Woodbine Entries & Results for Sunday, October 6, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

7F, Turf, $15,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Twitter Storm

Paddy O'Prado

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

2 2

Hassah (GB)

Halling

Jordan B. Lay

Skye Chernetz

15/1

3 3

Bella Nina

Tizway

Sid C. Attard

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

4 4

Monsoon Rain

Artie Schiller

Martin Drexler

Leo Salles

6/1

5 5

Bella Figura

Midshipman

Steven Chircop

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

7/2

6 6

Cobra Sophie

Victor's Cry

Scott H. Fairlie

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

7 7

Dolly Dagger

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Sylvain Pion

Luis Contreras

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bella Figura  5 $12.80 $4.60 $3.10
Bella Nina  3 - $3.10 $2.50
Hassah (GB)  2 - - $6.90
Cobra Sophie  6 - - -
Also rans: Twitter Storm, Monsoon Rain, Dolly Dagger
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-3-2 $245.10 $27,187.00
Exacta 5-3 $28.10 $39,336.00
Superfecta 5-3-2-6 $1,360.10 $16,525.00
Fractions and final time: :23.24, :45.86, 1:09.79, 1:22.22
Winning Owner: Cirillo, Frank and Chircop, Steven
Winning Breeder: Gugru LLC

6F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $32,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Storm Chart

Chart Topper

Abraham R. Katryan

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

9/5

2 2

Time to Dance

Silver Max

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

6/1

3 3

Trinity Thundah

Giant Gizmo

Norman McKnight

Sunny Singh

2/1

4 4

Sparkish

It's a Danzig

Anthony Husbands

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

5 5

Mia's Extortionist

Bank Heist

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

9/2

6 6

Wild About Blue

Afleet Alex

Scott H. Fairlie

Sahin Civaci

10/1

7 7

Northern Solution

Real Solution

Kathy Patton

Leo Salles

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Storm Chart  1 $8.20 $4.70 $3.70
Mia's Extortionist  5 - $4.70 $3.50
Sparkish  4 - - $7.40
Trinity Thundah  3 - - -
Also rans: Time to Dance, Northern Solution, Wild About Blue
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-5-4-3 $1,759.30 $26,284.00
Exacta 1-5 $43.00 $54,389.00
Trifecta 1-5-4 $469.80 $42,199.00
Daily Double 5-1 $50.60 $17,334.00
Fractions and final time: :22.53, :45.25, :58.43, 1:11.49
Winning Owner: 1748425 Ontario Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Racing Canada Inc. & Diane Smullen

Friday 5: Imperial Charm owns upside in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor

A European contender looks ready to break through in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor.

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $71,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Creative Force

Girolamo

Michael P. De Paulo

Jesse M. Campbell

9/2

2 2

Ready Soul

More Than Ready

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

3 3

Lookinatamiracle

Lookin At Lucky

Sandra Dominguez

Leo Salles

8/1

4 4

Enchant Me

Magician (IRE)

Santino C. DiPaola

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

5 5

Last American Exit

Society's Chairman

Robert P. Tiller

Sahin Civaci

5/2

6 6

Handsome Guy

Ghostzapper

Sid C. Attard

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lookinatamiracle  3 $30.90 $8.50 $4.00
Last American Exit  5 - $4.10 $2.30
Ready Soul  2 - - $2.40
Handsome Guy  6 - - -
Also rans: Creative Force, Enchant Me
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-5 $108.00 $67,808.00
Trifecta 3-5-2 $292.80 $43,225.00
Pick 3 5-1-3 $526.10 $19,119.00
Daily Double 1-3 $139.60 $7,759.00
Superfecta 3-5-2-6 $515.90 $25,144.00
Fractions and final time: :22.96, :45.47, :57.57, 1:03.91
Winning Owner: Ramon J. Dominguez
Winning Breeder: C. Kidder, N. Cole & Linda Griggs

6 1/2F, Turf, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Pool Playa

Pool Play

Bancroft DeSouza

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

20/1

2 2

Serengeti Cat

Kitten's Joy

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

3 3

Executive Sight

Court Vision

Darwin D. Banach

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

4 4

Silver Sheriff

Badge of Silver

James J. Smith

Christopher Husbands

20/1

5 5

Fritzie's Boy

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Daniel J. Vella

David Moran

10/1

6 6

Seattle Affair

Awesome Again

Donald C. MacRae

Patrick Husbands

10/1

7 7

Ben Lomond

Signature Red

Ralph J. Biamonte

Kazushi Kimura

5/1

8 8

Flight Deck

Lemon Drop Kid

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

12/1

9

Handsome Like Me

Giant Gizmo

Vince Bellissimo

Sahin Civaci

20/1

10 10

Frobisher Bay

Drosselmeyer

Martin Drexler

Luis Contreras

6/1

11 11

Kid's Mischief

Into Mischief

Josie Carroll

Gary Boulanger

12/1

12

Captain Sidney

Marchfield

Angus Buntain

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

12/1

13

Courting a Kiss

Court Vision

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

(Main Track only)

2/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Seattle Affair  6 $9.60 $5.20 $3.80
Serengeti Cat  2 - $5.60 $4.20
Pool Playa  1 - - $12.00
Ben Lomond  7 - - -
Also rans: Fritzie's Boy, Executive Sight, Kid's Mischief, Frobisher Bay, Flight Deck, Silver Sheriff
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-2 $51.80 $107,833.00
Pick 3 1-3-6/9/12/13 $947.20 $11,843.00
Daily Double 3-6 $166.20 $10,873.00
Superfecta 6-2-1-7 $3,867.90 $44,729.00
Trifecta 6-2-1 $1,117.00 $76,100.00
Fractions and final time: :22.69, :45.13, 1:09.12, 1:15.43
Winning Owner: Chiefswood Stables Limited
Winning Breeder: Chiefswood Stables Ltd.

What to watch for: Early look at QE II, Canadian International fields

Turf stakes action from Keeneland and Woodbine, including the QE II and Canadian International.

6F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)/ 0.20 Jackpot Power PK6 (Races 5-6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Spanish Ballerina

Victor's Cry

Frank Huarte

Leo Salles

4/1

2 2

Sister Grace

Graydar

Debra E. Rombis

Christopher Husbands

8/1

3 3

Sweet Shades

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Luis Contreras

20/1

4 4

Twomanyshots

Not Bourbon

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

5 5

Goldmine Glory

Second in Command

Josie Carroll

Gary Boulanger

8/5

6 6

Vesperanza

Victor's Cry

W. Phillip Gracey

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

7 7

Call to Service

To Honor and Serve

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Goldmine Glory  5 $5.10 $3.00 $2.20
Twomanyshots  4 - $3.20 $2.40
Vesperanza  6 - - $2.50
Call to Service  7 - - -
Also rans: Sweet Shades, Sister Grace
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-6/9/12/13-1/5 $348.90 $16,399.00
Daily Double 6-1 $10.10 $0.00
Daily Double 6-5 $25.50 $9,683.00
Exacta 5-4 $16.00 $78,517.00
Superfecta 5-4-6-7 $84.90 $35,668.00
Trifecta 5-4-6 $36.50 $53,211.00
Fractions and final time: :22.41, :44.97, :57.02, 1:09.61
Winning Owner: Barry Holmes
Winning Breeder: Phoenix Rising Farms

6F, Turf, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hidden Artifact

Signature Red

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

4/1

2 2

Lauderdale

Silent Name (JPN)

Daniel J. Vella

Slade Callaghan

6/1

3 3

Major Kelly

Native Ruler

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

4 4

Chestermere

Silent Name (JPN)

Dominic J. Polsinelli

Ailsa Morrison

20/1

5 5

Arnie the King

Nephrite (GB)

Darwin D. Banach

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/1

6 6

Poquito Bandito

Spaniard

Steve Attard

Kazushi Kimura

12/1

7 7

Dancing Quietly

Silent Name (JPN)

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

8 8

Foxy B

Leonnatus Anteas

Daniel J. Vella

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

9 9

Fiery Bear

Kentucky Bear

Angus Buntain

Leo Salles

8/1

10 10

Stopvictimizingme

Paddy O'Prado

Bancroft DeSouza

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

10/1

11 11

Two Timing

Old Forester

Sam Parro

Juan Crawford

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dancing Quietly  7 $7.50 $4.60 $3.20
Two Timing 11 - $5.60 $3.50
Lauderdale  2 - - $5.50
Hidden Artifact  1 - - -
Also rans: Major Kelly, Foxy B, Chestermere, Stopvictimizingme, Arnie the King, Poquito Bandito, Fiery Bear
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-7 $19.80 $10,697.00
Exacta 7-11 $46.80 $136,405.00
Superfecta 7-11-2-1 $1,344.20 $73,173.00
Trifecta 7-11-2 $344.40 $101,697.00
Pick 3 6/9/12/13-1/5-7 $70.50 $12,795.00
Pick 5 1-3-6/9/12/13-1/5-7 $7,049.70 $82,857.00
Fractions and final time: :23.53, :46.91, :58.15, 1:09.57
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Ballycroy Training Centre

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $72,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Curlin's Honor

Curlin

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

1/1

2 2

Black Sea (FR)

Dubai Destination

Martin Drexler

Luis Contreras

5/1

3 3

Woodbridge

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

David Moran

10/1

4 4

Hold'emforransom

Regal Ransom

Ian Black

Jesse M. Campbell

20/1

5

Itstartswithadrink

Giant Gizmo

Clint Abraham

Corey Jordan

20/1

6 6

Silent Jet

Silent Name (JPN)

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

7 7

Artistico

Niigon

Sylvain Pion

Alan Garcia

3/1

8 8

Rose's Vision

Artie Schiller

Stuart C. Simon

Gary Boulanger

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Curlin's Honor  1 $3.10 $2.50 $2.10
Hold'emforransom  4 - $6.50 $4.20
Woodbridge  3 - - $5.80
Silent Jet  6 - - -
Also rans: Artistico, Rose's Vision, Black Sea (FR)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-4-3 $84.20 $100,053.00
Pick 3 1/5-7-1/5 $29.60 $17,771.00
Pick 4 6/9/12/13-1/5-7-1/5 $117.40 $117,675.00
Daily Double 7-1 $14.00 $13,334.00
Daily Double 7-5 $8.10 $0.00
Exacta 1-4 $15.60 $128,780.00
Superfecta 1-4-3-6 $355.90 $73,340.00
Fractions and final time: :24.4, :49.15, 1:12.73, 1:37.43, 1:43.66
Winning Owner: Oxley, John C. and Breeze Easy, LLC
Winning Breeder: Miller Racing LLC

1 1/16M, Turf, Cup and Saucer S.
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $225,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

More Chances

Hard Spun

Kevin Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/1

2 2

Fantastic Breeze

Stormy Atlantic

Alexander F. McPherson

Leo Salles

10/1

3 3

Northern Thunder

Creative Cause

Sid C. Attard

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

4 4

Cryptic Grip

Frac Daddy

Michael Mattine

Omar Moreno

20/1

5 5

Muskoka Gold

Lea

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

10/1

6 6

Pleasecallmeback

Hard Spun

Roger L. Attfield

Patrick Husbands

3/1

7 7

Perfect Revenge

I Want Revenge

Stuart C. Simon

Jesse M. Campbell

20/1

8 8

Kunal

Temple City

Steven Chircop

Alan Garcia

20/1

9 9

Muskoka Giant

Curlin

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

10/1

10 10

Barilko

Elusive Quality

Catherine Day Phillips

Luis Contreras

4/1

11 11

Goldmine Cat

Goldencents

Mark E. Casse

Gary Boulanger

10/1

12 12

Malibu Mambo

Point of Entry

Kevin Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Muskoka Gold  5 $38.60 $12.50 $8.20
Pleasecallmeback  6 - $3.60 $2.60
Kunal  8 - - $13.10
More Chances  1 - - -
Also rans: Northern Thunder, Cryptic Grip, Malibu Mambo, Fantastic Breeze, Barilko, Goldmine Cat, Muskoka Giant, Perfect Revenge
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-6 $144.30 $184,486.00
Superfecta 5-6-8-1 $25,730.90 $89,411.00
Trifecta 5-6-8 $2,723.30 $121,409.00
Pick 3 7-1/5-5 $222.70 $24,603.00
Daily Double 1-5 $46.10 $17,556.00
Fractions and final time: :23.6, :47.71, 1:11.88, 1:35.82, 1:42.07
Winning Owner: Conrad Farms
Winning Breeder: William D. Graham

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

5F, Inner turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $67,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Distinct Passion

With Distinction

Scott D. Morrison

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

12/1

2 2

Maximum Perfection

Majesticperfection

Dale A. Desruisseaux

Sahin Civaci

12/1

3

Papa D

Flower Alley

Santino C. DiPaola

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

4 4

Captain Handsome

Silent Name (JPN)

Donald C. MacRae

Luis Contreras

8/1

5 5

Alacritous

Nonios

Ashlee Brnjas

Kazushi Kimura

20/1

6 6

Real Money

Real Solution

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

3/1

7 7

Bronze Age

Mineshaft

Sherry Vanden Berg

Roderick Dacosta

30/1

8

Trappeze Artist

Trappe Shot

Robert P. Tiller

Leo Salles

9/2

9 9

Crawl From the Bar

Exchange Rate

Michael Mattine

Justin Stein

20/1

10 10

Wandofuhr

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

Jesse M. Campbell

5/2

11 11

Kaili's Big Boy

Bold Executive

Albert Schembri

Simon P. Husbands

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Captain Handsome  4 $14.20 $5.70 $3.50
Maximum Perfection  2 - $7.30 $4.30
Wandofuhr 10 - - $3.00
Real Money  6 - - -
Also rans: Crawl From the Bar, Distinct Passion, Alacritous, Kaili's Big Boy, Bronze Age
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1/5-5-4 $412.40 $19,593.00
Trifecta 4-2-10 $446.70 $124,281.00
Superfecta 4-2-10-6 $841.80 $106,333.00
Exacta 4-2 $98.70 $179,541.00
Daily Double 5-4 $361.50 $16,627.00
Fractions and final time: :21.39, :44.94, :57
Winning Owner: D-Mac Racing Stable Inc. and La Huerta Inc.
Winning Breeder: Ericka Rusnak

6F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hey Congrats

Congrats

Nicholas Nosowenko

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

9/2

2 2

Charlie's Game

Not Bourbon

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

20/1

3

Nonplusultra

Nonios

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/1

4 4

Polydeuces

Atreides

Renaldo Holder

Leo Salles

12/1

5 5

Mayan Ghost

Ghostzapper

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

12/1

6 6

Muskoka Son

Hard Spun

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

7 7

Amnesty

Speightstown

Michael P. De Paulo

Jesse M. Campbell

3/1

8 8

Skipped Him

Souper Speedy

Lenore Dubois

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

9 9

Steel Wool

Big Screen

Beverley Chubb

Justin Stein

8/1

10 10

Tall Water

Balthazaar's Gift (IRE)

Beverley Chubb

Carl Defreitas

20/1

11

Seventh Wonder

Old Forester

Robert J. Rose

Gary Boulanger

12/1

12

Born to Be King

Head Chopper

Dale A. Desruisseaux

Sahin Civaci

20/1

13 13

Ruggero

Giant Gizmo

Donald C. MacRae

Patrick Husbands

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Polydeuces  4 $11.70 $6.30 $4.80
Mayan Ghost  5 - $8.00 $6.00
Steel Wool  9 - - $5.50
Muskoka Son  6 - - -
Also rans: Hey Congrats, Skipped Him, Ruggero, Charlie's Game, Tall Water, Amnesty
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 6 1/5-7-1/5-5-4-4 $9,734.90 $9,139.00
Daily Double 4-4 $124.40 $40,897.00
Super High Five Jackpot 4-5-9-6-1 $13,857.60 $35,964.00
Exacta 4-5 $74.50 $157,174.00
Superfecta 4-5-9-6 $2,877.90 $91,890.00
Trifecta 4-5-9 $654.90 $125,572.00
Pick 3 5-4-4 $2,396.70 $39,267.00
Pick 4 1/5-5-4-4 $2,807.60 $145,682.00
Fractions and final time: :21.73, :44.49, :57.28, 1:10.1
Winning Owner: Escoffery, Christopher, Dixon, Daniel U. and Yorston, Debora
Winning Breeder: Hill 'n' Dale Equine Holdings, Inc.

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

News For Woodbine

Friday 5: Imperial Charm owns upside in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor

A European contender looks ready to break through in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor.

What to watch for: Early look at QE II, Canadian International fields

Turf stakes action from Keeneland and Woodbine, including the QE II and Canadian International.

Top News

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.