Woodbine Entries & Results for Sunday, October 6, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

7F, Turf, $15,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Twitter Storm

Paddy O'Prado

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

2 2

Hassah (GB)

Halling

Jordan B. Lay

Skye Chernetz

15/1

3 3

Bella Nina

Tizway

Sid C. Attard

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

4 4

Monsoon Rain

Artie Schiller

Martin Drexler

Leo Salles

6/1

5 5

Bella Figura

Midshipman

Steven Chircop

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

7/2

6 6

Cobra Sophie

Victor's Cry

Scott H. Fairlie

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

7 7

Dolly Dagger

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Sylvain Pion

Luis Contreras

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bella Figura  5 $12.80 $4.60 $3.10
Bella Nina  3 - $3.10 $2.50
Hassah (GB)  2 - - $6.90
Cobra Sophie  6 - - -
Also rans: Twitter Storm, Monsoon Rain, Dolly Dagger
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-3-2 $245.10 $27,187.00
Exacta 5-3 $28.10 $39,336.00
Superfecta 5-3-2-6 $1,360.10 $16,525.00
Fractions and final time: :23.24, :45.86, 1:09.79, 1:22.22
Winning Owner: Cirillo, Frank and Chircop, Steven
Winning Breeder: Gugru LLC

6F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $32,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Storm Chart

Chart Topper

Abraham R. Katryan

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

9/5

2 2

Time to Dance

Silver Max

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

6/1

3 3

Trinity Thundah

Giant Gizmo

Norman McKnight

Sunny Singh

2/1

4 4

Sparkish

It's a Danzig

Anthony Husbands

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

5 5

Mia's Extortionist

Bank Heist

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

9/2

6 6

Wild About Blue

Afleet Alex

Scott H. Fairlie

Sahin Civaci

10/1

7 7

Northern Solution

Real Solution

Kathy Patton

Leo Salles

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Storm Chart  1 $8.20 $4.70 $3.70
Mia's Extortionist  5 - $4.70 $3.50
Sparkish  4 - - $7.40
Trinity Thundah  3 - - -
Also rans: Time to Dance, Northern Solution, Wild About Blue
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-5-4-3 $1,759.30 $26,284.00
Exacta 1-5 $43.00 $54,389.00
Trifecta 1-5-4 $469.80 $42,199.00
Daily Double 5-1 $50.60 $17,334.00
Fractions and final time: :22.53, :45.25, :58.43, 1:11.49
Winning Owner: 1748425 Ontario Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Racing Canada Inc. & Diane Smullen

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $71,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Creative Force

Girolamo

Michael P. De Paulo

Jesse M. Campbell

9/2

2 2

Ready Soul

More Than Ready

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

3 3

Lookinatamiracle

Lookin At Lucky

Sandra Dominguez

Leo Salles

8/1

4 4

Enchant Me

Magician (IRE)

Santino C. DiPaola

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

5 5

Last American Exit

Society's Chairman

Robert P. Tiller

Sahin Civaci

5/2

6 6

Handsome Guy

Ghostzapper

Sid C. Attard

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lookinatamiracle  3 $30.90 $8.50 $4.00
Last American Exit  5 - $4.10 $2.30
Ready Soul  2 - - $2.40
Handsome Guy  6 - - -
Also rans: Creative Force, Enchant Me
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-5 $108.00 $67,808.00
Trifecta 3-5-2 $292.80 $43,225.00
Pick 3 5-1-3 $526.10 $19,119.00
Daily Double 1-3 $139.60 $7,759.00
Superfecta 3-5-2-6 $515.90 $25,144.00
Fractions and final time: :22.96, :45.47, :57.57, 1:03.91
Winning Owner: Ramon J. Dominguez
Winning Breeder: C. Kidder, N. Cole & Linda Griggs

6 1/2F, Turf, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Pool Playa

Pool Play

Bancroft DeSouza

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

20/1

2 2

Serengeti Cat

Kitten's Joy

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

3 3

Executive Sight

Court Vision

Darwin D. Banach

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

4 4

Silver Sheriff

Badge of Silver

James J. Smith

Christopher Husbands

20/1

5 5

Fritzie's Boy

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Daniel J. Vella

David Moran

10/1

6 6

Seattle Affair

Awesome Again

Donald C. MacRae

Patrick Husbands

10/1

7 7

Ben Lomond

Signature Red

Ralph J. Biamonte

Kazushi Kimura

5/1

8 8

Flight Deck

Lemon Drop Kid

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

12/1

9 9

Handsome Like Me

Giant Gizmo

Vince Bellissimo

Sahin Civaci

20/1

10 10

Frobisher Bay

Drosselmeyer

Martin Drexler

Luis Contreras

6/1

11 11

Kid's Mischief

Into Mischief

Josie Carroll

Gary Boulanger

12/1

12 12

Captain Sidney

Marchfield

Angus Buntain

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

12/1

13 13

Courting a Kiss

Court Vision

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

(Main Track only)

2/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Seattle Affair  6 $9.60 $5.20 $3.80
Serengeti Cat  2 - $5.60 $4.20
Pool Playa  1 - - $12.00
Ben Lomond  7 - - -
Also rans: Fritzie's Boy, Executive Sight, Kid's Mischief, Frobisher Bay, Flight Deck, Silver Sheriff
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-2 $51.80 $107,833.00
Pick 3 1-3-6/9/12/13 $947.20 $11,843.00
Daily Double 3-6 $166.20 $10,873.00
Superfecta 6-2-1-7 $3,867.90 $44,729.00
Trifecta 6-2-1 $1,117.00 $76,100.00
Fractions and final time: :22.69, :45.13, 1:09.12, 1:15.43
Winning Owner: Chiefswood Stables Limited
Winning Breeder: Chiefswood Stables Ltd.

6F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)/ 0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 5-6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Spanish Ballerina

Victor's Cry

Frank Huarte

Leo Salles

4/1

2 2

Sister Grace

Graydar

Debra E. Rombis

Christopher Husbands

8/1

3 3

Sweet Shades

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Luis Contreras

20/1

4 4

Twomanyshots

Not Bourbon

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

5 5

Goldmine Glory

Second in Command

Josie Carroll

Gary Boulanger

8/5

6 6

Vesperanza

Victor's Cry

W. Phillip Gracey

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

7 7

Call to Service

To Honor and Serve

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Goldmine Glory  5 $5.10 $3.00 $2.20
Twomanyshots  4 - $3.20 $2.40
Vesperanza  6 - - $2.50
Call to Service  7 - - -
Also rans: Sweet Shades, Sister Grace
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-6/9/12/13-1/5 $348.90 $16,399.00
Daily Double 6-1 $10.10 $0.00
Daily Double 6-5 $25.50 $9,683.00
Exacta 5-4 $16.00 $78,517.00
Superfecta 5-4-6-7 $84.90 $35,668.00
Trifecta 5-4-6 $36.50 $53,211.00
Fractions and final time: :22.41, :44.97, :57.02, 1:09.61
Winning Owner: Barry Holmes
Winning Breeder: Phoenix Rising Farms

6F, Turf, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hidden Artifact

Signature Red

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

4/1

2 2

Lauderdale

Silent Name (JPN)

Daniel J. Vella

Slade Callaghan

6/1

3 3

Major Kelly

Native Ruler

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

4 4

Chestermere

Silent Name (JPN)

Dominic J. Polsinelli

Ailsa Morrison

20/1

5 5

Arnie the King

Nephrite (GB)

Darwin D. Banach

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/1

6 6

Poquito Bandito

Spaniard

Steve Attard

Kazushi Kimura

12/1

7 7

Dancing Quietly

Silent Name (JPN)

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

8 8

Foxy B

Leonnatus Anteas

Daniel J. Vella

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

9 9

Fiery Bear

Kentucky Bear

Angus Buntain

Leo Salles

8/1

10 10

Stopvictimizingme

Paddy O'Prado

Bancroft DeSouza

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

10/1

11 11

Two Timing

Old Forester

Sam Parro

Juan Crawford

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dancing Quietly  7 $7.50 $4.60 $3.20
Two Timing 11 - $5.60 $3.50
Lauderdale  2 - - $5.50
Hidden Artifact  1 - - -
Also rans: Major Kelly, Foxy B, Chestermere, Stopvictimizingme, Arnie the King, Poquito Bandito, Fiery Bear
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-7 $19.80 $10,697.00
Exacta 7-11 $46.80 $136,405.00
Superfecta 7-11-2-1 $1,344.20 $73,173.00
Trifecta 7-11-2 $344.40 $101,697.00
Pick 3 6/9/12/13-1/5-7 $70.50 $12,795.00
Pick 5 1-3-6/9/12/13-1/5-7 $7,049.70 $82,857.00
Fractions and final time: :23.53, :46.91, :58.15, 1:09.57
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Ballycroy Training Centre

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $72,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Curlin's Honor

Curlin

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

1/1

2 2

Black Sea (FR)

Dubai Destination

Martin Drexler

Luis Contreras

5/1

3 3

Woodbridge

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

David Moran

10/1

4 4

Hold'emforransom

Regal Ransom

Ian Black

Jesse M. Campbell

20/1

5 5

Itstartswithadrink

Giant Gizmo

Clint Abraham

Corey Jordan

20/1

6 6

Silent Jet

Silent Name (JPN)

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

7 7

Artistico

Niigon

Sylvain Pion

Alan Garcia

3/1

8 8

Rose's Vision

Artie Schiller

Stuart C. Simon

Gary Boulanger

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Curlin's Honor  1 $3.10 $2.50 $2.10
Hold'emforransom  4 - $6.50 $4.20
Woodbridge  3 - - $5.80
Silent Jet  6 - - -
Also rans: Artistico, Rose's Vision, Black Sea (FR)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-4-3 $84.20 $100,053.00
Pick 3 1/5-7-1/5 $29.60 $17,771.00
Pick 4 6/9/12/13-1/5-7-1/5 $117.40 $117,675.00
Daily Double 7-1 $14.00 $13,334.00
Daily Double 7-5 $8.10 $0.00
Exacta 1-4 $15.60 $128,780.00
Superfecta 1-4-3-6 $355.90 $73,340.00
Fractions and final time: :24.4, :49.15, 1:12.73, 1:37.43, 1:43.66
Winning Owner: Oxley, John C. and Breeze Easy, LLC
Winning Breeder: Miller Racing LLC

1 1/16M, Turf, Cup and Saucer S.
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $225,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

More Chances

Hard Spun

Kevin Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/1

2 2

Fantastic Breeze

Stormy Atlantic

Alexander F. McPherson

Leo Salles

10/1

3 3

Northern Thunder

Creative Cause

Sid C. Attard

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

4 4

Cryptic Grip

Frac Daddy

Michael Mattine

Omar Moreno

20/1

5 5

Muskoka Gold

Lea

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

10/1

6 6

Pleasecallmeback

Hard Spun

Roger L. Attfield

Patrick Husbands

3/1

7 7

Perfect Revenge

I Want Revenge

Stuart C. Simon

Jesse M. Campbell

20/1

8 8

Kunal

Temple City

Steven Chircop

Alan Garcia

20/1

9 9

Muskoka Giant

Curlin

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

10/1

10 10

Barilko

Elusive Quality

Catherine Day Phillips

Luis Contreras

4/1

11 11

Goldmine Cat

Goldencents

Mark E. Casse

Gary Boulanger

10/1

12 12

Malibu Mambo

Point of Entry

Kevin Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Muskoka Gold  5 $38.60 $12.50 $8.20
Pleasecallmeback  6 - $3.60 $2.60
Kunal  8 - - $13.10
More Chances  1 - - -
Also rans: Northern Thunder, Cryptic Grip, Malibu Mambo, Fantastic Breeze, Barilko, Goldmine Cat, Muskoka Giant, Perfect Revenge
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-6 $144.30 $184,486.00
Superfecta 5-6-8-1 $25,730.90 $89,411.00
Trifecta 5-6-8 $2,723.30 $121,409.00
Pick 3 7-1/5-5 $222.70 $24,603.00
Daily Double 1-5 $46.10 $17,556.00
Fractions and final time: :23.6, :47.71, 1:11.88, 1:35.82, 1:42.07
Winning Owner: Conrad Farms
Winning Breeder: William D. Graham

5F, Inner turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $67,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Distinct Passion

With Distinction

Scott D. Morrison

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

12/1

2 2

Maximum Perfection

Majesticperfection

Dale A. Desruisseaux

Sahin Civaci

12/1

3 3

Papa D

Flower Alley

Santino C. DiPaola

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

4 4

Captain Handsome

Silent Name (JPN)

Donald C. MacRae

Luis Contreras

8/1

5 5

Alacritous

Nonios

Ashlee Brnjas

Kazushi Kimura

20/1

6 6

Real Money

Real Solution

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

3/1

7 7

Bronze Age

Mineshaft

Sherry Vanden Berg

Roderick Dacosta

30/1

8 8

Trappeze Artist

Trappe Shot

Robert P. Tiller

Leo Salles

9/2

9 9

Crawl From the Bar

Exchange Rate

Michael Mattine

Justin Stein

20/1

10 10

Wandofuhr

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

Jesse M. Campbell

5/2

11 11

Kaili's Big Boy

Bold Executive

Albert Schembri

Simon P. Husbands

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Captain Handsome  4 $14.20 $5.70 $3.50
Maximum Perfection  2 - $7.30 $4.30
Wandofuhr 10 - - $3.00
Real Money  6 - - -
Also rans: Crawl From the Bar, Distinct Passion, Alacritous, Kaili's Big Boy, Bronze Age
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1/5-5-4 $412.40 $19,593.00
Trifecta 4-2-10 $446.70 $124,281.00
Superfecta 4-2-10-6 $841.80 $106,333.00
Exacta 4-2 $98.70 $179,541.00
Daily Double 5-4 $361.50 $16,627.00
Fractions and final time: :21.39, :44.94, :57
Winning Owner: D-Mac Racing Stable Inc. and La Huerta Inc.
Winning Breeder: Ericka Rusnak

6F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hey Congrats

Congrats

Nicholas Nosowenko

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

9/2

2 2

Charlie's Game

Not Bourbon

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

20/1

3 3

Nonplusultra

Nonios

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/1

4 4

Polydeuces

Atreides

Renaldo Holder

Leo Salles

12/1

5 5

Mayan Ghost

Ghostzapper

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

12/1

6 6

Muskoka Son

Hard Spun

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

7 7

Amnesty

Speightstown

Michael P. De Paulo

Jesse M. Campbell

3/1

8 8

Skipped Him

Souper Speedy

Lenore Dubois

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

9 9

Steel Wool

Big Screen

Beverley Chubb

Justin Stein

8/1

10 10

Tall Water

Balthazaar's Gift (IRE)

Beverley Chubb

Carl Defreitas

20/1

11 11

Seventh Wonder

Old Forester

Robert J. Rose

Gary Boulanger

12/1

12 12

Born to Be King

Head Chopper

Dale A. Desruisseaux

Sahin Civaci

20/1

13 13

Ruggero

Giant Gizmo

Donald C. MacRae

Patrick Husbands

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Polydeuces  4 $11.70 $6.30 $4.80
Mayan Ghost  5 - $8.00 $6.00
Steel Wool  9 - - $5.50
Muskoka Son  6 - - -
Also rans: Hey Congrats, Skipped Him, Ruggero, Charlie's Game, Tall Water, Amnesty
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 6 1/5-7-1/5-5-4-4 $9,734.90 $9,139.00
Daily Double 4-4 $124.40 $40,897.00
Super High Five Jackpot 4-5-9-6-1 $13,857.60 $35,964.00
Exacta 4-5 $74.50 $157,174.00
Superfecta 4-5-9-6 $2,877.90 $91,890.00
Trifecta 4-5-9 $654.90 $125,572.00
Pick 3 5-4-4 $2,396.70 $39,267.00
Pick 4 1/5-5-4-4 $2,807.60 $145,682.00
Fractions and final time: :21.73, :44.49, :57.28, 1:10.1
Winning Owner: Escoffery, Christopher, Dixon, Daniel U. and Yorston, Debora
Winning Breeder: Hill 'n' Dale Equine Holdings, Inc.

News For Woodbine

Top News

Vekoma makes it consecutive Grade 1 wins in Met Mile

Vekoma continued his emergence with another Grade 1 win in Met Mile.

Tacitus romps by 8 1/4 lengths in Suburban

Tacitus drew off in the Suburban to earn his first victory in nearly 15 months.

Instilled Regard gets up late to win Grade 1 Manhattan

Instilled Regard uses a late rally to collect a first Grade 1 win in Manhattan.

Uncle Chuck takes Los Alamitos Derby to stay perfect

Uncle Chuck put away stablemate Thousand Words to take the Los Alamitos Derby.

Serpentine's front-running upset wins Epsom Derby for O'Brien

One week after breaking his maiden, Serpentine drew off Saturday to shock the Epsom Derby.