Woodbine Entries & Results for Friday, May 17, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Seeking the Bay

Seeking the Dia

Debra E. Rombis

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

2 2

Sniper

Trajectory

Preston Ferris

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

3/1

3 3

Whole

Blame

Julie Belhumeur

Corey Jordan

12/1

4 4

Colleen's Sailor

Northern Afleet

Vito Armata

Justin Stein

2/1

5 5

Evolution

Speightstown

Nick Joseph Caruso

Howard F. Newell

5/2

6 6

Court Battle

Court Vision

John Staples

Slade Callaghan

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sniper  2 $5.50 $3.30 $2.40
Whole  3 - $31.40 $7.50
Court Battle  6 - - $4.30
Seeking the Bay  1 - - -
Also rans: Evolution, Colleen's Sailor
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-3-6 $1,019.80 $31,397.00
Exacta 2-3 $204.60 $44,068.00
Superfecta 2-3-6-1 $3,722.50 $21,617.00
Fractions and final time: :22.69, :45.61, 1:11.74, 1:18.56
Winning Owner: Colleen Beaumier
Winning Breeder: Barbara J. Minshall

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $15,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $30,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Speeding Bullet

Wilburn

Desmond Maynard

Simon P. Husbands

12/1

2 2

Corky's the Name

Old Forester

Ralph J. Biamonte

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

8/5

3 3

Kentucky Charm

Kentucky Bear

Clint Abraham

Sunny Singh

15/1

4 4

Kitchen Fire

First Defence

Nick Joseph Caruso

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

7/5

5 5

Selling Out

Soldat

Gary Chudobiak

Helen Marie Vanek

8/1

6 6

R U Watchingbud

Kentucky Bear

John A. Ross

Alan Garcia

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
R U Watchingbud  6 $7.00 $2.60 $2.30
Kitchen Fire  4 - $2.20 $2.10
Selling Out  5 - - $5.60
Speeding Bullet  1 - - -
Also rans: Kentucky Charm, Corky's the Name
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-6 $32.30 $15,479.00
Exacta 6-4 $13.60 $44,711.00
Trifecta 6-4-5 $54.90 $37,420.00
Superfecta 6-4-5-1 $200.70 $25,675.00
Fractions and final time: :21.95, :45.48, :57.87, 1:04.59
Winning Owner: JC Stable
Winning Breeder: Bear Stables Ltd.

5F, All Weather Track, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Chestermere

Silent Name (JPN)

Stuart C. Simon

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/2

2 2

Sevencomingout

Kentucky Bear

Tino Attard

Alan Garcia

12/1

3 3

Rebellion's Dream

Rebellion (GB)

Daniel Wills

Sunny Singh

20/1

4 4

Tahana

Singing Saint

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

2/1

5 5

Mc Culley

Giant Gizmo

Harold Ladouceur

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

6 6

Alabama Son

Mizzen Mast

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

4/1

7 7

Smoky Blues

Jafmil

John Simms

Kirk Johnson

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tahana  4 $7.80 $5.00 $3.00
Mc Culley  5 - $6.50 $3.70
Smoky Blues  7 - - $3.80
Chestermere  1 - - -
Also rans: Rebellion's Dream, Sevencomingout, Alabama Son
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-4 $22.10 $6,980.00
Exacta 4-5 $30.50 $55,287.00
Superfecta 4-5-7-1 $407.70 $30,708.00
Trifecta 4-5-7 $161.20 $45,595.00
Pick 3 2-6-4 $76.40 $24,343.00
Fractions and final time: :21.86, :45.92, :58.88
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Ballycroy Training Centre

5F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $32,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Slydini

Bernardini

Ralph J. Biamonte

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

7/2

2 2

Awesome Drill

Drill

Jamie Attard

Kazushi Kimura

15/1

3 3

Simply Mysterious

Old Forester

Martin Drexler

Sahin Civaci

6/1

4 4

Hidden Meadow

Signature Red

Kevin Attard

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

15/1

5 5

Clairessence

Court Vision

Allen Desruisseaux

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

6 6

Mary of Scotts

Head Chopper

Paul M. Buttigieg

David Moran

9/2

7 7

Magical Justice

Flat Out

Katie Woods

Pierre Mailhot

8/1

8 8

Sea Sparkle

Court Vision

Scott H. Fairlie

Michelle Rainford

3/1

9 9

Victoria Gardens

Victor's Cry

Kevin Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

10 10

Cassie's Rainbow

Souper Speedy

Richard L. Morden

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

11 11

Take It Easy

Bold Warrior

Nicholas Gonzalez

Jesse M. Campbell

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sea Sparkle  8 $7.90 $4.10 $3.20
Take It Easy 11 - $4.60 $3.60
Clairessence  5 - - $7.70
Victoria Gardens  9 - - -
Also rans: Simply Mysterious, Slydini, Mary of Scotts, Magical Justice, Hidden Meadow, Cassie's Rainbow, Awesome Drill
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-4-8 $103.60 $11,041.00
Trifecta 8-11-5 $302.20 $79,072.00
Superfecta 8-11-5-9 $1,898.20 $43,120.00
Exacta 8-11 $34.00 $123,294.00
Daily Double 4-8 $35.20 $7,776.00
Fractions and final time: :22.16, :46.24, :58.65
Winning Owner: Ace Racing Stable, Inc., Bona, Ed and Mason, Linda
Winning Breeder: Scott Fairlee, Ed Bona, Phil Stephaniak& Linda Mason

6F, All Weather Track, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gunner Ben

Musketier (GER)

Suzanne M. Drake

Jerome Lermyte

8/1

2 2

Tale of Ronin

Tale of the Cat

Alexander P. Patykewich

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

3 3

Epilogue

Smooth Bid

Richard L. Morden

Justin Stein

15/1

4 4

Makemineamanhattan

Not Bourbon

David Cotey

Skye Chernetz

12/1

5 5

Duke of Miami

Duke of Mischief

Lenore Dubois

Keveh Nicholls

4/1

6 6

War Factory

War Cry

Steve Attard

Jesse M. Campbell

6/1

7 7

Where's Anthony

Where's the Ring

Lenore Dubois

Luis Contreras

2/1

8 8

Majestic Fever

Majestic Warrior

Vito Armata

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Where's Anthony  7 $5.50 $3.30 $2.60
Epilogue  3 - $8.10 $5.50
Majestic Fever  8 - - $3.20
Duke of Miami  5 - - -
Also rans: Makemineamanhattan, Gunner Ben, Tale of Ronin, War Factory
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-3 $39.70 $64,984.00
Daily Double 8-7 $20.80 $9,176.00
Pick 3 4-8-7 $61.20 $13,152.00
Trifecta 7-3-8 $138.50 $48,564.00
Superfecta 7-3-8-5 $603.30 $30,563.00
Fractions and final time: :23.95, :47.35, :59.56, 1:11.87
Winning Owner: Malta Manors Stables
Winning Breeder: A.T.A. Stables Inc

6F, All Weather Track, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,600

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Silent Gold

Silent Name (JPN)

James J. Smith

Emma-Jayne Wilson

5/2

2 2

Courtly Diva

Court Vision

Michelle M. Love

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

3 3

Mystery Day

New Year's Day

Abraham R. Katryan

Luis Contreras

8/1

4 4

Queen of the North

Court Vision

Angus Buntain

Jerome Lermyte

20/1

5 5

Dontdropurcrop

Kentucky Bear

John A. Ross

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

6 6

Uvalda

Cowboy Cal

Thomas O'Keefe

Sheena Ryan

15/1

7 7

Find the Cat

Where's the Ring

Kadain W. Gordon

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

4/1

8 8

Bold n' Foxy

Bold n' Flashy

Anthony Husbands

Simon P. Husbands

20/1

9 9

D's Mulligan

D's Wando

Santino C. DiPaola

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Silent Gold  1 $5.30 $2.80 $2.40
Mystery Day  3 - $5.90 $4.80
D's Mulligan  9 - - $6.70
Courtly Diva  2 - - -
Also rans: Find the Cat, Dontdropurcrop, Queen of the North, Uvalda, Bold n' Foxy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-3-9 $243.20 $50,951.00
Pick 5 6-4-8-7-1 $695.00 $55,984.00
Daily Double 7-1 $14.40 $5,702.00
Exacta 1-3 $31.90 $55,902.00
Superfecta 1-3-9-2 $908.50 $34,839.00
Pick 3 8-7-1 $54.50 $12,647.00
Fractions and final time: :23.25, :47.05, 1:00.22, 1:13.68
Winning Owner: Afton Park Stables and Madden, John F.
Winning Breeder: David Keith, John Madden & NicholasMlekuz

6F, All Weather Track, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,700

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Soul n' Spirit

Singing Saint

John A. Coryat

Christopher Husbands

20/1

2 2

Harlem's Saint

Singing Saint

Nicholas Gonzalez

Steven Ronald Bahen

7/2

3 3

Crime Wave

Tiz Wonderful

Tedston Holder

Keveh Nicholls

10/1

4 4

Doctor Robert

Magna Graduate

Michael W. Wright

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

5 5

El Narco

Nephrite (GB)

Shana Lopez

Kazushi Kimura

8/1

6 6

Bee Keeper

English Channel

Ashlee Brnjas

Luis Contreras

2/1

7 7

Jail Time

Court Vision

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

3/1

8 8

Cepelinas

Court Vision

Clint Abraham

Sunny Singh

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jail Time  7 $8.90 $4.90 $3.20
Soul n' Spirit  1 - $15.80 $7.10
Bee Keeper  6 - - $2.50
Crime Wave  3 - - -
Also rans: Doctor Robert, Harlem's Saint, Cepelinas, El Narco
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-1 $153.10 $56,080.00
Daily Double 1-7 $37.10 $6,003.00
Pick 4 8-7-1-7 $328.90 $85,950.00
Pick 3 7-1-7 $93.00 $10,075.00
Trifecta 7-1-6 $576.70 $45,581.00
Superfecta 7-1-6-3 $2,416.50 $29,975.00
Fractions and final time: :23.35, :46.7, :59.46, 1:12.66
Winning Owner: Buttigieg Training Centre
Winning Breeder: Paul Buttigieg

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

D's Ben

D's Wando

Santino C. DiPaola

Leo Salles

30/1

2 2

Royal Laser

Giant Gizmo

Sid C. Attard

David Moran

10/1

3 3

Leonard's Bay

Silent Name (JPN)

Alexander F. McPherson

Daisuke Fukumoto

10/1

4 4

Seattle Treasure

Treasure Beach (GB)

Kevin Attard

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

5 5

Carmenootz

Silent Name (JPN)

Ralph J. Biamonte

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

6 6

Salieri

Spring At Last

Steve Attard

Jesse M. Campbell

15/1

7 7

Nevaeh's Dream

Giant Gizmo

Ross Armata, Jr.

Steven Ronald Bahen

10/1

8 8

Ben Lomond

Signature Red

Laurie Silvera

Emma-Jayne Wilson

20/1

9 9

Reconfigure

Lemon Drop Kid

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

3/1

10 10

Executive Sight

Court Vision

Darwin D. Banach

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

11

Hey Howie

O'Prado Again

Harold Ladouceur

Christopher Husbands

30/1

12 12

Hollow Point

Into Mischief

Martin Drexler

Luis Contreras

6/1

13 13

Letthebighossroll

Discreet Cat

Paul M. Buttigieg

Justin Stein

20/1

14 14

Gasconade

Congrats

Danny Yu

Sunny Singh

20/1

15

Silent Jimmie

Silent Name (JPN)

Paul M. Buttigieg

David Moran

(Also-eligible)

7/2

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Reconfigure  9 $7.80 $4.10 $3.30
Hollow Point 12 - $4.20 $2.90
Executive Sight 10 - - $6.20
Nevaeh's Dream  7 - - -
Also rans: Salieri, Seattle Treasure, D's Ben, Ben Lomond, Gasconade, Letthebighossroll, Leonard's Bay, Carmenootz, Royal Laser
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 9-12-10 $434.10 $98,407.00
Pick 3 1-7-9 $131.10 $18,792.00
Daily Double 7-9 $61.60 $18,312.00
Exacta 9-12 $32.90 $128,922.00
Super High Five Jackpot 9-12-10-7-6 $12,444.00 $13,796.00
Superfecta 9-12-10-7 $1,883.80 $56,009.00
Fractions and final time: :23.24, :46.21, 1:10.83, 1:17
Winning Owner: Quintessential Racing Florida LLC
Winning Breeder: Patricia L. Moseley

Wednesday's Best Bet: Hitters Park can hit a home run at Woodbine

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Wednesday is the eighth race from Woodbine.

News For Woodbine

Wednesday's Best Bet: Hitters Park can hit a home run at Woodbine

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Wednesday is the eighth race from Woodbine.

What we learned: Dunbar Road, Uni step toward Saratoga

Chad Brown notched a stakes double Saturday with two horses primed for bigger things.

Top News

Haskell 2019 show should go on with extreme heat in forecast

Monouth Park expects to run the Haskell on a toasty day in New Jersey.

Guarana seeks challenge in Coaching Club American Oaks

Top filly Guarana will face only a few rivals in the Coaching Club American Oaks.

Catalina Cruiser to face five in San Diego Handicap defense

Catalina Cruise stretches out looking for a second straight San Diego Handicap score.

Division Rankings: Sistercharlie carving out historic career

Chip Gehrke views Sistercharlie with more admiration after her comeback Diana win.

Top 3-year-olds give Goldencents 'solid start' at Spendthrift

Mr. Money and By My Standards are securing Goldencents' longterm future.