Woodbine Entries & Results for Sunday, September 8, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

1 1/16M, Turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Notice Me

Court Vision

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/5

2 2

Falcon's View

Souper Speedy

Scott H. Fairlie

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

3 3

Maximum Entropy

Court Vision

Marko Mesic

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

12/1

4 4

Alkeline

Not Bourbon

Ashlee Brnjas

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

5 5

Biondetti's Choice

Biondetti

Donald C. MacRae

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

6 6

Calais Cove

English Channel

John Mattine

Luis Contreras

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Alkeline  4 $8.70 $4.60 $3.10
Falcon's View  2 - $9.50 $5.80
Biondetti's Choice  5 - - $3.50
Maximum Entropy  3 - - -
Also rans: Calais Cove, Notice Me
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-2 $76.40 $44,928.00
Superfecta 4-2-5-3 $1,055.40 $17,419.00
Trifecta 4-2-5 $293.20 $27,712.00
Fractions and final time: :25.19, :48.81, 1:12.72, 1:36.84, 1:43.24
Winning Owner: Colebrook Farms
Winning Breeder: Colebrook Farms

5F, Inner turf, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mizuchi

Mast Track

Angus Buntain

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

8/1

2 2

Hedeman

Old Forester

Renee D. Kierans

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

3 3

Mc Culley

Giant Gizmo

Harold Ladouceur

Luis Contreras

8/5

4 4

Dancing With Zorro

Musketier (GER)

Gerald E. Seymour

Sunny Singh

20/1

5 5

Rebellion's Dream

Rebellion (GB)

Daniel Wills

Christopher Husbands

3/1

6 6

Mission Six

Mission Impazible

Ross Armata, Jr.

Leo Salles

6/1

7 7

Transfer Pricing

Bernardini

Julie Belhumeur

Corey Jordan

20/1

8 8

Harmony Hall

Nephrite (GB)

W. V. Armata

Sahin Civaci

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dancing With Zorro  4 $68.70 $24.40 $7.90
Mc Culley  3 - $3.90 $3.20
Transfer Pricing  7 - - $10.00
Hedeman  2 - - -
Also rans: Mizuchi, Rebellion's Dream, Mission Six, Harmony Hall
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-3-7-2 $16,041.90 $28,731.00
Daily Double 4-4 $214.40 $22,966.00
Exacta 4-3 $274.70 $67,276.00
Trifecta 4-3-7 $2,345.40 $48,010.00
Fractions and final time: :22.36, :46.12, :58.22
Winning Owner: Hopes N Dreams Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Hopes n Dreams Racing Stable

1M 70Y, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $71,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Curlin's Voyage

Curlin

Josie Carroll

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/5

2 2

Speedy Devil

Souper Speedy

Kevin Attard

Patrick Husbands

20/1

3 3

Bearakontie

Karakontie (JPN)

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

15/1

4 4

Bayou Belle

Silver Max

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

4/1

5 5

Bold Strike

Tapit

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

5/1

6 6

Lake Chicot

Oxbow

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

7 7

Winning Entry

Point of Entry

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Curlin's Voyage  1 $2.60 $2.40 $2.10
Bearakontie  3 - $10.10 $7.70
Bayou Belle  4 - - $4.00
Bold Strike  5 - - -
Also rans: Speedy Devil, Winning Entry, Lake Chicot
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-1 $106.80 $9,101.00
Trifecta 1-3-4 $164.50 $47,742.00
Superfecta 1-3-4-5 $465.40 $32,917.00
Exacta 1-3 $39.00 $59,293.00
Pick 3 4-4-1 $306.40 $27,937.00
Fractions and final time: :25.37, :50.43, 1:14.37, 1:39.22, 1:43.21
Winning Owner: Hill 'n' Dale Equine Holdings, Inc. (J. G. Sikura) and Windsor Boys Racing
Winning Breeder: Hill 'n' Dale Equine Holdings, Inc.

1M, Turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Seemee

Verrazano

Kevin Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

2 2

Precious Badge

Badge of Silver

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

5/2

3 3

Western Crusader

English Channel

Gail Cox

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

4 4

Wolf Ridge

Silent Name (JPN)

Barbara J. Minshall

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

5 5

Cash Dividend

Candy Ride (ARG)

Denyse McClachrie

Leo Salles

7/2

6 6

Riverrun

Singing Saint

Matt Douglas

Luis Contreras

12/1

7 7

Fullthrottle Kid

Not Bourbon

Vince Bellissimo

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

8 8

Frankie Barone

Trappe Shot

Kevin Attard

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

9 9

Nestleton Hush

Silent Name (JPN)

Donald C. MacRae

Patrick Husbands

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Western Crusader  3 $7.30 $4.60 $3.00
Nestleton Hush  9 - $6.80 $3.70
Wolf Ridge  4 - - $2.80
Precious Badge  2 - - -
Also rans: Seemee, Cash Dividend, Frankie Barone, Riverrun, Fullthrottle Kid
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-3 $13.80 $11,953.00
Pick 3 4-1-3 $511.70 $17,946.00
Trifecta 3-9-4 $170.40 $70,852.00
Superfecta 3-9-4-2 $745.10 $43,862.00
Exacta 3-9 $53.40 $106,966.00
Fractions and final time: :23.96, :48.04, 1:11.76, 1:23.17, 1:35.33
Winning Owner: Sam-Son Farm
Winning Breeder: Sam-Son Farm

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Highriseinthepeg

Frac Daddy

Blair A. Miller

Jesse M. Campbell

8/1

2 2

Money Matters

Bold Warrior

Nicholas Gonzalez

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

2/1

3 3

Dry Land

Drill

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

4 4

Cryptic Grip

Frac Daddy

Michael Mattine

Omar Moreno

12/1

5 5

Im No Saint

We Miss Artie

Ashlee Brnjas

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

6 6

Dealmaker

We Miss Artie

Ashlee Brnjas

David Moran

20/1

7 7

I Dance Alone

Head Chopper

Steven Owens

Sahin Civaci

15/1

8 8

Red Return

Signature Red

Sid C. Attard

Luis Contreras

5/2

9 9

Baddest Blues

Milwaukee Brew

Nicholas Gonzalez

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

12/1

10 10

Dancers Ghost

Giant Gizmo

W. Phillip Gracey

Christopher Husbands

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cryptic Grip  4 $18.90 $9.80 $4.80
Dancers Ghost 10 - $10.90 $5.50
Red Return  8 - - $2.60
Highriseinthepeg  1 - - -
Also rans: Money Matters, Baddest Blues, I Dance Alone, Dry Land, Im No Saint, Dealmaker
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-3-4 $203.80 $21,428.00
Daily Double 3-4 $126.80 $9,220.00
Exacta 4-10 $192.10 $86,542.00
Superfecta 4-10-8-1 $5,732.30 $47,040.00
Trifecta 4-10-8 $807.30 $67,497.00
Fractions and final time: :22.43, :45.49, 1:11.36, 1:18
Winning Owner: Copeman, Jason and Copeman, Bill
Winning Breeder: Linda Mason

1 1/16M, Turf, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Tracking Gold

Animal Kingdom

Sid C. Attard

Luis Contreras

8/5

2 2

Lion's Goldenheart

Line of David

Gordon C. Colbourne

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

15/1

3 3

Hungary

Mike Fox

John Mattine

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

20/1

4 4

Show Me Your Spots

Eye of the Leopard

Pat Parente

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

5 5

Burning Man

Street Sense

Arnaud Delacour

Patrick Husbands

10/1

6 6

Personal Journey

Flat Out

Krista Cole

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

5/1

7 7

Ten Carat Daddy

Scat Daddy

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

4/1

8 8

Kilkenny Prospect

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Ronald H. Sadler

Jesse M. Campbell

8/1

9

Keep Your Word

Broken Vow

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Kazushi Kimura

12/1

10

Golden Cloister

Victor's Cry

W. Phillip Gracey

Emma-Jayne Wilson

(Main Track only)

10/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Burning Man  5 $7.00 $4.00 $3.50
Lion's Goldenheart  2 - $10.50 $8.10
Hungary  3 - - $6.00
Kilkenny Prospect  8 - - -
Also rans: Show Me Your Spots, Personal Journey, Ten Carat Daddy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 4-1-3-4-1/5/9/10 $17,426.50 $109,857.00
Daily Double 4-5 $96.30 $9,737.00
Exacta 5-2 $56.50 $72,625.00
Superfecta 5-2-3-8 $2,019.40 $32,859.00
Trifecta 5-2-3 $246.40 $47,724.00
Pick 3 3-4-1/5/9/10 $470.80 $14,599.00
Fractions and final time: :23.77, :47.33, 1:11.99, 1:36.19, 1:42.71
Winning Owner: Earle I. Mack LLC
Winning Breeder: Earle I. Mack LLC

Saturday's Best Bet: Starship Jubilee can defend title in Canadian

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Saturday is the Canadian Stakes (G2) from Woodbine.

1M 70Y, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $71,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ghost Island

Head Chopper

Steven Owens

Alan Garcia

20/1

2 2

Awesome Tiger

Awesome Again

Sid C. Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

3 3

Breed's Hill

Revolutionary

Barbara J. Minshall

Luis Contreras

15/1

4 4

Daddyplaystheblues

Frac Daddy

Gordon C. Colbourne

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

5 5

Disclosure

Bernardini

Malcolm Pierce

Patrick Husbands

20/1

6

Mine That Star

Pioneerof the Nile

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

3/1

7 7

Cadet Connelly

Grey Swallow (IRE)

Teresa Connelly

Jesse M. Campbell

6/1

8 8

Green Growth

Bayern

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

15/1

9 9

Perfect Revenge

I Want Revenge

Stuart C. Simon

Gary Boulanger

10/1

10 10

Final Rhapsody

Munnings

Roger L. Attfield

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

2/1

11 11

New Deal

Hard Spun

Kevin Attard

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cadet Connelly  7 $14.80 $6.50 $4.20
Awesome Tiger  2 - $8.10 $4.80
Green Growth  8 - - $7.50
New Deal 11 - - -
Also rans: Perfect Revenge, Disclosure, Ghost Island, Daddyplaystheblues, Breed's Hill, Final Rhapsody
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-7 $48.30 $11,471.00
Exacta 7-2 $105.10 $75,112.00
Superfecta 7-2-8-11 $5,904.90 $39,624.00
Trifecta 7-2-8 $913.40 $52,242.00
Pick 4 3-4-1/5/9/10-7 $4,578.00 $131,531.00
Pick 3 4-1/5/9/10-7 $802.20 $2,653.00
Fractions and final time: :25.73, :51.19, 1:15.44, 1:40.38, 1:44.69
Winning Owner: Endeavor Bloodstock, LLC
Winning Breeder: Calumet Farm

1M, Inner turf, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $37,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Guitar George

Not Bourbon

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

7/2

2 2

Chiricahua Signal

Where's the Ring

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

3 3

Who's Got It

Where's the Ring

Norman McKnight

Sunny Singh

6/1

4 4

Immunity

Blame

Gerald E. Seymour

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

15/1

5 5

Florida Won

Birdstone

Ross Armata

Luis Contreras

2/1

6

Gorgeous Kitten

Kitten's Joy

W. V. Armata

Patrick Husbands

8/1

7 7

Riker

Include

Dominic J. Polsinelli

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

15/1

8 8

Strut N Stomp

Strut the Stage

Jordan B. Lay

Sheena Ryan

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Who's Got It  3 $9.20 $4.90 $4.10
Florida Won  5 - $3.90 $3.20
Guitar George  1 - - $3.30
Chiricahua Signal  2 - - -
Also rans: Immunity, Riker, Strut N Stomp
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1/5/9/10-7-3 $241.70 $19,527.00
Trifecta 3-5-1 $174.80 $54,106.00
Superfecta 3-5-1-2 $300.00 $40,778.00
Exacta 3-5 $46.50 $73,304.00
Daily Double 7-3 $78.60 $7,818.00
Fractions and final time: :24.26, :48.55, 1:12.53, 1:24.77, 1:36.98
Winning Owner: Trinity Racing Stables, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Paul Buttigieg

Secretariat-like? Keep On Truckin stars in Woodbine's Summer Stakes

Keep On Truckin hopes to use Summer Stakes as ticket to Breeders' Cup Juvenile

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, Belle Mahone S.
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / .20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lift Up

Ghostzapper

Michael W. Dickinson

Patrick Husbands

8/5

2 2

She's the Berries

Badge of Silver

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

2/1

3 3

Monte Crista

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Michael J. Trombetta

Luis Contreras

4/1

4 4

Ladies Night

Eskendereya

Gail Cox

Kazushi Kimura

12/1

5 5

A. A. Azula's Arch

Arch

Kevin Attard

Omar Moreno

6/1

6 6

Lunar Garden

Malibu Moon

Stuart C. Simon

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lift Up  1 $5.70 $3.10 $2.20
She's the Berries  2 - $3.00 $2.20
Lunar Garden  6 - - $3.00
A. A. Azula's Arch  5 - - -
Also rans: Monte Crista, Ladies Night
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-1 $35.10 $8,628.00
Exacta 1-2 $14.20 $45,255.00
Superfecta 1-2-6-5 $112.00 $19,419.00
Trifecta 1-2-6 $50.00 $30,612.00
Pick 3 7-3-1 $234.00 $12,650.00
Fractions and final time: :24.24, :49.45, 1:13.51, 1:37.53, 1:43.57
Winning Owner: Augustin Stable
Winning Breeder: George Strawbridge Jr.

1M, Turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $67,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

King Ottokar

Temple City

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

6/1

2 2

Tale of Vienna

Tale of Ekati

Laurie Silvera

Leo Salles

3/1

3 3

Gaultier (FR)

Scat Daddy

Gerald E. Seymour

Justin Stein

20/1

4 4

That's My Mission

Noble Mission (GB)

Sid C. Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

5 5

Silent Jet

Silent Name (JPN)

Michael P. De Paulo

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

6 6

Deep Freeze

Where's the Ring

Martin Drexler

Luis Contreras

8/5

7 7

Noble Hope

Noble Mission (GB)

Roger L. Attfield

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Silent Jet  5 $16.00 $6.80 $5.40
King Ottokar  1 - $4.70 $3.60
Noble Hope  7 - - $4.90
Gaultier (FR)  3 - - -
Also rans: Deep Freeze, Tale of Vienna, That's My Mission
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-1-5 $307.40 $8,867.00
Trifecta 5-1-7 $413.50 $43,563.00
Superfecta 5-1-7-3 $1,523.80 $29,360.00
Exacta 5-1 $76.70 $61,085.00
Daily Double 1-5 $62.40 $7,973.00
Fractions and final time: :24.14, :47.2, 1:10.47, 1:22.39, 1:34.7
Winning Owner: Stronach Stables
Winning Breeder: Adena Springs

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Secret Path

Old Forester

Donald C. MacRae

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

2 2

Fahrenheit

Nonios

Ashlee Brnjas

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

3 3

Sure Would Forest

Old Forester

Robert P. Tiller

Sheena Ryan

6/1

4 4

Polydeuces

Atreides

Renaldo Holder

Leo Salles

10/1

5 5

The Newfie Express

Victor's Cry

Alexander P. Patykewich

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

10/1

6 6

Torah's Blessing

Eskendereya

Chetram Mohabir

Dean Stimpson

20/1

7 7

Lucky Street

Street Sense

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

7/2

8 8

Tall Water

Balthazaar's Gift (IRE)

Beverley Chubb

Carl Defreitas

20/1

9 9

Deputy of Egbert

Leonnatus Anteas

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

20/1

10 10

Cardiff Hall

Einstein (BRZ)

Laurie Silvera

Daisuke Fukumoto

5/1

11 11

Dynamic Force

Medaglia d'Oro

Vito Armata

Christopher Husbands

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Fahrenheit  2 $11.70 $5.80 $5.20
Polydeuces  4 - $9.60 $8.30
The Newfie Express  5 - - $7.80
Secret Path  1 - - -
Also rans: Sure Would Forest, Tall Water, Cardiff Hall, Lucky Street, Deputy of Egbert, Torah's Blessing, Dynamic Force
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-2 $156.20 $27,488.00
Exacta 2-4 $117.50 $101,536.00
Super High Five Jackpot 2-4-5-1-3 $17,521.50 $19,129.00
Superfecta 2-4-5-1 $3,971.20 $63,948.00
Trifecta 2-4-5 $814.50 $83,626.00
Pick 3 1-5-2 $293.60 $26,699.00
Pick 4 3-1-5-2 $1,409.20 $100,017.00
Fractions and final time: :22.75, :45.69, 1:10.64, 1:16.87
Winning Owner: Colebrook Farms
Winning Breeder: Colebrook Farms

News For Woodbine

Saturday's Best Bet: Starship Jubilee can defend title in Canadian

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Saturday is the Canadian Stakes (G2) from Woodbine.

Secretariat-like? Keep On Truckin stars in Woodbine's Summer Stakes

Keep On Truckin hopes to use Summer Stakes as ticket to Breeders' Cup Juvenile

Top News

Catholic Boy not '100%,' to bypass Kelso Handicap

Catholic Boy will miss Saturday's Kelso Handicap after a slow weekend work.

Analysis: Mr. Money's sharp form stands out in Pennsylvania Derby

With Maximum Security out, Mr. Money looks primed to take the Pennsylvania Derby.

Report: Illinois officials threaten Arlington Park race dates

Illinois officials have put pressure on Churchill Inc. over Arlington Park race dates.

Travers runner Scars Are Cool to take a turn on Churchill's turf

Scars Are Cool, last seen in the Travers, is gearing up for his turf debut.

Plus Que Parfait done for 2019; expected as a 'nice older horse'

Plus Que Parfait "should make a hell of a nice older horse" -- and may return to Dubai.