Woodbine Entries & Results for Sunday, May 5, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

6F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $37,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lady of Moray

Philanthropist

Daryl G. Ezra

Jesse M. Campbell

15/1

2

Fairy Hill

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Norman McKnight

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

8/5

3 3

Bear Kitty

Kentucky Bear

Michelle M. Love

Patrick Husbands

10/1

4 4

Bella Figura

Midshipman

Steven Chircop

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

5 5

Go Go Jak

Gone Astray

Lenore Dubois

Keveh Nicholls

15/1

6 6

Gwendoline H

Archarcharch

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

7/5

7 7

Phil's Glory

Philanthropist

Paul M. Buttigieg

Sahin Civaci

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gwendoline H  6 $2.70 $2.20 $2.10
Bear Kitty  3 - $4.10 $2.70
Bella Figura  4 - - $2.50
Go Go Jak  5 - - -
Also rans: Lady of Moray, Phil's Glory
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-3 $10.40 $91,601.00
Superfecta 6-3-4-5 $60.00 $30,303.00
Trifecta 6-3-4 $20.10 $56,566.00
Fractions and final time: :22.16, :45.8, :57.52, 1:10.09
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Belvedere Farm Inc.

7F, All Weather Track, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $67,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lake Manitou

Include

Denyse McClachrie

Kazushi Kimura

20/1

2 2

Modus Operandi

Marchfield

Vito Armata

David Moran

12/1

3 3

Lady Azalea

Mineshaft

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

9/2

4 4

Katie Baby

Curlin

Catherine Day Phillips

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

6/5

5 5

Souciologist

Gemologist

Kevin Attard

Luis Contreras

5/2

6 6

War of the States

Bodemeister

Michael J. Trombetta

Gary Boulanger

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Katie Baby  4 $3.20 $2.20 $2.10
Lady Azalea  3 - $3.90 $2.90
Souciologist  5 - - $2.40
Lake Manitou  1 - - -
Also rans: Modus Operandi, War of the States
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-4 $4.90 $36,612.00
Exacta 4-3 $11.40 $102,250.00
Superfecta 4-3-5-1 $71.80 $34,444.00
Trifecta 4-3-5 $26.00 $60,703.00
Fractions and final time: :23.78, :47.14, 1:11.39, 1:23.54
Winning Owner: Anderson Farms Ontario Inc.
Winning Breeder: Anderson Farms Ont. Inc.

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $75,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Summer Luck

Lookin At Lucky

Mark E. Casse

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

2 2

Ladies Night

Eskendereya

Gail Cox

Luis Contreras

12/1

3 3

Stop Who's That

Spring At Last

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

20/1

4 4

She's the Berries

Badge of Silver

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

2/1

5 5

Cartabianca (FR)

Vision d'Etat (FR)

Roger L. Attfield

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

4/1

6 6

Dixie Moon

Curlin

Catherine Day Phillips

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

6/5

Runner Win Place Show
She's the Berries  4 $8.20 $3.40 $2.90
Summer Luck  1 - $4.70 $2.90
Ladies Night  2 - - $3.60
Dixie Moon  6 - - -
Also rans: Cartabianca (FR), Stop Who's That
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-4 $9.70 $12,598.00
Trifecta 4-1-2 $82.60 $51,619.00
Superfecta 4-1-2-6 $181.20 $29,978.00
Exacta 4-1 $28.00 $74,120.00
Pick 3 2/6-4-4 $15.50 $49,077.00
Fractions and final time: :24.33, :49.16, 1:13.49, 1:37.99, 1:44.14
Winning Owner: Brereton C. Jones
Winning Breeder: Brereton C. Jones

7F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $65,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $100,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Yzerman

Fed Biz

Donald C. MacRae

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/1

2 2

Roaring Forties

Stormy Atlantic

Daniel J. Vella

Alan Garcia

12/1

3 3

Frankie Barone

Trappe Shot

Kevin Attard

Emma-Jayne Wilson

10/1

4 4

Moon Swings

Malibu Moon

Michael P. De Paulo

Jesse M. Campbell

3/1

5 5

Bobby Bittman

Trappe Shot

Catherine Day Phillips

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

6 6

Brutus

Ghostzapper

Sid C. Attard

David Moran

20/1

7 7

Go for a Ride

Candy Ride (ARG)

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

12/1

8 8

Chilly in Charge

Take Charge Indy

Miguel Vera

Luis Contreras

6/1

9 9

Encierro

Pioneerof the Nile

Catherine Day Phillips

Gary Boulanger

15/1

10 10

Bitethebulletbro

Gio Ponti

Ravendra B. Raghunath

Kazushi Kimura

12/1

11 11

Flawless Bourbon

Not Bourbon

Roger L. Attfield

Steven Ronald Bahen

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Chilly in Charge  8 $6.40 $3.90 $2.70
Roaring Forties  2 - $17.40 $10.10
Moon Swings  4 - - $3.00
Go for a Ride  7 - - -
Also rans: Bobby Bittman, Encierro, Yzerman, Frankie Barone, Flawless Bourbon, Brutus, Bitethebulletbro
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 8-2-4-7 $2,709.90 $96,431.00
Pick 3 4-4-8 $41.60 $21,693.00
Daily Double 4-8 $29.60 $17,527.00
Exacta 8-2 $94.10 $267,916.00
Trifecta 8-2-4 $361.00 $181,806.00
Fractions and final time: :22.77, :45.44, 1:09.84, 1:22.4
Winning Owner: Newtown Anner Stud
Winning Breeder: Horseshoe Valley Equine Center LLC

Sunday Best Bet: Devine Mischief might be the right price in Hendrie

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Sunday is the Hendrie Stakes (G3) from Woodbine.

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fine Grind

Leonnatus Anteas

Renee D. Kierans

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

20/1

2 2

Mick the Conqueror

Sky Conqueror

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

12/1

3 3

King's Dream

Graydar

Nick Joseph Caruso

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

4 4

Blu Collar Romance

Giant Gizmo

Blair A. Miller

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

5 5

Four Knights

More Than Ready

Donald C. MacRae

Jerome Lermyte

5/2

6 6

Hussar

Union Rags

Abby Larimer

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

7 7

Night Watchman

First Defence

Anthony Pottinger

Gary Boulanger

7/2

8 8

Boyhood Dream

Dialed In

Dominic J. Polsinelli

Daisuke Fukumoto

12/1

9 9

Chilling Secret

Ice Box

John Simms

Sunny Singh

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Four Knights  5 $5.80 $3.60 $2.90
Boyhood Dream  8 - $4.80 $3.40
Chilling Secret  9 - - $4.00
Mick the Conqueror  2 - - -
Also rans: Night Watchman, Hussar, King's Dream, Fine Grind, Blu Collar Romance
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-8-9-2 $601.00 $63,508.00
Pick 3 4-8-5 $99.40 $21,185.00
Daily Double 8-5 $21.60 $20,316.00
Exacta 5-8 $27.20 $160,183.00
Trifecta 5-8-9 $165.50 $109,769.00
Fractions and final time: :25.27, :50.48, 1:14.55, 1:38.8, 1:44.97
Winning Owner: Lay, Michael, Loughry, Mike and D Mac Racing Stable, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Fred W. Hertrich lll & John D. Fielding

6F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Standing Reserve

Rookie Sensation

Ian Howard

Steven Ronald Bahen

15/1

2

Born to Be King

Head Chopper

Paul M. Buttigieg

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

3 3

Wiley O'Rielly

Singing Saint

Robert Earl Barnett

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

7/2

4 4

Fahrenheit

Nonios

Ashlee Brnjas

Luis Contreras

5/2

5 5

Downy Boy

More Than Ready

Daniel J. Vella

Emma-Jayne Wilson

2/1

6 6

Charles Street

Old Forester

Renee D. Kierans

Alan Garcia

12/1

7 7

Summer Retreat

Court Vision

James J. Smith

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

10/1

8 8

Winsroy

Exhi

W. V. Armata

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Downy Boy  5 $4.70 $2.40 $2.10
Fahrenheit  4 - $3.00 $2.10
Wiley O'Rielly  3 - - $2.20
Summer Retreat  7 - - -
Also rans: Winsroy, Standing Reserve, Charles Street
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-4 $8.70 $208,479.00
Superfecta 5-4-3-7 $44.80 $101,917.00
Trifecta 5-4-3 $15.90 $143,668.00
Pick 3 8-5-2/5 $40.70 $30,769.00
Pick 5 4-4-8-5-2/5 $355.60 $138,630.00
Daily Double 5-2 $6.10 $0.00
Daily Double 5-5 $13.80 $18,766.00
Fractions and final time: :23.2, :46.43, :58.48, 1:10.5
Winning Owner: Track West Racing Inc., Whalen, D., McCrea, F., Wall, G. and Lindsay, J.
Winning Breeder: Track West Syndicate

Wonder Gadot, Canada's Horse of the Year, retires sound

Wonder Gadot's career on the racetrack is done, trainer Mark Casse says.

7F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $42,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) / 0.20 Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bens Last Call

Exhi

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

15/1

2 2

Donnie Brasco

Paynter

Sid C. Attard

Kazushi Kimura

15/1

3

Eboracum

Court Vision

Suzanne M. Drake

Luis Contreras

12/1

4 4

Camp Nardo

Milwaukee Brew

Julia Carey

Emma-Jayne Wilson

6/1

5 5

Grimgrinnin' Ghost

Data Link

David Cotey

Skye Chernetz

12/1

6 6

Seguimi

Victor's Cry

Stuart C. Simon

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

7/2

7 7

My Silencer

Silent Name (JPN)

Mark E. Casse

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

2/1

8 8

Krachenwagen

Head Chopper

Angus Buntain

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

8/1

9

Victor's Dynasty

Victor's Cry

Tony Michael Gattellaro

Omar Moreno

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
My Silencer  7 $2.40 $2.10 $2.10
Seguimi  6 - $4.80 $3.80
Donnie Brasco  2 - - $5.30
Bens Last Call  1 - - -
Also rans: Krachenwagen, Camp Nardo, Grimgrinnin' Ghost
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-7 $6.40 $30,059.00
Pick 3 5-2/5-3/7/9 $16.70 $38,655.00
Pick 4 8-5-2/5-3/7/9 $56.80 $282,673.00
Trifecta 7-6-2 $80.60 $70,118.00
Superfecta 7-6-2-1 $574.70 $48,174.00
Exacta 7-6 $11.60 $111,441.00
Fractions and final time: :24.52, :47.86, 1:11.2, 1:23.22
Winning Owner: Heste Sport, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Heste Sport Inc. - TB Racing Division

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $65,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Jungle Fighter

Animal Kingdom

Robert P. Tiller

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

7/2

2 2

Dino Three O Nine

Alternation

Steven Owens

Alan Garcia

8/1

3 3

Mayan Ghost

Ghostzapper

Kevin Attard

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/1

4

Grand Mesa

Sky Mesa

Michael P. De Paulo

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

5 5

Dynamic Force

Medaglia d'Oro

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

6/1

6 6

Rising Star

Ghostzapper

Michael P. De Paulo

Jesse M. Campbell

3/1

7 7

Abe Froman

Blame

Catherine Day Phillips

Emma-Jayne Wilson

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Jungle Fighter  1 $7.00 $4.20 $3.00
Dino Three O Nine  2 - $7.50 $4.30
Abe Froman  7 - - $3.00
Rising Star  6 - - -
Also rans: Dynamic Force, Mayan Ghost
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2/5-3/7/9-1/4 $37.60 $41,777.00
Trifecta 1-2-7 $194.20 $55,476.00
Daily Double 7-1 $11.70 $9,475.00
Superfecta 1-2-7-6 $515.30 $30,903.00
Exacta 1-2 $49.30 $97,196.00
Fractions and final time: :23.98, :48.31, 1:13.29, 1:38.59, 1:44.98
Winning Owner: Stronach Stables
Winning Breeder: Adena Springs

Wednesday's Best Bet: Crawl From the Bar works out trip at Woodbine

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Wednesday is the fifth race from Woodbine.

7F, All Weather Track, $40,000 Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Alkeline

Not Bourbon

Ashlee Brnjas

Kazushi Kimura

10/1

2 2

Bel Tempo

Spring At Last

Zeljko Krcmar

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

3 3

Sam's Cross

Singing Saint

Erik Lujan

Alan Garcia

12/1

4 4

Dolly Dagger

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Robert P. Tiller

Emma-Jayne Wilson

3/1

5 5

Canadian Magic

Magician (IRE)

Darwin D. Banach

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

4/1

6 6

Bear Paw

Bear's Kid

Ashlee Brnjas

Luis Contreras

8/5

7 7

I Look Incredible

Silent Name (JPN)

Sam Di Pasquale

Omar Moreno

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Canadian Magic  5 $6.10 $3.00 $3.20
Bear Paw  6 - $2.70 $2.40
Dolly Dagger  4 - - $3.00
Bel Tempo  2 - - -
Also rans: I Look Incredible, Alkeline, Sam's Cross
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-6-4-2 $311.60 $46,258.00
Pick 3 3/7/9-1/4-5 $50.00 $17,657.00
Daily Double 1-5 $31.60 $11,693.00
Exacta 5-6 $11.50 $93,190.00
Trifecta 5-6-4 $60.00 $68,867.00
Fractions and final time: :24.07, :48.21, 1:11.89, 1:23.97
Winning Owner: Vesik, Heino, Kent, Loretta Anne and Basanisi, Rocky
Winning Breeder: Gunpowder Farms LLC

7F, All Weather Track, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mr Changue

Gottcha Gold

Ken Albu

Kirk Johnson

20/1

2 2

Fifth Thief

Temple City

Abby Larimer

Emma-Jayne Wilson

12/1

3 3

Spanish River

Giant Gizmo

Frank Huarte

Luis Contreras

12/1

4 4

Money Talks

Mobil

William Tharrenos

Omar Moreno

20/1

5 5

Red At Last

Spring At Last

W. V. Armata

Juan Crawford

15/1

6 6

Heydon's Case

Court Vision

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

3/1

7 7

Sniper

Trajectory

Preston Ferris

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

6/1

8 8

Th Original Scotty

Mr. Scotty

W. V. Armata

Jesse M. Campbell

15/1

9 9

Mister Nada

Philanthropist

Barrington Siddo

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

10 10

Souper Fly Over

Ghostzapper

Donald C. MacRae

Christopher Husbands

10/1

11 11

Reallylikethisone

Philanthropist

Francine A. Villeneuve

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

12 12

Vilma

Broken Vow

Alison Crook

Carl Defreitas

20/1

13 13

Cat Zapper

Ghostzapper

George Billers

Skye Chernetz

10/1

14

Thunder Point

Point Given

Dominic J. Polsinelli

Leo Salles

20/1

15

Too Many Egbert's

Laura's Lucky Boy

Preston Ferris

Keveh Nicholls

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Heydon's Case  6 $5.30 $3.00 $2.50
Souper Fly Over 10 - $4.10 $3.90
Spanish River  3 - - $6.70
Mister Nada  9 - - -
Also rans: Sniper, Reallylikethisone, Cat Zapper, Money Talks, Red At Last, Vilma, Fifth Thief, Th Original Scotty, Mr Changue
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-6 $27.40 $37,399.00
Pick 4 3/7/9-1/4-5-6/14/15 $126.40 $120,538.00
Pick 3 1/4-5-6/14/15 $72.40 $41,764.00
Trifecta 6-10-3 $203.80 $139,244.00
Superfecta 6-10-3-9 $1,402.90 $88,669.00
Super High Five Jackpot 6-10-3-9-7 $8,096.10 $15,281.00
Exacta 6-10 $26.60 $191,514.00
Fractions and final time: :23.18, :46.15, 1:10.13, 1:22.82
Winning Owner: Rainbow Stables
Winning Breeder: Ericka Rusnak

'Content in her retirement,' Winx receives breeding assignment

Winx's connections announced first season breeding plans for the great mare.

News For Woodbine

Sunday Best Bet: Devine Mischief might be the right price in Hendrie

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Sunday is the Hendrie Stakes (G3) from Woodbine.

Wonder Gadot, Canada's Horse of the Year, retires sound

Wonder Gadot's career on the racetrack is done, trainer Mark Casse says.

Wednesday's Best Bet: Crawl From the Bar works out trip at Woodbine

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Wednesday is the fifth race from Woodbine.

Top News

'Content in her retirement,' Winx receives breeding assignment

Winx's connections announced first season breeding plans for the great mare.

Hollendorfer: ‘I didn’t break any rules’ at Santa Anita Park

Jerry Hollendofer says he "didn't break any rules," but will be on the move from Santa Anita.

Servis expects Maximum Security to 'cycle around' in Haskell

That's what trainer Jason Servis expects from Maximum Security in the Haskell.

Plenty of racing in front of Ohio Derby winner Owendale

Ohio Derby winner Owendale is "going to be a great 4-year-old," his trainer says.

Department of Labor: Asmussen 'willfully' underpaying staff

Trainer Steve Asmussen faces a lawsuit from the Department of Labor.