Tampa Bay Downs Entries & Results for Wednesday, February 12, 2020

Tampa Bay Downs, Oldsmar, FL
Tampa Bay Downs - Oldsmar, FL  |  tampabaydowns.com

Tampa Bay Downs first opened its doors in 1926 under the name of the Tampa Downs. In 1946 the track was renamed Sunshine Park, then renamed again in 1965 to Florida Downs and Turf Club, before setting on Tampa Bay Downs in 1980.
Racing Nov 24 2018 to May 5, 2019.
Biggest stakes: Derby preps Tampa Bay Derby, Sam F Davis.

6F, Dirt, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $14,200

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 1-2-3) / Pick 5 ($.50 minimum) (Races 1-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lady Jordan

Shanghai Bobby

Kathleen O'Connell

Harry Hernandez

7/2

2 2

Hifalutin

Biondetti

Maria Bowersock

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

5/2

3

Rainbow River

Shackleford

Jacob Palacios Molina

Kevin Mendez

20/1

4 4

Ornery Angel

Street Boss

Jessica J. Campitelli

Willie Martinez

3/1

5

My Girl Sweet

Custom for Carlos

Oscar Modica

Antonio A. Gallardo

2/1

6 6

Siena's Ticket

Golden Ticket

Peter Wasiluk, Jr.

Charles C. Lopez

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Siena's Ticket  6 $13.20 $5.40 -
Ornery Angel  4 - $4.60 -
Hifalutin  2 - - -
Lady Jordan  1 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-4 $52.60 $32,397.00
Trifecta 6-4-2 $68.20 $13,399.00
Fractions and final time: :22.04, :45.42, :58.52, 1:12.54
Winning Owner: Another Step Stable
Winning Breeder: Another Step Stable & Frank Cipriano

1 1/16M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,400

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 2-3-4) / Pick 4 ($.50 minimum) (Races 2-3-4-5) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Chiseled

Malibu Moon

Alfredo Lichoa

Scott Spieth

5/2

2 2

Das Da One

Biondetti

Nick Joseph Caruso

Antonio A. Gallardo

4/1

3 3

Wilshire Star

Eskendereya

Dennis Ward

Jose C. Ferrer

6/1

4 4

Nominal Dollars

Northern Afleet

Kathleen A. Guciardo

Samy Camacho

4/1

5 5

Talk to the Media

Mass Media

Lindsey Marie Raines

Huber Villa-Gomez

8/1

6 6

Ollivander

Awesome Again

Timothy E. Hamm

Angel Suarez

3/1

7 7

Unspoiled Moments

Kitten's Joy

Gary F. House

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Das Da One  2 $5.60 $3.60 $2.80
Talk to the Media  5 - $6.20 $4.00
Unspoiled Moments  7 - - $3.80
Wilshire Star  3 - - -
Also rans: Nominal Dollars, Ollivander
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-2 $44.80 $26,126.00
Trifecta 2-5-7 $129.00 $24,678.00
Superfecta 2-5-7-3 $465.80 $13,001.00
Exacta 2-5 $30.60 $47,643.00
Fractions and final time: :24.52, :48.07, 1:11.85, 1:38.23, 1:45.38
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Woodford Thoroughbreds

Wednesday's Best Bet: Navy Armed Guard set to strike at Tampa Bay

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Feb. 26 is the fifth race from Tampa Bay Downs.

1 1/16M, Turf, $32,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $15,200

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 3-4-5) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bijemini Slew

Take Charge Indy

M. Anthony Ferraro

Walber Alencar

10/1

2 2

Strum and Pluck

Midnight Lute

Arnaud Delacour

Daniel Centeno

3/1

3 3

Secret Magician

Magician (IRE)

Arnoud W. Dobber

Gary Wales

15/1

4 4

Uno Dos Tres

Americain

Antonio Machado

Jordano Tunon

15/1

5 5

Pinar

Congrats

Tony Wilson

Willie Martinez

6/1

6 6

Hey Sach

Soldat

Gino Socciarelli

Wilmer A. Garcia

7/2

7 7

Autograph

Carpe Diem

Victor Carrasco, Jr.

Angel Suarez

8/1

8 8

Bronx Rumble

Chitu

Michael Stidham

Pablo Morales

5/1

9 9

Super Duper Happy

Super Saver

Derek S. Ryan

Leslie Mawing

8/1

10 10

Mr. Hand Full

English Channel

Ian Hemingway

Jose C. Ferrer

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bronx Rumble  8 $6.00 $3.40 $3.40
Super Duper Happy  9 - $18.60 $8.80
Bijemini Slew  1 - - $5.40
Hey Sach  6 - - -
Autograph  7 - - -
Also rans: Pinar, Strum and Pluck, Secret Magician, Uno Dos Tres, Mr. Hand Full
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-9-1 $1,334.60 $55,166.00
X-5 Super High Five 8-9-1-6/7-5 $0.00 $753.00
Pick 3 6-2-8 $242.60 $28,004.00
Daily Double 2-8 $23.20 $11,930.00
Exacta 8-9 $133.00 $102,387.00
Superfecta 8-9-1-6 $5,294.40 $36,776.00
Superfecta 8-9-1-7 $6,829.20 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :22.85, :47.27, 1:11.57, 1:37.37, 1:43.89
Winning Owner: Highlander Training Center
Winning Breeder: A. Francis Vanlangendonck &Barbara Vanlangendonck

1M 40Y, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,400

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 4-5-6) / Ultimate 6 ($.20 minimum) (Races 4-9) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

I'll Make U Famous

Congrats

Miles H. Heinen

Gabriel Suarez

10/1

2 2

Brown Essence

Big Brown

Joseph W. Mazza

Tomas B. Mejia

6/1

3 3

K C Twostep

Two Step Salsa

E. Lee Cameron

Leslie Mawing

20/1

4 4

You'll Like It

Run It

Peter Wasiluk, Jr.

Dean Joseph Frates

12/1

5 5

Box Candy

Ice Box

Bernell B. Rhone

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

4/1

6 6

Snicker Kicker

Candy Ride (ARG)

Dennis J. Manning

Daniel Centeno

5/2

7 7

Homers Magic

Winslow Homer

Edward T. Allard

Angel Suarez

3/1

8 8

Segismundo

Afleet Alex

Juan Carlos Avila

Willie Martinez

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Snicker Kicker  6 $6.20 $3.60 $2.80
Segismundo  8 - $3.60 $3.00
Box Candy  5 - - $2.80
Homers Magic  7 - - -
Also rans: Brown Essence, K C Twostep, I'll Make U Famous, You'll Like It
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-8-6 $66.60 $11,366.00
Daily Double 8-6 $32.60 $13,980.00
Exacta 6-8 $24.20 $81,949.00
Superfecta 6-8-5-7 $191.20 $32,446.00
Trifecta 6-8-5 $71.60 $47,995.00
X-5 Super High Five 6-8-5-7-2 $263.80 $1,137.00
Fractions and final time: :23.41, :47.25, 1:12.35, 1:38.79, 1:41.27
Winning Owner: Dennis J. Manning
Winning Breeder: Blue Devil Racing Stable, LLC

Kentucky Derby 2020 Scouting Report: East Coast Division III

Matt Shifman runs down names to know and ones to watch on the East Coast.

1M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $22,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 5-6-7) / Pick 5 ($.50 minimum) (Races 5-9) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Domestic Spending (GB)

Kingman (GB)

Chad C. Brown

Antonio A. Gallardo

5/2

2 2

Quid

English Channel

Derek S. Ryan

Tomas B. Mejia

15/1

3 3

Maroon Maniac

Violence

Jonathan Thomas

Daniel Centeno

6/1

4 4

Kentucky Ghost

Ghostzapper

Victoria H. Oliver

Angel Suarez

8/1

5 5

Joey Padrino

El Padrino

Joseph W. Mazza

Wilmer A. Garcia

15/1

6 6

My Eclair

Speightstown

Michael Stidham

Jesus Lopez Castanon

3/1

7 7

Curlin's Thrill

Curlin

H. Graham Motion

Scott Spieth

10/1

8 8

Sunsation

Bayern

Kelsey Danner

Alonso Quinonez

15/1

9 9

Accessible

Tapit

Eoin G. Harty

Willie Martinez

8/1

10 10

Alonzo Mosely

Tonalist

Christophe Clement

Samy Camacho

5/1

11

It's Mandatory

Strong Mandate

Tim Glyshaw

Pablo Morales

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

12

Tiz Envy

Tiznow

Gary C. Contessa

Jose C. Ferrer

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

13

Alley Oop Johnny

Animal Kingdom

John Rigattieri

Pablo Morales

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

14

Smoke Alarm

Graydar

Dennis J. Manning

Jose C. Ferrer

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Domestic Spending (GB)  1 $4.00 $3.60 $2.80
Maroon Maniac  3 - $9.00 $5.80
Alonzo Mosely 10 - - $5.60
My Eclair  6 - - -
Also rans: Curlin's Thrill, Sunsation, Quid, Kentucky Ghost, Accessible, Joey Padrino
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-3-10 $222.40 $76,436.00
Superfecta 1-3-10-6 $838.60 $46,376.00
Exacta 1-3 $30.60 $132,064.00
Daily Double 6-1 $17.20 $16,144.00
Pick 3 8-6-1 $69.00 $21,512.00
X-5 Super High Five 1-3-10-6-7 $0.00 $973.00
Fractions and final time: :23.96, :48.95, 1:12.93, 1:24.99, 1:36.47
Winning Owner: Klaravich Stables, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Rabbah Bloodstock Limited

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,400

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 6-7-8) / Pick 4 ($.50 minimum) (Races 6-7-8-9) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Fergielicious

Gary D

Herbert Miller

Dick Cardenas

9/2

2 2

Sterling Queen

Gandhi

Robert W. Bordis

Kevin Mendez

30/1

3 3

Odachi

First Samurai

Carlos H. Silva

Tomas B. Mejia

20/1

4 4

Thirty Nine Seven

Court Vision

Lisa Allen

Mike Allen

8/1

5 5

Three Illusions

Algorithms

Juan Arriagada

Ademar Santos

3/1

6 6

Richie's Sister

Cowtown Cat

Jose H. Delgado

Harry Hernandez

9/5

7 7

Fun and Games

Rattlesnake Bridge

Gary F. House

Pablo Morales

12/1

8 8

Luna Azteca

Tizdejavu

Jose H. Delgado

Jose Angel Garcia

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Fun and Games  7 $25.60 $9.60 $6.20
Richie's Sister  6 - $4.00 $3.20
Odachi  3 - - $8.00
Thirty Nine Seven  4 - - -
Also rans: Luna Azteca, Three Illusions, Sterling Queen
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-7 $120.40 $12,972.00
Exacta 7-6 $92.40 $81,648.00
Superfecta 7-6-3-4 $4,313.00 $33,967.00
Trifecta 7-6-3 $981.00 $52,533.00
X-5 Super High Five 7-6-3-4-8 $0.00 $5,067.00
Pick 3 6-1-7 $394.20 $13,328.00
Fractions and final time: :21.41, :44.95, :57.41, 1:03.87
Winning Owner: Gary F. House
Winning Breeder: Le Anne M. Robbins

5F, Turf, $16,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $22,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 7-8-9) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

I'm Cardinal

Greatness

Gerald S. Bennett

Alonso Quinonez

4/1

2 2

Dad's Yankees

Warrior's Reward

Sandino R. Hernandez, Jr.

Jose C. Ferrer

8/1

3 3

Total Distraction

Don'tsellmeshort

Teresa Connelly

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

20/1

4

Yes and Yes

Sidney's Candy

Philip A. Gleaves

Daniel Centeno

12/1

5 5

Taco

Gio Ponti

Dennis Ward

Mike Allen

7/2

6 6

Clouded Judgement

Awesome Patriot

Anthony J. Granitz

Angel Suarez

8/1

7 7

Halfback

Backtalk

Gary L. Johnson

Tomas B. Mejia

15/1

8 8

Corot

Pioneerof the Nile

Skip Einhorn

Wilmer A. Garcia

10/1

9 9

Midnight Blue Note

Midnight Lute

Anthony J. Granitz

Antonio A. Gallardo

3/1

10 10

Philosophy

Speightstown

J. Kent Sweezey

Jesus Lopez Castanon

5/1

11 11

Long Blade

First Samurai

Jose H. Delgado

Pablo Morales

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

12

Merango Tango

Lemon Drop Kid

Tim P. Padilla

Dean P. Butler

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

13

Far From Awesome

Awesome Again

Jennifer Shannon

Jordano Tunon

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

14

Crimson Spade

Bring the Heat

Patty A. Burns

Alexander Bendezu Rojas

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Long Blade 11 $10.20 $5.80 $4.60
Midnight Blue Note  9 - $3.40 $2.80
I'm Cardinal  1 - - $4.60
Corot  8 - - -
Also rans: Total Distraction, Clouded Judgement, Dad's Yankees, Philosophy, Halfback, Taco
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 11-9-1 $279.00 $71,297.00
Pick 3 1-7-11 $694.00 $14,250.00
X-5 Super High Five 11-9-1-8-3 $0.00 $4,588.00
Superfecta 11-9-1-8 $2,646.00 $48,449.00
Exacta 11-9 $35.20 $130,124.00
Daily Double 7-11 $232.60 $11,268.00
Fractions and final time: :21.24, :44.09, :55.95
Winning Owner: Carole Star Stables
Winning Breeder: CFP Thoroughbreds LLC

6 1/2F, Dirt, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,400

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sammy's Town

First Samurai

Padarath Lutchman

Walber Alencar

3/1

2 2

Grandmary

Rattlesnake Bridge

Sandra L. Slivka

Jose Angel Garcia

30/1

3 3

V K Legacy

Verrazano

Gerard Ochoa

Samy Camacho

10/1

4

Brewedtobeperfect

Milwaukee Brew

Michael W. Wright

Angel Suarez

6/1

5 5

Langue Liee

Two Step Salsa

Monica McGoey

Kevin Mendez

20/1

6 6

Eartha

Stormy Atlantic

Kelsey Danner

Alonso Quinonez

20/1

7 7

Undercover Outlaw

Smart Bid

Alfredo Lichoa

Angel Ortega Stanley

30/1

8

Olga Again

Macho Uno

Oswaldo Jose Urbaneja

Jesus Romero

30/1

9 9

Candy for All

Sidney's Candy

Derek S. Ryan

Tomas B. Mejia

5/1

10 10

Discrimanation

Soldat

Margaret Wetherington

Luis R. Reyes

20/1

11 11

Demanding

Big Drama

Gerald S. Bennett

Daniel Centeno

8/5

12 12

Thirstyforamiracle

Stay Thirsty

Alison Escobar

Jordano Tunon

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Demanding 11 $3.80 $2.80 $2.10
Sammy's Town  1 - $3.40 $2.60
Candy for All  9 - - $2.60
Langue Liee  5 - - -
Also rans: Eartha, V K Legacy, Undercover Outlaw, Discrimanation, Grandmary, Thirstyforamiracle
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
X-5 Super High Five 11-1-9-5-6 $885.60 $18,002.00
Daily Double 11-11 $24.20 $14,176.00
Exacta 11-1 $12.80 $108,969.00
Superfecta 11-1-9-5 $95.20 $65,929.00
Trifecta 11-1-9 $26.20 $82,165.00
Pick 3 7-11-11 $297.40 $8,981.00
Fractions and final time: :23.25, :46.36, 1:11.22, 1:17.74
Winning Owner: Harold L. Queen
Winning Breeder: Harold L. Queen

1M, Turf, $16,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,200

Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Crown to the Gold

Crown of Thorns

Carlos Munoz

Angel Suarez

30/1

2 2

Double Deep

Ghostzapper

Benny R. Feliciano

Ricardo Feliciano

20/1

3 3

Power Walker

Stroll

Georgina Baxter

Antonio A. Gallardo

5/2

4 4

Shidoshi

Distorted Humor

Antonio Sano

Willie Martinez

20/1

5 5

Bunster

Temple City

Victor Carrasco, Jr.

Daniel Centeno

10/1

6 6

Rough Night

New Year's Day

Derek S. Ryan

Jesus Lopez Castanon

8/1

7 7

Global Entry

Flower Alley

Juan Arriagada

Harry Hernandez

6/1

8

Total Tap

Candy Ride (ARG)

Jose H. Delgado

Samy Camacho

3/1

9

Almoreb

Blame

Alnaz Ali

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

15/1

10

Tiz Samurai

First Samurai

Dale Bennett

Pablo Morales

9/2

11

Fox Rox

Officer

Dennis Ward

Mike Allen

(Main Track only)

20/1

MTO

12 12

Wicked Boy

Animal Kingdom

Tony Wilson

Harry Hernandez

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

13

River Evangelist

Tapit

Larry Rivelli

Antonio A. Gallardo

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

14

Dakota's Dude

First Dude

Robert N. Falcone, Jr.

Samy Camacho

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Power Walker  3 $3.60 $2.60 $2.40
Bunster  5 - $4.60 $4.20
Global Entry  7 - - $3.60
Wicked Boy 12 - - -
Also rans: Rough Night, Double Deep, Shidoshi, Crown to the Gold
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-5-7-12 $247.20 $30,867.00
Trifecta 3-5-7 $63.40 $50,427.00
X-5 Super High Five 3-5-7-12-6 $283.80 $2,687.00
Consolation Double 11-8/9 $3.40 $0.00
Pick 3 11-11-3 $48.80 $42,627.00
Consolation Pick 3 11-11-8/9 $22.80 $0.00
Exacta 3-5 $20.40 $91,103.00
Daily Double 11-3 $6.00 $33,163.00
Pick 4 7-11-11-3 $516.80 $57,308.00
Pick 5 1-7-11-11-3 $2,583.20 $61,397.00
Pick 6 6-1-7-11-11-3 $9,044.00 $13,687.00
Fractions and final time: :23.63, :47.18, 1:10.5, 1:22.56, 1:34.94
Winning Owner: Midwest Thoroughbreds, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Pine Tree Mares LLC

News For Tampa Bay Downs

Wednesday's Best Bet: Navy Armed Guard set to strike at Tampa Bay

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Feb. 26 is the fifth race from Tampa Bay Downs.

Kentucky Derby 2020 Scouting Report: East Coast Division III

Matt Shifman runs down names to know and ones to watch on the East Coast.

Top News

'One of the stars'; Fate, drive propel Prat to a new level

Fate and a personal drive have propelled Flavien Pate to the upper echelon of jockeys.

Kentucky Derby Top 20: Is this a must-win for Dennis' Moment?

Gary West isn't looking for a win so much as determination from Dennis' Moment.

Division Rankings: Maximum Security can quiet his critics

Maximum Security has a chance to quiet his critics in the Saudi Cup, says Chip Gehrke.

Prospect Watch: McLaughlin debuts an Azeri descendant

Kiaran McLaughlin debuts a colt out of an Azeri mare, highlighting 3-year-olds to watch.

Joseph realizes American dream with Derby hopeful Chance It

Saffie Joseph Jr.'s living one out thanks to Kentucky Derby hopeful Chance It.