Woodbine Entries & Results for Sunday, July 14, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

7F, Turf, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Butilovesyababe

Rebellion (GB)

Sam Di Pasquale

Jesse M. Campbell

15/1

2 2

Arrius

Roman Ruler

Renico E. Lafond

Skye Chernetz

20/1

3 3

Trebek

Paddy O'Prado

Katerina Vassilieva

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

9/5

4 4

Perlarana

Court Vision

Allen Desruisseaux

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

5 5

Tishina

Silent Name (JPN)

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

8/5

6 6

Miracle Silver

Mike Fox

Donald C. MacRae

Jerome Lermyte

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tishina  5 $7.70 $3.40 $2.80
Miracle Silver  6 - $3.20 $2.60
Butilovesyababe  1 - - $5.20
Perlarana  4 - - -
Also rans: Trebek, Arrius
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-6-1 $169.20 $31,564.00
Exacta 5-6 $21.30 $47,092.00
Superfecta 5-6-1-4 $382.70 $21,175.00
Fractions and final time: :22.59, :44.9, 1:09.28, 1:21.76
Winning Owner: Rowbotham, David, Boogmans, Tony, Carpenter, Rodney and MacKinnon, Hugh
Winning Breeder: William Diamant

6F, All Weather Track, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sandretti

Head Chopper

Harold Ladouceur

Alan Garcia

12/1

2 2

Miriam's Sky

Sky Conqueror

Paul M. Buttigieg

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

3 3

Hedeman

Old Forester

Renee D. Kierans

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

4 4

Station Rock

Biondetti

Ravendra B. Raghunath

Daisuke Fukumoto

2/1

5 5

Lets Dance Some Mo

Uncle Mo

Luke Carnegie

Luis Contreras

10/1

6 6

Gottoknowrightnow

Gemologist

Nicholas Gonzalez

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

5/2

7 7

Bay of Rum

Old Forester

Shana Lopez

Gary Boulanger

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Station Rock  4 $7.80 $3.30 $2.60
Gottoknowrightnow  6 - $2.70 $2.30
Bay of Rum  7 - - $3.80
Sandretti  1 - - -
Also rans: Miriam's Sky, Hedeman, Lets Dance Some Mo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-6-7 $79.20 $61,705.00
Daily Double 5-4 $36.60 $23,585.00
Exacta 4-6 $20.20 $94,197.00
Superfecta 4-6-7-1 $246.60 $36,369.00
Fractions and final time: :22.89, :45.72, :57.94, 1:10.75
Winning Owner: Centennial Farms (Niagara) Inc.
Winning Breeder: Jimmy B. Randolph & Myra Hill

7F, Turf, $15,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Arthur's Pass

Alphabet Soup

Donald C. MacRae

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

5/2

2 2

Virga

Street Boss

Ronald H. Sadler

Justin Stein

12/1

3 3

Kitten's Solution

Kitten's Joy

Steven Chircop

Luis Contreras

6/1

4 4

Red Fever

Where's the Ring

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

7/2

5 5

Duke of Miami

Duke of Mischief

Lenore Dubois

Keveh Nicholls

15/1

6 6

Gator Spy

Pollard's Vision

Renee D. Kierans

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

7 7

Drink in My Hand

Giant Gizmo

Tino Attard

Alan Garcia

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kitten's Solution  3 $17.00 $6.60 $4.50
Red Fever  4 - $3.60 $2.60
Arthur's Pass  1 - - $2.90
Gator Spy  6 - - -
Also rans: Virga, Drink in My Hand, Duke of Miami
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-3 $70.40 $11,928.00
Superfecta 3-4-1-6 $537.70 $44,814.00
Trifecta 3-4-1 $163.90 $74,439.00
Pick 3 5-4-3 $337.40 $28,320.00
Exacta 3-4 $61.50 $113,362.00
Fractions and final time: :23.39, :45.79, 1:09.23, 1:21.6
Winning Owner: Delaney, Holly and Chircop, Steven
Winning Breeder: Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey

7F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lion's Goldenheart

Line of David

Gordon C. Colbourne

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

2 2

Now We Are Nine

Spaniard

Daryl Hasmatali

Steven Ronald Bahen

10/1

3 3

Show Me Your Spots

Eye of the Leopard

Pat Parente

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

20/1

4 4

Seal Team Two

Milwaukee Brew

Julia Carey

Gary Boulanger

8/1

5 5

Dynamic Force

Medaglia d'Oro

Vito Armata

Daisuke Fukumoto

15/1

6 6

White Wedding

Old Forester

David R. Bell

Jesse M. Campbell

4/1

7 7

Courting a Kiss

Court Vision

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

3/1

8 8

In Memory of Floyd

Istan

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

6/1

9 9

Conquer Him

Sky Conqueror

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

8/1

10 10

Fahrenheit

Nonios

Ashlee Brnjas

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

12/1

11 11

Sunspear

Souper Speedy

Ian Black

Emma-Jayne Wilson

15/1

12 12

Copinsay

Old Forester

Renaldo Holder

Keveh Nicholls

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Copinsay 12 $40.20 $20.00 $13.50
In Memory of Floyd  8 - $10.50 $7.90
White Wedding  6 - - $6.00
Dynamic Force  5 - - -
Also rans: Sunspear, Courting a Kiss, Show Me Your Spots, Conquer Him, Lion's Goldenheart, Now We Are Nine, Seal Team Two, Fahrenheit
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-12 $418.40 $14,153.00
Superfecta 12-8-6-5 $71,868.40 $76,060.00
Trifecta 12-8-6 $5,790.00 $132,631.00
Pick 3 4-3-12 $1,818.20 $22,523.00
Exacta 12-8 $388.30 $196,407.00
Fractions and final time: :23.01, :45.67, 1:11.08, 1:24.05
Winning Owner: Christopher Escoffery and Daniel U. Dixon
Winning Breeder: Sunrise Farm

6F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $65,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Muskoka Son

Hard Spun

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

2/1

2 2

Tikal

Street Boss

Terry Jordan

Jesse M. Campbell

7/2

3 3

Keon

Yes It's True

Donald C. MacRae

Jerome Lermyte

6/1

4 4

Captain Vinnie

To Honor and Serve

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

12/1

5 5

King Causeway

Giant Gizmo

John A. Ross

Leo Salles

10/1

6 6

Unsurpassable

Quality Road

Mark E. Casse

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

7 7

Meet Cute

Liaison

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Meet Cute  7 $6.50 $3.30 $2.30
Tikal  2 - $4.30 $3.40
King Causeway  5 - - $4.40
Keon  3 - - -
Also rans: Unsurpassable, Captain Vinnie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 12-7 $183.90 $16,155.00
Pick 3 3-12-7 $1,804.00 $21,197.00
Trifecta 7-2-5 $125.10 $56,416.00
Superfecta 7-2-5-3 $297.50 $30,451.00
Daily Double 12-1 $37.40 $0.00
Exacta 7-2 $26.30 $109,150.00
Fractions and final time: :22.26, :45.21, :57.81, 1:11.23
Winning Owner: Frank D. Di Giulio, Jr.
Winning Breeder: Frank Di Giulio Jr.

6F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

My Silencer

Silent Name (JPN)

Mark E. Casse

Luis Contreras

9/2

2 2

Souper Hot

Souper Speedy

Michael Mattine

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

3 3

Western Trouble

Into Mischief

Martin Drexler

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

4 4

Piven

Prospective

Kevin Attard

Patrick Husbands

8/1

5 5

Cheek to Cheek

Town Prize

Darwin D. Banach

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

6 6

Massey Hall

Graeme Hall

Norman McKnight

Kirk Johnson

5/2

7 7

Nevaeh's Dream

Giant Gizmo

Robert Earl Barnett

Steven Ronald Bahen

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Western Trouble  3 $7.20 $3.60 $2.50
Nevaeh's Dream  7 - $7.30 $4.00
Souper Hot  2 - - $3.80
Piven  4 - - -
Also rans: Cheek to Cheek, My Silencer, Massey Hall
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-7 $52.00 $125,437.00
Daily Double 7-3 $29.40 $13,538.00
Superfecta 3-7-2-4 $791.10 $46,041.00
Trifecta 3-7-2 $210.40 $79,498.00
Pick 3 12-7-3 $902.70 $28,136.00
Pick 5 4-3-12-7-3 $42,828.50 $108,498.00
Fractions and final time: :22.48, :45.5, :57.37, 1:09.72
Winning Owner: 1569389 Ontario, Inc., Exelby, Randy, Cirillo, Frank, Maragh, Sadio and Robitaille, Mike
Winning Breeder: Chiefswood Stables Limited

Saturday's Best Bet: Starship Jubilee can defend title in Canadian

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Saturday is the Canadian Stakes (G2) from Woodbine.

7F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Marcus

Roman Ruler

Bonnie Eshelman

Skye Chernetz

20/1

2 2

In a Twist

Leonnatus Anteas

Katerina Vassilieva

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

7/2

3 3

Argentium

Badge of Silver

Judith R. Pottins

Daisuke Fukumoto

10/1

4 4

Legal Gump

Old Forester

Robert J. Rose

Sahin Civaci

12/1

5 5

Captain Handsome

Silent Name (JPN)

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

9/2

6 6

Blessed Two

Souper Speedy

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

8/1

7 7

Town Cruise

Town Prize

Brandon Evan Greer

Alan Garcia

3/1

8 8

Victor's Dynasty

Victor's Cry

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Omar Moreno

20/1

9 9

Get the Facts

Tapit

John Mattine

Kazushi Kimura

20/1

10 10

Western Ghost

Ghostzapper

Layne S. Giliforte

Jesse M. Campbell

6/1

11 11

Camp Nardo

Milwaukee Brew

Julia Carey

Justin Stein

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Get the Facts  9 $20.00 $10.20 $7.40
Argentium  3 - $11.90 $8.00
Legal Gump  4 - - $9.90
Captain Handsome  5 - - -
Also rans: In a Twist, Marcus, Town Cruise, Victor's Dynasty, Blessed Two, Camp Nardo, Western Ghost
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-9 $92.60 $17,754.00
Exacta 9-3 $200.80 $157,143.00
Superfecta 9-3-4-5 $8,496.90 $86,467.00
Trifecta 9-3-4 $1,804.30 $157,143.00
Pick 3 7-3-9 $414.80 $39,301.00
Pick 4 12-7-3-9 $13,470.90 $157,340.00
Fractions and final time: :22.95, :45.94, 1:11.04, 1:23.72
Winning Owner: RCC Racing Stable Ltd. and Realm Racing Stables
Winning Breeder: John C. Oxley

6F, All Weather Track, Vigil S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $125,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Pink Lloyd

Old Forester

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

3/5

2 2

Dixie's Gamble

Gamble's Exchange

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

7/2

3 3

Marten Lake

Trajectory

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

4 4

Wyatt's Town

Speightstown

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

15/1

5 5

Eskiminzin

Cold Harbor

Carlos Grant

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

6 6

Circle of Friends

Midnight Lute

Robert P. Tiller

Patrick Husbands

15/1

7 7

Sable Island

Stormy Atlantic

Gordon C. Colbourne

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pink Lloyd  1 $3.40 $2.50 -
Sable Island  7 - $5.60 -
Wyatt's Town  4 - - -
Marten Lake  3 - - -
Also rans: Eskiminzin, Dixie's Gamble, Circle of Friends
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 9-1 $38.40 $17,078.00
Exacta 1-7 $19.30 $103,460.00
Superfecta 1-7-4-3 $224.90 $52,295.00
Trifecta 1-7-4 $76.70 $72,960.00
Pick 3 3-9-1 $171.40 $28,136.00
Fractions and final time: :22.36, :44.51, :56.5, 1:08.68
Winning Owner: Entourage Stable
Winning Breeder:

Secretariat-like? Keep On Truckin stars in Woodbine's Summer Stakes

Keep On Truckin hopes to use Summer Stakes as ticket to Breeders' Cup Juvenile

5F, Inner turf, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $72,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / .20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Shakhimat

Lonhro (AUS)

Roger L. Attfield

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

2 2

San Nicola Thunder

Silent Name (JPN)

Anthony Adamo

Kirk Johnson

8/1

3 3

Butler's Pick

Old Forester

Darwin D. Banach

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

7/2

4 4

City Boy

City Zip

Michael Keogh

Jesse M. Campbell

6/1

5 5

Brass Compass

Malibu Moon

Martin Drexler

Luis Contreras

2/1

6 6

Boreal Spirit

North Light (IRE)

Jennifer Shafer

Gary Boulanger

15/1

7 7

Spanish Express

Senor

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Spanish Express  7 $5.80 $3.80 $3.40
San Nicola Thunder  2 - $13.60 $8.50
Boreal Spirit  6 - - $7.00
Shakhimat  1 - - -
Also rans: Brass Compass, City Boy, Butler's Pick
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-2-6 $729.40 $47,965.00
Daily Double 1-7 $20.70 $10,434.00
Exacta 7-2 $87.60 $79,483.00
Superfecta 7-2-6-1 $2,441.60 $30,147.00
Pick 3 9-1-7 $171.90 $31,870.00
Fractions and final time: :21.47, :44.22, :55.96
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Frank Huarte

7F, All Weather Track, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $67,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Bitethebulletbro

Gio Ponti

Ravendra B. Raghunath

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

2 2

Leo From Heaven

Leonnatus Anteas

Sarah Ritchie

Steven Ronald Bahen

10/1

3 3

Waldorf

Wilburn

Norman McKnight

Justin Stein

7/2

4 4

Olympic Runner

Gio Ponti

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

6/1

5 5

The Young Lord

Where's the Ring

Ian Black

Gary Boulanger

20/1

6 6

Heydon's Case

Court Vision

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

7

Aye Aye Captain

Old Forester

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

8 8

Stormfuhr

Langfuhr

Michael Mattine

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

10/1

9

First Crusader

Animal Kingdom

Sid C. Attard

Luis Contreras

12/1

10 10

Salieri

Spring At Last

Steve Attard

Kazushi Kimura

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Olympic Runner  4 $6.60 $3.80 $2.50
Heydon's Case  6 - $3.40 $2.20
Stormfuhr  8 - - $3.70
Salieri 10 - - -
Also rans: The Young Lord, Waldorf, Leo From Heaven
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-6 $20.40 $60,282.00
Pick 3 1-7-1/4/7/9 $74.10 $14,410.00
Trifecta 4-6-8 $114.00 $38,645.00
Daily Double 7-4 $37.40 $13,337.00
Superfecta 4-6-8-10 $252.30 $26,083.00
Fractions and final time: :23.25, :45.85, 1:10.03, 1:22.24
Winning Owner: Gary Barber
Winning Breeder: Eutrophia Farm LTD

7F, Turf, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,700

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lothbrook

Old Forester

Martin Drexler

Gary Boulanger

15/1

2 2

Kyslios's Justice

Pomeroy

Julie Belhumeur

Corey Jordan

10/1

3 3

Poquito Bandito

Spaniard

Steve Attard

Kazushi Kimura

15/1

4

Sir Adidas

Big Screen

Julie Belhumeur

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

30/1

5 5

Allium

Malibu Moon

Blair A. Miller

Sahin Civaci

20/1

6 6

Metadata

Data Link

Darwin D. Banach

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

7 7

Apollo Benfica

Smooth Bid

Jason Marrocco

Leo Salles

30/1

8 8

Victor's Destiny

Souper Speedy

Zeljko Krcmar

Daisuke Fukumoto

9/2

9 9

Cepelinas

Court Vision

Clint Abraham

Justin Stein

20/1

10 10

Darren's Fortune

Temple City

Nicholas Gonzalez

Steven Ronald Bahen

8/1

11 11

Soul n' Spirit

Singing Saint

John A. Coryat

Keveh Nicholls

12/1

12 12

Bee Keeper

English Channel

Ashlee Brnjas

Luis Contreras

4/1

13

Our Zuma

Artie Schiller

Nicholas Gonzalez

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

14 14

Hard Worker

Poseidon's Warrior

Abraham R. Katryan

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Poquito Bandito  3 $15.30 $7.10 $5.20
Victor's Destiny  8 - $8.40 $6.40
Cepelinas  9 - - $16.70
Metadata  6 - - -
Also rans: Kyslios's Justice, Darren's Fortune, Lothbrook, Bee Keeper, Allium, Hard Worker, Soul n' Spirit, Apollo Benfica
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-1/4/7/9-3 $247.80 $21,780.00
Daily Double 4-3 $78.30 $23,670.00
Pick 4 1-7-1/4/7/9-3 $781.20 $145,256.00
Exacta 3-8 $106.00 $109,205.00
Super High Five Jackpot 3-8-9-6-2 $0.00 $14,545.00
Superfecta 3-8-9-6 $10,502.30 $61,278.00
Trifecta 3-8-9 $1,901.00 $85,925.00
Fractions and final time: :22.9, :46.44, 1:10.71, 1:23.26
Winning Owner: Sheldon Pettle
Winning Breeder: Paul Buttigieg

News For Woodbine

Saturday's Best Bet: Starship Jubilee can defend title in Canadian

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Saturday is the Canadian Stakes (G2) from Woodbine.

Secretariat-like? Keep On Truckin stars in Woodbine's Summer Stakes

Keep On Truckin hopes to use Summer Stakes as ticket to Breeders' Cup Juvenile

Top News

Expert picks: Pennsylvania Derby 2019 predictions, longshots

Here's how the HRN crew handicapped the featured race for 3-year-olds.

Horak: How I'm betting Parx's 2019 Cotillion Stakes

Handicapper Jarrod Horak delivers his picks and plays for Saturday's race.

Friday 5: Gallant Bob Stakes' pace will benefit King Jack

Reinier Macatangay runs down his five best bets for Saturday's races.

Omaha Beach's work done, travel set for Churchill's Ack Ack

Omaha Beach's work is done and bags packed for Churchill Downs' Ack Ack.

Top trainers among 600 signed on in support of Lasix use

It will continue after more than 600 industry names signed on supporting Lasix use.