heist

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mia's Extortionist  8 $13.00 $5.20 $2.90
Lucky Street  2 - $3.40 $2.40
Byebye Byebye  1 - - $2.60
Sundance Hit  3 - - -
Also rans: Northern Solution, Bullet Speed, Season Hall, Uplifting Spirit
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-3-8 $235.50 $17,844.00
Exacta 8-2 $39.60 $100,503.00
Daily Double 3-8 $36.60 $11,838.00
Trifecta 8-2-1 $107.50 $74,908.00
Superfecta 8-2-1-3 $246.90 $49,317.00
Fractions and final time: :22.15, :45.66, :58.63, 1:11.85
Winning Owner: Michael K. McDonald
Winning Breeder: Tara Horse Farm Inc.

6F, All Weather Track, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dyna's Gamble

Gamble's Exchange

Michael P. De Paulo

Luis Contreras

2/1

2 2

Mata Harry

Daredevil

James J. Smith

Sunny Singh

5/2

3 3

Soul n' Spirit

Singing Saint

Roger Hasmatali

Jason Hoyte

10/1

4 4

Silver Seabee

Flashback

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

5 5

I've Paid My Dues

Rookie Sensation

Harold Ladouceur

Justin Stein

6/1

6 6

Giant Attraction

Giant Gizmo

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

12/1

7 7

Henrytheeighth

Society's Chairman

Robert P. Tiller

Isabelle C. Wenc

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mata Harry  2 $7.70 $4.00 $2.60
Giant Attraction  6 - $8.90 $5.40
Dyna's Gamble  1 - - $2.50
Soul n' Spirit  3 - - -
Also rans: Henrytheeighth, Silver Seabee, I've Paid My Dues
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 4-5-3-8-2 $8,047.60 $69,488.00
Daily Double 8-2 $47.40 $7,886.00
Exacta 2-6 $78.30 $52,042.00
Superfecta 2-6-1-3 $798.60 $26,918.00
Trifecta 2-6-1 $296.90 $43,156.00
Pick 3 3-8-2 $114.70 $17,307.00
Fractions and final time: :22.64, :45.73, :58.39, 1:12.04
Winning Owner: James J. Smith
Winning Breeder: Richard L. Lister

6F, Turf, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $108,700

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta/ 0.20 Superfecta/ 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Byebye Byebye

Field Commission

Ashlee Brnjas

Daisuke Fukumoto

1 1

Miss Savvy

Daaher

Robert P. Tiller

Isabelle C. Wenc

4/1

2 2

Veil

Hat Trick (JPN)

Martin Drexler

Luis Contreras

5/2

2 2

Lucky Street

Street Sense

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

3 3

Sundance Hit

Data Link

Anthony Pottinger

Leo Salles

3 3

Ka Gee Gee

Majesticperfection

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

10/1

4 4

Uplifting Spirit

Violence

Cole Bennett

Jason Hoyte

4 4

Silent Respect

Silent Name (JPN)

Ralph J. Biamonte

Leo Salles

9/2

5 5

Season Hall

Delighted Season

Sherry Schoeman

Corey Jordan

5 5

Lady Grace

Kantharos

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

6 6

Northern Solution

Real Solution

Kathy Patton

Christopher Husbands

6 6

Fresh Dreams

Kentucky Bear

Robert P. Tiller

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

7 7

Bullet Speed

Chart Topper

Keith Edwards

Keveh Nicholls

8 8

Mia's Extortionist

Bank Heist

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

Runner Win Place Show
Lady Grace  5 $4.60 $3.10 $2.40
Miss Savvy  1 - $4.00 $2.50
Silent Respect  4 - - $5.10
Fresh Dreams  6 - - -
Also rans: Ka Gee Gee, Veil
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-1 $12.90 $56,401.00
Daily Double 2-5 $24.70 $17,711.00
Pick 6 4-5-3-8-2-5 $10,630.00 $24,511.00
Pick 4 3-8-2-5 $307.40 $103,973.00
Pick 3 8-2-5 $125.50 $21,251.00
Trifecta 5-1-4 $53.20 $39,193.00
Superfecta 5-1-4-6 $123.20 $24,726.00
Fractions and final time: :23.07, :45.47, :56.55, 1:08.36
Winning Owner: Tracy Farmer
Winning Breeder: William C. Schettine & William B. Haines

News For Woodbine

Saturday's Best Bet: Clayton ready for big effort in Woodstock

Jarrod Horak's best bet for June 13 is the Woodstock Stakes from Woodbine.

Top News

Metropolitan Handicap 2020: Odds and analysis

A closer look at the eight-horse field set for this year's Grade 1 Metropolitan Handicap.

First Look: Blue Grass, Ashland, Grade 1 probables line up

A first look at the possible fields for Keeneland's Blue Grass, Ashland and three other G1s.

McPeek 'leaning' to taking on the boys in Blue Grass Stakes

Kenny McPeek is "leaning" toward entering Swiss Skydiver in the Blue Grass Stakes.

Tiz the Law keeps NY-bred program in the spotlight

Tiz the Law is keeping New York-breds in the spotlight.

Asmussen shoots for 4th training title in 5 years at Ellis Park

Steve Asmussen shoots for his fourth training title in five years at Ellis Park.