Tampa Bay Downs Entries & Results for Sunday, February 9, 2020

Tampa Bay Downs, Oldsmar, FL
Tampa Bay Downs - Oldsmar, FL  |  tampabaydowns.com

Tampa Bay Downs first opened its doors in 1926 under the name of the Tampa Downs. In 1946 the track was renamed Sunshine Park, then renamed again in 1965 to Florida Downs and Turf Club, before setting on Tampa Bay Downs in 1980.
Racing Nov 24 2018 to May 5, 2019.
Biggest stakes: Derby preps Tampa Bay Derby, Sam F Davis.

1M 40Y, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,700

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 1-2-3) / Pick 5 ($.50 minimum) (Races 1-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Weld

First Samurai

Tony Wilson

Harry Hernandez

5/2

2 2

Mulled Wine

Kantharos

Aldana Gonzalez

Scott Spieth

3/1

3 3

Flashtour

Flashstorm

Oswaldo Jose Urbaneja

Jose A. Leon

30/1

4 4

Circle Away

Circular Quay

Robert W. Bordis

Walber Alencar

20/1

5 5

Tactical Quality

Quality Road

Tim Glyshaw

Angel Suarez

7/5

6 6

Osvaldo

First Dude

Carlos Munoz

Huber Villa-Gomez

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tactical Quality  5 $3.80 $2.60 $2.10
Osvaldo  6 - $4.20 $2.60
Mulled Wine  2 - - $2.20
Circle Away  4 - - -
Also rans: Weld, Flashtour
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-6 $12.40 $69,276.00
Superfecta 5-6-2-4 $83.60 $30,913.00
Trifecta 5-6-2 $27.20 $44,457.00
Fractions and final time: :24.12, :47.84, 1:13.55, 1:40.58, 1:42.99
Winning Owner: Wayne Spalding
Winning Breeder: Farm III Enterprises LLC

6F, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,700

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 2-3-4) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Venezuelan Warrior

Exclusive Quality

Juan Arriagada

Alonso Quinonez

6/1

2 2

Wing and Wheel

Wilburn

Randy L. Klopp

Antonio A. Gallardo

4/1

3 3

Northern

Adios Charlie

Michael J. Maker

Pablo Morales

7/5

4 4

Johnny U

Congrats

Gary L. Johnson

Samy Camacho

9/2

5 5

Deficit Hawk

Midnight Lute

M. Anthony Ferraro

Jesus Lopez Castanon

20/1

6 6

Junction

Harlan's Holiday

Victor Carrasco, Jr.

Angel Suarez

8/1

7 7

Tartan the Bull

Benny the Bull

Maria Bowersock

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Northern  3 $3.00 $2.80 $2.20
Deficit Hawk  5 - $23.80 $7.20
Johnny U  4 - - $3.20
Junction  6 - - -
Also rans: Tartan the Bull, Wing and Wheel
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-3 $8.60 $22,998.00
Trifecta 3-5-4 $238.40 $55,954.00
Superfecta 3-5-4-6 $687.20 $38,157.00
Exacta 3-5 $63.00 $85,735.00
Fractions and final time: :22.97, :46.14, :58.6, 1:11.48
Winning Owner: David Staudacher
Winning Breeder: Dale Kalmar & Lynn Kalmar

1M, Turf, $25,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $21,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 3-4-5) / Pick 4 ($.50 minimum) (Races 3-4-5-6) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Matinee Girl

Big Drama

Kathleen O'Connell

Harry Hernandez

4/1

2

La Cara Bonita

Point of Entry

Efren Loza, Jr.

Jesus M. Rios

5/2

3 3

Wowee

Treasure Beach (GB)

Brenda McCarthy

Jose C. Ferrer

30/1

4 4

Queens Embrace

Real Solution

Kathleen O'Connell

Antonio A. Gallardo

7/2

5 5

Jackies Dream

Amira's Prince (IRE)

Michael Dini

Tomas B. Mejia

12/1

6 6

Sugar Fix

Treasure Beach (GB)

Michael Dini

Jesus Lopez Castanon

3/1

7 7

Little Maria

Data Link

Carlos Munoz

Pablo Morales

6/1

8 8

Wicked Witch

Wicked Strong

Juan Carlos Avila

Willie Martinez

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Queens Embrace  4 $5.40 $3.40 $2.60
Sugar Fix  6 - $3.20 $2.40
Jackies Dream  5 - - $4.20
Wicked Witch  8 - - -
Also rans: Matinee Girl, Little Maria, Wowee
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
X-5 Super High Five 4-6-5-8-1 $832.40 $4,297.00
Pick 3 5-3-4 $23.20 $26,154.00
Daily Double 3-4 $12.80 $11,237.00
Exacta 4-6 $18.20 $121,008.00
Superfecta 4-6-5-8 $338.80 $42,040.00
Trifecta 4-6-5 $80.80 $69,926.00
Fractions and final time: :23.31, :47.93, 1:12.11, 1:24.49, 1:36.81
Winning Owner: Matalona Thoroughbreds, LLC
Winning Breeder: Emerald Q Partners, Inc. & TCR Ranch

5 1/2F, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,400

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 4-5-6) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Intricately

Lonhro (AUS)

Alfredo Lichoa

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

20/1

2 2

Cocktails Or Candy

Sidney's Candy

Peter Wasiluk, Jr.

Charles C. Lopez

8/1

3 3

R D Have Faith

Currency Swap

Robert Drake

Pedro L. Cotto, Jr.

6/1

4 4

Bonsai Benny

Benny the Bull

Lindsey Marie Raines

Ademar Santos

9/2

5 5

Wine Bottle

Drill

Robert G. Smith

Samy Camacho

12/1

6 6

A Toast to Kay

Mad Flatter

Tom A. Clark

Jose C. Ferrer

2/1

7 7

C. A. C. Chaquira

Overdriven

Jacob Palacios Molina

Jose Angel Garcia

8/1

8 8

Return the Favor

Drill

Jose H. Delgado

Autumn Lavertu

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cocktails Or Candy  2 $21.60 $9.80 $5.40
Bonsai Benny  4 - $9.40 $6.00
C. A. C. Chaquira  7 - - $4.20
R D Have Faith  3 - - -
Also rans: Return the Favor, A Toast to Kay, Wine Bottle, Intricately
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
X-5 Super High Five 2-4-7-3-8 $0.00 $2,263.00
Pick 3 3-4-2 $108.20 $17,417.00
Daily Double 4-2 $81.80 $12,488.00
Exacta 2-4 $172.40 $119,518.00
Superfecta 2-4-7-3 $4,295.00 $49,003.00
Trifecta 2-4-7 $1,110.60 $79,846.00
Fractions and final time: :22.53, :46.4, :58.75, 1:05.22
Winning Owner: Rosemary Homeister, Sr.
Winning Breeder: Dr. K. K. Jayaraman & Dr. V. DeviJayaraman

Wednesday's Best Bet: Maroon Maniac a live debut runner at Tampa Bay

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Feb. 12 is the fifth race from Tampa Bay Downs.

1 1/16M, Turf, $16,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,700

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 5-6-7) / Ultimate 6 ($.20 minimum)(Races 5-10) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ragtime Suzy

Union Rags

Niall Saville

Daniel Centeno

5/1

2 2

Big Angel

Noble Mission (GB)

Norberto J. Palavecino

Willie Martinez

15/1

3 3

Mallie Cramp

Istan

Karyn Philipp

Gilberto Laiz

30/1

4 4

Field Letters

Field Commission

Curtis L. Garrison

Christian G. Dominguez

10/1

5 5

Tropical Frosty

Frost Giant

Tony Wilson

Tomas B. Mejia

30/1

6 6

Jost Sayin

Big Drama

Joseph Arboritanza

Angel Suarez

3/1

7 7

Haniel

Mizzen Mast

Rory M. Barron

Kevin Mendez

7/2

8 8

Kitten's Shadow

Kitten's Joy

Lindsey Marie Raines

Huber Villa-Gomez

5/1

9 9

Beachtreasuregirl

Treasure Beach (GB)

Robert A. Raymond

Augusto A. Marin

6/1

10 10

Feeling Good

Distorted Humor

Kathleen O'Connell

Harry Hernandez

6/1

11

Athena's Revenge

Wildcat Heir

Alfredo Lichoa

Samy Camacho

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

12

Puro Blanco

Wrote (IRE)

Monica McGoey

Ademar Santos

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

13

Mi Karlita

Bullet Train (GB)

Antonio Sano

Antonio A. Gallardo

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

14

Sweepeno

He's Had Enough

Francisco D'Angelo

Samy Camacho

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Haniel  7 $10.40 $4.60 $3.20
Jost Sayin  6 - $3.00 $2.60
Kitten's Shadow  8 - - $3.60
Beachtreasuregirl  9 - - -
Also rans: Ragtime Suzy, Field Letters, Feeling Good, Big Angel, Tropical Frosty, Mallie Cramp
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
X-5 Super High Five 7-6-8-9-1 $0.00 $1,413.00
Trifecta 7-6-8 $131.60 $93,781.00
Pick 3 4-2-7 $295.00 $12,304.00
Pick 5 5-1/3-2/4-2-7 $1,309.20 $79,327.00
Daily Double 2-7 $135.60 $14,495.00
Exacta 7-6 $32.80 $149,122.00
Superfecta 7-6-8-9 $855.20 $56,031.00
Fractions and final time: :23.97, :48.96, 1:13.43, 1:38.68, 1:44.71
Winning Owner: Rory M. Barron
Winning Breeder: Sangreal Investments, LLC

7F, Dirt, $16,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $22,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 6-7-8) / Pick 5 ($.50 minimum) (Races 6-10) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Last Promise

Spring At Last

Tim P. Padilla

Olaf Hernandez

9/2

2 2

Lem Me Tel Ya

Take Charge Indy

Anthony F. Rini

Ricardo Feliciano

15/1

3 3

Mighty Ghost

Ghostzapper

Gerald S. Bennett

Samy Camacho

10/1

4 4

Town Classic

Speightstown

Darien Rodriguez

Jesus Lopez Castanon

4/1

5 5

Tony

Justin Phillip

Tony Wilson

Antonio A. Gallardo

7/2

6 6

Mungojerrie

Declaration of War

Arnaud Delacour

Daniel Centeno

3/2

7 7

Tabia

Tapit

Ian R. Wilkes

Alonso Quinonez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Town Classic  4 $14.20 $4.00 $2.80
Mungojerrie  6 - $2.40 $2.20
Last Promise  1 - - $3.20
Mighty Ghost  3 - - -
Also rans: Tony, Tabia, Lem Me Tel Ya
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
X-5 Super High Five 4-6-1-3-5 $2,264.00 $11,513.00
Pick 4 2/4-2-7-4 $2,292.20 $47,109.00
Daily Double 7-4 $97.60 $16,870.00
Exacta 4-6 $36.80 $120,697.00
Superfecta 4-6-1-3 $860.20 $51,889.00
Trifecta 4-6-1 $171.00 $82,236.00
Pick 3 2-7-4 $885.80 $19,821.00
Fractions and final time: :22.74, :45.34, 1:09.89, 1:22.21
Winning Owner: Sabal Racing Stable and Rhodes, Patrick
Winning Breeder: Ballycroy Training Centre

Pugh: Grading out last week's 2020 Kentucky Derby preps

Laura Pugh takes a closer look at the Sam F. Davis and San Vicente Stakes.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,400

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 7-8-9) / Pick 4 ($.50 minimum) (Races 7-8-9-10) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sunshine Smiles

Kantharos

Mario Lorito

Leslie Mawing

30/1

2 2

Not Regret

Flashstorm

Angel M. Rodriguez

Samy Camacho

9/5

3 3

Ashlie Nicole

Poseidon's Warrior

Dennis J. Manning

Octavio Bernal

5/2

4 4

Susies Who

Wrote (IRE)

Gary L. Johnson

Tomas B. Mejia

8/1

5 5

Lady Valentina

Mineshaft

Antonio Sano

Antonio A. Gallardo

5/1

6 6

Sharperthanme

Smart Bid

Liane P. Davis

Willie Martinez

20/1

7 7

Sold On Salsa

Two Step Salsa

Howard M. Bogues

Kevin Mendez

20/1

8 8

High Currency

Currency Swap

Antonio Machado

Jose Angel Garcia

30/1

9 9

Mardi Gras Girl

Cajun Breeze

Karyn Philipp

Jose C. Ferrer

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Ashlie Nicole  3 $7.40 $4.20 $3.00
Mardi Gras Girl  9 - $4.80 $3.80
Susies Who  4 - - $4.40
Lady Valentina  5 - - -
Also rans: Sold On Salsa, Not Regret, Sharperthanme, High Currency, Sunshine Smiles
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-4-3 $322.20 $19,978.00
Daily Double 4-3 $78.00 $12,293.00
Exacta 3-9 $33.60 $94,669.00
Superfecta 3-9-4-5 $581.80 $39,803.00
Trifecta 3-9-4 $197.80 $64,381.00
X-5 Super High Five 3-9-4-5-7 $0.00 $924.00
Fractions and final time: :21.74, :45.65, :58.38, 1:05.02
Winning Owner: Dennis J. Manning
Winning Breeder: Gary Mesnick & Norman Dellheim

1 1/8M, Turf, $32,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 8-9-10) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dazzling Truths

Yes It's True

Rory C. Miller

Harry Hernandez

15/1

2 2

Journeyman

Animal Kingdom

Eoin G. Harty

Angel Suarez

5/1

3 3

The Curt Fox (GB)

Foxwedge (AUS)

Kathleen A. Guciardo

Tomas B. Mejia

20/1

4 4

Cammack

Giant's Causeway

James M. Gulick

Pablo Morales

6/1

5 5

Action Everyday

The Factor

Kelsey Danner

Alonso Quinonez

3/1

6 6

Small Hope

Treasure Beach (GB)

J. Kent Sweezey

Daniel Centeno

12/1

7 7

Redoute's Light

Redoute's Choice (AUS)

Roger L. Attfield

Antonio A. Gallardo

10/1

8 8

Shendam (FR)

Charm Spirit (IRE)

J. Kent Sweezey

Jesus Lopez Castanon

10/1

9 9

And Won

Majestic Warrior

Anthony J. Granitz

Scott Spieth

6/1

10 10

Speed Gracer

Lemon Drop Kid

Saffie A. Joseph, Jr.

Samy Camacho

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Journeyman  2 $10.80 $6.40 $3.80
Dazzling Truths  1 - $11.40 $6.60
Action Everyday  5 - - $3.00
Speed Gracer 10 - - -
Also rans: Small Hope, And Won, Redoute's Light, The Curt Fox (GB), Cammack, Shendam (FR)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
X-5 Super High Five 2-1-5-10-6 $0.00 $797.00
Daily Double 3-2 $52.80 $12,512.00
Pick 3 4-3-2 $492.60 $16,244.00
Trifecta 2-1-5 $286.40 $78,825.00
Superfecta 2-1-5-10 $2,078.60 $45,326.00
Exacta 2-1 $86.80 $131,247.00
Fractions and final time: :24.27, :48.4, 1:12.67, 1:37.54, 1:49.84
Winning Owner: Godolphin, LLC
Winning Breeder: Godolphin

What we learned: Independence Hall earns respect in defeat

Even though he lost, Independence Hall ran an outstanding race in the Sam F. Davis.

1M 40Y, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,400

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Perfect Joe

Pleasantly Perfect

Lisa Allen

Mike Allen

10/1

2 2

Candy Cove

Sidney's Candy

Bernell B. Rhone

Dean P. Butler

7/2

3 3

Lapulga

Dublin

Mario Lorito

Samy Camacho

15/1

4 4

Browns Gap

Harlington

Tom A. Clark

Gary Wales

20/1

5 5

Game Day Drama

Big Drama

Monica McGoey

Antonio A. Gallardo

8/5

6 6

Entertainer

Malibu Moon

Gary F. House

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

8/1

7 7

Meilleur

Daaher

Alison Escobar

Jordano Tunon

15/1

8 8

Sacred Legacy

Chosen Deputy

Alnaz Ali

Jose Angel Garcia

20/1

9 9

Done Acting

Done Talking

Dennis Ward

Leslie Mawing

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Browns Gap  4 $42.00 $13.20 $4.80
Meilleur  7 - $23.20 $10.40
Game Day Drama  5 - - $2.40
Candy Cove  2 - - -
Also rans: Entertainer, Done Acting, Perfect Joe, Sacred Legacy, Lapulga
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
X-5 Super High Five 4-7-5-2-6 $0.00 $3,000.00
Pick 3 3-2-4 $972.40 $9,816.00
Daily Double 2-4 $310.80 $12,131.00
Exacta 4-7 $898.60 $100,909.00
Superfecta 4-7-5-2 $12,963.60 $46,783.00
Trifecta 4-7-5 $3,276.40 $73,004.00
Fractions and final time: :23.64, :47.27, 1:12.21, 1:39.6, 1:42.05
Winning Owner: Leilani Collins
Winning Breeder: Eugene Melnyk

1 1/16M, Turf, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,200

Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Irish Orb

Orb

Derek S. Ryan

Scott Spieth

6/1

2 2

Classy of Course

Awesome of Course

Monica McGoey

Samy Camacho

5/1

3 3

More Than Gracious

More Than Ready

Kelsey Danner

Pablo Morales

7/2

4 4

Florida Rust

Blowing Rock

Emma Mulvey

Kevin Mendez

10/1

5

Miamaya

Data Link

Michael Stidham

Jesus Lopez Castanon

6/1

6 6

Alexacrat

Courageous Cat

Joseph W. Mazza

Tomas B. Mejia

30/1

7 7

Big Liz

Afleet Alex

Antonio Machado

Antonio A. Gallardo

5/2

8 8

Calypso Key

Treasure Beach (GB)

David R. Flores

Alonso Quinonez

30/1

9 9

English Toffe Rose

English Channel

Gary F. House

Augusto A. Marin

30/1

10 10

Tropical Drive

Uncle Mo

Kathleen O'Connell

Harry Hernandez

9/2

11

Get Back Home

City Wolf

Alfredo Lichoa

Angel Suarez

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

12

High Class Player

Wrote (IRE)

Norberto J. Palavecino

Willie Martinez

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

13

Beach Lady

Treasure Beach (GB)

Jennifer Shannon

Jordano Tunon

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

14

Action Absolute Ds

Seville (GER)

Arnoud W. Dobber

Gary Wales

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Classy of Course  2 $14.20 $6.60 $3.40
More Than Gracious  3 - $4.40 $2.60
Big Liz  7 - - $2.40
Irish Orb  1 - - -
Also rans: Florida Rust, English Toffe Rose, Alexacrat, Calypso Key, Tropical Drive
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-3-7 $130.60 $79,944.00
Pick 3 2-4-2 $2,160.20 $23,766.00
Pick 4 3-2-4-2 $6,792.40 $60,062.00
Pick 5 4-3-2-4-2 $105,879.80 $62,287.00
Pick 6 7-4-3-2-4-2 $12,871.20 $15,017.00
Daily Double 4-2 $295.80 $23,913.00
Exacta 2-3 $61.60 $114,557.00
Superfecta 2-3-7-1 $358.00 $56,687.00
X-5 Super High Five 2-3-7-1-4 $1,279.40 $8,162.00
Fractions and final time: :23.05, :47.09, 1:12.45, 1:38.66, 1:45.18
Winning Owner: Kevin McGoey
Winning Breeder: Jennifer Johnson & Gillian Johnson

News For Tampa Bay Downs

Wednesday's Best Bet: Maroon Maniac a live debut runner at Tampa Bay

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Feb. 12 is the fifth race from Tampa Bay Downs.

Pugh: Grading out last week's 2020 Kentucky Derby preps

Laura Pugh takes a closer look at the Sam F. Davis and San Vicente Stakes.

What we learned: Independence Hall earns respect in defeat

Even though he lost, Independence Hall ran an outstanding race in the Sam F. Davis.

Top News

Risen Star Stakes 2020: Post positions, odds and more

Run down all you need to know for two divisions of Saturday's major Derby prep.

‘Rising to the top,’ Endorsed eyes Santa Anita Handicap

Comeback winner Endorsed is a candidate to go Grade 1 racing next.

Kentucky Derby 2020 Radar: Maxfield's ready for the work tab

It's not too late for Grade 1 winner Maxfield, who's days away from working.

Derby winner Country House retired; 'steps taken to save' him

A statement details Country House's history of life-threatening ailments since the Derby.

Weekend Plays: Hofburg gets the right Mineshaft Stakes setup

A familiar name in Hofburg returns in the right spot Saturday at Fair Grounds.