Woodbine Entries & Results for Saturday, September 7, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

1 1/16M, Turf, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Break and Enter

Badge of Silver

Ashlee Brnjas

Kazushi Kimura

7/2

2 2

Overbearing

Bear's Kid

Ashlee Brnjas

David Moran

6/1

3 3

Conquer Him

Sky Conqueror

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

10/1

4 4

Denmark

Shanghai Bobby

Martin Drexler

Luis Contreras

8/1

5 5

Countryside Drive

Malibu Moon

Santino C. DiPaola

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

15/1

6 6

Our Uncle Drew

Sidney's Candy

Ian Black

Emma-Jayne Wilson

2/1

7 7

Cerrado

Treasure Beach (GB)

Daniel J. Vella

Alan Garcia

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Conquer Him  3 $15.30 $6.90 $3.90
Break and Enter  1 - $5.00 $3.70
Our Uncle Drew  6 - - $3.00
Cerrado  7 - - -
Also rans: Countryside Drive, Denmark, Overbearing
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-1-6 $369.80 $29,592.00
Superfecta 3-1-6-7 $947.40 $16,685.00
Exacta 3-1 $86.40 $53,443.00
Fractions and final time: :24.37, :48.07, 1:12.05, 1:36.34, 1:42.71
Winning Owner: Buttigieg Training Centre
Winning Breeder: Sunrise Farm

5F, Inner turf, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Red Sails

Factum

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

2 2

Want No Attitude

Leonnatus Anteas

W. V. Armata

Emile Ramsammy

20/1

3 3

Bold n' Foxy

Bold n' Flashy

Anthony Husbands

Christopher Husbands

20/1

4 4

Conflation

Overdriven

Chris Steve

Leo Salles

20/1

5 5

Zyanza

Colonel John

Lorne Richards

Kazushi Kimura

7/5

6 6

Judith Can

Can the Man

Gerald E. Seymour

Sunny Singh

20/1

7 7

Somersby

Stay Thirsty

Kelly L. Callaghan

Slade Callaghan

3/1

8 8

Double Crossed

Anthony's Cross

Zeljko Krcmar

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/1

9 9

Moon Over Victoria

Victor's Cry

Saul McHugh

Simon P. Husbands

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Zyanza  5 $4.00 $3.20 $2.50
Red Sails  1 - $7.90 $4.50
Moon Over Victoria  9 - - $3.40
Bold n' Foxy  3 - - -
Also rans: Somersby, Double Crossed, Want No Attitude, Conflation, Judith Can
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-1-9-3 $1,413.20 $44,117.00
Exacta 5-1 $26.70 $105,921.00
Trifecta 5-1-9 $110.10 $73,207.00
Daily Double 3-5 $45.10 $22,084.00
Fractions and final time: :22.11, :45.57, :58.09
Winning Owner: True North Stable
Winning Breeder: Keith Johns

1 1/16M, Turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Seattle Affair

Awesome Again

Donald C. MacRae

Patrick Husbands

4/1

2 2

Titochip

Ghostzapper

Pat Parente

Kazushi Kimura

15/1

3 3

Pay for Peace

Silent Name (JPN)

Rachel Halden

Steven Ronald Bahen

12/1

4 4

Analyzer

Leonnatus Anteas

Steven Chircop

David Moran

15/1

5 5

Flight Deck

Lemon Drop Kid

Michael P. De Paulo

Justin Stein

6/1

6 6

It's Fate

Congrats

Malcolm Pierce

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

2/1

7 7

Follow My Lead

Country Day

Nicholas Nosowenko

Luis Contreras

8/1

8 8

Timeskip

Court Vision

Renee D. Kierans

Emma-Jayne Wilson

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
It's Fate  6 $12.10 $6.60 $4.50
Analyzer  4 - $10.90 $7.90
Timeskip  8 - - $3.70
Follow My Lead  7 - - -
Also rans: Titochip, Pay for Peace, Seattle Affair, Flight Deck
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-4-8 $756.00 $59,370.00
Daily Double 5-6 $25.40 $10,039.00
Exacta 6-4 $167.50 $90,930.00
Superfecta 6-4-8-7 $5,729.00 $37,428.00
Pick 3 3-5-6 $133.10 $26,718.00
Fractions and final time: :24.79, :49.12, 1:13.36, 1:36.41, 1:42.53
Winning Owner: Sam-Son Farm
Winning Breeder: Sam-Son Farm

7 1/2F, Inner turf, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mick the Conqueror

Sky Conqueror

Nigel R. Burke

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

2 2

Butilovesyababe

Rebellion (GB)

Sam Di Pasquale

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

5/1

3 3

Captain Sidney

Marchfield

Angus Buntain

Justin Stein

6/1

4 4

Sent From Heaven

Data Link

John Mattine

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

5 5

Hythe

English Channel

Kadain W. Gordon

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

6 6

Cool Gizmo

Giant Gizmo

Paul M. Buttigieg

Daisuke Fukumoto

10/1

7 7

Wincredible Star

Forty Tales

Barrington Siddo

Leo Salles

20/1

8 8

Seattle Treasure

Treasure Beach (GB)

Kevin Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

9 9

Hey Howie

O'Prado Again

Harold Ladouceur

Christopher Husbands

15/1

10 10

Piccadilly Beau

English Channel

James J. Smith

Sunny Singh

20/1

11 11

Majestic Fever

Majestic Warrior

Vito Armata

Luis Contreras

8/1

12

Street Chopper

Head Chopper

Steven Owens

Christopher Husbands

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Cool Gizmo  6 $21.20 $10.20 $6.60
Hythe  5 - $10.00 $5.90
Captain Sidney  3 - - $4.00
Piccadilly Beau 10 - - -
Also rans: Mick the Conqueror, Hey Howie, Majestic Fever, Seattle Treasure, Butilovesyababe, Sent From Heaven, Wincredible Star
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-6 $169.50 $9,536.00
Pick 3 5-6-6 $435.80 $17,651.00
Trifecta 6-5-3 $1,054.80 $82,120.00
Superfecta 6-5-3-10 $15,119.60 $53,585.00
Exacta 6-5 $187.00 $130,853.00
Fractions and final time: :23.75, :46.99, 1:11.64, 1:30.65
Winning Owner: Buttigieg Training Centre
Winning Breeder: Paul Buttigieg

1 1/16M, Turf, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $72,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dragon Bay

Parading

Stuart C. Simon

Gary Boulanger

12/1

2 2

Nature's Fortune

Tiznow

Gail Cox

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

15/1

3 3

Nipigon

Niigon

Rachel Halden

Steven Ronald Bahen

8/1

4 4

Black Sea (FR)

Dubai Destination

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

5 5

Artistico

Niigon

Sylvain Pion

Alan Garcia

5/2

6 6

Neepawa

Scat Daddy

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

7/2

7 7

Jungle Fighter

Animal Kingdom

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

6/1

8 8

Split My Pants

Victor's Cry

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jungle Fighter  7 $6.60 $3.40 $3.10
Nipigon  3 - $9.20 $5.80
Split My Pants  8 - - $4.70
Black Sea (FR)  4 - - -
Also rans: Dragon Bay, Nature's Fortune, Artistico, Neepawa
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-3 $80.30 $94,560.00
Superfecta 7-3-8-4 $2,936.10 $41,670.00
Trifecta 7-3-8 $687.50 $67,056.00
Pick 3 6-6-7 $729.50 $15,710.00
Daily Double 6-7 $89.20 $13,097.00
Fractions and final time: :23.47, :46.03, 1:09.27, 1:33.98, 1:40.24
Winning Owner: Stronach Stables
Winning Breeder: Adena Springs

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gizmo Flash

Giant Gizmo

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

2/1

2 2

Under the Eye

Giant Gizmo

Preston Ferris

Justin Stein

10/1

3 3

Miss Mac

Raison d'Etat

Michael K. McDonald

Gary Boulanger

8/1

4 4

Sararenda

Sidney's Candy

David Cotey

Daisuke Fukumoto

5/2

5 5

Glorious Gizmo

Giant Gizmo

Denyse McClachrie

Leo Salles

20/1

6

Obliviously

Giant Gizmo

Ian Howard

Steven Ronald Bahen

4/1

7 7

Wine Not Bourbon

Not Bourbon

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Glorious Gizmo  5 $19.70 $9.60 $3.70
Wine Not Bourbon  7 - $6.10 $3.30
Gizmo Flash  1 - - $2.40
Sararenda  4 - - -
Also rans: Under the Eye, Miss Mac
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-7 $140.80 $54,360.00
Daily Double 7-5 $84.60 $10,289.00
Superfecta 5-7-1-4 $1,659.90 $24,223.00
Trifecta 5-7-1 $332.60 $38,635.00
Pick 3 6-7-5 $970.50 $13,652.00
Pick 5 5-6-6-7-5 $42,546.30 $84,411.00
Fractions and final time: :23.48, :46.46, 1:10.89, 1:17.39
Winning Owner: 4 Aces Racing
Winning Breeder: Paul Buttigieg

Saturday's Best Bet: Starship Jubilee can defend title in Canadian

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Saturday is the Canadian Stakes (G2) from Woodbine.

1M, Turf, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $67,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lady Azalea

Mineshaft

Roger L. Attfield

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

2 2

Lake Manitou

Include

Martin Drexler

Luis Contreras

10/1

3

Piper's Legacy

Silent Name (JPN)

Donald C. MacRae

Jerome Lermyte

7/2

4 4

Cape Mist

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Greg D. Cox

Justin Stein

20/1

5 5

Close Image

Badge of Silver

Sylvain Pion

Alan Garcia

20/1

6 6

Bel Tempo

Spring At Last

Zeljko Krcmar

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

7 7

Unlimited Resource

Broken Vow

John Mattine

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

8 8

Holyanna

Point of Entry

Kevin Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

9 9

Belle Danseuse

Eskendereya

Martin Drexler

Patrick Husbands

8/1

10 10

Street Zapper

Ghostzapper

Stuart C. Simon

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

11 11

Modus Operandi

Marchfield

Vito Armata

David Moran

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Street Zapper 10 $5.90 $3.70 $3.10
Lake Manitou  2 - $22.60 $9.30
Belle Danseuse  9 - - $3.80
Holyanna  8 - - -
Also rans: Lady Azalea, Cape Mist, Bel Tempo, Close Image, Unlimited Resource, Modus Operandi
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 10-2 $129.20 $165,656.00
Pick 4 6-7-5-10 $4,653.30 $108,229.00
Pick 3 7-5-10 $278.90 $28,237.00
Trifecta 10-2-9 $491.50 $121,381.00
Superfecta 10-2-9-8 $1,818.10 $85,153.00
Daily Double 5-10 $87.60 $10,646.00
Fractions and final time: :24.87, :48.27, 1:11.51, 1:23.25, 1:35.88
Winning Owner: Chiefswood Stables Limited
Winning Breeder: Chiefswood Stables Limited

1M, Inner turf, Vice Regent S.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $100,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Hungary

Mike Fox

John Mattine

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

2 2

North Battleford

Einstein (BRZ)

Gail Hughes

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

3 3

Victor's Dynasty

Victor's Cry

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Omar Moreno

8/1

4 4

King Causeway

Giant Gizmo

John A. Ross

Leo Salles

10/1

5 5

Ari Gold Speedwagn

Souper Speedy

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

2/1

6 6

Seguimi

Victor's Cry

Stuart C. Simon

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

7/2

7 7

Lucas n' Lori

Exhi

Kevin Attard

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

8 8

Dun Drum

Bold n' Flashy

Ian Black

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dun Drum  8 $13.30 $5.90 $3.70
King Causeway  4 - $10.60 $5.70
Lucas n' Lori  7 - - $3.30
Ari Gold Speedwagn  5 - - -
Also rans: Seguimi, North Battleford, Victor's Dynasty
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-10-8 $589.60 $18,039.00
Daily Double 10-8 $46.50 $13,927.00
Exacta 8-4 $96.70 $67,288.00
Superfecta 8-4-7-5 $869.00 $28,906.00
Trifecta 8-4-7 $449.90 $45,264.00
Fractions and final time: :23.53, :47.22, 1:11.76, 1:24.73, 1:37.55
Winning Owner: Addison, Joan H., Black, Janet and Brown, Barbara
Winning Breeder: Joan H. Addision & John Carey

Secretariat-like? Keep On Truckin stars in Woodbine's Summer Stakes

Keep On Truckin hopes to use Summer Stakes as ticket to Breeders' Cup Juvenile

1M, Turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / .20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

A Broken Breeze

Broken Vow

Alexander F. McPherson

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

2 2

Moksgmol

Cold Harbor

Carlos Grant

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

8/1

3 3

Londonderry

Head Chopper

Steven Owens

Emma-Jayne Wilson

20/1

4 4

Pink Scribbles

Signature Red

Katerina Vassilieva

Luis Contreras

12/1

5 5

Ami's Link

Data Link

Sid C. Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

6 6

Desdemona

Court Vision

Anthony Pottinger

Leo Salles

20/1

7 7

Preferred Guest

Society's Chairman

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

1/1

8 8

Big Mamba

Colonel John

Donald C. MacRae

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

9 9

Royal Wedding

Court Vision

Laurie Silvera

Daisuke Fukumoto

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Desdemona  6 $61.90 $26.20 $8.80
Moksgmol  2 - $7.70 $3.60
Preferred Guest  7 - - $2.20
Royal Wedding  9 - - -
Also rans: Ami's Link, Pink Scribbles, A Broken Breeze, Londonderry, Big Mamba
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-2 $332.70 $85,819.00
Superfecta 6-2-7-9 $5,823.40 $50,632.00
Trifecta 6-2-7 $812.80 $66,630.00
Pick 3 10-8-6 $1,837.00 $25,773.00
Daily Double 8-6 $332.50 $8,157.00
Fractions and final time: :24.07, :47.49, 1:11.21, 1:23.11, 1:35.79
Winning Owner: Browne, Wayne L. and Pottinger, Anthony O.
Winning Breeder: Goldmart Farms Inc

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta .20 Cross Country Pick 4 (Races 10-11 (Hastings Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Camp Nardo

Milwaukee Brew

Julia Carey

Daisuke Fukumoto

3/1

2 2

Am Prepared

More Than Ready

Edwin F. Knight

Kazushi Kimura

15/1

3 3

Curlin Grey

Curlin

Ravendra B. Raghunath

Leo Salles

8/1

4 4

Uno Champ

Macho Uno

Sue A. Andrushko

Keveh Nicholls

7/2

5 5

Truly Elite

Raison d'Etat

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

6/1

6 6

Winsroy

Exhi

W. V. Armata

Christopher Husbands

10/1

7 7

Donnie Brasco

Paynter

Sid C. Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Truly Elite  5 $13.50 $5.90 $3.90
Donnie Brasco  7 - $5.30 $3.60
Am Prepared  2 - - $4.20
Uno Champ  4 - - -
Also rans: Winsroy, Camp Nardo, Curlin Grey
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-5 $456.00 $13,289.00
Superfecta 5-7-2-4 $960.30 $26,763.00
Trifecta 5-7-2 $293.90 $40,496.00
Pick 3 8-6-5 $4,635.80 $9,812.00
Exacta 5-7 $41.60 $50,583.00
Fractions and final time: :25.5, :49.56, 1:13.24, 1:38.81, 1:45.36
Winning Owner: George Bigliardi
Winning Breeder: Calumet Farm

1 1/16M, Turf, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,700

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Big Matteo

Exhi

Carlo Fuoco

Justin Stein

20/1

2 2

Standing Reserve

Rookie Sensation

Ian Howard

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

3

Abe Froman

Blame

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

5/1

4 4

Cause for Alarm

Creative Cause

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

4/1

5 5

Charles Street

Old Forester

Renee D. Kierans

Omar Moreno

12/1

6 6

Madsam

Stroll

Daniel J. Vella

Leo Salles

12/1

7 7

Quality Brew

Milwaukee Brew

Nicholas Gonzalez

Gary Boulanger

10/1

8 8

Just for Rose

Saffir

Ricky Griffith

Keveh Nicholls

10/1

9 9

Je Suis Charlie

Exhi

Daniel R. Birtch

Dean Stimpson

20/1

10 10

Everglow

Awesome Again

John Mattine

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

11 11

Allium

Malibu Moon

Julia Carey

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

12 12

Just Kitten You

Kitten's Joy

Denyse McClachrie

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

3/1

13

Sir Adidas

Big Screen

Julie Belhumeur

Corey Jordan

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

14

Dave the Dude

Lemon Drop Kid

James J. Smith

Sunny Singh

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Cause for Alarm  4 $5.20 $3.00 $2.60
Just Kitten You 12 - $3.40 $2.70
Everglow 10 - - $4.00
Just for Rose  8 - - -
Also rans: Charles Street, Madsam, Allium, Je Suis Charlie, Quality Brew, Big Matteo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-5-2/3/4/13/14 $1,331.90 $21,722.00
Superfecta 4-12-10-8 $339.90 $78,915.00
Pick 4 8-6-5-2/3/4/13/14 $12,662.40 $89,210.00
Super High Five Jackpot 4-12-10-8-5 $1,860.80 $15,724.00
Exacta 4-12 $13.80 $125,791.00
Daily Double 5-4 $62.30 $22,065.00
Trifecta 4-12-10 $64.10 $102,962.00
Fractions and final time: :23.03, :46.32, 1:11.59, 1:36.85, 1:43.45
Winning Owner: Derek Chin
Winning Breeder: Dr. Phillip Matich

News For Woodbine

Saturday's Best Bet: Starship Jubilee can defend title in Canadian

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Saturday is the Canadian Stakes (G2) from Woodbine.

Secretariat-like? Keep On Truckin stars in Woodbine's Summer Stakes

Keep On Truckin hopes to use Summer Stakes as ticket to Breeders' Cup Juvenile

Top News

Catholic Boy not '100%,' to bypass Kelso Handicap

Catholic Boy will miss Saturday's Kelso Handicap after a slow weekend work.

Analysis: Mr. Money's sharp form stands out in Pennsylvania Derby

With Maximum Security out, Mr. Money looks primed to take the Pennsylvania Derby.

Report: Illinois officials threaten Arlington Park race dates

Illinois officials have put pressure on Churchill Inc. over Arlington Park race dates.

Travers runner Scars Are Cool to take a turn on Churchill's turf

Scars Are Cool, last seen in the Travers, is gearing up for his turf debut.

Plus Que Parfait done for 2019; expected as a 'nice older horse'

Plus Que Parfait "should make a hell of a nice older horse" -- and may return to Dubai.