Willowdale Steeplechase Entries & Results for Sunday, May 12, 2019

2 1/4M, Hurdle, Allowance
Open | 5 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Soluble (GER)

Galileo (IRE)

Katherine S. Neilson

Skylar McKenna

2 2

Swansea Mile (IRE)

Dylan Thomas (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Archie MacAuley

3 3

L'Aigle Royal (GER)

Sholokhov (IRE)

William B. Santoro

Alex Leventhal

4 4

Osmoz

Birdstone

Cyril Murphy

McLane Hendriks

5 5

Indigo Heart

Heart of the Storm

Richard J. Hendriks

Aaron Sinnott

6 6

Jarir (GB)

Oasis Dream (GB)

Cyril Murphy

Paul Cawley

7 7

Disobedience

Street Cry (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Elizabeth Scully

Runner Win Place Show
Indigo Heart  5 - - -
Soluble (GER)  1 - - -
Jarir (GB)  6 - - -
L'Aigle Royal (GER)  3 - - -
Also rans: Osmoz, Disobedience, Swansea Mile (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:48.73
Winning Owner: Morningstar Farm
Winning Breeder: Finishline Farms a Divison of HanoverMeadows

2 1/4M, Hurdle, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Benevolentdictator

Giant's Causeway

Sanna Neilson

Gerard Galligan

2 2

Leopold

Eye of the Leopard

William Dowling

Michael Mitchell

3 3

Mr. Fine Threads

Sightseeing

William B. Santoro

Graham Watters

4 4

Naval Gazer

Midshipman

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

5 5

Artic North

North Light (IRE)

Mark Beecher

Sean McDermott

6 6

Colonnello

Colonel John

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Thomas Garner

7 7

Cotton Town

Hat Trick (JPN)

Todd J. Wyatt

Paul O'Neill

8 8

Be Somebody

Stormy Atlantic

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

9 9

Shoreline

The Factor

Richard J. Hendriks

Ross Geraghty

10 10

Masquerader

English Channel

Madison F. Meyers

Kieran Norris

11 11

Sunrise Sunset

City Zip

Benjamin C. Swope

Benjamin C. Swope

(Also-eligible)

AE

12 12

Twentytwentycrest

Court Vision

Leslie F. Young

Aaron Sinnott

(Also-eligible)

AE

13 13

Leopard Cat

Eye of the Leopard

William Dowling

Paul Cawley

(Also-eligible)

AE

14 14

Jackson S

Rock Slide

Cyril Murphy

Graham Watters

(Also-eligible)

AE

99

Montauk Man

Giant's Causeway

Katherine S. Neilson

Sean McDermott

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Knockholt

Temple City

Jack O. Fisher

William McCarthy

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Virginia Envy

Cosa Vera

Carl Rafter

Archie MacAuley

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Stay Awesome

Stay Thirsty

Richard J. Hendriks

Thomas Garner

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Big E

Eskendereya

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Apollo Landing

Malibu Moon

James M. Day

Bryan Cullinane

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Tiz Tasty Too

Tizdejavu

Carl Rafter

Archie MacAuley

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Jesse O

Pleasantly Perfect

Jasmine Napravnik

Jack Doyle

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Artic North  5 - - -
Mr. Fine Threads  3 - - -
Shoreline  9 - - -
Benevolentdictator  1 - - -
Also rans: Be Somebody, Colonnello, Cotton Town, Leopold, Masquerader, Sunrise Sunset
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:54
Winning Owner: David Belt, Jr.
Winning Breeder: Richard Shultz

'We deserve this'; War of Will's Preakness Stakes win a relief

It was a tumultuous two weeks leading up to the Preakness for War of Will's camp.

2 1/4M, Hurdle, $20,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lead Investor

Tizway

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Aaron Sinnott

2 2

Ocean Ready

More Than Ready

Cyril Murphy

Graham Watters

3 3

Moorland (IRE)

Teofilo (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Jack Doyle

4 4

Ebullience

Fairbanks

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Michael Mitchell

5 5

Shamsaan

Bernardini

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

6 6

Montauk Man

Giant's Causeway

Katherine S. Neilson

Sean McDermott

99

Av A Word (GB)

Aussie Rules

Cyril Murphy

Graham Watters

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Lead Investor  1 - - -
Ocean Ready  2 - - -
Ebullience  4 - - -
Shamsaan  5 - - -
Also rans: Montauk Man
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:54
Winning Owner: Taking The Lead Stable
Winning Breeder: Spendthrift Farm LLC

3 1/2M, Timber, Willowdale Steeplechase S.
Open | 5 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hanno

Henrythenavigator

Jack O. Fisher

Quinn Scala

2 2

Just Wait And See (IRE)

Acambaro (GER)

Richard L. Valentine

Mark Beecher

3 3

Monstaleur

Meadow Monster

Forrest Kelly

Forrest Kelly

4 4

Sovereign Fund

Giant's Causeway

Todd McKenna

Archie MacAuley

5 5

Political Theatre (IRE)

Presenting (GB)

Jack O. Fisher

Brett Owings

6 6

Class Indian

Waquoit

William Dowling

Justin Batoff

7 7

Lemony Bay (GB)

Overbury (IRE)

Jack O. Fisher

Hadden Frost

8 8

Pured It

Purim

Katherine S. Neilson

Eddie Keating

9 9

Witor (GER)

Dashing Blade (GB)

Todd J. Wyatt

Eric Poretz

10 10

Two's Company (IRE)

Soviet Star

Jack O. Fisher

Hadden Frost

99

Grand Manan

Giant's Causeway

William S. Meister

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Just Wait And See (IRE)  2 - - -
Lemony Bay (GB)  7 - - -
Pured It  8 - - -
Witor (GER)  9 - - -
Also rans: Monstaleur, Sovereign Fund, Class Indian
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 8:13.8
Winning Owner: Kinross Corporation
Winning Breeder: Andrew Connolly

Preakness Stakes 2019: Replay, results and payouts

Wind back Saturday's second leg of the Triple Crown at Pimlico.

3M, Timber, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mr. Brightside

Bullet Train (GB)

Madison F. Meyers

Kieran Norris

2 2

Royal Ruse

Hat Trick (JPN)

Sanna Neilson

Gerard Galligan

3 3

Rollforward

Tiznow

Joseph G. Davies

Eric Poretz

4 4

Dr. K'eogh

Kitten's Joy

William S. Meister

John Brophy

5 5

Worzel Gummidge (IRE)

Robin des Pres (FR)

William B. Santoro

Sean McDermott

6 6

Colt Lightning (IRE)

Flemensfirth

Todd J. Wyatt

Paul O'Neill

7 7

Carnival Carl

Point Given

Mark Beecher

Mark Beecher

8 8

El Jefe Grande

Silver Train

Cyril Murphy

Graham Watters

9 9

Able Archer

Eskendereya

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Aaron Sinnott

10 10

Awesome Adrian

Great Notion

Katherine S. Neilson

Eddie Keating

11 11

Renegade River

Bellamy Road

William Dowling

Paul Cawley

(Also-eligible)

AE

12 12

Expedient

Lemon Drop Kid

Alicia S. Murphy

Sean McDermott

(Also-eligible)

AE

13 13

Out Playing

Outflanker

Todd McKenna

Gerard Galligan

(Also-eligible)

AE

14 14

Way Up High

Up Periscope

Benjamin C. Swope

Erin Swope

(Also-eligible)

AE

99

Portamento

Port Vila (FR)

Jeremy J. Gillam

John Brophy

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Ray de Light

Go for Gin

Mark Beecher

Aaron Davis

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Rocket Star Red

Eskendereya

Mark Beecher

Mark Beecher

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Alert N Ready

Alert

Alexandra McKee

McLane Hendriks

(Scratched)

SCR

99

King Candy

Sidney's Candy

Richard L. Valentine

Kieran Norris

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Awesome Adrian 10 - - -
Colt Lightning (IRE)  6 - - -
El Jefe Grande  8 - - -
Able Archer  9 - - -
Also rans: Worzel Gummidge (IRE), Carnival Carl, Royal Ruse, Dr. K'eogh, Rollforward
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 6:20.29
Winning Owner: Nancy A. Reed
Winning Breeder: Nancy Jane Austin Reed

3M, Timber, Allowance
Open | 5 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Aquies

Artie Schiller

Katherine S. Neilson

Eddie Keating

2 2

Be Great

Gulch

Todd McKenna

Archie MacAuley

3 3

Katnap (FR)

Sleeping Car (FR)

William Dowling

Paul Cawley

4 4

Sumo Power

Dynaformer

Alicia S. Murphy

Mackenzie Rosman

5 5

Derwins Prospector

Van Nistelrooy

Joseph G. Davies

Annie Yeager

6 6

Ray de Light

Go for Gin

Mark Beecher

Aaron Davis

7 7

Church Music

Bowman's Band

Suzie O. Owings

Brett Owings

8 8

Biedermeier

Empire Maker

Todd J. Wyatt

Paul O'Neill

9 9

Carrickboy (IRE)

Silver Patriarch (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

McLane Hendriks

10 10

Embarrassed

Flatter

Katherine S. Neilson

Skylar McKenna

11 11

Grand Manan

Giant's Causeway

William S. Meister

John Brophy

12 12

Sweet Talking Guy

Oratory

Benjamin C. Swope

Erin Swope

99

Worzel Gummidge (IRE)

Robin des Pres (FR)

William B. Santoro

Paul O'Neill

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Able Archer

Eskendereya

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Aaron Sinnott

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Katnap (FR)  3 - - -
Grand Manan 11 - - -
Carrickboy (IRE)  9 - - -
Sweet Talking Guy 12 - - -
Also rans: Be Great, Aquies, Ray de Light, Sumo Power, Embarrassed, Derwins Prospector
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 6:32.4
Winning Owner: Kiplin Hall
Winning Breeder: Susan Angela Bramall

2 changes keyed War of Will's Preakness Stakes win

Two changes from War of Will's Derby tactics led to his Preakness score.

Top News

'We deserve this'; War of Will's Preakness Stakes win a relief

It was a tumultuous two weeks leading up to the Preakness for War of Will's camp.

Preakness Stakes 2019: Replay, results and payouts

Wind back Saturday's second leg of the Triple Crown at Pimlico.

2 changes keyed War of Will's Preakness Stakes win

Two changes from War of Will's Derby tactics led to his Preakness score.

In quotes: All jockeys, trainers after Preakness Stakes 2019

Hear from all jockeys and trainers following the Preakness Stakes.

New controversy? Bodexpress left a Preakness Stakes starter

Should Bodexpress have been declared a Preakness Stakes non-starter?