Woodbine Entries & Results for Saturday, September 21, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

1 1/8M, All Weather Track, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $37,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Four Knights

More Than Ready

Norman McKnight

Sunny Singh

5/2

2 2

Namarunu (GER)

Dabirsim (FR)

Teresa Connelly

Jesse M. Campbell

6/1

3 3

Freitag

Giant Gizmo

Michael J. Doyle

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

4 4

Lookin At Bravo

Lookin At Lucky

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

8/1

5 5

Gold Backed

Hold Me Back

Thomas Lough

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

6 6

Bourbon Extension

Not Bourbon

Ashlee Brnjas

David Moran

10/1

7 7

Gray Phantom

Hard Spun

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Freitag  3 $5.00 $3.00 $2.50
Namarunu (GER)  2 - $5.30 $3.80
Bourbon Extension  6 - - $6.60
Four Knights  1 - - -
Also rans: Gold Backed, Gray Phantom, Lookin At Bravo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-2 $26.70 $76,403.00
Superfecta 3-2-6-1 $972.50 $32,362.00
Trifecta 3-2-6 $187.10 $44,752.00
Fractions and final time: :24.62, :49.02, 1:13.37, 1:38.51, 1:51.29
Winning Owner: Earle I. Mack LLC
Winning Breeder: Clayborn Farm

5F, Inner turf, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Steel Wool

Big Screen

Beverley Chubb

Justin Stein

8/1

2 2

White Wedding

Old Forester

David R. Bell

Jesse M. Campbell

3/1

3 3

Tall Water

Balthazaar's Gift (IRE)

Beverley Chubb

Carl Defreitas

20/1

4 4

Bob W.

Big Brown

Sylvester Ollivierre

Christopher Husbands

20/1

5 5

Pink Lemonade

Signature Red

John Mattine

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

10/1

6 6

A Song for Artie

Artie Schiller

Michael P. De Paulo

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

7 7

Nonplusultra

Nonios

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

7/2

8

Beach Bar

Field Commission

Kelly L. Callaghan

Slade Callaghan

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
White Wedding  2 $7.60 $3.60 $2.80
Steel Wool  1 - $6.30 $4.60
Tall Water  3 - - $8.00
Nonplusultra  7 - - -
Also rans: A Song for Artie, Bob W., Pink Lemonade
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-1-3 $317.80 $66,136.00
Daily Double 3-2 $25.80 $22,631.00
Exacta 2-1 $40.20 $107,343.00
Superfecta 2-1-3-7 $1,115.20 $45,251.00
Fractions and final time: :21.57, :45.76, :57.58
Winning Owner: David R. Bell
Winning Breeder: Northern Dawn Stables Inc

Friday 5: Imperial Charm owns upside in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor

A European contender looks ready to break through in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor.

6 1/2F, Turf, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $21,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Silent Contempt

Silent Name (JPN)

Vito Armata

Luis Contreras

10/1

2 2

Milwaukee Magic

Milwaukee Brew

Robert K. Warner

Kirk Johnson

12/1

3 3

Constantino

Master Command

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/5

4 4

Front Nine

Stormy Atlantic

W. V. Armata

David Moran

4/1

5 5

Rocket Plan

Plan

Preston Ferris

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

6 6

Fearless Freak

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Marko Mesic

Kazushi Kimura

20/1

7 7

Get'erdonebud

Kentucky Bear

Cole Bennett

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

12/1

8 8

Cat Zapper

Ghostzapper

George Billers

Slade Callaghan

6/1

9 9

Perlarana

Court Vision

Allen Desruisseaux

Gary Boulanger

10/1

10 10

Where's Anthony

Where's the Ring

Michael Mattine

Omar Moreno

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Constantino  3 $3.30 $2.50 $2.10
Rocket Plan  5 - $5.90 $4.10
Perlarana  9 - - $4.90
Silent Contempt  1 - - -
Also rans: Cat Zapper, Front Nine, Get'erdonebud, Fearless Freak, Milwaukee Magic
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-3 $15.20 $13,048.00
Exacta 3-5 $35.00 $101,191.00
Superfecta 3-5-9-1 $991.00 $53,004.00
Trifecta 3-5-9 $241.70 $74,980.00
Pick 3 3-2-3/10 $40.00 $28,610.00
Fractions and final time: :22.93, :45.69, 1:08.82, 1:14.88
Winning Owner: Eight Star Racing Stables Inc.
Winning Breeder: Penny Conrad & Manfred Conrad

7 1/2F, Inner turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $65,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Awesome Flight

Awesome of Course

Paul D. Lepiane

Justin Stein

20/1

2 2

Swilling

Discreet Cat

Catherine Day Phillips

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

3 3

Noble Fever

Noble Mission (GB)

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

8/1

4 4

Mariposa Belle

Get Stormy

Roger L. Attfield

Alan Garcia

6/1

5 5

Bossy Madam

Will Take Charge

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

3/1

6 6

Rideforthecause

Candy Ride (ARG)

Gail Cox

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/1

7 7

Frost Dance

Shackleford

Sylvain Pion

Sahin Civaci

7/2

8 8

Slydini

Bernardini

Robert J. Rose

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

9 9

Gloriannia

English Channel

Sylvain Pion

Gary Boulanger

10/1

10

Maritime Breeze

More Than Ready

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Rideforthecause  6 $6.60 $3.30 $2.70
Mariposa Belle  4 - $5.10 $3.50
Bossy Madam  5 - - $3.00
Noble Fever  3 - - -
Also rans: Slydini, Gloriannia, Swilling, Frost Dance, Awesome Flight
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-4 $32.90 $134,910.00
Pick 3 2-3/10-6/10 $57.30 $17,620.00
Trifecta 6-4-5 $114.10 $92,866.00
Superfecta 6-4-5-3 $645.90 $61,182.00
Daily Double 3-6 $13.80 $11,508.00
Fractions and final time: :24.29, :48.36, 1:12.79, 1:25.41, 1:31.45
Winning Owner: Sam-Son Farm
Winning Breeder: Sam-Son Farm

What to watch for: Early look at QE II, Canadian International fields

Turf stakes action from Keeneland and Woodbine, including the QE II and Canadian International.

1M 70Y, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ghost Island

Head Chopper

Steven Owens

Alan Garcia

20/1

2 2

Giant Critic

Giant Gizmo

Ralph J. Biamonte

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

6/1

3 3

Breed's Hill

Revolutionary

Barbara J. Minshall

Omar Moreno

10/1

4 4

Google It

Giant Gizmo

Sid C. Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

5 5

Byebye Byebye

Field Commission

Ashlee Brnjas

Leo Salles

10/1

6 6

Big Time Gizmo

Giant Gizmo

John A. Ross

Luis Contreras

4/1

7 7

Obliviously

Giant Gizmo

Ian Howard

Steven Ronald Bahen

12/1

8 8

Perfect Revenge

I Want Revenge

Stuart C. Simon

Gary Boulanger

5/2

9 9

Final Strike

Society's Chairman

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Perfect Revenge  8 $13.60 $5.90 $4.30
Big Time Gizmo  6 - $6.10 $4.00
Giant Critic  2 - - $3.90
Google It  4 - - -
Also rans: Final Strike, Ghost Island, Breed's Hill, Obliviously, Byebye Byebye
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3/10-6/10-8 $91.90 $24,189.00
Daily Double 6-8 $41.40 $11,369.00
Exacta 8-6 $81.40 $113,308.00
Superfecta 8-6-2-4 $749.60 $53,332.00
Trifecta 8-6-2 $353.20 $79,376.00
Fractions and final time: :23.81, :47.99, 1:13.73, 1:40.05, 1:44.43
Winning Owner: David J. Lanzman Racing Stable, Inc.
Winning Breeder: David J. Lanzman Racing Inc

7F, Turf, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $32,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Miss Mac

Raison d'Etat

Michael K. McDonald

Gary Boulanger

10/1

2 2

Natural Habitat

Rookie Sensation

W. V. Armata

Justin Stein

6/1

3 3

Senorita Uno

Macho Uno

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

8/1

4 4

Addi Bear

Kentucky Bear

Noel A. Williams

Devon Johnson

30/1

5 5

Clearly Seen

Kara's Orientation

Martin Hinckson

Leo Salles

15/1

6 6

Wicked Act

Wicked Strong

Nathan Squires

Simon P. Husbands

10/1

7 7

Pressure Front

Summer Front

Michael P. De Paulo

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

8 8

Shotnabeer

Giant Gizmo

Ralph J. Biamonte

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

9 9

Our Eyes Touched

Wilko

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

10/1

10 10

Taravila

Organ Grinder

Anthony Husbands

Christopher Husbands

30/1

11 11

Krz Society

Society's Chairman

Michael P. De Paulo

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

12 12

Dad's Missy

Frac Daddy

Steve Attard

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

13

Buttered Toast

Skipshot

David Cotey

Daisuke Fukumoto

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

14

Invodkawetrust

Trappe Shot

Norman McKnight

Jesse M. Campbell

(Also-eligible)

5/2

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Shotnabeer  8 $9.80 $4.70 $3.50
Dad's Missy 12 - $4.90 $3.80
Pressure Front  7 - - $6.40
Natural Habitat  2 - - -
Also rans: Clearly Seen, Our Eyes Touched, Miss Mac, Taravila, Krz Society, Senorita Uno, Wicked Act, Addi Bear
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-12 $38.80 $137,873.00
Daily Double 8-8 $65.00 $10,404.00
Pick 5 2-3/10-6/10-8-8 $1,536.40 $118,285.00
Pick 3 6/10-8-8 $179.40 $16,159.00
Trifecta 8-12-7 $456.40 $88,668.00
Superfecta 8-12-7-2 $2,176.70 $60,863.00
Fractions and final time: :23.17, :46.86, 1:11.12, 1:23.46
Winning Owner: Mary E. Biamonte
Winning Breeder: Mary Ellen Biamonte

6F, All Weather Track, Victorian Queen S.
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $100,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tuscan Damsel

Giant Gizmo

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

20/1

2 2

Owlette

Frac Daddy

Wesley A. Ward

Patrick Husbands

1/1

3 3

Cool Society

Society's Chairman

Michael P. De Paulo

Jesse M. Campbell

10/1

4 4

Bambarra Bay

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Michael Mattine

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

15/1

5 5

West Paw

Frac Daddy

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

8/1

6 6

She's a Dream

Silent Name (JPN)

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

3/1

7 7

Wake Up Maggie

Silent Name (JPN)

Harold Ladouceur

Justin Stein

6/1

8 8

Victorian Moon

Mike Fox

Harold Ladouceur

Justin Stein

20/1

9

Sterling Speed

Souper Speedy

Ashlee Brnjas

Kazushi Kimura

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Owlette  2 $4.10 $2.80 $2.10
Wake Up Maggie  7 - $4.00 $2.60
She's a Dream  6 - - $2.10
West Paw  5 - - -
Also rans: Cool Society, Tuscan Damsel, Bambarra Bay, Victorian Moon
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-8-2/9 $150.70 $19,878.00
Daily Double 8-2 $28.60 $11,231.00
Exacta 2-7 $16.60 $76,640.00
Superfecta 2-7-6-5 $70.60 $44,445.00
Trifecta 2-7-6 $31.30 $59,218.00
Pick 4 6/10-8-8-2/9 $455.00 $127,417.00
Fractions and final time: :22.24, :45.51, :57.68, 1:10.1
Winning Owner: Ten Broeck Farm, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Michael C. Byrne

1 5/8M, Turf, $40,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $50,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

English Illusion

English Channel

Sylvain Pion

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

7/2

2 2

Itstartswithadrink

Giant Gizmo

Clint Abraham

Alan Garcia

20/1

3

Dixie Highway

Arch

Wayne W. Rice

Arienne Cox

12/1

4 4

Zephan

Silent Name (JPN)

Lenore Dubois

Simon P. Husbands

10/1

5 5

Awesome Halo

Wilko

Abraham R. Katryan

Leo Salles

20/1

6 6

Bold Rally

Fort Prado

Daryl G. Ezra

Patrick Husbands

6/1

7 7

Camp Creek

Dunkirk

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

3/1

8 8

Prideofdistinction

Milwaukee Brew

Ronald H. Sadler

Justin Stein

10/1

9 9

Auntie Katherine

Haynesfield

Jennifer Davis

Juan Crawford

20/1

10

Dahog

Daaher

Wayne W. Rice

Kazushi Kimura

20/1

11 11

Sine Metu

Rebellion (GB)

Debra E. Rombis

Gary Boulanger

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Prideofdistinction  8 $9.40 $5.10 $3.60
Sine Metu 11 - $6.50 $4.10
Camp Creek  7 - - $2.80
Zephan  4 - - -
Also rans: Awesome Halo, English Illusion, Auntie Katherine, Itstartswithadrink, Bold Rally
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-11-7 $214.00 $69,702.00
Pick 3 8-2/9-8 $115.60 $20,590.00
Daily Double 2-8 $24.50 $7,947.00
Exacta 8-11 $68.10 $101,994.00
Superfecta 8-11-7-4 $843.60 $48,159.00
Fractions and final time: :49.78, 1:16.09, 1:41.31, 2:05.81, 2:29.8, 2:41.89
Winning Owner: Theil, Linda J. and Hosein, Harri
Winning Breeder: Errol Bailey

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, Sweet Briar Too S.
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / .20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Special Relativity

Cowboy Cal

Norman McKnight

David Cohen

2/1

2 2

Heavenly Hill

City Zip

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

10/1

3 3

My Gal Betty

Point of Entry

Roger L. Attfield

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

4 4

Now Play Nice

Roman Ruler

Ashlee Brnjas

Kazushi Kimura

20/1

5 5

Katie Baby

Curlin

Catherine Day Phillips

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

3/1

6 6

Killag Katie

Candy Ride (ARG)

Catherine Day Phillips

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

7 7

Sister Peacock

Real Solution

Stuart C. Simon

Jesse M. Campbell

4/1

8 8

Cypress Park

Second in Command

Lenore Dubois

Simon P. Husbands

30/1

9 9

Jean Elizabeth

Adios Charlie

Larry Rivelli

Patrick Husbands

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jean Elizabeth  9 $10.00 $5.30 $3.50
Sister Peacock  7 - $4.40 $2.80
Special Relativity  1 - - $2.30
My Gal Betty  3 - - -
Also rans: Katie Baby, Heavenly Hill, Cypress Park, Now Play Nice, Killag Katie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2/9-8-9 $100.20 $17,691.00
Daily Double 8-9 $75.20 $10,385.00
Exacta 9-7 $37.70 $97,030.00
Superfecta 9-7-1-3 $1,034.40 $50,651.00
Trifecta 9-7-1 $128.20 $65,896.00
Fractions and final time: :22.7, :45.06, 1:09.17, 1:15.64
Winning Owner: Ravin, Richard, Patricia's Hope LLC and Rivelli, Larry
Winning Breeder: Larry Rivelli & Richard Ravin

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $37,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bella Figura

Midshipman

Steven Chircop

Leo Salles

20/1

2 2

Mizzona

Gone Astray

Steve Attard

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

3 3

Modus Operandi

Marchfield

Vito Armata

David Moran

10/1

4 4

Westlodge Intrigue

Niigon

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

5 5

Red Explosion

Signature Red

Sid C. Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

6/1

6 6

Burbank Road

Bellamy Road

Michael W. Wright

Jesse M. Campbell

7/2

7 7

Madison Way

Philanthropist

Donald C. MacRae

Luis Contreras

4/1

8 8

Go Go Jak

Gone Astray

Lenore Dubois

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

9 9

Congeniality

Signature Red

Ashlee Brnjas

Omar Moreno

12/1

10 10

Touch of Emma

Midas Touch (GB)

Blair A. Miller

Gary Boulanger

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Westlodge Intrigue  4 $7.00 $5.30 $3.50
Congeniality  9 - $18.00 $7.90
Madison Way  7 - - $3.20
Mizzona  2 - - -
Also rans: Bella Figura, Modus Operandi, Red Explosion, Go Go Jak, Touch of Emma
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-9-7-2 $1,966.90 $39,659.00
Daily Double 9-4 $65.30 $9,565.00
Exacta 4-9 $108.80 $83,849.00
Pick 3 8-9-4 $220.90 $13,941.00
Trifecta 4-9-7 $490.20 $61,916.00
Fractions and final time: :23.59, :46.45, 1:10.14, 1:16.44
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Joannie Dass, Phil Katryan & Ravi Sugrim

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

7F, Turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Analyzer

Leonnatus Anteas

Steven Chircop

David Moran

4/1

2 2

Mambointheforest

Old Forester

Ronald H. Sadler

Gary Boulanger

8/1

3 3

Desolator

Court Vision

Niall Collum

Leo Salles

6/1

4 4

Corduroy Road

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

3/1

5 5

Krachenwagen

Head Chopper

Angus Buntain

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

10/1

6 6

Wedgewood

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

Omar Moreno

12/1

7 7

Cheek to Cheek

Town Prize

Darwin D. Banach

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

8 8

Drena's Bullet

Bullet Train (GB)

Ken Albu

Kirk Johnson

20/1

9 9

Nevaeh's Dream

Giant Gizmo

Robert Earl Barnett

Luis Contreras

12/1

10 10

Town Cruise

Town Prize

Brandon Evan Greer

Patrick Husbands

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Corduroy Road  4 $4.80 $3.40 $2.80
Town Cruise 10 - $7.70 $5.20
Krachenwagen  5 - - $5.30
Nevaeh's Dream  9 - - -
Also rans: Desolator, Wedgewood, Cheek to Cheek, Analyzer, Drena's Bullet, Mambointheforest
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-10-5-9 $1,950.00 $60,194.00
Exacta 4-10 $28.60 $127,327.00
Daily Double 4-4 $23.40 $26,119.00
Pick 4 8-9-4-4 $858.20 $118,104.00
Pick 3 9-4-4 $157.40 $31,509.00
Trifecta 4-10-5 $203.90 $85,102.00
Super High Five Jackpot 4-10-5-9-3 $14,549.40 $13,659.00
Fractions and final time: :22.71, :45.28, 1:08.61, 1:20.65
Winning Owner: Frank D. Di Giulio, Jr.
Winning Breeder: Frank Di Giulio Jr.

News For Woodbine

Friday 5: Imperial Charm owns upside in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor

A European contender looks ready to break through in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor.

What to watch for: Early look at QE II, Canadian International fields

Turf stakes action from Keeneland and Woodbine, including the QE II and Canadian International.

Top News

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.