Trending

Woodbine Entries & Results for Sunday, September 15, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

6F, Turf, $40,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $45,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Silent Sting

Silent Name (JPN)

Sid C. Attard

Kazushi Kimura

20/1

2 2

Spanish Express

Senor

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

1/1

3 3

San Nicola Thunder

Silent Name (JPN)

Anthony Adamo

Kirk Johnson

10/1

4 4

Forest Brother

Old Forester

Martin Drexler

Luis Contreras

8/1

5 5

I'm Corfu

Corfu

Wayne W. Rice

Arienne Cox

5/1

6 6

Marten Lake

Trajectory

Martin Drexler

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Spanish Express  2 $4.70 $2.60 $2.20
Marten Lake  6 - $2.30 $2.10
Silent Sting  1 - - $3.50
I'm Corfu  5 - - -
Also rans: San Nicola Thunder, Forest Brother
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-6-1 $60.80 $29,931.00
Exacta 2-6 $9.60 $48,564.00
Superfecta 2-6-1-5 $228.10 $18,636.00
Fractions and final time: :22.9, :45.46, :57.15, 1:09.03
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Frank Huarte

7F, All Weather Track, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $72,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Souper Stonehenge

Speightstown

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

2/1

2 2

Souper Fly Over

Ghostzapper

Scott H. Fairlie

Sahin Civaci

10/1

3 3

Western Trouble

Into Mischief

John Charalambous

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

4 4

Brass Compass

Malibu Moon

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

5 5

Hold'emforransom

Regal Ransom

Ian Black

Gary Boulanger

15/1

6 6

Souper Smart

Super Saver

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

9/5

7 7

Magical Man

Mike Fox

Gail Hughes

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Magical Man  7 $28.20 $9.50 $5.30
Souper Smart  6 - $3.50 $2.40
Brass Compass  4 - - $3.40
Souper Stonehenge  1 - - -
Also rans: Western Trouble, Hold'emforransom, Souper Fly Over
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-6-4 $352.60 $49,515.00
Superfecta 7-6-4-1 $849.80 $32,950.00
Daily Double 2-7 $73.50 $24,687.00
Exacta 7-6 $88.70 $81,109.00
Fractions and final time: :22.81, :44.51, 1:08.96, 1:21.67
Winning Owner: Gail C. Hughes
Winning Breeder: Paradise Farms Caledon Incorporated

1M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $95,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hostile Witness

Verrazano

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Javier Castellano

8/1

2 2

Muskoka Giant

Curlin

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

2/1

3 3

Northern Thunder

Creative Cause

Sid C. Attard

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

4 4

Resurgent

Sky Mesa

Jonathan Thomas

Tyler Gaffalione

10/1

5 5

Muskoka Gold

Lea

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

4/1

6 6

Fantastic Breeze

Stormy Atlantic

Alexander F. McPherson

Daisuke Fukumoto

5/2

7 7

Frac Attack

Frac Daddy

Nicholas Nosowenko

Gary Boulanger

20/1

8 8

Indica

Milwaukee Brew

Martin Hinckson

Leo Salles

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Northern Thunder  3 $18.40 $6.20 $5.30
Muskoka Gold  5 - $10.60 $6.40
Resurgent  4 - - $8.20
Muskoka Giant  2 - - -
Also rans: Fantastic Breeze, Hostile Witness, Frac Attack, Indica
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-3 $295.90 $12,168.00
Exacta 3-5 $132.90 $100,627.00
Superfecta 3-5-4-2 $4,998.50 $51,232.00
Trifecta 3-5-4 $1,532.20 $73,614.00
Pick 3 2-7-3 $673.60 $29,032.00
Fractions and final time: :25.2, :50.65, 1:15.56, 1:39.46, 1:45.62
Winning Owner: Tucci Stables
Winning Breeder: Huntington Stud Farm Corp.

6F, Turf, $25,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wilburnrubber

Wilburn

Roger L. Attfield

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

2 2

Roansmoke

Proud Citizen

Michael Keogh

Jesse M. Campbell

10/1

3 3

Hurricane Emily

Get Stormy

Martin Drexler

Sahin Civaci

10/1

4 4

Touch of Rouge

Signature Red

Ross Armata, Jr.

David Moran

10/1

5 5

Echo in the Forest

Old Forester

Danny Yu

Kazushi Kimura

15/1

6 6

Conquest Bad Girl

Into Mischief

Ross Armata, Jr.

Alan Garcia

20/1

7 7

Jupiter's Eagle

Ready's Image

Renaldo Holder

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

8 8

You Cant Catch Her

Majestic Warrior

Daniel J. Vella

Justin Stein

12/1

9 9

Tallulah Darling

Atreides

Barbara J. Minshall

Omar Moreno

3/1

10 10

Bridlewise

Street Sense

Laurie Silvera

Leo Salles

6/1

11 11

Deed's Legacy

Court Vision

Sid C. Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

12 12

Just Bling It

Justin Phillip

Nicholas Nosowenko

Luis Contreras

10/1

13 13

Delly

Arch Hall

Kenneth R. Smith

Kirk Johnson

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Hurricane Emily  3 $22.20 $10.50 $6.90
Touch of Rouge  4 - $8.50 $6.00
Echo in the Forest  5 - - $9.70
You Cant Catch Her  8 - - -
Also rans: Deed's Legacy, Bridlewise, Jupiter's Eagle, Conquest Bad Girl, Wilburnrubber, Delly, Tallulah Darling, Roansmoke, Just Bling It
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-3 $190.40 $15,202.00
Exacta 3-4 $197.30 $133,685.00
Superfecta 3-4-5-8 $16,556.20 $53,060.00
Trifecta 3-4-5 $1,832.30 $88,988.00
Pick 3 7-3-3 $2,145.70 $16,368.00
Fractions and final time: :22.02, :45.26, :57.45, 1:10.29
Winning Owner: Robyn D. Lewis
Winning Breeder: John R. Penn and Katherine Penn

6F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $71,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

All Inclusive

Run Away and Hide

William Tharrenos

Gary Boulanger

12/1

2 2

Tomcat Black

Bernardini

H. Graham Motion

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

6/1

3 3

Animal Krackers

Animal Kingdom

Sid C. Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

4 4

Bazoo

Shackleford

Nicholas Gonzalez

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

4/1

5 5

Celebratory

Congrats

Ashlee Brnjas

David Moran

10/1

6 6

Corsi

Honor Code

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

7/2

7 7

Artie My Boy

Strong Mandate

Mark E. Casse

Tyler Gaffalione

3/1

8

Victory Town

Speightstown

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

12/1

9 9

Have a Souper Day

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Sheena Ryan

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Corsi  6 $13.00 $5.40 $4.30
Tomcat Black  2 - $4.00 $3.20
Have a Souper Day  9 - - $4.90
Celebratory  5 - - -
Also rans: All Inclusive, Animal Krackers, Bazoo, Artie My Boy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-6 $113.30 $13,180.00
Exacta 6-2 $49.40 $80,428.00
Superfecta 6-2-9-5 $2,259.80 $34,336.00
Trifecta 6-2-9 $324.50 $55,178.00
Pick 3 3-3-6 $983.20 $27,688.00
Fractions and final time: :22.63, :45.59, :57.78, 1:09.97
Winning Owner: Sikura, Glenn, Serrani, Mario, Chen, Showay and Crooks, Stephen
Winning Breeder: Hill 'N' Dale Farms & M. Serrani

5F, Inner turf, Ontario Racing S.
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $100,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Barilko

Elusive Quality

Catherine Day Phillips

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

6/1

2 2

Goldmine Cat

Goldencents

Mark E. Casse

Gary Boulanger

8/1

3 3

Miss Understanding

Tale of Ekati

Wayne W. Rice

Arienne Cox

20/1

4 4

Old Chestnut

Speightstown

Mark E. Casse

Tyler Gaffalione

1/1

5 5

Aye Aye Sir

Midshipman

Wesley A. Ward

John R. Velazquez

8/1

6 6

Clear Destination

Seek Again

Ashlee Brnjas

David Moran

7/2

7

Chaos Kid

Summer Front

Teresa Connelly

Pablo Morales

20/1

8 8

Divided Sky (IRE)

Society Rock (IRE)

Wesley A. Ward

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Old Chestnut  4 $4.50 $3.10 $2.10
Barilko  1 - $6.00 $3.00
Aye Aye Sir  5 - - $2.60
Goldmine Cat  2 - - -
Also rans: Clear Destination, Divided Sky (IRE), Miss Understanding
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-6-4/7 $250.70 $17,415.00
Daily Double 6-4 $30.50 $18,298.00
Exacta 4-1 $30.00 $106,307.00
Superfecta 4-1-5-2 $300.50 $40,790.00
Trifecta 4-1-5 $74.00 $62,065.00
Pick 5 7-3-3-6-4/7 $44,403.90 $98,517.00
Fractions and final time: :21.77, :45.24, :56.85
Winning Owner: Live Oak Plantation
Winning Breeder: Live Oak Stud

1M, Turf, Summer S.
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $250,000

Rolling Double/Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) / 0.20 All Canadian Pick 4 (7-9 (Century Downs )-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Vitalogy (GB)

No Nay Never

Joseph Patrick O'Brien

Jamie P. Spencer

8/1

2 2

Decorated Invader

Declaration of War

Christophe Clement

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

9/2

3 3

Proven Strategies

Sky Mesa

Mark E. Casse

Tyler Gaffalione

6/1

4 4

Pleasecallmeback

Hard Spun

Roger L. Attfield

Patrick Husbands

10/1

5 5

Keep On Truckin

Society's Chairman

Catherine Day Phillips

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

6 6

Mystic Lancelot

Into Mischief

Todd A. Pletcher

John R. Velazquez

3/1

7 7

Zoological

Animal Kingdom

Ralph J. Biamonte

Kazushi Kimura

20/1

8 8

Cucina

Northern Afleet

Mark E. Casse

Gary Boulanger

15/1

9

Secret Stash (IRE)

Mukhadram (GB)

Mark E. Casse

Flavien Prat

12/1

10 10

Talking

Union Rags

Jonathan Thomas

Javier Castellano

12/1

11 11

Cadet Connelly

Grey Swallow (IRE)

Teresa Connelly

Pablo Morales

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Decorated Invader  2 $6.80 $4.00 $3.00
Cadet Connelly 11 - $55.20 $17.20
Vitalogy (GB)  1 - - $4.50
Proven Strategies  3 - - -
Also rans: Pleasecallmeback, Talking, Cucina, Zoological, Mystic Lancelot, Keep On Truckin
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 3-6-4/7-2 $1,125.30 $144,744.00
Exacta 2-11 $341.80 $261,462.00
Superfecta 2-11-1-3 $19,547.00 $100,342.00
Daily Double 4-2 $15.30 $36,283.00
Trifecta 2-11-1 $2,727.20 $154,745.00
Pick 3 6-4/7-2 $101.90 $38,537.00
Fractions and final time: :24.26, :48.43, 1:13.08, 1:24.22, 1:36.34
Winning Owner: West Point Thoroughbreds, Freeman, William T. and Sandbrook, William
Winning Breeder: Redmon Farm, LLC

6F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $71,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cairo Diamond

Cairo Prince

Jamie Attard

Jesse M. Campbell

7/2

2 2

Queen's Speed

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Isabelle C. Wenc

8/1

3 3

Bossalina

Street Boss

David Cotey

Gary Boulanger

15/1

4 4

Candy's Dream

Candy Ride (ARG)

Mark E. Casse

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

5 5

Fashion Fortune

Lookin At Lucky

Catherine Day Phillips

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

6 6

Dont Get Smart

Girolamo

Michael P. De Paulo

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

7 7

Hold the Applause

Congrats

Cole Bennett

Patrick Husbands

6/1

8 8

Pipestone

Munnings

Stuart C. Simon

Sahin Civaci

12/1

9 9

Roman d'Oro

Medaglia d'Oro

Mark E. Casse

Tyler Gaffalione

3/1

10 10

Mission City Girl

Noble Mission (GB)

Stuart C. Simon

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Roman d'Oro  9 $7.20 $3.80 $2.90
Candy's Dream  4 - $6.60 $3.60
Queen's Speed  2 - - $3.50
Bossalina  3 - - -
Also rans: Hold the Applause, Cairo Diamond, Pipestone, Fashion Fortune, Dont Get Smart, Mission City Girl
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 9-4-2 $235.70 $82,584.00
Exacta 9-4 $43.70 $126,035.00
Daily Double 2-9 $25.90 $22,662.00
Pick 3 4/7-2-9 $54.60 $41,293.00
Superfecta 9-4-2-3 $1,386.70 $54,949.00
Fractions and final time: :22.85, :45.84, :58.12, 1:10.21
Winning Owner: Gary Barber
Winning Breeder: Whisper Hill Farm, LLC

1M, Turf, Natalma S.
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $250,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / .20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Walk In Marrakesh (IRE)

Siyouni (FR)

Mark Johnston

Jamie P. Spencer

5/2

2 2

Diamond Sparkles

War Front

Mark E. Casse

Tyler Gaffalione

10/1

3 3

Fair Maiden

Street Boss

Eoin G. Harty

Flavien Prat

6/5

4 4

Runway Dreamer

Tonalist

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

20/1

5 5

Saratoga Vision

Court Vision

Alexander P. Patykewich

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

6

Coach Lori

Cairo Prince

Mark E. Casse

John R. Velazquez

8/1

7 7

Secret Stash (IRE)

Mukhadram (GB)

Mark E. Casse

Tyler Gaffalione

6/1

8 8

Abscond

Blame

Eddie Kenneally

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Abscond  8 $21.00 $6.60 $2.80
Walk In Marrakesh (IRE)  1 - $5.60 $2.90
Fair Maiden  3 - - $2.10
Diamond Sparkles  2 - - -
Also rans: Secret Stash (IRE), Saratoga Vision, Runway Dreamer
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-9-8 $334.90 $52,759.00
Exacta 8-1 $89.30 $169,504.00
Superfecta 8-1-3-2 $697.20 $69,523.00
Trifecta 8-1-3 $206.00 $100,832.00
Daily Double 9-8 $93.10 $20,992.00
Fractions and final time: :23.99, :48.24, 1:12.56, 1:24, 1:36.51
Winning Owner: Apogee Bloodstock and Mike Anderson Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Michael Niall

7F, Turf, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Golden Garter

Goldencents

Gail Cox

Gary Boulanger

7/2

2 2

Sans Doubte

Take Charge Indy

Steve Attard

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

3

Irish Charm

Mike Fox

Bruce R. Smither

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

4

Appella

Silent Name (JPN)

Michael Keogh

David Moran

8/1

5 5

Faith Over Fear

Silent Name (JPN)

Rachel Halden

Steven Ronald Bahen

3/1

6 6

Fullthrottlevision

Court Vision

Vince Bellissimo

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

20/1

7 7

Marwoods War

Declaration of War

Michael P. De Paulo

Jesse M. Campbell

6/1

8 8

Souper Pecan

Souper Speedy

George Billers

Sahin Civaci

20/1

9 9

Joy's Solution

Real Solution

Robert Earl Barnett

Leo Salles

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Golden Garter  1 $3.80 $2.60 $2.10
Faith Over Fear  5 - $4.30 $3.20
Marwoods War  7 - - $2.50
Joy's Solution  9 - - -
Also rans: Sans Doubte, Souper Pecan, Fullthrottlevision
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-5 $14.70 $92,021.00
Superfecta 1-5-7-9 $93.70 $53,266.00
Trifecta 1-5-7 $42.00 $60,160.00
Pick 3 9-8-1/3/4 $292.00 $17,079.00
Daily Double 8-1 $66.20 $21,085.00
Fractions and final time: :23.18, :46.01, 1:10.23, 1:22.63
Winning Owner: John Menary
Winning Breeder: Adrian Regan, Tony Hegarty,Keith Lazarz & Pat Barrett

5F, Inner turf, Woodbine Cares S.
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $100,000

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Laxmi

Not Bourbon

Clint Abraham

Justin Stein

30/1

2 2

Quality Heat

Quality Road

Mark E. Casse

Tyler Gaffalione

8/1

3 3

Bayerly Seen

Bayern

Brad H. Cox

Javier Castellano

4/1

4 4

My Doughnut

Temple City

Wayne W. Rice

Arienne Cox

30/1

5 5

Lady Fatima

Bodemeister

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

12/1

6 6

Miss Lucy (IRE)

Kodiac (GB)

Wesley A. Ward

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

6/1

7 7

Foolish Humor

Distorted Humor

Wesley A. Ward

John R. Velazquez

7/2

8 8

Fast Scene

Fast Anna

Timothy E. Hamm

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

9 9

The Good Witch

Tale of the Cat

Alexander P. Patykewich

Leo Salles

20/1

10 10

Avie's Samurai

First Samurai

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

12/1

11 11

Egyptian Nights

Cairo Prince

John A. Ross

Daisuke Fukumoto

10/1

12

Nite Brite

Drill

Wayne W. Rice

Arienne Cox

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Fast Scene  8 $10.10 $4.50 $3.20
Bayerly Seen  3 - $3.60 $2.80
Quality Heat  2 - - $4.60
Avie's Samurai 10 - - -
Also rans: Egyptian Nights, Lady Fatima, Foolish Humor, My Doughnut, The Good Witch, Miss Lucy (IRE), Laxmi
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-1/3/4-8 $408.40 $63,912.00
Trifecta 8-3-2 $245.50 $141,884.00
Superfecta 8-3-2-10 $1,477.70 $111,693.00
Super High Five Jackpot 8-3-2-10-11 $5,697.00 $16,964.00
Exacta 8-3 $35.00 $232,292.00
Daily Double 1-8 $21.50 $59,044.00
Pick 4 9-8-1/3/4-8 $1,974.70 $220,777.00
Fractions and final time: :21.33, :44.64, :56.96
Winning Owner: Three Chimneys Farm, LLC and Blazing Meadows Farm LLC
Winning Breeder: Three Chimneys Farm, LLC

News For Woodbine

Top News

Cigar Mile 2019: Post positions, odds and more

Run down a race guide with all you need to know for Saturday's Grade 1 feature.

'Business is crazy' for Prado with a hot Gulfstream Park start

Edgar Prado's enjoying a hot start at Gulfstream Park's Championship Meet.

Epsom hero Anthony Van Dyck a 'Derby first' in Hong Kong Vase

Anthony Van Dyck is the first Epsom Derby winner to appear in Hong Kong.

Weekend Plays: K P Dreamin can rebound in the Starlet Stakes

K P Dreamin as a Starlet Stakes upset chance leads five weekend plays.