Tampa Bay Downs Entries & Results for Friday, January 22, 2021

Tampa Bay Downs, Oldsmar, FL
Tampa Bay Downs - Oldsmar, FL  |  tampabaydowns.com

Tampa Bay Downs first opened its doors in 1926 under the name of the Tampa Downs. In 1946 the track was renamed Sunshine Park, then renamed again in 1965 to Florida Downs and Turf Club, before setting on Tampa Bay Downs in 1980.
Racing Nov 24 2018 to May 5, 2019.
Biggest stakes: Derby preps Tampa Bay Derby, Sam F Davis.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $13,350

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 1-2-3) / Pick 5 ($.50 minimum) (Races 1-5) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Tiz Triumphant

Tiznow

Gerald S. Bennett

Alberto Burgos

10/1

2 2

Thrown for a Loupe

Gemologist

Jon G. Arnett

Samy Camacho

5/2

3 3

Almonaster

Senor Swinger

Michael V. Laurato

Ademar Santos

4/1

4 4

Captain Fun

Field Commission

Lisa Allen

Mike Allen

20/1

5 5

Biz Now

Fed Biz

Carlos Munoz

Jorge J. Urdaneta

9/2

6 6

Iammajesticred

Majestic City

John P. Campo, Jr.

Hector Rafael Diaz, Jr.

30/1

7 7

Market

Mark Valeski

Chad J. Stewart

Jose A. Batista

3/1

8 8

Moonlight Graham

Nyquist

Skip Einhorn

Isaac Castillo

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Moonlight Graham  8 $9.00 $3.80 $2.80
Thrown for a Loupe  2 - $2.80 $2.20
Market  7 - - $3.00
Almonaster  3 - - -
Also rans: Captain Fun, Biz Now, Iammajesticred
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 8-2-7-3 $154.40 $29,701.00
Trifecta 8-2-7 $43.80 $42,672.00
X-5 Super High Five 8-2-7-3-4 $796.20 $8,604.00
Exacta 8-2 $18.60 $65,508.00
Fractions and final time: :23.79, :47.06, 1:12.13, 1:18.65
Winning Owner: Law Legacy Stables LLC
Winning Breeder: Nancy S. Dillman

6F, Dirt, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,200

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 2-3-4) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

El Fefo

Animal Kingdom

Luis Carvajal, Jr.

David Delgado

12/1

2 2

Fed Xman

Fed Biz

Baltazar Galvan

Keiber J. Coa

8/1

3 3

Who Is Jarett

Medal Count

Kathleen O'Connell

Hector Rafael Diaz, Jr.

5/2

4 4

Sterling Ice

Frac Daddy

Michael W. Wright

Roberto Alvarado, Jr.

7/2

5 5

Yeudiel

Gone Astray

Juan Andres Rodriguez

Walber Alencar

8/1

6 6

Factor Man

The Factor

Martin Paramo

Isaac Castillo

20/1

7 7

El Solo Uno

Khozan

John I. Pimental

Manny Jimenez

30/1

8 8

Battle Rags

War Front

Juan Arriagada

Ademar Santos

3/2

Runner Win Place Show
Battle Rags  8 $2.80 $2.20 $2.10
Who Is Jarett  3 - $3.00 $2.40
Sterling Ice  4 - - $2.20
Yeudiel  5 - - -
Also rans: El Fefo, El Solo Uno, Factor Man, Fed Xman
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-8 $15.60 $32,651.00
X-5 Super High Five 8-3-4-5-1 $124.80 $3,974.00
Trifecta 8-3-4 $17.40 $67,443.00
Superfecta 8-3-4-5 $45.40 $42,050.00
Exacta 8-3 $8.80 $87,440.00
Fractions and final time: :22.7, :46.28, :58.29, 1:11.01
Winning Owner: Juan Arriagada
Winning Breeder: Breffni Farm & W. S. Farish

Hector Diaz Jr. fulfills family dream after brother paralyzed

Hector Diaz Jr. represents his family's jockey dream at Tampa Bay.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,850

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 3-4-5) / Pick 4 ($.50 minimum) (Races 3-4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Soaring Bird

Tapizar

Daniel E. Sanner

Jesus Lopez Castanon

3/1

2

Ananroad

Quality Road

Michael Stidham

Hector Rafael Diaz, Jr.

2/1

3 3

Action Warrior

Warrior's Reward

Arnoud W. Dobber

Gary Wales

15/1

4 4

Union Appreciation

Union Rags

Michael W. Wright

Tomas B. Mejia

5/1

5 5

Large

Exclusive Quality

Joyce Kielty

Julio C. Mera

9/2

6 6

Seminole Warrior

Majestic Warrior

Victor Carrasco, Jr.

Isaac Castillo

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Soaring Bird  1 $6.00 $3.60 $2.60
Action Warrior  3 - $7.80 $3.60
Seminole Warrior  6 - - $2.80
Large  5 - - -
Also rans: Union Appreciation
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-1 $9.60 $9,680.00
Exacta 1-3 $37.20 $47,298.00
Superfecta 1-3-6-5 $194.80 $13,089.00
Trifecta 1-3-6 $100.20 $25,426.00
Pick 3 8-8-1 $44.60 $31,700.00
Fractions and final time: :22.8, :45.88, 1:10.97, 1:17.61
Winning Owner: Louis Hoagland
Winning Breeder: Liberty Road Stables

1M 40Y, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,200

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 4-5-6) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Neat Street

Danza

Gerald S. Bennett

Wilmer A. Garcia

20/1

2 2

Irish Major

Henrythenavigator

Tim P. Padilla

Alonso Quinonez

8/1

3 3

Gray Beau

Imperialism

John G Vinson

Daniel Centeno

8/5

4 4

Tip Sheet

Brethren

Aldana Gonzalez

Scott Spieth

7/2

5 5

Kaleidoscope Kid

Papa Clem

Cody W. Axmaker

Isaac Castillo

12/1

6 6

Boxer Boy

Algorithms

Bernell B. Rhone

Dean P. Butler

6/1

7 7

Gringo Star

Good Journey

Steven Dye

David Delgado

20/1

8 8

Thank You

Congrats

M. Anthony Ferraro

Jesus Lopez Castanon

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gray Beau  3 $4.00 $3.00 $2.60
Irish Major  2 - $4.60 $4.20
Boxer Boy  6 - - $3.80
Kaleidoscope Kid  5 - - -
Also rans: Tip Sheet, Thank You, Gringo Star
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-1-3 $21.60 $18,460.00
Daily Double 1-3 $15.60 $9,333.00
Exacta 3-2 $20.60 $83,225.00
Superfecta 3-2-6-5 $323.40 $29,955.00
Trifecta 3-2-6 $68.00 $51,556.00
X-5 Super High Five 3-2-6-5-4 $1,941.40 $2,370.00
Fractions and final time: :25.7, :49.85, 1:14.22, 1:39.36, 1:41.69
Winning Owner: Elaine M. Vinson
Winning Breeder: Verbarctic Farm

Wednesday's Best Bet: Jeanie B set to strike in Lightning City

Jarrod Horak's stakes play from Tampa Bay Downs.

7F, Dirt, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $14,350

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 5-6-7) / Ultimate 6 ($.20 minimum)(Races 5-10) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cross the Mersey

Upstart

Ian Hemingway

Wilmer A. Garcia

6/1

2 2

Beto's Girl

Paynter

Javier Negrete

Jesus Lopez Castanon

9/5

3 3

Dream to Win

Jess's Dream

Timothy E. Hamm

Roberto Alvarado, Jr.

4/1

4 4

Global Queen Coco

Global Response

Juan Carlos Avila

Isaac Castillo

30/1

5 5

Easter Chocolate

Cross Traffic

David R. Brownlee

Jose L. Rivera, Jr.

8/1

6 6

Jada's Kingdom

Beau Choix

Earl Robinson

Alberto Burgos

15/1

7 7

Dosha

Exaggerator

Maria Ines Mejia

Tomas B. Mejia

10/1

8 8

Ransoms Reward

Warrior's Reward

Arnoud W. Dobber

Gary Wales

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Jada's Kingdom  6 $61.80 $29.00 $11.40
Easter Chocolate  5 - $10.80 $6.60
Ransoms Reward  8 - - $2.80
Beto's Girl  2 - - -
Also rans: Cross the Mersey, Global Queen Coco, Dosha, Dream to Win
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-5 $498.60 $90,750.00
Daily Double 3-6 $132.40 $9,352.00
Pick 5 8-8-1-1/3-6 $6,079.60 $126,718.00
Pick 3 1-3-6 $679.40 $8,284.00
X-5 Super High Five 6-5-8-2-1 $0.00 $2,243.00
Trifecta 6-5-8 $2,952.80 $59,700.00
Superfecta 6-5-8-2 $22,441.00 $37,867.00
Fractions and final time: :22.65, :45.94, 1:11.43, 1:25.05
Winning Owner: Feamar Farm
Winning Breeder: Christina Mitchell

1 1/16M, Turf, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,350

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 6-7-8) / Pick 5 ($.50 minimum) (Races 6-10) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dreamer's Getaway

Secret Getaway

Skip Einhorn

Wilmer A. Garcia

8/1

2 2

Inhonorofowenjr

Csaba

Robert A. Raymond

Augusto A. Marin

20/1

3 3

Canterbury Gold

English Channel

Tim P. Padilla

Alonso Quinonez

6/1

4 4

Big Annie

Big Drama

Denise Cotrone

Gary Wales

6/1

5 5

Katz You Later

Katz My Song

Wayne Potts

Antonio A. Gallardo

4/1

6 6

Clover Beach

Treasure Beach (GB)

Brenda McCarthy

Tomas B. Mejia

30/1

7 7

Moms Love

Big Brown

Maria Bowersock

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

5/1

8 8

V K Legacy

Verrazano

Gerard Ochoa

Jorge J. Urdaneta

8/1

9 9

Boston Girl

Wicked Strong

Jacqueline Falk

Scott Spieth

30/1

10 10

Claddagh's Run

Declaration of War

George Weaver

Hector Rafael Diaz, Jr.

2/1

11

Lady Cloverly

Paynter

Juan Carlos Avila

Isaac Castillo

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

12

Jeanie Vee

With Distinction

Margaret Wetherington

Jose L. Vega

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Claddagh's Run 10 $5.20 $3.60 $3.00
Inhonorofowenjr  2 - $27.00 $11.40
Katz You Later  5 - - $3.80
Clover Beach  6 - - -
Also rans: Moms Love, V K Legacy, Big Annie, Canterbury Gold, Dreamer's Getaway, Boston Girl
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 10-2-5 $782.60 $77,690.00
Daily Double 6-10 $261.40 $11,953.00
Exacta 10-2 $173.40 $118,784.00
Superfecta 10-2-5-6 $10,741.40 $51,646.00
X-5 Super High Five 10-2-5-6-7 $0.00 $1,317.00
Pick 3 3-6-10 $846.20 $14,488.00
Pick 4 1-1/3-6-10/11/12 $2,295.80 $30,075.00
Fractions and final time: :23.18, :47.66, 1:12.04, 1:37.59, 1:43.71
Winning Owner: Bona Venture Stables
Winning Breeder: Edward Swyer

Tampa Bay moves turf stakes from Saturday to Sunday

Tampa Bay Downs has moved its Turf Dash and Lightning City stakes from Saturday to Sunday,

1M 40Y, Dirt, $16,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $22,750

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 7-8-9) / Pick 4 ($.50 minimum) (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Olympic Romp

Carpe Diem

Jordan Blair

Jesus Lopez Castanon

9/2

2 2

The Stifler

Brethren

John Rigattieri

Daniel Centeno

6/1

3 3

It's Mandatory

Strong Mandate

Tim Glyshaw

Roberto Alvarado, Jr.

4/1

4 4

Brice

Flatter

Jose H. Delgado

Samy Camacho

6/1

5 5

Bow and Arrow

Archarcharch

Jon G. Arnett

Antonio A. Gallardo

2/1

6 6

Contraflow

Street Sense

Michael Stidham

Hector Rafael Diaz, Jr.

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Olympic Romp  1 $19.00 $6.80 $4.40
Bow and Arrow  5 - $3.40 $2.80
The Stifler  2 - - $3.60
It's Mandatory  3 - - -
Also rans: Contraflow, Brice
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 10-1 $53.00 $11,090.00
Exacta 1-5 $63.40 $75,169.00
Superfecta 1-5-2-3 $644.60 $24,807.00
Trifecta 1-5-2 $280.80 $42,510.00
Pick 3 6-10-1 $4,932.80 $13,599.00
Fractions and final time: :23.36, :46.95, 1:11.45, 1:37.58, 1:40.01
Winning Owner: Surfside Stables, LLC
Winning Breeder: Runnymede Farm Inc.

1M, Turf, $16,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,850

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 8-9-10) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Magic Finnish

Magician (IRE)

Gregory Eidschun

Ajhari Williams

12/1

2 2

Can't Katz Her

Katz My Song

Aldana Gonzalez

Scott Spieth

8/1

3 3

Lasting Joy

Csaba

Cathy Rountree

Dean P. Butler

30/1

4 4

Lake Parima

Temple City

Juan Arriagada

Jose A. Batista

2/1

5 5

Boastful Contessa

Boastful

Vickie Smith

Harry Hernandez

5/1

6 6

Lexophilia

Animal Kingdom

Arnaud Delacour

Daniel Centeno

5/2

7 7

Bizness Beauty

Fed Biz

Maria Bowersock

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

15/1

8 8

Sniper Sis

Paynter

Ron G. Potts

Antonio A. Gallardo

10/1

9 9

Little Ms Broadway

Big Drama

Gerald S. Bennett

Samy Camacho

20/1

10 10

Real Wild Solution

Real Solution

Skip Einhorn

Wilmer A. Garcia

8/1

11

Degrees of Freedom

Arch

Antonio Sano

Raul Mena

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Lake Parima  4 $3.80 $2.40 $2.40
Lexophilia  6 - $2.60 $2.80
Boastful Contessa  5 - - $5.20
Real Wild Solution 10 - - -
Also rans: Sniper Sis, Magic Finnish, Lasting Joy, Little Ms Broadway, Bizness Beauty, Can't Katz Her
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 10-1-4 $147.00 $16,403.00
Daily Double 1-4 $59.20 $10,975.00
Exacta 4-6 $7.80 $136,948.00
Superfecta 4-6-5-10 $390.40 $57,976.00
Trifecta 4-6-5 $90.20 $93,964.00
X-5 Super High Five 4-6-5-10-8 $1,356.80 $8,677.00
Fractions and final time: :22.38, :46.09, 1:10.68, 1:23.24, 1:35.84
Winning Owner: Arriagada, Juan and Anderson, W. Mike
Winning Breeder: Spendthrift Farm, LLC

Wednesday's Best Bet: Queen of the Green rules at Tampa Bay

Jarrod Horak's top selection from Tampa Bay Downs in Oldsmar, Florida.

1M 40Y, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,850

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Exchequer

Exchange Rate

Gerald S. Bennett

Samy Camacho

5/2

2 2

America's Simmard

Simmard

Faith Wilson

Isaac Castillo

8/1

3 3

Don's Marsh

Don Six

Luis Carvajal, Jr.

Jose A. Batista

8/1

4 4

Campaign Spy

Yes It's True

Jon G. Arnett

Antonio A. Gallardo

9/2

5 5

Grimgrinnin' Ghost

Data Link

Monica McGoey

Wilmer A. Garcia

6/1

6 6

Candy Cove

Sidney's Candy

Jon G. Arnett

Raul Mena

4/1

7 7

Whistle Me Home

Passion for Gold

Kathleen A. Guciardo

Ricardo Feliciano

5/1

8 8

Twin Valor

Into Mischief

Gregory Eidschun

Ajhari Williams

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Exchequer  1 $7.40 $3.60 $2.80
Campaign Spy  4 - $4.80 $3.00
Grimgrinnin' Ghost  5 - - $3.00
Candy Cove  6 - - -
Also rans: America's Simmard, Don's Marsh, Whistle Me Home, Twin Valor
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-1 $19.80 $10,796.00
Exacta 1-4 $35.20 $62,802.00
Superfecta 1-4-5-6 $322.80 $26,245.00
Trifecta 1-4-5 $121.00 $42,052.00
X-5 Super High Five 1-4-5-6-2 $712.60 $1,212.00
Pick 3 1-4-1 $286.00 $12,825.00
Fractions and final time: :24.26, :48.22, 1:12.43, 1:39.88
Winning Owner: Winning Stables, Inc. and Arnoriver Racing
Winning Breeder: K & G Stables

5F, Turf, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $14,350

Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Good Boy Roy

Atta Boy Roy

Heath Lawrence

Chad Lindsay

8/1

2 2

Cochise Charlie

Cinco Charlie

Tim Glyshaw

Roberto Alvarado, Jr.

12/1

3 3

D Tachyon

Tapiture

Arnoud W. Dobber

Gary Wales

20/1

4

Twirling Fire

Twirling Candy

Jose H. Delgado

Isaac Castillo

3/1

5 5

Beach Warrior

Treasure Beach (GB)

Michael Dini

Daniel Centeno

4/1

6 6

Uncle Charming

Uncle Vinny

Timothy E. Hamm

Wilmer A. Garcia

9/2

7 7

Manuka Bobby

Shanghai Bobby

David R. Brownlee

Jose L. Rivera, Jr.

15/1

8 8

Uprise

Upstart

Carlos Munoz

Huber Villa-Gomez

30/1

9 9

Estilo Varonil

Hit It a Bomb

Juan Arriagada

Jose A. Batista

7/2

10 10

Lil Green Machine

Ride On Curlin

Karyn Philipp

Joseph Trejos

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cochise Charlie  2 $7.60 $4.80 $3.20
Beach Warrior  5 - $4.20 $2.60
Estilo Varonil  9 - - $2.80
Lil Green Machine 10 - - -
Also rans: Uncle Charming, D Tachyon, Manuka Bobby, Uprise, Good Boy Roy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 1-4/11-1-2 $1,764.00 $51,196.00
Daily Double 1-2 $73.20 $18,376.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 6-10-1-4/11-1-2 $243,082.40 $11,112.00
Pick 5 6-1-4/11-1-2 $5,946.40 $270,516.00
Exacta 2-5 $36.40 $123,147.00
Superfecta 2-5-9-10 $604.80 $49,406.00
Trifecta 2-5-9 $129.60 $86,436.00
X-5 Super High Five 2-5-9-10-6 $0.00 $1,499.00
Pick 3 4-1-2 $139.60 $29,719.00
Fractions and final time: :21.28, :45.23, :57.31
Winning Owner: Wayne Spalding
Winning Breeder: Rose Hill Farm

Candy Man Rocket leads Mott 1-2 in Tampa's Sam F. Davis

Candy Man Rocket outran his stablemate to win the Sam F. Davis and earn 10 Derby points.

News For Tampa Bay Downs

Hector Diaz Jr. fulfills family dream after brother paralyzed

Hector Diaz Jr. represents his family's jockey dream at Tampa Bay.

Wednesday's Best Bet: Jeanie B set to strike in Lightning City

Jarrod Horak's stakes play from Tampa Bay Downs.

Tampa Bay moves turf stakes from Saturday to Sunday

Tampa Bay Downs has moved its Turf Dash and Lightning City stakes from Saturday to Sunday,

Wednesday's Best Bet: Queen of the Green rules at Tampa Bay

Jarrod Horak's top selection from Tampa Bay Downs in Oldsmar, Florida.

Candy Man Rocket leads Mott 1-2 in Tampa's Sam F. Davis

Candy Man Rocket outran his stablemate to win the Sam F. Davis and earn 10 Derby points.

Top News

Essential Quality handles Southwest slop, stays unbeaten

Champion Essential Quality stayed unbeaten with a Southwest Stakes score in his 2021 bow.

Greatest Honour rallies to third win in a row in Fountain of Youth

Greatest Honour uncorked a big late rally to get up and win the G2 Fountain of Youth.

52-1 shot Wholebodemeister stuns Davona Dale; Vequist 9th

52-1 shot Wholebodemeister pulled off a stunner in the Davona Dale while Vequist ran ninth.

Mystic Guide on to bigger things after sharp Razorback win

Mystic Guide could be headed to the Dubai World Cup after a sharp win in the G3 Razorback.

Derby Radar: Collaborate impresses in Gulfstream maiden

Collaborate earned his diploma in dominant fashion on Saturday at Gulfstream Park.