Turfway Park Entries & Results for Thursday, March 26, 2020

Turfway Park, Florence, KY
Turfway Park - Florence, KY  |  turfway.com

Opened in 1959 as Latonia Race Course, it was renamed Turfway Park in 1986. In 2005, Turfway Park became the first track in North America to install Polytrack, an all-weather product, as the racing surface for its one-mile main track.
Racing Jan 1 2019 to Mar 30, and Dec 4 to Dec 31, 2019.
Biggest stake: Jeff Ruby Steaks

6F, All Weather Track, $8,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Daily Double 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / 50 cent Pick 5 (1-2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Huckleberry Hill

What Now

Joseph D. Davis

Rodney A. Prescott

10/1

2 2

Bro

Kitten's Joy

Glen Thomason

Joshua Morales

15/1

3 3

Can't Say No

Regal Ransom

Brittany A. Vanden Berg

Christopher A. Emigh

8/1

4 4

Brezno

Proud Accolade

Amalio P. Garcia

Albin Jimenez

6/1

5 5

Leo

Astrology

Cipriano Contreras

Alexander Crispin

4/1

6 6

All Go

Hard Spun

Michael J. Maker

Gerardo Corrales

3/1

7 7

Thorpe d'Oro

Medaglia d'Oro

Alexis Cordero-Lopez

Samuel E. Bermudez

4/1

8 8

A Little Irradic

Sangaree

Joseph D. Davis

Azael De Leon

10/1

9 9

Old Timer's Day

Winslow Homer

William Stinson, Jr.

John McKee

15/1

10 10

So Caught Up in U

Skylord

Ronald Keith Kinmon

Heriberto Figueroa

15/1

11 11

Justenufftuff

Justenuffhumor

Loren Diego

Joseph D. Ramos

20/1

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Double 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 50 cent Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stardust Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Michael J. Maker

Gerardo Corrales

8/1

2 2

Higley O'Prado

Paddy O'Prado

Michael Evans II

Rolando Aragon

5/1

3 3

Wise Soldier

Jack Milton

Daniel E. Sanner

Rogelio Miranda

20/1

4 4

Sofia's Slugger

Tapiture

Wayne G. Minnock

Cory Orm

3/1

5 5

Magnitsky

Summer Front

Jerry Antonuik

Gabriel Lagunes

30/1

6 6

Wicked Worry

Wicked Strong

Dermot Littlefield

Julie Burke

10/1

7 7

I'myourhuckleberry

Race Day

Susan L. Anderson

Joshua Morales

10/1

8 8

Gun of Glory

Tizway

Murat Sancal

Joseph D. Ramos

10/1

9 9

Bennett Alan

Daddy Long Legs

Brian Waltz

Angel Serpa

20/1

10 10

Banjo Boy

Alternation

Thomas Drury, Jr.

John McKee

3/1

11 11

Poco Charlie

Midnight Lute

Thomas Humphries

Albin Jimenez

10/1

12 12

Kitten's World

Kitten's Joy

Brett T. Santangelo

Heriberto Figueroa

20/1

13 13

Wind Twist

Get Stormy

Stephen S. Sandy

Sonny Leon

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

14 14

Jerzees One

Street Sense

James K. Chapman

John McKee

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

1M, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Double 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) / 20 cent Single 6 Jackpot (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bronco Sally

Congrats

Michael J. Maker

Gerardo Corrales

2/1

2 2

Miss Holiday (ARG)

Harlan's Holiday

William M. Howard

Mathieu G. Adam

50/1

3 3

Lady Rubi

Don Gato

Adolfo Macias

Agustin Gomez

15/1

4 4

Skip and a Hop

Uh Oh Bango

Donald H. Campbell

Abel Lezcano

8/1

5 5

Timely Miss

Commander's Shoes

Matt Kordenbrock

Gabriel Lagunes

20/1

6 6

Bay of Fables

Point of Entry

Jeff Barkley

John McKee

10/1

7 7

Court the Storm

Temple City

George S. Bush

Samuel E. Bermudez

20/1

8 8

Aiken for Gold

Algorithms

Barbara J. Riley

Rodney A. Prescott

12/1

9 9

She's Alotta Woman

Big Brown

Ronald Keith Kinmon

Albin Jimenez

6/1

10 10

Portrait of Emma

Afleet Alex

Bobby Sturgeon

Sonny Leon

15/1

11 11

Hollee Peach

Archarcharch

Genaro Garcia

Joseph D. Ramos

5/2

12 12

Honor Bar

To Honor and Serve

C. Louis Bates

Virginia Tormey

30/1

13 13

My Lady Dowry

Duke of Mischief

Karyn Wittek

John McKee

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

14 14

Novella

Red Rocks (IRE)

William E. Morey

Albin Jimenez

(Also-eligible)

5/2

AE

1M, All Weather Track, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Double 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tadeo

Sky Mesa

William E. Morey

Gerardo Corrales

10/1

2 2

Court and Spark

Northern Afleet

Edward K. Roggenkamp III

Rolando Aragon

20/1

3 3

Warrior's Dream

Majestic Warrior

Jeffrey D. Thornbury

Sonny Leon

15/1

4 4

Unity

Stormy Atlantic

Luis A. Jurado

Gabriel Lagunes

30/1

5 5

Tom's Last General

General Quarters

James E. Baker

Albin Jimenez

4/1

6 6

Lea Ridge

Congrats

Jeff Barkley

Malcolm Franklin

20/1

7 7

Tobacco Road

Quality Road

John Ennis

Joshua Morales

9/2

8 8

Big Iron

Caleb's Posse

Michael Ann Ewing

John McKee

12/1

9 9

Cause for Pardon

Creative Cause

Robert B. Hess, Jr.

Jacob Radosevich

9/2

10 10

Witch Doctor

Overanalyze

Kim Hammond

Alex Achard

6/1

11 11

Flatster

Flatter

Brittany A. Vanden Berg

Christopher A. Emigh

6/1

12 12

Aqualityindividual

Quality Road

Tianna Richardville

Azael De Leon

10/1

Combatant training 'beautifully' for Oaklawn Handicap trip

John Sadler's latest Grade 1 winner, Combatant, is headed to the Oaklawn Handicap.

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $46,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Double 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / 50 cent Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ship's Creek

Midshipman

Ben Colebrook

Albin Jimenez

4/1

2 2

Native Charm

Animal Kingdom

Joseph Deegan

Julie Burke

10/1

3 3

Temrik

Temple City

John C. Wainwright

Sonny Leon

15/1

4 4

Auntie Mabel

Bayern

Rey Hernandez

Abel Lezcano

3/1

5 5

Sunnymede Dream

Skipshot

Tim Schuh

Crystal Conning

8/1

6 6

Panini

Summer Front

Geoff Mulcahy

John McKee

20/1

7 7

Lele

Daredevil

Dale L. Romans

Gerardo Corrales

7/2

8 8

Sally O'Brien

Distorted Humor

Andrew McKeever

Rodney A. Prescott

20/1

9 9

Gypsy's Feather

Munnings

Brian Knippenberg

Joseph D. Ramos

15/1

10 10

Dancewiththedevil

Daredevil

Anthony T. Quartarolo

Jose A. Bracho

20/1

11 11

Keep This Kitten

Paynter

Robert Lee Clark

Carlos A. Diaz

10/1

12 12

Ms. Dragonette

Mr Speaker

Ben Colebrook

Joshua Morales

12/1

13 13

Caroline's Story

Pioneerof the Nile

Scott Hansen

Heriberto Figueroa

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

14 14

Claudette Nonstop

The Factor

Stephen S. Lyster

John McKee

(Also-eligible)

5/2

AE

1 1/8M, All Weather Track, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $48,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Double 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

United Stand

Unbridled's Song

Karen S. Johnson

Leandro D. Goncalves

30/1

2 2

Clear for Action

English Channel

Eddie Kenneally

Albin Jimenez

7/2

3 3

Labeq

Tapit

Michael J. Maker

Gerardo Corrales

7/2

4 4

El Ahijado

English Channel

Sal Guerrero

John McKee

12/1

5 5

Going for Gold

Atreides

Anthony T. Quartarolo

Jose A. Bracho

6/1

6 6

Finnick the Fierce

Dialed In

Rey Hernandez

Sonny Leon

2/1

7 7

Bahama Channel

English Channel

Larry W. Demeritte

Julie Burke

12/1

8 8

Martial Eagle

Curlin

Angel O. Montano, Sr.

Abel Lezcano

30/1

9 9

Celerity

City Zip

Waylon Cundiff

Samuel E. Bermudez

30/1

10 10

Iwillpersevere

Archarcharch

Michael L. Slager

Nicholas Meza

50/1

11 11

Nepal Up

Will Take Charge

Paulo H. Lobo

Angel Serpa

15/1

12 12

Perfectly Majestic

Majesticperfection

Genaro Garcia

Joseph D. Ramos

15/1

13 13

Indimaaj

Tapit

Jeff Engler

Robby Albarado

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

14 14

Kearny County

Stroll

Angel O. Montano, Sr.

Leandro D. Goncalves

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

Watch: Beholder foal Q B One's journey from birth to Santa Anita

Follow Beholder's first foal, Q B One, from birth to training at Santa Anita.

1M, All Weather Track, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $48,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Late Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Eagle Pass

Super Saver

Matthew C. Yates

Jacob Radosevich

15/1

2 2

Hooray for Harvey

Soldat

Daniel E. Sanner

Malcolm Franklin

5/1

3 3

California Swing

Malibu Moon

Kim Hammond

Alex Achard

12/1

4 4

Landofthepharaohs

Cairo Prince

Thomas M. Amoss

Albin Jimenez

7/2

5 5

Seventy Seventycat

Courageous Cat

Regulo G. Rodriguez

Luan Machado

12/1

6 6

J W Ruckus

American Lion

Luis A. Jurado

Sonny Leon

9/2

7 7

Shakes Creek

The Factor

Genaro Garcia

Joseph D. Ramos

6/1

8 8

Bourbon Traffic

Cross Traffic

Ben Colebrook

Joshua Morales

6/1

9 9

Levanto (ARG)

Manipulator

Larry E. Smith

John McKee

6/1

10 10

Discovered

Gemologist

Ian R. Wilkes

Gerardo Corrales

12/1

11 11

Just Like Richie

Divine Park

Sal Guerrero

Jose Riquelme

50/1

12 12

Waldorf

Wilburn

Shane Meyers

Alexander Crispin

20/1

13 13

Full of Run

Power Broker

Dee Poulos

Edgar Perez

(Also-eligible)

4/1

AE

14 14

Urban Light (IRE)

Moohaajim (IRE)

Ignacio Correas, IV

Gerardo Corrales

(Also-eligible)

4/1

AE

6F, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Super Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lil Pistola

Leroidesanimaux (BRZ)

Alejandro Gomez

Kerry Bryan

6/1

2 2

Zen Papa

Zensational

Alexis Cordero-Lopez

Alexander Crispin

30/1

3 3

Improviser

Nobiz Like Shobiz

Joseph D. Davis

Azael De Leon

5/2

4 4

Beach Hut

First Defence

Ronald Keith Kinmon

Heriberto Figueroa

20/1

5 5

Double Deringer

Mr. Mabee

T. R. Haehn

Gerardo Corrales

15/1

6 6

Alpha Boy

Lemon Drop Kid

Mark J. Cristel

Luis H. Colon

6/1

7 7

Katalox

Old Forester

Michael Grace

Rogelio Miranda

6/1

8 8

Not So Quiet Man

Freud

Ethan W. West

Crystal Conning

6/1

9 9

Brat

Congaree

Jeffrey W. Smith

Eddie Zuniga

30/1

10 10

Indy Rhythm

Indy Wind

Regulo G. Rodriguez

Victor Jadhir Bailon

20/1

11 11

Elwood's Advice

Paddy O'Prado

Ronald Kahles

Joseph D. Ramos

4/1

12 12

Smoltz

Montbrook

Nancy L. Adams

Samuel E. Bermudez

20/1

13 13

Salty Rim

Limehouse

Glen Thomason

Virginia Tormey

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

14 14

Northern Ranger

U S Ranger

John Wayne Tapp

Eddie Zuniga

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

Division Rankings: Kimari may revive a Breeders' Cup tradition

Kimari could bring a "wow factor" back to the Breeders' Cup, says Chip Gehrke.

News For Turfway Park

Top News

Combatant training 'beautifully' for Oaklawn Handicap trip

John Sadler's latest Grade 1 winner, Combatant, is headed to the Oaklawn Handicap.

Watch: Beholder foal Q B One's journey from birth to Santa Anita

Follow Beholder's first foal, Q B One, from birth to training at Santa Anita.

Division Rankings: Kimari may revive a Breeders' Cup tradition

Kimari could bring a "wow factor" back to the Breeders' Cup, says Chip Gehrke.

Transfer of Santa Anita race dates to Los Alamitos 'a stretch'

Santa Anita's dates are unlikely to go to Los Alamitos. So what's next in California?

Oaklawn Stakes 2020: Odds and analysis

Run down odds and top picks for a strong edition of Saturday's Arkansas Derby prep.