Turfway Park Entries & Results for Thursday, January 23, 2020

Turfway Park, Florence, KY
Turfway Park - Florence, KY  |  turfway.com

Opened in 1959 as Latonia Race Course, it was renamed Turfway Park in 1986. In 2005, Turfway Park became the first track in North America to install Polytrack, an all-weather product, as the racing surface for its one-mile main track.
Racing Jan 1 2019 to Mar 30, and Dec 4 to Dec 31, 2019.
Biggest stake: Jeff Ruby Steaks

1M, All Weather Track, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $13,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Daily Double 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / 50 cent Pick 5 (1-2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sofia's Slugger

Tapiture

Wayne G. Minnock

Joseph D. Ramos

7/2

2 2

Wind Twist

Get Stormy

Stephen S. Sandy

Julie Burke

8/1

3 3

Major Silas

Mark Valeski

David M. Rider

Cory Orm

20/1

4 4

Mister Carson

To Honor and Serve

Thomas Drury, Jr.

Malcolm Franklin

5/2

5 5

Yay for Me

Shackleford

Geoff Mulcahy

Luan Machado

15/1

6 6

Banjo Boy

Alternation

Thomas Drury, Jr.

John McKee

10/1

7 7

Florida Flash

Constitution

Dale L. Romans

Alan Garcia

5/1

8 8

Coming Up Roses

Animal Kingdom

Michael J. Maker

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

8/1

9 9

Kitten's World

Kitten's Joy

Brett T. Santangelo

Albin Jimenez

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Coming Up Roses  8 $11.60 $7.40 $4.20
Banjo Boy  6 - $9.40 $5.00
Sofia's Slugger  1 - - $2.60
Mister Carson  4 - - -
Also rans: Kitten's World, Major Silas, Florida Flash, Yay for Me, Wind Twist
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-6-1 $322.40 $33,401.00
Exacta 8-6 $84.40 $46,650.00
Superfecta 8-6-1-4 $1,769.00 $24,670.00
Fractions and final time: :24.53, :48.97, 1:44.49
Winning Owner: Ramsey, Kenneth L. and Sarah K.
Winning Breeder: Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey

6F, All Weather Track, $6,250 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Double 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / 50 cent Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 5

Jrock

Deputy Storm

Charlie Livers

Cory Orm

4/1

1A 6

Betweenhereandcool

Unbridled's Song

Charlie Livers

Rodney A. Prescott

4/1

2 1

Gifted Justice

Haynesfield

Ronald G. Brown

Jose Riquelme

12/1

3 2

Justenufftuff

Justenuffhumor

Loren Diego

Luan Machado

6/1

4 3

Producer

Mineshaft

Ronald Kahles

Javier Padron-Barcenas

15/1

5 4

Run to Freedom

Quick Action

Luis A. Jurado

Sonny Leon

12/1

6 7

Zandar

Kitten's Joy

Brett T. Santangelo

Albin Jimenez

15/1

7 8

G J Buster

Pass Rush

William Stinson, Jr.

Leandro D. Goncalves

12/1

8 9

Bourne in Nixa

More Than Ready

Sharon Simon

Joseph D. Ramos

5/1

9 10

Cedar Creek

Zensational

James T. Spicer

Rogelio Miranda

9/2

10 11

Durrett Lane

Majestic Warrior

Anna Navarrete

Angel Serpa

20/1

11 12

Modern Tale

Modigliani

John A. Hancock

Alan Garcia

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Durrett Lane 10 $37.80 $23.80 $12.40
G J Buster  7 - $31.20 $13.00
Betweenhereandcool  1A - - $3.00
Bourne in Nixa  8 - - -
Also rans: Gifted Justice, Producer, Justenufftuff, Modern Tale, Jrock, Run to Freedom
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 10-7-1-8 $11,146.40 $28,540.00
Exacta 10-7 $882.00 $46,396.00
Daily Double 8-10 $265.00 $15,048.00
Trifecta 10-7-1 $2,701.00 $33,718.00
Fractions and final time: :22.7, :46.23, :59.08, 1:12.67
Winning Owner: Navarrete Stables, LLC
Winning Breeder: Thomas Hayden, Kim Nardelli &Rodney Nardelli

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $5,000 Starter Allowance
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Double 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) / 20 cent Single 6 Jackpot (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Call West

Street Sense

Carmino Nocero

Leandro D. Goncalves

12/1

2 2

Strong Yen

First Samurai

Charles D. Zehnder

Cory Orm

12/1

3 3

Summerduck

Flatter

George R. Dill

Rodney A. Prescott

10/1

4 4

Get Tough

Alternation

Stacey Slovis

Julie Burke

12/1

5 5

Ed's Rocket

Maltese Dog

William E. Morey

Malcolm Franklin

5/2

6 6

Blue Mesa

Sky Mesa

Derrick Bright

John McKee

5/1

7 7

Starship Mercury

Exclusive Quality

George S. Bush

Virginia Tormey

20/1

8 8

Floroplus

City Zip

Kim Hammond

Alex Achard

6/1

9 9

Gladtobehere

Super Saver

Ronald G. Brown

Albin Jimenez

7/2

10 10

Trockette

Mutadda

Tim Richardson

Gabriel Lagunes

30/1

11 11

Nyoman

Kantharos

Antonio Meraz

Sonny Leon

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ed's Rocket  5 $3.20 $2.60 $2.20
Floroplus  8 - $6.20 $4.00
Gladtobehere  9 - - $2.60
Summerduck  3 - - -
Also rans: Call West, Nyoman, Starship Mercury, Strong Yen, Blue Mesa, Get Tough
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-8-9-3 $348.00 $29,342.00
Exacta 5-8 $20.00 $51,604.00
Pick 3 8-10-5 $508.60 $23,729.00
Trifecta 5-8-9 $60.40 $34,733.00
Daily Double 10-5 $123.80 $6,855.00
Fractions and final time: :22.59, :45.73, 1:11.32, 1:18.04
Winning Owner: Goetz, Mike, Morrison, Rob and Nentwig, Michael
Winning Breeder: Midwest Thoroughbred, Inc.

6F, All Weather Track, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Double 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Unbridled's Girl

Soldat

Lamar McVicker

Ajhari Williams

20/1

2 2

Moments to Saver

Super Saver

Andrew McKeever

Albin Jimenez

6/1

3 3

Tipsy Time

Paddy O'Prado

Scott Moran

Cory Orm

15/1

4 4

Blunt Brunette

Tizway

Tianna Richardville

Jose Riquelme

30/1

5 5

Anima

First Samurai

Claudie Marshall Godsey, Jr.

Rogelio Miranda

8/1

6 6

Lady to the Max

Albertus Maximus

Brian Michael

John McKee

3/1

7 7

She's Super Cool

Super Saver

Rick G. Jordan

Leandro D. Goncalves

15/1

8 8

Platinum Gale

Double Irish

William E. Gallagher

Sonny Leon

10/1

9 9

Paddy Jane

Paddy O'Prado

Donald H. Campbell

Azael De Leon

30/1

10 10

Avere Fortuna

Girolamo

David M. Rider

Julie Burke

8/1

11 11

Dusty Miller

Rattlesnake Bridge

Dee Poulos

Edgar Perez

4/1

12 12

Rhoda's Jewell

Overanalyze

Kim Hammond

Rodney A. Prescott

5/1

13 13

Too Short

Caleb's Posse

T. R. Haehn

Virginia Tormey

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Dusty Miller 11 $26.80 $9.80 $4.80
Rhoda's Jewell 12 - $5.00 $3.00
Anima  5 - - $3.00
Platinum Gale  8 - - -
Also rans: Blunt Brunette, Tipsy Time, Avere Fortuna, Moments to Saver, Lady to the Max, Paddy Jane, She's Super Cool, Unbridled's Girl
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 11-12-5-8 $2,082.00 $27,458.00
Daily Double 5-11 $51.60 $6,622.00
Pick 3 10-5-11 $804.00 $9,296.00
Trifecta 11-12-5 $557.40 $35,530.00
Exacta 11-12 $86.60 $52,570.00
Fractions and final time: :22.78, :46.85, 1:00.02, 1:13.59
Winning Owner: Dundalk 5 LLC, Herek, Wes and Ernie T. Poulos Racing Stable, Inc.
Winning Breeder: April Mayberry & Kim Harrison

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

1M, All Weather Track, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Double 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / 50 cent Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Warrior's Dream

Majestic Warrior

Jeffrey D. Thornbury

Sonny Leon

10/1

2 2

Echo Alpha Six

Sky Mesa

Claudie Marshall Godsey, Jr.

Gabriel Lagunes

20/1

3 3

Tidal Effect

Malibu Moon

William E. Morey

Albin Jimenez

3/1

4 4

Aqualityindividual

Quality Road

Tianna Richardville

Azael De Leon

20/1

5 5

Moonster

Malibu Moon

Jose Fernandez

Abel Lezcano

10/1

6 6

Enhanced Edition

To Honor and Serve

April Thorpe

Leandro D. Goncalves

30/1

7 7

Tomahawk Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Kathy Jarvis

Jose Riquelme

12/1

8 8

Lucky Bode

Bodemeister

Michael J. Maker

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

9 9

Fluellen

Temple City

Ben Colebrook

Joseph D. Ramos

4/1

10 10

Sea Shark

Bernardini

Anthony Stephen

Angel Serpa

8/1

11 11

Pioneer Dancer

Pioneerof the Nile

Brett T. Santangelo

Malcolm Franklin

20/1

12 12

Johnny Strong

Union Rags

Charles LoPresti

Alan Garcia

30/1

13 13

Shine On

Acts Like a King

Kris Nemann

Joseph D. Ramos

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

14 14

Sunday Drive

Hold Me Back

Donna M. Taylor-Hewitt

Alex Achard

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Aqualityindividual  4 $76.00 $26.20 $17.00
Tomahawk Kitten  7 - $13.60 $9.20
Echo Alpha Six  2 - - $17.20
Warrior's Dream  1 - - -
Also rans: Tidal Effect, Enhanced Edition, Lucky Bode, Fluellen, Sea Shark, Johnny Strong, Moonster
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 10-5/10-11-4 $20,441.00 $35,675.00
Pick 3 5-11-4 $1,094.40 $16,866.00
Trifecta 4-7-2 $7,274.40 $25,725.00
Superfecta 4-7-2-1 $161,471.20 $20,864.00
Daily Double 11-4 $632.80 $7,710.00
Exacta 4-7 $821.20 $35,684.00
Pick 5 8-10-5/10-11-4 $164,927.40 $64,931.00
Pick 5 8-10-5/10-11-4 $698.40 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :24.13, :47.82, 1:13.46, 1:26.83, 1:41.21
Winning Owner: Red Shed Thoroughbred, LLC and Thirstyacres Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: Bellwood Stables LLC

1M, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $46,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Double 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Made in America

Tiznow

Ben Colebrook

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

6/1

2 2

Where's Oliver

More Than Ready

Ian R. Wilkes

Albin Jimenez

8/1

3 3

All Out

Violence

Rey Hernandez

Abel Lezcano

5/2

4 4

Mjolnir

The Factor

Anthony T. Quartarolo

Jose A. Bracho

4/1

5 5

Holdtheflight

Hold Me Back

Philip Coomer

Luan Machado

10/1

6 6

Princess Power

Maclean's Music

Olivo I. Inirio

Joseph D. Ramos

15/1

7 7

Minneapolismiracle

Shackleford

Paul McEntee

Carlos A. Diaz

10/1

8 8

English Challenge

English Channel

Darrin Miller

Malcolm Franklin

7/2

9 9

Contractor Bill

Violence

James A. Kelley

Sonny Leon

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
All Out  3 $6.00 $3.60 $3.00
Made in America  1 - $4.00 $4.80
English Challenge  8 - - $4.00
Where's Oliver  2 - - -
Also rans: Holdtheflight, Mjolnir, Contractor Bill, Princess Power, Minneapolismiracle
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 11-4-3 $2,220.00 $12,838.00
Daily Double 4-3 $172.60 $5,400.00
Exacta 3-1 $31.40 $33,444.00
Superfecta 3-1-8-2 $846.60 $18,470.00
Trifecta 3-1-8 $128.40 $22,537.00
Fractions and final time: :24.23, :48.23, 1:13.59, 1:26.58, 1:40.18
Winning Owner: Ed Orr
Winning Breeder: Jason A. Litt, Alex Solis &Terrazas Thoroughbreds, LLC

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $48,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Late Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Tale of Fame

Caleb's Posse

Genaro Garcia

Joseph D. Ramos

4/1

1A 3

Perfectly Majestic

Majesticperfection

Genaro Garcia

Javier Padron-Barcenas

4/1

2 1

Kentucky Allstar

Oxbow

Donald H. Campbell

Jose Riquelme

10/1

3 4

Chasin Charlie

Mutadda

Tim Richardson

Gabriel Lagunes

20/1

4 5

Gorgeous George

Iqbaal

Dee Poulos

Edgar Perez

12/1

5 6

Extra Medium

Temple City

Chris M. Block

Albin Jimenez

6/1

6 7

Torazo

El Corredor

Michael J. Maker

Rafael Manuel Hernandez

2/1

7 8

Thirsty Betrayal

Stay Thirsty

Patrick Huffman

Alan Garcia

20/1

8 9

Better Watch Out

Lonhro (AUS)

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Sonny Leon

5/1

9 10

Kneedeepinsnow

Flat Out

Shelbe Ruis

Luan Machado

8/1

10 11

Going for Gold

Atreides

Anthony T. Quartarolo

Jose A. Bracho

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tale of Fame  1 $13.40 $6.80 $4.40
Better Watch Out  8 - $12.60 $7.20
Going for Gold 10 - - $3.20
Thirsty Betrayal  7 - - -
Also rans: Chasin Charlie, Torazo, Kneedeepinsnow, Perfectly Majestic, Kentucky Allstar, Gorgeous George, Extra Medium
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-3-1 $1,943.20 $9,351.00
Daily Double 3-1 $49.60 $6,845.00
Exacta 1-8 $109.40 $39,115.00
Superfecta 1-8-10-7 $18,596.00 $22,040.00
Trifecta 1-8-10 $1,143.60 $28,491.00
Fractions and final time: :22.76, :45.46, 1:11.16, 1:18.12
Winning Owner: Southwest Racing Stables and Lewis, Steve H.
Winning Breeder: Candy Meadows LLC

1M, All Weather Track, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Super Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Smashville

Hat Trick (JPN)

Loren Diego

Abel Lezcano

9/2

2 2

Elusive Getaway

Elusive Quality

Brett T. Santangelo

Cory Orm

6/1

3 3

Atalanta Belle

Data Link

Amanda E. Barton

Jose Riquelme

10/1

4 4

Catch My Kitty

Red Rocks (IRE)

Adolfo Macias

Luan Machado

20/1

5 5

Imnotsmall

Get Stormy

Anthony L. Scott

Alan Garcia

10/1

6 6

Barton Hall

Noble Mission (GB)

David M. Rider

Joseph D. Ramos

3/1

7 7

Sweetlucybelle

Frost Giant

Phyllis Shetron

Angel Serpa

15/1

8 8

Chicken Or the Egg

Curlin

Dawn Martin

Rodney A. Prescott

8/1

9 9

On Her Terms

Mizzen Mast

Troy Newton

Leandro D. Goncalves

6/1

10 10

Loyal

Super Saver

Nancy L. Adams

Samuel E. Bermudez

30/1

11 11

Live It Up

Justin Phillip

Cheryl Shifflett

Sonny Leon

30/1

12 12

Sea Serenade (GB)

Henrythenavigator

Conor Murphy

Julie Burke

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Barton Hall  6 $4.60 $3.20 $2.60
Loyal 10 - $8.60 $5.40
Live It Up 11 - - $6.20
Atalanta Belle  3 - - -
Also rans: On Her Terms, Sweetlucybelle, Catch My Kitty, Elusive Getaway, Imnotsmall, Smashville
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 4-3-1-6/8/12 $6,114.00 $54,791.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 5/10-11-4-3-1-6/8/12 $197,842.20 $11,615.00
Trifecta 6-10-11 $223.80 $35,375.00
Pick 3 3-1-6 $127.20 $27,191.00
Super High Five 6-10-11-3-9 $5,657.00 $5,653.00
Superfecta 6-10-11-3 $1,297.20 $27,322.00
Exacta 6-10 $31.00 $40,638.00
Daily Double 1-6 $34.20 $15,115.00
Fractions and final time: :24.19, :48.5, 1:15.38, 1:29.65, 1:43.39
Winning Owner: Sean Feld
Winning Breeder: Larry Goichman

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

News For Turfway Park

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Prospect Watch: Plum Pretty's daughter debuts

The daughter of Kentucky Oaks winner Plum Pretty debuts Friday for Todd Pletcher.