Woodbine Entries & Results for Sunday, August 18, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

6F, Turf, $25,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Deed's Legacy

Court Vision

Sid C. Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

2/1

2 2

Bobbi's Legacy

North Light (IRE)

Carrie Russiani

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

15/1

3 3

Soul Planet

Algorithms

Michael Mattine

Leo Salles

6/1

4 4

Beau's Beauty

Leonnatus Anteas

Debra E. Rombis

Christopher Husbands

7/2

5 5

J M R Bold Vision

Court Vision

Steven Chircop

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

6 6

Gypsy Jazz

Mast Track

Zeljko Krcmar

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

7 7

Conquest Bad Girl

Into Mischief

Ross Armata, Jr.

Alan Garcia

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gypsy Jazz  6 $11.00 $3.80 $2.80
Deed's Legacy  1 - $2.40 $2.20
Soul Planet  3 - - $2.80
Bobbi's Legacy  2 - - -
Also rans: Beau's Beauty, Conquest Bad Girl, J M R Bold Vision
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-1-3-2 $350.20 $42,962.00
Trifecta 6-1-3 $72.10 $64,762.00
Exacta 6-1 $23.30 $88,083.00
Fractions and final time: :23.38, :46.78, :58.22, 1:10.16
Winning Owner: Zeljko Krcmar
Winning Breeder: Box Arrow Farm

7F, Turf, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dance Along Dede

Bodemeister

Daniel J. Vella

Alan Garcia

8/1

2 2

Calais Cat

English Channel

Ian Black

Emma-Jayne Wilson

3/1

3 3

Echo in the Forest

Old Forester

Danny Yu

Leo Salles

10/1

4 4

Playing Smart

Smart Bid

Laurie Silvera

Patrick Husbands

6/1

5 5

September Breeze

Sky Mesa

Stuart C. Simon

Jesse M. Campbell

7/2

6 6

Dante's Blu Grass

Eskendereya

Scott H. Fairlie

Sahin Civaci

20/1

7 7

Dance the Sky Away

Sky Conqueror

Darwin D. Banach

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

8 8

Miss Verrazano

Verrazano

Krista Cole

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

9 9

Ready and Willing

Will Take Charge

Malcolm Pierce

Luis Contreras

8/1

10 10

Stokes

Street Boss

Sylvain Pion

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Echo in the Forest  3 $9.00 $4.70 $3.10
Stokes 10 - $10.80 $5.90
Dance Along Dede  1 - - $3.90
Playing Smart  4 - - -
Also rans: Dance the Sky Away, September Breeze, Miss Verrazano, Ready and Willing, Dante's Blu Grass
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-3 $66.80 $40,135.00
Trifecta 3-10-1 $314.80 $56,681.00
Superfecta 3-10-1-4 $1,185.20 $33,696.00
Exacta 3-10 $76.00 $84,525.00
Fractions and final time: :22.91, :45.65, 1:10.27, 1:22.75
Winning Owner: Bushlot Farm Inc.
Winning Breeder: Donald Fordham & Anne Fordham & JohnCarey

Friday 5: Imperial Charm owns upside in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor

A European contender looks ready to break through in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor.

6 1/2F, Turf, Soaring Free S.
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $100,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) NO SHOW WAGERING

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mr. Hustle

Declaration of War

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/5

2 2

Hombrazo

Macho Uno

Timothy E. Hamm

Jesse M. Campbell

20/1

3 3

Barilko

Elusive Quality

Catherine Day Phillips

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

6/1

4 4

Pleasecallmeback

Hard Spun

Roger L. Attfield

Patrick Husbands

7/2

5 5

Cucina

Northern Afleet

Mark E. Casse

Gary Boulanger

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Mr. Hustle  1 $3.10 $2.20 -
Pleasecallmeback  4 - $2.70 -
Cucina  5 - - -
Hombrazo  2 - - -
Also rans: Barilko
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-1 $19.30 $9,907.00
Exacta 1-4 $5.40 $67,275.00
Superfecta 1-4-5-2 $58.10 $19,682.00
Trifecta 1-4-5 $13.10 $35,564.00
Pick 3 6-2/3-1 $125.60 $39,179.00
Fractions and final time: :23.08, :45.28, 1:08.93, 1:15.2
Winning Owner: William K. Werner
Winning Breeder: V. Gail Ray

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Skipped Him

Souper Speedy

Lenore Dubois

Keveh Nicholls

10/1

2 2

Keen Artie

Artie Schiller

Michael P. De Paulo

Luis Contreras

8/1

3 3

Show Me Your Spots

Eye of the Leopard

Pat Parente

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

20/1

4 4

Play On Sterling

Pool Play

W. Phillip Gracey

Christopher Husbands

20/1

5 5

Lion's Goldenheart

Line of David

Gordon C. Colbourne

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

6 6

Big Hambone

Flat Out

Donald C. MacRae

Jerome Lermyte

4/1

7

Secret Path

Old Forester

Donald C. MacRae

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

12/1

8 8

Bernotchie

Bernardini

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

6/1

9 9

Conquer Him

Sky Conqueror

Paul M. Buttigieg

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

10 10

Skipys Legacy

Rookie Sensation

Jennifer Shafer

Gary Boulanger

20/1

11 11

Sunspear

Souper Speedy

Ian Black

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

12 12

King Causeway

Giant Gizmo

John A. Ross

Leo Salles

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
King Causeway 12 $8.00 $4.90 $3.80
Show Me Your Spots  3 - $11.90 $6.80
Lion's Goldenheart  5 - - $11.10
Big Hambone  6 - - -
Also rans: Sunspear, Keen Artie, Conquer Him, Skipped Him, Bernotchie, Skipys Legacy, Play On Sterling
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-12 $17.60 $11,824.00
Exacta 12-3 $116.10 $149,860.00
Superfecta 12-3-5-6 $5,490.90 $65,071.00
Trifecta 12-3-5 $977.90 $99,013.00
Pick 3 2/3-1-7/12 $80.40 $15,923.00
Fractions and final time: :24.42, :49.79, 1:13.91, 1:39.14, 1:45.46
Winning Owner: JC Stable and Carter, Douglas C.
Winning Breeder: J R Racing Stable Inc. & Douglas Carter

What to watch for: Early look at QE II, Canadian International fields

Turf stakes action from Keeneland and Woodbine, including the QE II and Canadian International.

7F, Turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $67,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Leo From Heaven

Leonnatus Anteas

Sarah Ritchie

Alan Garcia

20/1

2 2

Jungle Warrior

Animal Kingdom

Sid C. Attard

Gary Boulanger

10/1

3 3

Tale of Vienna

Tale of Ekati

Laurie Silvera

Leo Salles

12/1

4

Wandofuhr

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

Jesse M. Campbell

3/1

5 5

Cabertoss

Drosselmeyer

Rachel Halden

Steven Ronald Bahen

6/1

6 6

Nashtrick

Hat Trick (JPN)

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

12/1

7 7

Silent Jimmie

Silent Name (JPN)

Paul M. Buttigieg

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

8 8

Uncle Bull

Uncle Mo

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

10/1

9 9

King Ottokar

Temple City

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

5/1

10 10

Detroit Steel (IRE)

Fastnet Rock (AUS)

Clint Abraham

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

11 11

First Crusader

Animal Kingdom

Sid C. Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Silent Jimmie  7 $27.50 $13.70 $9.00
Leo From Heaven  1 - $18.60 $11.10
Tale of Vienna  3 - - $8.10
King Ottokar  9 - - -
Also rans: Jungle Warrior, Cabertoss, Detroit Steel (IRE), Uncle Bull, First Crusader, Nashtrick
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-1 $377.10 $171,824.00
Trifecta 7-1-3 $2,275.00 $116,211.00
Daily Double 12-7 $119.90 $14,146.00
Pick 3 1-7/12-7 $234.90 $21,596.00
Superfecta 7-1-3-9 $21,872.30 $74,147.00
Fractions and final time: :22.65, :45.16, 1:08.76, 1:21.42
Winning Owner: Buttigieg Training Centre
Winning Breeder: Paul Buttigieg

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Money Matters

Bold Warrior

Nicholas Gonzalez

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

5/2

2 2

Northern Solution

Real Solution

Kathy Patton

Christopher Husbands

15/1

3 3

Veloce

Society's Chairman

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

15/1

4 4

Red Return

Signature Red

Sid C. Attard

Luis Contreras

3/1

5 5

Henrytheeighth

Society's Chairman

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/1

6 6

Giant Critic

Giant Gizmo

Ralph J. Biamonte

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

7 7

Pinky Dude

Society's Chairman

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pinky Dude  7 $6.90 $3.50 $2.30
Money Matters  1 - $4.50 $2.80
Red Return  4 - - $3.50
Giant Critic  6 - - -
Also rans: Veloce, Henrytheeighth, Northern Solution
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-1-4 $64.30 $60,261.00
Exacta 7-1 $23.30 $90,590.00
Daily Double 7-7 $112.40 $12,183.00
Pick 3 7/12-7-7 $562.40 $15,150.00
Pick 5 2/3-1-7/12-7-7 $4,847.00 $87,900.00
Superfecta 7-1-4-6 $168.50 $37,720.00
Fractions and final time: :23.01, :46.33, 1:11.2, 1:17.67
Winning Owner: M. J. Doyle Racing Stable, Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Michael Doyle

1 1/16M, Turf, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hit the Ticket

Sidney's Candy

Nicholas Nosowenko

Jesse M. Campbell

15/1

2 2

Miracle Silver

Mike Fox

Darren C. Glennon

Luis Contreras

5/2

3 3

Cool Gizmo

Giant Gizmo

Paul M. Buttigieg

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

4 4

Absolution

Singing Saint

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Leo Salles

20/1

5 5

Sent From Heaven

Data Link

John Mattine

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

6 6

Theregoesjojo

English Channel

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

7/2

7 7

Seattle Treasure

Treasure Beach (GB)

Sam Parro

Alan Garcia

3/1

8 8

Titochip

Ghostzapper

Pat Parente

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

8/1

9 9

Piccadilly Beau

English Channel

James J. Smith

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

10

Leonard's Bay

Silent Name (JPN)

Alexander F. McPherson

Daisuke Fukumoto

(Main Track only)

8/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Theregoesjojo  6 $8.30 $4.70 $3.20
Hit the Ticket  1 - $15.00 $8.30
Titochip  8 - - $5.00
Absolution  4 - - -
Also rans: Piccadilly Beau, Miracle Silver, Sent From Heaven, Seattle Treasure, Cool Gizmo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-7-6 $448.80 $23,779.00
Pick 4 7/12-7-7-6 $2,910.40 $121,573.00
Daily Double 7-6 $41.10 $13,781.00
Exacta 6-1 $140.20 $95,663.00
Superfecta 6-1-8-4 $9,723.40 $43,091.00
Trifecta 6-1-8 $1,402.10 $68,525.00
Fractions and final time: :23.79, :46.28, 1:10.56, 1:35.26, 1:41.66
Winning Owner: Samotowka Stables
Winning Breeder: Liam Gannon

7 1/2F, Inner turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $65,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tracking Gold

Animal Kingdom

Sid C. Attard

Luis Contreras

4/1

2 2

Just Like Larry

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

David Moran

3/1

3 3

Hungary

Mike Fox

John Mattine

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

4 4

Muchokova

Mucho Macho Man

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Omar Moreno

12/1

5 5

Sharp's River

Town Prize

Brandon Evan Greer

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

6 6

Muskoka Son

Hard Spun

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

6/1

7 7

Combative

Violence

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

9/2

8 8

Kilkenny Prospect

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Ronald H. Sadler

Jesse M. Campbell

15/1

9 9

Vedder

Maclean's Music

Roger L. Attfield

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

10 10

Shaman Spirit

Ghostzapper

Martin Hinckson

Leo Salles

12/1

11 11

Hey Congrats

Congrats

Nicholas Nosowenko

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Combative  7 $11.60 $6.00 $4.30
Muchokova  4 - $23.60 $11.40
Just Like Larry  2 - - $3.30
Tracking Gold  1 - - -
Also rans: Vedder, Hey Congrats, Hungary, Kilkenny Prospect, Sharp's River, Shaman Spirit, Muskoka Son
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-4-2 $1,063.10 $97,323.00
Superfecta 7-4-2-1 $3,275.60 $61,934.00
Exacta 7-4 $249.50 $143,665.00
Daily Double 6-7 $59.60 $10,560.00
Pick 3 7-6-7 $154.10 $25,468.00
Fractions and final time: :23.35, :46.91, 1:12.02, 1:31.02
Winning Owner: John C. Oxley
Winning Breeder: Gold Medal Stable & Dennis Mitchell

1 1/2M, Turf, Flaming Page S.
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / .20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Decorating

Galileo (IRE)

Thomas F. Proctor

Jerome Lermyte

20/1

2 2

War Cabinet

War Front

Claude R. McGaughey III

Patrick Husbands

5/2

3 3

Pamina

Street Cry (IRE)

Michael W. Dickinson

Luis Contreras

2/1

4 4

Summer Luck

Lookin At Lucky

Mark E. Casse

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

5 5

Lacustre (GB)

Dansili (GB)

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

6 6

Giovanna Blues

Gio Ponti

Francine A. Villeneuve

Gary Boulanger

6/1

7 7

Ambitious Moon

Malibu Moon

Rachel Halden

Steven Ronald Bahen

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Giovanna Blues  6 $23.20 $10.20 $4.90
Ambitious Moon  7 - $8.00 $5.70
War Cabinet  2 - - $4.90
Pamina  3 - - -
Also rans: Decorating, Summer Luck, Lacustre (GB)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-7-2 $974.30 $60,382.00
Pick 3 6-7-6 $551.20 $17,141.00
Daily Double 7-6 $131.10 $16,146.00
Exacta 6-7 $143.70 $95,372.00
Superfecta 6-7-2-3 $2,706.70 $38,268.00
Fractions and final time: :25.92, :51.21, 1:16.19, 1:40.86, 2:05.47, 2:29.54
Winning Owner: Alcon, Dora, Dogwood Plantation and Marcus, Larry M.
Winning Breeder: Dogwood Plantation

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta .20 All Canadian Pick 4 (Race 11-12-(Century Mile) 8-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Eboracum

Court Vision

Suzanne M. Drake

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

12/1

2 2

Seal Team Two

Milwaukee Brew

Joshua Robillard

Keveh Nicholls

8/1

3 3

Victor's Way

Gamble's Exchange

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

5/2

4 4

Lauderdale

Silent Name (JPN)

Daniel J. Vella

Daisuke Fukumoto

7/2

5 5

Saints Marching In

Flashback

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

6/1

6 6

Spring Edition

Spring At Last

Beverley Chubb

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

7 7

Stolen Identity

Old Forester

William Tharrenos

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

3/1

8 8

Silent Empire

Silent Name (JPN)

Peter Berringer

Omar Moreno

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Stolen Identity  7 $6.80 $3.90 $3.30
Victor's Way  3 - $3.80 $2.50
Silent Empire  8 - - $4.90
Lauderdale  4 - - -
Also rans: Spring Edition, Saints Marching In, Seal Team Two, Eboracum
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-3-8 $325.90 $75,470.00
Pick 3 7-6-7 $552.90 $12,531.00
Daily Double 6-7 $92.30 $10,624.00
Exacta 7-3 $24.00 $99,399.00
Superfecta 7-3-8-4 $1,248.00 $53,570.00
Fractions and final time: :23.27, :46.67, 1:11.27, 1:17.64
Winning Owner: HGHR, Inc., Natural Eight Stable, Alber, Alan and J & B Wright Racing Inc.
Winning Breeder: Minshall Farms

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

1 1/16M, Turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Awesome Halo

Wilko

Abraham R. Katryan

Omar Moreno

10/1

2 2

Cause of Action

Creative Cause

Denyse McClachrie

Leo Salles

20/1

3 3

Ingordwetrust

Flashback

Thomas O'Keefe

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

4 4

Intent to Strike

Smart Strike

Malcolm Pierce

Patrick Husbands

3/1

5 5

Nestleton Hush

Silent Name (JPN)

Donald C. MacRae

Alan Garcia

6/1

6 6

Wolf Ridge

Silent Name (JPN)

Barbara J. Minshall

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

7

Mambointheforest

Old Forester

Ronald H. Sadler

Gary Boulanger

12/1

8 8

Spirit of York

Not Bourbon

Elizabeth R. Elder

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

9 9

Argentium

Badge of Silver

Judith R. Pottins

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

12/1

10 10

Follow My Lead

Country Day

Nicholas Nosowenko

Luis Contreras

10/1

11 11

North Battleford

Einstein (BRZ)

Gail Hughes

Steven Ronald Bahen

12/1

12 12

Copinsay

Old Forester

Renaldo Holder

Keveh Nicholls

20/1

13 13

True Dat

Yes It's True

Lenore Dubois

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Follow My Lead 10 $15.30 $7.50 $4.00
Argentium  9 - $19.50 $9.80
Wolf Ridge  6 - - $3.90
North Battleford 11 - - -
Also rans: Nestleton Hush, Awesome Halo, Spirit of York, Cause of Action, True Dat, Copinsay, Intent to Strike, Ingordwetrust
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 10-9-6-11 $27,582.70 $86,019.00
Trifecta 10-9-6 $1,279.10 $137,876.00
Pick 3 6-7-10 $650.50 $29,866.00
Pick 4 7-6-7-10 $4,978.30 $128,779.00
Daily Double 7-10 $91.20 $38,349.00
Exacta 10-9 $211.50 $164,103.00
Super High Five Jackpot 10-9-6-11-5 $0.00 $33,491.00
Fractions and final time: :24.23, :47.94, 1:12.89, 1:36.86, 1:43.19
Winning Owner: Nosowenko, Mike and Nick
Winning Breeder: Pope McLean, Marc McLean &Pope McLean Jr.

News For Woodbine

Friday 5: Imperial Charm owns upside in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor

A European contender looks ready to break through in Woodbine's E.P. Taylor.

What to watch for: Early look at QE II, Canadian International fields

Turf stakes action from Keeneland and Woodbine, including the QE II and Canadian International.

Top News

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.