Trending

Woodbine Entries & Results for Sunday, October 13, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

6 1/2F, Turf, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,800

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Deputy of Egbert

Leonnatus Anteas

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

10/1

2 2

Fafa Fooey

Alternation

Sid C. Attard

Leo Salles

2/1

3 3

Strikecrest

Bear's Kid

John Charalambous

David Moran

5/2

4 4

White Sage

Victor's Cry

Robert J. Rose

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

15/1

5 5

Play On Sterling

Pool Play

W. Phillip Gracey

Christopher Husbands

20/1

6 6

Shaman Spirit

Ghostzapper

Martin Hinckson

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

7 7

A Song for Artie

Artie Schiller

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

8 8

Spanish Major

Senor

Frank Huarte

Jesse M. Campbell

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Fafa Fooey  2 $8.50 $4.00 $2.60
Strikecrest  3 - $3.30 $2.80
Deputy of Egbert  1 - - $3.90
Spanish Major  8 - - -
Also rans: A Song for Artie, White Sage, Shaman Spirit, Play On Sterling
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-3 $22.30 $41,327.00
Superfecta 2-3-1-8 $331.70 $18,504.00
Trifecta 2-3-1 $86.70 $30,477.00
Fractions and final time: :23.24, :46.16, 1:10.34, 1:16.66
Winning Owner: Lucio Tucci
Winning Breeder: Woodford Thoroughbreds

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dotted Line

Signature Red

Sid C. Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

5/2

2 2

Priceless Will

Wilko

Mark E. Casse

Luis Contreras

2/1

3 3

Ghost Island

Head Chopper

Steven Owens

Sahin Civaci

8/1

4 4

Dancers Ghost

Giant Gizmo

W. Phillip Gracey

Christopher Husbands

3/1

5 5

Highriseinthepeg

Frac Daddy

Blair A. Miller

Jesse M. Campbell

6/1

6 6

Dynamite Karma

Big Screen

Julie Belhumeur

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dotted Line  1 $7.40 $3.10 $2.20
Priceless Will  2 - $2.30 $2.10
Dancers Ghost  4 - - $2.30
Highriseinthepeg  5 - - -
Also rans: Dynamite Karma, Ghost Island
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-2-4 $44.10 $26,391.00
Daily Double 2-1 $27.60 $17,935.00
Exacta 1-2 $16.20 $38,649.00
Superfecta 1-2-4-5 $88.80 $16,826.00
Fractions and final time: :25.2, :50.06, 1:14.31, 1:39.18, 1:45.39
Winning Owner: Norseman Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Howard Walton

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Courting a Kiss

Court Vision

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

2 2

Krachenwagen

Head Chopper

Angus Buntain

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

10/1

3 3

Phantom Ro

Wildcat Heir

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

6/1

4 4

Nevaeh's Dream

Giant Gizmo

Robert Earl Barnett

Leo Salles

10/1

5 5

Souper Hot

Souper Speedy

Michael Mattine

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

9/2

6 6

Ari Gold Speedwagn

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/5

7 7

Wedgewood

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

David Moran

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Phantom Ro  3 $13.40 $8.00 $4.90
Nevaeh's Dream  4 - $7.30 $4.80
Courting a Kiss  1 - - $3.50
Ari Gold Speedwagn  6 - - -
Also rans: Souper Hot, Krachenwagen, Wedgewood
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-4-1 $387.90 $47,002.00
Pick 3 2-1-3 $322.90 $23,591.00
Superfecta 3-4-1-6 $985.80 $32,942.00
Exacta 3-4 $96.40 $62,984.00
Daily Double 1-3 $83.90 $7,351.00
Fractions and final time: :23.19, :45.46, 1:09.42, 1:16.02
Winning Owner: Raroma Stable
Winning Breeder: Raroma Stable, Robert Dedovic &Martha Fisher

6 1/2F, Turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Roche's Point

Souper Speedy

Renaldo Holder

Jesse M. Campbell

10/1

2 2

Bobbi's Legacy

North Light (IRE)

Carrie Russiani

Patrick Husbands

20/1

3 3

Grey Seal

Mizzen Mast

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

20/1

4 4

Malibu Dawn

Malibu Moon

Gail Cox

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

5 5

Moksgmol

Cold Harbor

Carlos Grant

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

3/1

6 6

Carolina Grace

Showing Up

Alexander F. McPherson

Justin Stein

10/1

7 7

Stokes

Street Boss

Sylvain Pion

Alan Garcia

12/1

8

Cavernndchipmunks (FR)

Dandy Man (IRE)

Roger L. Attfield

Steven Ronald Bahen

12/1

9 9

I'll Take the Gold

Goldencents

Bonnie Eshelman

Skye Chernetz

6/1

10 10

True Castle

Yes It's True

David R. Bell

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

11 11

This Round's Mine

Not Bourbon

Catherine Day Phillips

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

10/1

12

Storm Gauge

Stormy Atlantic

Ross Armata, Jr.

Leo Salles

20/1

13 13

Asha Ironborn

Mike Fox

Ian Black

Gary Boulanger

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Malibu Dawn  4 $10.90 $6.20 $5.10
Grey Seal  3 - $9.50 $7.50
This Round's Mine 11 - - $6.10
True Castle 10 - - -
Also rans: Roche's Point, Carolina Grace, Bobbi's Legacy, I'll Take the Gold, Moksgmol, Asha Ironborn, Stokes
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-3 $111.10 $124,183.00
Pick 3 1-3-4 $544.00 $12,072.00
Trifecta 4-3-11 $1,532.40 $86,971.00
Superfecta 4-3-11-10 $14,206.90 $51,226.00
Daily Double 3-4 $89.10 $8,072.00
Fractions and final time: :22.21, :45.03, 1:09.3, 1:15.75
Winning Owner: Sam-Son Farm
Winning Breeder: Sam-Son Farm

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $65,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Super Patriotic

Munnings

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

2/1

2 2

Bossy Madam

Will Take Charge

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

3/1

3 3

Take Chargechristy

Take Charge Indy

Michael P. De Paulo

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

4 4

Get Off My Tail

Violence

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

5 5

Choose Hope

Birdstone

Evette Chartrand-Hoek

Patrick Husbands

6/1

6 6

Ygritte

Tapit

Roger L. Attfield

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

10/1

7 7

It's Vengeance

Curlin

Roger L. Attfield

Alan Garcia

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Take Chargechristy  3 $22.70 $10.20 $6.00
Super Patriotic  1 - $3.00 $2.40
Bossy Madam  2 - - $3.30
Choose Hope  5 - - -
Also rans: Ygritte, Get Off My Tail, It's Vengeance
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-1-2-5 $983.60 $25,155.00
Daily Double 4-3 $187.30 $9,579.00
Exacta 3-1 $103.90 $57,011.00
Trifecta 3-1-2 $317.70 $40,497.00
Pick 3 3-4-3 $1,400.00 $16,199.00
Fractions and final time: :25.1, :49.82, 1:14.26, 1:38.74, 1:45.03
Winning Owner: Samotowka Stables
Winning Breeder: William D. Graham

6 1/2F, Turf, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)/ 0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 6-7-8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Miriam's Sky

Sky Conqueror

Martin Drexler

Sahin Civaci

3/1

2 2

Ojiisan

Stormy Atlantic

Shana Lopez

Gary Boulanger

20/1

3 3

Chestermere

Silent Name (JPN)

Dominic J. Polsinelli

Ailsa Morrison

20/1

4 4

Synergized

Will Take Charge

Zeljko Krcmar

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

5 5

Delly

Arch Hall

Kenneth R. Smith

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

20/1

6 6

Earthquakedirector

Deputy Director

Ronald H. Sadler

Justin Stein

5/2

7 7

Cerrado

Treasure Beach (GB)

Daniel J. Vella

Alan Garcia

7/2

8 8

Radio Nowhere

Sidney's Candy

Dominic J. Polsinelli

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

9 9

Bernotchie

Bernardini

Cole Bennett

Keveh Nicholls

8/1

10 10

Uno Champ

Macho Uno

Sue A. Andrushko

Luis Contreras

10/1

11

Sailin Street

Big Screen

Nigel R. Burke

Sahin Civaci

(Main Track only)

9/2

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Cerrado  7 $18.80 $7.50 $4.20
Miriam's Sky  1 - $5.30 $3.50
Earthquakedirector  6 - - $3.40
Bernotchie  9 - - -
Also rans: Synergized, Uno Champ, Ojiisan, Radio Nowhere, Chestermere, Delly
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-1-6 $342.50 $60,817.00
Superfecta 7-1-6-9 $3,404.80 $43,628.00
Pick 5 1-3-4-3-7 $60,572.50 $77,532.00
Pick 3 4-3-7 $1,182.50 $16,795.00
Daily Double 3-7 $225.20 $9,366.00
Exacta 7-1 $94.90 $85,952.00
Fractions and final time: :23.36, :46.39, 1:09.9, 1:15.99
Winning Owner: Shefsky, Stephan, Shefsky, Rita, Kruth, Willy, Kruth, Toby and Vella, Daniel J.
Winning Breeder: Stroud Lane Farm

7 1/2F, Inner turf, $75,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $67,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Meyer

Singing Saint

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

7/2

2 2

Finalist

Tonalist

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

8/1

3 3

Dynadrive

Temple City

Jonathan Thomas

Nik Juarez

12/1

4 4

Franco's Honour

Field Commission

Sandra Dominguez

Sahin Civaci

20/1

5 5

Zoological

Animal Kingdom

Ralph J. Biamonte

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

6 6

The Quantico Kid

Tapizar

Michael J. Trombetta

Patrick Husbands

10/1

7 7

Corsi

Honor Code

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

3/1

8 8

Clear Destination

Seek Again

Ashlee Brnjas

Jesse M. Campbell

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Corsi  7 $5.90 $3.60 $2.50
Clear Destination  8 - $6.30 $5.40
Finalist  2 - - $3.30
Zoological  5 - - -
Also rans: The Quantico Kid, Franco's Honour, Dynadrive
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-8 $35.00 $79,695.00
Daily Double 7-7 $69.00 $10,217.00
Trifecta 7-8-2 $148.20 $53,799.00
Pick 3 3-7-1/7 $1,485.20 $15,435.00
Pick 4 4-3-7-1/7 $8,370.00 $121,823.00
Superfecta 7-8-2-5 $370.10 $34,254.00
Fractions and final time: :24.21, :47.91, 1:12.28, 1:24.5, 1:30.63
Winning Owner: Sikura, Glenn, Serrani, Mario, Chen, Showay and Crooks, Stephen
Winning Breeder: Hill 'N' Dale Farms & M. Serrani

6 1/2F, Turf, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,800

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Eli's Fortune

Poseidon's Warrior

Kadain W. Gordon

Christopher Husbands

5/2

2 2

Fullthrottlevision

Court Vision

Vince Bellissimo

Nikki Alderson

20/1

3 3

September Breeze

Sky Mesa

Stuart C. Simon

Jesse M. Campbell

4/1

4 4

Trail Blazing Essa

Old Forester

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

20/1

5 5

Don'ttouchmystuff

Exhi

Barbara J. Minshall

Leo Salles

20/1

6 6

Hidden Rosie

Signature Red

Kevin Attard

Slade Callaghan

8/1

7 7

Dance Ready

More Than Ready

Daniel J. Vella

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

7/2

8 8

Playing Smart

Smart Bid

Laurie Silvera

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

9 9

Clairessence

Court Vision

Allen Desruisseaux

David Moran

6/1

10

South Beach Sassy

City Wolf

Cleveland A. Gordon

Kirk Johnson

(Main Track only)

15/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Dance Ready  7 $6.90 $3.50 $2.50
Playing Smart  8 - $7.40 $4.10
September Breeze  3 - - $2.80
Eli's Fortune  1 - - -
Also rans: Trail Blazing Essa, Don'ttouchmystuff, Clairessence, Hidden Rosie, Fullthrottlevision
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-1/7-7/10 $280.60 $18,496.00
Trifecta 7-8-3 $155.40 $59,754.00
Superfecta 7-8-3-1 $552.30 $39,819.00
Exacta 7-8 $41.70 $82,973.00
Daily Double 7-7 $26.60 $8,466.00
Fractions and final time: :23.04, :46, 1:10.64, 1:16.94
Winning Owner: Track West Racing Inc. and Whalen, Donald
Winning Breeder: Track West Racing Inc.

1M 70Y, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $32,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / .20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lake Chicot

Oxbow

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/5

2 2

Miss Mac

Raison d'Etat

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

8/1

3 3

Stellatara

Organ Grinder

Anthony Husbands

Christopher Husbands

20/1

4 4

Cefalo

Flashback

Ralph J. Biamonte

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

5 5

Buttered Toast

Skipshot

David Cotey

Gary Boulanger

6/1

6 6

Natural Habitat

Rookie Sensation

W. V. Armata

Justin Stein

7/2

7

Toy Show

Bodemeister

Ross Armata, Jr.

Sahin Civaci

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lake Chicot  1 $3.00 $2.20 $2.10
Cefalo  4 - $3.10 $2.20
Natural Habitat  6 - - $2.10
Miss Mac  2 - - -
Also rans: Stellatara, Buttered Toast
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-1 $13.70 $8,167.00
Exacta 1-4 $7.40 $60,033.00
Superfecta 1-4-6-2 $37.00 $35,902.00
Trifecta 1-4-6 $13.50 $50,569.00
Pick 3 1/7-7/10-1/7 $38.20 $20,408.00
Fractions and final time: :24.69, :49.72, 1:13.98, 1:39.75, 1:44.25
Winning Owner: BHMFR, LLC
Winning Breeder: Calumet Farm

7 1/2F, Inner turf, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Money Talks

Mobil

William Tharrenos

Christopher Husbands

10/1

2 2

Cummings Road

Speightstown

W. V. Armata

Luis Contreras

4/1

3 3

Cat Zapper

Ghostzapper

George Billers

David Moran

8/1

4 4

Get'erdonebud

Kentucky Bear

Cole Bennett

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

5 5

Dot's Vision

Court Vision

Scott H. Fairlie

Sahin Civaci

20/1

6 6

Tishina

Silent Name (JPN)

Preston Ferris

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

5/1

7 7

Crumlin Night

Court Vision

Michael W. Wright

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

8 8

Ratface Macdougall

Rebellion (GB)

Daryl G. Ezra

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

10/1

9 9

Fearless Freak

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Marko Mesic

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

10 10

Perlarana

Court Vision

Allen Desruisseaux

Gary Boulanger

3/1

11 11

Corky's the Name

Old Forester

Ralph J. Biamonte

Leo Salles

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cummings Road  2 $15.00 $7.10 $4.50
Dot's Vision  5 - $8.60 $5.80
Cat Zapper  3 - - $5.10
Crumlin Night  7 - - -
Also rans: Perlarana, Corky's the Name, Get'erdonebud, Money Talks, Tishina, Fearless Freak, Ratface Macdougall
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7/10-1/7-2 $103.90 $10,235.00
Trifecta 2-5-3 $921.70 $104,383.00
Superfecta 2-5-3-7 $5,076.30 $75,105.00
Exacta 2-5 $151.00 $140,757.00
Daily Double 1-2 $25.90 $9,462.00
Fractions and final time: :23.43, :46.97, 1:11.35, 1:23.74, 1:30.23
Winning Owner: Domenic Colalillo
Winning Breeder: Eugene Melnyk

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, Ruling Angel S.
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $100,000

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Missmizz

Mizzen Mast

Michael Stidham

Jerome Lermyte

20/1

2 2

O'Keeffe

Munnings

Larry Rivelli

Jose Valdivia, Jr.

15/1

3

Ciuri

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Leo Salles

20/1

4 4

Double Medal

Medaglia d'Oro

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

12/1

5 5

Sister Peacock

Real Solution

Stuart C. Simon

Jesse M. Campbell

4/1

6 6

Western Curl

Curlin

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

10/1

7 7

Charmaine's Mia

The Factor

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

8 8

Gamble's Candy

Twirling Candy

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

6/1

9 9

Ellyb

Pioneerof the Nile

Arnaud Delacour

Patrick Husbands

12/1

10

Artilena

Artie Schiller

Catherine Day Phillips

Kazushi Kimura

20/1

11 11

La Feve (FR)

George Vancouver

H. Graham Motion

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

12 12

Sister Nova

Verrazano

Steven M. Asmussen

Gary Boulanger

15/1

13 13

My Gal Betty

Point of Entry

Roger L. Attfield

Alan Garcia

10/1

14

Regal Chant

Regal Ransom

Timothy E. Hamm

Willie Martinez

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gamble's Candy  8 $24.40 $12.50 $10.40
Ellyb  9 - $10.70 $9.50
Missmizz  1 - - $12.70
O'Keeffe  2 - - -
Also rans: Charmaine's Mia, Western Curl, Sister Nova, My Gal Betty, Double Medal, La Feve (FR), Sister Peacock
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-8 $118.10 $47,186.00
Exacta 8-9 $231.10 $170,949.00
Super High Five Jackpot 8-9-1-2-7 $0.00 $15,802.00
Superfecta 8-9-1-2 $21,834.60 $86,320.00
Pick 6 7-1/7-7/10-1/7-2-8 $18,253.40 $11,338.00
Pick 4 7/10-1/7-2-8 $710.50 $112,760.00
Pick 3 1/7-2-8 $157.00 $34,634.00
Trifecta 8-9-1 $2,637.00 $118,982.00
Fractions and final time: :22.39, :44.54, 1:08.75, 1:15.36
Winning Owner: Ivan Dalos
Winning Breeder: Tall Oaks Farm

News For Woodbine

Top News

Analysis: Bodexpress the right bet in Harlan's Holiday Stakes

Second choice in the Harlan's Holiday, Bodexpress gets top billing from this handicapper.

Brant's 'horse of a lifetime,' Sistercharlie, to race on in 2020

Champion turf female Sistercharlie will return to training next year.

Springboard Mile 2019: Odds and analysis for Sunday's race

Read down odds and analysis for the year's final Derby prep, the Springboard Mile.

Facing local 'uncertainty,' O'Neill confirms Dubai string of horses

Trainer Doug O'Neill will operate an American trainer's largest-ever Dubai string in 2020.

Kentucky Derby 2020 Scouting Report: Central Division I

Meet the early Kentucky Derby prospects to know from the "Central Division."