Trending

Woodbine Entries & Results for Wednesday, August 28, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

7 1/2F, Inner turf, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cepelinas

Court Vision

Clint Abraham

Christopher Husbands

20/1

2 2

Born to Be King

Head Chopper

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

9/2

3 3

Get the News

Tapit

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

6/5

4 4

A Song for Artie

Artie Schiller

Michael P. De Paulo

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

5 5

Keep Your Word

Broken Vow

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

6 6

Bokermin

Morning Line

Denyse McClachrie

Leo Salles

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Get the News  3 $2.40 $2.20 $2.10
Bokermin  6 - $10.80 $4.80
Keep Your Word  5 - - $2.90
A Song for Artie  4 - - -
Also rans: Born to Be King, Cepelinas
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-6-5 $95.60 $40,775.00
Exacta 3-6 $17.10 $57,357.00
Superfecta 3-6-5-4 $154.80 $26,546.00
Fractions and final time: :23.75, :46.78, 1:10.97, 1:29.49
Winning Owner: Big Blue Thoroughbreds
Winning Breeder: Mayfair Speculators Pty LTD

1 1/2M, Turf, OLG Halton S. Presented by Tipperary Equestrian
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Eskiminzin

Cold Harbor

Carlos Grant

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

9/2

2 2

Ethical Funds

Giant Gizmo

George Billers

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

5/1

3 3

English Illusion

English Channel

Sylvain Pion

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

4 4

Cooler Mike

Giant Gizmo

Nicholas Nosowenko

Luis Contreras

2/1

5 5

Prideofdistinction

Milwaukee Brew

Ronald H. Sadler

Justin Stein

20/1

6 6

King and His Court

Court Vision

Sylvain Pion

Gary Boulanger

8/1

7 7

Full Extreme

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Kevin Attard

Kazushi Kimura

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cooler Mike  4 $6.70 $4.80 $3.10
Full Extreme  7 - $8.30 $6.70
Prideofdistinction  5 - - $6.90
Eskiminzin  1 - - -
Also rans: English Illusion, King and His Court, Ethical Funds
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-7 $55.70 $73,369.00
Daily Double 3-4 $9.20 $32,680.00
Superfecta 4-7-5-1 $1,474.90 $30,048.00
Trifecta 4-7-5 $338.60 $46,570.00
Fractions and final time: :25.14, :50.13, 1:14.17, 1:38.31, 2:02.16, 2:27.77
Winning Owner: Nosowenko, Mike and Nick
Winning Breeder: M. Nosowenko & N. Nosowenko

6F, All Weather Track, OLG Kenora S. Presented by HBPA of Ontario
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Magical Man

Mike Fox

Gail Hughes

Steven Ronald Bahen

15/1

2 2

Circle of Friends

Midnight Lute

Robert P. Tiller

Patrick Husbands

12/1

3 3

Pink Lloyd

Old Forester

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

1/9

4 4

Lokinforpursemonee

Silent Name (JPN)

Martin Drexler

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

30/1

5 5

Dixie's Gamble

Gamble's Exchange

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

6/1

6 6

Hold'emforransom

Regal Ransom

Ian Black

Gary Boulanger

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pink Lloyd  3 $2.30 - -
Circle of Friends  2 - - -
Magical Man  1 - - -
Hold'emforransom  6 - - -
Also rans: Dixie's Gamble, Lokinforpursemonee
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-2-1-6 $161.30 $25,050.00
Exacta 3-2 $9.40 $61,794.00
Pick 3 3-4-3 $11.60 $34,859.00
Trifecta 3-2-1 $45.80 $41,777.00
Daily Double 4-3 $8.40 $8,465.00
Fractions and final time: :22.73, :44.78, :56.39, 1:08.28
Winning Owner: Entourage Stable
Winning Breeder:

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, OLG Algoma S. Presented by CTHS (Ontario Division)
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hell N Wild

Bellamy Road

Lorne Richards

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

2 2

She's Got Fire

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

15/1

3 3

Crumlin Queen

Where's the Ring

Michael J. Doyle

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

4 4

Red Cabernet

Signature Red

Ian Black

Emma-Jayne Wilson

2/1

5 5

Bear Paw

Bear's Kid

Ashlee Brnjas

David Moran

8/1

6 6

Alice's War

Philanthropist

Warren LeBlanc

Sunny Singh

9/2

7 7

Katla's Fury

Big Screen

Gordon C. Colbourne

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

8 8

March of Dreams

Marchfield

Sarah Ritchie

Gary Boulanger

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Red Cabernet  4 $6.10 $3.70 $3.20
Bear Paw  5 - $10.60 $6.30
Crumlin Queen  3 - - $4.10
March of Dreams  8 - - -
Also rans: Alice's War, Hell N Wild, Katla's Fury, She's Got Fire
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-4 $8.70 $11,604.00
Exacta 4-5 $59.20 $69,728.00
Superfecta 4-5-3-8 $3,838.50 $29,364.00
Trifecta 4-5-3 $243.60 $48,964.00
Pick 3 4-3-4 $33.00 $13,358.00
Fractions and final time: :24.76, :49.37, 1:13.36, 1:38.7, 1:45.45
Winning Owner: Piano Bar Racing
Winning Breeder: Paul Buttigieg

Annals of Time’s Keeneland buyer can ‘play at the top'

Keeneland sales prospect Annals of Time will allow the opportunity to his buyer.

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, OLG Simcoe S. Presented by Samuel, Son and Co. Limited
Colts & Geldings | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $175,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Canadian Secret

Secret Circle

William Tharrenos

Christopher Husbands

10/1

2 2

Pinky Dude

Society's Chairman

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

7/2

3 3

Lakeside Park

Old Forester

Michael Mattine

Patrick Husbands

6/1

4 4

Red Astaire

Old Forester

Julia Carey

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

5 5

Goldmine Cat

Goldencents

Mark E. Casse

Gary Boulanger

2/1

6 6

Rockcrest

Old Forester

Nigel R. Burke

Sahin Civaci

9/2

7 7

Forester's Fortune

Old Forester

Laurie Silvera

Leo Salles

8/1

8 8

Mister Oakley

Souper Speedy

John Charalambous

Jesse M. Campbell

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rockcrest  6 $19.10 $7.80 $4.20
Red Astaire  4 - $11.30 $5.50
Goldmine Cat  5 - - $2.70
Lakeside Park  3 - - -
Also rans: Mister Oakley, Forester's Fortune, Canadian Secret, Pinky Dude
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-6 $59.90 $8,914.00
Superfecta 6-4-5-3 $3,473.50 $32,067.00
Pick 3 3-4-6 $67.60 $17,557.00
Trifecta 6-4-5 $460.80 $52,333.00
Exacta 6-4 $144.10 $72,063.00
Fractions and final time: :22.02, :44.35, 1:10.66, 1:18.14
Winning Owner: Paul Mouttet
Winning Breeder: Northern Dawn Stables Inc

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, OLG Muskoka S. Presented by CTHS (Ontario Division)
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $175,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bambarra Bay

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Michael Mattine

Emma-Jayne Wilson

5/1

2 2

Kit Kat Katie

Sky Mesa

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Jorge A. Vargas, Jr.

8/1

3 3

Staronthehorizon

Rookie Sensation

Barbara J. Minshall

Omar Moreno

10/1

4 4

She's a Dream

Silent Name (JPN)

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

2/1

5 5

Laxmi

Not Bourbon

Clint Abraham

Justin Stein

30/1

6 6

Blessed Truly

Souper Speedy

Kevin Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

15/1

7 7

Gelato Amore

Old Forester

Ricky Griffith

Jesse M. Campbell

6/1

8 8

Tara Dawn

Bear's Kid

Abraham R. Katryan

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

9 9

Sterling Speed

Souper Speedy

Ashlee Brnjas

David Moran

20/1

10 10

November Fog

Frac Daddy

Sarah Ritchie

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Blessed Truly  6 $9.40 $5.30 $3.50
Tara Dawn  8 - $6.60 $3.10
She's a Dream  4 - - $2.30
Gelato Amore  7 - - -
Also rans: Sterling Speed, Kit Kat Katie, November Fog, Staronthehorizon, Bambarra Bay, Laxmi
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-8 $77.70 $135,978.00
Daily Double 6-6 $121.80 $17,754.00
Superfecta 6-8-4-7 $668.10 $64,311.00
Trifecta 6-8-4 $212.50 $86,504.00
Pick 5 4-3-4-6-6 $2,339.80 $130,944.00
Pick 3 4-6-6 $552.10 $12,765.00
Fractions and final time: :21.96, :44.29, 1:09.56, 1:16.51
Winning Owner: Derek Chin
Winning Breeder: Ron Clarkson

Arc de Triomphe hero Waldgeist retired, to stand in Ireland

Arc upsetter Waldgeist will stand at stud alongside Lope De Vega starting in 2020.

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, OLG Elgin S. Presented by CTHS (Ontario Division)
Colts & Geldings | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cooler Mike

Giant Gizmo

Nicholas Nosowenko

Luis Contreras

3/1

2 2

Aheadbyacentury

Midnight Lute

John A. Ross

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/1

3 3

Split My Pants

Victor's Cry

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

4 4

Thor's Rocket

Old Forester

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

7/2

5 5

Kingsport

Milwaukee Brew

Sid C. Attard

Patrick Husbands

1/1

6 6

King and His Court

Court Vision

Sylvain Pion

Gary Boulanger

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kingsport  5 $3.40 - -
Thor's Rocket  4 - - -
Aheadbyacentury  2 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-4 $5.30 $13,028.00
Pick 4 4-6-6-1/3/5/6 $1,206.30 $153,920.00
Daily Double 6-5 $26.50 $0.00
Pick 3 6-6-1/3/5/6 $291.20 $30,656.00
Fractions and final time: :26.06, :50.57, 1:13.97, 1:37.93, 1:44.18
Winning Owner: Goldmart Farms and Royal Laser Racing Inc.
Winning Breeder: Richard Moylan

7 1/2F, Inner turf, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

She's a True Fox

Mike Fox

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

15/1

2 2

No Question

Second in Command

Josie Carroll

Emma-Jayne Wilson

5/1

3 3

Sweet Shades

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

15/1

4 4

Faith Over Fear

Silent Name (JPN)

Rachel Halden

Steven Ronald Bahen

6/1

5 5

Lenches Gimme

Souper Speedy

Anthony Pottinger

Skye Chernetz

12/1

6 6

Spanish Ballerina

Victor's Cry

Frank Huarte

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

7 7

Brewedtobeperfect

Milwaukee Brew

Michael W. Wright

Leo Salles

15/1

8 8

Marwoods War

Declaration of War

Michael P. De Paulo

Jesse M. Campbell

3/1

9 9

Post to Post

Court Vision

Donald C. MacRae

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

10 10

Baby Driver

Bodemeister

Barbara J. Minshall

Omar Moreno

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
She's a True Fox  1 $26.80 $10.10 $6.00
Post to Post  9 - $3.70 $3.40
Spanish Ballerina  6 - - $13.30
Faith Over Fear  4 - - -
Also rans: Marwoods War, No Question, Sweet Shades, Baby Driver, Lenches Gimme, Brewedtobeperfect
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-1 $85.40 $23,855.00
Exacta 1-9 $105.80 $83,773.00
Superfecta 1-9-6-4 $9,312.10 $46,660.00
Super High Five Jackpot 1-9-6-4-8 $54,944.80 $30,122.00
Pick 3 6-1/3/5/6-1 $399.80 $59,425.00
Trifecta 1-9-6 $1,741.70 $63,951.00
Fractions and final time: :23.12, :46.44, 1:11.03, 1:30.11
Winning Owner: Carol E. Campbell
Winning Breeder: Joey Gee Thoroughbreds

Analysis: Maximum Security poised to improve in Cigar Mile

There's no reason to think we've seen the best of carefully handled Maximum Security.

News For Woodbine

Top News

Annals of Time’s Keeneland buyer can ‘play at the top'

Keeneland sales prospect Annals of Time will allow the opportunity to his buyer.

Arc de Triomphe hero Waldgeist retired, to stand in Ireland

Arc upsetter Waldgeist will stand at stud alongside Lope De Vega starting in 2020.

Analysis: Maximum Security poised to improve in Cigar Mile

There's no reason to think we've seen the best of carefully handled Maximum Security.

Concrete Rose 'perfect so far' as Arnold mulls 2020 race spots

Top turf filly Concrete Rose is scheduled to return to training within a month.

Flashback: Arts and Letters' 14-race Horse of the Year season

Looking back at a now-unheard of Horse of the Year season by Arts and Letters.