Woodbine Entries & Results for Friday, May 3, 2019

Woodbine, Toronto, Canada
Woodbine - Toronto, Canada  |  woodbine.com

Woodbine Racetrack opened in 1956 and has two turf courses and a polytrack main track.
Racing: Apr 20 to Dec 15, 2019
Biggest stakes:Canadian International, Queen's Plate, Woodbine Mile, Northern Dancer Turf Stakes.

4 1/2F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $71,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

The Good Witch

Tale of the Cat

Alexander P. Patykewich

Daisuke Fukumoto

8/1

2 2

Society's Story

Society's Chairman

Barbara J. Minshall

Luis Contreras

5/2

3 3

Boscobel

Old Forester

Cary Brooks

Christopher Husbands

10/1

4 4

Owlette

Frac Daddy

Wesley A. Ward

Jesus M. Rios

1/1

5 5

Saratoga Vision

Court Vision

Alexander P. Patykewich

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

12/1

6 6

Wicked Act

Wicked Strong

Nathan Squires

Kazushi Kimura

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Owlette  4 $2.70 - -
The Good Witch  1 - - -
Society's Story  2 - - -
Saratoga Vision  5 - - -
Also rans: Boscobel, Wicked Act
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-1 $12.80 $90,366.00
Superfecta 4-1-2-5 $79.50 $29,696.00
Trifecta 4-1-2 $24.70 $48,421.00
Fractions and final time: :22.52, :45.94, :52.16
Winning Owner: David A. Mowat
Winning Breeder: Michael C. Byrne

7F, All Weather Track, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,600

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 0.20 $30,000 Guaranteed Pick 5 (Races 2-3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mystery Day

New Year's Day

Abraham R. Katryan

Sunny Singh

7/2

2 2

Calais Cove

English Channel

John Mattine

Kazushi Kimura

8/5

3 3

Julie's Tap Dancer

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Carrie Russiani

Skye Chernetz

8/1

4 4

Excommunicate

Include

Dorothy Gentner

Ismael Eluid Mosqueira

3/1

5 5

Lindatalks

Exhi

Joan M. Mitchell

David Moran

6/1

6 6

Bold n' Foxy

Bold n' Flashy

Anthony Husbands

Christopher Husbands

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Calais Cove  2 $3.30 $2.40 $2.10
Julie's Tap Dancer  3 - $4.80 $3.20
Excommunicate  4 - - $2.50
Mystery Day  1 - - -
Also rans: Lindatalks, Bold n' Foxy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-3 $14.50 $56,693.00
Daily Double 4-2 $5.10 $21,080.00
Superfecta 2-3-4-1 $92.60 $26,179.00
Trifecta 2-3-4 $42.40 $38,570.00
Fractions and final time: :23.49, :46.82, 1:12.85, 1:26.33
Winning Owner: Norseman Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Canyon Farms

6F, All Weather Track, $15,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gunner Ben

Musketier (GER)

Suzanne M. Drake

Jerome Lermyte

10/1

2

Daylight Breeze

Exchange Rate

Alexander F. McPherson

Gary Boulanger

6/1

3 3

Distinct Passion

With Distinction

Scott D. Morrison

Kazushi Kimura

3/1

4 4

Drink in My Hand

Giant Gizmo

Tino Attard

Alan Garcia

2/1

5 5

Bourbon First

Old Forester

Denyse McClachrie

Luis Contreras

8/1

6

Fort Wise Treaty

Fort Larned

Catherine Day Phillips

Eurico Rosa Da Silva

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Drink in My Hand  4 $3.20 $2.10 $2.10
Distinct Passion  3 - $2.10 $2.10
Gunner Ben  1 - - $2.10
Bourbon First  5 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-2-2/4/6 $8.80 $37,369.00
Daily Double 2-4 $7.50 $5,892.00
Daily Double 2-2 $3.20 $0.00
Exacta 4-3 $4.90 $56,252.00
Superfecta 4-3-1-5 $13.70 $8,756.00
Trifecta 4-3-1 $11.80 $26,547.00
Fractions and final time: :22.33, :44.98, :57.15, 1:10.04
Winning Owner: Attard, Carmen and Attard, Joshua J.
Winning Breeder: Donver Stable

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $65,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / 0.20 $50,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Niigon's Spin

Hard Spun

Stuart C. Simon

Jesse M. Campbell

8/1

2 2

Super Patriotic

Munnings

Mark E. Casse

Patrick Husbands

6/1

3 3

Kitten's Finest

Kitten's Joy

Gail Cox

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

4 4

Marwoods War

Declaration of War

Michael P. De Paulo

David Moran

10/1

5 5

Wings of Dawn

Medaglia d'Oro

Mark E. Casse

Jerome Lermyte

12/1

6 6

I Wonder

Arch

Josie Carroll

Luis Contreras

4/1

7 7

Ambitious Moon

Malibu Moon

Rachel Halden

Steven Ronald Bahen

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Wings of Dawn  5 $21.20 $11.10 $5.80
Super Patriotic  2 - $6.30 $3.60
I Wonder  6 - - $3.70
Niigon's Spin  1 - - -
Also rans: Kitten's Finest, Ambitious Moon, Marwoods War
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-2/4/6-5 $55.30 $8,853.00
Daily Double 4-5 $42.80 $6,024.00
Exacta 5-2 $104.60 $82,307.00
Superfecta 5-2-6-1 $3,145.00 $35,674.00
Trifecta 5-2-6 $385.30 $54,361.00
Fractions and final time: :23.42, :46.92, 1:11.45, 1:37.73, 1:44.16
Winning Owner: John C. Oxley
Winning Breeder: Aaron & Marie Jones LLC

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Vaughan

City Zip

John Mattine

Kazushi Kimura

7/2

2 2

Our Uncle Drew

Sidney's Candy

Ian Black

Omar Moreno

8/1

3 3

In a Twist

Leonnatus Anteas

Ashlee Brnjas

Luis Contreras

8/5

4 4

Apatow

Distorted Humor

Ashlee Brnjas

Leo Salles

12/1

5 5

Serengeti Cat

Kitten's Joy

Gerald E. Seymour

Kirk Johnson

8/1

6 6

Theregoesjojo

English Channel

Michael P. De Paulo

Patrick Husbands

6/1

7 7

Good Morning Jack

Adios Charlie

Nick Joseph Caruso

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
In a Twist  3 $3.50 $2.60 $2.20
Apatow  4 - $11.30 $6.20
Serengeti Cat  5 - - $4.50
Theregoesjojo  6 - - -
Also rans: Good Morning Jack, Vaughan
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-4-5 $188.10 $64,119.00
Superfecta 3-4-5-6 $497.10 $41,412.00
Exacta 3-4 $29.10 $103,201.00
Daily Double 5-3 $35.90 $5,506.00
Pick 3 2/4/6-5-2/3 $83.40 $11,255.00
Fractions and final time: :22.96, :45.86, 1:10.51, 1:16.57
Winning Owner: Colebrook Farms
Winning Breeder: Colebrook Farms

5F, All Weather Track, $20,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,900

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta 0.20 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Copper Fox

Mike Fox

Kevin Attard

Jesse M. Campbell

6/1

2 2

Diva On a Dime

Spaniard

Chris Steve

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

20/1

3 3

Bella Fabiana

Court Vision

Richard M. Davis

Helen Marie Vanek

8/1

4 4

Afleet Connection

Northern Afleet

Vito Armata

David Moran

12/1

5 5

Westlodge Intrigue

Niigon

Michael Mattine

Sheena Ryan

9/2

6 6

Unseen Angels

Kantharos

Norman McKnight

Kazushi Kimura

8/5

7 7

Madison Way

Philanthropist

Donald C. MacRae

Christopher Husbands

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Copper Fox  1 $7.00 $4.40 $2.90
Westlodge Intrigue  5 - $10.10 $4.90
Madison Way  7 - - $2.80
Afleet Connection  4 - - -
Also rans: Unseen Angels, Bella Fabiana, Diva On a Dime
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 2-2/4/6-5-2/3-1 $744.00 $64,257.00
Pick 3 5-2/3-1 $204.70 $6,912.00
Daily Double 3-1 $21.80 $8,098.00
Exacta 1-5 $74.50 $71,736.00
Superfecta 1-5-7-4 $1,685.10 $39,018.00
Trifecta 1-5-7 $228.90 $54,625.00
Fractions and final time: :22.64, :45.71, :57.68
Winning Owner: Network Stables
Winning Breeder: Firestone Farms Ltd.

6F, All Weather Track, $10,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $21,000

Rolling Double / Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Miss Forester

Old Forester

Scott H. Fairlie

Michelle Rainford

9/2

2 2

Opeongo

Cold Harbor

Elliot Sullivan

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

6/1

3 3

Congeniality

Signature Red

Ashlee Brnjas

Luis Contreras

8/1

4 4

Bangla Dancer

Aljabr

Daryl Hasmatali

Steven Ronald Bahen

20/1

5 5

Drinks On Maggie

Stay Thirsty

Nick Joseph Caruso

Jesse M. Campbell

5/2

6 6

Light My Path

Sightseeing

Scott H. Fairlie

Daisuke Fukumoto

20/1

7 7

Danzig Rainbow

Langfuhr

Norman McKnight

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

7/5

Runner Win Place Show
Opeongo  2 $8.80 $4.20 $2.90
Congeniality  3 - $5.80 $3.00
Danzig Rainbow  7 - - $2.10
Light My Path  6 - - -
Also rans: Miss Forester, Bangla Dancer, Drinks On Maggie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-3-7-6 $859.70 $40,846.00
Exacta 2-3 $42.30 $74,876.00
Trifecta 2-3-7 $127.90 $61,963.00
Daily Double 1-2 $52.00 $7,034.00
Pick 4 5-2/3-1-2 $1,143.60 $63,001.00
Pick 3 2/3-1-2 $91.20 $17,124.00
Fractions and final time: :22.33, :45.48, :57.65, 1:10.57
Winning Owner: Sullivan, Elliot and Edwardson, Donald
Winning Breeder: Jecara Farms

7F, All Weather Track, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $20,800

Exacta / 0.20 Trifecta / 0.20 Superfecta / 0.20 Jackpot Hi5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Jade's Journey

Astrology

Dale A. Desruisseaux

Jeffrey Ian Alderson

10/1

2 2

Sugati

Pool Play

Carlos Grant

Emma-Jayne Wilson

8/1

3 3

Keep Your Silence

Silent Name (JPN)

Erik Lujan

Alan Garcia

3/1

4 4

Sonny's Dream

Pool Play

Alexander P. Patykewich

Daisuke Fukumoto

6/1

5 5

Accolades Galore

Drosselmeyer

Nicholas Gonzalez

Kazushi Kimura

4/1

6 6

Princess Moro

Moro Tap

Nigel R. Burke

Steven Ronald Bahen

8/1

7 7

Trickeration

Kitten's Joy

Michael J. Doyle

David Moran

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sugati  2 $7.50 $3.90 $2.90
Trickeration  7 - $3.90 $2.90
Accolades Galore  5 - - $2.90
Keep Your Silence  3 - - -
Also rans: Princess Moro, Jade's Journey, Sonny's Dream
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-7-5-3 $216.50 $30,375.00
Pick 3 1-2-2 $201.20 $14,521.00
Daily Double 2-2 $53.60 $16,746.00
Exacta 2-7 $30.20 $64,397.00
Super High Five Jackpot 2-7-5-3-6 $259.40 $5,390.00
Trifecta 2-7-5 $99.20 $46,329.00
Fractions and final time: :23.56, :46.61, 1:12.57, 1:25.58
Winning Owner: Jecara Farms Corp.
Winning Breeder: Doris Carey

News For Woodbine

Top News

Zipse: How I plan to bet the 2019 Travers Stakes day races

Senior writer Brian Zipse lists his recommended wagers for Saturday's card.

Analysis: Golden Award's the right price in Personal Ensign

Could 8-1 shot Golden Award factor against Midnight Bisou and Elate?

Kentucky Derby 2020 points races set; see the schedule

Churchill Downs has announced its points series of races leading up to the 2020 race.

Enable remains on a roll with Yorkshire Oaks win

The star mare made a second career Yorkshire Oaks victory look easy Thursday.

Free Travers Stakes 2019 past performances now available

Get free Brisnet past performances for Saturday's race!