Woodbine Entries & Results for Saturday, May 25, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

6F, All Weather Track, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Silent Consort

Silent Name (JPN)

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

5/2

2 2

Conquer the Course

Sky Conqueror

Julia A. Samulak

Isabelle C. Wenc

15/1

3 3

Anthecrowdgoeswild

Court Vision

Ralph J. Biamonte

Emma-Jayne Wilson

7/2

4 4

Golden Pineapple

Sinners N Saints

Beverley Chubb

Juan Crawford

20/1

5 5

Raspberry Wild

Showing Up

John Cardella

Christopher Husbands

15/1

6 6

Megalin Candy

Sidney's Candy

Julie Belhumeur

Simon P. Husbands

4/1

7 7

Sky Vision

Court Vision

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
Sky Vision  7 $3.20 $2.40 $2.20
Silent Consort  1 - $3.50 $2.80
Megalin Candy  6 - - $2.80
Anthecrowdgoeswild  3 - - -
Also rans: Raspberry Wild, Golden Pineapple, Conquer the Course
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-1 $10.40 $107,356.00
Trifecta 7-1-6 $32.30 $69,035.00
Superfecta 7-1-6-3 $73.80 $44,636.00
Fractions and final time: :22.89, :46.13, :57.91, 1:10.45
Winning Owner: Eight Star Racing Stables Inc.
Winning Breeder: Susan Y. Foreman

1 1/16M, Turf, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Just Kitten You

Kitten's Joy

Denyse McClachrie

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

2 2

Am Prepared

More Than Ready

Denyse McClachrie

Justin Stein

5/1

3

Dave the Dude

Lemon Drop Kid

James J. Smith

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

4 4

Tequila State

Eskendereya

Lorne Richards

Patrick Husbands

8/1

5 5

Apatow

Distorted Humor

Ashlee Brnjas

Leo Salles

6/1

6

Everglow

Awesome Again

Malcolm Pierce

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

2/1

7 7

Our Uncle Drew

Sidney's Candy

Ian Black

Omar Moreno

12/1

8 8

Theregoesjojo

English Channel

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

12/1

9 9

Honor the Causeway

To Honor and Serve

Nigel R. Burke

Slade Callaghan

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tequila State  4 $5.60 $3.10 $2.40
Theregoesjojo  8 - $3.70 $2.70
Am Prepared  2 - - $3.20
Our Uncle Drew  7 - - -
Also rans: Apatow, Just Kitten You, Honor the Causeway
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-4 $14.30 $39,020.00
Exacta 4-8 $16.50 $116,445.00
Superfecta 4-8-2-7 $223.10 $45,371.00
Trifecta 4-8-2 $55.10 $75,588.00
Fractions and final time: :24.62, :49.95, 1:14.09, 1:37.48, 1:43.55
Winning Owner: Whieldon Thoroughbreds
Winning Breeder: Northwest Farms LLC

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, Marine S.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $125,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) NO SHOW WAGERING

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Global Access

Giant's Causeway

Michael J. Trombetta

Patrick Husbands

2/1

2 2

Skywire

Afleet Alex

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

3/5

3 3

Dabo

Temple City

Dale L. Romans

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

4 4

Hoffa's Union

Union Rags

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

8/1

5 5

Lyrical Note

Currency Swap

Sid C. Attard

Emma-Jayne Wilson

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Global Access  1 $7.50 $3.10 -
Skywire  2 - $2.10 -
Dabo  3 - - -
Lyrical Note  5 - - -
Also rans: Hoffa's Union
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-3/4/6-1 $46.20 $48,705.00
Daily Double 4-1 $28.80 $12,260.00
Exacta 1-2 $14.90 $69,420.00
Superfecta 1-2-3-5 $79.10 $27,810.00
Trifecta 1-2-3 $33.40 $39,880.00
Fractions and final time: :24.9, :49.69, 1:13.45, 1:36.88, 1:42.83
Winning Owner: Live Oak Plantation
Winning Breeder: Live Oak Stud

6F, Turf, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wiley O'Rielly

Singing Saint

Robert Earl Barnett

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

2 2

Secret Path

Old Forester

Roger L. Attfield

Keveh Nicholls

15/1

3 3

Bitethebulletbro

Gio Ponti

Ravendra B. Raghunath

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

4 4

Sure Would Forest

Old Forester

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

3/1

5

Summer Retreat

Court Vision

Barbara J. Minshall

Patrick Husbands

15/1

6

Skipped Him

Souper Speedy

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

20/1

7 7

Midnite Snackattak

Silent Name (JPN)

Desmond Maynard

Christopher Husbands

20/1

8 8

Dancing Derek

Saffir

Laurie Silvera

Omar Moreno

10/1

9 9

Countryside Drive

Malibu Moon

Santino C. DiPaola

Leo Salles

20/1

10 10

Denmark

Shanghai Bobby

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

11 11

Lucky Street

Street Sense

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

6/1

12 12

Dynamic Force

Medaglia d'Oro

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

7/2

13 13

Fahrenheit

Nonios

Ashlee Brnjas

Kazushi Kimura

(Main Track only)

4/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Bitethebulletbro  3 $18.40 $9.40 $5.80
Wiley O'Rielly  1 - $9.20 $6.40
Lucky Street 11 - - $12.40
Secret Path  2 - - -
Also rans: Dynamic Force, Sure Would Forest, Countryside Drive, Fahrenheit, Midnite Snackattak, Denmark, Dancing Derek
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-3 $109.90 $14,370.00
Exacta 3-1 $149.40 $180,946.00
Superfecta 3-1-11-2 $18,975.10 $78,504.00
Trifecta 3-1-11 $1,846.30 $118,313.00
Pick 3 3/4/6-1-3 $264.20 $23,017.00
Fractions and final time: :22.92, :46.2, :58.31, 1:10.76
Winning Owner: Centennial Farms (Niagara) Inc.
Winning Breeder: K 5 Stables, Inc.

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $65,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Big Exhibitionist

Big Screen

Laura Krasauskaite

Leo Salles

20/1

2 2

Awesome Wok N Roll

Awesome Again

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/5

3 3

Scattered Strikes

Scat Daddy

H. Graham Motion

Jerome Lermyte

2/1

4 4

Flawless Bourbon

Not Bourbon

Roger L. Attfield

Steven Ronald Bahen

15/1

5 5

Flame Zapper

Ghostzapper

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

8/1

6 6

Clear Blue Sky

Sky Mesa

Denyse McClachrie

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

9/2

7 7

Fast Fairy

Exceed And Excel (AUS)

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Flawless Bourbon  4 $47.40 $13.00 $7.50
Awesome Wok N Roll  2 - $3.40 $2.80
Big Exhibitionist  1 - - $11.00
Scattered Strikes  3 - - -
Also rans: Fast Fairy, Flame Zapper, Clear Blue Sky
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-3-4 $2,075.70 $21,021.00
Daily Double 3-4 $606.70 $13,626.00
Exacta 4-2 $153.00 $87,615.00
Superfecta 4-2-1-3 $4,771.90 $34,445.00
Trifecta 4-2-1 $1,481.00 $58,365.00
Fractions and final time: :23.24, :47.01, 1:11.14, 1:37.07, 1:43.56
Winning Owner: Charles E. Fipke
Winning Breeder: Charles Fipke

6 1/2F, Turf, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $72,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Magic Spell

Majesticperfection

Gail Cox

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

2 2

Sly Beauty

Into Mischief

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

3/1

3 3

Lucky Girasol

Lookin At Lucky

Niall Collum

Omar Moreno

20/1

4 4

Miss Savvy

Daaher

Robert P. Tiller

Isabelle C. Wenc

15/1

5 5

Red Explosion

Signature Red

Sid C. Attard

Gary Boulanger

8/1

6 6

Oh Zap

Ghostzapper

Roger L. Attfield

Alan Garcia

5/1

7 7

Sanity

City Zip

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

4/1

8 8

Goldtown

Speightstown

Ross Armata, Jr.

David Moran

20/1

9 9

Answer My Call

Dialed In

Ryan D. Walsh

Steven Ronald Bahen

15/1

10 10

Silver Sidney

Sidney's Candy

Shelley E. Fitzgerald

Slade Callaghan

20/1

11

Scarlet Flutter

Smart Strike

Malcolm Pierce

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

12

Will She

Wando

Michael Keogh

Jesse M. Campbell

12/1

13 13

Killag Katie

Candy Ride (ARG)

Catherine Day Phillips

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

(Main Track only)

5/2

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Sly Beauty  2 $5.10 $3.30 $2.20
Magic Spell  1 - $7.00 $4.00
Sanity  7 - - $3.10
Miss Savvy  4 - - -
Also rans: Killag Katie, Answer My Call, Red Explosion, Lucky Girasol, Oh Zap, Silver Sidney, Goldtown
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-2 $172.60 $9,066.00
Exacta 2-1 $32.30 $100,678.00
Superfecta 2-1-7-4 $649.90 $49,102.00
Trifecta 2-1-7 $100.40 $71,047.00
Pick 3 3-4-2/11/12 $1,696.50 $22,816.00
Pick 5 3/4/6-1-3-4-2/11/12 $31,360.40 $155,464.00
Fractions and final time: :23.63, :46.99, 1:10.35, 1:16.62
Winning Owner: Debby M. Oxley
Winning Breeder: Debby Oxley

Saturday's Best Bet: Starship Jubilee can defend title in Canadian

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Saturday is the Canadian Stakes (G2) from Woodbine.

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $67,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Leo From Heaven

Leonnatus Anteas

Sarah Ritchie

Gary Boulanger

6/1

2 2

Detroit Steel (IRE)

Fastnet Rock (AUS)

Clint Abraham

Sunny Singh

3/1

3 3

Fast Negotiations

Liaison

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

9/2

4 4

Kid's Mischief

Into Mischief

Josie Carroll

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

5 5

Silent Jimmie

Silent Name (JPN)

Paul M. Buttigieg

David Moran

10/1

6 6

Distinct Passion

With Distinction

Scott D. Morrison

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

7 7

Heydon's Case

Court Vision

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

8 8

Follow My Lead

Country Day

Nicholas Nosowenko

Kazushi Kimura

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kid's Mischief  4 $28.20 $10.70 $7.20
Heydon's Case  7 - $4.70 $3.50
Silent Jimmie  5 - - $4.20
Detroit Steel (IRE)  2 - - -
Also rans: Leo From Heaven, Follow My Lead, Fast Negotiations, Distinct Passion
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-4 $60.50 $8,788.00
Exacta 4-7 $150.10 $89,190.00
Superfecta 4-7-5-2 $5,371.00 $34,090.00
Trifecta 4-7-5 $1,111.80 $59,420.00
Pick 3 4-2/11/12-4 $2,869.80 $233,166.00
Pick 4 3-4-2/11/12-4 $27,671.10 $173,848.00
Fractions and final time: :22.81, :45.16, 1:09.7, 1:16.27
Winning Owner: Ivan Dalos
Winning Breeder: Tall Oaks Farm

6 1/2F, Turf, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Charmaine's Mia

The Factor

Michael K. McDonald

Steven Ronald Bahen

12/1

2 2

Desdemona

Court Vision

Anthony Pottinger

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

3

Via Ann

Street Boss

Daniel J. Vella

Jesse M. Campbell

12/1

4

Islay Inlet

Lemon Drop Kid

Julia Carey

Justin Stein

12/1

5

Lady Oxbow

Oxbow

Michael P. De Paulo

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

6 6

Soul Planet

Algorithms

Mark E. Casse

Gary Boulanger

7/2

7 7

Zindigo

Second in Command

Josie Carroll

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

10/1

8 8

Red Riot

Giant Gizmo

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

9/2

9 9

Sailing By

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

6/1

10 10

What's In A Kiss (IRE)

Fast Company (IRE)

Nicholas Nosowenko

Emma-Jayne Wilson

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Charmaine's Mia  1 $15.40 $7.10 $4.70
Zindigo  7 - $6.30 $4.70
Desdemona  2 - - $10.60
Soul Planet  6 - - -
Also rans: Sailing By, Red Riot, What's In A Kiss (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-ALL $20.60 $6,854.00
Pick 3 4-1-ALL $201.30 $8,441.00
Pick 3 REFUND $0.00 $20,433.00
Pick 4 4-1-ALL-ALL $195.00 $83,509.00
Daily Double 4-1 $137.00 $7,289.00
Exacta 1-7 $98.20 $51,133.00
Superfecta 1-7-2-6 $7,317.50 $24,279.00
Trifecta 1-7-2 $1,234.00 $36,179.00
Pick 3 2/11/12-4-1 $767.30 $18,708.00
Fractions and final time: :22.94, :45.89, 1:09.87, 1:16.07
Winning Owner: Michael K. McDonald
Winning Breeder: Gunpowder Farms LLC

Secretariat-like? Keep On Truckin stars in Woodbine's Summer Stakes

Keep On Truckin hopes to use Summer Stakes as ticket to Breeders' Cup Juvenile

6F, All Weather Track, Greenwood S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $125,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sumerian Bell

Flatter

Harold Ladouceur

David Moran

20/1

2 2

Marten Lake

Trajectory

Martin Drexler

Kazushi Kimura

20/1

3 3

Call Me Wally

Old Forester

Paul M. Buttigieg

Jesse M. Campbell

10/1

4 4

Pink Lloyd

Old Forester

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

1/5

5 5

Eskiminzin

Cold Harbor

Carlos Grant

Jerome Lermyte

15/1

6 6

Sable Island

Stormy Atlantic

Gordon C. Colbourne

Emma-Jayne Wilson

20/1

7 7

Blueblood

City Zip

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

20/1

8 8

Circle of Friends

Midnight Lute

Robert P. Tiller

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

15/1

1M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $65,000

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Strikingly Lovely

Smart Strike

Gail Cox

Gary Boulanger

15/1

2

Storm Gauge

Stormy Atlantic

Ross Armata, Jr.

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

3 3

Norma's Joy

Kitten's Joy

Roger L. Attfield

Alan Garcia

10/1

4

Baby Driver

Bodemeister

Barbara J. Minshall

Patrick Husbands

8/1

5

Dee Dee's Angel

Langfuhr

Michael Keogh

Jesse M. Campbell

20/1

6 6

Meg Fitz

Tapit

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

7 7

Holyanna

Point of Entry

Kevin Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

10/1

8 8

Super Patriotic

Munnings

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

4/1

9 9

Kitten's Finest

Kitten's Joy

Gail Cox

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

10 10

Grand Mesa

Sky Mesa

Michael P. De Paulo

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

11

Cherubic

Hat Trick (JPN)

Bonnie Eshelman

Skye Chernetz

15/1

12

Marwoods War

Declaration of War

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

20/1

13

Aunt Tillie

Kitten's Joy

Kathy Patton

Kazushi Kimura

15/1

News For Woodbine

Saturday's Best Bet: Starship Jubilee can defend title in Canadian

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Saturday is the Canadian Stakes (G2) from Woodbine.

Secretariat-like? Keep On Truckin stars in Woodbine's Summer Stakes

Keep On Truckin hopes to use Summer Stakes as ticket to Breeders' Cup Juvenile

Top News

Expert picks: Pennsylvania Derby 2019 predictions, longshots

Here's how the HRN crew handicapped the featured race for 3-year-olds.

Horak: How I'm betting Parx's 2019 Cotillion Stakes

Handicapper Jarrod Horak delivers his picks and plays for Saturday's race.

Friday 5: Gallant Bob Stakes' pace will benefit King Jack

Reinier Macatangay runs down his five best bets for Saturday's races.

Omaha Beach's work done, travel set for Churchill's Ack Ack

Omaha Beach's work is done and bags packed for Churchill Downs' Ack Ack.

Top trainers among 600 signed on in support of Lasix use

It will continue after more than 600 industry names signed on supporting Lasix use.