Woodbine Entries & Results for Friday, October 11, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

5F, All Weather Track, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,600

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Big Rocket Man

Victor's Cry

Lorne Richards

Keveh Nicholls

5/2

2 2

Klassy Delight

Summer Bird

Chris Steve

Carl Defreitas

15/1

3 3

Lord Pietro

Giant Gizmo

W. V. Armata

Ailsa Morrison

20/1

4 4

Pink Lemonade

Signature Red

John Mattine

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

5 5

Decisive Victory

Victor's Cry

Danny M. O'Callaghan

Kirk Johnson

12/1

6 6

Bob W.

Big Brown

Sylvester Ollivierre

Christopher Husbands

15/1

7 7

Mi Chiamo Stefano

Silent Name (JPN)

W. V. Armata

Nikki Alderson

20/1

8 8

Speed Gauge

Speed Ring

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
Big Rocket Man  1 $13.40 $4.10 $3.30
Speed Gauge  8 - $2.80 $2.30
Bob W.  6 - - $3.40
Pink Lemonade  4 - - -
Also rans: Decisive Victory, Klassy Delight, Lord Pietro, Mi Chiamo Stefano
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-8 $26.60 $67,727.00
Trifecta 1-8-6 $119.50 $50,861.00
Superfecta 1-8-6-4 $266.40 $39,732.00
Fractions and final time: :22.56, :46.83, :59.31
Winning Owner: True North Stable
Winning Breeder: True North Stables

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $30,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Speedy Devil

Souper Speedy

Kevin Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

6/1

2 2

Clearly Seen

Kara's Orientation

Martin Hinckson

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

20/1

3 3

November Fog

Frac Daddy

Sarah Ritchie

Patrick Husbands

2/1

4 4

Staronthehorizon

Rookie Sensation

Barbara J. Minshall

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

5 5

La Bonita

Silver Max

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

7/2

6 6

Chaldea

Girolamo

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

8/1

7 7

Foxy Power

Power Broker

Jamie Attard

David Moran

12/1

8 8

Gizmo's Princess

Giant Gizmo

Ian Black

Gary Boulanger

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
November Fog  3 $6.40 $3.30 $2.10
Chaldea  6 - $5.90 $3.70
La Bonita  5 - - $3.40
Gizmo's Princess  8 - - -
Also rans: Foxy Power, Clearly Seen, Speedy Devil, Staronthehorizon
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-3 $37.90 $16,441.00
Superfecta 3-6-5-8 $805.40 $15,601.00
Exacta 3-6 $37.30 $35,220.00
Trifecta 3-6-5 $172.70 $25,957.00
Fractions and final time: :23.46, :48.37, 1:13.92, 1:39.79, 1:46.4
Winning Owner: Moylan, Richard and Ritchie, Sarah
Winning Breeder: Box Arrow Farm

Friday 5: Imperial Charm owns upside in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor

A European contender looks ready to break through in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor.

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $72,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)/ 0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Muskoka Wonder

Into Mischief

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

20/1

2 2

Western Trouble

Into Mischief

John Charalambous

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

3 3

Noholdingback Bear

Put It Back

Ashlee Brnjas

Jesse M. Campbell

2/1

4 4

Brass Compass

Malibu Moon

Martin Drexler

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

6/1

5 5

Souper Success

Souper Speedy

Michael P. De Paulo

Luis Contreras

20/1

6 6

Call Me Wally

Old Forester

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

7 7

Magic Tapit

Tapit

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Brass Compass  4 $6.70 $3.70 $3.00
Call Me Wally  6 - $4.20 $3.40
Western Trouble  2 - - $7.20
Muskoka Wonder  1 - - -
Also rans: Noholdingback Bear, Magic Tapit, Souper Success
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-6-2 $152.10 $34,409.00
Superfecta 4-6-2-1 $475.10 $22,543.00
Exacta 4-6 $30.60 $49,522.00
Pick 3 1-3-4 $167.30 $27,410.00
Daily Double 3-4 $32.10 $6,205.00
Fractions and final time: :23.51, :46.22, 1:09.98, 1:16.22
Winning Owner: Lee, Ken, Mitchell, Dennis, Bell, Donald K. and Bell, Gaye
Winning Breeder: Hill 'n' Dale Equine Holdings, Inc

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ami's Link

Data Link

Sid C. Attard

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

2 2

Ingordwetrust

Flashback

Thomas O'Keefe

Gary Boulanger

20/1

3 3

Frankie Barone

Trappe Shot

Kevin Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

4 4

Precious Badge

Badge of Silver

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

4/1

5 5

Cash Dividend

Candy Ride (ARG)

Denyse McClachrie

Luis Contreras

6/1

6 6

Seemee

Verrazano

Kevin Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

2/1

7 7

Donnie Brasco

Paynter

Sid C. Attard

Leo Salles

10/1

8 8

Spirit of York

Not Bourbon

Elizabeth R. Elder

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Frankie Barone  3 $13.00 $5.40 $3.10
Seemee  6 - $3.40 $2.60
Cash Dividend  5 - - $2.90
Ingordwetrust  2 - - -
Also rans: Spirit of York, Donnie Brasco, Precious Badge, Ami's Link
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-6-5 $127.60 $75,884.00
Daily Double 4-3 $82.10 $7,123.00
Exacta 3-6 $40.10 $105,327.00
Superfecta 3-6-5-2 $660.40 $49,491.00
Pick 3 3-4-3 $239.50 $7,925.00
Fractions and final time: :25.3, :50.32, 1:15.15, 1:39.14, 1:45.22
Winning Owner: Pinkston Racing
Winning Breeder: Josham Farms Limited and Yvonne SchwabeThoroughbreds

What to watch for: Early look at QE II, Canadian International fields

Turf stakes action from Keeneland and Woodbine, including the QE II and Canadian International.

6F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $37,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stormy Rush

Stormy Atlantic

Lorne Richards

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

2 2

Nashville Knight

Bold Executive

Richard L. Morden

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

3/1

3 3

Stone Carver

Birdstone

Tim Rycroft

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

4 4

No Way Never (IRE)

No Nay Never

Teresa Connelly

David Moran

12/1

5 5

Chiricahua Signal

Where's the Ring

Martin Drexler

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

6 6

Majestic Slew

Majestic Warrior

Michael P. De Paulo

Jesse M. Campbell

12/1

7 7

Mas Chikilin

Prospective

Teresa Connelly

Pablo Morales

8/1

8 8

Marten River

Silent Name (JPN)

David R. Bell

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

9 9

San Nicola Thunder

Silent Name (JPN)

Anthony Adamo

Kirk Johnson

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Marten River  8 $47.00 $19.30 $14.30
Stormy Rush  1 - $4.30 $3.00
Chiricahua Signal  5 - - $3.70
Mas Chikilin  7 - - -
Also rans: Nashville Knight, No Way Never (IRE), San Nicola Thunder, Stone Carver, Majestic Slew
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-3-8 $499.90 $11,070.00
Trifecta 8-1-5 $886.20 $60,477.00
Superfecta 8-1-5-7 $3,641.90 $37,960.00
Exacta 8-1 $228.40 $81,319.00
Daily Double 3-8 $312.90 $9,847.00
Fractions and final time: :22.56, :45.83, :57.61, 1:09.93
Winning Owner: David R. Bell
Winning Breeder: Jennifer Leuty

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Overbearing

Bear's Kid

Ashlee Brnjas

Sahin Civaci

8/1

2 2

Capture the Ride

Uncaptured

Ross Armata, Jr.

Leo Salles

20/1

3 3

Stop the Humbug

Skipshot

David Cotey

Luis Contreras

6/1

4 4

Bread Crumbs

Deputy Director

Beverley Chubb

Juan Crawford

15/1

5 5

Personal Journey

Flat Out

Krista Cole

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

5/2

6 6

Cepelinas

Court Vision

Clint Abraham

Corey Jordan

20/1

7 7

Ammunition

Bullet Train (GB)

Brett T. Santangelo

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

8 8

He's a Gizmo

Giant Gizmo

Darren C. Glennon

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

9 9

Rapid Fire

Eye of the Leopard

Ashlee Brnjas

Jesse M. Campbell

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ammunition  7 $9.60 $5.30 $3.10
Stop the Humbug  3 - $4.70 $3.10
Personal Journey  5 - - $2.90
He's a Gizmo  8 - - -
Also rans: Overbearing, Rapid Fire, Bread Crumbs, Cepelinas, Capture the Ride
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 3-4-3-8-7 $198,204.70 $61,575.00
Exacta 7-3 $48.10 $104,512.00
Superfecta 7-3-5-8 $559.80 $49,835.00
Trifecta 7-3-5 $158.90 $72,231.00
Pick 3 3-8-7 $5,490.30 $12,887.00
Daily Double 8-7 $269.80 $8,080.00
Fractions and final time: :23.59, :48.58, 1:13.69, 1:38.43, 1:44.28
Winning Owner: LaDona Hudson
Winning Breeder: M. LaDona Hudson

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,600

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta .20 Woodbine Crossover Pick 4 (Races 6-7-(Mohawk) 1-2)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Field Party

Marchfield

Chetram Mohabir

Carl Defreitas

5/2

2 2

Misguided Passion

Not Bourbon

Thomas Bland

Christopher Husbands

8/1

3 3

Lisa's Escarpment

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Nicholas Gonzalez

Luis Contreras

4/1

4 4

Princess Brie

Warrior's Reward

Cary Brooks

Simon P. Husbands

10/1

5 5

Stella Ella Ola

Peacenfreedom

Amanda Gregory

Emile Ramsammy

20/1

6 6

Court Reporter

Court Vision

Kenneth R. Smith

Sahin Civaci

6/1

7 7

Shez a Ten I Know

Court Vision

Michael P. De Paulo

Sunny Singh

20/1

8 8

Special for You

Super Saver

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lisa's Escarpment  3 $10.20 $5.00 $2.70
Court Reporter  6 - $8.60 $6.00
Field Party  1 - - $5.40
Special for You  8 - - -
Also rans: Misguided Passion, Princess Brie, Stella Ella Ola, Shez a Ten I Know
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-7-3 $1,988.30 $18,040.00
Pick 4 3-8-7-3 $29,095.60 $94,269.00
Daily Double 7-3 $68.30 $9,958.00
Trifecta 3-6-1 $541.10 $111,539.00
Superfecta 3-6-1-8 $1,154.10 $74,101.00
Exacta 3-6 $98.40 $117,407.00
Fractions and final time: :25.15, :49.14, 1:13.3, 1:38.25, 1:44.74
Winning Owner: John K. Caulfield
Winning Breeder: Stanley Inman & William Koester

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Miracle Silver

Mike Fox

Randy O. Thompson

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

12/1

2 2

Seventyseven Stone

Seventysevenstreet

Paul D. Lepiane

Juan Crawford

30/1

3 3

Cheek to Cheek

Town Prize

Darwin D. Banach

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

4 4

Ginger Sky

Sky Conqueror

Denyse McClachrie

Leo Salles

6/1

5 5

Absolution

Singing Saint

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Luis Contreras

8/1

6

Gold Backed

Hold Me Back

Thomas Lough

Kazushi Kimura

12/1

7 7

Ace of Diamonds

Alternation

Tim Rycroft

Christopher Husbands

10/1

8 8

Analyzer

Leonnatus Anteas

Steven Chircop

Patrick Husbands

5/2

9 9

Titochip

Ghostzapper

Pat Parente

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Titochip  9 $13.20 $6.80 $4.80
Ace of Diamonds  7 - $9.70 $4.30
Cheek to Cheek  3 - - $3.30
Analyzer  8 - - -
Also rans: Ginger Sky, Seventyseven Stone, Miracle Silver, Absolution
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 9-7-3 $444.50 $52,264.00
Superfecta 9-7-3-8 $1,160.00 $38,958.00
Pick 3 7-3-9 $301.50 $27,967.00
Pick 6 4-3-8-7-3-9 $2,577.00 $5,657.00
Daily Double 3-9 $70.40 $26,639.00
Exacta 9-7 $119.50 $57,475.00
Super High Five Jackpot 9-7-3-8-4 $2,423.70 $19,610.00
Fractions and final time: :24.92, :49.42, 1:13.27, 1:37.64, 1:43.82
Winning Owner: Pat Parente
Winning Breeder: Three Chimneys Farm LLC

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf 2019: Projected field and odds

HRN editor Jonathan Lintner runs down the prospective field and odds.

News For Woodbine

Friday 5: Imperial Charm owns upside in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor

A European contender looks ready to break through in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor.

What to watch for: Early look at QE II, Canadian International fields

Turf stakes action from Keeneland and Woodbine, including the QE II and Canadian International.

Top News

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf 2019: Projected field and odds

HRN editor Jonathan Lintner runs down the prospective field and odds.

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf: Projected field and odds

Victor Ryan sums up the Nov. 1 Breeders' Cup field of 2-year-old fillies.

Mandella: Breeders' Cup Classic try 'unfair' to Omaha Beach

While Omaha Beach is Dirt Mile-bound, his camp would have preferred a shot at the Classic.

'Perfect employee' Maxfield has Walsh upbeat for Breeders' Cup

Maxfield's drawing crowds even to his works for the Breeders' Cup. Big horse?