Thistledown Entries & Results for Tuesday, October 8, 2019

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,900

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) $1 Daily Double (Races 1-2) / $.50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 5

Sheswildnfree

Sundarban

Gary L. Johnson

Jose A. Bracho

5/2

7

Kennedie Sky

Vronsky

Gary L. Johnson

Jose A. Bracho

5/2

1

Laughs N Kisses

Comedy Show

Shane Meyers

Omar Hernandez

3/1

3 2

Good Guess

Goods

Robert M. Gorham

Gerardo Corrales

6/1

4 3

High Arch Miss

War Cry

Richard J. Rettele

David J. Haldar

7/2

4

Fab Autumn Girl

Country Be Gold

Valerie K. Shanyfelt

Aurelio Ramirez

8/1

6 6

Golfin' De An

Ready's Image

John T. Brown

Jordano Tunon

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Sheswildnfree  1 $2.40 - -
Good Guess  3 - - -
Golfin' De An  6 - - -
High Arch Miss  4 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-3 $6.40 $6,908.00
Trifecta 1-3-6 $24.80 $3,781.00
Fractions and final time: :24.66, :49.66, 1:15.24, 1:42.28
Winning Owner: Ron Paolucci Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: Crystal Valley Farms Inc.

1M 70Y, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tejate

Kettle Corn

Timothy E. Hamm

Erik Barbaran

5/2

2 2

Jillybean

Kettle Corn

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Gerardo Corrales

8/1

3 3

Nuns Island

Kentucky Dane

Richard Zielinski

Christian P. Pilares

3/1

4 4

Whisper Victor

Stately Victor

Gerardo Carrillo-Dominguez

Irwin J. Rosendo

7/2

5 5

Sweet Spot One

Haynesfield

Richard Zielinski

Marcelo Cardoso

6/1

6 6

High Fire

Bullet Train (GB)

William D. Cowans

Luan Machado

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
High Fire  6 $6.00 $3.20 $2.60
Nuns Island  3 - $3.00 $2.40
Jillybean  2 - - $5.00
Whisper Victor  4 - - -
Also rans: Sweet Spot One, Tejate
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-3-2 $116.20 $9,406.00
Exacta 6-3 $18.60 $16,564.00
Superfecta 6-3-2-4 $450.20 $5,531.00
Daily Double 1-6 $10.80 $3,022.00
Fractions and final time: :24.26, :49.64, 1:16.86, 1:44.6, 1:49.13
Winning Owner: John F. Walsh III
Winning Breeder: John F. Walsh III

Shifman: Can a 3-year-old still win 2019's Horse of the Year?

Given parity in the division, a Breeders' Cup victory would be key, says Matt Shifman.

6F, Dirt, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) $.20 Pick 6 (Races 3-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 5

Last Crusader

Speeding Again

Danny R. Bird

Ricardo Mejias

3/1

6

Our Petition

Unbridledwood

Danny R. Bird

Fernando Salazar Becerra

3/1

2 1

Belton Ave

Carnacks Choice

Gerardo Carrillo-Dominguez

Marcelo Cardoso

6/1

3 2

Pirate's Code

Family Calling

Jose A. Romero

David Cardoso

6/1

3

Crafty Knight

Crafty Shaw

Timothy J. Fahy

Samuel Jimenez

10/1

5 4

Master Legionaire

Mixmaster

Odin J. Londono, Jr.

David J. Haldar

8/1

6 7

General Remi

General Quarters

Rachael Maddox

Marco A. Ccamaque

7/2

7 8

Chief Big Head

Lentenor

Mike L. Rone

Irwin J. Rosendo

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Chief Big Head  7 $2.80 $2.10 $2.10
Last Crusader  1 - $2.40 $2.10
Pirate's Code  3 - - $7.20
Master Legionaire  5 - - -
Also rans: Belton Ave, General Remi
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 7-1-3-5 $132.60 $11,507.00
Pick 3 1/2/5-6-4/7 $15.00 $2,692.00
Exacta 7-1 $4.00 $19,438.00
Trifecta 7-1-3 $29.60 $16,280.00
Fractions and final time: :23.48, :47.86, 1:00.88, 1:14.44
Winning Owner: Timothy A. Heinrichs
Winning Breeder: Timothy A. Heinrichs &Bryan R. Heinrichs

1M 70Y, Dirt, $12,500 Starter Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,700

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) $.50 Pick 5 (Races 4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 3

Southernperfection

Majesticperfection

Jeffrey A. Radosevich

Jose A. Bracho

6/1

1A 7

Native Wahoo

Closing Argument

Jeffrey A. Radosevich

Luis Raul Rivera

6/1

2 1

Halo's Paradise

Taste of Paradise

Glenroy Brown

Ricardo Mejias

8/1

3 2

Backsplash

Backtalk

Joseph P. Mahan

Erik Barbaran

5/2

4 4

J P's Gladys

J P's Gusto

Kim A. Puhl

Gerardo Corrales

3/1

5 5

Hasty Lady

Hey Mister

Rebecca Baker

Omar Hernandez

7/2

6 6

Mastic

Harlington

Richard Zielinski

Edgar Paucar

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Backsplash  3 $8.00 $3.20 $2.80
Southernperfection  1 - $2.20 $2.10
J P's Gladys  4 - - $2.60
Mastic  6 - - -
Also rans: Native Wahoo, Halo's Paradise, Hasty Lady
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 1/2/5-6-4/7-3 $94.40 $10,532.00
Superfecta 3-1-4-6 $210.80 $3,996.00
Trifecta 3-1-4 $79.60 $5,141.00
Pick 3 6-4/7-3 $63.40 $2,984.00
Exacta 3-1 $20.80 $7,765.00
Fractions and final time: :22.8, :47.08, 1:13.28, 1:42.04, 1:46.93
Winning Owner: Theresia Mahan
Winning Breeder: GoldMark Farm, LLC

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

4 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Grace Appeal

With Distinction

Ben Delong

Luis Raul Rivera

7/2

2 2

Steel City Kitty

Snow Ridge

Ray Vernino

Aurelio Ramirez

6/1

3 3

Includere

Include

Nabu Morales

Omar Hernandez

5/2

4 4

Create an Edge

Creative Cause

Richard J. Rettele

T. D. Houghton

3/1

5

Dama Leona

Baptistry

Richard J. Rettele

David J. Haldar

8/1

6

Mrs Poochie

Can the Man

Aaron M. West

Erik Barbaran

10/1

7 7

Ribbons and Roses

Biondetti

Alejandro Murillo Rodriguez

Gerardo Corrales

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ribbons and Roses  7 $4.20 $2.40 $2.10
Includere  3 - $2.80 $2.10
Create an Edge  4 - - $2.20
Grace Appeal  1 - - -
Also rans: Steel City Kitty
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-3-4 $12.40 $7,808.00
Pick 3 4/7-3-5/6/7 $55.40 $3,920.00
Superfecta 7-3-4-1 $25.20 $5,017.00
Exacta 7-3 $8.60 $10,741.00
Fractions and final time: :21.8, :45.86, :52.46
Winning Owner: Alicia Cacho
Winning Breeder: Robert C. Roffey Jr.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,500

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Concorde Treasure

Treasure Beach (GB)

John T. Brown

Juan J. L. Velez

12/1

2 2

Miss Toy

City Weekend

Robin Schuster

Joam S. Toledo

10/1

3 3

Vancleve

Flashback

Wayne G. Minnock

T. D. Houghton

8/1

4 4

Sexy Morena

Hat Trick (JPN)

Roberto Baez

Fernando Salazar Becerra

7/2

5 5

Lightning Miss

Feels All Right (IRE)

Rodney C. Faulkner

Erik Barbaran

6/1

6 6

Ethel Eileen

Custom for Carlos

Carlos Inirio

Aurelio Ramirez

9/2

7 7

Better Vibes

Utopia (JPN)

Xavier A. Rivera

Hector L. Rosario, Jr.

6/1

8 8

Travelers Prayer

Factum

Johanna Urieta

Agustin Bracho

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ethel Eileen  6 $4.80 $3.40 $2.80
Lightning Miss  5 - $8.00 $4.60
Travelers Prayer  8 - - $4.60
Better Vibes  7 - - -
Also rans: Sexy Morena, Vancleve, Miss Toy, Concorde Treasure
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-5-8-7 $967.00 $15,198.00
Pick 3 3-5/6/7-6 $71.40 $1,478.00
Exacta 6-5 $43.20 $27,593.00
Trifecta 6-5-8 $174.80 $16,403.00
Fractions and final time: :22.66, :47.4, 1:01.22, 1:08.66
Winning Owner: Manuel Gonzalez
Winning Breeder: Summer Hill Farm

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double (Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tepu War

War On Gaza

Gary L. Johnson

Omar Hernandez

6/1

5

Arathorn

Aragorn (IRE)

Gary L. Johnson

Omar Hernandez

6/1

2 2

No Limit

Discreet Cat

Nabu Morales

Fernando Salazar Becerra

9/2

3 3

Jersey Street

Maimonides

Thomas E. Jones, Sr.

Ricardo Mejias

8/1

4 4

Alex the Dude

First Dude

John T. Brown

Noel Vigil

10/1

6

Zimmerman

Sky Mesa

John T. Brown

Juan J. L. Velez

12/1

6 7

May B

Werblin

Jeffrey A. Radosevich

Jose A. Bracho

3/1

7 8

Magical Express

Flat Out

Jeffrey Skerrett

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

10/1

8 9

Kinghood

Proud Citizen

Johanna Urieta

David Cardoso

15/1

9 10

Ekati Wildcat

Tale of Ekati

Jeffrey A. Radosevich

Luis Raul Rivera

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ekati Wildcat  9 $4.80 $3.60 $3.00
Magical Express  7 - $15.00 $10.20
Jersey Street  3 - - $4.80
Kinghood  8 - - -
Also rans: No Limit, Alex the Dude, Tepu War, May B
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5/6/7-6-5/9 $32.40 $1,471.00
Exacta 9-7 $77.60 $26,148.00
Superfecta 9-7-3-8 $5,304.80 $14,662.00
Trifecta 9-7-3 $382.20 $16,360.00
Fractions and final time: :21.88, :45.44, :58.42, 1:12.06
Winning Owner: Mark Anderson
Winning Breeder: Charles Fipke

6F, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,400

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
2

Juanita's Daisies

Magnificent Max (GB)

John T. Brown

Eddie Jurado

8/1

1A 8

Unbridled Leader

Stephen Got Even

John T. Brown

David J. Haldar

8/1

2 1

Quiet Elite

Elite Squadron

Paul A. Groves

T. D. Houghton

7/2

3 3

Edge of Honor

The Cliff's Edge

Mary L. Hurley

Hector L. Rosario, Jr.

10/1

4 4

Ohio Silver

Giacomo

Michelle C. Brafford

Azael De Leon

6/1

5 5

Natural Bling

Too Much Bling

Carlos Inirio

Ricardo Mejias

3/1

6 6

Kaylee's Hope

Alcindor

Nabu Morales

Fernando Salazar Becerra

15/1

7 7

Dodachippahdance

Algorithms

Shane Meyers

Omar Hernandez

12/1

8 9

Run Reese

Birdstone

Donald L. Radcliff, Jr.

Irwin J. Rosendo

9/2

9 10

Misty Moonlight

Black Onyx

Jennifer A. Johnson

Betty Jo Williams

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Quiet Elite  2 $8.40 $3.80 $2.40
Natural Bling  5 - $2.40 $2.10
Misty Moonlight  9 - - $3.80
Run Reese  8 - - -
Also rans: Edge of Honor, Unbridled Leader, Dodachippahdance, Kaylee's Hope, Ohio Silver
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 6 Jackpot 4/7-3-5/6/7-6-5/9-2 $2,408.60 $26,668.00
Pick 5 3-5/6/7-6-5/9-2 $1,706.60 $2,510.00
Daily Double 9-2 $19.60 $6,159.00
Pick 3 6-5/9-2 $59.60 $6,760.00
Pick 4 5/6/7-6-5/9-2 $195.60 $9,113.00
Exacta 2-5 $19.00 $34,434.00
Superfecta 2-5-9-8 $561.60 $19,709.00
Trifecta 2-5-9 $90.40 $22,240.00
Fractions and final time: :23.22, :47.26, 1:00.62, 1:14.02
Winning Owner: Armored Acres LLC
Winning Breeder: Niknar Farm, LLC

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

News For Thistledown

Shifman: Can a 3-year-old still win 2019's Horse of the Year?

Given parity in the division, a Breeders' Cup victory would be key, says Matt Shifman.

Top News

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.