Woodbine Entries & Results for Saturday, July 20, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

6F, Turf, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Black Sage

Legal Jousting (IRE)

Abraham R. Katryan

Leo Salles

12/1

2 2

Vesperanza

Victor's Cry

W. Phillip Gracey

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

3 3

She's Good to Go

Itsmyluckyday

Michelle M. Love

Steven Ronald Bahen

8/1

4 4

Cassie's Rainbow

Souper Speedy

Richard L. Morden

Kirk Johnson

8/1

5 5

Peace Sign

Signature Red

Jamie Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

6 6

Ailis

Nephrite (GB)

Michael P. De Paulo

Jesse M. Campbell

20/1

7 7

Miss Verrazano

Verrazano

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

5/2

8 8

Souper Pecan

Souper Speedy

George Billers

Sahin Civaci

20/1

9 9

Forest Lass

Old Forester

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

7/2

10 10

Red Queen's Court

Court Vision

Paul M. Buttigieg

Kazushi Kimura

(Main Track only)

3/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Peace Sign  5 $13.70 $5.80 $5.00
Forest Lass  9 - $3.40 $3.20
Vesperanza  2 - - $3.70
Black Sage  1 - - -
Also rans: Ailis, Miss Verrazano, Cassie's Rainbow, She's Good to Go
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-9 $46.80 $126,757.00
Superfecta 5-9-2-1 $430.20 $54,986.00
Trifecta 5-9-2 $142.20 $86,899.00
Fractions and final time: :22.66, :45.37, :57.16, 1:09.6
Winning Owner: Norseman Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Howard Walton

5F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $32,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Maxis Babe

Silver Max

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

2 2

Hillbillyhyde

Conquest Curlinate

Steven Owens

Gary Boulanger

6/1

3 3

Onezy's Dream

Prospective

Michael K. McDonald

Sunny Singh

10/1

4 4

Nana Sav

Old Forester

Ricky Griffith

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

5 5

Taravila

Organ Grinder

Anthony Husbands

Simon P. Husbands

15/1

6 6

Diamondsinhereyes

Wilko

William Tharrenos

David Moran

20/1

7 7

Sweet Edition

Khozan

Denyse McClachrie

Jesse M. Campbell

8/1

8 8

Royal Screen

Big Screen

Michael Mattine

Luis Contreras

15/1

9 9

Macho Mama

Macho Uno

Krista Cole

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

10 10

Savvy's Sister

Silent Name (JPN)

Ricky Griffith

Christopher Husbands

8/1

11 11

Stellatara

Organ Grinder

Anthony Husbands

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Maxis Babe  1 $3.40 $2.60 $2.40
Nana Sav  4 - $4.00 $3.90
Onezy's Dream  3 - - $7.30
Savvy's Sister 10 - - -
Also rans: Stellatara, Macho Mama, Royal Screen, Taravila, Hillbillyhyde, Diamondsinhereyes
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-4-3-10 $691.10 $76,853.00
Daily Double 5-1 $31.50 $51,192.00
Trifecta 1-4-3 $145.00 $118,430.00
Exacta 1-4 $15.80 $181,280.00
Fractions and final time: :21.74, :45.68, :58.6
Winning Owner: Racer's Edge, Inc. and Maxis Stable
Winning Breeder: Adena Springs

1 1/8M, Turf, Toronto Cup S.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $100,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Armistice Day

Declaration of War

Barbara J. Minshall

Luis Contreras

5/2

2 2

Mo Speed

Uncle Mo

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

5/1

3 3

Inventing Blame

Blame

Roger L. Attfield

Jesse M. Campbell

7/2

4 4

Inclusive

Sky Mesa

H. Graham Motion

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

5 5

Encierro

Pioneerof the Nile

Catherine Day Phillips

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

3/1

6 6

Noble Hope

Noble Mission (GB)

Roger L. Attfield

Steven Ronald Bahen

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Armistice Day  1 $10.40 $5.60 $3.70
Mo Speed  2 - $10.40 $5.90
Inclusive  4 - - $4.90
Encierro  5 - - -
Also rans: Inventing Blame, Noble Hope
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-2-4-5 $1,129.00 $66,035.00
Trifecta 1-2-4 $345.10 $121,986.00
Pick 3 5-1/7-1 $126.10 $60,794.00
Daily Double 1-1 $17.90 $28,437.00
Exacta 1-2 $73.30 $235,541.00
Fractions and final time: :24.84, :48.63, 1:11.64, 1:34.51, 1:46.96
Winning Owner: Lunsford, Bruce and Robbins, Lansdon B.
Winning Breeder: Glenvale Stud

1M, Inner turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $65,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

It's Vengeance

Curlin

Roger L. Attfield

Alan Garcia

15/1

2 2

Get Off My Tail

Violence

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

10/1

3 3

Maritime Breeze

More Than Ready

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

20/1

4 4

True Castle

Yes It's True

David R. Bell

Emma-Jayne Wilson

20/1

5 5

Canary Song

Mineshaft

Rachel Halden

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

6 6

Stranded

Stormy Atlantic

Josie Carroll

Gary Boulanger

10/1

7 7

Worlds Apart

Broken Vow

Malcolm Pierce

Jesse M. Campbell

20/1

8 8

Ekati Peace

Tale of Ekati

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

6/1

9 9

Noble Fever

Noble Mission (GB)

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

10/1

10 10

Street Zapper

Ghostzapper

Stuart C. Simon

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

11 11

Joy's Solution

Real Solution

Robert Earl Barnett

Leo Salles

10/1

12 12

Kitten's Finest

Kitten's Joy

Gail Cox

Patrick Husbands

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Street Zapper 10 $7.50 $4.80 $3.70
Maritime Breeze  3 - $15.20 $8.80
Stranded  6 - - $10.00
Joy's Solution 11 - - -
Also rans: Get Off My Tail, Ekati Peace, Kitten's Finest, Canary Song, Noble Fever, It's Vengeance
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 10-3-6-11 $10,407.60 $124,970.00
Trifecta 10-3-6 $1,664.20 $189,707.00
Pick 3 1/7-1-10 $96.10 $32,778.00
Daily Double 1-10 $71.10 $47,583.00
Exacta 10-3 $150.60 $293,076.00
Fractions and final time: :23.11, :47.42, 1:10.77, 1:23.9, 1:36.91
Winning Owner: Chiefswood Stables Limited
Winning Breeder: Chiefswood Stables Limited

6F, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $71,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

The Good Witch

Tale of the Cat

Alexander P. Patykewich

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

2 2

Gun Society

Society's Chairman

Roger L. Attfield

Alan Garcia

8/1

3 3

Pastel Emily

Bayern

Kevin Attard

Kazushi Kimura

15/1

4 4

Born Ready

Conveyance

Zeljko Krcmar

Leo Salles

15/1

5 5

Honey Girl

Shanghai Bobby

Barbara J. Minshall

Luis Contreras

6/1

6 6

Magnanimous

Karakontie (JPN)

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

3/1

7 7

Candy's Dream

Candy Ride (ARG)

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

8/1

8 8

Magic Flute

Point of Entry

Sid C. Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

7/2

9 9

Short Summer Dress

Munnings

Malcolm Pierce

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Short Summer Dress  9 $9.00 $3.60 $2.60
Magnanimous  6 - $3.00 $2.40
Candy's Dream  7 - - $3.60
Gun Society  2 - - -
Also rans: Born Ready, Pastel Emily, Honey Girl
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 9-6 $27.10 $197,008.00
Trifecta 9-6-7 $102.60 $107,976.00
Pick 3 1-10-9 $302.20 $58,064.00
Daily Double 10-9 $33.90 $26,991.00
Superfecta 9-6-7-2 $273.50 $61,849.00
Fractions and final time: :22.82, :46.34, :57.79, 1:09.87
Winning Owner: Windways Farm and Ambler, Michael James
Winning Breeder: El Capi Racing LLC

5F, Inner turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Caspian Jewel

Horse Greeley

John Mattine

Gary Boulanger

12/1

2 2

Wuk Up Queen

Archarcharch

Tedston Holder

Keveh Nicholls

15/1

3 3

Orbortunistic

Orb

Darwin D. Banach

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

12/1

4 4

Beau's Beauty

Leonnatus Anteas

Debra E. Rombis

Christopher Husbands

20/1

5 5

Dancing Doll

Artie Schiller

Nicholas Nosowenko

Luis Contreras

10/1

6 6

Zyanza

Colonel John

Lorne Richards

Jesse M. Campbell

10/1

7 7

Princess Fabiana

Cairo Prince

Kevin Attard

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

8 8

Secret Masquerade

Denman (AUS)

Angus Buntain

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

9 9

Brookies Bear

Old Forester

Ashlee Brnjas

David Moran

3/1

10 10

Deed's Legacy

Court Vision

Sid C. Attard

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

11 11

Bonnie Lee

Prospective

Donald C. MacRae

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

5/1

12 12

Goldrush Glory

Second in Command

Josie Carroll

Emma-Jayne Wilson

4/1

13 13

Podgora

Old Forester

Robert Gerl

Leo Salles

(Main Track only)

20/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Brookies Bear  9 $7.10 $3.40 $3.10
Dancing Doll  5 - $3.70 $3.30
Deed's Legacy 10 - - $7.50
Secret Masquerade  8 - - -
Also rans: Princess Fabiana, Wuk Up Queen, Caspian Jewel, Orbortunistic
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 9-9 $41.80 $31,850.00
Exacta 9-5 $25.20 $302,059.00
Superfecta 9-5-10-8 $1,277.90 $124,548.00
Trifecta 9-5-10 $242.20 $204,052.00
Pick 3 10-9-4/6/9/11/12/13 $119.10 $36,068.00
Pick 5 1/7-1-10-9-4/6/9/11/12/13 $964.00 $162,558.00
Fractions and final time: :21.73, :44.34, :56.33
Winning Owner: Colebrook Farms, Bear Stables, Ltd. and Demers, Mickey
Winning Breeder: Colebrook Farms

6F, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $71,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Freedom Machine

English Channel

Barbara J. Minshall

Omar Moreno

10/1

2 2

Saratoga Vision

Court Vision

Alexander P. Patykewich

Jesse M. Campbell

20/1

3 3

Muskoka Dancer

Danza

Barbara J. Minshall

Patrick Husbands

15/1

4 4

Shakari

Sky Mesa

Sid C. Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

5 5

Quality Heat

Quality Road

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

5/2

6 6

Tara Dawn

Bear's Kid

Abraham R. Katryan

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

7 7

Skygaze

American Pharoah

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

6/1

8 8

Ballrooms of Mars

Mr Speaker

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

9 9

Merveilleux

Paynter

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Muskoka Dancer  3 $22.80 $10.10 $5.10
Freedom Machine  1 - $12.00 $6.50
Tara Dawn  6 - - $3.00
Skygaze  7 - - -
Also rans: Shakari, Merveilleux
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 9-4/6/9/11/12/13-3 $391.00 $48,663.00
Trifecta 3-1-6 $498.80 $96,537.00
Superfecta 3-1-6-7 $1,677.20 $53,559.00
Exacta 3-1 $171.80 $177,439.00
Daily Double 9-3 $81.50 $33,440.00
Pick 4 10-9-4/6/9/11/12/13-3 $1,850.00 $202,082.00
Fractions and final time: :22.65, :46.23, :58.11, 1:10.6
Winning Owner: Joey Gee Thoroughbreds
Winning Breeder: Joey Gee Thoroughbreds

1M, Inner turf, Ontario Colleen S.
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $125,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Queen of Bermuda (IRE)

Exceed And Excel (AUS)

H. Graham Motion

Alan Garcia

8/1

2 2

Seek and Destroy

Verrazano

Chad C. Brown

Luis Contreras

5/2

3 3

Sister Peacock

Real Solution

Stuart C. Simon

Jesse M. Campbell

3/1

4 4

Enjay's Brass

Shanghai Bobby

Michael J. Trombetta

Gary Boulanger

20/1

5 5

I'll Take the Gold

Goldencents

Bonnie Eshelman

Skye Chernetz

20/1

6 6

Holyanna

Point of Entry

Kevin Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

7 7

Wings of Dawn

Medaglia d'Oro

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

12/1

8 8

Speedy Soul

Souper Speedy

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

6/1

9 9

Carnival Colors (GB)

Distorted Humor

Michael Stidham

Emma-Jayne Wilson

15/1

10 10

Double Medal

Medaglia d'Oro

Michael P. De Paulo

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Seek and Destroy  2 $5.50 $3.40 $2.50
Speedy Soul  8 - $4.50 $2.60
Sister Peacock  3 - - $2.50
Carnival Colors (GB)  9 - - -
Also rans: Enjay's Brass, I'll Take the Gold, Double Medal, Queen of Bermuda (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-2 $74.60 $41,161.00
Exacta 2-8 $24.20 $240,832.00
Superfecta 2-8-3-9 $183.90 $99,274.00
Trifecta 2-8-3 $60.10 $150,273.00
Pick 3 4/6/9/11/12/13-3-2/6/7 $348.30 $56,994.00
Fractions and final time: :23.27, :46.57, 1:10.28, 1:22.82, 1:35.65
Winning Owner: e Five Racing Thoroughbreds
Winning Breeder: William B. Harrigan

Nadal co-owner: Colt 'created great stallion value already'

Nadal's top owner is still thinking retirement for Nadal as partners look for the right offer.

1M, Turf, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / .20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Typically

Old Forester

Alexander P. Patykewich

Jesse M. Campbell

10/1

2 2

First Memory

First Defence

Kevin Attard

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

3 3

Make No Mistake

Raison d'Etat

Zeljko Krcmar

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

4 4

Onherway

Tizway

Marjorie A. Paterson

Sheena Ryan

20/1

5 5

Range Marker

English Channel

James J. Smith

Emma-Jayne Wilson

20/1

6 6

Mamita's Chica

Silent Name (JPN)

Peter Berringer

Christopher Husbands

20/1

7 7

Playing Smart

Smart Bid

Laurie Silvera

Patrick Husbands

20/1

8 8

Happycrest

Milwaukee Brew

Saul McHugh

Simon P. Husbands

9/2

9 9

Express Banking

Central Banker

Michael P. De Paulo

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

10 10

Dance Along Dede

Bodemeister

Daniel J. Vella

Alan Garcia

12/1

11 11

Miss Artie Deco

Artie Schiller

Darwin D. Banach

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Happycrest  8 $13.60 $5.90 $4.10
Playing Smart  7 - $9.00 $6.80
Dance Along Dede 10 - - $3.60
Express Banking  9 - - -
Also rans: Range Marker, First Memory, Onherway
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-8 $33.70 $27,354.00
Exacta 8-7 $100.40 $103,212.00
Superfecta 8-7-10-9 $819.80 $40,192.00
Pick 3 3-2/6/7-8 $371.30 $49,981.00
Trifecta 8-7-10 $456.40 $61,228.00
Fractions and final time: :23.36, :46.37, 1:10.92, 1:23.35, 1:36.44
Winning Owner: Langcrest Farm
Winning Breeder: Langcrest Farm

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $72,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

He's Bankable

Arch

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/1

2 2

Hold'emforransom

Regal Ransom

Ian Black

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

3 3

Aheadbyacentury

Midnight Lute

John A. Ross

Luis Contreras

2/1

4 4

Salute With Honor

To Honor and Serve

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

5/2

5 5

Bear Paw

Bear's Kid

Ashlee Brnjas

Kazushi Kimura

15/1

6 6

Souper Fly Over

Ghostzapper

Scott H. Fairlie

Daisuke Fukumoto

4/1

7 7

Lapochka

English Channel

James J. Smith

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Salute With Honor  4 $10.30 $5.40 $2.90
He's Bankable  1 - $4.30 $2.20
Aheadbyacentury  3 - - $2.10
Lapochka  7 - - -
Also rans: Souper Fly Over
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-1-3 $53.70 $74,139.00
Daily Double 8-4 $67.00 $9,403.00
Exacta 4-1 $34.00 $116,451.00
Superfecta 4-1-3-7 $89.90 $42,089.00
Pick 3 2/6/7-8-4 $129.80 $25,354.00
Fractions and final time: :23.61, :46.99, 1:11.13, 1:36.42, 1:43.19
Winning Owner: Live Oak Plantation
Winning Breeder: Live Oak Stud

Ohio Derby added to Kentucky Derby trail; see the schedule

Churchill Downs has added a new prep, with a full listing of points races here.

1M, Turf, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Benevida

K One King

Paula Loescher

Steven Ronald Bahen

3/1

2 2

Bobbi's Legacy

North Light (IRE)

Carrie Russiani

Jerome Lermyte

15/1

3 3

Echo in the Forest

Old Forester

Danny Yu

Leo Salles

15/1

4 4

Rockyroadto Dublin

Giant Gizmo

Sarah Ritchie

Krista Carignan

20/1

5 5

Mahone Bay

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Clint Abraham

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

6 6

Amiens

Oxbow

Stuart C. Simon

Jesse M. Campbell

10/1

7 7

Baby Driver

Bodemeister

Barbara J. Minshall

Omar Moreno

6/1

8 8

Marvel

Lemon Drop Kid

Nicholas Nosowenko

Sunny Singh

20/1

9 9

Queen Andher Court

Court Vision

Alexander P. Patykewich

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

5/1

10 10

Power House

Victor's Cry

Sylvain Pion

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

11 11

Daymare

Old Forester

Michael P. De Paulo

Gary Boulanger

20/1

12 12

Lilibet

K One King

Blair A. Miller

Luis Contreras

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Power House 10 $12.70 $6.70 $5.80
Amiens  6 - $7.30 $6.80
Echo in the Forest  3 - - $10.30
Baby Driver  7 - - -
Also rans: Mahone Bay, Bobbi's Legacy, Benevida, Marvel, Daymare, Lilibet
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-10 $67.20 $44,343.00
Exacta 10-6 $126.90 $190,898.00
Super High Five Jackpot 10-6-3-7-5 $0.00 $18,100.00
Superfecta 10-6-3-7 $8,402.00 $86,318.00
Trifecta 10-6-3 $1,263.50 $128,344.00
Pick 3 8-4-10 $363.40 $22,459.00
Pick 4 2/6/7-8-4-10 $1,193.10 $198,954.00
Fractions and final time: :22.42, :45.02, 1:09.62, 1:22.42, 1:35.32
Winning Owner: Mailhot, Mike and Hughes, Mark R.
Winning Breeder: Mark Richard Hughes & Mike Mailhot

News For Woodbine

Top News

Nadal co-owner: Colt 'created great stallion value already'

Nadal's top owner is still thinking retirement for Nadal as partners look for the right offer.

Ohio Derby added to Kentucky Derby trail; see the schedule

Churchill Downs has added a new prep, with a full listing of points races here.

Analysis: Use this Santa Maria Stakes longshot with Ce Ce

Along with Ce Ce, consider this price player in Sunday's Santa Maria Stakes.

Belmont decision awaits after Maxfield 'answered the bell'

Will it be the Belmont Stakes or the Blue Grass up next for Maxfield?

Hidden Scroll entered for turf debut at Belmont Park

Hidden Scroll appears set to switch surfaces on opening day at Belmont Park.