Trending

Woodbine Entries & Results for Sunday, October 20, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

7F, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $65,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Just Like Larry

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

2 2

In Memory of Floyd

Istan

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

2/1

3 3

Seventh Wonder

Old Forester

Robert J. Rose

Leo Salles

15/1

4 4

Hip Hip Jorge

Tapit

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

5 5

Four Aces High

Old Forester

James J. Smith

Patrick Husbands

6/1

6 6

Blame Ro

Blame

Kevin Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Blame Ro  6 $7.10 $3.50 $2.50
In Memory of Floyd  2 - $3.60 $3.30
Hip Hip Jorge  4 - - $3.60
Just Like Larry  1 - - -
Also rans: Four Aces High, Seventh Wonder
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-2-4 $93.80 $18,650.00
Exacta 6-2 $25.40 $27,000.00
Superfecta 6-2-4-1 $187.20 $10,921.00
Fractions and final time: :22.27, :45.07, 1:08.87, 1:21.48
Winning Owner: Raroma Stable
Winning Breeder: Rajendra Maharajh

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $20,800

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Time to Dance

Silver Max

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

12/1

2 2

Mocal

Giant Gizmo

Kevin Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

3/1

3 3

White Drill

Drill

Nigel R. Burke

Sahin Civaci

15/1

4 4

Money Matters

Bold Warrior

Nicholas Gonzalez

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

7/2

5 5

Northern Solution

Real Solution

Kathy Patton

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

6 6

Say It Again Artie

We Miss Artie

Wesley A. Ward

Mario G. Pino

6/1

7 7

Odds Get Even

Summer Front

Nicholas Gonzalez

Leo Salles

5/2

8 8

Frat Party

Leonnatus Anteas

Ashlee Brnjas

Luis Contreras

20/1

9 9

I've Paid My Dues

Rookie Sensation

Harold Ladouceur

Daisuke Fukumoto

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mocal  2 $10.90 $4.70 $3.00
Money Matters  4 - $3.50 $2.90
Frat Party  8 - - $7.10
Odds Get Even  7 - - -
Also rans: White Drill, Say It Again Artie, I've Paid My Dues, Northern Solution, Time to Dance
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-4-8 $523.50 $39,075.00
Superfecta 2-4-8-7 $1,765.10 $23,721.00
Daily Double 6-2 $29.30 $17,021.00
Exacta 2-4 $33.70 $47,859.00
Fractions and final time: :22.46, :46.19, :59.32, 1:05.93
Winning Owner: Andrew V. Fredericks
Winning Breeder: Josham Farms Limited

1 1/8M, Turf, Carotene S.
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $125,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Street Zapper

Ghostzapper

Stuart C. Simon

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

2 2

Monastery Lane

Lookin At Lucky

Lorne Richards

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

3 3

Holyanna

Point of Entry

Kevin Attard

Patrick Husbands

8/1

4 4

Miss Ariel

Silent Name (JPN)

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Gary Boulanger

6/1

5 5

Intanga Rose

Animal Kingdom

Sid C. Attard

Luis Contreras

2/1

6 6

Amalfi Coast

Tapizar

Kevin Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Amalfi Coast  6 $4.60 $2.80 $2.10
Monastery Lane  2 - $8.30 $3.70
Intanga Rose  5 - - $2.60
Street Zapper  1 - - -
Also rans: Holyanna, Miss Ariel
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-2 $41.50 $57,456.00
Superfecta 6-2-5-1 $207.00 $23,161.00
Trifecta 6-2-5 $110.40 $35,171.00
Daily Double 2-6 $29.30 $6,662.00
Pick 3 6-2-6 $61.40 $23,278.00
Fractions and final time: :25.18, :48.16, 1:11.5, 1:35.9, 1:48.02
Winning Owner: Terra Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Terra Farms Ltd.

5F, All Weather Track, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

J M R Bold Vision

Court Vision

Steven Chircop

Leo Salles

7/2

2 2

Kewanne

Warrior's Reward

Thomas O'Keefe

Sahin Civaci

10/1

3 3

Bold n' Foxy

Bold n' Flashy

Anthony Husbands

Christopher Husbands

20/1

4 4

Raspberry Wild

Showing Up

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

5 5

Conflation

Overdriven

Chris Steve

Carl Defreitas

20/1

6 6

Unclaimedtreasure

Paullinus

Daniel R. Birtch

Kirk Johnson

12/1

7 7

Spanishbenediction

Spaniard

Suzanne M. Drake

Justin Stein

15/1

8 8

Just Bling It

Justin Phillip

Nicholas Nosowenko

Luis Contreras

5/2

9 9

Biddy Early

Giant Gizmo

Breeda Hayes

David Moran

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Biddy Early  9 $6.40 $4.00 $3.30
Raspberry Wild  4 - $9.30 $6.20
Just Bling It  8 - - $4.30
J M R Bold Vision  1 - - -
Also rans: Unclaimedtreasure, Kewanne, Conflation, Spanishbenediction, Bold n' Foxy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-9 $22.70 $11,842.00
Exacta 9-4 $67.00 $92,208.00
Superfecta 9-4-8-1 $1,123.40 $58,201.00
Trifecta 9-4-8 $373.10 $80,752.00
Pick 3 2-6-9 $92.10 $14,456.00
Fractions and final time: :22.45, :46.84, :59.36
Winning Owner: Hayes, John and Breeda
Winning Breeder: John Hayes & Breeda Hayes

Annals of Time’s Keeneland buyer can ‘play at the top'

Keeneland sales prospect Annals of Time will allow the opportunity to his buyer.

7F, Turf, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)/ 0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 5-6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Society Joe

Society's Chairman

Daniel J. Vella

David Moran

10/1

2 2

Giant Critic

Giant Gizmo

Ralph J. Biamonte

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

3 3

Owen's Souper Moon

Souper Speedy

W. V. Armata

Patrick Husbands

8/1

4 4

Orazio

Animal Kingdom

Alexander F. McPherson

Leo Salles

12/1

5 5

Mister Oakley

Souper Speedy

John Charalambous

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

6 6

Society Misfit

Society's Chairman

Kelly L. Callaghan

Slade Callaghan

10/1

7 7

Tara Citizen

Proud Citizen

Anthony Husbands

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

8 8

Veloce

Society's Chairman

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

9 9

Glorious Tribute

Congrats

Barbara J. Minshall

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

10/1

10 10

Im No Saint

We Miss Artie

Ashlee Brnjas

Sahin Civaci

20/1

11 11

Final Strike

Society's Chairman

Michael P. De Paulo

Luis Contreras

15/1

12 12

Google It

Giant Gizmo

Sid C. Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

13

Mnemba Island

Conquest Curlinate

Julia Carey

Leo Salles

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

14

Red Return

Signature Red

Sid C. Attard

Luis Contreras

(Main Track only)

9/5

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Giant Critic  2 $10.40 $5.10 $3.40
Google It 12 - $3.70 $3.30
Mister Oakley  5 - - $3.70
Orazio  4 - - -
Also rans: Owen's Souper Moon, Glorious Tribute, Society Joe, Final Strike, Veloce, Im No Saint, Tara Citizen, Society Misfit
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-12-5 $204.00 $93,200.00
Daily Double 9-2 $35.70 $12,584.00
Exacta 2-12 $37.80 $133,392.00
Superfecta 2-12-5-4 $638.70 $58,327.00
Pick 3 6-9-2 $87.20 $21,347.00
Fractions and final time: :23.43, :46.93, 1:10.84, 1:23.64
Winning Owner: Lococo, Danny M. and Biamonte, M.
Winning Breeder: Ralph Biamonte

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $37,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Guitar George

Not Bourbon

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

5/2

2 2

Lookin for Eight

Lookin At Lucky

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

3 3

Immunity

Blame

Gerald E. Seymour

Sunny Singh

12/1

4 4

Red Bo

English Channel

Krista Cole

Alan Garcia

4/1

5 5

English Illusion

English Channel

Sylvain Pion

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

6 6

Rocket Plan

Plan

John P. LeBlanc, Jr.

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

7 7

Lapochka

English Channel

James J. Smith

David Moran

6/1

8 8

Bourbon Extension

Not Bourbon

Ashlee Brnjas

Luis Contreras

10/1

9

The Young Lord

Where's the Ring

Ian Black

Gary Boulanger

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

10

Cool Gizmo

Giant Gizmo

Paul M. Buttigieg

Daisuke Fukumoto

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

11

Willy's Castle

Wilburn

Steven Chircop

Kazushi Kimura

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

12

Carissimo

Unbridled's Song

Michael Mattine

Patrick Husbands

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

13

Be Vewy Vewy Quiet

Silent Name (JPN)

Robert P. Tiller

Leo Salles

(Also-eligible)

5/1

AE

14

Freitag

Giant Gizmo

Michael J. Doyle

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

(Main Track only)

2/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Lookin for Eight  2 $4.20 $3.10 $2.50
Bourbon Extension  8 - $9.60 $6.10
Red Bo  4 - - $4.20
Guitar George  1 - - -
Also rans: Lapochka, Rocket Plan, Immunity, English Illusion
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-2 $27.90 $13,414.00
Pick 5 2-6-9-2-2/9/10/11/12/13/14 $878.00 $83,785.00
Exacta 2-8 $51.70 $82,224.00
Superfecta 2-8-4-1 $752.40 $38,888.00
Trifecta 2-8-4 $253.50 $60,820.00
Pick 3 9-2-2/9/10/11/12/13/14 $67.80 $15,670.00
Fractions and final time: :24.67, :50.19, 1:13.96, 1:37.82, 1:43.77
Winning Owner: Barber, Gary, Oxley, John C., Kinder, Ralph and Woolsey, E. Ervine
Winning Breeder: Ralph Kinder, Erv Woolsey & Ashford Stud

Arc de Triomphe hero Waldgeist retired, to stand in Ireland

Arc upsetter Waldgeist will stand at stud alongside Lope De Vega starting in 2020.

1M, Turf, Bunty Lawless S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Red Cabernet

Signature Red

Ian Black

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/1

2 2

Eskiminzin

Cold Harbor

Carlos Grant

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

3 3

Royal Laser

Giant Gizmo

Sid C. Attard

Kazushi Kimura

20/1

4 4

Split My Pants

Victor's Cry

Catherine Day Phillips

Patrick Husbands

15/1

5 5

Desolator

Court Vision

Niall Collum

David Moran

20/1

6 6

Carmenootz

Silent Name (JPN)

Ralph J. Biamonte

Leo Salles

20/1

7 7

Silent Poet

Silent Name (JPN)

Nicholas Gonzalez

Gary Boulanger

7/5

8 8

Thor's Rocket

Old Forester

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

3/1

9 9

Cooler Mike

Giant Gizmo

Nicholas Nosowenko

Luis Contreras

6/1

10 10

Dun Drum

Bold n' Flashy

Ian Black

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cooler Mike  9 $16.50 $6.40 $4.20
Silent Poet  7 - $3.40 $2.80
Thor's Rocket  8 - - $2.90
Eskiminzin  2 - - -
Also rans: Red Cabernet, Split My Pants, Royal Laser, Dun Drum, Carmenootz, Desolator
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-9 $35.80 $12,477.00
Pick 4 9-2-2/9/10/11/12/13/14-9 $868.30 $117,091.00
Pick 3 2-2/9/10/11/12/13/14-9 $258.70 $21,250.00
Trifecta 9-7-8 $182.00 $72,174.00
Superfecta 9-7-8-2 $1,400.60 $48,547.00
Exacta 9-7 $58.40 $86,839.00
Fractions and final time: :24.17, :47.25, 1:10.67, 1:22.21, 1:34.49
Winning Owner: Nosowenko, Mike and Nick
Winning Breeder: M. Nosowenko & N. Nosowenko

6F, All Weather Track, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $67,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ishiyaya

Court Vision

Michael Mattine

Patrick Husbands

10/1

2 2

Forestella

Old Forester

Vito Armata

Alan Garcia

3/1

3 3

Subzero Plus

Court Vision

Martin Drexler

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

2/1

4 4

Golden Garter

Goldencents

Gail Cox

Gary Boulanger

4/1

5 5

You Cant Catch Her

Majestic Warrior

Daniel J. Vella

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

6 6

Baby Luna

Pool Play

Noel A. Williams

Kirk Johnson

20/1

7 7

Boogie With Me

Winslow Homer

Daniel J. Vella

Justin Stein

8/1

8 8

Moonstone

Gemologist

Martin Drexler

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

9 9

Ladies Signature

Signature Red

Shana Lopez

Luis Contreras

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Subzero Plus  3 $6.00 $3.10 $2.40
Forestella  2 - $3.70 $2.50
Ishiyaya  1 - - $5.20
Boogie With Me  7 - - -
Also rans: You Cant Catch Her, Golden Garter, Ladies Signature, Moonstone, Baby Luna
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2/9/10/11/12/13/14-9-3 $139.40 $13,934.00
Daily Double 9-3 $30.70 $11,819.00
Exacta 3-2 $17.10 $67,068.00
Superfecta 3-2-1-7 $416.70 $38,660.00
Trifecta 3-2-1 $99.80 $53,801.00
Fractions and final time: :22.63, :45.63, :57.75, 1:10.07
Winning Owner: R. I. Clarkson
Winning Breeder: Ron Clarkson

Analysis: Maximum Security poised to improve in Cigar Mile

There's no reason to think we've seen the best of carefully handled Maximum Security.

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

Rolling Double/ Exacta/ 0.20 Trifecta/ 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bold Animaux

Leroidesanimaux (BRZ)

Kevin Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

2 2

Night Watchman

First Defence

Anthony Pottinger

Sahin Civaci

6/1

3 3

Decision Day

Macho Uno

Scott H. Fairlie

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

5/2

4 4

Two Stellas

Philanthropist

Carlton R. Johnston

Juan Crawford

20/1

5 5

Nupogodi

Kentucky Bear

Angus Buntain

Leo Salles

10/1

6 6

Court Battle

Court Vision

John Staples

Christopher Husbands

12/1

7 7

Telling You Twice

Telling

Blair A. Miller

Gary Boulanger

10/1

8 8

Spanish River

Giant Gizmo

Frank Huarte

Daisuke Fukumoto

9/2

9 9

Bear At Last

Marchfield

Harold Ladouceur

Justin Stein

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Decision Day  3 $8.00 $4.40 $3.20
Bear At Last  9 - $7.70 $5.60
Night Watchman  2 - - $5.30
Bold Animaux  1 - - -
Also rans: Court Battle, Nupogodi, Telling You Twice, Spanish River, Two Stellas
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-9 $65.50 $90,671.00
Superfecta 3-9-2-1 $1,049.20 $50,985.00
Trifecta 3-9-2 $293.40 $67,317.00
Pick 3 9-3-3 $211.50 $8,335.00
Daily Double 3-3 $17.30 $7,044.00
Fractions and final time: :24.71, :48.86, 1:12.94, 1:38.86, 1:45.53
Winning Owner: Ace Racing Stable, Inc. and Leavey, Wayne
Winning Breeder: Donver Stable

1 1/16M, Turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $67,500

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cabertoss

Drosselmeyer

Rachel Halden

Slade Callaghan

20/1

2 2

Coleyville

Paddy O'Prado

Cary Brooks

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

3 3

Encierro

Pioneerof the Nile

Catherine Day Phillips

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

3/1

4 4

Lord Wimborne (IRE)

Canford Cliffs (IRE)

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

5 5

Krachenwagen

Head Chopper

Angus Buntain

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

30/1

6 6

English Classic

English Channel

Angus Buntain

Luis Contreras

30/1

7 7

It's Fate

Congrats

Malcolm Pierce

Leo Salles

10/1

8 8

Army Scout

War Front

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

9 9

Blakey

Pioneerof the Nile

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

8/1

10 10

Timeskip

Court Vision

Renee D. Kierans

Gary Boulanger

12/1

11

Rising Star

Ghostzapper

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

20/1

12 12

Sleeplessdreammore

Animal Kingdom

Ron G. Potts

Patrick Husbands

20/1

13 13

Souper Catch

Bernardini

Mark E. Casse

Alan Garcia

15/1

14 14

Differential

Denman (AUS)

Norman McKnight

Sahin Civaci

10/1

15 15

Hit the Ticket

Sidney's Candy

Nicholas Nosowenko

Luis Contreras

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Lord Wimborne (IRE)  4 $7.20 $4.10 $3.00
Cabertoss  1 - $21.60 $13.80
Timeskip 10 - - $10.20
Army Scout  8 - - -
Also rans: Encierro, English Classic, Coleyville, It's Fate, Blakey, Differential, Sleeplessdreammore, Souper Catch
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-1-10-8 $12,743.40 $91,841.00
Super High Five Jackpot 4-1-10-8-3 $0.00 $21,856.00
Exacta 4-1 $135.90 $157,584.00
Daily Double 3-4 $44.00 $32,885.00
Pick 6 2-2/9/10/11/12/13/14-9-3-3-4/5 $5,245.90 $10,170.00
Pick 4 9-3-3-4/5/11/15 $1,343.10 $81,293.00
Pick 3 3-3-4/5/11/15 $118.40 $30,601.00
Trifecta 4-1-10 $1,778.60 $130,739.00
Fractions and final time: :24.37, :48.81, 1:12.53, 1:35.44, 1:41.31
Winning Owner: Gary Barber
Winning Breeder: Lynch Bages Ltd

Concrete Rose 'perfect so far' as Arnold mulls 2020 race spots

Top turf filly Concrete Rose is scheduled to return to training within a month.

News For Woodbine

Top News

Annals of Time’s Keeneland buyer can ‘play at the top'

Keeneland sales prospect Annals of Time will allow the opportunity to his buyer.

Arc de Triomphe hero Waldgeist retired, to stand in Ireland

Arc upsetter Waldgeist will stand at stud alongside Lope De Vega starting in 2020.

Analysis: Maximum Security poised to improve in Cigar Mile

There's no reason to think we've seen the best of carefully handled Maximum Security.

Concrete Rose 'perfect so far' as Arnold mulls 2020 race spots

Top turf filly Concrete Rose is scheduled to return to training within a month.

Flashback: Arts and Letters' 14-race Horse of the Year season

Looking back at a now-unheard of Horse of the Year season by Arts and Letters.