Woodbine Entries & Results for Friday, September 20, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

7F, Turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sav

Big Screen

Ricky Griffith

Jesse M. Campbell

1/1

2 2

Bobbi's Legacy

North Light (IRE)

Carrie Russiani

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

15/1

3 3

Maximum Entropy

Court Vision

Marko Mesic

Leo Salles

20/1

4 4

Asha Ironborn

Mike Fox

Ian Black

Gary Boulanger

15/1

5 5

Rexdale

Astrology

Sid C. Attard

Luis Contreras

10/1

6 6

Katla's Fury

Big Screen

Gordon C. Colbourne

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

7 7

Secret Masquerade

Denman (AUS)

Francine A. Villeneuve

Kazushi Kimura

7/2

8 8

Moksgmol

Cold Harbor

Carlos Grant

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

6/1

9 9

Leon Azul

American Lion

Jennifer Davis

Juan Crawford

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Secret Masquerade  7 $10.20 $5.70 $2.80
Moksgmol  8 - $6.50 $3.00
Sav  1 - - $2.20
Asha Ironborn  4 - - -
Also rans: Bobbi's Legacy, Maximum Entropy, Rexdale, Katla's Fury, Leon Azul
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-8-1 $106.00 $55,194.00
Superfecta 7-8-1-4 $508.70 $41,163.00
Exacta 7-8 $47.30 $70,794.00
Fractions and final time: :23.08, :46.47, 1:09.19, 1:21.14
Winning Owner: T and T Racing Team
Winning Breeder: Michael C. Byrne

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $21,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $30,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Forester's Destiny

Old Forester

Alexander F. McPherson

Daisuke Fukumoto

7/5

2 2

Willy's Castle

Wilburn

John Charalambous

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

9/5

3 3

Spanish River

Giant Gizmo

Frank Huarte

Leo Salles

6/1

4 4

Tinker Ring

Where's the Ring

W. V. Armata

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

12/1

5 5

Night Watchman

First Defence

Anthony Pottinger

Sahin Civaci

20/1

6 6

Greenfield

Marchfield

Barrington Siddo

Christopher Husbands

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Forester's Destiny  1 $4.50 $2.30 $2.20
Willy's Castle  2 - $2.60 $2.50
Night Watchman  5 - - $4.90
Spanish River  3 - - -
Also rans: Greenfield, Tinker Ring
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-2-5 $79.80 $33,354.00
Superfecta 1-2-5-3 $147.90 $23,724.00
Exacta 1-2 $9.50 $45,109.00
Daily Double 7-1 $30.50 $17,232.00
Fractions and final time: :24.98, :50.04, 1:13.64, 1:38.52, 1:45.13
Winning Owner: P413 Racing
Winning Breeder: Paradox Farm, Inc.

Gretzky the Great gets second graded-stakes win in Woodbine's Summer

Gretzky the Great netted his stakes win in Sunday’s Grade 1 Summer Stakes at Woodbine.

6 1/2F, Turf, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,600

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Khawlah

Warrior's Reward

Steve Attard

David Moran

20/1

2 2

Express Banking

Central Banker

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

3 3

Red Riot

Giant Gizmo

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Luis Contreras

3/1

4 4

Prized Connection

Town Prize

Darwin D. Banach

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

12/1

5 5

Pirano

Point of Entry

Daniel J. Vella

Daisuke Fukumoto

4/1

6 6

Mystery Day

New Year's Day

Abraham R. Katryan

Leo Salles

12/1

7 7

Red Sails

Factum

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

8/1

8 8

Lets Dance Some Mo

Uncle Mo

Ryan A. Jones

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

20/1

9 9

Heart Rush

Bellamy Road

Martin Drexler

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

5/2

10 10

Sea Sparkle

Court Vision

Ricky Griffith

Jesse M. Campbell

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Prized Connection  4 $30.30 $12.10 $7.30
Heart Rush  9 - $3.90 $3.30
Express Banking  2 - - $3.50
Lets Dance Some Mo  8 - - -
Also rans: Mystery Day, Sea Sparkle, Pirano, Red Sails, Khawlah
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-1-4 $318.00 $24,711.00
Daily Double 1-4 $60.30 $6,478.00
Exacta 4-9 $114.30 $97,269.00
Superfecta 4-9-2-8 $12,280.90 $49,608.00
Trifecta 4-9-2 $554.60 $66,567.00
Fractions and final time: :22.2, :45.46, 1:09.41, 1:15.54
Winning Owner: Loretta Anne Kent
Winning Breeder: Forest Ridge Racing Stable

5F, Inner turf, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Roche's Point

Souper Speedy

Renaldo Holder

Patrick Husbands

6/1

2 2

Call Me Mrs. G

Spaniard

Santino C. DiPaola

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

3 3

Systemic Risk

Into Mischief

Debra E. Rombis

Kirk Johnson

3/1

4 4

Red Queen's Court

Court Vision

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

4/1

5 5

Irish Charm

Mike Fox

Bruce R. Smither

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

6 6

Coolwater

The Factor

Nicholas Nosowenko

Leo Salles

8/1

7 7

Fullthrottleangel

Souper Speedy

Vince Bellissimo

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

20/1

8 8

Appella

Silent Name (JPN)

Michael Keogh

David Moran

12/1

9 9

Lenches Gimme

Souper Speedy

Anthony Pottinger

Luis Contreras

20/1

10 10

Spanish Ballerina

Victor's Cry

Frank Huarte

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Roche's Point  1 $4.40 $2.80 $2.30
Systemic Risk  3 - $3.40 $2.60
Call Me Mrs. G  2 - - $4.20
Spanish Ballerina 10 - - -
Also rans: Appella, Fullthrottleangel, Red Queen's Court, Lenches Gimme, Coolwater, Irish Charm
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-4-1 $146.20 $11,329.00
Exacta 1-3 $13.10 $120,943.00
Superfecta 1-3-2-10 $345.20 $54,466.00
Daily Double 4-1 $113.10 $10,048.00
Trifecta 1-3-2 $82.90 $80,258.00
Fractions and final time: :21.17, :44.7, :57.14
Winning Owner: Escoffery, Christopher, Dixon, Daniel U. and Yorston, Debora
Winning Breeder: Northern Dawn Stables Inc

What we learned: Starship Jubilee beat a questionable field

Starship Jubilee ran great in winning the Woodbine Mile, but who did she beat?

1M, Turf, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stella Ella Ola

Peacenfreedom

Amanda Gregory

Isabelle C. Wenc

20/1

2 2

Corey's Best

Seeking the Best (IRE)

Ronald H. Sadler

Jesse M. Campbell

10/1

3 3

I Have Feelings

Tizway

Kendra Wieczorek

Omar Moreno

20/1

4 4

Tallievision

Court Vision

Ralph J. Biamonte

Luis Contreras

10/1

5 5

Scarlet Bow

Oxbow

Michael W. Wright

Corey Jordan

15/1

6 6

Giovanna Ponti

Gio Ponti

Abraham R. Katryan

David Moran

7/2

7 7

Bella Nina

Tizway

Sid C. Attard

Kazushi Kimura

9/2

8 8

Liddyup

English Channel

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Christopher Husbands

5/2

9 9

Hush Buffy

Silent Name (JPN)

Ralph J. Biamonte

Leo Salles

6/1

10 10

Romantic Bliss

Exclusive Quality

Armand Concessi

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

11 11

Miss Forester

Old Forester

Scott H. Fairlie

Sahin Civaci

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bella Nina  7 $6.60 $4.70 $3.70
Romantic Bliss 10 - $24.60 $14.90
I Have Feelings  3 - - $11.40
Hush Buffy  9 - - -
Also rans: Liddyup, Scarlet Bow, Corey's Best, Giovanna Ponti, Tallievision, Miss Forester, Stella Ella Ola
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-10-3 $2,912.00 $75,541.00
Daily Double 1-7 $23.10 $11,607.00
Exacta 7-10 $152.40 $104,682.00
Superfecta 7-10-3-9 $27,948.60 $51,762.00
Pick 3 4-1-7 $262.20 $17,480.00
Fractions and final time: :23.11, :46.53, 1:10.47, 1:22.19, 1:34.01
Winning Owner: Tucci Stables
Winning Breeder: Hartmut H. Malluche & Silesia Farm

6F, All Weather Track, $15,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dreamin On a Cloud

Haynesfield

Francine A. Villeneuve

Kazushi Kimura

7/5

2 2

Victorian Lass

Victor's Cry

John Cardella

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

12/1

3 3

Unclaimedtreasure

Paullinus

Daniel R. Birtch

Kirk Johnson

20/1

4 4

Simply Mysterious

Old Forester

Martin Drexler

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/5

5 5

Gypsy Jazz

Mast Track

Zeljko Krcmar

Justin Stein

7/2

6 6

Quietly Quick

Mizzen Mast

Julia Carey

Luis Contreras

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dreamin On a Cloud  1 $4.40 $2.60 $2.40
Simply Mysterious  4 - $2.90 $2.30
Quietly Quick  6 - - $2.80
Unclaimedtreasure  3 - - -
Also rans: Gypsy Jazz, Victorian Lass
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-4 $10.00 $48,796.00
Daily Double 7-1 $17.80 $6,992.00
Pick 5 1-4-1-7-1 $2,199.00 $72,750.00
Pick 3 1-7-1 $41.30 $12,601.00
Trifecta 1-4-6 $28.40 $37,802.00
Superfecta 1-4-6-3 $108.60 $25,288.00
Fractions and final time: :22.67, :45.92, :58.25, 1:10.63
Winning Owner: Joey Gee Thoroughbreds
Winning Breeder: Joey Gee Thoroughbreds

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

6 1/2F, Turf, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,600

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta .20 Woodbine Crossover Pick 4 (Races 7-8-(Mohawk) 1-2)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Arnie the King

Nephrite (GB)

Darwin D. Banach

Leo Salles

7/2

2 2

Lauderdale

Silent Name (JPN)

Daniel J. Vella

Slade Callaghan

12/1

3 3

Kissoffire (IRE)

Elusive Quality

W. V. Armata

Sahin Civaci

10/1

4 4

Two Timing

Old Forester

Sam Parro

Juan Crawford

8/1

5 5

Ojiisan

Stormy Atlantic

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

6/1

6 6

Poquito Bandito

Spaniard

Steve Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

9/2

7 7

Bernotchie

Bernardini

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

8 8

Rebellion's Dream

Rebellion (GB)

Daniel Wills

Christopher Husbands

20/1

9 9

Major Kelly

Native Ruler

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

15/1

10 10

Zoomer Music

Silent Name (JPN)

John P. LeBlanc, Jr.

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

20/1

11 11

We Take Checks

E Z's Gentleman

Renico E. Lafond

Simon P. Husbands

15/1

12 12

Wincredible Star

Forty Tales

Barrington Siddo

Christopher Husbands

(Main Track only)

10/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
We Take Checks 11 $49.50 $15.80 $9.90
Two Timing  4 - $6.40 $4.60
Lauderdale  2 - - $7.70
Kissoffire (IRE)  3 - - -
Also rans: Bernotchie, Ojiisan, Poquito Bandito, Arnie the King, Major Kelly, Zoomer Music
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-11 $193.40 $8,317.00
Superfecta 11-4-2-3 $40,409.90 $34,871.00
Trifecta 11-4-2 $4,818.90 $53,419.00
Pick 3 7-1-11 $501.50 $16,068.00
Pick 4 1-7-1-11 $1,902.90 $102,033.00
Exacta 11-4 $352.10 $73,823.00
Fractions and final time: :23.31, :46.17, 1:09.57, 1:15.69
Winning Owner: Ignite De Nite Racing
Winning Breeder: John O'Meara

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,600

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Trickeration

Kitten's Joy

Barrington Siddo

Sahin Civaci

6/1

2 2

D's Mulligan

D's Wando

Santino C. DiPaola

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

3 3

Forest At Dawn

Old Forester

Abraham R. Katryan

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

4 4

Marvel

Lemon Drop Kid

Nicholas Nosowenko

Sunny Singh

8/1

5 5

Klassy Delight

Summer Bird

Chris Steve

Carl Defreitas

20/1

6 6

Broadcasting

Old Forester

Daniel J. Vella

Daisuke Fukumoto

7/2

7 7

Lost a Sock

Bold n' Flashy

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

8 8

Bayleaf

Old Forester

Daniel Wills

Kirk Johnson

15/1

9 9

Vickie's Ransome

Regal Ransom

Andrew Smith

Leo Salles

20/1

10 10

Wind Spun

Hard Spun

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Omar Moreno

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Vickie's Ransome  9 $54.30 $19.60 $12.30
Forest At Dawn  3 - $5.10 $3.70
Trickeration  1 - - $4.00
Lost a Sock  7 - - -
Also rans: Broadcasting, D's Mulligan, Bayleaf, Wind Spun, Klassy Delight, Marvel
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Super High Five Jackpot 9-3-1-7-6 $195,349.80 $13,774.00
Daily Double 11-9 $2,222.80 $20,882.00
Exacta 9-3 $383.70 $116,434.00
Superfecta 9-3-1-7 $9,201.20 $56,642.00
Trifecta 9-3-1 $1,447.40 $78,700.00
Pick 3 1-11-9 $6,833.40 $18,209.00
Fractions and final time: :23.21, :46.35, 1:12.39, 1:19.21
Winning Owner: Crimson Fields Stable
Winning Breeder: Ramona Thomson

Sunday's Best Bet: Sleek Lynx can graduate in Natalma Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 20 is the Grade 1 Natalma Stakes from Woodbine.

News For Woodbine

Gretzky the Great gets second graded-stakes win in Woodbine's Summer

Gretzky the Great netted his stakes win in Sunday’s Grade 1 Summer Stakes at Woodbine.

What we learned: Starship Jubilee beat a questionable field

Starship Jubilee ran great in winning the Woodbine Mile, but who did she beat?

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

Sunday's Best Bet: Sleek Lynx can graduate in Natalma Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 20 is the Grade 1 Natalma Stakes from Woodbine.

Top News

Max Player, Excession, Country Grammer grow Preakness field

Max Player, Excession and Country Grammer bring Preakness field to 10 probables.

Breeders' Cup Mile 2020: Latest odds favor Europe stars

Pinatubo joins two European rivals as the top choices for the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Champion juvenile Game Winner retired to Lane's End

Champion 2-year-old Game Winner has been retired and will stand at Lane's End Farm

Jockey Club denies claim HISA is unconstitutional

The Jockey Club fired back at the assertion the Integrity and Safety Act is unconstitutional.

Tiz the Law will skip Preakness, owner says

Tiz the Law will skip the Preakness, train up to the Breeders’ Cup Classic.