Turf Paradise Entries & Results for Wednesday, January 22, 2020

Turf Paradise, Phoenix, AZ
Turf Paradise - Phoenix, AZ  |  turfparadise.com

Turf Paradise opened in 1956 and features a one mile dirt main track and a 7/8 mile turf course.
Racing: Oct 13, 2018 to May 5, 2019.
Turf Paradise's biggest stake: The $400,000, Grade 3 Turf Paradise Derby, run on Feb 16.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $15,000 Claiming
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $10,500

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 1-2) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / $.50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Nightstar

Lotsa Mischief

Kevin Eikleberry

Francisco Garcia

7/2

2 2

Buttercup Up

Point of Entry

Gregory Eidschun

Alex V. Anaya

4/1

3 3

Space Princess

Space Invader

Jose Luna Silva

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

15/1

4 4

Top Hat High Jinks

Lotsa Mischief

Dan L. McFarlane

Jake Samuels

8/5

5 5

Either Way

Ez Dreamer

Scott Rollins

Luis A. Valenzuela

3/1

6 6

Way too Cute

Empire Way

Juan Pablo Silva

Heribert Naherd Martinez

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Nightstar  1 $21.80 $3.80 $2.40
Top Hat High Jinks  4 - $2.10 $2.10
Way too Cute  6 - - $2.40
Either Way  5 - - -
Also rans: Buttercup Up, Space Princess
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-4 $39.00 $44,238.00
Quinella 1-4 $8.20 $2,932.00
Superfecta 1-4-6-5 $211.80 $17,301.00
Trifecta 1-4-6 $99.40 $28,365.00
Fractions and final time: :22.24, :45.25, :58.18, 1:05.06
Winning Owner: Eikleberry, Kevin and Yother, J. Lloyd
Winning Breeder: Kevin Eikleberry, Lloyd Yother &Fleming Thoroughbred Farm LLC

1M, Turf, $30,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 2-3) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sweet Sophie Grace

Curlin

Janis Calton

Ryan Barber

20/1

2 2

Peaceable Kingdom

Animal Kingdom

Joe Toye

Alex M. Cruz

4/1

3 3

Princess Nicole

Discreetly Mine

Robert A. Score

Chad Lindsay

9/5

4 4

Run'n Down a Dream

Lemon Drop Kid

J. Eric Kruljac

Scott A. Stevens

6/5

5 5

Acclimated Song

Acclamation

Bonnie Lynne Peltier

Jorge Martin Bourdieu

15/1

6 6

Avie's Paradise

Taste of Paradise

Molly J. Pearson

Kassie Guglielmino

8/1

7 7

Exotic Paradise

Taste of Paradise

Molly J. Pearson

Jake Samuels

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Princess Nicole  3 $9.80 $3.00 $2.10
Run'n Down a Dream  4 - $2.20 $2.10
Peaceable Kingdom  2 - - $2.10
Exotic Paradise  7 - - -
Also rans: Sweet Sophie Grace
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-3 $75.20 $11,433.00
Exacta 3-4 $19.00 $43,623.00
Quinella 3-4 $6.40 $2,706.00
Superfecta 3-4-2-7 $114.20 $24,854.00
Trifecta 3-4-2 $39.60 $31,110.00
Consolation Double 1-5 $15.80 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :23.28, :47.35, 1:13.72, 1:27.06, 1:40.74
Winning Owner: Bobby Wayne Grayson
Winning Breeder: Farm III Enterprises LLC

Turf Paradise to resume live racing in January after deal with AZHBPA

Turf Paradise and the AZHBPA have agreed on a 84-day meeting running from Jan. 2 thru May 1.

6F, Dirt, $3,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 3-4) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) $.20 Grand Canyon Pick 6 Jackpot (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Jay Lost Control

Mineshaft

Molly J. Pearson

Jake Samuels

5/2

2 2

Tuono

Bluegrass Cat

Rudy D. Ybarra

Michael Ybarra

20/1

3 3

Big Dude

Stormy Jack

Frances Perkins

Kenneth P. Deonauth

30/1

4 4

Crescent Wildcat

Weigelia

Edwin C. Cornier

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

30/1

5 5

Mission Relaunch

Tizbud

Shane Peacock

Enrique Garcia

3/1

6 6

Honor the Anthem

To Honor and Serve

Umberto Belloc

Luis A. Valenzuela

4/1

7 7

June and Johnny

Heatseeker (IRE)

Leonard A. Espinoza

Allyssa Morales

6/1

8 8

Stryker's Dream

Tizdejavu

Timothy Mark Gleason

Denny Velazquez

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jay Lost Control  1 $4.80 $3.00 $2.80
Stryker's Dream  8 - $3.80 $2.80
Honor the Anthem  6 - - $3.40
Tuono  2 - - -
Also rans: Mission Relaunch, June and Johnny, Big Dude, Crescent Wildcat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-8-6 $73.40 $39,712.00
Daily Double 3-1 $29.40 $4,802.00
Exacta 1-8 $20.00 $43,345.00
Quinella 1-8 $11.40 $2,982.00
Superfecta 1-8-6-2 $484.20 $32,725.00
Pick 3 1-3-1 $313.20 $8,909.00
Fractions and final time: :22.11, :45.51, :58.1, 1:11.67
Winning Owner: Edward Fred Sepich, Jr.
Winning Breeder: Jason Tackitt JAAM Racing, Inc.

4 1/2F, Dirt, $3,500 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 4-5) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) $.50 Pick 5 (Races 4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Adaptation

Smiling Tiger

W. R. Whitehouse

Kody Kellenberger

4/1

2 2

Radiotron

Cyclotron

Jim Gilmour

Ryan Barber

6/1

3 3

Lancasterinvision

Seattle Proud

Brent Elston

Mckenzie King

20/1

4 4

Blackdenimtrousers

Twirling Candy

Debbie Van Horne

Chad Lindsay

10/1

5 5

Heat Score

Lucky Pulpit

Juan Pablo Silva

Heribert Naherd Martinez

5/2

6 6

Emotional Ride

Elusive Warning

Jim Gilmour

Jorge Carreno

6/1

7 7

Mr Wickham

Heatseeker (IRE)

Robert Baze

Alex M. Cruz

5/1

8 8

Stone Creek

Margie's Wildcat

Matthew M. Fales

Jorge Martin Bourdieu

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Emotional Ride  6 $8.80 $4.60 $3.20
Adaptation  1 - $4.00 $2.60
Heat Score  5 - - $2.80
Blackdenimtrousers  4 - - -
Also rans: Lancasterinvision, Mr Wickham, Stone Creek
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-6 $26.60 $5,812.00
Pick 4 1-3-1-6 $1,719.00 $35,531.00
Pick 3 3-1-6 $169.80 $12,824.00
Trifecta 6-1-5 $152.80 $23,587.00
Superfecta 6-1-5-4 $1,022.00 $17,925.00
Quinella 1-6 $24.20 $2,357.00
Exacta 6-1 $38.40 $32,785.00
Fractions and final time: :22.32, :46.28, :52.86
Winning Owner: Gilmour, Jim and Sue
Winning Breeder: Madera Thoroughbreds LLC

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

6F, Dirt, $3,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 5-6) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / $.50 Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Kickenit

Uh Oh Bango

Edward J. Kereluk

Francisco Garcia

6/1

2 2

Minnie Minoso

Sky Mesa

Juan Pablo Silva

Heribert Naherd Martinez

5/1

3 3

Sum Candy

Sidney's Candy

Pedro Urias Soto

Enrique Garcia

30/1

4 4

Spydee

King Bull

Eloy G. Navarro

Michael Ybarra

20/1

5 5

Disco Cat

Informed

Esteban Martinez

Glenn W. Corbett

4/1

6 6

Causeway Runner

Giant's Causeway

Dan H. Dennison

Scott A. Stevens

7/2

7 7

Fender Bender

Alternation

Molly J. Pearson

Jake Samuels

9/5

8 8

Wild Wild Kingdom

Animal Kingdom

Shawna Whiteside

Mckenzie King

20/1

9 9

Go Your Own Way

Top Hit

Lymon A. Perren

Kassie Guglielmino

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Fender Bender  7 $4.00 $2.60 $2.10
Disco Cat  5 - $5.00 $2.60
Causeway Runner  6 - - $2.10
Wild Wild Kingdom  8 - - -
Also rans: Go Your Own Way, Minnie Minoso, Sum Candy, Spydee
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-6-7 $64.00 $10,653.00
Trifecta 7-5-6 $39.40 $48,332.00
Superfecta 7-5-6-8 $590.40 $34,897.00
Quinella 5-7 $13.80 $3,963.00
Exacta 7-5 $23.80 $63,441.00
Daily Double 6-7 $21.60 $7,406.00
Fractions and final time: :22.36, :45.36, :58.08, 1:11.42
Winning Owner: C J Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Clarkland Farm

6F, Dirt, $3,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 6-7) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dancing Sunset

Sierra Sunset

Jose Luna Silva

Denny Velazquez

3/1

2 2

Singleforthesummer

Prime Timber

W. R. Whitehouse

Kody Kellenberger

30/1

3 3

Bona Fide Image

Southern Image

Timothy Mark Gleason

Kassie Guglielmino

30/1

4 4

Blueberry Princess

Fighting Hussar

Juan Pablo Silva

Alex M. Cruz

5/1

5 5

Panshir

Papa Clem

Juan Pablo Silva

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

6/1

6 6

R U Tough Enough

Tough Game

Donna Hjort

Chad Lindsay

12/1

7 7

Victory Ice

Brave Victory

Juan Pablo Silva

Heribert Naherd Martinez

7/2

8 8

Somara

Desert Code

Jim Gilmour

Jorge Carreno

8/1

9 9

Easter Dream

Eddington

Dan H. Dennison

Jake Samuels

15/1

10 10

Louisiana Hanna

Tavasco

Paul Treasure

Jorge Martin Bourdieu

9/2

11 11

Windi's Moment

Ministers Wild Cat

Jesus Torres-Casas

Karlo Lopez

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Blueberry Princess  4 $4.20 $3.00 $2.40
Panshir  5 - $6.20 $3.80
Windi's Moment 11 - - $4.60
Singleforthesummer  2 - - -
Also rans: Victory Ice, Somara, R U Tough Enough, Bona Fide Image
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-1/7-1/4/9/10 $40.00 $7,593.00
Daily Double 7-4 $12.60 $7,406.00
Exacta 4-5 $24.20 $55,623.00
Quinella 4-5 $17.80 $2,750.00
Superfecta 4-5-11-2 $1,551.80 $30,640.00
Trifecta 4-5-11 $138.60 $35,235.00
Consolation Double 7-9/10 $4.20 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :23.06, :46.03, :58.39, 1:11.51
Winning Owner: Vielma, Jesus and Tijuana Racing Stables
Winning Breeder: BG Stables

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

1M, Dirt, $16,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Parched

Stay Thirsty

David Van Winkle

Chad Lindsay

6/1

2 2

Wise Market

Mass Market

Edward J. Kereluk

Kenneth P. Deonauth

15/1

3 3

Camino de Estrella

Mineshaft

Jeffrey Metz

Jake Samuels

8/1

4 4

Pacioretty

Exhi

Craig Robert Smith

Heribert Naherd Martinez

20/1

5 5

Clear the Mine

Mineshaft

Jose Silva, Jr.

Enrique Garcia

2/1

6 6

Rockandahardplace

Hard Spun

Jeffrey Metz

Scott A. Stevens

7/2

7 7

Boxer Boy

Algorithms

Allen Goodsell

Francisco Garcia

12/1

8 8

Mr. Benz

Ghostzapper

Jose Silva, Jr.

Jorge Carreno

20/1

9 9

Famous Rock Star

Rocky Bar

Molly J. Pearson

Glenn W. Corbett

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Clear the Mine  5 $3.00 $2.10 $2.10
Camino de Estrella  3 - $3.80 $2.10
Famous Rock Star  9 - - $2.10
Rockandahardplace  6 - - -
Also rans: Pacioretty, Boxer Boy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-3-9 $20.40 $45,568.00
Superfecta 5-3-9-6 $47.20 $38,817.00
Quinella 3-5 $8.80 $4,060.00
Exacta 5-3 $10.60 $62,016.00
Daily Double 4-5 $9.20 $6,610.00
Pick 3 1/7-1/4/9/10-5 $13.00 $10,653.00
Fractions and final time: :23.31, :46.5, 1:10.36, 1:22.75, 1:35.66
Winning Owner: Wolesensky, Tyree J. and Silva, Jr., Jose
Winning Breeder: G. Watts Humphrey Jr., Susan Keller,Vicki Oliver & G. Watts Humphrey III

7 1/2F, Turf, Starter Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,800

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Flashy Gold

Under Caution

Eddie Madden, Sr.

Kody Kellenberger

30/1

2 2

My Expression

Afleet Express

Eddie Zuniga

Jorge Martin Bourdieu

12/1

3 3

Bonita Rapids

Distorted Reality

Kerri Raven

Jorge Carreno

6/5

4 4

Sassy Miss

Storm Victory

Kevin Oberholtzer

Chad Lindsay

30/1

5 5

Gofargogo

Calimonco

Travis Wheeler

Michael Ybarra

30/1

6 6

Heavenly Holiday

Lucky Pulpit

Wendell L. Matt

Kassie Guglielmino

10/1

7 7

If You Want It

Shakin It Up

Frank Lucarelli

Heribert Naherd Martinez

8/5

8 8

Mrs Taylor

Noble Mission (GB)

Sandi Gann

Denny Velazquez

12/1

9 9

Beejaysbar

U S Ranger

Timothy Mark Gleason

Alex M. Cruz

20/1

10 10

Ficety Lady

Swagger Jack

Dan L. McFarlane

Karlo Lopez

8/1

11 11

Sharp Holiday

Thorn Song

Alfredo Asprino

Kassie Guglielmino

(Also-eligible)

5/2

AE

12 12

Devil's Wildcat

D'wildcat

Dayson LaVanway

Kody Kellenberger

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Bonita Rapids  3 $4.60 $2.60 $2.20
Flashy Gold  1 - $13.40 $6.20
My Expression  2 - - $4.00
Mrs Taylor  8 - - -
Also rans: Heavenly Holiday, If You Want It, Sharp Holiday, Gofargogo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1/4/9/10-1/5/8-3/4/9/10/12 $20.60 $31,779.00
Trifecta 3-1-2 $363.40 $54,349.00
Quinella 1-3 $69.80 $4,973.00
Superfecta 3-1-2-8 $2,881.80 $44,110.00
Exacta 3-1 $96.20 $62,085.00
Daily Double 5-3 $8.60 $20,641.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 1-6-1/7-1/4/9/10-1/2/5/8-3/4/9 $192.80 $10,419.00
Pick 5 6-1/7-1/4/9/10-1/2/5/8-3/4/9/1 $192.20 $34,340.00
Pick 4 1/7-1/4/9/10-1/2/5/8-3/4/9/10/ $39.20 $83,166.00
Fractions and final time: :23.21, :46.39, 1:11.91, 1:25.47, 1:39.48
Winning Owner: George A. Sharp
Winning Breeder: Fleming Thoroughbred Farm LLC

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

News For Turf Paradise

Turf Paradise to resume live racing in January after deal with AZHBPA

Turf Paradise and the AZHBPA have agreed on a 84-day meeting running from Jan. 2 thru May 1.

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Prospect Watch: Plum Pretty's daughter debuts

The daughter of Kentucky Oaks winner Plum Pretty debuts Friday for Todd Pletcher.