Turf Paradise Entries & Results for Monday, January 25, 2021

Turf Paradise, Phoenix, AZ
Turf Paradise - Phoenix, AZ  |  turfparadise.com

Turf Paradise opened in 1956 and features a one mile dirt main track and a 7/8 mile turf course.
Racing: Oct 13, 2018 to May 5, 2019.
Turf Paradise's biggest stake: The $400,000, Grade 3 Turf Paradise Derby, run on Feb 16.

1M, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,500

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 1-2) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / $.50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Midnight Flower

Midnight Lute

Andy Mathis

Daniel P. Vergara

6/1

2 2

Red Venus

Candy Ride (ARG)

Marcus J. Vitali

Keivan Serrano

5/1

3 3

Wise Rachel

English Channel

Quinn Howey

Mckenzie King

3/1

4 4

Smart Set

Into Mischief

Marcus J. Vitali

Heribert Naherd Martinez

4/1

5 5

Princess of Cairo

Cairo Prince

Sandi Gann

Scott A. Stevens

5/2

6 6

Beach Getaway

Run Away and Hide

Randy Bonn

Leslie Mawing

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Smart Set, Princess of Cairo, Beach Getaway, Midnight Flower, Red Venus, Wise Rachel
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

1M, Turf, $30,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,300

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 2-3) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lasten Impression

Honorable Dillon

Peter Gulyas

Shannon Uske

20/1

2 2

Paradise Forever

Taste of Paradise

Molly J. Pearson

Leslie Mawing

15/1

3 3

Midnight Luck

Midnight Lute

Steve Koler

Enrique Portillo Gomez

15/1

4 4

Squared Straight

Square Eddie

Doug F. O'Neill

Scott A. Stevens

9/5

5 5

Kenjilookslucky

Lookin At Lucky

Juan Pablo Silva

Adrian Flores

10/1

6 6

Juror

Tapit

Sal Gonzalez

Daniel P. Vergara

4/1

7 7

Macedonian Ruler (AUS)

Animal Kingdom

Neil D. Drysdale

Alex M. Cruz

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Squared Straight, Midnight Luck, Kenjilookslucky, Juror, Macedonian Ruler (AUS), Lasten Impression, Paradise Forever
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 3-4) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Norwegian

Street Boss

Juan Pablo Silva

Noel Vigil

7/2

2 2

Tilltheluvrunsout

Rallying Cry

Coe Patton

Joree L. Scriver

20/1

3 3

Ramona Lover

Quality Road

Robert J. Lucas

Mckenzie King

15/1

4 4

Sashaying Sis

Rocky Bar

Lymon A. Perren

Alfredo J. Juarez, Jr.

5/1

5 5

Ineedamaniandapedi

Ministers Wild Cat

Alvaro Hinojos

Luis Negron

6/1

6 6

Old Toy

Graeme Hall

Dewey Williams

Jaime E. Lopez

5/2

7 7

Judicial

Tribal Rule

Joe Toye

Alex M. Cruz

5/1

8 8

Shaula

Roi Charmant

Alvaro Hinojos

Hector Aldrete

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Sashaying Sis, Old Toy, Judicial, Shaula, Norwegian, Tilltheluvrunsout, Ramona Lover, Ineedamaniandapedi
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

5F, Dirt, $3,500 Waiver Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,500

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 4-5) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) $.20 Grand Canyon Pick 6 Jackpot (Races 4-5-6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tenga's Jewel

Tenga Cat

Scott Rollins

Luis Ramon Rodriguez

10/1

2 2

Songbird Eydie

Eddington

Coe Patton

Joree L. Scriver

15/1

3 3

Oye Como Va

El Roblar

Bill Brashears

Luis A. Valenzuela

6/1

4 4

Grammysperfectstar

Spurr Road

Bennie L. Woolley, Jr.

Enrique Portillo Gomez

8/1

5 5

Currentlymyproblem

Bull Krazy

Dan H. Dennison

Noel Vigil

3/1

6 6

Steve's Babe Doll

Indian Firewater

Martin Valdez-Cabral, Jr.

Alfredo J. Juarez, Jr.

7/2

7 7

Filthy

Atticus

Frances Perkins

Shannon Uske

15/1

8 8

Sweet Sassafrassy

Coil

Edward J. Kereluk

Franklin Ceballos

10/1

9 9

Thechampisfloring

Champ Pegasus

Robert J. Lucas

Jaime E. Lopez

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Currentlymyproblem, Thechampisfloring, Sweet Sassafrassy, Filthy, Tenga's Jewel, Songbird Eydie, Oye Como Va, Grammysperfectstar, Steve's Babe Doll
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

Tuesday's Best Bet: Tequila Mary eyes three-peat at Turf Paradise

Jarrod Horak's top selection from Turf Paradise in Phoenix, AZ.

5F, Dirt, $3,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 5-6) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) $.50 Pick 5 (Races 5-6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bernin Sensation

Bernardini

Nancy Summers

Enrique Portillo Gomez

7/2

2 2

San Giorgio

Girolamo

Jim Crotts

Daniel P. Vergara

6/1

3 3

Parley Street

Midnight Lute

Curt Ferguson

Franklin Ceballos

8/1

4 4

Knight Solaire

Warrior's Reward

Alex J. Torres-Casas

Luis Ramon Rodriguez

15/1

5 5

Dudley Studley

Benchmark

Jack McCartney

Javier Matias

5/1

6 6

John Arnold

Ez Effort

Bill Brashears

Luis A. Valenzuela

10/1

7 7

Daytona Beach

Harbor the Gold

Joe Toye

Alejandro Medellin

15/1

8 8

C C n' Water

Aragorn (IRE)

Charles Essex

Alex M. Cruz

4/1

9 9

Drink Til You Drop

Purim

Troy Smith

Mckenzie King

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Daytona Beach, Bernin Sensation, San Giorgio, Parley Street, Knight Solaire, Dudley Studley, John Arnold, C C n' Water, Drink Til You Drop
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

1M, Dirt, $3,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,500

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 6-7) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) / $.50 Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tsuruoka

Finale

Bennie L. Woolley, Jr.

Scott A. Stevens

12/1

2 2

Good for Now

Fusaichi Zenon (JPN)

Simon J. Buechler

Tracy J. Hebert

3/1

3 3

Ebb and Flow

Eskendereya

Dayson LaVanway

Christian Ramos

20/1

4 4

Ceeya Later

Clubhouse Ride

Dan Morgan

Alfredo J. Juarez, Jr.

7/2

5 5

Either Way

Ez Dreamer

Daniel Kenney

Joree L. Scriver

20/1

6 6

Street Sonata

Street Hero

Charles Essex

Alex M. Cruz

5/1

7 7

Isle Be Gabby

Abstraction

Nancy Summers

Enrique Portillo Gomez

6/1

8 8

Lady Suzzett

Heatseeker (IRE)

Sal Gonzalez

Frank Reyes

5/1

9 9

Cede's Dream

Rapper S S

Martin Valdez-Cabral, Jr.

Luis A. Fuentes

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Street Sonata, Cede's Dream, Lady Suzzett, Isle Be Gabby, Tsuruoka, Good for Now, Ebb and Flow, Ceeya Later, Either Way
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

Monday's Best Bet: Norwegian can wire the field at Turf Paradise

Jarrod Horak's top choice from Turf Paradise in Phoenix, Arizona.

1M, Dirt, $3,500 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,800

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 7-8) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bea's Boy

Affirmative

Sal Gonzalez

Frank Reyes

8/1

2 2

Tiz Brilliant

Brilliant Speed

Joe Toye

Alex M. Cruz

6/1

3 3

Zippin Wine

City Zip

Charles Essex

Alejandro Medellin

15/1

4 4

Roll Out

Flat Out

Kevin Eikleberry

Francisco Garcia

5/1

5 5

Jacks Zen

Fusaichi Zenon (JPN)

Bart G. Hone

Irwin J. Rosendo

20/1

6 6

Go Now Go

Laugh Track

Dick Cappellucci

Alfredo J. Juarez, Jr.

3/1

7 7

Please Do Tell

Smiling Tiger

Danny O'Brien

Enrique Garcia

15/1

8 8

Preachinatdinner

Preachinatthebar

Dustie Crystal

Mckenzie King

15/1

9 9

The Great Lebowski

Fort Prado

Kaylyn Kato

Akifumi Kato

20/1

10 10

Brickbat

Liaison

M. L. Pierce

Luis Negron

8/5

11 11

Cool Hand Lucas

Unusual Heat

Mark Esquibel

Karlo Lopez

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

12 12

Mo Gee

Uncle Mo

Robertino Diodoro

Joree L. Scriver

(Also-eligible)

7/2

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Zippin Wine, Bea's Boy, Tiz Brilliant, Roll Out, Jacks Zen, Go Now Go, Please Do Tell, Preachinatdinner, The Great Lebowski, Brickbat, Cool Hand Lucas, Mo Gee
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

5 1/2F, Dirt, $6,250 Waiver Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wiskey Crown

Southwestern Heat

Fred I. Danley

Alejandro Medellin

15/1

2 2

Rocky Boy Indian

Graeme Hall

Robertino Diodoro

Heribert Naherd Martinez

6/1

3 3

Gamblers Gold Rush

Awesome Gambler

Curt Ferguson

Luis A. Valenzuela

20/1

4 4

Roman Rush

Atreides

Tena Birdwell

Irwin J. Rosendo

6/1

5 5

Maxx Effort

Ez Effort

Orlando Guerrero

Daniel Aguilar

8/1

6 6

Cats Surfin

Surf Cat

Dan H. Dennison

Enrique Portillo Gomez

5/1

7 7

The Common Man

Thorn Song

Jonathan Wong

Luis Negron

8/1

8 8

Skeeter Who

Indian Firewater

Arturo Chavez

Frank Reyes

20/1

9 9

Joe Jackson

Ministers Wild Cat

Edward J. Kereluk

Alfredo J. Juarez, Jr.

10/1

10 10

Solid Gold Bar

Quinton's Gold

Arturo Chavez

Luis A. Fuentes

10/1

11 11

Smoothee Lee

Sidney's Candy

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

8/1

12 12

Creative Art

Shore Breeze

Shawn H. Davis

Scott A. Stevens

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Solid Gold Bar, Smoothee Lee, Creative Art, Rocky Boy Indian, Gamblers Gold Rush, Roman Rush, Maxx Effort, Cats Surfin, The Common Man, Skeeter Who, Joe Jackson, Wiskey Crown
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

Tuesday's Best Bet: Big Barrel cannot be contained at Turf Paradise

Jarrod Horak's top choice from Turf Paradise in Phoenix, Arizona.

7 1/2F, Turf, $15,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,500

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Blue Lizzy

Bluegrass Cat

Jose Luna Silva

Enrique Portillo Gomez

8/1

2 2

Lucky Carlene

Lookin At Lucky

Joe Toye

Luis A. Valenzuela

4/1

3 3

My Claw

Pioneerof the Nile

Juan Pablo Silva

Noel Vigil

9/2

4 4

Ambers Storm

Attila's Storm

Steve Koler

Javier Matias

15/1

5 5

Grazen Valor

Grazen

Frank Lucarelli

Daniel P. Vergara

5/1

6 6

Zen Yeti

Fusaichi Zenon (JPN)

Simon J. Buechler

Alfredo J. Juarez, Jr.

8/1

7 7

Willing to Burn

Wilburn

Jack McCartney

Leslie Mawing

3/1

8 8

Sierra Summer

Summer Front

Kevin Eikleberry

Francisco Garcia

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Blue Lizzy, Zen Yeti, Grazen Valor, Sierra Summer, Lucky Carlene, Willing to Burn, Ambers Storm, My Claw
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

News For Turf Paradise

Tuesday's Best Bet: Tequila Mary eyes three-peat at Turf Paradise

Jarrod Horak's top selection from Turf Paradise in Phoenix, AZ.

Monday's Best Bet: Norwegian can wire the field at Turf Paradise

Jarrod Horak's top choice from Turf Paradise in Phoenix, Arizona.

Tuesday's Best Bet: Big Barrel cannot be contained at Turf Paradise

Jarrod Horak's top choice from Turf Paradise in Phoenix, Arizona.

Monday's Best Bet: Call You Tomorrow can repeat at Turf Paradise

Jarrod Horak's top selection from Turf Paradise in Phoenix, Arizona.

Top News

Essential Quality handles Southwest slop, stays unbeaten

Champion Essential Quality stayed unbeaten with a Southwest Stakes score in his 2021 bow.

Greatest Honour rallies to third win in a row in Fountain of Youth

Greatest Honour uncorked a big late rally to get up and win the G2 Fountain of Youth.

52-1 shot Wholebodemeister stuns Davona Dale; Vequist 9th

52-1 shot Wholebodemeister pulled off a stunner in the Davona Dale while Vequist ran ninth.

Mystic Guide on to bigger things after sharp Razorback win

Mystic Guide could be headed to the Dubai World Cup after a sharp win in the G3 Razorback.

Derby Radar: Collaborate impresses in Gulfstream maiden

Collaborate earned his diploma in dominant fashion on Saturday at Gulfstream Park.