Turf Paradise Entries & Results for Sunday, January 19, 2020

Turf Paradise, Phoenix, AZ
Turf Paradise - Phoenix, AZ  |  turfparadise.com

Turf Paradise opened in 1956 and features a one mile dirt main track and a 7/8 mile turf course.
Racing: Oct 13, 2018 to May 5, 2019.
Turf Paradise's biggest stake: The $400,000, Grade 3 Turf Paradise Derby, run on Feb 16.

400Y, Dirt, $10,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $5,200

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 1-2) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / $.50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cold Stone Cartel

Teller Cartel

Eloy G. Navarro

Martin Osuna

10/1

2 2

A Dash of Salty

Dashin Bye

Antonio Ballesteros

Jesus Osuna

9/2

3 3

Check This Wagon

Paintyourownwagon

Heraclio Botello

Luis A. Valenzuela

4/1

4 4

Drop a Corona

Eye On Corona

Kyndra D. McKinney

Jake Samuels

5/1

5 5

Come N Catch Me

Texas Icon

Matthew M. Fales

Kassie Guglielmino

8/1

6 6

Kountry Fun

Country Chicks Man

Amy Nelson

Michael Ybarra

7/2

7 7

Absolutelly

Texas Icon

Matthew M. Fales

Jorge Martin Bourdieu

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Absolutelly  7 $5.00 $3.00 $2.40
Come N Catch Me  5 - $7.20 $3.40
Drop a Corona  4 - - $2.60
Check This Wagon  3 - - -
Also rans: A Dash of Salty, Kountry Fun, Cold Stone Cartel
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Quinella 5-7 $26.80 $1,721.00
Exacta 7-5 $32.80 $9,973.00
Superfecta 7-5-4-3 $298.60 $6,885.00
Trifecta 7-5-4 $75.40 $9,106.00
Fractions and final time: :20.07
Winning Owner: Fales, Carolyn and Ralph
Winning Breeder: Ralph or Carolyn Fales

350Y, Dirt, AQRA Graduation S.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $10,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 2-3) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bear in the Air

First N Wild

Phil Pinedo

Rick J. Oliver

15/1

2 2

Ms Patty Cake

Texas Icon

Matthew M. Fales

Joseph Belloc, Jr.

6/5

3 3

Jess Little Red

Jess Give It Em

Raymond S. Felix

Jesus Osuna

20/1

4 4

Zoomn On Bye

Mezoomn

Allen Goodsell

Jorge Martin Bourdieu

7/5

5 5

Carol Bonita Jd

Caracortada

Vanessa Marquez

Michael Ybarra

20/1

6 6

Jess Special Ray

Jess Give It Em

Raymond S. Felix

Martin Osuna

30/1

7 7

Littleroyaldasher

Rebs Royal Dasher

Vanessa Marquez

Carlos W. Marquez

20/1

8 8

Bp Southern Suzie

Corona Cartel

Josh Taylor

Mark A. Jasso

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Zoomn On Bye  4 $2.40 $2.10 $2.10
Bp Southern Suzie  8 - $2.10 $2.10
Jess Little Red  3 - - $9.00
Jess Special Ray  6 - - -
Also rans: Littleroyaldasher, Carol Bonita Jd, Bear in the Air
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-4 $5.80 $1,272.00
Exacta 4-8 $3.80 $13,592.00
Quinella 4-8 $2.80 $1,523.00
Superfecta 4-8-3-6 $217.00 $13,634.00
Trifecta 4-8-3 $22.80 $16,947.00
Fractions and final time: :17.839
Winning Owner: Thomas Pick
Winning Breeder: Shady Lane Stables

Turf Paradise to resume live racing in January after deal with AZHBPA

Turf Paradise and the AZHBPA have agreed on a 84-day meeting running from Jan. 2 thru May 1.

1M, Turf, $20,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 3-4) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) $.20 Grand Canyon Pick 6 Jackpot (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Boomerang Miss

Silver Train

Joe Toye

Alex M. Cruz

6/1

2 2

Celestial Light

Bullet Train (GB)

Charles Essex

Chad Lindsay

15/1

3 3

The Craic

Sidney's Candy

Vladimir Cerin

Jorge Martin Bourdieu

5/2

4 4

Dianka

Eddington

Kent Jensen

Scott A. Stevens

7/2

5 5

Beau Rocks

Rocky Bar

Manuel Ortiz, Sr.

Glenn W. Corbett

3/1

6 6

Karsavina

Margie's Wildcat

Kevin Eikleberry

Francisco Garcia

9/2

7 7

Gazing

Harbor the Gold

Valorie Lund

David G. Lopez

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Boomerang Miss  1 $7.60 $4.40 $3.20
Gazing  7 - $13.80 $6.80
Beau Rocks  5 - - $4.40
Dianka  4 - - -
Also rans: Karsavina, Celestial Light, The Craic
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Quinella 1-7 $63.60 $2,271.00
Trifecta 1-7-5 $576.80 $23,120.00
Pick 3 7-2/4-1 $41.80 $1,662.00
Daily Double 4-1 $10.60 $1,119.00
Exacta 1-7 $97.00 $27,298.00
Superfecta 1-7-5-4 $1,485.20 $16,206.00
Fractions and final time: :24.27, :49.18, 1:13.78, 1:25.72, 1:37.54
Winning Owner: Ed Zenker
Winning Breeder: Colonial Farms

5F, Dirt, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $6,600

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 4-5) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) $.50 Pick 5 (Races 4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Clongiffen

Tale of the Cat

Joe Toye

Ryan Barber

15/1

2 2

Fried Onions

Congrats

Myron D. Kumke

Chad Lindsay

20/1

3 3

Feather Boa

Car Talk (IRE)

Neil Knapp

Kenneth P. Deonauth

30/1

4 4

Take Charge Gwen

Take Charge Indy

Philip Hall

Sahin Civaci

5/2

5 5

Xylina's Art

El Roblar

Edward J. Kereluk

Alex M. Cruz

4/1

6 6

Smoked Paprika

Gervinho

Juan Pablo Silva

Heribert Naherd Martinez

2/1

7 7

Zibo

Northern Indy

Don Schnell

Jorge Martin Bourdieu

3/1

8 8

Lady Jade

Uh Oh Bango

Scott Rollins

Luis A. Valenzuela

12/1

9 9

Loveuthreethousand

Run Away and Hide

Paul Treasure

Scott A. Stevens

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Xylina's Art  5 $5.00 $2.60 $2.20
Take Charge Gwen  4 - $2.80 $2.20
Smoked Paprika  6 - - $3.00
Lady Jade  8 - - -
Also rans: Zibo, Loveuthreethousand, Fried Onions, Feather Boa
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-4-6-8 $106.40 $26,471.00
Daily Double 1-5 $27.80 $2,888.00
Exacta 5-4 $14.00 $27,381.00
Quinella 4-5 $8.80 $3,363.00
Trifecta 5-4-6 $40.20 $27,579.00
Pick 3 4-1-5 $35.40 $2,452.00
Pick 4 7-2/4-1-1/5 $123.20 $5,615.00
Fractions and final time: :22.28, :45.52, :58.21
Winning Owner: Ronald Katich
Winning Breeder: William Matthews Family Trust

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $30,000 Maiden Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $12,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 5-6) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / $.50 Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lotsa Loot

Lotsa Mischief

Susan R. Denning

Jorge Martin Bourdieu

12/1

2 2

Bess Ever

Bluegrass Cat

O. A. Martinez, Jr.

Denny Velazquez

15/1

3 3

Top Hat Titan

Bold Warrior

Dan L. McFarlane

Karlo Lopez

3/1

4 4

The Metal Man

Harbor the Gold

Debbie Van Horne

Sahin Civaci

20/1

5 5

L D' Rado Goldrush

Scots Pine

Robert Baze

Alex M. Cruz

15/1

6 6

Diiachi

Uh Oh Bango

Timothy Mark Gleason

Michael Ybarra

8/1

7 7

Top of the Rock

Uh Oh Bango

Dan L. McFarlane

Kassie Guglielmino

9/2

8 8

Test the Water

Mark Valeski

Scott Rollins

Chad Lindsay

5/1

9 9

Wake Up Call

Uh Oh Bango

R. Kory Owens

Glenn W. Corbett

20/1

10 10

Jaquet

Ez Effort

Kevin Eikleberry

Francisco Garcia

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jaquet 10 $2.20 $2.10 $2.10
The Metal Man  4 - $21.00 $11.00
Wake Up Call  9 - - $5.60
Lotsa Loot  1 - - -
Also rans: L D' Rado Goldrush, Top Hat Titan, Diiachi, Top of the Rock, Test the Water, Bess Ever
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-1/5-10 $37.40 $5,930.00
Trifecta 10-4-9 $369.00 $37,585.00
Superfecta 10-4-9-1 $2,593.40 $29,698.00
Daily Double 5-10 $9.40 $3,649.00
Exacta 10-4 $49.20 $38,856.00
Quinella 4-10 $44.40 $3,098.00
Fractions and final time: :21.75, :45.04, :57.53, 1:04.2
Winning Owner: Pam Eikleberry
Winning Breeder: Pam Eikleberry

1M, Dirt, $3,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 6-7) / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mensch

Broken Vow

Joe Toye

Sahin Civaci

8/1

2 2

Pegasus Johnny

Champ Pegasus

Juan Quintana Gutierrez

David G. Lopez

12/1

3 3

Disputed

Verrazano

Wendell L. Matt

Jake Samuels

2/1

4 4

You Got the Look

Lovango

Patrick Fields

Kassie Guglielmino

20/1

5 5

Groucho

Sundarban

Dan Morgan

Jorge Carreno

12/1

6 6

I'm Mister America

Fullbridled

Jim Gilmour

Ryan Barber

20/1

7 7

Keen James

James Street

Bryce Gale

Cassidy D. B. Fletcher

20/1

8 8

Obligated to None

Grand Minstrel

Kyndra D. McKinney

Kody Kellenberger

30/1

9 9

Old Guard

Uncle Mo

Stan Hartman

Luis A. Valenzuela

9/5

10 10

Big Larry

Distorted Reality

Linda Parker

Chad Lindsay

4/1

11 11

Paul's Diva

Richard's Kid

W. R. Whitehouse

Kody Kellenberger

(Also-eligible)

3/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Disputed  3 $7.60 $5.80 $3.80
Big Larry 10 - $7.20 $4.40
Mensch  1 - - $6.00
Old Guard  9 - - -
Also rans: You Got the Look, Pegasus Johnny, Keen James, Groucho, I'm Mister America, Obligated to None
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-10 $47.00 $35,820.00
Quinella 3-10 $20.40 $2,683.00
Superfecta 3-10-1-9 $518.60 $25,395.00
Trifecta 3-10-1 $285.00 $32,588.00
Pick 3 1/5-10-3 $29.80 $3,813.00
Daily Double 10-3 $10.00 $3,478.00
Fractions and final time: :23.69, :48.58, 1:13.64, 1:26.66, 1:39.46
Winning Owner: Sandra Gursky
Winning Breeder: Curt Leake

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

6F, Dirt, $6,250 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,500

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Double (Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Its Five Somewhere

Stay Thirsty

Esteban Martinez

Glenn W. Corbett

12/1

2 2

Raofthesun

Pioneerof the Nile

Cody W. Axmaker

Francisco Garcia

12/1

3 3

Champsachamp

Champ Pegasus

Ryan Kenney

David G. Lopez

3/1

4 4

Bullet Express

Bullet Train (GB)

Curt Ferguson

Jorge Martin Bourdieu

2/1

5 5

Spoon Boss

Street Boss

Sergio Barrio

Enrique Garcia

15/1

6 6

Hurricane Force

The Factor

Mike Chambers

Kassie Guglielmino

7/2

7 7

Tiz Meow

Courageous Cat

Steve Henson

Denny Velazquez

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Tiz Meow  7 $5.00 $2.60 $2.20
Champsachamp  3 - $3.20 $2.40
Hurricane Force  6 - - $3.00
Raofthesun  2 - - -
Also rans: Its Five Somewhere, Bullet Express, Spoon Boss
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-3 $13.60 $48,050.00
Quinella 3-7 $10.20 $3,509.00
Daily Double 3-7 $22.20 $3,157.00
Superfecta 7-3-6-2 $153.80 $32,999.00
Trifecta 7-3-6 $41.60 $38,223.00
Pick 3 10-3-7 $29.80 $4,939.00
Fractions and final time: :22.92, :45.71, :57.57, 1:10.05
Winning Owner: Henson, Steve and Ivy, Mark
Winning Breeder: Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey

1 1/16M, Turf, $6,250 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,500

$1 Exacta / $1 Quinella / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Empire Knight

Empire Maker

Dan L. McFarlane

Karlo Lopez

7/2

2 2

Surprsinglyperfect

Perfect Soul (IRE)

Dan H. Dennison

Glenn W. Corbett

10/1

3 3

Temple Keys

Temple City

Stephanie Herb

Jorge Carreno

12/1

4 4

Bourbon N Lime

Limehouse

Jonathan Nance

Francisco Garcia

15/1

5 5

Skychief

More Than Ready

Jeffrey Metz

Scott A. Stevens

6/1

6 6

Pacific Nights

More Than Ready

Lisa Gangidino

Allyssa Morales

20/1

7 7

C C Express

Stephen Got Even

Rafael S. Barraza

Nathan Haar

20/1

8 8

Gio's Calling

Gio Ponti

Debbie O'Brien

Kody Kellenberger

5/1

9 9

Dust Roller

Data Link

Craig Robert Smith

Heribert Naherd Martinez

15/1

10 10

Teddy Time

Northern Afleet

Mike Chambers

Denny Velazquez

6/1

11 11

Saxon Lord

English Channel

Cody W. Axmaker

Alex M. Cruz

9/2

12 12

Why Frank

Whywhywhy

Craig Robert Smith

Chad Lindsay

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gio's Calling  8 $11.20 $5.40 $2.80
Surprsinglyperfect  2 - $5.60 $3.60
Skychief  5 - - $2.60
Pacific Nights  6 - - -
Also rans: Bourbon N Lime, C C Express, Empire Knight, Teddy Time, Why Frank, Saxon Lord, Temple Keys
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 8-2-5-6 $5,364.20 $45,279.00
Trifecta 8-2-5 $256.20 $50,034.00
Pick 3 3-7-8 $180.20 $13,278.00
Pick 4 10-3-7-8 $182.00 $25,733.00
Pick 5 1/5-10-3-7-8 $923.00 $34,016.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 1-1/5-10-3-7-8 $100,865.80 $3,292.00
Daily Double 7-8 $28.60 $13,259.00
Exacta 8-2 $68.80 $71,478.00
Quinella 2-8 $41.60 $3,683.00
Fractions and final time: :23.71, :47.71, 1:12.61, 1:37.74, 1:43.8
Winning Owner: O'Brien and O'Brien LLC
Winning Breeder: Connie Snyder & Richard Snyder

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

News For Turf Paradise

Turf Paradise to resume live racing in January after deal with AZHBPA

Turf Paradise and the AZHBPA have agreed on a 84-day meeting running from Jan. 2 thru May 1.

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.