Trending

Woodbine Entries & Results for Saturday, October 19, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

7F, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $65,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Joyful Cat

Kitten's Joy

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

2/1

2 2

Mariposa Belle

Get Stormy

Roger L. Attfield

Alan Garcia

5/2

3 3

Tiz Affair

Tiznow

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

3/1

4 4

Swilling

Discreet Cat

Catherine Day Phillips

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/1

5 5

Kitten's Finest

Kitten's Joy

Gail Cox

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

9/2

6 6

Maritime Breeze

More Than Ready

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kitten's Finest  5 $10.30 $4.90 $3.30
Joyful Cat  1 - $4.30 $2.70
Tiz Affair  3 - - $2.80
Swilling  4 - - -
Also rans: Mariposa Belle, Maritime Breeze
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-1 $38.70 $32,974.00
Trifecta 5-1-3 $89.50 $20,997.00
Superfecta 5-1-3-4 $351.00 $10,513.00
Fractions and final time: :24.18, :48.11, 1:10.9, 1:22.8
Winning Owner: Haymarket Farm LLC
Winning Breeder: Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey

6F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sundance Hit

Data Link

Anthony Pottinger

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

12/1

2 2

Conquer the Breeze

Sky Conqueror

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

10/1

3 3

Sure Would Forest

Old Forester

Robert P. Tiller

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

4 4

Kilkenny Prospect

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Ronald H. Sadler

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

3/1

5 5

Our Uncle Drew

Sidney's Candy

Ian Black

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

2/1

6 6

Optimystical

Silent Name (JPN)

Robert Earl Barnett

Leo Salles

7/2

7 7

Tall Water

Balthazaar's Gift (IRE)

Beverley Chubb

Carl Defreitas

10/1

8 8

Torah's Blessing

Eskendereya

Chetram Mohabir

Juan Crawford

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sure Would Forest  3 $8.40 $4.60 $3.20
Tall Water  7 - $15.90 $7.50
Kilkenny Prospect  4 - - $3.50
Conquer the Breeze  2 - - -
Also rans: Our Uncle Drew, Torah's Blessing, Optimystical, Sundance Hit
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-7 $129.90 $56,571.00
Daily Double 5-3 $66.60 $13,766.00
Superfecta 3-7-4-2 $4,718.00 $28,403.00
Trifecta 3-7-4 $551.10 $44,135.00
Fractions and final time: :23.31, :46.88, :59.02, 1:11.61
Winning Owner: Frank D. Di Giulio, Jr.
Winning Breeder: Frank Di Giulio Jr.

6F, All Weather Track, Ontario Fashion S.
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $125,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Heavenly Hill

City Zip

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

15/1

2 2

Special Relativity

Cowboy Cal

Norman McKnight

David Cohen

9/2

3 3

Summer Sunday

Silent Name (JPN)

Stuart C. Simon

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/5

4 4

Alnilah

Smart Strike

Terry Jordan

Patrick Husbands

9/5

5 5

Sanity

City Zip

Steven Chircop

Kazushi Kimura

15/1

6 6

Jean Elizabeth

Adios Charlie

Larry Rivelli

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jean Elizabeth  6 $5.50 $3.30 $2.60
Special Relativity  2 - $4.30 $3.30
Heavenly Hill  1 - - $4.60
Summer Sunday  3 - - -
Also rans: Alnilah, Sanity
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-2-1-3 $591.10 $30,979.00
Exacta 6-2 $22.00 $73,760.00
Pick 3 5-3-6 $156.10 $24,765.00
Trifecta 6-2-1 $149.80 $46,166.00
Daily Double 3-6 $38.70 $7,827.00
Fractions and final time: :22.39, :45.07, :56.93, 1:09.26
Winning Owner: Ravin, Richard, Patricia's Hope LLC and Rivelli, Larry
Winning Breeder: Larry Rivelli & Richard Ravin

1 1/16M, Turf, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $67,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

March of Dreams

Marchfield

Sarah Ritchie

Gary Boulanger

8/1

2 2

Alkeline

Not Bourbon

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

3 3

Lake Manitou

Include

Martin Drexler

Sahin Civaci

10/1

4 4

Royal Wedding

Court Vision

Laurie Silvera

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

5 5

Rideforthecause

Candy Ride (ARG)

Gail Cox

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

5/2

6 6

Niigon's Spin

Hard Spun

Stuart C. Simon

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

7 7

Belle Danseuse

Eskendereya

Martin Drexler

Patrick Husbands

3/1

8 8

Windjammer (GER)

Campanologist

Jamie Attard

Leo Salles

20/1

9 9

Peace Seeker

Heatseeker (IRE)

Nicholas Nosowenko

Luis Contreras

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rideforthecause  5 $15.40 $8.80 $5.00
Lake Manitou  3 - $16.20 $7.90
Belle Danseuse  7 - - $4.50
Royal Wedding  4 - - -
Also rans: March of Dreams, Alkeline, Peace Seeker, Windjammer (GER), Niigon's Spin
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-3 $229.40 $107,993.00
Pick 3 3-6-5 $288.00 $15,618.00
Trifecta 5-3-7 $1,219.80 $78,145.00
Superfecta 5-3-7-4 $15,484.60 $48,386.00
Daily Double 6-5 $39.70 $11,353.00
Fractions and final time: :24.46, :47.6, 1:11.28, 1:35.4, 1:41.76
Winning Owner: Sam-Son Farm
Winning Breeder: Sam-Son Farm

Southern Phantom will take his flashy face to Remington Park

Southern Phantom sold for $20,000 on Wednesday at Keeneland. What's next?

1 1/16M, Inner turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $71,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)/ 0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 5-6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Delightful Dreamer

Animal Kingdom

Gail Cox

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

12/1

2 2

Winning Entry

Point of Entry

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

20/1

3 3

Gun Society

Society's Chairman

Roger L. Attfield

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

4 4

Magnanimous

Karakontie (JPN)

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

5/2

5 5

Shes the North

Constitution

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

4/1

6 6

Runway Dreamer

Tonalist

Josie Carroll

Gary Boulanger

6/1

7 7

Bossalina

Street Boss

David Cotey

Leo Salles

12/1

8 8

Temple Moon

Temple City

Sid C. Attard

Luis Contreras

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gun Society  3 $7.00 $4.00 $2.80
Runway Dreamer  6 - $4.50 $3.40
Delightful Dreamer  1 - - $6.30
Shes the North  5 - - -
Also rans: Bossalina, Magnanimous, Temple Moon, Winning Entry
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-3 $48.70 $11,897.00
Pick 3 6-5-3 $109.60 $23,414.00
Trifecta 3-6-1 $190.30 $56,917.00
Superfecta 3-6-1-5 $787.30 $38,387.00
Exacta 3-6 $29.20 $81,217.00
Fractions and final time: :22.85, :47.56, 1:12.15, 1:37.34, 1:43.53
Winning Owner: Roger L. Attfield
Winning Breeder: Roger Attfield

7F, Turf, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wine Not Bourbon

Not Bourbon

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

2 2

Anita Grigio

Old Forester

Nicholas Gonzalez

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

3/1

3 3

Obliviously

Giant Gizmo

Ian Howard

Steven Ronald Bahen

15/1

4 4

Cheeky Pint

Society's Chairman

Donald C. MacRae

Jerome Lermyte

6/1

5 5

Let's Have Fun

Cowboy Cal

Kathy Patton

Gary Boulanger

20/1

6 6

Kissy Bear

Bear's Kid

Ashlee Brnjas

Sahin Civaci

20/1

7 7

Blushing Brew

Milwaukee Brew

Jamie Attard

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

8 8

Enhanced Finance

Algorithms

Martin Hinckson

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

9 9

Flashy Princess

Cairo Prince

Kevin Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

10/1

10 10

Under the Eye

Giant Gizmo

Preston Ferris

Justin Stein

12/1

11 11

Spider Belle

Wicked Strong

Daniel J. Vella

David Moran

12/1

12 12

Venus Verity

Silver Max

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

8/1

13

Senorita Uno

Macho Uno

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

14

Laxmi

Not Bourbon

Clint Abraham

Corey Jordan

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

15

Femme Soldat

Soldat

Saul McHugh

Simon P. Husbands

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

16

Pressure Front

Summer Front

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Under the Eye 10 $56.40 $21.00 $13.40
Cheeky Pint  4 - $6.80 $5.10
Spider Belle 11 - - $22.30
Flashy Princess  9 - - -
Also rans: Wine Not Bourbon, Anita Grigio, Obliviously, Blushing Brew, Let's Have Fun, Enhanced Finance, Kissy Bear, Venus Verity
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 10-4-11 $8,626.10 $86,123.00
Pick 3 5-3-10 $2,649.90 $17,254.00
Pick 5 3-6-5-3-10 $57,997.40 $86,918.00
Daily Double 3-10 $170.70 $9,163.00
Exacta 10-4 $461.80 $137,714.00
Superfecta 10-4-11-9 $113,497.70 $55,998.00
Fractions and final time: :23.78, :47.93, 1:11.9, 1:24.64
Winning Owner: Lynda Canning
Winning Breeder: Joseph Pirone

Gargan has Tax on target for Aqueduct's Discovery Stakes

He's scheduled to run for the first time since the Travers later this month.

1 1/16M, Inner turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $71,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Itskathiesluckyday

Itsmyluckyday

Michael Keogh

Patrick Husbands

20/1

2 2

Hasn't Hit Me Yet

Verrazano

Sid C. Attard

Leo Salles

5/2

3 3

A Little Voodoo

Orb

Michael P. De Paulo

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

4 4

Bold Strike

Tapit

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

8/1

5 5

Kayseri

Get Stormy

Mark E. Casse

Gary Boulanger

8/1

6 6

Bayou Belle

Silver Max

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

3/1

7 7

Vana Grand

Sky Kingdom

Ashlee Brnjas

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

8

L'Amour Toujours

Lemon Drop Kid

Catherine Day Phillips

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Vana Grand  7 $16.90 $6.50 $4.00
A Little Voodoo  3 - $5.50 $4.10
Bold Strike  4 - - $3.40
Kayseri  5 - - -
Also rans: Hasn't Hit Me Yet, Bayou Belle
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-3-4 $352.90 $38,754.00
Daily Double 10-7 $315.20 $11,770.00
Daily Double 10-8 $43.90 $0.00
Exacta 7-3 $85.50 $71,865.00
Superfecta 7-3-4-5 $1,285.20 $22,265.00
Pick 3 3-10-7 $3,193.00 $16,423.00
Pick 4 5-3-10-7 $16,294.90 $125,470.00
Fractions and final time: :23.64, :47.82, 1:12.59, 1:38.04, 1:44.32
Winning Owner: Colebrook Farms
Winning Breeder: Judy B. Clemow

1 3/4M, Turf, $40,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $50,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sine Metu

Rebellion (GB)

Debra E. Rombis

Gary Boulanger

6/1

2 2

Camp Creek

Dunkirk

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

9/2

3 3

Twentytwentycrest

Court Vision

Saul McHugh

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

4 4

Prideofdistinction

Milwaukee Brew

Ronald H. Sadler

Justin Stein

7/2

5 5

Theregoesjojo

English Channel

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

6 6

Burning Man

Street Sense

Josie Carroll

Patrick Husbands

10/1

7 7

Itstartswithadrink

Giant Gizmo

Clint Abraham

Corey Jordan

10/1

8 8

Bel Tempo

Spring At Last

Zeljko Krcmar

Ailsa Morrison

20/1

9 9

Coolshade

Paddy O'Prado

Zeljko Krcmar

Sahin Civaci

20/1

10 10

Auntie Katherine

Haynesfield

Jennifer Davis

Juan Crawford

20/1

11 11

Bold Rally

Fort Prado

Daryl G. Ezra

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

8/1

12 12

World of Prospects

Box Office Event

Paula Loescher

Christopher Husbands

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Prideofdistinction  4 $5.10 $3.20 $2.70
Theregoesjojo  5 - $4.60 $3.70
Auntie Katherine 10 - - $13.30
Itstartswithadrink  7 - - -
Also rans: Sine Metu, World of Prospects, Burning Man, Twentytwentycrest, Camp Creek, Coolshade, Bold Rally, Bel Tempo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-5-10 $445.30 $100,467.00
Superfecta 4-5-10-7 $2,917.60 $70,431.00
Exacta 4-5 $24.40 $140,701.00
Daily Double 7-4 $52.70 $11,233.00
Pick 3 10-7-4 $1,372.90 $21,225.00
Fractions and final time: :49.92, 1:16.65, 1:41.97, 2:07.19, 2:32.8, 2:57.44
Winning Owner: Theil, Linda J. and Hosein, Harri
Winning Breeder: Errol Bailey

Watch live: 'Sports Betting and Horse Racing' symposium

Live at 5:30 ET: a symposium covering "Sports Betting and Horse Racing."

5F, All Weather Track, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hardy Candy

Sidney's Candy

Paul M. Buttigieg

Sahin Civaci

10/1

2 2

Eboracum

Court Vision

Suzanne M. Drake

Justin Stein

20/1

3

Shelbourne

Sky Conqueror

Robert Gerl

Daisuke Fukumoto

10/1

4 4

Hedeman

Old Forester

Renee D. Kierans

Gary Boulanger

20/1

5 5

Mc Culley

Giant Gizmo

Harold Ladouceur

Luis Contreras

3/1

6 6

Fire Down Below

Justin Phillip

William Tharrenos

Leo Salles

4/1

7 7

Royal Fuerst

Turfiste

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

8

Sailin Street

Big Screen

Nigel R. Burke

Simon P. Husbands

6/1

9 9

Ojo Del Mar

Storm Victory

Tim Rycroft

Christopher Husbands

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Royal Fuerst  7 $7.30 $4.80 $3.60
Hedeman  4 - $12.80 $5.90
Hardy Candy  1 - - $4.10
Fire Down Below  6 - - -
Also rans: Mc Culley, Ojo Del Mar, Eboracum
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-4-1 $464.70 $45,760.00
Daily Double 4-2 $5.00 $0.00
Superfecta 7-4-1-6 $2,972.30 $28,545.00
Exacta 7-4 $98.50 $71,027.00
Daily Double 4-7 $13.80 $13,616.00
Daily Double 4-3 $5.00 $0.00
Pick 3 7-4-7 $157.00 $12,994.00
Fractions and final time: :23.27, :46.72, :58.41
Winning Owner: Bellwoods Farm
Winning Breeder: Adolf Gust

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $20,800

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Royal Screen

Big Screen

Michael Mattine

Leo Salles

20/1

2 2

Onezy's Dream

Prospective

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

4/1

3 3

Smarty Artie

We Miss Artie

Wesley A. Ward

Mario G. Pino

10/1

4 4

Sararenda

Sidney's Candy

David Cotey

Gary Boulanger

6/1

5 5

Triage

Big Screen

Ricky Griffith

Christopher Husbands

15/1

6 6

Krz Society

Society's Chairman

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

20/1

7 7

Victorian Moon

Mike Fox

Harold Ladouceur

Daisuke Fukumoto

3/1

8 8

Invodkawetrust

Trappe Shot

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

9 9

Stormy Suzie

Stormy Atlantic

Julie Mathes

Kirk Johnson

20/1

10 10

Don't Smile Lilah

Big Screen

Abraham R. Katryan

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

12/1

11 11

Singing the Blues

Speed Ring

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

12 12

Juxtapose

Verrazano

Terry Jordan

Patrick Husbands

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Juxtapose 12 $19.70 $8.10 $6.20
Onezy's Dream  2 - $5.50 $4.00
Singing the Blues 11 - - $7.30
Sararenda  4 - - -
Also rans: Invodkawetrust, Krz Society, Victorian Moon, Stormy Suzie, Royal Screen, Smarty Artie, Triage, Don't Smile Lilah
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 7-4-7-12 $1,286.50 $87,580.00
Daily Double 7-12 $74.80 $22,532.00
Exacta 12-2 $124.80 $111,312.00
Super High Five Jackpot 12-2-11-4-8 $0.00 $20,281.00
Superfecta 12-2-11-4 $8,294.80 $59,233.00
Trifecta 12-2-11 $966.60 $78,675.00
Pick 3 4-7-12 $139.10 $36,315.00
Pick 6 3-10-7-4-7-12 $141.10 $5,137.00
Fractions and final time: :22.97, :47.24, :59.18, 1:05.37
Winning Owner: Redekop, James and Ferrario, Stefan
Winning Breeder: Alvin D. Haynes Estate

Tight-knit team, decades of experience resulted in Enable

Enable's the result, her connections detail, of decades experience together.

News For Woodbine

Top News

Southern Phantom will take his flashy face to Remington Park

Southern Phantom sold for $20,000 on Wednesday at Keeneland. What's next?

Gargan has Tax on target for Aqueduct's Discovery Stakes

He's scheduled to run for the first time since the Travers later this month.

Watch live: 'Sports Betting and Horse Racing' symposium

Live at 5:30 ET: a symposium covering "Sports Betting and Horse Racing."

Tight-knit team, decades of experience resulted in Enable

Enable's the result, her connections detail, of decades experience together.

Anneau d'Or has choice of two Kentucky Derby 2020 preps

The Breeders' Cup Juvenile runner-up will run in one more points race at age 2.