Woodbine Entries & Results for Friday, September 27, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $72,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Nipigon

Niigon

Rachel Halden

Steven Ronald Bahen

5/2

2 2

Sweet Grass Creek

Wando

Michael Keogh

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

3 3

Fire for Effect

Smart Strike

Martin Drexler

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

6/1

4 4

Dragon Bay

Parading

Stuart C. Simon

Gary Boulanger

8/1

5 5

Canmore

Ghostzapper

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

3/1

6 6

Salute With Honor

To Honor and Serve

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Salute With Honor  6 $4.80 $2.80 $2.30
Nipigon  1 - $3.40 $2.40
Fire for Effect  3 - - $2.40
Dragon Bay  4 - - -
Also rans: Canmore, Sweet Grass Creek
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-1-3 $38.20 $38,426.00
Exacta 6-1 $12.00 $57,951.00
Superfecta 6-1-3-4 $119.30 $25,329.00
Fractions and final time: :23.48, :47.45, 1:12.02, 1:36.82, 1:43.32
Winning Owner: Live Oak Plantation
Winning Breeder: Live Oak Stud

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,800

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $30,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

One for Nicki

Langfuhr

John Mattine

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

2 2

Light It Up

Singing Saint

Alison Crook

Luis Contreras

20/1

3 3

Magique

Badge of Silver

Ashlee Brnjas

David Moran

12/1

4 4

Georgia Sweets

Showing Up

Brandon Evan Greer

Patrick Husbands

6/1

5 5

Ailis

Nephrite (GB)

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

10/1

6 6

Dance the Sky Away

Sky Conqueror

Darwin D. Banach

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

7 7

Rewrote

Wrote (IRE)

Jordan B. Lay

Skye Chernetz

8/1

8 8

Dance Along Dede

Bodemeister

Daniel J. Vella

Leo Salles

5/2

9 9

Don'ttouchmystuff

Exhi

Barbara J. Minshall

Omar Moreno

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Light It Up  2 $96.70 $28.60 $11.80
Ailis  5 - $7.50 $4.80
Dance the Sky Away  6 - - $3.00
Dance Along Dede  8 - - -
Also rans: One for Nicki, Magique, Rewrote, Georgia Sweets
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-2 $207.10 $19,333.00
Exacta 2-5 $737.30 $56,767.00
Superfecta 2-5-6-8 $24,517.40 $27,686.00
Trifecta 2-5-6 $4,133.80 $39,607.00
Fractions and final time: :23.59, :49.47, 1:13.67, 1:38.76, 1:45.16
Winning Owner: Alison Crook
Winning Breeder: AAA Racing Stable

With meet halted, Woodbine handle falls by $50 million

Woodbine all-sources handle was down $50 million for its meet shortened by COVID.

6 1/2F, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $71,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Shes the North

Constitution

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

6/1

2 2

Femme Soldat

Soldat

Saul McHugh

Simon P. Husbands

10/1

3 3

Sky Dragon

Jack Milton

Alexander P. Patykewich

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

8/1

4 4

Laxmi

Not Bourbon

Clint Abraham

Leo Salles

12/1

5 5

Empire Angel

Empire Maker

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

3/1

6 6

Temple Moon

Temple City

Sid C. Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

7 7

Baytown Milli

Daddy Long Legs

Paul McEntee

Justin Stein

12/1

8 8

Tortuga

Bodemeister

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Tortuga  8 $6.90 $3.10 $2.40
Empire Angel  5 - $2.80 $2.30
Shes the North  1 - - $3.10
Sky Dragon  3 - - -
Also rans: Laxmi, Femme Soldat, Baytown Milli
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-8 $475.20 $5,675.00
Exacta 8-5 $14.70 $72,386.00
Superfecta 8-5-1-3 $178.90 $28,773.00
Trifecta 8-5-1 $50.50 $44,031.00
Pick 3 6-2-8 $956.00 $24,519.00
Fractions and final time: :22.59, :45.19, 1:09.32, 1:15.89
Winning Owner: Levy, Michael and Levy, Meg
Winning Breeder: Cobalt Investments, LLC

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fire Down Below

Justin Phillip

William Tharrenos

Leo Salles

6/1

2 2

Big Classic

Big Screen

Michael P. De Paulo

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

3 3

Des Bois

Old Forester

Nicholas Gonzalez

Steven Ronald Bahen

10/1

4 4

Hedeman

Old Forester

Renee D. Kierans

Omar Moreno

20/1

5 5

Foxy B

Leonnatus Anteas

Daniel J. Vella

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

6 6

Rapid Beat

Souper Speedy

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

7 7

Shelbourne

Sky Conqueror

Robert Gerl

Emile Ramsammy

12/1

8 8

Zoomer Music

Silent Name (JPN)

John P. LeBlanc, Jr.

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

9 9

Lillz Not Crying

Victor's Cry

Zeljko Krcmar

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

10/1

10 10

Hidden Artifact

Signature Red

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

4/1

11 11

Cat's Whisper

Silent Name (JPN)

Shelley E. Fitzgerald

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

12 12

Sandretti

Head Chopper

Harold Ladouceur

Justin Stein

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rapid Beat  6 $4.50 $3.10 $2.30
Sandretti 12 - $7.10 $5.70
Hidden Artifact 10 - - $4.00
Foxy B  5 - - -
Also rans: Zoomer Music, Big Classic, Hedeman, Lillz Not Crying, Des Bois, Cat's Whisper
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-12-10 $203.10 $67,159.00
Exacta 6-12 $38.50 $89,394.00
Daily Double 8-7 $6.70 $0.00
Daily Double 8-6 $16.80 $8,738.00
Pick 3 2-8-1/6/7 $1,117.10 $8,321.00
Superfecta 6-12-10-5 $1,044.80 $53,855.00
Fractions and final time: :22.19, :44.64, :57.06, 1:03.72
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Paradox Farm Inc.

Canada's Sports Betting Bill considers impact on horse racing

Woodbine is among those supportive of the new legislation.

6 1/2F, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $71,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Compensate

Liam's Map

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

5/2

2 2

Cool Shadows

Munnings

Stuart C. Simon

Jerome Lermyte

9/2

3 3

Hasn't Hit Me Yet

Verrazano

Sid C. Attard

Leo Salles

20/1

4 4

Cat Rags

Union Rags

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

6/1

5 5

Delightful Dreamer

Animal Kingdom

Gail Cox

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

6 6

L'Amour Toujours

Lemon Drop Kid

Catherine Day Phillips

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/1

7 7

The Good Witch

Tale of the Cat

Alexander P. Patykewich

Daisuke Fukumoto

7/2

8 8

Just Playing

Pioneerof the Nile

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cool Shadows  2 $6.60 $3.60 $2.80
Compensate  1 - $3.50 $2.80
Hasn't Hit Me Yet  3 - - $7.80
L'Amour Toujours  6 - - -
Also rans: Just Playing, Delightful Dreamer, The Good Witch, Cat Rags
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-1-3 $245.30 $59,748.00
Daily Double 6-2 $23.60 $8,381.00
Exacta 2-1 $24.90 $82,441.00
Superfecta 2-1-3-6 $1,405.70 $41,626.00
Pick 3 8-1/6/7-2 $52.70 $19,264.00
Fractions and final time: :22.58, :45.01, 1:08.75, 1:15.2
Winning Owner: Chiefswood Stables Limited
Winning Breeder: Chiefswood Stables Limited

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $20,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,900

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hollywood Critic

Blame

Barbara J. Minshall

Leo Salles

6/1

2 2

Who's Got It

Where's the Ring

Norman McKnight

Sunny Singh

2/1

3 3

Badjeros Boy

Singing Saint

Martin Drexler

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

5/2

4 4

Gaultier (FR)

Scat Daddy

Gerald E. Seymour

Justin Stein

8/1

5 5

Strut N Stomp

Strut the Stage

Jordan B. Lay

Skye Chernetz

20/1

6 6

The Young Lord

Where's the Ring

Ian Black

Gary Boulanger

15/1

7 7

Cool Gizmo

Giant Gizmo

Paul M. Buttigieg

Daisuke Fukumoto

10/1

8 8

R U Watchingbud

Kentucky Bear

John A. Ross

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

9 9

Gorgeous Kitten

Kitten's Joy

W. V. Armata

Patrick Husbands

(Also-eligible)

9/2

AE

Runner Win Place Show
R U Watchingbud  8 $13.30 $5.60 $3.00
Badjeros Boy  3 - $3.60 $2.60
Hollywood Critic  1 - - $3.00
Who's Got It  2 - - -
Also rans: Gaultier (FR), The Young Lord, Cool Gizmo, Strut N Stomp
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1/6/7-2-8 $115.30 $12,721.00
Pick 5 2-8-1/6/7-2-8 $35,855.00 $58,850.00
Daily Double 2-8 $85.00 $9,169.00
Exacta 8-3 $61.40 $64,762.00
Superfecta 8-3-1-2 $600.20 $37,159.00
Trifecta 8-3-1 $257.90 $51,919.00
Fractions and final time: :23.43, :47.46, 1:11.48, 1:36.56, 1:42.75
Winning Owner: JC Stable
Winning Breeder: Bear Stables Ltd.

Woodbine calls early end to both Sunday's card and rest of meet

Woodbine will cut its current meet short because of new lockdown orders.

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Woodbine Crossover Pick 4 (Races 7-8-(Mohawk) 1-2)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Timeskip

Court Vision

Renee D. Kierans

Gary Boulanger

5/2

2 2

Full Extreme

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Kevin Attard

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

3 3

Absolution

Singing Saint

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Leo Salles

8/1

4 4

Unbounded Spirit

Midnight Lute

Stuart C. Simon

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

5 5

Pay for Peace

Silent Name (JPN)

Rachel Halden

Alan Garcia

12/1

6 6

Follow My Lead

Country Day

Nicholas Nosowenko

Luis Contreras

6/1

7 7

Bens Last Call

Exhi

Michael P. De Paulo

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

10/1

8 8

Leonard's Bay

Silent Name (JPN)

Alexander F. McPherson

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

9 9

Miracle Silver

Mike Fox

Randy O. Thompson

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Timeskip  1 $9.20 $4.80 $4.10
Full Extreme  2 - $3.40 $2.90
Miracle Silver  9 - - $20.90
Unbounded Spirit  4 - - -
Leonard's Bay  8 - - -
Also rans: Absolution, Pay for Peace, Bens Last Call, Follow My Lead
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 1/6/7-2-8-1 $644.00 $111,329.00
Daily Double 8-1 $98.50 $8,659.00
Exacta 1-2 $23.90 $73,820.00
Superfecta 1-2-9-4 $1,936.10 $43,307.00
Superfecta 1-2-9-8 $2,530.00 $0.00
Trifecta 1-2-9 $779.20 $60,159.00
Pick 3 2-8-1 $248.30 $20,019.00
Fractions and final time: :25.61, :51.61, 1:15.89, 1:39.32, 1:45.33
Winning Owner: Wallace Standardbreds Inc.
Winning Breeder: Anthony B. Russo & Leslie L. Russo

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,500

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ninth Symphony

Line of David

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

2 2

Yallhaveaniceday

Kentucky Bear

Barrington Siddo

Christopher Husbands

15/1

3 3

Corky's the Name

Old Forester

Ralph J. Biamonte

Luis Contreras

20/1

4 4

Cummings Road

Speightstown

Martin Drexler

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

2/1

5 5

Gimbala

Spaniard

Dominic J. Polsinelli

Juan Crawford

30/1

6 6

Blutarsky

Shakespeare

John Whalen

Keveh Nicholls

30/1

7 7

Be the Change

Flashy Bull

W. V. Armata

Leo Salles

8/1

8 8

Devil Magic

Unification

Darwin D. Banach

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

9 9

Colleen's Sailor

Northern Afleet

Vito Armata

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

10 10

Jurojin

Giant Gizmo

Harold Ladouceur

Justin Stein

20/1

11 11

Walkabout Creek

Lonhro (AUS)

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

6/1

12 12

Tobruk

Majestic Warrior

Ryan A. Jones

Kirk Johnson

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cummings Road  4 $5.90 $3.30 $2.70
Walkabout Creek 11 - $3.70 $3.00
Devil Magic  8 - - $7.50
Yallhaveaniceday  2 - - -
Also rans: Be the Change, Tobruk, Corky's the Name, Colleen's Sailor, Ninth Symphony, Jurojin, Gimbala, Blutarsky
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-1-4 $271.80 $24,005.00
Trifecta 4-11-8 $228.30 $78,932.00
Superfecta 4-11-8-2 $2,064.90 $64,792.00
Super High Five Jackpot 4-11-8-2-7 $4,849.30 $15,574.00
Exacta 4-11 $21.40 $93,426.00
Daily Double 1-4 $40.30 $27,408.00
Fractions and final time: :21.87, :44.88, :57.11, 1:03.47
Winning Owner: 1569389 Ontario, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Eugene Melnyk

Sunday's Best Bet: Sleek Lynx ready to shine in Mazarine

Jarrod Horak's weekend stakes play from Toronto, Canada.

News For Woodbine

With meet halted, Woodbine handle falls by $50 million

Woodbine all-sources handle was down $50 million for its meet shortened by COVID.

Canada's Sports Betting Bill considers impact on horse racing

Woodbine is among those supportive of the new legislation.

Woodbine calls early end to both Sunday's card and rest of meet

Woodbine will cut its current meet short because of new lockdown orders.

Sunday's Best Bet: Sleek Lynx ready to shine in Mazarine

Jarrod Horak's weekend stakes play from Toronto, Canada.

Saturday's Best Bet: Lucky Curlin looks fantastic in Ontario Derby

Jarrod Horak's weekend stakes play from Toronto, Canada.

Top News

Cigar Mile Handicap 2020 guide: Odds, PPs and picks

Everything you need to know about the Grade 1, $250,000 feature of Aqueduct's Saturday card.

Saturday Plays: 'Other' Baffert can upset G1 Starlet

Picks and analysis for the Cigar Mile (G1), Starlet (G1) and 4 other races from across the nation.

Cigar Mile 2020: picks and wagering strategies

Jarrod Horak provides wagering strategies for Saturday's $250,000 Cigar Mile at Aqueduct.

Cigar remains the invincible one for Hall of Famer Bailey

Cigar won 16 straight races against the best of his era. Hall of Fame jockey Jerry Bailey reflects.

Analysis: King Guillermo can overcome layoff in Cigar Mile

The Tampa Bay Derby winner is Reinier Macatangay's Cigar Mile pick despite a long layoff.