Tampa Bay Downs Entries & Results for Friday, February 14, 2020

Tampa Bay Downs, Oldsmar, FL
Tampa Bay Downs - Oldsmar, FL  |  tampabaydowns.com

Tampa Bay Downs first opened its doors in 1926 under the name of the Tampa Downs. In 1946 the track was renamed Sunshine Park, then renamed again in 1965 to Florida Downs and Turf Club, before setting on Tampa Bay Downs in 1980.
Racing Nov 24 2018 to May 5, 2019.
Biggest stakes: Derby preps Tampa Bay Derby, Sam F Davis.

6F, Dirt, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $14,200

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 1-2-3) / Pick 5 ($.50 minimum) (Races 1-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tithed

Currency Swap

Mary Ann Bennett

Ademar Santos

2/1

2 2

Action Warrior

Warrior's Reward

Arnoud W. Dobber

Gary Wales

6/1

3 3

Sir Swaysalot

Soldat

Timothy E. Hamm

Angel Suarez

3/2

4 4

Rubenslegacy

Rattlesnake Bridge

Joseph W. Mazza

Scott Spieth

12/1

5 5

Baby Brother

Conveyance

Bertram C. Manchan

Wilmer A. Garcia

15/1

6 6

He Had a Secret

He's Had Enough

Don Roberson

Leslie Mawing

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Baby Brother  5 $50.40 $15.60 $6.80
Action Warrior  2 - $7.00 $4.20
Tithed  1 - - $2.80
Sir Swaysalot  3 - - -
Also rans: He Had a Secret, Rubenslegacy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-2-1 $15,416.00 $39,368.00
Superfecta 5-2-1-3 $45,946.00 $24,790.00
Exacta 5-2 $3,650.00 $55,326.00
Fractions and final time: :22.61, :45.93, :58.02, 1:10.54
Winning Owner: Godfrey Worrie
Winning Breeder: Jeff Little, Teresa Little & MarilynLittle

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,400

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 2-3-4) / Pick 4 ($.50 minimum) (Races 2-3-4-5) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ox Trot

Oxbow

Michael W. Wright

Gary Wales

9/2

2 2

Giant Trick

Neko Bay

Kathleen A. Guciardo

Tomas B. Mejia

3/1

3 3

One Fine Ride

Awesome of Course

Angel Quiroz

Samy Camacho

2/1

4 4

R Hot Twenty's

Exclusive Quality

Jennifer Shannon

Jordano Tunon

30/1

5 5

Mr Joshua

Bluegrass Cat

Juan Arriagada

Jesus Lopez Castanon

5/2

6 6

J B Quick

J Be K

John I. Pimental

Pedro L. Cotto, Jr.

15/1

7 7

Call Me Handsome

Two Step Salsa

Moises R. Yanez

Jose C. Ferrer

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ox Trot  1 $19.00 $8.60 $5.00
J B Quick  6 - $12.00 $6.20
Giant Trick  2 - - $5.60
Call Me Handsome  7 - - -
Also rans: R Hot Twenty's, One Fine Ride, Mr Joshua
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-6-2-7 $3,320.00 $30,692.00
Daily Double 5-1 $473.40 $23,027.00
Exacta 1-6 $184.00 $79,133.00
X-5 Super High Five 1-6-2-7-4 $0.00 $2,300.00
Trifecta 1-6-2 $787.80 $44,692.00
Fractions and final time: :22.92, :45.78, 1:11.02, 1:17.31
Winning Owner: Gina Wright
Winning Breeder: Calumet Farm

1 1/16M, Turf, $16,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,700

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 3-4-5) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ed's Dog

Maltese Dog

Mario Lorito

Pedro L. Cotto, Jr.

12/1

2 2

Snow Lion

Kitten's Joy

Thomas D. Foley

Samy Camacho

5/2

3 3

Awesome Romeo

Vineyard Haven

Robert W. Bordis

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

30/1

4 4

Son of So

Mister Merz

Lynn Rarick

Leslie Mawing

30/1

5 5

Lundqvist

Afleet Alex

Darien Rodriguez

Pablo Morales

3/2

6 6

More Than Teddy

More Than Ready

Peter Wasiluk, Jr.

Charles C. Lopez

15/1

7 7

Fledermaus

Treasure Beach (GB)

Ian Hemingway

Wilmer A. Garcia

15/1

8 8

Vintner

Vineyard Haven

Moises R. Yanez

Jesus Lopez Castanon

8/1

9 9

Sleeplessdreammore

Animal Kingdom

Ron G. Potts

Huber Villa-Gomez

5/1

10 10

Hay Bo

Liaison

Randy L. Klopp

Harry Hernandez

12/1

11 11

Mysurewinwilliams

Paynter

Ian Hemingway

Ademar Santos

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

12 12

English Secret

English Channel

Randy L. Klopp

Antonio A. Gallardo

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Lundqvist  5 $3.60 $3.00 $2.40
Ed's Dog  1 - $19.60 $9.20
Vintner  8 - - $4.00
Snow Lion  2 - - -
Also rans: Fledermaus, More Than Teddy, Sleeplessdreammore, Hay Bo, Awesome Romeo, Son of So
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-1-5 $1,600.60 $23,698.00
Daily Double 1-5 $49.80 $14,025.00
Exacta 5-1 $57.80 $137,770.00
Superfecta 5-1-8-2 $1,001.00 $63,781.00
Trifecta 5-1-8 $302.80 $86,360.00
X-5 Super High Five 5-1-8-2-7 $7,161.80 $5,348.00
Fractions and final time: :23.63, :48.68, 1:13.3, 1:37.22, 1:43.25
Winning Owner: Vince Campanella
Winning Breeder: Pope McLean, Pope McLean Jr & MarcMcLean

5 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 4-5-6) / Ultimate 6 ($.20 minimum) (Races 4-9) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

One Crazy Ride

Cowtown Cat

Jennifer Shannon

Tomas B. Mejia

20/1

2 2

Noble King

Verrazano

Priscilla B. Nichols

Jose A. Leon

15/1

3 3

Boy Scout

Cowtown Cat

Jacob Palacios Molina

Kevin Mendez

4/1

4 4

Flying Bankroll

Brethren

Joseph Arboritanza

Jose Angel Garcia

3/2

5 5

Odessa Gold

J P's Gusto

Robert A. Raymond

Dean P. Butler

7/2

6 6

Brewedtobeperfect

Milwaukee Brew

Michael W. Wright

Angel Suarez

5/2

7 7

Ohio Eagle

Cowtown Cat

Jennifer Shannon

Jordano Tunon

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Flying Bankroll  4 $3.40 $2.60 $2.20
Ohio Eagle  7 - $11.20 $6.60
One Crazy Ride  1 - - $8.20
Brewedtobeperfect  6 - - -
Also rans: Noble King, Odessa Gold, Boy Scout
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-7-1 $433.20 $80,154.00
X-5 Super High Five 4-7-1-6-2 $0.00 $3,515.00
Pick 3 1-5-4 $60.20 $13,049.00
Daily Double 5-4 $6.40 $14,459.00
Exacta 4-7 $38.20 $133,094.00
Superfecta 4-7-1-6 $1,925.60 $57,828.00
Fractions and final time: :22.13, :46.06, :58.84, 1:05.8
Winning Owner: Arboritanza Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Arboritanza Racing, LLC & Jolane Weeks

Wednesday's Best Bet: Maroon Maniac a live debut runner at Tampa Bay

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Feb. 12 is the fifth race from Tampa Bay Downs.

1M, Turf, $25,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,700

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 5-6-7) / Pick 5 ($.50 minimum) (Races 5-9) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Venetian Princess

Cairo Prince

Keith Nations

Angel Suarez

7/2

2 2

Ms. Amethyst

El Padrino

Joseph W. Mazza

Mike Allen

(Main Track only)

8/1

MTO

3 3

Shenu Shenume

Prospective

Kathleen O'Connell

Antonio A. Gallardo

3/1

4 4

Cascabell Queen

Rattlesnake Bridge

Lindsey Marie Raines

Olaf Hernandez

15/1

5 5

Centsless Drama

Big Drama

Joseph Arboritanza

Daniel Centeno

9/2

6 6

Miss Margaret Ann

Awesome of Course

John I. Pimental

Wilmer A. Garcia

20/1

7 7

Chasing Helicity

Sky Mesa

Gary C. Contessa

Willie Martinez

5/1

8 8

Capoeira

Declaration of War

Paula Loescher

Huber Villa-Gomez

4/1

9 9

Puro Blanco

Wrote (IRE)

Monica McGoey

Ademar Santos

10/1

10 10

Risen Change

Poseidon's Warrior

Ian Hemingway

Samy Camacho

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Venetian Princess  1 $7.20 $4.00 $3.20
Capoeira  8 - $6.20 $3.80
Chasing Helicity  7 - - $3.00
Shenu Shenume  3 - - -
Also rans: Puro Blanco, Centsless Drama, Miss Margaret Ann, Cascabell Queen
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-8 $32.40 $104,971.00
Pick 5 5-1-5/11/12-4-1 $25,353.00 $87,995.00
Pick 4 1-5/11/12-4-1 $263.00 $52,270.00
Pick 3 5-4-1 $21.20 $22,108.00
X-5 Super High Five 1-8-7-3-9 $1,486.00 $6,453.00
Trifecta 1-8-7 $164.20 $67,425.00
Superfecta 1-8-7-3 $484.00 $46,062.00
Daily Double 4-1 $15.00 $17,726.00
Fractions and final time: :22.13, :46.31, 1:11.74, 1:24.08, 1:35.91
Winning Owner: Nation's Racing Stable LLC
Winning Breeder: Two Stamp stables

1M 40Y, Dirt, $75,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $27,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 6-7-8) / Pick 4 ($.50 minimum) (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sounion

Liam's Map

Brian A. Lynch

Samy Camacho

6/1

2 2

Gouverneur Morris

Constitution

Todd A. Pletcher

John R. Velazquez

7/5

3 3

Dudley Square

Into Mischief

Todd A. Pletcher

Daniel Centeno

8/1

4 4

Letmeno

Twirling Candy

Ian R. Wilkes

Jesus Lopez Castanon

3/1

5 5

Untitled

Khozan

Mark E. Casse

Antonio A. Gallardo

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
Gouverneur Morris  2 $3.00 $2.20 $2.10
Untitled  5 - $2.60 $2.10
Letmeno  4 - - $2.20
Sounion  1 - - -
Also rans: Dudley Square
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-5 $6.00 $104,915.00
Daily Double 1-2 $11.00 $12,932.00
Superfecta 2-5-4-1 $25.00 $31,006.00
Trifecta 2-5-4 $14.00 $51,273.00
Pick 3 4-1-2 $25.20 $20,946.00
Fractions and final time: :23.4, :47.5, 1:11.33, 1:36.69, 1:38.88
Winning Owner: Team Valor International and WinStar Farm LLC
Winning Breeder: Machmer Hall, Carrie Brogden,Craig Brogden & James F. Miller

Pugh: Grading out last week's 2020 Kentucky Derby preps

Laura Pugh takes a closer look at the Sam F. Davis and San Vicente Stakes.

1M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $22,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 7-8-9) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Law of the Land

Constitution

Arnaud Delacour

Daniel Centeno

2/1

2 2

Alley Oop Johnny

Animal Kingdom

John Rigattieri

Pablo Morales

12/1

3 3

Winter's Wonder

Handsome Mike

Hernan Parra

Mike Allen

8/1

4 4

Senator

Medaglia d'Oro

Christophe Clement

Samy Camacho

3/1

5 5

Seclusive

Tapit

Mark E. Casse

Antonio A. Gallardo

12/1

6 6

Arba

He's Had Enough

Patty A. Burns

Leslie Mawing

20/1

7 7

It's Mandatory

Strong Mandate

Tim Glyshaw

Angel Suarez

15/1

8 8

Excellent Mark

With Distinction

Moises R. Yanez

Jose C. Ferrer

30/1

9 9

Empirically

Point of Entry

Roy S. Lerman

Jesus Lopez Castanon

5/2

10 10

Halel

K One King

Peter Wasiluk, Jr.

Charles C. Lopez

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Alley Oop Johnny  2 $10.40 $4.60 $4.20
Empirically  9 - $3.00 $2.60
Winter's Wonder  3 - - $5.20
Seclusive  5 - - -
Also rans: It's Mandatory, Arba, Law of the Land, Halel
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-9-3-5 $1,033.80 $47,545.00
Exacta 2-9 $31.60 $113,375.00
Pick 3 1-2-2 $81.60 $15,399.00
Daily Double 2-2 $26.80 $16,394.00
Trifecta 2-9-3 $182.60 $69,669.00
X-5 Super High Five 2-9-3-5-7 $0.00 $1,697.00
Fractions and final time: :23.03, :47.41, 1:12.54, 1:24.97, 1:36.94
Winning Owner: Three Crowns Farm
Winning Breeder: Rigney Racing LLC

6F, Dirt, $16,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,200

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gilded Drama

Big Drama

Gerald S. Bennett

Samy Camacho

5/1

2 2

Cave Run

Street Sense

Eoin G. Harty

Jesus Lopez Castanon

2/1

3 3

Drill's Li'l Man

Drill

Gerald S. Bennett

Ademar Santos

8/1

4 4

Fortlite

Fort Larned

Dale Bennett

Pablo Morales

4/1

5 5

No Choice

J P's Gusto

Lisa Allen

Mike Allen

12/1

6 6

Zechariah

Kitten's Joy

J. Kent Sweezey

Jose C. Ferrer

6/1

7 7

Andrew the Bull

Benny the Bull

Frances Gogas

Scott Spieth

9/2

8 8

Rosas Way

Khozan

Joseph Minieri

Daniel Centeno

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cave Run  2 $3.60 $2.40 $2.10
Andrew the Bull  7 - $3.80 $2.20
Fortlite  4 - - $2.40
Drill's Li'l Man  3 - - -
Also rans: Zechariah
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-7 $138.00 $61,304.00
Daily Double 2-2 $374.00 $9,455.00
Pick 3 2-2-2 $374.00 $14,047.00
Trifecta 2-7-4 $312.00 $34,209.00
Superfecta 2-7-4-3 $844.00 $21,401.00
Fractions and final time: :22.45, :46.09, :58.6, 1:10.81
Winning Owner: Godolphin, LLC
Winning Breeder: Godolphin

What we learned: Independence Hall earns respect in defeat

Even though he lost, Independence Hall ran an outstanding race in the Sam F. Davis.

5F, Turf, $16,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $22,500

Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Diamond Mint

You Luckie Mann

Monica McGoey

Olaf Hernandez

10/1

2 2

Savage Nation

Two Step Salsa

David Wallace

Antonio A. Gallardo

5/1

3 3

Notacatbutacard

Discreet Cat

Michael B. Campbell

Samy Camacho

3/1

4 4

Merango Tango

Lemon Drop Kid

Tim P. Padilla

Dean P. Butler

5/1

5 5

Sindarius

Sky Mesa

Keith Nations

Jose C. Ferrer

4/1

6 6

Far From Awesome

Awesome Again

Jennifer Shannon

Jordano Tunon

15/1

7 7

Welovecandy

Candy Ride (ARG)

Liane P. Davis

Willie Martinez

9/2

8 8

Fox Rox

Officer

Dennis Ward

Pablo Morales

10/1

9 9

Call Me Cowboy

Morning Line

Patty A. Burns

Ademar Santos

20/1

10 10

Crimson Spade

Bring the Heat

Patty A. Burns

Jose A. Leon

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Fox Rox  8 $17.60 $7.00 $3.60
Sindarius  5 - $5.60 $3.00
Notacatbutacard  3 - - $2.80
Diamond Mint  1 - - -
Also rans: Welovecandy, Savage Nation, Merango Tango, Far From Awesome, Call Me Cowboy, Crimson Spade
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-2-8 $242.00 $21,594.00
Trifecta 8-5-3 $220.00 $77,176.00
Superfecta 8-5-3-1 $814.40 $53,549.00
Exacta 8-5 $72.60 $117,432.00
Daily Double 2-8 $36.60 $26,779.00
Pick 5 1-2-2-1/2/5/8-8 $2,023.60 $51,129.00
Pick 6 4-1-2-2-1/2/5/8-8 $4,614.00 $13,462.00
Pick 4 2-2-1/2/5/8-8 $399.60 $73,251.00
X-5 Super High Five 8-5-3-1-7 $0.00 $1,577.00
Fractions and final time: :21.23, :44.98, :56.46
Winning Owner: Mark Hoffman
Winning Breeder: Dennis Petrisak & Deborah Petrisak

News For Tampa Bay Downs

Wednesday's Best Bet: Maroon Maniac a live debut runner at Tampa Bay

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Feb. 12 is the fifth race from Tampa Bay Downs.

Pugh: Grading out last week's 2020 Kentucky Derby preps

Laura Pugh takes a closer look at the Sam F. Davis and San Vicente Stakes.

What we learned: Independence Hall earns respect in defeat

Even though he lost, Independence Hall ran an outstanding race in the Sam F. Davis.

Top News

Modernist sends Mott back to the Derby with Risen Star win

A year after Country House, Mott has a Derby contender in Risen Star hero Modernist.

Mr. Monomoy takes them all the way in Risen Star's first division

Mr. Monomoy, a sibling of the champion filly, emerged in Division 1 of the Risen Star.

Finite much the best in Fair Grounds' Rachel Alexandra

It's on to the Kentucky Oaks now for a winner of four straight stakes.

California Chrome brother Fort McHenry sold, heads west

California Chrome's brother, Fort McHenry, will run next for new connections out west.

Kentucky Derby 2020 Radar: Maxfield's ready for the work tab

It's not too late for Grade 1 winner Maxfield, who's days away from working.