Trending

Woodbine Entries & Results for Friday, August 9, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

5F, Inner turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $71,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Old Chestnut

Speightstown

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

5/2

2 2

Holyfield

Uncle Mo

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

3 3

Dixie Wil

Wilburn

Michael P. De Paulo

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

4 4

Byebye Byebye

Field Commission

Ashlee Brnjas

David Moran

10/1

5 5

Jackie Milton

Jack Milton

Nicholas Nosowenko

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

6 6

Guns Down

Field Commission

Justin J. Nixon

Gary Boulanger

12/1

7 7

Clear Destination

Seek Again

Ashlee Brnjas

Luis Contreras

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Old Chestnut  1 $3.80 $2.70 $2.10
Clear Destination  7 - $3.40 $2.30
Dixie Wil  3 - - $2.40
Jackie Milton  5 - - -
Also rans: Holyfield, Guns Down, Byebye Byebye
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-7 $10.50 $78,227.00
Superfecta 1-7-3-5 $124.70 $45,498.00
Trifecta 1-7-3 $33.50 $60,282.00
Fractions and final time: :21.25, :44, :56.07
Winning Owner: Live Oak Plantation
Winning Breeder: Live Oak Stud

1M, Turf, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,800

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $30,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Miss Artie Deco

Artie Schiller

Darwin D. Banach

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

2 2

Daymare

Old Forester

Michael P. De Paulo

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

3 3

Gabby's Ballerina

War Cry

Ross Armata

Emile Ramsammy

15/1

4 4

Fine Lady

Court Vision

John P. LeBlanc, Jr.

Keveh Nicholls

8/1

5 5

One for Nicki

Langfuhr

John Mattine

Luis Contreras

8/5

6 6

First Memory

First Defence

Kevin Attard

Kazushi Kimura

9/2

7 7

Klassy Delight

Summer Bird

Chris Steve

Isabelle C. Wenc

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Daymare  2 $9.10 $3.90 $3.50
One for Nicki  5 - $2.90 $3.30
Klassy Delight  7 - - $5.40
Fine Lady  4 - - -
Also rans: Miss Artie Deco
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-2 $25.10 $22,461.00
Exacta 2-5 $30.30 $36,199.00
Superfecta 2-5-7-4 $274.50 $15,455.00
Trifecta 2-5-7 $138.20 $22,679.00
Fractions and final time: :23.5, :46.72, 1:11.91, 1:23.99, 1:37.09
Winning Owner: Overheath Stable, Lessee
Winning Breeder: Huntington Stud Farm Corp.

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $32,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Royal Screen

Big Screen

Michael Mattine

Luis Contreras

8/1

2 2

Natural Habitat

Rookie Sensation

W. V. Armata

Justin Stein

6/1

3 3

Addi Bear

Kentucky Bear

Noel A. Williams

Devon Johnson

12/1

4 4

Midnight Gem

Shakin It Up

John Charalambous

Emma-Jayne Wilson

5/2

5 5

Onezy's Dream

Prospective

Michael K. McDonald

Sunny Singh

2/1

6 6

Wicked Act

Wicked Strong

Nathan Squires

Leo Salles

4/1

7 7

Buttered Toast

Skipshot

David Cotey

Skye Chernetz

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Midnight Gem  4 $6.30 $3.10 $2.70
Onezy's Dream  5 - $3.10 $2.20
Natural Habitat  2 - - $3.70
Buttered Toast  7 - - -
Also rans: Addi Bear, Wicked Act, Royal Screen
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-5 $15.60 $52,028.00
Pick 3 1-2-4 $115.90 $35,093.00
Trifecta 4-5-2 $65.30 $38,248.00
Superfecta 4-5-2-7 $325.00 $21,644.00
Daily Double 2-4 $27.00 $4,439.00
Fractions and final time: :22.71, :46.85, :59.48, 1:06.17
Winning Owner: Frank Russo
Winning Breeder: Bryan Blair Minnich

6F, Turf, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 Guaranteed $50,000 Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Unyielding

Kantharos

Valerie Thompson

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

2 2

Sent From Heaven

Data Link

John Mattine

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

3 3

Captain Sidney

Marchfield

Angus Buntain

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

8/1

4 4

Count Forest

Old Forester

David R. Bell

Steven Ronald Bahen

10/1

5 5

Station Rock

Biondetti

Ravendra B. Raghunath

Daisuke Fukumoto

5/1

6 6

Walkabout Creek

Lonhro (AUS)

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

7/5

7 7

Stormy Leo

Leonnatus Anteas

John Simms

Melanie Pinto

20/1

8 8

Gasconade

Congrats

Danny Yu

Leo Salles

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Walkabout Creek  6 $3.80 $2.90 $2.50
Station Rock  5 - $8.50 $4.10
Captain Sidney  3 - - $3.10
Count Forest  4 - - -
Also rans: Gasconade, Sent From Heaven, Stormy Leo, Unyielding
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-4-6 $64.70 $9,308.00
Daily Double 4-6 $14.30 $7,240.00
Exacta 6-5 $38.70 $107,259.00
Superfecta 6-5-3-4 $806.60 $58,689.00
Trifecta 6-5-3 $162.00 $85,449.00
Fractions and final time: :22.65, :44.9, :56.52, 1:08.82
Winning Owner: M. J. Doyle Racing Stable, Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Eaton Hall Farm

5F, Inner turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Black Bess

Giant Gizmo

Nicholas Nosowenko

Luis Contreras

10/1

2 2

Sailing By

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

4/1

3 3

Broadway Bonnie

Not Bourbon

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

8/5

4 4

Cindervella

Silent Name (JPN)

Dominic J. Polsinelli

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

5 5

Adopted Family

Not Bourbon

Daryl G. Ezra

Krista Carignan

20/1

6 6

Brookies Bear

Old Forester

Ashlee Brnjas

David Moran

2/1

7 7

Silent Mistake

Silent Name (JPN)

Norman McKnight

Sunny Singh

6/1

8 8

Discreet Bear

Discreet Cat

Chris Steve

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Broadway Bonnie  3 $6.00 $3.80 $2.40
Black Bess  1 - $7.80 $4.80
Brookies Bear  6 - - $3.40
Cindervella  4 - - -
Also rans: Silent Mistake, Discreet Bear, Sailing By, Adopted Family
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-6-3 $48.90 $15,490.00
Daily Double 6-3 $13.30 $9,098.00
Exacta 3-1 $41.30 $83,187.00
Superfecta 3-1-6-4 $1,366.20 $43,226.00
Trifecta 3-1-6 $160.90 $63,339.00
Fractions and final time: :21.03, :44.05, :56.18
Winning Owner: Newtop Stables
Winning Breeder: Gus Vlahos & Jim Vlahos

1M, Turf, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,800

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ezme'sgirl

Badge of Silver

Michelle M. Love

Steven Ronald Bahen

4/1

2 2

Range Marker

English Channel

James J. Smith

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

3 3

Magique

Badge of Silver

Ashlee Brnjas

David Moran

12/1

4 4

Rewrote

Wrote (IRE)

Jordan B. Lay

Skye Chernetz

10/1

5 5

Make No Mistake

Raison d'Etat

Zeljko Krcmar

Leo Salles

3/1

6 6

Rockyroadto Dublin

Giant Gizmo

Sarah Ritchie

Krista Carignan

8/1

7 7

Dulcibelle (GER)

Quinzieme Monarque

Abraham R. Katryan

Luis Contreras

2/1

8 8

Call Her Joey

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Michael W. Wright

Jesse M. Campbell

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Make No Mistake  5 $5.70 $3.70 $3.20
Call Her Joey  8 - $9.50 $6.70
Ezme'sgirl  1 - - $6.80
Dulcibelle (GER)  7 - - -
Also rans: Range Marker, Magique, Rewrote, Rockyroadto Dublin
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-8 $42.50 $71,199.00
Daily Double 3-5 $24.30 $7,292.00
Pick 5 2-4-6-3-5 $1,123.60 $86,659.00
Pick 3 6-3-5 $44.10 $11,407.00
Trifecta 5-8-1 $276.30 $52,663.00
Superfecta 5-8-1-7 $755.30 $37,238.00
Fractions and final time: :23.09, :45.5, 1:10.26, 1:23.04, 1:36.42
Winning Owner: Self, Mary T. and Murray, Timothy
Winning Breeder: Calumet Farm

6F, All Weather Track, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,600

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Echo Location

Mr. Scotty

Norman McKnight

Kirk Johnson

9/2

2 2

I'm Totally Legal

Legal Move

Martin Drexler

Luis Contreras

5/2

3 3

Blonde Attitude

Saffir

Paul M. Buttigieg

Sahin Civaci

3/1

4 4

Shishka

Court Vision

Robert P. Tiller

Sheena Ryan

10/1

5 5

Court Time

Court Vision

Randy O. Thompson

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

6 6

D's Mulligan

D's Wando

Santino C. DiPaola

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

12/1

7 7

Dynamic Solution

Real Solution

Pat Parente

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

20/1

8 8

Mollytara

Bear's Kid

Anthony Husbands

Christopher Husbands

20/1

9 9

Subtle Disguise

Saffir

Laurie Silvera

Leo Salles

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Blonde Attitude  3 $11.60 $7.00 $5.00
D's Mulligan  6 - $12.90 $7.10
Court Time  5 - - $3.70
Shishka  4 - - -
Also rans: I'm Totally Legal, Mollytara, Subtle Disguise, Echo Location
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-6-5 $413.50 $52,558.00
Superfecta 3-6-5-4 $2,166.70 $40,665.00
Pick 3 3-5-3 $102.80 $16,590.00
Pick 4 6-3-5-3 $197.00 $110,160.00
Daily Double 5-3 $32.00 $19,949.00
Exacta 3-6 $117.70 $61,457.00
Super High Five Jackpot 3-6-5-4-2 $12,689.70 $14,110.00
Fractions and final time: :22.78, :45.96, :59.4, 1:12.91
Winning Owner: Buttigieg Training Centre
Winning Breeder: Paul Buttigieg

News For Woodbine

Top News

Eight Rings receives new Kentucky Derby 2020 trail target

Eight Rings is set to begin his 3-year-old season in similar fashion to American Pharoah.

The week's fastest horses: A new top for Maximum Security

Maximum Security, with a new career top in the Cigar Mile, leads the list.

Kentucky Derby 2020 Radar: Baffert uncorks Azul Coast

Azul Coast impressed on debut Sunday for McKinzie's connections at Los Al.

Belmont winner Sir Winston to return on Fair Grounds' turf

Belmont winner Sir Winston has a "logical" return spot on the Fair Grounds' lawn.

What to watch for: Gulfstream’s Pegasus World Cup prep fields

Get a look at prospective fields for Saturday's Pegasus preps at Gulfstream Park.