Woodbine Entries & Results for Sunday, September 22, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

6F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Storm Gauge

Stormy Atlantic

Ross Armata, Jr.

Leo Salles

8/1

2 2

True Castle

Yes It's True

David R. Bell

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

3 3

Soul Planet

Algorithms

Michael Mattine

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

4 4

Beau's Beauty

Leonnatus Anteas

Debra E. Rombis

Christopher Husbands

6/1

5 5

Golden Vision

Court Vision

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

2/1

6 6

Ladies Signature

Signature Red

Shana Lopez

Gary Boulanger

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Golden Vision  5 $5.20 $2.80 $2.50
Ladies Signature  6 - $4.90 $3.90
True Castle  2 - - $3.50
Beau's Beauty  4 - - -
Also rans: Soul Planet, Storm Gauge
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-6-2 $84.60 $27,635.00
Exacta 5-6 $27.20 $44,377.00
Superfecta 5-6-2-4 $255.90 $16,990.00
Fractions and final time: :22.08, :44.79, :57.46, 1:10.63
Winning Owner: Lickrish, Elizabeth and Gordon
Winning Breeder: Elizabeth Lickrish & Gordon M. Lickrish

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,800

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Overbearing

Bear's Kid

Ashlee Brnjas

Sahin Civaci

10/1

2 2

Countryside Drive

Malibu Moon

Santino C. DiPaola

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

3 3

Stop the Humbug

Skipshot

David Cotey

Luis Contreras

6/1

4 4

Just for Rose

Saffir

Ricky Griffith

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

5 5

Spanish Major

Senor

Frank Huarte

Jesse M. Campbell

7/2

6 6

Je Suis Charlie

Exhi

Daniel R. Birtch

Dean Stimpson

20/1

7

Bacardi Trick

Leonnatus Anteas

Ashlee Brnjas

Leo Salles

12/1

8 8

Everglow

Awesome Again

John Mattine

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

9 9

Cerrado

Treasure Beach (GB)

Daniel J. Vella

Alan Garcia

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Cerrado  9 $6.30 $3.40 $2.80
Spanish Major  5 - $6.60 $4.40
Stop the Humbug  3 - - $3.50
Overbearing  1 - - -
Also rans: Everglow, Countryside Drive, Just for Rose, Je Suis Charlie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 9-5-3-1 $714.50 $28,048.00
Exacta 9-5 $37.40 $66,292.00
Daily Double 5-9 $17.90 $21,906.00
Trifecta 9-5-3 $177.60 $42,913.00
Fractions and final time: :24.72, :50.28, 1:14.98, 1:39.5, 1:45.4
Winning Owner: Shefsky, Stephan, Shefsky, Rita, Kruth, Willy, Kruth, Toby and Vella, Daniel J.
Winning Breeder: Stroud Lane Farm

Friday 5: Imperial Charm owns upside in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor

A European contender looks ready to break through in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor.

6F, All Weather Track, Bull Page S.
Colts & Geldings | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $100,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dealmaker

We Miss Artie

Ashlee Brnjas

David Moran

15/1

2 2

Red Giveaway

Signature Red

Sid C. Attard

Luis Contreras

5/2

3 3

Rockcrest

Old Forester

Nigel R. Burke

Sahin Civaci

4/1

4 4

Red Fiction

Signature Red

Jamie Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

5 5

Meyer

Singing Saint

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Red Giveaway  2 $7.50 $3.60 $3.00
Rockcrest  3 - $3.10 $2.70
Red Fiction  4 - - $3.90
Meyer  5 - - -
Also rans: Dealmaker
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-3-4-5 $61.40 $21,433.00
Trifecta 2-3-4 $53.70 $28,323.00
Pick 3 5-7/9-2 $98.00 $23,842.00
Daily Double 9-2 $25.70 $7,967.00
Exacta 2-3 $19.10 $45,367.00
Fractions and final time: :21.95, :44.29, :56.36, 1:09.1
Winning Owner: Norseman Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Norseman Racing Stables Inc.

7 1/2F, Inner turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $65,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Just Like Larry

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

David Moran

8/1

2 2

In Memory of Floyd

Istan

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

4/1

3 3

Army Scout

War Front

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

4 4

Love of Mine

North Light (IRE)

Gail Hughes

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

10/1

5 5

Muchokova

Mucho Macho Man

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Omar Moreno

3/1

6 6

Blame Ro

Blame

Brian A. Lynch

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

5/2

7 7

Shaman Spirit

Ghostzapper

Martin Hinckson

Leo Salles

20/1

8 8

Warrior's Heart

Warrior's Reward

Ian Black

Gary Boulanger

12/1

9 9

Mr Leo

Atreides

Josie Carroll

Kazushi Kimura

20/1

10

Mr. Diffley

Itsmyluckyday

Michael Keogh

Jesse M. Campbell

(Also-eligible)

9/2

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Army Scout  3 $6.50 $4.00 $3.10
In Memory of Floyd  2 - $6.80 $5.00
Just Like Larry  1 - - $4.80
Blame Ro  6 - - -
Also rans: Mr Leo, Love of Mine, Warrior's Heart, Shaman Spirit, Muchokova
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-3 $28.10 $13,964.00
Exacta 3-2 $38.30 $125,915.00
Superfecta 3-2-1-6 $720.30 $49,328.00
Trifecta 3-2-1 $216.00 $77,517.00
Pick 3 7/9-2-3/10 $125.10 $13,392.00
Fractions and final time: :24.22, :46.98, 1:10.99, 1:23.68, 1:30.23
Winning Owner: Michael Deegan
Winning Breeder: Eaton

What to watch for: Early look at QE II, Canadian International fields

Turf stakes action from Keeneland and Woodbine, including the QE II and Canadian International.

7F, Turf, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $32,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Time to Dance

Silver Max

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

12/1

2 2

Trinity Thundah

Giant Gizmo

Norman McKnight

Sunny Singh

2/1

3 3

A Gershwin Tune

Chart Topper

Laurie Silvera

Luis Contreras

8/1

4 4

I Dance Alone

Head Chopper

Steven Owens

Gary Boulanger

20/1

5 5

Henrytheeighth

Society's Chairman

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

6/1

6 6

Silver Moon

Court Vision

Michael Keogh

Omar Moreno

12/1

7 7

Veloce

Society's Chairman

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

8 8

Criminal Flight

Giant Gizmo

Nathan Squires

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

9 9

Mazinaw Legend

Milwaukee Brew

Harold Ladouceur

Justin Stein

20/1

10 10

White Drill

Drill

Nigel R. Burke

Jesse M. Campbell

10/1

11 11

Northern Solution

Real Solution

Kathy Patton

Christopher Husbands

20/1

12 12

Franco's Honour

Field Commission

Sandra Dominguez

Sahin Civaci

12/1

13

Different Days

Court Vision

Ian Howard

Steven Ronald Bahen

(Also-eligible)

5/1

AE

14

Bel Bimbo

Verrazano

Michael P. De Paulo

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

15

San Nicola Brew

Milwaukee Brew

Sarah Ritchie

Alan Garcia

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

16

Ice Blue

Ice Box

Sid C. Attard

Jesse M. Campbell

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Franco's Honour 12 $44.80 $18.70 $9.20
Trinity Thundah  2 - $4.10 $2.90
Veloce  7 - - $3.60
Time to Dance  1 - - -
Also rans: Northern Solution, White Drill, Henrytheeighth, I Dance Alone, Mazinaw Legend, A Gershwin Tune, Criminal Flight, Silver Moon
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 12-2-7-1 $10,442.20 $43,159.00
Trifecta 12-2-7 $1,042.00 $64,748.00
Pick 3 2-3/10-12 $909.70 $16,173.00
Daily Double 3-12 $139.00 $11,532.00
Exacta 12-2 $203.70 $104,118.00
Fractions and final time: :22.46, :45.53, 1:09.91, 1:22.85
Winning Owner: Sandra Dominguez
Winning Breeder: Carol Hershe

1 1/16M, Inner turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $71,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Yours Truly

Point of Entry

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

9/2

2

A Little Voodoo

Orb

Michael P. De Paulo

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

6/1

3 3

Buttered Toast

Skipshot

David Cotey

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

4 4

Vana Grand

Sky Kingdom

Ashlee Brnjas

Leo Salles

20/1

5 5

Lea Ro

Lea

Kevin Attard

Jesse M. Campbell

5/2

6 6

Go for Mo

Uncle Mo

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

4/1

7 7

Kayseri

Get Stormy

Mark E. Casse

Gary Boulanger

8/1

8 8

Gun Society

Society's Chairman

Roger L. Attfield

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Go for Mo  6 $12.50 $5.20 $3.90
Gun Society  8 - $3.30 $2.50
Vana Grand  4 - - $3.70
Kayseri  7 - - -
Also rans: Yours Truly, Lea Ro, Buttered Toast
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3/10-12-6 $678.80 $16,081.00
Pick 5 7/9-2-3/10-12-6 $37,808.70 $77,180.00
Daily Double 12-6 $238.70 $8,548.00
Exacta 6-8 $37.90 $69,904.00
Superfecta 6-8-4-7 $496.00 $29,727.00
Trifecta 6-8-4 $146.50 $45,035.00
Fractions and final time: :23.22, :47.55, 1:12.3, 1:38.04, 1:44.45
Winning Owner: HRH Prince Sultan Bin Mishal Al Saud
Winning Breeder: Woodford Thoroughbreds

1 1/8M, All Weather Track, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $67,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Love That Lute

Midnight Lute

Daryl G. Ezra

Leo Salles

20/1

2 2

Pioneer Man

Pioneerof the Nile

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

2/1

3 3

Coleyville

Paddy O'Prado

Cary Brooks

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

6/1

4 4

Argentium

Badge of Silver

Judith R. Pottins

Justin Stein

8/1

5 5

Macho Dancer

Macho Uno

Steven Chircop

Patrick Husbands

4/1

6 6

Colonel Talbot

Street Sense

Ian Black

David Moran

10/1

7 7

Differential

Denman (AUS)

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

8 8

Conquest Eliminatr

Eskendereya

Dominic J. Polsinelli

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pioneer Man  2 $7.90 $4.50 $4.00
Macho Dancer  5 - $3.80 $3.00
Argentium  4 - - $7.00
Coleyville  3 - - -
Also rans: Differential, Colonel Talbot, Love That Lute, Conquest Eliminatr
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 12-6-2 $742.10 $19,237.00
Daily Double 6-2 $45.50 $11,019.00
Exacta 2-5 $24.00 $60,426.00
Superfecta 2-5-4-3 $688.40 $29,651.00
Trifecta 2-5-4 $189.40 $48,299.00
Pick 4 3/10-12-6-2 $4,188.20 $112,429.00
Fractions and final time: :25.13, :49.5, 1:13.5, 1:38.84, 1:51.56
Winning Owner: John C. Oxley
Winning Breeder: John C. Oxley

1M, Turf, Ontario Damsel S.
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $125,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bold Script

Speightstown

Stuart C. Simon

Patrick Husbands

2/1

2 2

Intanga Rose

Animal Kingdom

Sid C. Attard

Luis Contreras

5/2

3 3

Amalfi Coast

Tapizar

Kevin Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

6/1

4 4

Weed Be Happy

Data Link

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Kazushi Kimura

12/1

5 5

Miss Ariel

Silent Name (JPN)

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Jesse M. Campbell

15/1

6 6

Dream On Jilly

Overanalyze

Kevin Attard

Alan Garcia

10/1

7 7

Western Curl

Curlin

Mark E. Casse

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Amalfi Coast  3 $21.10 $8.10 $4.80
Intanga Rose  2 - $4.50 $3.60
Miss Ariel  5 - - $8.50
Weed Be Happy  4 - - -
Also rans: Western Curl, Bold Script, Dream On Jilly
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-3 $69.40 $7,572.00
Pick 3 6-2-3 $391.30 $18,854.00
Trifecta 3-2-5 $723.00 $43,527.00
Superfecta 3-2-5-4 $5,201.00 $26,766.00
Exacta 3-2 $72.90 $63,676.00
Fractions and final time: :24.25, :48.03, 1:10.98, 1:22.59, 1:34.67
Winning Owner: Terra Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Terra Farms Ltd.

1M, Inner turf, $40,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $45,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / .20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stop Who's That

Spring At Last

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

4/1

2 2

Alice's War

Philanthropist

Warren LeBlanc

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

5/2

3 3

Sailor's Thought

Midshipman

Donald C. MacRae

Jerome Lermyte

8/1

4 4

Cape Mist

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Greg D. Cox

Justin Stein

20/1

5 5

Close Image

Badge of Silver

Sylvain Pion

Alan Garcia

20/1

6 6

Rince Tapaigh

Two Step Salsa

Tino Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

12/1

7 7

Silver Sidney

Sidney's Candy

Shelley E. Fitzgerald

Leo Salles

15/1

8 8

Burbank Road

Bellamy Road

Michael W. Wright

Jesse M. Campbell

6/1

9 9

Belle Danseuse

Eskendereya

Martin Drexler

Patrick Husbands

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Stop Who's That  1 $22.70 $11.00 $5.50
Cape Mist  4 - $16.60 $8.70
Alice's War  2 - - $3.20
Belle Danseuse  9 - - -
Also rans: Sailor's Thought, Silver Sidney, Burbank Road, Close Image, Rince Tapaigh
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-3-1 $498.80 $13,626.00
Trifecta 1-4-2 $1,305.30 $51,310.00
Superfecta 1-4-2-9 $4,472.30 $33,314.00
Exacta 1-4 $367.20 $66,563.00
Daily Double 3-1 $126.00 $8,094.00
Fractions and final time: :24.82, :48.6, 1:12.33, 1:24.91, 1:37.44
Winning Owner: Dura Racing and M. J. Doyle Racing Stables Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Hargus Sexton, Sandra Sexton & SilverFern Farm, LLC

6F, Turf, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dancing With Zorro

Musketier (GER)

Gerald E. Seymour

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

2 2

Water Polo

Pool Play

Nick Guy Mileni, Jr.

Helen Marie Vanek

10/1

3 3

Letthebighossroll

Discreet Cat

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

20/1

4 4

Bay of Rum

Old Forester

Shana Lopez

Gary Boulanger

8/1

5 5

Gasconade

Congrats

Danny Yu

Leo Salles

15/1

6 6

Grimgrinnin' Ghost

Data Link

Anthony Pottinger

Simon P. Husbands

10/1

7 7

Silver Sheriff

Badge of Silver

Michael Keogh

Jesse M. Campbell

6/1

8

Serengeti Cat

Kitten's Joy

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

9 9

Station Rock

Biondetti

Ravendra B. Raghunath

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

10 10

Captain Sidney

Marchfield

Angus Buntain

Luis Contreras

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bay of Rum  4 $24.70 $8.90 $5.40
Captain Sidney 10 - $4.90 $3.10
Station Rock  9 - - $2.60
Grimgrinnin' Ghost  6 - - -
Also rans: Gasconade, Water Polo, Silver Sheriff, Letthebighossroll, Dancing With Zorro
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-4 $332.20 $10,598.00
Pick 3 3-1-4 $1,803.70 $11,152.00
Trifecta 4-10-9 $553.30 $66,406.00
Superfecta 4-10-9-6 $5,755.90 $45,343.00
Exacta 4-10 $125.30 $81,765.00
Fractions and final time: :22.44, :44.91, :56.78, 1:09.26
Winning Owner: Five Diamonds Racing and Waithe, Elvis D.
Winning Breeder: John Carey

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile 2019: Prospective field and odds

Jonathan Lintner runs down contenders and odds for the Nov. 1 race.

6F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Now We Are Nine

Spaniard

Daryl Hasmatali

Sahin Civaci

20/1

2 2

True Dat

Yes It's True

Lenore Dubois

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

3 3

Sunspear

Souper Speedy

Ian Black

Gary Boulanger

10/1

4 4

Silencium

Silent Name (JPN)

Robert P. Tiller

Leo Salles

6/1

5 5

Fahrenheit

Nonios

Ashlee Brnjas

David Moran

12/1

6 6

Legal Gump

Old Forester

Robert J. Rose

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

7 7

Captain Handsome

Silent Name (JPN)

Donald C. MacRae

Luis Contreras

12/1

8 8

In View

Stormy Atlantic

Kevin Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

7/2

9 9

Courting a Kiss

Court Vision

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

10 10

Vividari

Old Forester

Norman McKnight

Jesse M. Campbell

8/1

11 11

Society's Tiger

Society's Chairman

Katerina Vassilieva

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Courting a Kiss  9 $5.70 $3.50 $2.90
In View  8 - $4.40 $2.70
Captain Handsome  7 - - $4.30
Vividari 10 - - -
Also rans: Legal Gump, True Dat, Now We Are Nine, Society's Tiger, Silencium, Fahrenheit, Sunspear
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-9 $132.70 $41,902.00
Exacta 9-8 $21.90 $166,100.00
Super High Five Jackpot 9-8-7-10-6 $2,450.40 $14,587.00
Superfecta 9-8-7-10 $450.80 $79,646.00
Trifecta 9-8-7 $134.80 $115,673.00
Pick 3 1-4-9 $1,141.40 $42,775.00
Pick 4 3-1-4-9 $8,436.00 $121,681.00
Fractions and final time: :22.06, :44.25, :56.28, 1:09.05
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Donver Stables

News For Woodbine

Friday 5: Imperial Charm owns upside in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor

A European contender looks ready to break through in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor.

What to watch for: Early look at QE II, Canadian International fields

Turf stakes action from Keeneland and Woodbine, including the QE II and Canadian International.

Top News

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile 2019: Prospective field and odds

Jonathan Lintner runs down contenders and odds for the Nov. 1 race.

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies 2019: Prospective field and odds

Ryan Dickey sums up the prospective Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies field.

Australia's The Everest arrives with charitable American twist

Australia's rich sprint includes a charitable twist for U.S. racing fans.

Prospect Watch: Monomoy Girl's brother an easy one to spot

Mr. Monomoy, sibling of the champion filly with a similar name, is set to debut.

Logistics count 'Win and You're In' horse out of Breeders' Cup

Stormy Embrace has a free Breeders' Cup ticket but won't get to use it. Here's why...